|
|

BAUM
|
1.
|
|
SEA FAIRIES
BAUM,L.FRANK. THE SEA FAIRIES. NY:Reilly & Britton (1911). 8vo, green cloth, pictorial label featuring the faces of the three main characters, slight cover rubbing and a few tiny random spots else near fine. 1st ed., 1st issue in first state binding (with last 2 lines transposed on p.95 & and...
[Book #2844]
|
|
|
2.
|
|
SKY ISLAND
BAUM,L.FRANK. SKY ISLAND. Chicago: Reilly & Britton (1912). 4to, red cloth, pictorial paste-on, slightest bit of shelf wear else near fine. First edition, 1st issue( with ads on verso of half-title listing the 2-6th Oz title plus John Dough. Schiller 229). A wonderful fantasy and a sequel to the Sea...
[Book #3213]
|
|
|
3.
|
|
GRAMPA IN OZ
(BAUM,L.FRANK) GRAMPA IN OZ by Ruth Plumly Thompson. Chic:Reilly & Lee (1924). 8vo, brick red cloth, pictorial paste-on,occasional finger soil, hinges discreetly strengthened, VG+. 1st ed., 1st state with perfect type on p. 171 numeral,189 last worn penultimate line, (H-G XVIII). Illustrated by J.R. NEILL with 12 color plates (coated...
[Book #11543]
|
|
|
4.
|
|
(DENSLOW, W.W.)illus.
BAUM
SCARECROW AND TIN-MAN INCLUDING SLOVENLY PETER AND SLOVENLY BETSY AND
[HOFFMANN,HEINRICH]. SCARECROW AND TIN-MAN by W.W. Denslow. NY: Perks Pub. Co. 1946. 4to, pict. wraps, Fine. Featuring Denslow's story re-drawn by Mary and Wallace Stover and also including Solvenly Peter, Fidgity Philip, Johnny Look-in-the-air, Sophie Spoil-all, Slovenly Betsy, Cruel Paul and Pauline and the Matches. Illustrated in 2-colors in typical...
[Book #13288]
|
|
|
5.
|
|
GIANT HORSE OF OZ
(BAUM,L.FRANK). GIANT HORSE OF OZ by Ruth Plumly Thomson. Chic: Reilly & Lee (1928). 8vo, rust cloth, pict. paste-on, cover plate very sl. rubbed else fine. 1st ed., 1st issue, (H/G xxii). This copy has the "r" in "morning" p. 116 line 1 in perfect type which H/G says may...
[Book #13441]
|
|
|
6.
|
|
WISHING HORSE OF OZ
(BAUM,L.FRANK) THE WISHING HORSE OF OZ by Ruth Plumly Thompson. Chic: Reilly & Lee (1935). 4to, green cloth, pict. paste-on, corner of cover plate rubbed else fine in VG+ dw (dw correct price and ads through this title, frayed at head of spine). First ed. (H-G XXIX). Illustrated by J.R....
[Book #15288]
|
|
|
7.
|
|
ROAD TO OZ
VERY FINE COPY
BAUM,L.FRANK. THE ROAD TO OZ. Chic:Reilly & Brit. (1909). 8vo, green pict. cloth stamped in black, green tan and red, a fine, bright copy (there is a charming Oz related owner inscription on ownership page and half-title with a mounted poem from a newspaper by Grif Alexander titled the "Road...
[Book #20378]
|
|
|
8.
|
|
WISHING HORSE OF OZ
(BAUM,L.FRANK) THE WISHING HORSE OF OZ by Ruth Plumly Thompson. Chic:Reilly & Lee (1935). 4to, green cloth, pict. paste-on, FINE IN DUSTWRAPPER! (dw price clipped with piece off spine, ads through this title). First ed. (H-G XXIX). Illustrated by J.R. NEILL with cover plate, 12 beautiful color plates plus black...
[Book #25328]
|
|
|
9.
|
|
ROAD TO OZ
BAUM,L.FRANK. THE ROAD TO OZ. Chic:Reilly & Lee (1909). 4to, navy cloth, pict. paste-on, FINE in frayed and soiled dw. A later printing with plain endpapers, no ads (dw ads through Jack Pumpkinhead) and illustrated in b&w by JOHN R. NEILL. HG V.
[Book #25987]
|
|
|
10.
|
|
(Neill, John R.)illus.
baum
LETTER FROM NEILL TO REILLY & LEE WITH RESPONSE
NEILL,JOHN R. LETTER FROM NEILL TO REILLY & LEE WITH RESPONSE. This is a wonderful handwritten letter to Mr. Reilly of Reilly and Lee with Reilly's response typed on the side. Neill's letter is dated Jan. 12, 1922 and reads: "Dear F.K. Reilly - Am sending today the last lot...
[Book #30377]
|
|
|
11.
|
|
(Neill, John R.)illus.
baum
LETTER FROM REILLY & LEE TO NEILL
NEILL,JOHN R. LETTER FROM REILLY & LEE TO NEILL. This is a typed letter signed by Margery Peterson on Reilly & Lee company stationary, dated Sept. 10, 1943. It reads: "received your letter yesterday and here's a check for $100.00 as requested. I'm also sending you a statement so you...
[Book #30380]
|
|
|
12.
|
|
TWINKLE AND CHUBBINS
[BAUM,L.FRANK]. TWINKLE AND CHUBBINS: their astonishing adventures in Nature Fairyland by Laura Bancroft. Chicago: Reilly & Britton. (1911). 8vo, yellow cloth pictorially stamped in green, red and black, 384p., MINT IN DUST WRAPPER (Wrapper has piece off top edge of spine with loss of lettering and other normal wear, but...
[Book #33230]
|
|
|