home
|
|
|
|
|
ILAB
ABAA
Helen & Marc Younger, 85 Old Mill River Road, Pound Ridge, NY 10576 - Tel: (914) 764-7410 - Fax: (914) 764-1356 - E-mail: helen@alephbet.com

Search Results

Results for: author: [x] "HOFFMANN HEINRICH"
Search within these results:
Showing: 1 - 28 (of 28)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.
(GOULD, F.CARRUTHERS)illus.
HOFFMANN, HEINRICH
STRUWWELPETER ALPHABET
STRUWWLPETER ALPHABET AND POLITICAL PARODY
(ABC) (STRUWWELPETER) THE STRUWWELPETER ALPHABET by Harold Begbie. Lond: Grant Richards 1900. 4to, (8 1/2 x 10 3/4"), cloth backed pictorial boards, covers darkened and sl. soiled as usual else nice, clean VG+ copy (cover acts as title page). 1st ed. 26p. printed on rectos only. Each leaf has a... [Book #10715]
Price: $450.00
more info   inquire
2.
HOFFMANN, HEINRICH
UNCLE BUNCLE'S YOUNG FRIENDS
GRANDMAMMA EASY TOYBOOK
HAND COLORED. UNCLE BUNCLE'S YOUNG FRIENDS. Lond.: Dean & Munday (Threadneedle St), circa 1835-40. 4to, (6 3/8 x 8"), pictorial wraps, VG+. Each page of text in a large type face has a poem about children with various bad traits and the consequences they bring: vanity, self-will, impatience and rudeness... [Book #34168]
Price: $1,200.00
more info   inquire
3.
HOFFMANN, HEINRICH
AUNT ODDEMADODD'S WHISPERS ABOUT CERTAIN LITTLE PEOPLE
RARE EARLY HOFFMANN IMITATION
(HOFFMANN,HEINRICH). AUNT ODDEMADODD'S WHISPERS ABOUT CERTAIN LITTLE PEOPLE First Series by W. Newman, Late one of the Punch artists. Lond.: Dean & Son, no date [1857]. Small 4to, cloth backed pictorial boards, edges worn, hinges strengthened else, endpapers list other Dean titles, VG. Printed on one side of the paper,... [Book #33353]
Price: $1,500.00
more info   inquire
4.
HOFFMANN, HEINRICH
DER AEGYPTISCHE STRUWWELPETER
[HOFFMANN,HEINRICH]. DER AEGYPTISCHE STRUWWELPETER. First published in 1895, this is a reprint from 1975. 4to, glazed pict. boards, VG+. Printed on rectos and illus. in color on every page. [Book #22126]
Price: $25.00
more info   inquire
5.
HOFFMANN, HEINRICH
DER STRUWWELPETER TEXTILE
STRUWWELPETER TEXTILE
HOFFMANN,HEINRICH. DER STRUWWELPETER TEXTILE . Offered here is a color printed Struwwelpeter textile. It measures nearly 12" square and is creased else fine and bright. Illustrated with 6 different color scenes from the book. Sold with an early 20th century copy of the book. [Book #29362]
Price: $200.00
more info   inquire
6.
HOFFMANN, HEINRICH
DER STRUWWELPETER TEXTILE
STRUWWELPETER TEXTILE
HOFFMANN,HEINRICH. DER STRUWWELPETER TEXTILE . Offered here is a color printed Struwwelpeter textile. It measures nearly 10.5 x 11" and is creased else fine and bright. Illustrated with 9 different color scenes from the book. Sold with a 1930's copy of the book. [Book #30596]
Price: $180.00
more info   inquire
7.
HOFFMANN, HEINRICH
EGYPTIAN STRUWWELPETER
RARE STRUWWELPETER PARODY
[HOFFMANN,HEINRICH]. THE EGYPTIAN STRUWWELPETER being the Struwwelpeter papyrus with full text and original vignettes from the Vienna papyri, dedicated to children of all ages. NY: Stokes, no date, inscribed 1897. 4to, cl. backed pict. bds, title plus [16] leaves, light rubbing and soil, VG+. Printed on rectos only, each leaf... [Book #24758]
Price: $1,875.00
more info   inquire
8.
(HOFFMANN)illus.
HOFFMANN, HEINRICH
ENGLISH STRUWWELPETER
HOFFMANN,HEINRICH. ENGLISH STRUWWELPETER. Lond: Deans Rag Book, nd ca 1900. 4to, covers soiled and some light internal soil as well else VG. A rare cloth book version of this classic book, illustrated in color on every page. [Book #4078]
Price: $850.00
more info   inquire
9.
HOFFMANN, HEINRICH
GREEDY PETER
UNCOMMON VERSION
[HOFFMANN,HEINRICH]. GREEDY PETER. Lowell: J. Merrill circa 1870. 4x6", yellow pictorial wraps, [12]p. incl. covers, some soil, VG. Every page illustrated with a half page engraving. A title in the Cousin Grace Pretty Story Book series. [Book #31595]
Price: $250.00
more info   inquire
10.
HOFFMANN, HEINRICH
HEEDLESS HARRY'S DAY OF DISASTERS
HAND-COLORED DARTON NAUGHTY CHILDREN
[HOFFMANN,HEINRICH]. HEEDLESS HARRY'S DAY OF DISASTERS. Lond.: Darton & Clark, no date but inscribed 1847. 8vo, wraps, 23p., covers worn and soiled, tight and Good. The story of the consequences of "wild and thoughtless" behavior. Illustrated with 4 full page and 4 partial page hand-colored illustrations. [Book #31233]
Price: $450.00
more info   inquire
11.
HOFFMANN, HEINRICH
HEEDLESS JOHNNY
[HOFFMANN,HEINRICH]. HEEDLESS JOHNNY. NY: McLoughlin Bros., circa 1870. 12mo, (3 7/8 x 6") pict. wraps, inconspicuous spine repair else fine. Little Delights Series, illus. with color cover plus 7 half-page b&w's to accompany clever verse about Heedless Johnny. [Book #24084]
Price: $250.00
more info   inquire
12.
(HOFFMANN, HEINRICH)illus.
HOFFMANN, HEINRICH
JIMMY SLIDERLEGS
NAUGHTY CHILDREN
HOFFMANN,HEINRICH. JIMMY SLIDERLEGS. NY: Sully (inscribed 1898). 4to, cl. backed pict. bds, sl. cover soil and very faint edge stain else remarkably clean and tight and VG+. Illus. in color on every page to accompany the rhymes about Cruel Paul, Tom Bogus, Dr. Wango Tango, Discontented Lucy, Slovenly Betsy and... [Book #19416]
Price: $500.00
more info   inquire
13.
HOFFMANN, HEINRICH
LATIN STRUWWELPETER
[HOFFMANN,HEINRICH]. THE LATIN STRUWWELPETER by W.H.D. Rouse. Lond.: Blackie (1st issue March 1934, reprinted April 1934, reprinted with a few alterations Oct. 1934). 4to, 24p., cl. backed boards, pict. paste-on, some foxing and sl. soil, VG. Text is offered in English and Latin, with a one page preface by Rouse... [Book #22125]
Price: $500.00
more info   inquire
14.
HOFFMANN, HEINRICH
LAZY PETER AND HIS MISHAPS
[HOFFMANN,HEINRICH]. LAZY PETER AND HIS MISHAPS. NY: McLoughlin Bros., ca 1870. 12mo, pict. wraps, [8]p. incl. covers, VG+. Illus. with color covers plus 2 large color illus. Quite scarce. [Book #26021]
Price: $275.00
more info   inquire
15.
HOFFMANN, HEINRICH
PAULINE AND THE MATCHES AND ENVIOUS MINNIE
[HOFFMANN,HEINRICH]. PAULINE AND THE MATCHES AND ENVIOUS MINNE. NY: McLoughlin Bros., 1896. 12mo, pict. wraps, printed on linen, VG+. Illus. with color cover plus 6 color illus. plus line illus to accompany 2 clever stories in verse about naughty little girls. [Book #21521]
Price: $250.00
more info   inquire
16.
HOFFMANN, HEINRICH
PETER PRIM'S STORY BOOK
[HOFFMANN,HEINRICH]. PETER PRIM'S STORY BOOK. NY: McLoughlin nd ca 1880. 8vo, cloth, pict. paste-on, some internal soil, edgewear and paste-on sl. scuffed, else VG. Containing 9 of McLoughlin's Slovenly Peter imitations: Heedless Johnny; Truant Peter; Pauline & The Matches; Simple John; Cruel Frederick; Flying Robert; Lazy Charlotte; Envious Minny; and... [Book #7395]
Price: $1,750.00
more info   inquire
17.
(HOFFMANN)illus.
HOFFMANN, HEINRICH
SLOVENLY PETER - PETRULUS HIRRUTUS
1ST ED. IN LATIN OF SLOVENLY PETER
[HOFFMANN,HEINRICH]. PETRULUS HIRRUTUS [SLOVENLY PETER] by Henricus Hoffmann. Frankfurt: Rutten & Loening 1956. 4to, cl. backed pict. bds, AS NEW IN ORIGINAL PAPER WRAPPER. 1st Latin ed. of Slovenly Peter. Printed on rectos only, illustrated in bright color. Pamphlet in German in pocket in the rear. [Book #15109]
Price: $200.00
more info   inquire
18.
HOFFMANN, HEINRICH
SLOVENLY PETER
[HOFFMANN,HEINRICH]. SLOVENLY PETER. Sandusky, OH: American Crayon Co., circa 1940. 4to, pink pictorial boards, [26]p., covers soiled else VG. Illus. with pictorial paste-downs and in orange, black and white on every page by an unknown hand. Contains: Pauline and the matches, Wild Hunstman, Little Suck-a-thumb, Fidgity Philip, Johnny look in... [Book #24191]
Price: $225.00
more info   inquire
19.
(HOFFMAN)illus.
HOFFMANN, HEINRICH
SLOVENLY PETER
HOFFMANN,HEINRICH. SLOVENLY PETER. Phil: Winston, ca 1920. 4to, red pict. cl., Fine. Illustrated with fine hand0colored illlustrations after the original. A nice copy in English of this classic German juvenile. [Book #24737]
Price: $150.00
more info   inquire
20.
HOFFMANN, HEINRICH
SLOVENLY PETER
[HOFFMANN,HEINRICH]. SLOVENLY PETER. Sandusky, OH: American Crayon Co., circa 1940. 4to, blue pictorial boards, [26]p., covers rubbed at hinges else VG+. llus. with pictorial paste-downs and in orange, black and white on every page by an unknown hand. Contains: Pauline and the matches, Wild Hunstman, Little Suck-a-thumb, Fidgity Philip, Johnny... [Book #24805]
Price: $225.00
more info   inquire
21.
HOFFMANN, HEINRICH
SLOVENLY PETER'S LITTLE STORY BOOK
RARE MCLOUGHLIN NAUGHTY CHILDREN BOOK
(HOFFMANN,HEINRICH). SLOVENLY PETER'S LITTLE STORY BOOK. NY: McLoughlin Bros., no date ca 1890. 12mo (4 1/4 x 6 1/4"), cl. backed pictorial boards, title page printed on recto only + [48]p., edges rubbed, title page frayed with some general soil and few margin rips, Good. A later printing Including Little... [Book #24206]
Price: $600.00
more info   inquire
22.
HOFFMANN, HEINRICH
SLOVENLY PETER'S STORY BOOK
RARE STRUWWELPETER PARODY
[HOFFMANN,HEINRICH]. SLOVENLY PETER'S STORY BOOK. NY: McLoughlin Bros. no date inscribed 1877. 12mo, cloth stamped in black and gold, pictorial paste-on, few minor mends, paper worn on one page and finger soil throughout, tight and overall VG. Containing: Dirty Child, Little Glutton, Tom the Thief, Little Jacob, Sammy Tickletooth, Untidy... [Book #27140]
Price: $1,750.00
more info   inquire
23.
HOFFMANN, HEINRICH
DEN STORE BASTIAN
HOFFMANN,HEINRICH. [STRUWWELPETER] DEN STORE BASTIAN, eller vaer Lydig. Lystige Historier og morsomme Billeder. Kobenhavn: Jesperson ca 1920?. 4to, cl. backed pict. bds, cover soiled and sl. rubbed, VG. Jubilaeums udgave 151-160 tusinde with 3 page intro. on this edition by J. Krohn. Illus. in color after the original. [Book #22123]
Price: $200.00
more info   inquire
24.
(HOFFMAN, HEINRICH)illus.
HOFFMANN, HEINRICH
STRUWWELPETER PICTURES FOR PAINTING
RARE STRUWWELPETER PAINTING BOOK
(HOFFMANN,HEINRICH). STRUWWELPETER PICTURES FOR PAINTING. [Lond.} Humphrey Milford / Oxford Univ. Press, no date ca 1930. Large 12mo, (6x7"), pictorial boards, spine paper chipped, some illus. colored and some soil and wear, really VG. The text of the English Struwwelpeter is printed in full color on coated paper. Facing each... [Book #23990]
Price: $850.00
more info   inquire
25.
HOFFMANN, HEINRICH
STRUWWELPETER SCHALLPLATTENSERIE
STRUWWWELPETER WITH RECORD
HOFFMANN,HEINRICH. STRUWWELPETER SCHALLPLATTENSERIE. no pub. info. on book (info. on record Nurnberg: Schwager & Steinlein) circa 1960. 4to, cloth backed card covers, rubbed area on front cover else, VG. Illustrated in color throughout. Inserted into a pocket in the rear of the book is a 45rpm record telling the story... [Book #31526]
Price: $200.00
more info   inquire
26.
HOFFMANN, HEINRICH
TOM TEARABOUT
UNCOMMON McLOUGHLIN TITLE
[HOFFMANN,HEINRICH]. TOM TEARABOUT. NY: McLoughlin Bros. ca 1880. 5x6", pictorial wraps, fine. "I'll tell you about Tom Tearabout, The boy no man could tame; No less than sixteen nurseries, Did tremble at his name". Illus. with 8 half page full color lithos. Father's Series. [Book #31579]
Price: $200.00
more info   inquire
27.
HOFFMANN, HEINRICH
VLIEGENDE ROBERT
RARE DUTCH NAUGHTY CHILDREN BOOK
[HOFFMANN,HEINRICH]. VLIEGENDE ROBERT. Amsterdam: J. Vlieger, no date, ca 1870. 5.5 x 7.25", pictorial wraps, near fine. 8 leaves with color lithographs depicting the befores and afters of the actions of a a naughty boy. Not in Ruhle. Rare. [Book #31187]
Price: $600.00
more info   inquire
28.
(FROLICH)illus.
HOFFMANN, HEINRICH
FOOLISH ZOE
FROLICH ILLUSTRATIONS
HOFFMANN IMITATION. FOOLISH ZOE by her Mamma. Boston: Roberts Bros. 1868. 8vo, green cloth, corner margin stain, hinges neatly strengthened, VG. The story tells of naughty Zoe, illus. by Frolich with 12 charming full page detailed brown line illus. opposite each page of text, printed on one side of the paper.. [Book #32736]
Price: $150.00
more info   inquire


Copyright © 2009-2010 Aleph-Bet. All rights reserved.     Privacy  |   Site Map  |   Inventory  |   Design by FS