|
|

Circus Books
|
Results for: category: [x] "Circus Books"
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
1.
|
|
(ARDIZZONE, EDWARD)illus.
ARDIZZONE, EDWARD
PAUL THE HERO OF THE FIRE
ARDIZZONE,EDWARD. PAUL THE HERO OF THE FIRE. (England: Penguin 1948). Square 8vo, pictorial boards, slight wear to spine paper else VG+ in lightly soiled and slightly chipped dust wrapper. 1st edition of this uncommon Ardizzone title, beautifully illustrated in color on every page. The story tells the tale of Paul...
[Book #6869]
|
|
|
2.
|
|
(WIESE, KURT)illus.
BROOKS, WALTER
STORY OF FREGINALD
BROOKS,WALTER. STORY OF FREGINALD. NY: Knopf 1936 (1936). Large 8vo, pictorial cloth, 249p., slight cover soil, VG+ in dust wrapper (dw chipped, 2 pieces restored). Stated 1st edition, first printing. The story of a bear named Freginald and his adventures when he joins the circus. Illustrated by KURT WIESE in...
[Book #8363]
|
|
|
3.
|
|
(WIESE, KURT)illus.
BROOKS, WALTER
STORY OF FREGINALD
BROOKS,WALTER. STORY OF FREGINALD. NY: Knopf 1942 (1936). Large 8vo, pictorial cloth, 249p., near fine. Second printing. The story of a bear named Freginald and his adventures when he joins the circus. Illustrated by KURT WIESE in 2-color and line throughout. THIS COPY IS INSCRIBED BY BROOKS!
[Book #29301]
|
|
|
4.
|
|
(BROWN, PAUL)illus.
BROWN, PAUL
3 RINGS: A CIRCUS BOOK
BROWN,PAUL. 3 RINGS: A CIRCUS BOOK. NY:Scribner 1938 (1938 A). 4to, cl. backed pict. bds, VG+ in repaired and chipped dw. 1st ed. Illustrated on every page by Brown in line and with bold and wonderful full color illustrations as well (featuring circus animals and of course his famous horses)...
[Book #9386]
|
|
|
5.
|
|
(BROWN, PAUL)illus.
BROWN, PAUL
3 RINGS: A CIRCUS BOOK
BROWN,PAUL. 3 RINGS: A CIRCUS BOOK. NY: Scribner 1938 (1938 A). 4to, cloth backed pictorial boards, fine in dust wrapper with some soil and fraying. 1st ed. Illustrated on every page by Brown in line and with bold and wonderful full color illustrations as well (featuring circus animals and of...
[Book #31784]
|
|
|
6.
|
|
(CADY, HARRISON)illus.
CADY, HARRISON
WHEN THE CIRCUS COMES TO TOWN
CADY,HARRISON. WHEN THE CIRCUS COMES TO TOWN. Racine:Whitman 1928. Folio, linen-like pict. wraps, light wear, VG+. Written by Cady and marvelously illustrated by him in full, bold color on every page with great humanized insects and animals.
[Book #8330]
|
|
|
7.
|
|
(KING, FRANK)illus.
KING, FRANK
SKEEZIX AT THE CIRCUS
CARTOONS. SKEEZIX AT THE CIRCUS by Frank King. Chic.: Reilly & Lee (1925). 4to, cloth, pict. paste-on, some light cover soil, VG. A children's book based upon the comic strip. Illus. on almost every page in 3-colors by the author.
[Book #30198]
|
|
|
8.
|
|
(CONWAY, PEYTON)illus.
NORWOOD, EDWIN
ADVENTURES OF DIGGELDY DAN
DIGGELDY DAN
CIRCUS. ADVENTURES OF DIGGELDY DAN by Edwin Norwood. Bost.: Little Brown 1922 (1922). 8vo, cloth, paste-on, some cover soil else VG. 1st ed. A circus story full pf humanized animals. Illus. with 8 great color plates by Peyton Conway.
[Book #30200]
|
|
|
9.
|
|
(FINGER, HELEN)illus.
SHIRK, JEANETTE
BELA THE JUGGLER
CIRCUS. BELA THE JUGGLER by Jeanette Shirk. Los Angeles: Sutton House (1936). 4to, cloth, Fine in dw. Stated 1st ed. Wonderfully illus. in typical 30's style by HELEN FINGER with many SILHOUETTES and with other color illus. throughout the text. The author's first book and nicely done.
[Book #8216]
|
|
|
10.
|
|
(MCKEE, JOHN DUKES)illus.
GALE, ELIZABETH
CIRCUS BABIES
CIRCUS. CIRCUS BABIES by Elizabeth Gale. Chic: Rand. McNally (1930). Sq. 4to, cloth, 100p., Fine. A wonderful story book with a circus theme featuring fabulous, bold full page and partial page color illus. by JOHN DUKES McKEE.
[Book #7374]
|
|
|
11.
|
|
(RABIER, BENJAMIN)illus.
RABIER, BENJAMIN
CIRQUE HARRY KOBLAN
GREAT RABIER ILLUSTRATIONS
CIRCUS. CIRQUE HARRY KOBLAN par Benjamin Rabier. Paris: Jules Tallandier (1928). 4to, cl. backed pict. bds, tips rubbed and a few margin tears, VG. Misadventures in and out of the circus, illustrated in full color with Rabier's humorous touch including many humanized animals.
[Book #19554]
|
|
|
12.
|
|
(BERRY, ERICK)illus.
WILLSON, DIXIE
CLOWN TOWN
CIRCUS BOOK IN BOX
CIRCUS. CLOWN TOWN by Dixie Willson. NY: Doub. Page 1924. 4to, pict. boards, near fine in original box (box flaps repaired.) Stated 1st ed. Illustrated in full color and line in typical 20's style by ERICK BERRY.
[Book #25317]
|
|
|
13.
|
|
(BARTMES)illus.
BARTMES, W.H.
FIPS ABENTEUER IM ZIRKUS FIRLEFANZKY
STRIKING GERMAN CIRCUS PICTURE BOOK
CIRCUS. FIPS ABENTEUER IM ZIRKUS FIRLEFANZKY by W.H. Bartmes. Heidelberg: Lambert Schneider (1948). Oblong 4to, cloth backed pictorial boards, some cover soil, VG+. The adventures of a little boy who runs away and joins the circus. Each page of text in verse faces a full page color litho (13 in...
[Book #28884]
|
|
|
14.
|
|
(BAILEY, CORINNE)illus.
McNEIL, MARION
JINGLEMAN JACK CIRCUS MAN
CIRCUS. JINGLEMAN JACK CIRCUS MAN by Marion McNeil. Akron: Saalfield (1930). 8vo, pictorial boards, FINE IN BOX (box scuffed and sl. worn). Illustrated in typical 20's style by CORINNE BAILEY with wonderful full page color and b&w illustrations.
[Book #11292]
|
|
|
15.
|
|
(katz, a. raymond)illus.
RYAN, QUIN A.
JOEY THE LITTLEST CLOWN
GREAT CLOWN BOOK IN BOX
CIRCUS. JOEY THE LITTLEST CLOWN by Quin A. Ryan. Chicago: Children's Press 1928. 4to (7 x 9 1/2"), cloth backed pictorial boards, nearly AS NEW IN ORIGINAL PICTORIAL BOX (box VG+ lightly rubbed with small flap repair). This is a great clown-circus story wonderfully illustrated in typical 20's style with...
[Book #12104]
|
|
|
16.
|
|
(CHARAK, HENRY)illus.
CHARAK, HENRY
PLAY TIME CIRCUS
CIRCUS CUT-OUT BOOK
CIRCUS. PLAY TIME CIRCUS by Henry Charak. Springfield: McLoughlin 1932. Folio, pict. wraps, VG+. Color illustrated pages designed to be cut out to assemble a three dimensional circus including a tent, giraffe, lion, clown, elephant and more. Completely uncut.
[Book #26247]
|
|
|
17.
|
|
(SCHAUFFLER)illus.
SCHAUFFLER, GRACE
SWINGING CIRCUS
CIRCUS CUT-OUT BOOK
CIRCUS. SWINGING CIRCUS by Grace Schauffler. NY: Citadel Press 1945. 4to, spiral backed pict. boards, Fine and unused. There are 16 large circus figures illustrated in color, ready to be punched out of the page. The reader then bends back the flaps and hangs the figures over a string suspended...
[Book #14366]
|
|
|
18.
|
|
(POWERS, RICHARD)illus.
TEN RING CIRCUS BOOKS
10 MINIATURE BOOKS SIMULATED TENT
CIRCUS. TEN RING CIRCUS BOOKS (edited by Eva Knox Evans. NY: Capitol Pub 1949). Housed in an oblong pictorial card case simulating a circus tent are 10 miniature books - each with a circus theme. The case and all of the books are illustrated in color by Richard M. Powers...
[Book #22219]
|
|
|
19.
|
|
(KAY, GERTRUDE)illus.
KAY, GERTRUDE
US KIDS AT THE CIRCUS
CIRCUS. US KIDS AT THE CIRCUS. Minneapolis: Gordon Volland (1927). 8vo, cloth backed pictorial boards, Fine in ORIGINAL PICTORIAL BOX (box verly slightly worn). Stated First Printing. Circus adventures written by Brandywine artist GERTURDE ALICE KAY and illustrated by her as well with Art Deco color pictures. A beautiful copy...
[Book #13186]
|
|
|
20.
|
|
(WHITE, CONSTANCE)illus.
WHITE, CONSTANCE
FLIP-FLOP SHOW
DENSLOW IMITATION. FLIP-FLOP SHOW by Constance White. Chic: Donahue 1909. Folio, cl. backed pict. bds, edges rubbed, cover sl. soiled else VG. A story with a CIRCUS theme featuring fine, bold full and partial page color illustrations throughout by CONSTANCE WHITE in the style of Denslow. A fine example of...
[Book #16363]
|
|
|
21.
|
|
(DENSLOW, W.W.)illus.
DENSLOW, W.W.
BIG CIRCUS BOOK
DENSLOW,W.W. THE BIG CIRCUS BOOK. Chic: Donohue,nd, circa 1920. Folio, stiff pict. wraps, some cover rubbing, VG. An early reprint of Denslow's One Ring Circus first published by Dillingham. Bright color illustrations by Denslow.
[Book #1088]
|
|
|
22.
|
|
(DENSLOW, W.W.)illus.
DENSLOW'S ONE RING CIRCUS AND OTHER STORIES
(DENSLOW,W.W.)illus. DENSLOW'S ONE RING CIRCUS AND OTHER STORIES. Chicago: Donohue (Dillingham 1903). 4to, cloth, pictorial paste-on, cloth slightly worn in two areas in gutter else near fine. Circa 1910 anthology of 6 picture books originally issued separately. Containing Denslow's One Ring Circus, Denslow's ABC, Denslow's Zoo, 5 Little Pigs, Tom...
[Book #29369]
|
|
|
23.
|
|
(DENSLOW, W.W.)illus.
DENSLOW'S ONE RING CIRCUS
(DENSLOW,W.W.)illus. DENSLOW'S ONE RING CIRCUS. NY: Dillingham (1903). 4to (8 1/2 x 10"), white stiff pictorial wraps, slight bit of cover soil else near fine. Early not 1st edition which has orange covers. Boldly and wonderfully illustrated in full color throughout by Denslow to accompany text written by him as...
[Book #35420]
|
|
|
24.
|
|
(DENSLOW, W.W.)illus.
MY FAVORITE CIRCUS BOOK
RARE DENSLOW
(DENSLOW,W.W.)illus. MY FAVORITE CIRCUS BOOK. Chic.: Donohue ca 1920. Folio, new cloth spine, pictorial boards, edges rubbed with some cover soil else VG. Containing complete reprints of Denslow's One Ring Circus, Denslow's Zoo and the Animal Fair. Rare and a superb copy. Greene / Hearn 50.
[Book #26193]
|
|
|
25.
|
|
(STARR, EDGAR)illus.
DISNEY, WALT
BONGO
DISNEY,WALT. BONGO based on the story by Sinclair Lewis made into the Disney Movie Fun and Fancy Free. NY:Simon & Schuster (1947). Folio, glazed pict. bds, spine extrems sl. worn else VG+. Stated 1st ed. The story of a circus bear who longed to be free. Wonderfully illus. in color...
[Book #8217]
|
|
|
26.
|
|
(DISNEY, WALT)illus.
DISNEY, WALT
WALT DISNEY'S CIRCUS
A FUZZY WUZZY BOOK
DISNEY,WALT. WALT DISNEY'S CIRCUS. NY: Simon & Schuster 1944 (1944). 4to, pict. bds, near Fine in sl. worn dw. 1st ed. Illus. in full color by the Disney Studios including 12 pages with felt appliques incorporated into the illustrations (plus felt on dw). A nice copy.
[Book #11201]
|
|
|
27.
|
|
(DOBIAS, FRANK)illus.
NEIKIRK, MABEL
OSCAR THE TRAINED SEAL
CIRCUS
(DOBIAS,FRANK)illus. OSCAR THE TRAINED SEAL by Mabel Neikirk. NY: Grosset & Dun. (1940). Obl. 4to, cl. backed pict. bds, fine in worn dw. The story of a circus seal and his owner who got lost on the way to perform their act. Illus. with bright colors by Dobias.
[Book #22595]
|
|
|
28.
|
|
(WHITE, BROOKE)illus.
ELL, JEAN
TUCKY THE TINY CLOWN
WITH REAL CLOTH CLOWN DOLL
DOLLS. TUCKY THE TINY CLOWN by Jean Bell. (Cove Golly Farm Studio: 1951). 8vo, pictorial boards, some shelf wear, VG+. The story of a small toy clown doll in a circus setting is illustrated in color by Brook White. Inserted into a slot in the front cover is a REAL...
[Book #17194]
|
|
|
29.
|
|
(DU BOIS, WILLIAM PENE)illus.
DU BOIS, WILLIAM PENE
BEAR CIRCUS
DU BOIS,WILLIAM PENE. BEAR CIRCUS. NY: Viking (1971). 4to, pictorial cloth, Fine in lightly soiled and frayed dust wrapper. 1st ed. The Koala bears perform a circus for the kangaroos in thanks for some help that was given. Wonderfully illustrated in color on every page. Bader (p.183-6) says "If The...
[Book #9357]
|
|
|
30.
|
|
(DU BOIS, WILLIAM PENE)illus.
DU BOIS, WILLIAM PENE
GREAT GEPPY
DU BOIS,WILLIAM PENE. GREAT GEPPY. NY: Viking 1940 (1940). 4to, striped cloth, 92p., VG+ in slightly worn dust wrapper. 1st ed. A circus- detective story illus. with 22 color drawings and 48 black and whites by Du Bois. A nice copy. See Bader p.176.
[Book #8009]
|
|
|
31.
|
|
(DUPLAIX, GEORGES)illus.
DUPLAIX, GEORGES
POPO THE HIPPOPOTAMUS
RARE DUPLAIX PICTURE BOOK
DUPLAIX,GEORGES. POPO THE HIPPOPOTAMUS. Racine: Whitman (1935). Obl. 8vo, pict. bds, light rubbing, VG. The story of a charming humanized hippo that lives at the circus. Featuring great full page color and b&w illus. in the style of De Brunhoff's Babar books. A wonderful picture book.
[Book #9048]
|
|
|
32.
|
|
(FALCONER, IAN)illus.
FALCONER, IAN
OLIVIA SAVES THE CIRCUS
FALCONER,IAN. OLIVIA SAVES THE CIRCUS. NY: Atheneum (2001). 4to, boards, as new in dust wrapper. 1st printing of the second title in this series about a charming pig.
[Book #31330]
|
|
|
33.
|
|
(LACHMAN, HARRY)illus.
BAKER, CORNELIA
MAGIC IMAGE FROM INDIA
FANTASY. MAGIC IMAGE FROM INDIA by Cornelia Baker NY: Stern, (1909). 4to, tan pict. cloth, sl. cover wear, else near fine. An eccentric cousin brings two young children a small statue from India that has magical powers. Illus. with 6 color plates by Harry B. Lachman and in line by...
[Book #27047]
|
|
|
34.
|
|
(SANTA ROSA)illus.
CAPPE, JEANNE
LE CIRQUE
CUSTRUCTIVIST STYLE COLOR ILLUSTRATIONS
FRENCH. LE CIRQUE texte de Jeanne Cappe. Paris: Desclee de Brouwer no date ca 1935. Small folio, cloth backed pictorial boards, some cover soil else VG+. A stunning picture book on the circus, featuring absolutley striking, angular, full page color illustrations by SANTA ROSA done in the style of the...
[Book #13914]
|
|
|
35.
|
|
SPEAR'S COMIC TIVOLI GAME
MOVEABLE GAME
GAME. (MOVEABLE) SPEAR'S COMIC TIVOLI GAME. no pub. info., circa 1890. Housed in a hinged pictorial box is a moveable game. Inside the lid are brightly colored hinged chromolithographed figures of a clown circus act - one clown has a hole for a mouth. In the bottom of the lid...
[Book #22419]
|
|
|
36.
|
|
(DAUBER)illus.
KEAN, EDWARD
HOWDY DOODY'S CIRCUS
HOWDY DOODY. HOWDY DOODY'S CIRCUS by Edward Kean. NY: Simon & Schuster (1950A). Very sl. cover rubbing and owner's name in ownership space else VG+. 1st ed.. Illustrated on every page with great color lithos Liz Dauber and Dan Gormley.
[Book #29879]
|
|
|
37.
|
|
ICE-CREAM MAN, THE SILLY LITTLE MOUSE, THE CIRCUS
(LEBEDEV)illus. THE ICE CREAM MAN, THE SILLY LITTLE MOUSE, THE CIRCUS Three Stories from the Russian by Marshak. London: Transatlantic Press, nd circa 1930`s. 4to, cloth backed pictorial boards, light wear, VG+. This is an English language edition of three of the most famous Russian picture books of the period...
[Book #23157]
|
|
|
38.
|
|
(LEE, EDNA DOLBEAR)illus.
STUART, ELIZABETH BILLINGS
RUNAWAY JERRY / FAITHFUL FANNY [AND 2 OTHERS IN BOX]
BOXED SET
(LEE,EDNA DOLBEAR)illus. RUNAWAY JERRY / FAITHFUL FANNY [AND 2 OTHERS IN BOX] by Elizabeth Billings Stuart. Racine: Whitman (1916). Housed in the original pictorial box are 4 charming books, each large 12mo (4 3/4 x 6 3/4"), pictorial boards, sl. spine wear, VG+. Titles include Runaway Jerry about a monkey...
[Book #31045]
|
|
|
39.
|
|
(LENSKI, LOIS)illus.
Powers, Tom
SCOTCH CIRCUS
(LENSKI,LOIS)illus. SCOTCH CIRCUS by Tom Powers. Bost:HM 1934 (1934). 8vo, patterned cloth, [96]p., Fine. 1st ed. A story set in a circus in Scotland, wonderfully illustrated with 7 full page color illus. plus b&w's - all art deco in style. A scarce and charming Lenski book.
[Book #8162]
|
|
|
40.
|
|
(LOFTING)illus.
LOFTING, HUGH
DOCTOR DOLITTLE'S CIRCUS
LOFTING,HUGH. DOCTOR DOLITTLE'S CIRCUS. NY: Stokes (1924). 8vo, yellow pictorial cloth, pictorial paste-on, some cover soil and rubbing, VG. 1st ed. Illustrated by Lofting with cover plate, pict. ep's, tissue guarded frontis, plus many full page b&w's. A scarce title.
[Book #29922]
|
|
|
41.
|
|
(MEGGENDORFER, LOTHAR)illus.
MEGGENDORFER.LOTHAR
AFFENTHEATER
RARE MEGGENDORFER PANORAMA
MEGGENDORFER.LOTHAR. AFFENTHEATER. Munchen: Braun & Schneider nd ca 1890, vierzehnte auflage. Oblong 4to, boards, hinges repaired with some wear to image at turns else VG. This is a 12 section panorama that forms a continuous pictorial scene when opened. Featuring fabulous and vibrant hand-colored illustrations depicting all the activities of...
[Book #24245]
|
|
|
42.
|
|
CIRCUS FUN
MOVEABLE. CIRCUS FUN by Marcelle. (Chic.: Whithall 1946). Sq. small 8vo, stiff pict. wraps, fine. A circus story illus. in color on every page by EOINA and with 3 tab operated moveable pages.
[Book #25349]
|
|
|
43.
|
|
CIRCUS FUN * TRIPLE THRILL * TOBY AND FLIP
MOVEABLE. CIRCUS FUN * TRIPLE THRILL * TOBY AND FLIP. (Chic.: Whithall 1946 & 1947). Offered here are 3 circus theme novelty books in fine condition in the original color pictorial envelope. All are illus. in color on every page by EOINA. Circus Fun has tab operated moveables. Toby and...
[Book #25108]
|
|
|
44.
|
|
(HART, HANK)illus.
KOKO'S CIRCUS
MOVEABLE. (CIRCUS) KOKO'S CIRCUS. NY:Animated Bk.Co,1942, 4to, pict. bds, crepe paper pieces in center spread torn out and front tab missing else G-VG. Illus. by HANK HART with 7 wonderful moveable pages including cover, operated with tabs (with a man sticking his head into lion's mouth, elephant moving eyes and...
[Book #11821]
|
|
|
45.
|
|
(DUDLEY, CARRIE)illus.
DUDLEY, CARRIE
LET'S PLAY CIRCUS
VERY SCARCE VOLLAND NOVELTY BOOK
MOVEABLE. (VOLLAND) LET'S PLAY CIRCUS by Carrie Dudley. Minneapolis: Buzza, a Gordon Volland Book 1928. Large oblong 4to (13 1/2 x 9 3/4"), cloth backed pictorial boards, nearly AS NEW IN PUBLISHER'S BOX (box with some soil and flap repair but VG+). There are 8 thick cardboard scenes with holes...
[Book #35108]
|
|
|
46.
|
|
WIGGILY BOOKS: 3 MOVEABLE BOOKS IN BOX
BOBO THE CLOWN * HI-HO THE HORSE *LU-LU THE DUCK
MOVEABLE. WIGGILY BOOKS: 3 MOVEABLE BOOKS IN BOX. Offered here are 3 books written by Porter housed in the original publisher's box in fine condition (box scuffed). Published by Capitol Pub. Co. in 1948. Each book measures 5" wide x 9" bound in thick pictorial card covers. Attached to the...
[Book #33348]
|
|
|
47.
|
|
(RIES, GERTA)illus.
DREAMLAND
WONDERFUL GERMAN COLOR PRINTING
NOVELTY. (DOLLS) DREAMLAND. NY: Atlantic Book & Art no date, circa 1920. Oblong folio (13 1/4 x 11"), cloth backed pictorial boards, Fine condition. Featuring 14 pages of large full color CIRCUS AND FAIR SCENES, each page has slots into which the reader can insert a variety of interchangeable paper...
[Book #13214]
|
|
|
48.
|
|
(IVES, SARAH NOBLE)illus.
OTIS, JAMES
OLD BEN
CIRCUS
OTIS,JAMES. OLD BEN. NY: Harp.er Bros 1911 (Oct.1911). 8vo, cloth, [188]p., fine in sl. worn dw. 1st ed. A sequel to Toby Tyler. Illus. by SARAH NOBLE IVES with 7 2-color plates. A beautiful copy.
[Book #27006]
|
|
|
49.
|
|
(SHINN, EVERETT)illus.
OTIS, JAMES
TOBY TYLER OR TEN WEEKS WITH A CIRCUS
EVERETT SHINN ILLUSTRATIONS
OTIS,JAMES. TOBY TYLER OR TEN WEEKS WITH A CIRCUS. Phil. : Winston (1937). 8vo, blue cloth, pict. paste-on, fine. This Peter Parley To Penrod title has wonderful illustrations by EVERETT SHINN including pictorial endpapers, 4 color plates and full page b&w's.
[Book #30433]
|
|
|
50.
|
|
(PEARSE, S.B.)illus.
GILMOUR, MARAGRET
AMELIARANNE AT THE CIRCUS
(PEARSE,SUSAN)illus. AMELIARANNE AT THE CIRCUS by Margaret Gilmour. Phil:McKay (1931) 12mo, cloth, pict. paste-on, near Fine. Charming story with equally as charming color illus. throughout by Pearse incl pict. ep's. Nice copy.
[Book #842]
|
|
|
51.
|
|
(FREES)illus.
FREES, HARRY
CIRCUS DAY AT CATNIP CENTER
INCREDIBLE PHOTOS OF PETS DRESSED AS HUMANS
PHOTO ILLUSTRATED. CIRCUS DAY AT CATNIP CENTER by Harry Frees. Chic.: Manning 1932. 4to (6 3/4 x 10"), stiff pictorial card covers, owner name on top edge of cover else VG+. The circus life of humanized cats and dogs is portrayed through a profusion of photos of real-life animals dressed...
[Book #26505]
|
|
|
52.
|
|
(PIC)illus.
REMY, TRISTAN
LE CIRQUE DE MOSCOU
PHOTO ILLUSTRATED. LE CIRQUE DE MOSCOU by Tristan Remy. Paris: ercele D'Art (1956). 4to, stiff pict. wraps, Fine. Fabulous photos throughout by PIC showing the famous Moscow Circus at work.
[Book #5904]
|
|
|
53.
|
|
(POLITI, LEO)illus.
POLITI, LEO
LITO AND THE CLOWN
POLITI,LEO. LITO AND THE CLOWN. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons (1964 A). 4to, cloth, Fine in sl. worn dust wrapper. 1st edition. THIS COPY IS INSCRIBED TO A PERSONAL FRIEND AND DATED NEW YEARS EVE 1964, EMBELLISHED WITH WATERCOLORS OF BALLOOONS. Lito could not be happy until he found his kitten...
[Book #6483]
|
|
|
54.
|
|
(POLITI, LEO)illus.
POLITI, LEO
LITO AND THE CLOWN
POLITI,LEO. LITO AND THE CLOWN. NY:Scrib. (1964 A). 4to, cloth, Fine in slightly worn dust wrapper. 1st edition. INSCRIBED TO HIS COUSIN AND EMBELLISHED WITH WATERCOLORS OF BALLOOONS. Lito could not be happy until he found his kitten. Brightly illus. in color on every page.
[Book #31306]
|
|
|
55.
|
|
GRAY, HAROLD
LITTLE ORPHAN ANNIE AND JUMBO THE CIRCUS ELEPHANT
POP-UP ORPHAN ANNIE
POP-UP. (BLUE RIBBON / PLEASURE BOOKS) LITTLE ORPHAN ANNIE AND JUMBO THE CIRCUS ELEPHANT by Harold Gray. Chicago: Pleasure Books (1935). Square 4to, pictorial boards, near Fine. Featuring 3 marvelous double page color pop-ups and many b&w's in-text. Quite scarce.
[Book #7751]
|
|
|
56.
|
|
GRAY, HAROLD
LITTLE ORPHAN ANNIE AND JUMBO THE CIRCUS ELEPHANT
POP-UP ORPHAN ANNIE
POP-UP. (BLUE RIBBON / PLEASURE BOOKS) LITTLE ORPHAN ANNIE AND JUMBO THE CIRCUS ELEPHANT by Harold Gray. Chicago: Pleasure Books (1935). Square 4to, pictorial boards, covers lightly soiled else near Fine. Featuring 3 marvelous double page color pop-ups and many b&w's in-text.
[Book #24729]
|
|
|
57.
|
|
CIRCUS
POP-UP. (CIRCULAR PEEPSHOW) CIRCUS. no publishing information except made in Holland, circa 1948. Cut in the shape of a circus tent 9 1/2 x 6 1/2", cloth backed pictorial boards, near fine. This is a fabulous book illustrated in color that opens up to form a round circus tent featuring...
[Book #20017]
|
|
|
58.
|
|
(CLYNE)illus.
CLYNE, GERALDINE
JOLLY JUMP-UPS SEE THE CIRCUS
POP-UP. (JOLLY JUMP-UP) THE JOLLY JUMP-UPS SEE THE CIRCUS by Geraldine Clyne. Springfield: McLoughlin 1944. Oblong 4to, pictorial boards, some rubbing, VG. Illustrated with 6 fine double-page pop-ups showing various scenes at a circus: Side show; Wild West; Menagerie, the Barker and the Parade. Lots of detail.
[Book #2124]
|
|
|
59.
|
|
(KUBASTA)illus.
HEREINSPAZIERT
SCARCE KUBASTA GERMAN POP-UP
POP-UP. (KUBASTA) HEREINSPAZIERT. Wien: Frick Verlag nd ca 1960. Obl. 4to, cl. backed pict. boards, Fine. A circus pop-up featuring 8 fine, colorful pop-ups, a few with moveable parts as well. Very scarce.
[Book #16212]
|
|
|
60.
|
|
(KUBASTA)illus.
TONY AND THE CIRCUS BOY
CIRCUS POP-UP BY KUBASTA
POP-UP. (KUBASTA) TONY AND THE CIRCUS BOY. (Lond:Bancroft) [1960]. Large 4to (9 1/8 x 12 7/8"), cloth backed pictorial card covers, near Fine. Folded in thirds, there are are 8 pages of text, and featuring a fabulous large and detailed double-page pop-up circus scene with 2 moveable pieces, by KUBASTA.
[Book #12915]
|
|
|
61.
|
|
(HUDSON, RICHARD)illus.
POTTER, BEATRIX
PETER RABBIT AT THE CIRCUS
POTTER PIRACY
(POTTER,BEATRIX). PETER RABBIT AT THE CIRCUS by Alma Hudson. NY: Cupples & Leon (1921). 12mo, boards, pictorial paste-on, Fine in frayed dust wrapper. Flopsy, Mopsy and Cottontail visit the circus and have adventures. Nice full page color illustrations by RICHARD HUDSON.
[Book #18032]
|
|
|
62.
|
|
(SEUSS, DR.)illus.
SEUSS, DR.
IF I RAN THE CIRCUS
SEUSS,DR. IF I RAN THE CIRCUS. NY: Random House (1956). 4to, glazed pictorial boards, fine in slightly soiled and worn but VG dust wrapper with price intact. 1st edition. Circus McGurkus! Color illustrations throughout and a nice copy. Quite scarce. See Bader p. 308-9. Younger/Hirsch 43.
[Book #17264]
|
|
|
63.
|
|
(SEUSS, DR.)illus.
SEUSS, DR.
IF I RAN THE CIRCUS
SEUSS,DR. IF I RAN THE CIRCUS. NY: Random House (1956). 4to (8 3/8 x 11 3/8", glazed pictorial boards, slight cover soil, owner name on endpaper VG in dust wrapper with 2 old mends on verso, some soil, and chipping but presents very nicely. 1st ed. Circus McGurkus! Color illus...
[Book #22820]
|
|
|
64.
|
|
(SEUSS, DR.)illus.
SEUSS, DR.
IF I RAN THE CIRCUS
SEUSS,DR. IF I RAN THE CIRCUS. NY:Random (1956). 4to, glazed pictorial boards, slight edge wear else VG+ in frayed dust wrapper with 1/2" chips off spine ends. 1st edition. Circus McGurkus! Color illustrations throughout and a nice copy. Quite scarce. See Bader. Younger / Hirsch 43.
[Book #27052]
|
|
|
65.
|
|
(DISTELHORST, NAN)illus.
FOLLETT, GARTH
CIRCUS
SHAPE BOOK. CIRCUS! Chicago: Wilcox & Follett 1945. Oblong 4to, cl. backed stiff pict. wraps die-cut in the shape of a circus tent, Fine condition. Can be read as a book, or opened up to nearly a 10 foot long panorama. Illus. in bright colors covering the pages by NAN...
[Book #32603]
|
|
|
66.
|
|
(BALET, JAN)illus.
KING, MARTHA
PAPA POMPINO
SLOTTIE BOOK. PAPA POMPINO by Martha King. NY:Container Corp. (1959) 4to, cloth backed boards, Fine. Stated 1st printing. Illus. by JAN BALET with fabulous brightly colored illustrations on every page. This is a SLOTTIE BOOK complete with the slotties that the reader can punch out to make Papa Pompino (a...
[Book #4074]
|
|
|
67.
|
|
(SPIER, PETER)illus.
SPIER, PETER
CIRCUS
SPIER,PETER. CIRCUS! NY:Doubleday 1992. Sq. 4to, pict. bds, Fine in dw. Stated 1st ed. Brightly illustrated by Spier in color on every page shwoing behind the scenes at the circus as well as the three rings.
[Book #21150]
|
|
|
68.
|
|
(UPTON, FLORENCE)illus.
UPTON, BERTHA
GOLLIWOGG'S CIRCUS
(UPTON,FLORENCE)illus. THE GOLLIWOGG'S CIRCUS by Bertha Upton. Lond: Longmans 1903. Oblong 4to, cloth backed pictorial boards, tips rubbed and 3 tiny archival margin mends, else tight, clean and near Fine. 1st ed. The adventures begin when the group joins the circus. 31 great full page color illustrations. Nice clean copy...
[Book #4584]
|
|
|
69.
|
|
(SCOTT, JANET LAURA)illus.
MERRYMAN
DADDY DOMINO
VOLLAND. DADDY DOMINO by Mildred Merryman. Minneapolis: Volland Buzza (1929). 8vo (6 7/8 x 7 3/4"), cloth backed pictorial boards, slight spine soil else FINE IN ORIGINAL BOX (box slightly worn). Stated First printing. A beautiful VOLLAND publication, this is illustrated in vibrant colors and with silhouettes by JANET LAURA...
[Book #32664]
|
|
|
70.
|
|
(LAMB, TOM)illus.
LAMB, TOM
KIDDYLAND STORY BALLOONS
RARE VOLLAND TITLE
VOLLAND. KIDDYLAND STORY BALLOONS by Tom Lamb. Chicago: Volland (1924). Oblong folio (12" wide x 9 1/2"), cloth, slight cover creasing, VG+. A Volland Cloth Art Book. Dippydoodle the clown chases balloons with stories in them all over the world and brings them to the children. The stories themselves are...
[Book #15580]
|
|
|
71.
|
|
(WOOD, LAWSON)illus.
WOOD, LAWSON
SNORK
WARNE FILE COPY
WOOD,LAWSON. THE SNORK and how he joined the circus. Lond.: Warne ca 1920. Obl. 4to, pict. wraps, VG+. One of Wood's fanciful Noo-Zoo Tales, the wierd looking bird called a snork joins the circus where he meets the King and Queen of Hearts and eventually doesn't feel so different from...
[Book #17760]
|
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|