|
Results for: category: [x] "Counting Books"
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
1.
|
|
STRANG, MRS. HERBERT
A B C AND 1 2 3
WITH SEVERAL ABC'S AND COUNTING BOOK
ABC. A B C AND 1 2 3 by Mrs. Herbert Strang. Lond.: Oxford Univ. Press (1942). 4to, pictorial cloth, Fine. Containing 8 different alphabets and 7 counting rhymes plus a few short stories. Illustrated in pen and ink in the style of Anne Anderson. A nice ABC / Counting book.
[Book #32993]
|
|
|
2.
|
|
(MARSH LAMBERT, H.G.C.)illus.
COLLINS' PLAYTIME ABC
FABULOUS ABC'S
ABC. COLLINS' PLAYTIME ABC. Lond.: Collins circa 1925. Thick 4to, cloth backed pictorial boards, Fine. An ABC, Counting and story book featuring 2 stunning alphabets; the Tiny Tot's ABC and the Funny Animal ABC illustrated in bright colors. Also including counting rhymes and poems illustrated in colors and in line...
[Book #32994]
|
|
|
3.
|
|
(BAYLEY, NICOLA)illus.
BAYLEY, NICOLA
ONE OLD OXFORD OX
BAYLEY,NICOLA. ONE OLD OXFORD OX. Cape (1977). 4to, pict. bds, Fine in dw. 1st U.S. ed. A counting book with the most beautiful and rich color illustrations, full of detail, by Bayley.
[Book #4992]
|
|
|
4.
|
|
TEN LITTLE MULLIGAN GUARDS
RARE McLOUGHLIN TITLE
BLACK INTEREST. (COUNTING RHYME) TEN LITTLE MULLIGAN GUARDS. NY: McLoughlin Bros. 1874. Oblong 4to, pictorial wraps, 12 leaves including covers, spine neatly repaired and a few margin mends else near Fine and bright. This is a game (with instructions on last page) with musical notation along with a rhyme similar...
[Book #6908]
|
|
|
5.
|
|
(GAREIS, F)illus.
GAREIS, F[RITZ]
ZWOLF NEGERLEIN. EIN DROLLIGES BILDERBUCH
REMARKABLE COPY OF RARE VERSION
BLACK INTEREST. DIE ZWOLF NEGERLEIN von F[ritz] Gareis. Stuttgart: Loewes Verlag Ferdinand Carl, no date, circa 1927. Oblong narrow 4to (10 x 4 1/4"), cloth backed pictorial boards, Fine in dust wrapper. 1st edition. The text is a variation of the traditional 10 Little Niggers rhyme, this being the 12...
[Book #35797]
|
|
|
6.
|
|
(THE PILGRIMS)illus.
STRANGE TALE OF TEN LITTLE NIGGER BOYS
STUMP BOOK
BLACK INTEREST. THE STRANGE TALE OF TEN LITTLE NIGGER BOYS. Chicago: M.A. Donohue (1908). 8vo (6 1/2 x 7 3/4"), pictorial boards, Fine condition. The text is based on the London Stump Book version of this rhyme. Illustrated in color on every page by THE PILGRIMS. A title in the Pixie Series. Rare.
[Book #35217]
|
|
|
7.
|
|
(SCHEUFLER, GRETE)illus.
DIE KLEINE NEGERLEIN
BLACK INTEREST. (TEN LITTLE NIGGERS) DIE KLEINE NEGERLEIN. Reichenberg: Edmund Ullmann ca 1930. Oblong 8vo (9 1/4 x 6"), pictorial card covers, slight spine wear else near fine. Charming 3 color illustrations on every page by Grete Scheufler show the little boys doing things not normally found in this rhyme...
[Book #32231]
|
|
|
8.
|
|
(NERMAN, EINAR)illus.
10 SMA NEGERPOJKAR [TEN LITTLE NIGGERS]
RARE SWEDISH EDITION BY NERMAN
BLACK INTEREST. (TEN LITTLE NIGGERS)10 SMA NEGERPOJKAR. Stockholm: Ringens Forlag (1932). 5 3/8 x 7 1/4", pictorial wraps, light cover soil, VG+. This traditional counting rhyme has fantastic color illustrations by Swedish artist Einar Nerman in typical Art Deco style. Musical notation is also included. This is a charming and scarce version.
[Book #36213]
|
|
|
9.
|
|
(GONDOR, EMERY)illus.
TEN LITTLE COLORED BOYS
BLACK INTEREST. TEN LITTLE COLORED BOYS. NY: Howell Soskins 1942. Oblong 4to, spiral backed boards, light soil and wear, VG+. Attached to the top of every page is a cardboard cut-out head in color of a little Black boy, so that as each page is turned, the number decreases according...
[Book #24225]
|
|
|
10.
|
|
TEN LITTLE MULLIGAN GUARDS
RARE McLOUGHLIN TITLE
BLACK INTEREST. TEN LITTLE MULLIGAN GUARDS. NY:McLoughlin Bros. 1874. Obl. 4to, pict. wraps, 12 leaves incl. covers, spine neatly repaired and a few margin mends else near Fine and bright. A rare McLoughlin book, this is a game (with instructions on last page) with musical notation along with a rhyme...
[Book #18338]
|
|
|
11.
|
|
TEN LITTLE NIGGER BOYS
BLACK INTEREST. TEN LITTLE NIGGER BOYS. No place, (B.B. Ltd), no date circa 1945. 4to, pictorial wraps, Fine. Illustrated by an unknown hand with 5 fine full page color illustrations and 5 half-page line illustrations plus color cover. Also includes a few other nursery rhymes with 3 color plates. An interesting edition.
[Book #12896]
|
|
|
12.
|
|
TEN LITTLE NIGGER BOYS
BLACK INTEREST. TEN LITTLE NIGGER BOYS. London: Juvenile Productions, no date, circa 1935. Square 4to, pictorial wraps, [24]p. including covers, some cover soil owner name on upper cover, VG. Illustratyed with 9 full page color illustrations plus color covers and title page and 10 2-color illustrations, all depicting stereotypical Black...
[Book #13480]
|
|
|
13.
|
|
TEN LITTLE NIGGER BOYS
BLACK INTEREST. TEN LITTLE NIGGER BOYS. (London: BB Ltd.) circa 1950. 8vo, stiff pictorial wraps, fine. A jolly, non -stereotypical portrayal of this group of Black boys brightly illustrated with 4 full page color illustrations, color covers plus 6 black & whites.
[Book #18108]
|
|
|
14.
|
|
TEN LITTLE NIGGER BOYS TEXTILE
RARE BLACK INTEREST TEXTILE
BLACK INTEREST. TEN LITTLE NIGGER BOYS TEXTILE. Printed on cloth measuring 11 3/4 x 13" are two verses from the counting rhyme of the Ten Little Niggers. Illustrated with 2 large full color scenes with text beneath each picture are the rhymes for Six Little Nigger Boys and Five Little Nigger Boys. Rare.
[Book #35424]
|
|
|
15.
|
|
TEN LITTLE PICKANINNIES
BLACK INTEREST. TEN LITTLE PICKANINNIES. Kansas City, MO: Faultless Starch ca 1910. 16mo, pict. wraps, 15p., fine. An advertising booklet with the counting rhyme involving little Black children and starch. (Four pickaninnies buying Faultless starch with glee / One got another sort and then there were three). Illustrated in blue...
[Book #24851]
|
|
|
16.
|
|
(BRAUN-FOCK)illus.
ZEHN KLEINE NEGERBUBEN.
BLACK INTEREST. (TEN LITTLE NIGGERS) ZEHN KLEINE NEGERBUBEN. Mainz: Scholz. no date, circa 1930. Oblong 4to, cloth backed pictorial boards, one head repaired and part of window missing, VG. Illustrated by B. BRAUN-FOCK. A clever book, this features a die-cut head of a Black baby on top of each page...
[Book #17738]
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Z'AH CHLYNI NEEGERLI TEN LITTLE COLORED BOYS
BLACK INTEREST. Z'AH CHYLNI NEEGERLI [TEN LITTLE COLORED BOYS]. Zurich: Neue Bucher A.G. Verlagsbuchhandlung, no date, circa 1945. Oblong 4to (9 x 8"), pictorial boards, near Fine. The text of this version is in Swiss-German, a dialect of German spoken in the northern parts of Switzerland that border Germany. Attached...
[Book #34787]
|
|
|
18.
|
|
JEWETT, JOHN HOWARD
BABY FINGER PLAY AND STORIES
FINGER COUNTING GAMES
COUNTING BOOK. BABY FINGER PLAY AND STORIES by John Howard Jewett. Lond & NY: Nister & Dutton nd ca 1900. 16mo, cloth backed pictorial boards, edges rubbed else VG. Almost every page of text (in large type) faces a wonderful full page chromolithograph. The text takes the "Ten Little Indian"...
[Book #8679]
|
|
|
19.
|
|
(TESSIN, LOUISE)illus.
KIDDIE'S NUMBER BOOK
RARE McLOUGHLIN LARGE FORMAT LINEN BOOK
COUNTING BOOK. KIDDIE'S NUMBER BOOK. Springfield: McLoughlin Bros. 1927. Large 4to (9 3/4 x 12"), printed on linen, light wear from use else VG++. Every page has a bold color illustration against a black background by Louise Tessin with text of 4 lines in verse below each picture.. Done with...
[Book #34925]
|
|
|
20.
|
|
(GREENE, MILTON)illus.
MENDOZA
MARCEL MARCEAU COUNTING BOOK
MARCEL MARCEAU PHOTO ILLUSTRATED ABC
COUNTING BOOK. MARCEL MARCEAU COUNTING BOOK. NY: Doub. (1971). 4to, cloth, fine in dw. Stated 1st ed. Numbers are respresented by various objects, opposite which are full page color photos of Marceau miming the action, emotion associated with the particular items. Text by George Mendoza, photos by Milton Greene.
[Book #22594]
|
|
|
21.
|
|
(OWENS, LILLIAN)illus.
TRUE, LOUISE
NUMBER MEN
STRIKING ILLUSTRATIONS
COUNTING BOOK. NUMBER MEN by Louise True. Chicago: Children's Press (1948). Oblong 4to (10 1/4 x 7 1/2"), pictorial boards, slightest of cover soil else near fine in dust wrapper. Simple rhymes accompany brightly colored full and partial page illustrations where the shapes of numbers are incorporated in everyday objects. Illustrated by Lillian Owens.
[Book #34515]
|
|
|
22.
|
|
TEN JOLLY DWARFS
COUNTING BOOK. TEN JOLLY DWARFS. Lond:Brimax Books nd ca 1950. Obl. 4to, cl. backed pict. bds, sl. soil, near Fine. A variation on the "10 Little Indians" rhyme, the top of each page is cut and with an illustration of one of the dwarves. As each page is turned, the...
[Book #12323]
|
|
|
23.
|
|
TEN LITTLE PUPPY DOGS
COUNTING BOOK. TEN LITTLE PUPPY DOGS. No pub. info. Obl. 4to, cl.backed thick card covers, VG. A variation on the 10 Little Indians, the top of each page is cut with a different dog illustration and as the pages are turned, the number of dogs visible decreases. Charming full color...
[Book #10745]
|
|
|
24.
|
|
(MALLON, GRACE)illus.
BUTLER, BLANCHE
PUPPY DOG NUMBER BOOK FOR TINY TOTS
DOGS. PUPPY DOG NUMBER BOOK FOR TINY TOTS by Blanche Butler. Akron: Saalfield 1939. Folio, stiff wraps, sl. wear to cover and pages, else VG. A counting book with puppies of various breeds pictured in art deco style by GRACE MALLON - artistically presented and a charming counting book.
[Book #20751]
|
|
|
25.
|
|
(DUVOISIN)illus.
DUVOISIN, ROGER
TWO LONELY DUCKS
DUVOISIN,ROGER. TWO LONELY DUCKS. NY:Knopf (1955). Obl. 4to, pictorial cloth, Fine in dw. 1st ed. A counting book for young children, beautifully illustrated in color and line by Duvoisin.
[Book #3831]
|
|
|
26.
|
|
(EHLERT, LOIS)illus.
EHLERT, LOIS
FISH EYES
EHLERT,LOIS. FISH EYES. NY: HB (1990). Obl. narrow 4to, boards, fine in dw. 1st ed. REVIEW COPY WITH SLIP LAID-IN. A fabulous counting book, boldly illus. in color.
[Book #20927]
|
|
|
27.
|
|
(MALVERN, CORINNE)illus.
COUNTING RHYMES
GOLDEN BOOK. COUNTING RHYMES. NY: S & S (1946). Blue cloth spine, fine in dust wrapper. The text from LGB #12 (This Little Piggy illus. by Roberta Paflin ) has been completely re-illustrated by Corinne Malverne. Quite scarce.
[Book #28359]
|
|
|
28.
|
|
(PAFLIN, ROBERTA)illus.
FRASER, PHYLLIS
THIS LITTLE PIGGY
LITTLE GOLDEN BOOK IN DUSTWRAPPER
GOLDEN BOOK. THIS LITTLE PIGGY and other counting rhymes selected by Phyllis Fraser. NY: S & S (1942, 6th printing Jan. 1945). 8vo, boards, fine in dw. Early printing of one of the first 12 Little Golden Books (all 12 published simultaneously). Beautifully illustrated in color by Roberta Paflin. Beautiful copy, rare in dw.
[Book #28334]
|
|
|
29.
|
|
(IPCAR)illus.
IPCAR, DAHLOV
BROWN COW FARM
IPCAR,DAHLOV. BROWN COW FARM. NY: Doub. & Co. 1959. Obl. 4to, cloth, endpaper rubbed else fine in dw. Stated 1st ed. A counting book with rhythmical text, boldly illustrated by Ipcar in color on every page.
[Book #27396]
|
|
|
30.
|
|
(FOX, LORRAINE)illus.
JACKSON, SHIRLEY
NINE MAGIC WISHES
SCARCE JUVENIL BY SHIRLEY JACKSON
JACKSON,SHIRLEY. NINE MAGIC WISHES. NY: Crowell Collier (1963). 4to, pictorial durable cloth library binding, slight edge and tip rubbing else VG+. 1st ed. of this title in the Modern Masters series and Jackson's first children's book. A simple picture/counting book, brightly illustrated by LORRAINE FOX in color. Very scarce.
[Book #15441]
|
|
|
31.
|
|
MY FIRST PUSH OUT AND PASTE WITHOUT PASTE BOX
3 BOOKS IN BOX
NOVELTY. MY FIRST PUSH OUT AND PASTE WITHOUT PASTE BOX. Akron: Saalfield 1943. There are 3 oblong 4to books in the original pictorial box in fine condition. Each book has illustrations in line faced with color pages of pieces to be pushed out and placed in the appropriate spot. Includes...
[Book #27170]
|
|
|
32.
|
|
(SENDAK, MAURICE)illus.
SENDAK, MAURICE
TEN LITTLE RABBITS
SENDAK,MAURICE. TEN LITTLE RABBITS: a counting book with Mino the Magician. Philadelphia: Rosenbach Foundation (1970). 16mo, 2 1/2x 3 1/2", blue decorative wraps, pictorial paste on, Fine. 1st edition in the less common blue wraps, published for an exhibition of Sendak's art at the Rosenbach. A charming counting book illustrated...
[Book #35181]
|
|
|
33.
|
|
(WILDSMITH, BRIAN)illus.
WILDSMITH, BRIAN
BRIAN WILDSMITH'S 1,2,3'S
WILDSMITH,BRIAN. BRIAN WILDSMITH'S 1,2,3'S. NY: Franklin Watts 1965. 4to, cloth, Fine in dw. 1st U.S. ed. Great splashes of color on every page with minimal text. This copy is SIGNED BY WILDSMITH.
[Book #16708]
|
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 1 |