|
|

Dick And Jane
|
Results for: category: [x] "Dick And Jane"
|
| Showing: 1 - 100 (of 108) |
|
|
|
Page 1 of 2
1
2 |
|
1.
|
|
(CHILDRESS, BOB)illus.
ROBINSON, HELEN
FUN WITH THE FAMILY
DICK AND JANE READER
BLACK INTEREST. (READER) (DICK AND JANE) FUN WITH THE FAMILY by Helen Robinson et al. Chic. et al: Scott, Foresman and Co. (1965). 8vo, pict. wraps, slight soil, VG-Fine. A Dick and Jane reader that also features a Black family of Mother, Father, Mike,Penny and Pam. Illus. by Bob Childress.
[Book #24957]
|
|
|
2.
|
|
ROBINSON, HELEN
THINK-AND-DO BOOK FOR USE WITH THE THREE PRE-PRIMERS
RARE DICK AND JANE ACTIVITY BOOK
BLACK INTEREST. (READER) (DICK AND JANE) THINK-AND-DO BOOK FOR USE WITH THE THREE PRE-PRIMERS (Now We Read, Fun With the Family and Fun Wherever We Are). Chic.: Scott Foresman 1965. 4to, [81]p., fine. Every page is illustrated in b&w with instructions in the rear for the teacher on how to...
[Book #24944]
|
|
|
3.
|
|
(CHILDRESS, BOB)illus.
DICK AND JANE: ORIGINAL ART FROM "FUN WITH OUR FAMILY"
ORIGINAL DICK AND JANE WATERCOLOR
DICK AND JANE. (ART) ORIGINAL ART FROM "FUN WITH OUR FAMILY" published by Scott Foresman 1962. The actual illustration appears in reduced size on page 47 of the book. Measuring 9 1/4 " wide by 9" high, small pin holes in corner margins else fine in the Scott Foresman envelope...
[Book #25756]
|
|
|
4.
|
|
(CHILDRESS, BOB)illus.
DICK AND JANE: ORIGINAL ART
DICK AND JANE. (ART) ORIGINAL ART. Offered here is a charming original watercolor by BOB CHILDRESS that appears on page 71 of the 1962 edition of Fun With Our Friends. The image measures 9" wide x 6" high. Jane and her friend Susan are playing with a toy dog and...
[Book #26350]
|
|
|
5.
|
|
(CHILDRESS, BOB)illus.
DICK AND JANE: ORIGINAL ART
DICK AND JANE. (ART) ORIGINAL ART. Offered here is a charming original watercolor by BOB CHILDRESS that appears on page 44 of the 1962 edition of Fun With Our Friends. The image measures 8" wide x 6" high. Jane and her friend Susan are playing - Jane with her doll...
[Book #26401]
|
|
|
6.
|
|
(johnson, gordon)illus.
ROBINSON, HELEN
BEFORE WE READ
DICK AND JANE. BEFORE WE READ by Helen Robinson et al. Chic: Scott Foresman 1962. Obl. large 4to, pict. wraps, fine. A pre-primer which features Dick and Jane, Sally and Spot who are presented with minimal text. Illus. in color by Gordon Johnson. Beautifulc copy.
[Book #25027]
|
|
|
7.
|
|
GRAY, WILLIAM
BIG BOOK - BEFORE WE READ
ELEPHANT FOLIO BIG BOOK
DICK AND JANE. BIG BOOK: BEFORE WE READ. Chic.: Scott Foresman ca 1960. This is a complete set of giant sized Dick and Jane cards made for teachers to use as display in the class. Consisting of 12 cards 21" wide x 18" high, fine. Each page has a wonderful...
[Book #25735]
|
|
|
8.
|
|
GRAY, WILLIAM
BIG BOOK - SALLY, DICK AND JANE
ELEPHANT FOLIO BIG BOOK
DICK AND JANE. BIG BOOK: SALLY, DICK AND JANE. Chic.: Scott Foresman (1962). This is a complete set of giant sized Dick and Jane cards made for teachers to use as display in the class. Consisting of 16 cards 21" wide x 18" high, fine. Each page has a wonderful...
[Book #24841]
|
|
|
9.
|
|
GRAY, WILLIAM
BIG BOOK - WE READ PICTURES
ELEPHANT FOLIO BIG BOOK
DICK AND JANE. BIG BOOK: WE READ PICTURES. Chic.: Scott Foresman ca 1962. This is a complete set of giant sized Dick and Jane cards made for teachers to use as display in the class. Consisting of 16 cards 21" wide x 18" high, fine in original carboard mailer. Each...
[Book #26512]
|
|
|
10.
|
|
GRAY, WILLIAM
BIG BOOK - WE READ PICTURES
ELEPHANT FOLIO BIG BOOK
DICK AND JANE. BIG BOOK: WE READ PICTURES. Chic.: Scott Foresman ca 1962. This is a complete set of giant sized Dick and Jane cards made for teachers to use as display in the class. Consisting of 16 cards 21" wide x 18" high, sl. wear, near fine. Each page...
[Book #26573]
|
|
|
11.
|
|
GRAY, WILLIAM
NEW OUR BIG BOOK - CATHEDRAL EDITION
ELEPHANT FOLIO BIG BOOK
DICK AND JANE. BIG BOOK: THE NEW OUR BIG BOOK: CATHEDRAL EDITION. Chic.: Scott Foresman 1951. This is the giant sized Dick and Jane folio made for teachers to use as display in the class of parochial schools. Bound in black cloth measuring 19" wide x 26" high, sl. rubbing...
[Book #24799]
|
|
|
12.
|
|
GRAY, WILLIAM
OUR BIG BOOK
ELEPHANT FOLIO BIG BOOK
DICK AND JANE. BIG BOOK: OUR BIG BOOK. Chicgo: Scott Foresman no date ca 1940. This is the giant sized Dick and Jane folio made for teachers to use as display in the class. Bound in black cloth measuring 19" wide x 26" high, lacks front easel, paper aging a....
[Book #25102]
|
|
|
13.
|
|
GRAY, WILLIAM
OUR BIG BOOK
ELEPHANT FOLIO BIG BOOK
DICK AND JANE. BIG BOOK: OUR BIG BOOK. Chic.: Scott Foresman no date ca 1940. This is the giant sized Dick and Jane folio made for teachers to use as display in the class. Bound in black cloth measuring 19" wide x 26" high, easels lacking, overall VG. This is...
[Book #26907]
|
|
|
14.
|
|
DICK AND JANE CALENDAR 1961 SCHOOL YEAR
DICK AND JANE. (CALENDAR) DICK AND JANE CALENDAR for the school year 1961-1962. Offered here is a Scott Foresman Curriculum Foundation Series calendar. Obl. 4to, pict. wraps, fine, some pencil and red annotations, VG. Each month has a full page color illustration from a Scott Foresman pre-primer, with the first...
[Book #24940]
|
|
|
15.
|
|
DICK AND JANE FIGURES [SALLY AND HER PLAYMATES]
DICK AND JANE. DICK AND JANE FIGURES - SALLY AND HER PLAYTMATES. Offered here are 6 Dick and Jane figures in the original Scott Foresman envelope, ca 1947. Each figure is in color on printed cardboard with stands with printed flaps indicating that they are to be used with the...
[Book #25808]
|
|
|
16.
|
|
GRAY, WILLIAM
DICK AND JANE
DICK AND JANE READER
DICK AND JANE. DICK AND JANE Basic Pre-Primer by Elson-Gray. Chic.: Scott, Foresman (1936). 8vo, pict. wraps, 40p., some finger soil else VG+. One of the earliest Dick and Jane readers with Dick, Jane, Spot and the crew. Illus. in color on every pages. Scarce.
[Book #22621]
|
|
|
17.
|
|
GRAY, WILLIAM
DICK AND JANE
DICK AND JANE READER
DICK AND JANE. DICK AND JANE Basic Pre-Primer by Elson-Gray. Chic.: Scott, Foresman (1936). 8vo, pict. wraps, 40p., sl. wear, near fine. One of the earliest Dick and Jane readers with Dick, Jane, Baby Spot and the crew. "For Examination" stamped into rear cover. Illus. in color on every page. Scarce.
[Book #26944]
|
|
|
18.
|
|
(HURFORD, MIRIAM STORY)illus.
GRAY
ELSON-GRAY BASIC READERS PRIMER
DICK AND JANE. ELSON-GRAY BASIC READERS PRIMER by William Elson, Wm. Gray and Lura Runkel. Chic.: Scott Foresman (1936). 8vo, cloth, 144p., some light normal soil, VG. A primer with stories arranged by categories including 4 with Dick and Jane and others in similar format but with different characters. Charmingly...
[Book #23904]
|
|
|
19.
|
|
GRAY, WILLIAM
ELSON-GRAY BASIC READERS: SAMPLE PAGES AND TABLE OF CONTENTS
DICK AND JANE SAMPLE BOOK
DICK AND JANE. ELSON-GRAY BASIC READERS: SAMPLE PAGES AND TABLE OF CONTENTS. Chic.: Scott Foresman ca 1937. This is a 16 page oblong 4to sample book folded in half to resemble the early Dick and Jane Elson-Gray pre-primers. The text offers an explanation of the entire Elson Gray series with...
[Book #23695]
|
|
|
20.
|
|
GRAY, WILLIAM
ELSON-GRAY BASIC READERS SET
DICK AND JANE. ELSON-GRAY BASIC READERS SET. Chic.: Scott Foresman (1930; 1931, 1936). Offered here is a full set of 8 Elson-Gray Readers: Pre-Primer, Primer, Books 1-6. Pre-primer is 8vo, pict. wraps, 40p., with edge stain else VG. Books 1-6 and Primer are 8vo, pict. cloth, usual wear and markings...
[Book #27512]
|
|
|
21.
|
|
DICK AND JANE EPHEMERA: FULL COLOR PICTURE PANEL AND BROCHURE
DICK AND JANE. (EPHEMERA) DICK AND JANE EPHEMERA: FULL COLOR PICTURE PANEL / DICK, JANE AND SALLY OF THE SIXTIES. Chic.: Scott Foresman (1962). Sq. 4to, wraps, fine. This is a full color picture panorama panel of Sally, Dick and Jane that opens accordion style to a bit over 2...
[Book #25577]
|
|
|
22.
|
|
DICK AND JANE EPHEMERA: DICK, JANE AND SALLY... OLD FRIENDS IN NEW Bo
DICK AND JANE. (EPHEMERA) DICK AND JANE EPHEMERA: DICK, JANE AND SALLY... OLD FRIENDS IN NEW BOOKS. Chic.: Scott Foresman (1953). Housed in a folio sized color pictorial envelope is a variety of promotional material from Scott Foresman including sample color pages from Dick and Jane, complete price list, teaching...
[Book #26472]
|
|
|
23.
|
|
SUCCESS IN READING: DICK AND JANE EPHEMERA
INTERESTING EPHEMERA
DICK AND JANE. (EPHEMERA) SUCCESS IN READING: DICK AND JANE EPHEMERA. This is a [16]p. booklet published in 1936 by Scott Foresman regarding the Elson Gray readers. There is an explanation of the series including Dick and Jane, a price list and a revised price list from 1937 is laid-in...
[Book #25253]
|
|
|
24.
|
|
THREE FIRST GRADE GROUPS AT WORK: DICK AND JANE EPHEMERA
INTERESTING EPHEMERA
DICK AND JANE. (EPHEMERA) THREE FIRST GRADE GROUPS AT WORK: DICK AND JANE EPHEMERA. This is a 4to sized [14]p. booklet published in 1938 by Scott Foresman regarding the Elson Gray readers in fine condition Descriptions of the Curriculum Foundation Series readers is accompanied by photos of actual classrooms around...
[Book #25256]
|
|
|
25.
|
|
DICK AND JANE FIGURES [SALLY AND HER PLAYMATES]
DICK AND JANE. (FIGURES) DICK AND JANE FIGURES - SALLY AND HER PLAYTMATES. Offered here are 6 Dick and Jane figures in the original Scott Foresman envelope, with a 4 page pictorial brochure enclosed, ca 1947. Each figure is in color on printed cardboard with stands with printed flaps indicating...
[Book #24176]
|
|
|
26.
|
|
DICK AND JANE FIGURES
DICK AND JANE. (FIGURES) DICK AND JANE FIGURES. Offered here is a complete set as issued of 3 large Dick and Jane figures plus Puff and Spot accompanied by a 4 page pictorial brochure enclosed (which indicates that these figures were issued in 1963 as a set). Dick, Jane and...
[Book #24610]
|
|
|
27.
|
|
DICK AND JANE FIGURES
DICK AND JANE. (FIGURES) DICK AND JANE FIGURES. Offered here is a nearly complete set Dick and Jane figures including Dick, Jane, Sally plus Puff (no Spot) accompanied by a 4 page pictorial brochure (which indicates that these figures were issued in 1963 as a set). Dick, Jane and Sally...
[Book #25033]
|
|
|
28.
|
|
DICK AND JANE FIGURES
DICK AND JANE. (FIGURES) DICK AND JANE FIGURES. Offered here is a set of Dick and Jane figures including Dick, Jane and Sally plus a variety of toys (football, basketball, Raggedy Ann doll and Tim) which were issued in 1963 as a set. Lacks Puff and Spot. Dick is 10...
[Book #25034]
|
|
|
29.
|
|
DICK AND JANE FIGURES
DICK AND JANE. (FIGURES) DICK AND JANE FIGURES: DICK JANE AND SALLY CUTOUTS for use in kindergarten and grade 1. Chic.: Scott Foresman, 1963. Offered here is a set of Dick and Jane figures including Dick, Jane, Sally, Puff and Spot with the 4 page printed brochure (illustrated) and in...
[Book #25596]
|
|
|
30.
|
|
(CHILDRESS, BOB)illus.
ROBINSON, HELEN
FUN WHEREVER WE ARE
DICK AND JANE. FUN WHEREVER WE ARE by Helen Robinson et al. Chic: Scott Foresman (1962). 8vo, cl. backed pict. wraps, 79p., sl. cover soil else VG. Dick and Jane, Sally and Spot, illus. in color by Bob Childress.
[Book #24544]
|
|
|
31.
|
|
(CHILDRESS, BOB)illus.
ROBINSON, HELEN
FUN WHEREVER WE ARE
DICK AND JANE. FUN WHEREVER WE ARE by Helen Robinson et al. Chic: Scott Foresman 1965. 8vo, cl. backed pict. wraps, light soil, 79p., VG. Dick and Jane, Sally and Spot, illus. in color by Bob Childress with Black characters Pam , Penny and Mike.
[Book #24893]
|
|
|
32.
|
|
(CHILDRESS, BOB)illus.
ROBINSON, HELEN
FUN WHEREVER WE ARE
DICK AND JANE. FUN WHEREVER WE ARE by Helen Robinson et al. Chic: Scott Foresman 1965. 8vo, cl. backed pict. wraps, 79p., cover lightly soiled, VG. Dick and Jane, Sally and Spot, illus. in color by Bob Childress with Black characters Pam , Penny and Mike.
[Book #24959]
|
|
|
33.
|
|
ROBINSON, HELEN
FUN WITH OUR FRIENDS
DICK AND JANE READER
DICK AND JANE. FUN WITH OUR FRIENDS by Helen Robinson et al. Chic. et al: Scott, Foresman and Co. (1962). 8vo, pict. cloth, 160p., school stamps else fine. The all "white" version, illus. in color by Bob Childress and Jack White.
[Book #22328]
|
|
|
34.
|
|
ROBINSON, HELEN
FUN WITH OUR FRIENDS
DICK AND JANE READER
DICK AND JANE. FUN WITH OUR FRIENDS by Helen Robinson et al. Chic. et al: Scott, Foresman and Co. (1962). 8vo, pict. cloth, 160p., some soil, VG. Dick and Jane and the gang, illus. in color by Bob Childress and Jack White. This is the "all white" version of this...
[Book #23323]
|
|
|
35.
|
|
ROBINSON, HELEN
FUN WITH OUR FRIENDS
DICK AND JANE READER
DICK AND JANE. FUN WITH OUR FRIENDS by Helen Robinson et al. Chic. et al: Scott, Foresman and Co. (1965). 8vo, pict. cloth, 160p., some soil and rubbing, VG. A Dick and Jane reader that includes Black characters Mike, Pam and Penny.
[Book #23468]
|
|
|
36.
|
|
ROBINSON, HELEN
FUN WITH OUR FRIENDS - TEACHER'S EDITION
DICK AND JANE READER
DICK AND JANE. FUN WITH OUR FRIENDS - TEACHER'S EDITION by Helen Robinson et al. Chic. et al: Scott, Foresman and Co. (1962). 8vo, pict. cloth, 256, 160p., discard stamp else near fine. Dick and Jane and the gang, illus. in color by Bob Childress and Jack White. This is...
[Book #24808]
|
|
|
37.
|
|
(CHILDRESS, BOB)illus.
ROBINSON, HELEN
FUN WITH OUR FRIENDS AND FUN WHEREVER WE ARE TEACHER'S EDITION
DICK AND JANE. FUN WITH OUR FRIENDS AND FUN WHEREVER WE ARE - TEACHER'S EDITION by Helen Robinson et al. Chic. et al: Scott, Foresman and Co. (1962). 8vo, cloth, 254p. + readers, slightest of cover soil, near fine. The all "white" version of these two readers, illus. in color...
[Book #26263]
|
|
|
38.
|
|
BLACKOUT - DICK AND JANE GAME
RARE DICK AND JANE WORD GAME
DICK AND JANE. (GAME) BLACKOUT - DICK AND JANE GAME. Wash. D.C.: Review and Herald Pub. Co. ca 1950. The object of the game is for children to review the words found in the pre-primers New We Look and See, New We Work and Play and New We Come and...
[Book #24904]
|
|
|
39.
|
|
(CAMPBELL, ELEANOR)illus.
BARUCH, DOROTHY
GOOD TIMES WITH OUR FRIENDS
DICK AND JANE. GOOD TIMES WITH OUR FRIENDS by Dorothy Baruch, William Gray and others. Chic.: Scott Foresman (1948). 8vo, cloth, 128p., some soil, margin mend, G-VG. A very unsommon Dick and Jane reader with great color illustrations by ELEANOR CAMPBELL.
[Book #24228]
|
|
|
40.
|
|
(CAMPBELL, ELEANOR)illus.
BARUCH, DOROTHY
GOOD TIMES WITH OUR FRIENDS
DICK AND JANE. GOOD TIMES WITH OUR FRIENDS by Dorothy Baruch, William Gray and others. Chic.: Scott Foresman ed. of 1953. 8vo, cloth, 128p., bookplate removed from endpaper and school stamp, VG+. A very unsommon Dick and Jane reader with great color illustrations by ELEANOR CAMPBELL.
[Book #24995]
|
|
|
41.
|
|
(DILLON, CORINNE BOYD)illus.
GRAY, WILLIAM
GUESS WHO
DICK AND JANE. GUESS WHO by William Gray et al. Chic.: Scott Foresman (1951). 8vo, pict. cloth, 95p., school bookplate, occasional margin soil, VG. A junior primer with Dick, Jane and the gang, designed to give extra help before beginning the primer New Fun with Dick and Jane. Uncommon title.
[Book #23809]
|
|
|
42.
|
|
(DILLON, CORNIIE BOYD)illus.
GRAY, WILLIAM
GUESS WHO
DICK AND JANE. GUESS WHO by William Gray et al. Chic.: Scott Foresman (1951). 8vo, pict. cloth, 95p., occasional red underline, school stamp on endpapers, G- VG. A junior primer with Dick, Jane and the gang, designed to give extra help before beginning the primer New Fun with Dick and...
[Book #24128]
|
|
|
43.
|
|
(DILLON, CORNIIE BOYD)illus.
GRAY, WILLIAM
GUESS WHO
DICK AND JANE. GUESS WHO by William Gray et al. Chic.: Scott Foresman (1951). 8vo, pict. cloth, 95p., slightest of soil on top part of front cover else fine, bright and clean. A junior primer with Dick, Jane and the gang, designed to give extra help before beginning the primer...
[Book #25041]
|
|
|
44.
|
|
(DILLON, CORNIIE BOYD)illus.
GRAY, WILLIAM
GUESS WHO - CATHEDRAL EDITION
DICK AND JANE. GUESS WHO - CATHEDRAL EDITION by William Gray et al. Chic.: Scott Foresman (1951). 8vo, pict. cloth, 95p., light cover soil and child's name on endpaper with school stamp, VG. A Catholic version of this junior primer with Dick, Jane and Sally replaced by John, Jean and...
[Book #25244]
|
|
|
45.
|
|
(DILLON, CORNIIE BOYD)illus.
GRAY, WILLIAM
GUESS WHO TEACHER'S EDITION
DICK AND JANE. GUESS WHO - TEACHER'S EDITION by William Gray et al. Chic.: Scott Foresman (1951). 8vo, pict. cloth, 96, 95p., slight rubbing and soil, VG+ and clean. A junior primer with Dick, Jane and the gang, designed to give extra help before beginning the primer New Fun with...
[Book #25172]
|
|
|
46.
|
|
GRAY, WILLIAM
guidebook for the basic primer Fun with Dick and Jane
DICK AND JANE READER
DICK AND JANE. GUIDEBOOK FOR THE BASIC PRIMER FUN WITH DICK AND JANE by William and Lillian Gray. Chic.: Scott, Foresman ed. of 1946-7. 8vo, wraps, 160p., sl. rubbing else fine. This is a teacher's manual only, illus. with several phtots. Quite scarce.
[Book #25269]
|
|
|
47.
|
|
GRAY, WILLIAM
NEW OUR NEW FRIENDS (TEACHER'S EDITION)
DICK AND JANE READER
DICK AND JANE. GUIDEBOOK TO ACCOMPANY THE NEW OUR NEW FRIENDS 1956 EDITION by William S. Gray and May Hill Arbuthnot. Chic. et al: Scott, Foresman and Co. ed. of (1956). 8vo, pict. cloth, Very Fine. The first half of the book is an illustrated guidebook for the teacher and...
[Book #27437]
|
|
|
48.
|
|
GRAY, WILLIAM
HAPPY DAYS WITH OUR FRIENDS
DICK AND JANE READER
DICK AND JANE. HAPPY DAYS WITH OUR FRIENDS by Elizabeth Montgomery, W.W. Bauer and William S. Gray. Chic. et al: Scott, Foresman and Co. 1954. 8vo, pict. cloth, 96p., light soil, VG+. A Dick and Jane reader illus. in color by Ruth Steed.
[Book #22327]
|
|
|
49.
|
|
(STEED, RUTH)illus.
GRAY, WILLIAM
HAPPY DAYS WITH OUR FRIENDS
DICK AND JANE READER
DICK AND JANE. HAPPY DAYS WITH OUR FRIENDS by Elizabeth Montgomery, W.W. Bauer and William S. Gray. Chic. et al: Scott, Foresman and Co. 1954. 8vo, pict. cloth, 96p., light soil and rubbing, VG. A Dick and Jane reader illus. in color by Ruth Steed.
[Book #25094]
|
|
|
50.
|
|
(WHITE, JACK)illus.
MONROE, MARION
LEARN TO LISTEN SPEAK AND WRITE
DICK AND JANE. LEARN TO LISTEN SPEAK AND WRITE by Marion Monroe, Ralph Nichols, W. Greet and William Gray. Chic.: Scott Foresman 1960. Obl. 4to, 80., pict. wraps, fine. A pre-primer illus. in full color by Jack White and featuring Jane and the gang plus other characters as well. Instructions...
[Book #25252]
|
|
|
51.
|
|
LIFE MAGAZINE OCT. 28 1946
DICK AND JANE. LIFE MAGAZINE OCT. 28 1946. The cover of this issue shows a young blonde boy sitting at his school desk and reading a Dick and Jane pre-primer. (The story inside deals with one-room schools).
[Book #24902]
|
|
|
52.
|
|
GRAY, WILLIAM
MORE DICK AND JANE STORIES
DICK AND JANE READER
DICK AND JANE. MORE DICK AND JANE STORIES by Elson-Gray. Chic.: Scott, Foresman (1934). 8vo, pict. wraps, 48p., near fine. One of the earliest Dick and Jane readers with Dick, Jane, Spot and the crew. Illus. in color on every pages. Scarce.
[Book #23863]
|
|
|
53.
|
|
GRAY, WILLIAM
MORE DICK AND JANE STORIES
DICK AND JANE READER
DICK AND JANE. MORE DICK AND JANE STORIES by Elson-Gray. Chic.: Scott, Foresman (1934). 8vo, pict. wraps, 48p., some finger soil. light wear, VG+. One of the earliest Dick and Jane readers with Dick, Jane, Spot and the crew. Illus. in color on every pages. Scarce.
[Book #23891]
|
|
|
54.
|
|
GRAY, WILLIAM
MORE DICK AND JANE STORIES
DICK AND JANE READER
DICK AND JANE. MORE DICK AND JANE STORIES by Elson-Gray. Chic.: Scott, Foresman (1934). 8vo, pict. warps, 48p., nearly as new! One of the earliest Dick and Jane readers with Dick, Jane, Spot and the crew. Illus. in color on every pages. A remarkable copy Scarce.
[Book #24792]
|
|
|
55.
|
|
GRAY, WILLIAM
MORE DICK AND JANE STORIES
DICK AND JANE READER
DICK AND JANE. MORE DICK AND JANE STORIES by Elson-Gray. Chic.: Scott, Foresman (1934). 8vo, pict. wraps, 48p., school stamp crossed out inside cover else VG+. One of the earliest Dick and Jane readers with Dick, Jane, Spot and the crew. Illus. in color on every pages. Scarce.
[Book #24994]
|
|
|
56.
|
|
(CAMPBELL, ELEANOR)illus.
GRAY, WILLIAM
MORE FRIENDS OLD AND NEW
DICK AND JANE. MORE FRIENDS OLD AND NEW - TEACHER'S EDITION by Helen Robinson et al. Chic. et al: Scott, Foresman and Co. (1963). 8vo, pict. cloth, 287, 271p., few ink marks else near fine. A reader in the Dick and Jane series but for older readers introducing other characters...
[Book #24811]
|
|
|
57.
|
|
MY PRACTICE PAD
UNUSUAL DICK AND JANE BOOK
DICK AND JANE. MY PRACTICE PAD. Scott Foresman 1960. Oblong, 4to, wraps, 7-48p., starts with page 7 and thus is likely lacking the first few leaves else fine and usused. Inside are yellow lined sheets of paper illustrated with Dick and Jane characters, and designed to be used to practice...
[Book #30466]
|
|
|
58.
|
|
GRAY, WILLIAM
NEW BEFORE WE READ - TEACHER'S EDITION
DICK AND JANE. NEW BEFORE WE READ - TEACHER'S EDITION by William Gray et al. Chic: Scott Foresman 1951. Obl. large 4to, pict. wraps, 96, 60p., tiny mend in corner of cover and light cover soil, VG+. A detailed guide for teachers, the first part contains instructional pages illustrated in...
[Book #25576]
|
|
|
59.
|
|
GRAY, WILLIAM
NEW FRIENDS AND NEIGHBORS
DICK AND JANE READER
DICK AND JANE. THE NEW FRIENDS AND NEIGHBORS by William S. Gray and May Hill Arbuthnot. Chic. et al: Scott, Foresman and Co. (1952). 8vo, pict. cloth, 272p., vg+. Dick and Jane and the Gang plus fairy tales and stories. Illus. in color. Nice copy.
[Book #23750]
|
|
|
60.
|
|
(SEGNER, ELLEN)illus.
GRAY, WILLIAM
NEW FRIENDS AND NEIGHBORS
READER FOR VISUALLY IMPAIRED
DICK AND JANE. NEW FRIENDS AND NEIGHBORS: LARGE TYPE FOR VISUALLY IMPAIRED by William Gray, Monroe, Artley & Arbuthnot. Louisville, KY: American Printing House for the Blind by permission of Scott Foresman 1955. 4to, 272p., pict. cloth, covers soiled some (not offensively) else VG. This is one of Foresman's readers...
[Book #25114]
|
|
|
61.
|
|
ROBINSON, HELEN
NEW GUESS WHO
DICK AND JANE READER
DICK AND JANE. THE NEW GUESS WHO by Helen Robinson et al. Chic. et al: Scott, Foresman and Co. (1965). 8vo, pict. cloth, 96p., some soil, VG. 1st ed. of the new version of this title which added Black characters Mike, Pam, Penny and their parents.
[Book #23465]
|
|
|
62.
|
|
ROBINSON, HELEN
NEW GUESS WHO
DICK AND JANE READER
DICK AND JANE. THE NEW GUESS WHO by Helen Robinson et al. Chic. et al: Scott, Foresman and Co. (1965). 8vo, pict. cloth, 96p., some soil, VG. The new version of this title which added Black characters Mike, Pam, Penny and their parents.
[Book #23467]
|
|
|
63.
|
|
GRAY, WILLIAM S
NEW PRE-PRIMERS [TEACHER'S EDITION]
DICK AND JANE READER
DICK AND JANE. THE NEW PRE-PRIMERS (on cover) [TEACHER'S EDITION] Guidebook to accompany The Three Pre-Primers 1956 edition by William S. Gray et al. Chic. et al: Scott, Foresman and Co. 1956. 8vo, pict. cloth, school stamp on endpaper and sl. rubbing, VG. This is the teacher's edition containing teaching...
[Book #24928]
|
|
|
64.
|
|
(CAMPBELL, ELEANOR)illus.
GRAY, WILLIAM S
NEW PRE-PRIMERS [TEACHER'S EDITION]
DICK AND JANE READER
DICK AND JANE. THE NEW PRE-PRIMERS (on cover) [TEACHER'S EDITION] Guidebook to accompany The Three Pre-Primers by William S. Gray et al. Chic. et al: Scott, Foresman and Co. (1951). 8vo, pict. cloth, school stamp on endpapers and sl. rubbing, VG. This is the teacher's edition containing teaching lessons plus...
[Book #25037]
|
|
|
65.
|
|
GRAY, WILLIAM
NEW WE COME AND GO
DICK AND JANE READER
DICK AND JANE. NEW WE COME AND GO by William S. Gray. Toronto: W.J. Gage, ca 1955.. 8vo, cloth backed pict. wraps, sl. edge wear, near fine. A Dick and Jane pre primer in unusually nice condition.
[Book #23858]
|
|
|
66.
|
|
GRAY, WILLIAM
NEW WE COME AND GO
DICK AND JANE READER
DICK AND JANE. NEW WE COME AND GO by William S. Gray. Chic.: Scott Foresman (1951). 8vo, cloth backed pict. wraps, 72p., sl. soil, VG+. A Dick and Jane pre primer with great color illustrations and a scarce title.
[Book #24115]
|
|
|
67.
|
|
GRAY, WILLIAM
NEW WE COME AND GO
DICK AND JANE READER
DICK AND JANE. NEW WE COME AND GO by William S. Gray. Chic.: Scott Foresman 1956 edition). 8vo, cloth backed pict. wraps, 72p., some cover soil, VG+. A Dick and Jane pre primer in nice condition.
[Book #24522]
|
|
|
68.
|
|
(CAMPBELL, ELEANOR)illus.
GRAY, WILLIAM
NEW WE WORK AND PLAY
DICK AND JANE. THE NEW WE WORK AND PLAY by William S. Gray et al. Chic: Scott Foresman 1956. 8vo, cl. backed pict. wraps, light cover soil, VG+. Dick and Jane, Sally and Spot, illus. in color by Eleanor Campbell.
[Book #23325]
|
|
|
69.
|
|
(CAMPBELL, ELEANOR)illus.
GRAY, WILLIAM
NEW WE WORK AND PLAY
DICK AND JANE. NEW WE WORK AND PLAY by William S. Gray et al. Chic.: Scott Foresman 1956 ed.. 8vo, cl. backed pict. wraps, 64p., fine. Dick and Jane, Sally and Spot, illus. in color by Eleanor Campbell. Scarce.
[Book #24521]
|
|
|
70.
|
|
(CAMPBELL, ELEANOR)illus.
GRAY, WILLIAM
NEW WE WORK AND PLAY
DICK AND JANE. NEW WE WORK AND PLAY by William S. Gray et al. Chic.: Scott Foresman 1956 ed.. 8vo, cl. backed pict. wraps, 64p., sl. creasing rear cover and sl. spine fraying, VG. Dick and Jane, Sally and Spot, illus. in color by Eleanor Campbell. Nice copy. Scarce.
[Book #24882]
|
|
|
71.
|
|
(CAMPBELL, ELEANOR)illus.
GRAY, WILLIAM
NEW WE WORK AND PLAY
DICK AND JANE. NEW WE WORK AND PLAY by William S. Gray et al. Chic.: Scott Foresman 1956 ed.. 8vo, pictorial hardcover library binding with pictorial wraps bound-in, 64p., covers finger soiled and pocket removed from blank endpapers else VG. Dick and Jane, Sally and Spot, illus. in color by...
[Book #25011]
|
|
|
72.
|
|
(WARD, KEITH)illus.
GRAY, WILLIAM
OUR NEW FRIENDS
DICK AND JANE READER
DICK AND JANE. OUR NEW FRIENDS by William S. Gray and May Hill Arbuthnot. Chic. et al: Scott, Foresman and Co. ed. of 1946-7. 8vo, pict. cloth, 191p., some cover fading, VG. Illus. in color by KEITH WARD.
[Book #21067]
|
|
|
73.
|
|
(WARD, KEITH)illus.
GRAY, WILLIAM
OUR NEW FRIENDS
DICK AND JANE READER
DICK AND JANE. OUR NEW FRIENDS by William S. Gray and May Hill Arbuthnot. Chic. et al: Scott, Foresman and Co. (1940). 8vo, pict. cloth, 191p., marks on endpaper and sl. cover soil, VG. Dick and Jane stories plus stories about other new friends, illus. in color by KEITH WARD...
[Book #24936]
|
|
|
74.
|
|
(CAMPBELL, ELEANOR)illus.
GRAY, WILLIAM
OUR NEW FRIENDS - EXAMINATION COPY
DICK AND JANE. OUR NEW FRIENDS - EXAMINATION COPY by William S. Gray et al. Chic.: Scott Foresman (1940). 8vo, pict. cloth 191p., ink marks in margin of rear endpaper else VG+. This is the RARE EXAMINATION COPY sent to teacher's for their consideration in ordering. Inside the front cover...
[Book #25036]
|
|
|
75.
|
|
POSTER: DICK AND JANE EPHEMERA
INTERESTING EPHEMERA
DICK AND JANE. POSTER: DICK AND JANE EPHEMERA. This is a huge poster folded published in 1938 by Scott Foresman regarding the Elson Gray readers in fine condition. Descriptions of the Curriculum Foundation Series readers are presented in chart format accompanied by illustrations of the covers of the books.
[Book #25257]
|
|
|
76.
|
|
MONROE, MARION
BASIC READING TEST TO ACCOMPANY FUN WITH OUR FRIENDS
DICK AND JANE TEST
DICK AND JANE. (READING TEST) BASIC READING TEST TO ACCOMPANY FUN WITH OUR FRIENDS. Chic.: Scott Foresman 1963. This is a 12 page unused reading test for the Dick and Jane reader Fun With Our Friends. It is illustrated in b&w and completely unused. Rare.
[Book #24910]
|
|
|
77.
|
|
(CAMPBELL, ELEANOR)illus.
SALLY SONGS
RARE DICK AND JANE ITEM
DICK AND JANE. SALLY SONGS by Betty Stovall and the first graders at Chantilly School in Charlotte, North Carolina. Chic.: Scott Foresman (1958). Obl. narrow 4to, pict. wraps, [12]p. incl. covers, Fine. Four songs for children to sing based on the Sally stories in the new Basic Readers. Includes musical...
[Book #25103]
|
|
|
78.
|
|
GRAY
THINK-AND-DO BOOK TO ACCOMPANY OUR NEW FRIENDS
RARE DICK AND JANE ACTIVITY BOOK
DICK AND JANE. THINK-AND-DO BOOK TO ACCOMPANY OUR NEW OUR NEW FRIENDS by Wm. S. Gray et al. Toronto: Gage ca 1946. 4to, [80]p., fine. Nearly every page is illustrated in b&w. Instructions are inside the covers for the teacher on how to engage the children in further educational activity...
[Book #24546]
|
|
|
79.
|
|
(HURFORD, MIRIAM)illus.
GRAY
THINK-AND-DO BOOK TO ACCOMPANY THE NEW OUR NEW FRIENDS
RARE DICK AND JANE ACTIVITY BOOK
DICK AND JANE. THINK-AND-DO BOOK TO ACCOMPANY THE NEW OUR NEW FRIENDS by Wm. S. Gray et al. Chic.: Scott Foresman 1952. 4to, [80]p., fine. Nearly every page is illustrated in b&w. Instructions are inside the covers for the teacher on how to engage the children in further educational activity...
[Book #25064]
|
|
|
80.
|
|
GRAY, WILLIAM
THINK-AND-DO BOOK TO ACCOMPANY FUN WITH DICK AND JANE
RARE DICK AND JANE ACTIVITY BOOK
DICK AND JANE. THINK-AND-DO BOOK TO ACCOMPANY FUN WITH DICK AND JANE by WIlliam Gray and Marion Monroe. Chic.: Scott Foresman 1941. 4to, [81]p., faint crayon erasure on 4 pages else VG+. Every page is illustrated in b&w with instructions in the rear for the teacher on how to engage...
[Book #22626]
|
|
|
81.
|
|
GRAY, WILLIAM
THINK-AND-DO BOOK TO ACCOMPANY FUN WITH DICK AND JANE
RARE DICK AND JANE ACTIVITY BOOK
DICK AND JANE. THINK-AND-DO BOOK TO ACCOMPANY FUN WITH DICK AND JANE by WIlliam Gray and Marion Monroe. Chic.: Scott Foresman 1946-7 edition. 4to, [81]p., sl. spine wear, VG+. Every page is illustrated in b&w with instructions in the rear for the teacher on how to engage the children in...
[Book #23919]
|
|
|
82.
|
|
GRAY, WILLIAM
THINK-AND-DO BOOK TO ACCOMPANY FUN WITH DICK AND JANE
RARE DICK AND JANE ACTIVITY BOOK
DICK AND JANE. THINK-AND-DO BOOK TO ACCOMPANY FUN WITH DICK AND JANE by WIlliam Gray and Marion Monroe. Chic.: Scott Foresman 1946-7 edition. 4to, [81]p., crayon erasure on one page else VG+. Every page is illustrated in b&w with instructions in the rear for the teacher on how to engage...
[Book #24933]
|
|
|
83.
|
|
GRAY, WILLIAM
THINK-AND-DO BOOK TO ACCOMPANY FUN WITH DICK AND JANE
RARE DICK AND JANE ACTIVITY BOOK
DICK AND JANE. THINK-AND-DO BOOK TO ACCOMPANY FUN WITH DICK AND JANE by WIlliam Gray and Marion Monroe. Chic.: Scott Foresman 1946-7 edition. 4to, [81]p., fine. Every page is illustrated in b&w with instructions in the rear for the teacher on how to engage the children in further educational activity...
[Book #24952]
|
|
|
84.
|
|
GRAY, WILLIAM
THINK-AND-DO BOOK TO ACCOMPANY WE LOOK AND SEE, WE WORK AND PLAY, WE
RARE DICK AND JANE ACTIVITY BOOK
DICK AND JANE. THINK-AND-DO BOOK TO ACCOMPANY WE LOOK AND SEE, WE WORK AND PLAY, WE COME AND GO by WIlliam Gray and Marion Monroe. Chic.: Scott Foresman 1946-7 edition. 4to, [81]p., near fine. Every page is illustrated in b&w with instructions in the rear for the teacher on how...
[Book #24953]
|
|
|
85.
|
|
ROBINSON, HELEN
THINK AND DO BOOK FOR USE WITH FUN WITH OUR FRIENDS
RARE DICK AND JANE ACTIVITY BOOK
DICK AND JANE. THINK-AND-DO BOOK FOR USE WITH FUN WITH OUR FRIENDS by Helen Robinson et al. Chic.: Scott Foresman 1962. 4to, [81]p., fine. Illustrated in b&w with instructions in the rear for the teacher on how to engage the children in further educational activity. This is the all "White"...
[Book #24431]
|
|
|
86.
|
|
ROBINSON, HELEN
THINK-AND-DO BOOK FOR USE WITH MORE FUN WITH OUR FRIENDS
RARE DICK AND JANE ACTIVITY BOOK
DICK AND JANE. THINK-AND-DO BOOK FOR USE WITH MORE FUN WITH OUR FRIENDS by Helen Robinson et al. Chic.: Scott Foresman 1961. 4to, [81]p., few pencil marks, VG+. Every page is illustrated in b&w with instructions in the rear for the teacher on how to engage the children in further...
[Book #23528]
|
|
|
87.
|
|
DICK AND JANE PICTURE CARDS
DICK AND JANE. (WALL CARDS) DICK AND JANE WALL CARDS. This is a set of 9 Dick and Jane picture cards. Pub. by Scott, Foresman ca 1940. Each card measures 8x11" and all are in VG condition. Includes great full color pictures of Dick, Jane, Sally, Spot, Tim, Puff, Mother...
[Book #23802]
|
|
|
88.
|
|
DICK AND JANE PICTURE CARDS
DICK AND JANE READER PICTURE CARDS
DICK AND JANE. (WALL CARDS) DICK AND JANE PICTURE CARDS. This is a complete set of 8 Dick and Jane picture cards. Pub. by Scott, Foresman 1962. Each card measures 7 x 8" and all are in VG condition. Includes great full color pictures of Dick, Jane, Sally, Spot, Tim, Puff, Mother and Father.
[Book #24794]
|
|
|
89.
|
|
DICK AND JANE PICTURE CARDS
DICK AND JANE READER PICTURE CARDS IN ENVELOPE
DICK AND JANE. (WALL CARDS) DICK AND JANE WALL CARDS. This is a set of 8 Dick and Jane picture cards. Pub. by Scott, Foresman in 1962. Each card measures 7" wide x 8" high and all are in VG condition. Includes great full color pictures of Dick, Jane, Sally...
[Book #25286]
|
|
|
90.
|
|
DICK AND JANE PICTURE CARDS - 1930'S
DICK AND JANE READER PICTURE CARDS
DICK AND JANE. (WALL CARDS) DICK AND JANE PICTURE CARDS. This is a set of 14 Dick and Jane picture cards from the 1930's in the ORIGINAL PUBLISHER'S ENVELOPE. They measure 7" wide x 12" high and are in excellent condition. The front of each card has a large color...
[Book #26327]
|
|
|
91.
|
|
(HURFORD, MIRIAM)illus.
GRAY, WILLIAM
WE COME AND GO
DICK AND JANE READER
DICK AND JANE. WE COME AND GO by William S. Gray. Chicago et al: Scott, Foresman and Co. (1940). 8vo, pictorial wraps, bookplate on endpaper, slight cover rubbing, VG+. A Dick and Jane pre primer illustrated in color by Miriam Hurford. Scarce.
[Book #25038]
|
|
|
92.
|
|
(CAMPBELL, ELEANOR)illus.
GRAY, WILLIAM
WE LOOK AND SEE
DICK AND JANE. WE LOOK AND SEE by William S. Gray et al. Chic.: Scott Foresman 1946-7ed. 8vo, cl. backed pict. wraps, fine. A pre-primer with Dick and Jane, Baby (Sally) and Spot, illus. in color by Eleanor Campbell. Scarce.
[Book #24947]
|
|
|
93.
|
|
(CAMPBELL, ELEANOR)illus.
GRAY, WILLIAM
WE LOOK AND SEE
DICK AND JANE. WE LOOK AND SEE by William S. Gray et al. Chicago: Scott Foresman 1940. 8vo, cloth backed pictorial wraps, 48p., cover wear, 2 pages with small mends, pencil mark on one page and some finger soil. G++. A pre-primer with Dick and Jane, Baby (Sally) and Spot...
[Book #24949]
|
|
|
94.
|
|
(CAMPBELL, ELEANOR)illus.
GRAY, WILLIAM
WE LOOK AND SEE - EXAMINATION COPY
DICK AND JANE. WE LOOK AND SEE by William S. Gray et al. Chic.: Scott Foresman 1940. 8vo, cl. backed pict. wraps, 48p., light cover soil and 2 ink marks on rear cover else VG. This is the RARE EXAMINATION COPY sent to teacher's for their consideration in ordering. Inside...
[Book #24996]
|
|
|
95.
|
|
(DILLON, CORINNE)illus.
GRAY, WILLIAM
WE READ MORE PICTURES
DICK AND JANE. WE READ / MORE PICTURES by William S. Gray et al. Chic: Scott Foresman 1951. Obl. large 4to, pict. wraps, 48p., sl. rippling on cover, VG. Dick and Jane, Sally and Spot are presented with no text, illus. in color by Corinne Dillon. Designed for use with...
[Book #24695]
|
|
|
96.
|
|
(STEED, RUTH)illus.
GRAY, WILLIAM
WE READ PICTURES
DICK AND JANE. WE READ PICTURES by William S. Gray et al. Wheaton/Exeter 1959 (Scott Foresman 1956). Obl. large 4to, pict. wraps, 48p., fine. 1st U.K. ed. of this Dick and Jane, Sally and Spot book, presented with no text. Illus. in color by Ruth Steed. Designed for use with...
[Book #23988]
|
|
|
97.
|
|
(STEED, RUTH)illus.
GRAY, WILLIAM
WE READ PICTURES
DICK AND JANE. WE READ PICTURES by William S. Gray et al. Chic.: Scott Foresman 1962). Obl. large 4to, pict. wraps, 48p., fine. A Dick and Jane, Sally and Spot book, presented with no text. Illus. in color by Eleanor Campbell. Designed for use with slow readers who need special...
[Book #24511]
|
|
|
98.
|
|
(STEED, RUTH)illus.
GRAY, WILLIAM
WE READ PICTURES
DICK AND JANE. WE READ PICTURES by William S. Gray et al. Chic.: Scott Foresman (1956). Obl. large 4to, pict. wraps, 48p., fine. A Dick and Jane, Sally and Spot book, presented with no text. Illus. in color by Eleanor Campbell. Designed for use with slow readers who need special...
[Book #24998]
|
|
|
99.
|
|
(STEED, RUTH)illus.
GRAY, WILLIAM
WE READ PICTURES
DICK AND JANE. WE READ PICTURES by William S. Gray et al. Chic.: Scott Foresman 1962). Obl. large 4to, pict. wraps, 48p., name on cover else fine. A Dick and Jane, Sally and Spot book, presented with no text. Illus. in color by Eleanor Campbell. Designed for use with slow...
[Book #25093]
|
|
|
100.
|
|
(STEED, RUTH)illus.
GRAY, WILLIAM
WE READ PICTURES - TEACHER'S EDITION
DICK AND JANE. WE READ PICTURES TEACHER'S EDITION by William S. Gray et al. Chic.: Scott Foresman 1951). Obl. large 4to, pict. wraps, 79, 48p., few dogears, near fine. A Dick and Jane, Sally and Spot book with the first 79 pages addressed to the teacher and the rest of...
[Book #24999]
|
|
|
|
Next 8
|
|
Page 1 of 2
1
2 |
|