home
|
|
|
|
|
ILAB
ABAA
Helen & Marc Younger, 85 Old Mill River Road, Pound Ridge, NY 10576 - Tel: (914) 764-7410 - Fax: (914) 764-1356 - E-mail: helen@alephbet.com
JOEL CHANDLER HARRIS

1.
PLANTATION PAGEANTS
(SMITH, E. BOYD)illus.
PLANTATION PAGEANTS
HARRIS,JOEL CHANDLER. PLANTATION PAGEANTS. Bost: Houghton Mifflin 1899 (1899). 8vo, pictorial cloth, 247p., near Fine. 1st ed. (BAL 7142). Illustrated by E. BOYD SMITH with 20 black and white plates. This is a nice copy of a very early E. Boyd Smith book and also a terrific Harris item.
[Book #3922]
Price: $1,000.00
more info   inquire
2.
UNCLE REMUS
(MOY, SEONG)illus.
UNCLE REMUS
HARRIS,JOEL CHANDLER. UNCLE REMUS:HIS SONGS AND SAYINGS. NY: Heritage Press (1957). 4to, pict. cloth, Fine in sl. worn slipcase. Forward by Marc Connelly and illustrated by SEONG MOY with great full page and in-text woodcuts throughout.
[Book #4390]
Price: $50.00
more info   inquire
3.
UNCLE REMUS: HIS SONGS AND SAYINGS
(KEMBLE, E.W.)illus.
UNCLE REMUS: HIS SONGS AND SAYINGS
HARRIS,JOEL CHANDLER. UNCLE REMUS: HIS SONGS AND SAYINGS. NY: Appleton (1920). Large thick 4to, green gilt cloth, 265p., VG+. This is a deluxe gift edition, with an introduction by Thomas Nelson Page. Illustrated by A.B. FROST AND E.W. KEMBLE with 12 plates, in-text illustrations and with pictorial borders on each...
[Book #7791]
Price: $400.00
more info   inquire
4.
NIGHTS WITH UNCLE REMUS
(WINTER, MILO)illus.
NIGHTS WITH UNCLE REMUS
HARRIS,JOEL CHANDLER. NIGHTS WITH UNCLE REMUS. Bost: Houghton Mifflin 1917 (Oct. 1917). 4to, cloth, pictorial paste-on, Fine. 1st ed. of this new edition with the stories left intact. Wonderfully illustrated by MILO WINTER with pict. endpapers, 12 color plates plus many b&w's thoughout the text.
[Book #11489]
Price: $275.00
more info   inquire
5.
UNCLE REMUS
(BULL, RENE)illus.
UNCLE REMUS
FABULOUS ILLUSTRATIONS BY BULL & ROUNTREE
HARRIS,JOEL CHANDLER. UNCLE REMUS. Lond: Raithby, Lawrence nd (originally Nelson 1908) ca 1915. Folio, cloth, [111]p., one inconspicuous mend else VG+ in dust wrapper with mounted color plate. Fabulously illustrated by HARRY ROWNTREE with 12 vibrant, action packed color plates and by RENE BULL with 84 large pen and inks...
[Book #12986]
Price: $900.00
more info   inquire
6.
JUMP!
(MOSER, BARRY)illus.
JUMP!
(MOSER,BARRY)illus. JUMP! by Joel Chandler Harris. San Diego: HBJ (1986). 4to, boards, fine in dw. Stated 1st ed. Illus. by Moser with great color illus.
[Book #20940]
Price: $70.00
more info   inquire
7.
UNCLE REMUS: HIS SONGS AND SAYINGS
(KEMBLE, E.W.)illus.
UNCLE REMUS: HIS SONGS AND SAYINGS
HARRIS,JOEL CHANDLER. UNCLE REMUS: HIS SONGS AND SAYINGS. NY: D. Appleton 1902 (1895). 8vo, red cloth stamped in gold and black, 265p. + ads, light stain to lower spine and corner of first 2 leaves, old repair to strengthen binding, overall VG-. In 1895, Appleton issued a New & Revised...
[Book #23605]
Price: $1,850.00
more info   inquire
8.
UNCLE REMUS: HIS SONGS AND SAYINGS
(KEMBLE, E.W.)illus.
UNCLE REMUS: HIS SONGS AND SAYINGS
HARRIS,JOEL CHANDLER. UNCLE REMUS: HIS SONGS AND SAYINGS. NY: D. Appleton 1881. 8vo, mustard cloth stamped in gold and black, 231p. + [viii]p. ads, slight stress at hinges else FINE in custom slipcase. 1st ed., 1st issue with "presumptive" mis-spelled on p. 9 bottom line and without ads for this...
[Book #30786]
Price: $9,500.00
more info   inquire
9.
UNCLE REMUS: HIS SONGS AND SAYINGS
(KEMBLE, E.W.)illus.
UNCLE REMUS: HIS SONGS AND SAYINGS
HARRIS,JOEL CHANDLER. UNCLE REMUS: HIS SONGS AND SAYINGS. NY: D. Appleton and Company 1881. 8vo (5 1/4 x 7 5/8"), olive green cloth stamped in gold and black, 231p. + [viii]p. ads, just a touch of rubbing else near Fine and bright in custom box. 1st ed., 1st issue with...
[Book #30788]
Price: $8,500.00
more info   inquire
10.
UNCLE REMUS: HIS SONGS AND SAYINGS
(KEMBLE, E.W.)illus.
UNCLE REMUS: HIS SONGS AND SAYINGS
HARRIS,JOEL CHANDLER. UNCLE REMUS: HIS SONGS AND SAYINGS. NY: D. Appleton 1881. 8vo, brown cloth stamped in gold and black, 231p. + [viii]p. ads, tiny pinhole in ep, owner name, sl. edge wear else VG+. 1st ed., 1st issue with "presumptive" mis-spelled on p. 9 bottom line and without ads...
[Book #30789]
Price: $2,250.00
more info   inquire
11.
UNCLE REMUS: HIS SONGS AND SAYINGS
(KEMBLE, E.W.)illus.
UNCLE REMUS: HIS SONGS AND SAYINGS
HARRIS,JOEL CHANDLER. UNCLE REMUS: HIS SONGS AND SAYINGS. NY: D. Appleton 1881. 8vo, brown cloth stamped in gold and black, 231p. + [viii]p. ads, hinges inconspicuously and almost invisibly strengthened else VG+. 1st ed., 1st issue with "presumptive" mis-spelled on p. 9 bottom line and without ads for this title...
[Book #30791]
Price: $2,250.00
more info   inquire
12.
TAR BABY & OTHER RHYMES OF UNCLE REMUS
(FROST, A.B.)illus.
TAR BABY & OTHER RHYMES OF UNCLE REMUS
HARRIS,JOEL CHANDLER. TAR BABY & OTHER RHYMES OF UNCLE REMUS by Joel Chandler Harris. NY: D. Appleton 1904 (Sept. 1904) 8vo, peach colored cloth, (191)p. top edge gilt, slightest of cover soil else near Fine. 1st ed. (BAL 7154) Illustrated by A.B. FROST and E.W. KEMBLE with great full page...
[Book #30792]
Price: $450.00
more info   inquire
13.
NIGHTS WITH UNCLE REMUS
NIGHTS WITH UNCLE REMUS
FINE COPY
HARRIS,JOEL CHANDLER. NIGHTS WITH UNCLE REMUS. Bost.: James R. Osgood 1883. 8vo, brown cloth stamped in gold and black, sl. rubbing on endpaper and slightest of wear to spine ends else near Fine. 1st ed. 34 Black folk tales illustrated with 20 black and white plates. A beautiful copy. BAL 7109.
[Book #30796]
Price: $600.00
more info   inquire
14.
UNCLE REMUS
(MOY, SEONG)illus.
UNCLE REMUS
HARRIS,JOEL CHANDLER. UNCLE REMUS:HIS SONGS AND SAYINGS. NY: Limited Editions Club (1957). 4to, pict. cloth, 158p., Fine in protective sleeve and simulated wood grain slipcase (case worn on edges. LIMITED TO 1500 NUMBERED COPIES SIGNED BY THE ARTIST. Forward by Marc Connelly and illustrated by SEONG MOY with great full...
[Book #30802]
Price: $150.00
more info   inquire
15.
NIGHTS WITH UNCLE REMUS
(WINTER, MILO)illus.
NIGHTS WITH UNCLE REMUS
HARRIS,JOEL CHANDLER. NIGHTS WITH UNCLE REMUS. Bost:HM (Oct. 1917). 4to, cloth, pict. paste-on, spine faded else VG. A new edition with the stories left intact, wonderfully illustrated by MILO WINTER with pict. ep's, 12 color plates plus many b&w's thoughout the text.
[Book #30806]
Price: $250.00
more info   inquire
16.
ON THE WING OF OCCASIONS: BEING THE AUTHORISED VERSION OF CERTAIN
ON THE WING OF OCCASIONS: BEING THE AUTHORISED VERSION OF CERTAIN
HARRIS,JOEL CHANDLER. ON THE WING OF OCCASIONS: BEING THE AUTHORISED VERSION OF CERTAIN CURIOUS EPISODES OF THE LATE CIVIL WAR. NY: Doub. Page 1900. 8vo, maroon cloth stamped in white, pictorial paste-on, sl. edge rubbing, near fine. 1st ed. state c. Illus. with 4 half-tone plates. An uncommon Harris title. BAL 7145.
[Book #30807]
Price: $200.00
more info   inquire
17.
AARON IN THE WILDWOODS
(HERFORD, OLIVER)illus.
AARON IN THE WILDWOODS
HARRIS,JOEL CHANDLER. AARON IN THE WILDWOODS. Bost.: HM 1897 (1897). 8vo pict. cloth, spine darkened and cover soiled some, VG. 1st ed. A story set on a Georgia plantation written with dialect. Illus. by OLIVER HERFORD with 24 plates. BAL 7140.
[Book #30812]
Price: $150.00
more info   inquire
18.
SISTER JANE
SISTER JANE
HARRIS,JOEL CHANDLER. SISTER JANE. Bost.: HM 1896 (1896). 8vo, green cloth, covers faded with some soil else VG. 1st ed. second printing with blank leaf at end of book. BAL 7138. An obscure Harris title.
[Book #30813]
Price: $100.00
more info   inquire
19.
UNCLE REMUS OR MR. FOX, MR. RABBIT AND MR. TERRAPIN
(SHEPHERD, J.A.)illus.
UNCLE REMUS OR MR. FOX, MR. RABBIT AND MR. TERRAPIN
HARRIS,JOEL CHANDLER. UNCLE REMUS OR MR. FOX, MR. RABBIT AND MR. TERRAPIN. Lond.: Chatto and Windus (Nov. 1924 9th impression). 8vo, green pictorial cloth, [288]p., sl. cover soil, VG. Illus. by J.A. SHEPHERD with 9 color plates and many b&w plates and text illustrations as well.
[Book #30814]
Price: $75.00
more info   inquire
20.
STORIES FROM UNCLE REMUS
(FROST, A.B.)illus.
STORIES FROM UNCLE REMUS
HARRIS,JOEL CHANDLER. STORIES FROM UNCLE REMUS edited by Mrs. Joel CHandler Harris. Akron: Saalfield 1934. 4to, cloth backed pictorial boards, edges rubbed, top edge of cover soiled else VG in worn dw. An abridged picture books version of these tales illus. with wonderful 7 full page and 6 half-page colored...
[Book #30816]
Price: $150.00
more info   inquire
21.
TOLD BY UNCLE REMUS: NEW STORIES FROM THE OLD PLANTATION
(FROST, A.B.)illus.
TOLD BY UNCLE REMUS: NEW STORIES FROM THE OLD PLANTATION
HARRIS,JOEL CHANDLER. TOLD BY UNCLE REMUS: NEW STORIES FROM THE OLD PLANTATION. NY: Grosset & Dunlap ca 1930. 8vo, red cloth, fine in chipped dw. A nice reprint edition with the original b&w illustrations by A.B. FROST, J.M. CONDE AND FRANK VERBECK. (Verbeck's name is mis-spelled Uerbeck on the title)...
[Book #30817]
Price: $60.00
more info   inquire
22.
UNCLE REMUS: HIS SONGS AND SAYINGS
(KEMBLE, E.W.)illus.
UNCLE REMUS: HIS SONGS AND SAYINGS
HARRIS,JOEL CHANDLER. UNCLE REMUS: HIS SONGS AND SAYINGS. NY: D. Appleton 1906 (1895). 8vo, red cloth stamped in gold and black, 265p. + ads, some damage to rear cover where cloth is scraped, gilt top dinged in a few spots, VG. In 1895, Appleton issued a New & Revised edition...
[Book #30836]
Price: $2,500.00
more info   inquire
23.
MINGO AND OTHER SKETCHES IN BLACK AND WHITE
MINGO AND OTHER SKETCHES IN BLACK AND WHITE
HARRIS,JOEL CHANDLER. MINGO AND OTHER SKETCHES IN BLACK AND WHITE. Boston: James R. Osgood and Co. 1884. Blue cloth stamped in black and gold, spine ends slightly worn, spine dulled and some cover soil else VG. 1st edition of Harris' third book containing four stories written with much dialect. A....
[Book #30838]
Price: $300.00
more info   inquire
24.
BALAAM AND HIS MASTER AND OTHER SKETCHES AND STORIES
BALAAM AND HIS MASTER AND OTHER SKETCHES AND STORIES
HARRIS,JOEL CHANDLER. BALAAM AND HIS MASTER AND OTHER SKETCHES AND STORIES. Boston: HM 1891 (1891). 12mo, tan cloth, 293p., spine darkened, blind stamp on title else VG. 1st ed., second printing (sheets bulk 11/16", no dots on spine imprint). Stories set in the war-time South. BAL 7122.
[Book #30839]
Price: $200.00
more info   inquire
25.
UNCLE REMUS
(EICHENBERG, FRITZ)illus.
UNCLE REMUS
LIMITED EDITION
HARRIS,JOEL CHANDLER. UNCLE REMUS. Mount Vernon: Peter Pauper Press (1937). 4to, cloth backed patterned boards, tips rubbed else fine. LIMITED TO 1100 COPIES. Wonderful full and partial page illustrations by FRITZ EICHENBERG.
[Book #30842]
Price: $125.00
more info   inquire
26.
LITTLE MR. THIMBLEFINGER
(HERFORD, OLIVER)illus.
LITTLE MR. THIMBLEFINGER
HARRIS,JOEL CHANDLER. LITTLE MR. THIMBLEFINGER and his queer country. Bost.: HM 1894 (1894). 8vo, pictorial cloth, hinges neatly repaired and spine dulled, VG. 1st ed. of this charming story about 3 little children who meet different animals in Mr. Thimblefinger's country. Illus. by OLIVER HERFORD with 32 plates. BAL 7129.
[Book #30844]
Price: $200.00
more info   inquire
27.
UNCLE REMUS: HIS SONGS AND SAYINGS
(KEMBLE, E.W.)illus.
UNCLE REMUS: HIS SONGS AND SAYINGS
HARRIS,JOEL CHANDLER. UNCLE REMUS: HIS SONGS AND SAYINGS. NY: D. Appleton 1881. 8vo, brown cloth stamped in gold and black, 231p. + [viii]p. ads, some soil on a few pages and slightest of cover soil near fine. 1st ed., 1st issue with "presumptive" mis-spelled on p. 9 bottom line and...
[Book #30858]
Price: $4,000.00
more info   inquire
28.
FREE JOE AND OTHER GEORGIAN SKETCHES
FREE JOE AND OTHER GEORGIAN SKETCHES
HARRIS,JOEL CHANDLER. FREE JOE AND OTHER GEORGIAN SKETCHES. NY: Scribner 1887. 8vo, decorative cloth, 236p., spine ends frayed and small slit on spine else VG. 1st ed. of Harris' fourth book. 5 stories of the South written with dialect. Lovely Margaret Armstrong binding design. BAL 7114.
[Book #30906]
Price: $175.00
more info   inquire
29.
UNCLE REMUS: HIS SONGS AND SAYINGS
(KEMBLE, E.W.)illus.
UNCLE REMUS: HIS SONGS AND SAYINGS
HARRIS,JOEL CHANDLER. UNCLE REMUS: HIS SONGS AND SAYINGS. NY: D. Appleton 1881. 8vo, (5 x 7 1/2"), brown cloth stamped in gold and black, 231p. + [viii]p. ads, occasional finger soil, light cover soil else VG+. 1st ed., 3rd state (probably printng) with "presumptuous spelled correctly on p. 9 bottom...
[Book #33722]
Price: $1,250.00
more info   inquire
30.
UNCLE REMUS: HIS SONGS AND SAYINGS
(KEMBLE, E.W.)illus.
UNCLE REMUS: HIS SONGS AND SAYINGS
HARRIS,JOEL CHANDLER. UNCLE REMUS: HIS SONGS AND SAYINGS. NY: D. Appleton 1881. 8vo, (5 x 7 1/2"), green cloth stamped in gold and black, 231p. + [viii]p. ads, front hinge and first 3 leaves strehgthened, some cover rubbing and light soil, VG. 1st ed., 2nd state (probably printing) with "presumptuous...
[Book #33975]
Price: $2,000.00
more info   inquire
31.
ORIGINAL ART: MORE TALES OF UNCLE REMUS - RABBIT AND FOX ON ROOF
(PINKNEY, JERRY)illus.
ORIGINAL ART: MORE TALES OF UNCLE REMUS - RABBIT AND FOX ON ROOF
BEAUTIFUL PINKNEY ART
PINKNEY,JERRY (HARRIS,JOEL CHANDLER)illus. ORIGINAL ART: MORE TALES OF UNCLE REMUS - RABBIT AND FOX ON ROOF - by Joel Chandler Harris. We are pleased to offer this art by Pinkney used in his edition of More Tales of Uncle Remus published in 1988 by Dial. This is a detailed pen...
[Book #34301]
Price: $2,000.00
more info   inquire
32.
ORIGINAL ART: MORE TALES OF UNCLE REMUS - RABBIT MAKES A MONKEY OF LIO
(PINKNEY, JERRY)illus.
ORIGINAL ART: MORE TALES OF UNCLE REMUS - RABBIT MAKES A MONKEY OF LIO
BEAUTIFUL PINKNEY ART
PINKNEY,JERRY (HARRIS,JOEL CHANDLER)illus. ORIGINAL ART: MORE TALES OF UNCLE REMUS - RABBIT MAKES A MONKEY OF LION - by Joel Chandler Harris. We are pleased to offer this art by Pinkney used in his edition of More Tales of Uncle Remus published in 1988 by Dial. This is a great...
[Book #34302]
Price: $8,500.00
more info   inquire
33.
ORIGINAL ART: MORE TALES OF UNCLE REMUS - RABBIT AND SNAKE
(PINKNEY, JERRY)illus.
ORIGINAL ART: MORE TALES OF UNCLE REMUS - RABBIT AND SNAKE
BEAUTIFUL PINKNEY ART
PINKNEY,JERRY (HARRIS,JOEL CHANDLER)illus. ORIGINAL ART: MORE TALES OF UNCLE REMUS - RABBIT AND SNAKE - by Joel Chandler Harris. We are pleased to offer this art by Pinkney used in his edition of More Tales of Uncle Remus published in 1988 by Dial. This is a great watercolor that appears...
[Book #34303]
Price: $9,500.00
more info   inquire

Copyright © 2009-2013 Aleph-Bet. All rights reserved.     Privacy  |   Site Map  |   Site by Bibliopolis