|
|

Fairy Tales
|
Results for: category: [x] "Fairy Tales"
|
| Showing: 1 - 100 (of 267) |
|
|
|
Page 1 of 3
1
2
3 |
|
1.
|
|
NURSERY LAND ABC
LOVELY TUCK ABC
ABC. (FAIRY TALES) NURSERY LAND ABC. London: Raphael Tuck no date, circa 1910. 4to (8 1/2 x 11"), flexible card covers. a few small margin mends and stain on top edge of pages else tight and really G-VG. This ABC book uses classic fairy tale characters and nursery rhymes for...
[Book #35198]
|
|
|
2.
|
|
(ADAMS, FRANK)illus.
FAVOURITE NURSERY TALES
(ADAMS,FRANK)illus. FAVOURITE NURSERY TALES. Lond: Blackie nd ca 1915. 4to, cl. backed pict. bds, fine. Classic fairy tales including Dick Whittington, Cinderella, Little Red Riding Hood, Jack and Beanstalk, Little Match Girl. Illus. by Adams with 6 fine color plates plus numerous full and partial page line illustrations in his...
[Book #31119]
|
|
|
3.
|
|
ANDERSEN
FAIRY TALES
ANDERSEN,HANS CHRISTIAN. FAIRY TALES. NY: McLoughlin Bros. (1904). 8vo, cloth, paper aging else fine in chipped dw. 30 fairy tales illus. with chromo frontis and in line in-text.
[Book #29008]
|
|
|
4.
|
|
(ARMFIELD, MAXWELL)illus.
ANDERSEN, HANS CHRISTIAN
FAERY TALES FROM HANS CHRISTIAN ANDERSEN
ANDERSEN,HANS CHRISTIAN. FAERY TALES FROM HANS ANDERSEN translated by Mrs. Edgar Lucas. London & NY: Dent & Dutton 1910. 4to (6 3/4 x 9 1/4"), gilt pictorial cloth, top edge gilt, 329p., light spotting on endpaper else, near fine. 1st edition. with these illustrations. Illustrated by MAXWELL ARMFIELD with 24...
[Book #29043]
|
|
|
5.
|
|
ANDERSEN, HANS CHRISTIAN
FAIRY TALES
ANDERSEN,HANS CHRISTIAN. FAIRY TALES. Denmark: Nordic Paper Industry 1949. Housed in a pictorial box 12 miniature fairy tales in pictorial boards. Each book measures 2x3" and all are illustrated in color. Titles include: Ugly Duckling (2 parts). Fir Tree (2 parts) FLying Trunk (2 parts), Little Swineherd, Little Match Girl...
[Book #28370]
|
|
|
6.
|
|
ANDERSEN, HANS CHRISTIAN
FAIRY TALES
ANDERSEN,HANS CHRISTIAN. FAIRY TALES. Denmark: Nordic Paper Industry 1950. Housed in a pictorial box 12 miniature fairy tales in pictorial boards. Each book measures 2x3" and all are illustrated in color. Titles include: Nightingale, Darning Needle, Red Shoes, Happy Family, Steadfast Tin Soldier, Old House, Wild Swans (2 volumes), What...
[Book #28371]
|
|
|
7.
|
|
(KREDEL, FRITZ)illus.
ANDERSEN, HANS CHRISTIAN
FAIRY TALES
HAND-COLORED ILLUSTRATIONS BY KREDEL
ANDERSEN,HANS CHRISTIAN. FAIRY TALES. NY: Limited Editions Club 1942. 2 volumes, tall 8vo, cloth backed pictorial boards, 180, 399p., as new in original glassene wrappers in publisher's slipcase showing sl. wear at seams but clean and VG+. Volume 1 contains previously unpublished letters from Andersen to his American editor Horace...
[Book #29819]
|
|
|
8.
|
|
(SZEKELY, AL)illus.
ANDERSEN, HANS CHRISTIAN
ILLUSTRATIONS TO ANDERSEN
ORIGINAL WATERCOLORS BY AL SZEKELY
ANDERSEN,HANS CHRISTIAN. ILLUSTRATIONS TO ANDERSEN by Al Szekely. Lond. 1963. Housed in a portfolio are 8 fine watercolor illustrations for Andersen's fairy tales. The pieces are on art paper 10 x 12 1/2" and each is signed. Includes Little Mermaid, Emperor's New Clothes and others. The illustrations are rich in...
[Book #32526]
|
|
|
9.
|
|
(HJORTLUND, GUSTAV)illus.
ANDERSEN, HANS CHRISTIAN
LITTLE MERMAID AND OTHER FAIRY TALES
ANDERSEN,HANS CHRISTIAN. THE LITTLE MERMAID AND OTHER FAIRY TALES with a biography of Andersen by Svend Larsen. Odensk, Denmark: Flensted Pub. (1960). 4to (8 1/4 x 10 3/4"), pictorial cloth, AS NEW IN PUBLISHER'S PICTORIAL BOX. Most of the book contains the Little Mermaid but also included are The Emperor's...
[Book #35058]
|
|
|
10.
|
|
ANDERSEN, HANS CHRISTIAN
SAND-HILLS OF JUTLAND
FIRST U.S. EDITION
ANDERSEN,HANS CHRISTIAN. THE SAND-HILLS OF JUTLAND. Boston: Ticknor & Fields 1860. 8vo, brown cloth, 267p., spine extrems worn and front hing strengthened else clean and VG. First U.S. edition (same year as U.K. edition) of these 8 fairy tales translated by Mrs. Bushby. Contains: The Girl Who Trod Upon Bread...
[Book #25372]
|
|
|
11.
|
|
(SARI)illus.
ANDERSEN, HANS CHRISTIAN
TIN SOLDIER
ANDERSEN,HANS CHRISTIAN. TIN SOLDIER. Springfield: McLoughlin 1945. 4to, pict. boards, near fine. Printed in large type with a pictorial border on text pages. Illus. in typical 40's style in full color and b&w by Sari.
[Book #27219]
|
|
|
12.
|
|
(POCCI, COUNT)illus.
ANDERSEN, HANS CHRISTIAN
UGLY DUCK AND OTHER TALES
ANDERSEN,HANS CHRISTIAN. UGLY DUCK AND OTHER TALES trans. by Ch. Boner. Lond: Grant Griffith ca 1847. 8vo, blue cloth, [169]p., few corners nipped, edges rubbed, rear blank endpaper repaired G-VG. 1st English ed. thus having been first published as A Danish Story Book by Cundall in 1846. Illus. with 2...
[Book #7225]
|
|
|
13.
|
|
ANDERSEN, HANS CHRISTIAN
WONDERFUL STORIES FOR CHILDREN
FIRST ILLUSTRATED AMERICAN EDITION
ANDERSEN,HANS CHRISTIAN. WONDERFUL STORIES FOR CHILDREN. NY: Wiley and Putnam, (1847). 16mo, green gilt pictorial cloth, wear to spine extrems and sl. cover soil, else VG+. This is an early illustrated edition to be printed in America of Andersen's first work of fairy tales translated into English. (Preceded by a....
[Book #27525]
|
|
|
14.
|
|
(ANDERSON, ANNE)illus.
ANNE ANDERSON FAIRY TALE BOOK
(ANDERSON,ANNE)illus. ANNE ANDERSON FAIRY TALE BOOK. NY: Nelson, no date, circa 1915. Folio, cloth, pictorial paste-on, 190p., FINE IN DUST WRAPPER (spine of dw missing pieces). 1st edition of this wonderful book containing 25 classic tales from various sources. Featuring pictorial endpapers, 12 color plates and many delicate line illustrations...
[Book #30430]
|
|
|
15.
|
|
(ANDERSON, ANNE)illus.
GRIMM
GOLDKINDER UND ANDERE MARCHEN
(ANDERSON,ANNE)illus. DIE GOLDKINDER UND ANDERE MARCHEN von Bruder Grimm.. Leipzig: Anton, no date, circa 1925. Thick 4to, (9x11"), cloth backed pictorial boards, 160p., tips worn, some foxing on half-title and title else VG+. 39 of Grimm's fairy tales are illustrated by Anderson with 8 mounted color plates, numerous full and...
[Book #33630]
|
|
|
16.
|
|
(ANDERSON, ANNE)illus.
JOAN, NATALIE
TALES FOR TEENY WEE
BEAUTIFUL AND UNCOMMON ANDERSON TITLE
(ANDERSON,ANNE)illus. TALES FOR TEENY WEE by Natalie Joan. Racine: Whitman, no dates, circa 1915. Thick 8vo (7 x 8 1/2"), 248p., paper toning and edges rubbed else VG. 12 original fairy tales illustrated with 6 beautiful color plates 3 by Anderson and 3 by her husband Alan Wright. There are...
[Book #34008]
|
|
|
17.
|
|
(APPLETON)illus.
ANDERSEN
FAIRY TALES
(APPLETON,HONOR)illus. FAIRY TALES by Hans Christian Andersen. NY: Thomas Nelson, no date, circa 1920. Large 4to (9 1/2 x 11 3/4"), blue pictorial cloth. AS NEW IN PUBLISHER'S PICTORIAL BOX (box VG with flaps repaired). First edition. A very beautiful edition of 14 fairy tales (Snow Queen, Ole Luk-Oie, What...
[Book #35934]
|
|
|
18.
|
|
(ARTZYBASHEFF, BORIS)illus.
ARTZYBASHEFF, BORIS
SEVEN SIMEONS
ARTZYBASHEFF, BORIS. THE SEVEN SIMEONS. Lond.: Cassell (1937). 4to, cloth, fine in sl. worn dw. 1st U.K. edition of this Caldecott Honor title (same year as U.S. edition). A Russian fairy tale illus. by Artzybasheff in color on each page (See Bader p192-6).
[Book #493]
|
|
|
19.
|
|
(ARTZYBASHEFF, BORIS)illus.
DORE, JACQUES
THREE AND THE MOON
(ARTZYBASHEFF,BORIS)illus. THREE AND THE MOON by Jacques Dore. NY: Alfred A. Knopf 1929. 4to, (7 1/2 x 10"), cloth, some edge fading else fine in dust wrapper missing large piece off back panel. 1st ed. French folk and fairy tales and legends from Brittany, Normandy and Provence are accompanied by...
[Book #33924]
|
|
|
20.
|
|
(ATTWELL, MABEL LUCIE)illus.
STORY BOOK
(ATTWELL,MABEL LUCIE)illus. STORY BOOK. Racine: Whitman nd ca 1915. Thick, small 4to, 248p., cl. backed pict. bds, paper sl. aging Fine in sl. worn dw. 24 fairy tales illustrated by Attwell with 8 wonderful color plates plus pictorial endpapers and b&w's throughout the text.
[Book #28112]
|
|
|
21.
|
|
(ATTWELL, MABEL LUCIE)illus.
ANDERSEN, HANS
HANS ANDERSEN'S FAIRY TALES
(ATTWELL,MABEL LUCIE)illus. HANS ANDERSEN'S FAIRY TALES. London: Raphael Tuck, no date, [1914]. 4to, 140p. + [4]p. ads, green cloth stamped in gold, all edges gilt, some cover and spine wear, VG. 1st edition. 12 fairy tales are illustrated with 12 beautiful color plates by Attwell plus many charming black and...
[Book #31723]
|
|
|
22.
|
|
(ATTWELL, MABEL LUCIE)illus.
MARIE QUEEN OF ROUMANIA
PEEPING PANSY
(ATTWELL,MABEL LUCIE)illus. PEEPING PANSY by MARIE QUEEN OF ROUMANIA. Lond.: Hodder & Stoughton nd [1919]. 4to, red cloth extensively decorated in gold, tiny depression on cover, slightest of edge wear, near fine. 1st ed. Illustrated by Attwell with 8 magnificent mounted color plates with illustrated tissue guards and with 8...
[Book #29763]
|
|
|
23.
|
|
(GRUELLE, JOHN B. AND THELMA GOOCH.)illus.
BANNERMAN
ALL ABOUT STORY BOOK
[BANNERMAN,HELEN AND BEATRIX POTTER]. THE ALL ABOUT STORY BOOK. NY: Cupples & Leon (1929). 4to, orange cloth, Fine in worn dw. 12 classic children's stories including Peter Rabbit (Potter piracy illus. by Dick Hartley and Kirby Parrish); Little Black Sambo (illus. by Johnny Gruelle), Little Red Riding Hood; Peter Pan;...
[Book #13137]
|
|
|
24.
|
|
(BAUER, JOHN)illus.
NORELIUS, EINAR
BLAND TOMTAR OCH TROLL
(BAUER,JOHN AND EINAR NORELIUS)illus. BLAND TOMTAR OCH TROLL. Stockholm: Ahlen & Akerlunds 1947. Sq. 8vo, bds, pict. wraps, some soil and cover creasing, 127p., VG+. Illustrated by Bauer with 2 richly colored plates (in style of Tenggren's Grimm) and by Norelius with 13 wonderfully charming color plates plus color plate...
[Book #17267]
|
|
|
25.
|
|
(BAUER, JOHN)illus.
NORELIUS, EINAR
BLAND TOMTAR OCH TROLL 1950
(BAUER,JOHN AND EINAR NORELIUS)illus. BLAND TOMTAR OCH TROLL. Stockholm: Ahlen & Akerlunds 1950. Sq. 8vo, bds, pict. paste-on, 125p., sl. soil, VG+. Illustrated by Bauer with 3 richly colored tipped in plates (in style of Tenggren's Grimm) and by Norelius with 12 wonderfully charming tipped in color plates plus color...
[Book #27221]
|
|
|
26.
|
|
(BAUER, JOHN)illus.
NORELIUS, EINAR
BLAND TOMTAR OCH TROLL 1951
(BAUER,JOHN AND EINAR NORELIUS)illus. BLAND TOMTAR OCH TROLL. Stockholm: Ahlen & Akerlunds (1951). Sq. 8vo, bds, pict. boards, 126p., sl. rubbing, VG+. Illustrated by Bauer with 2 richly colored plates (in style of Tenggren's Grimm) and by Norelius with 13 color plates plus one color plate unsigned. There are also...
[Book #27223]
|
|
|
27.
|
|
(BAUER, JOHN)illus.
NORELIUS, EINAR
BLAND TOMTAR OCH TROLL 1948
(BAUER,JOHN AND EINAR NORELIUS)illus. BLAND TOMTAR OCH TROLL 1948. Stockholm: Ahlen & Akerlunds 1948. Sq. 8vo, bds, pict. wraps, some soil and cover creasing, 124p., VG. Illustrated by Bauer with 1 richly colored plate (in style of Tenggren's Grimm) and by Norelius with 14 wonderfully charming color plates plus color...
[Book #27226]
|
|
|
28.
|
|
(KERR, GEORGE)illus.
BAUM, L.FRANK
BAUM'S AMERICAN FAIRY TALES
RARE BAUM BOOK
BAUM,L.FRANK. BAUM'S AMERICAN FAIRY TALES. Indianap: Bobbs Merrill (1908). Sm. 4to, blue cloth, pict. paste-on, [223]p., cover plate ever so slightly soiled else fine and bright. 1st ed. thus. 1st issued in 1901, this edition has 3 additional stories and an author's note written for this edition. It is newly...
[Book #9857]
|
|
|
29.
|
|
(BETTS, ETHEL)illus.
GRIMM
FAIRY TALES FROM GRIMM
(BETTS,ETHEL)illus. FAIRY TALES FROM GRIMM. Lond: Coker (1932). 4to, cloth backed boards, covers sl. worn, else VG+. A British edition of the original American ed., illustrated by Betts with 6 color plates, 6 full page and 2 half page pen drawings- all to accompany 18 classic fairy tales.
[Book #1625]
|
|
|
30.
|
|
(BRADLEY, WILL)illus.
BRADLEY, WILL
WONDER BOX STORIES
BRADLEY,WILL. WONDER BOX STORIES. NY: Century 1916 (Oct. 1916). 8vo, decorative cloth, 154p., some soil on rear cover, VG+. 1st edition. This fantasy / fairy tale is written by Bradley and wonderfully illustrated by him with many full and partial page illustrations throughout - very much in the style of Parrish.
[Book #6865]
|
|
|
31.
|
|
(BROCK, H.M.)illus.
JACK THE GIANT KILLER
(BROCK,H.M.)illus. JACK THE GIANT KILLER. London: Warne, no date, circa 1910. 4to, stiff pictorial wraps, some rubbing to spine, VG+. Illustrated by Brock with 8 fantastic color plates printed on glossy paper plus black and whites in text. A beautiful book.
[Book #22283]
|
|
|
32.
|
|
(CAMERON, KATHARINE)illus.
CHISHOLM, LOUEY
ENCHANTED LAND
GLASGOW SCHOOL
(CAMERON,KATHARINE)illus. ENCHANTED LAND by Louey Chisholm. NY & London: Putnam & Jack [1906]. 4to (7 x 9 1/4"), green cloth with elaborate gilt pictorial cover by Cameron, all edges gilt, gold endpapers, Fine. 1st edition. Sixteen classic fairy tales are retold by Chisholm. Illustrated by Cameron with 30 magnificent color...
[Book #35824]
|
|
|
33.
|
|
(CASPARI, GERTRUD)illus.
CASPARI, GERTRUD
MEIN MARCHENBILDERBUCH
FAIRY TALES
(CASPARI,GERTRUD)illus. MEIN MARCHENBILDERBUCH [MY BOOK OF FAIRY TALES]. Leipsig: ALfred Hahns ca 1923, 3 auflage. 4to, 32p., cloth backed pictorial boards, VG+. Classic fairy tales including Cinderella, Little Red Riding Hood, Hansel and Gretel, Frau Holle and others. Illustrated by Caspari with 4 beautiful color plates in 3-colors on text pages.
[Book #32406]
|
|
|
34.
|
|
WHITTINGTON AND HIS CAT
DICK WHITTINGTON
CATS. WHITTINGTON AND HIS CAT. Leeds: Webb Millington & Co., circa 1860. 12mo (5 1/2" wide x 7 1/4), decorative wraps, 8p., some spine wear and cover creasing else VG+. Printed on one side of the paper, each leaf has a fine large hand-colored woodcut with text in verse below...
[Book #33394]
|
|
|
35.
|
|
NIGHT BEFORE CHRISTMAS AND CINDERELLA TURNOVER BOOK
CHRISTMAS. (MOORE AND NEILL) NIGHT BEFORE CHRISTMAS AND CINDERELLA TURNOVER BOOK. Chicago: Reilly & Britton (1910). 8vo (5 3/4 x 7 1/2"), pictorial boards, tips worn else Fine in dust wrapper (dw with pieces off edge). Adapted from Reilly & Britton's Children's Stories That Never Grow Old Series, half of...
[Book #35679]
|
|
|
36.
|
|
FAIRY TALES BY HANS CHRISTIAN ANDERSEN
RARE VELLUM LIMITED EDITION OF CLARKE'S ANDERSEN
(CLARKE,HARRY)illus. FAIRY TALES BY HANS CHRISTIAN ANDERSEN. London: George Harrap, no date, [1916]. Tall thick 4to (8 1/4 x 11 1/2"), FULL VELLUM WITH GILT COVER, top edge gilt, slight spotting on bottom edge and endpaper, near Fine. LIMITED TO ONLY 125 NUMBERED COPIES FOR ENGLAND AND AMERICA, SIGNED BY...
[Book #12033]
|
|
|
37.
|
|
(CLARKE, HARRY)illus.
ANDERSEN, HANS CHRISTIAN
FAIRY TALES
CLARKE'S ANDERSEN
(CLARKE,HARRY)illus. FAIRY TALES BY HANS CHRISTIAN ANDERSEN. NY: Brentanos, (printed at Complete Press in England), no date [1916]. Tall thick 4to, grey cloth with black and white oval paste-on surrounded by intricate cloth decoration in black, top edge gilt, 320p., spine slightly sunned else Fine. 1st American edition of Clarke's...
[Book #2055]
|
|
|
38.
|
|
(CORY, FANNY)illus.
LOOMIS, CHARLES BATTELL
YANKEE ENCHANTMENTS
INSCRIBED BY CORY
(CORY,FANNY)illus. YANKEE ENCHANTMENTS by Charles Battell Loomis. Chicsgo: McLure Philips 1910 (1910). 8vo, green pictorial cloth, [329]p., slight edge rubbing, VG+. 1st edition. 20 original fairy stories including the "Boy Who Turned Books Into Food", illustrated by Cory with pictorial endpapers and many line illustrations throughout the text. THIS COPY...
[Book #26615]
|
|
|
39.
|
|
(CRAMER, RIE)illus.
GRIMM BROTHERS
REPELSTEELTJE EN ANDERE SPROOKJES VAN GRIMM
GRIMM'S FAIRY TALES
(CRAMER,RIE)illus. REPEPSTEELTJE EN ANDERE SPROOKJES VAN GRIMM [by] the Brothers Grimm, door Onno Vere en Christine Doorman. Derde Druk. Gravenhage: G.B. Van Goor Zonen nd ca 1925. Small 4to, cream pictorial cloth, 104pp., VG+. 15 fairy tales illustrated by Cramer with mounted color frontis, 8 color plates plus large b&w...
[Book #12809]
|
|
|
40.
|
|
(CRANE, WALTER)illus.
PERRAULT, CHARLES
CINDERELLA'S PICTURE BOOK
CRANE'S "PUSS IN BOOTS" AND "CINDERELLA"
(CRANE,WALTER)illus. CINDERELLA'S PICTURE BOOK. London & NY: John Lane The Bodley Head (1897). 4to (9 1/4 x 11"), pictorial cloth, slightest bit of cover soil else Fine. Volume 3 of Crane's picture books, with each part bound with its original cover and with NEW COVERS DESIGNS, NEW PICTORIAL ENDPAPERS AND...
[Book #118]
|
|
|
41.
|
|
(CRANE, WALTER)illus.
PICTURE BOOK SET
FAIRY SHIP * PUSS * FROG PRINCE ETC.
(CRANE,WALTER)illus. PICTURE BOOK SET. Offered here are 12 of Crane's picture books bound with their covers and endpapers in 2 volumes. Except for a few margin mends, sl. finger soil and one cover chip, they are generally in excellent condition. These picture books are the large paper re-issues from the...
[Book #28503]
|
|
|
42.
|
|
(CRUIKSHANK, GEORGE)illus.
CRUIKSHANK FAIRY BOOK
(CRUIKSHANK,GEORGE)illus. CRUIKSHANK FAIRY BOOK. NY: G.P. Putnam 1897. Tall 8vo (6 1/4 x 8 1/2"), blue cloth, 216p., all edges gilt, elaborate gilt pictorial covers and spine signed by FBS, margin repair on page with list of illustrations, occaisional finger mark, VG+. Containing PUSS IN BOOTS, JACK AND THE BEANSTALK...
[Book #8200]
|
|
|
43.
|
|
(CRUIKSHANK, GEORGE)illus.
FAIRY LIBRARY
CINDERELLA * PUSS IN BOOTS * HOP 'O MY THUMB * JACK AND THE BEAN STALK
(CRUIKSHANK,GEORGE)illus. THE FAIRY LIBRARY. Offered here is a beautiful set of the 4 volumes of Cruikshank's Fairy Library: Hop O' My Thumb and the Seven League Boots, Jack and the Bean Stalk, Cinderella and Puss in Boots. The first 3 published in London by David Bogue, the last by Routledge...
[Book #10942]
|
|
|
44.
|
|
(WATSON, A.H.)illus.
DE LA MARE, WALTER
TOLD AGAIN
FAIRY TALES - LIMITED EDITION
DE LA MARE,WALTER. TOLD AGAIN. Oxford.: Basil Blackwell 1927. 8vo, white cloth stamped in gold, edges uncut (one roughly), 320p., cloth very lightly soiled else fine. LIMITED TO ONLY 260 NUMBERED COPIES SIGNED BY DE LA MARE. 19 Traditional fairy tales are retold by De La Mare including Cinderella, Snow...
[Book #32380]
|
|
|
45.
|
|
(TENGGREN)illus.
DISNEY, WALT
SNOW WHITE
DISNEY,WALT. SNOW WHITE AND THE SEVEN DWARFS. NY:Grosset & Dunlap (1938). Oblong small 4to, cloth backed boards, near fine in frayed dust wrapper. Color and black & whitess attributed to GUSTAF TENGGREN. The second book adaption of the film and a beautiful copy.
[Book #917]
|
|
|
46.
|
|
DREAMER OF DREAMS
(DULAC,EDMUND)illus. THE DREAMER OF DREAMS by The Queen of Roumania. London: Hodder & Stoughton, no date, [1915]. 4to (7 3/4 x 10"), grey gilt cloth stamped in blue, circular fade spot on rear cover (not visible with dust wrapper on) else Fine in dust wrapper with mounted color plate (dw...
[Book #2810]
|
|
|
47.
|
|
(DULAC, EDMUND)illus.
DULAC, EDMUND
EDMUND DULAC'S FAIRY BOOK
SIGNED BY DULAC
(DULAC,EDMUND)illus. EDMUND DULAC'S FAIRY BOOK: fairy tales of the allied nations. Lond: Hodder & Stoughton, circa 1916. 4to (9 x 11 1/2"), white cloth extensively decorated in gilt, light cover soil and light rubbing to gilt else VG+. LIMITED TO ONLY 350 NUMBERED COPIES SIGNED BY DULAC. 14 fairy tales...
[Book #10856]
|
|
|
48.
|
|
(DULAC, EDMUND)illus.
DULAC, EDMUND
EDMUND DULAC'S FAIRY BOOK
(DULAC,EDMUND)illus. EDMUND DULAC'S FAIRY BOOK: fairy tales of the allied nations. London et al: Hodder & Stoughton, no date [1916]. 4to (9 x 11"), gold cloth with extensive decoration, MINT IN DUST WRAPPER AND PUBLISHER'S BOX (near fine dw has light wear, box has flaps repaired with some toning). First...
[Book #36016]
|
|
|
49.
|
|
(DULAC, EDMUND)illus.
ANDERSEN
REINE DES NEIGES [STORIES FROM HANS ANDERSEN
(DULAC,EDMUND)illus. LA REINE DES NEIGES [STORIES FROM HANS ANDERSEN]. Paris: L'Edition d'Art H. Piazza (1911). Large thick 4to (9 1/4 x 12"), cream colored wraps decorated in gold and silver, Fine condition. 1st French trade edition, printed on vellum paper (same year as English). Andersen's classic fairy tales are illustrated...
[Book #34950]
|
|
|
50.
|
|
(DULAC)illus.
QUILLER-COUCH, ARTHUR
SLEEPING BEAUTY
(DULAC,EDMUND)illus. SLEEPING BEAUTY and other fairy tales from the old French retold by Arthur Quiller-Couch. NY: Hodder & StoughtonDoran, no date [circa 1915]. Small 4to, brown gilt pictorial cloth, near fine. Containing Sleeping Beauty, Blue Beard, Cinderella and Beauty & the Beast. Illustrated by Dulac with 12 beautiful tipped-in color...
[Book #33157]
|
|
|
51.
|
|
STORIES FROM HANS ANDERSEN
(DULAC,EDMUND)illus. STORIES FROM HANS ANDERSEN. London: Hodder & Stoughton, no date, (1911). Large thick 4to (8 3/4 x 11"), gold cloth stamped in gold, FINE IN DUST WRAPPER WITH MOUNTED COLOR PLATE (reproduces plate on p.89 from Nightingale "Is it possible", dw with paper loss at top and bottom of...
[Book #2794]
|
|
|
52.
|
|
(DULAC, EDMUND)illus.
ANDERSEN, HANS
STORIES FROM HANS ANDERSEN
(DULAC,EDMUND)illus. STORIES FROM HANS ANDERSEN. NY & London: Hodder & Stoughton, (1911). Large thick 4to (9 x 11 1/4"), goldish-tan gilt decorated cloth, tiny edge bump else Fine. 1st edition. Illustrated with 28 wonderful tipped in color plates with lettered guards plus decorative border on each page. This is a beautiful copy.
[Book #8158]
|
|
|
53.
|
|
CINDERELLA OR THE GLASS SLIPPER
HAND-COLORED MCLOUGHLIN TOYBOOK
EARLY AMERICAN. CINDERELLA OR THE GLASS SLIPPER. Baltimore: Bayly & Burns 1837. 8vo, (4 1/2 x 7 1/4") pict. wraps, VG+. Illustrated with pictorial cover plus 8 fine half-page hand-colored woodcuts. This is a nice toybook with an uncommon imprint.
[Book #33423]
|
|
|
54.
|
|
PEACOCK, LUCY
ADVENTURES OF THE SIX PRINCESSES OF BABYLON, IN THEIR TRAVELS TO THE
EARLY ENGLISH. (PEACOCK,LUCY) THE ADVENTURES OF THE SIX PRINCESSES OF BABYLON, IN THEIR TRAVELS TO THE TEMPLE OF VIRTUE: AN ALLEGORY. Lond: Printed for the author by T. Bensley 1785. xxi, 131p., 4to (6 3/4 x 9"), 1/2 leather, marbled boards, covers strengthened, later endpapers, VG. First edition of the...
[Book #7172]
|
|
|
55.
|
|
(HOBSON, DOROTHY ASHBROOK)illus.
COOPER, R.K.
TEENY-BIG
ELFIN FANTASY
ELVES. TEENY-BIG by Raymond Cooper. Boston: Christopher Pub. (1953). 8vo, pict. cloth, fine in chipped dw. The adventures of a little girl and her friend Teeny-Big, a magical elf. Illus. in color by Dorothy Hobson. THIS COPY IS SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.
[Book #29377]
|
|
|
56.
|
|
(ENRIGHT)illus.
BROWN, JULIA
MERMAID'S GIFT
(ENRIGHT,MAGINEL WRIGHT)illus. THE MERMAID'S GIFT by Julia Brown. Chicago: Rand McNally (1912). 4to (7 x 9 1/4"), blue gilt cloth, pictorial paste-on, light shelf wear VG - Fine. 1st edition. Six fairy stories, illustrated by Miss Enright (Frank Lloyd Wright's sister) with 8 very beautiful color plates.
[Book #3896]
|
|
|
57.
|
|
(ENRIGHT, MAGINEL WRIGHT)illus.
HUNTINGTON, IDA
GARDEN OF HEARTS DELIGHT
(ENRIGHT,MAGINEL WRIGHT)illus. GARDEN OF HEART'S DELIGHT: A FAIRY TALE by Ida Huntington. Chicago: Rand McNally (1911). 4to, (6 3/4 x 9 1/4"), green cloth, 167p., pictorial paste-on, occasional spot else VG+. 1st edition. A wonderful fairy-fantasy story, illustrated by Enright with 15 really beautiful color plates. Quite an uncommon Enright title.
[Book #3703]
|
|
|
58.
|
|
(WHITE, FLORA)illus.
FAIRLESS, MICHAEL
STORIES TOLD TO CHILDREN
FAIRIES. STORIES TOLD TO CHILDREN by Michael Fairless. London: Duckworth [1914]. 8vo, green cloth with elaborate gold decoration, 201p., VG+. Four fairy stories: Discontented Daffodils, Dreadful Griffin, Story of the Tinkle-Tinkle and Fairy Fluffikins. Illustrated by FLORA WHITE with 8 beautiful tipped-in color plates. A wonderful fairy book.
[Book #29482]
|
|
|
59.
|
|
(TOWLE, JEANNE WOLF)illus.
FINST, RUDY
DANCING QUEEN
STEREOTYPES
FAIRY TALE. THE DANCING QUEEN by Rudy Finst. Sheboygan: Herfin (1946). Obl. sm. 4to, pict. bds, sl. rubbing, VG+. Queen Ermalinda turns her palace into a children's paradise and she gathers children from various ethnic backgrounds to join her and learn the art of ballet. Each chapter deals with a....
[Book #10220]
|
|
|
60.
|
|
(SINCLAIR, JAMES)illus.
HAY, COLONEL JOHN
ENCHANTED SHIRT
FAIRY TALE. THE ENCHANTED SHIRT by Col. John Hay. Lond.: John Walker, circa 1880. Obl. 4o, pict. wraps, fine. The fairy tale of an unhappy king who seeks a cure to his malady. Illustrated by JOHN SINCLAIR with full page chromolithographs and in brown line very much in the style...
[Book #12309]
|
|
|
61.
|
|
(LINDSAY, T.M.)illus.
MILLS, CHARLES
KNIGHT AND THE DWARF
FAIRY TALE. THE KNIGHT AND THE DWARF by Charles Mills. Lond: Chatto & Windus 1882. 8vo, cloth, 199p., one plate sl. soiled on edges else VG. 1st ed. A marvelous old-time fairy tale of a Knight who teams up with a dwarf for adventures in fairy land. Really wonderfully detailed...
[Book #7269]
|
|
|
62.
|
|
(ELLSWORTH, MARY)illus.
THREE FAMOUS STORIES
3 KITTENS * 3 BEARS * 3 PIG
FAIRY TALE. THREE FAMOUS STORIES. Akron: Saalfield 1941. Large 4to, cloth backed pictorial boards, sl. edge rubbing, VG+. Includes the Three Little Kittens, the Three Bears and the Three Little Pigs. Printed with large type and featuring stunning color illustrations by MARY ELLSWORTH.
[Book #30353]
|
|
|
63.
|
|
ALADDIN OR THE WONDERFUL LAMP
MCLOUGHLIN
FAIRY TALES. ALADDIN OR THE WONDERFUL LAMP (cover reads "and"). NY: McLoughlin Bros., no date, circa 1865. 12mo (4 1/2 x 6 1/2"), pictorial wraps highlighted in gold, mounted on linen, slightest edge soil and small crease, near Fine condition. This title in the Fairy Moonbeam Series features 8 brightly...
[Book #36299]
|
|
|
64.
|
|
(EULALIE)illus.
PIPER, WATTY
BUMPER BOOK
FAIRY TALES. THE BUMPER BOOK edited by Watty Piper. NY:Platt & Munk (1946). Folio, cloth, pict. paste-on, fine. A collection of stories and verses for children by Lear, Milne, Field and others with ABC's, COUNTING RHYMES, and fairy tales etc. Illus. throughout in color (full page & smaller) with great...
[Book #30490]
|
|
|
65.
|
|
(howard)illus.
CINDERELLA
McLOUGHLIN PUB.
FAIRY TALES. (CINDERELLA) NY: McLoughlin Bros. no date, circa 1870. Large 4to, pictorial wraps, VG+. Aunt Louisa Series. Illustrated with 6 fine full page chromolithographed pages plus cover signed by Howard.
[Book #17789]
|
|
|
66.
|
|
GRIMM BROTHERS
CINDERELLA / HANSEL AND GRETTEL
ART NOUVEAU POSTCARD BOOK
FAIRY TALES. CINDERELLA / HANSEL AND GRETTEL. No pub. info., printed in Switzerland circa 1905. Narrow 4to, pictorial wraps, sl. spine repair else fine. Inside each cover is the text of each story. There are 4 full page color art nouveau illustrations - each with 3 postcards. Opposite each illustrated...
[Book #30070]
|
|
|
67.
|
|
(McLOUGHLIN)illus.
PERRAULT
CINDERELLA
FAIRY TALES. CINDERELLA [by Charles Perrault]. NY: McLoughlin Bros. 1888. 8vo (6 1/4 x 8 1/8"), pictorial wraps, [16]p. including covers, barely visible corner stain and some foxing, VG. Little Folks Series. Iillustrated with 6 fabulous full page chromolithographs plus color covers, by R. ANDRE.
[Book #27307]
|
|
|
68.
|
|
(McLOUGHLIN)illus.
PERRAULT
CINDERELLA
FAIRY TALES. CINDERELLA. NY: McLoughlin Bros. 1893. 8vo, pict. wraps, [12]p. incl. covers, one sm. margin mend on rear cover, else near fine. Sunshine Series. Iillustrated with 4 full page chromolithographs (incl. covers), and one double-page chromolitho.
[Book #27717]
|
|
|
69.
|
|
(McLOUGHLIN)illus.
PERRAULT
CINDERELLA
FAIRY TALES. CINDERELLA [by Charles Perrault]. NY: McLoughlin Bros. 1888. 8vo (6 1/4 x 8 1/8"), pictorial wraps, [16]p. including covers, small corner repair and barely visible strengthening, VG. Little Folks Series. Iillustrated with 6 fabulous full page chromolithographs plus color covers, by R. ANDRE.
[Book #34738]
|
|
|
70.
|
|
(McLOUGHLIN)illus.
PERRAULT
CINDERELLA
FAIRY TALES. CINDERELLA [by Charles Perrault]. NY: McLoughlin Bros. 1888. 8vo (6 1/4 x 8 1/8"), pictorial wraps, [16]p., near Fine. Little Folks Series. Iillustrated with 6 fabulous full page chromolithographs plus color covers, by R. ANDRE.
[Book #34739]
|
|
|
71.
|
|
(SERKIN, AMALIA)illus.
PERRAULT, CHARLES
CINDERELLA
PHOTO ILLUSTRATED WITH DOLLS
FAIRY TALES. CINDERELLA. NY: Lothrop. Lee & Shepard, no date, circa 1949. Square 8vo, pictorial boards, fine in frayed dust wrapper. Illustrated by Amalia Serkin with 16 color photos of real dolls on stages posed as the characters of the story.
[Book #26158]
|
|
|
72.
|
|
PERRAULT, CHARLES
CINDERELLA: OR, THE LITTLE GLASS SLIPPER
BEAUTIFULLY HAND-COLORED
FAIRY TALES. (CINDERELLA) CINDERELLA: OR, THE LITTLE GLASS SLIPPER. Lond.: Dean and Munday, 1826. 3 1/2 X 5 1/2", green pictorial wraps with ads on rear wrap, 34p., normal cover soil else VG+, housed in custom leather backed box with marbled boards that simulates a book when shelved. Illustrated with...
[Book #32371]
|
|
|
73.
|
|
(ELLSWORTH, MARY)illus.
COLORFUL STORY BOOK
FAIRY TALES. COLORFUL STORY BOOK. Akron: Saalfield 1941. Large 4to, cloth backed pictorial boards, mend on ep and sl. edge rubbing, VG+. Includes the Three Little Kittens, the Three Bears the Three Little Pigs, Puss In Boots, Rumplestilstskin and a selection of poems. Printed with large type and featuring stunning...
[Book #30354]
|
|
|
74.
|
|
BAIN, R.NESBIT
COSSACK FAIRY TALES AND FOLK-TALES
FAIRY TALES. COSSACK FAIRY TALES AND FOLK-TALES by R. Nisbet Bain. Lond.: Harrap 1916. 4to, cloth, pict. paste-on, 288p., VG. 26 Russian tales taken from the Ruthenian-Slavonic dialect of the Cossacks, illus. with 4 color plates and many full page b&w's.
[Book #30428]
|
|
|
75.
|
|
(TOWLE, JEANNE WOLF)illus.
FINST, RUDY
DANCING QUEEN
STEREOTYPES
FAIRY TALES. THE DANCING QUEEN by Rudy Finst. Sheboygan: Herfin (1946). Obl. sm. 4to, pict. bds, sl. rubbing, Fine in chipped dw. Queen Ermalinda turns her palace into a children's paradise and she gathers children from various ethnic backgrounds to join her and learn the art of ballet. Each chapter...
[Book #31661]
|
|
|
76.
|
|
(HOOD, GEORGE)illus.
DANISH FAIRY BOOK
FAIRY TALES. (DANISH) THE DANISH FAIRY BOOK ed. by C. Stroebe. Lond.: T. Fisher Unwin (1923). 8vo, pict. cloth, 218p. + cat., fine in sl. worn dw. 1st U.K. ed. Twenty nine Danish fairy tales illustrated by GEORGE HOOD with 6 color plates in style of Parrish. Nice copy in dw.
[Book #21581]
|
|
|
77.
|
|
DE SPROOKJES VAN HAUFF
FAIRY TALES. DE SPROOKJES VAN HAUFF bewerkt door Kaspar van Limburg. Zutphen: W.J. Thieme, Cie, 1923. Small 4to, pict. cloth, wear to top and bottom of spine, else VG+. Hauff's fairy tales illustrated by PAUL HEY with 15 color plates and numerous other in-text illustrations by Hey.
[Book #27606]
|
|
|
78.
|
|
(CACCIOLA, CONCETTA)illus.
DALGLIESH, ALICE
ENCHANTED BOOK
INSCRIBED BY DALGLIESH
FAIRY TALES. THE ENCHANTED BOOK stories selected by Alice Dalgliesh. NY: Scribner (1947 a). 4to, cloth, 246p., fine in frayed dw. 1st ed. Fairy tales from Andersen, Grimm, Lang, Jacobs, D'Aulnoy and others. Beautifully illustrated by Concetta Cacciola in rich color. THIS COPY IS INSCRIBED BY DALGLIESH TO AN EDITOR...
[Book #22741]
|
|
|
79.
|
|
WIGGIN, KATE DOUGLAS
FAIRY RING
FAIRY TALES. THE FAIRY RING edited by Kate Douglas Wiggin and Nora Archibald Smith. NY: McClure Phillips 1906 (1906). 8vo (5 1/2x 7 3/4"), red gilt cloth, top edge gilt, 445p., some pages opened roughly else Fine. 1st edition, 1str printing. This is an anthology of nearly sixty lesser known...
[Book #36138]
|
|
|
80.
|
|
(BURD, CLARA M. AND VIOLET MOORE HIGGINS)illus.
FAIRY TALES
FAIRY TALES. FAIRY TALES comp. by Rose Allyn. Chicago: Stanton & Van Vleet (1918). Narrow 4to, pictorial boards, 126p., slight cover soil and tips worn, VG. 25 fairy tales from Grimm, Perrualt, Andersen and oral tradition are illustrated by CLARA BURD AND VIOLET MOORE HIGGINS with 8 beautiful color plates...
[Book #32149]
|
|
|
81.
|
|
(BURD, CLARA M.)illus.
ANDERSEN
FAIRY TALES
FAIRY TALES. FAIRY TALES ed. by Allyn. Chic: Stanton & Van Vleet (1918). Narrow 4to, pict. bds, 126p., new neat spine, edges sl. rubbed, VG. 1st ed. A compilation of fairy tales including Beauty & Beast, Red Riding Hood, Aladdin, Rumplestiltskin, Ugly Duckling and more. Illus. by CLARA BURD AND...
[Book #29491]
|
|
|
82.
|
|
(HOOD, GEORGE)illus.
MARTENS, FREDERICK
FAIRY TALES FROM THE ORIENT
FAIRY TALES. FAIRY TALES FROM THE ORIENT by Frederick Martens. NY:McBride 1923 (1923). 8vo, blue pict. cloth, 293p., VG. 18 fairy tales ranging from Japan and China to Persia and Sanscrit. Illustrated by GEORGE HOOD with pict. ep's, 4 color plates plus black and whites. An interesting assortment of somewhat...
[Book #6281]
|
|
|
83.
|
|
(GODWIN, FRANK)illus.
PERRAULT
FAIRYLAND
FAIRY TALES. FAIRYLAND. No pub. info, circa 1925. Folio, pict. wraps, small repait to spine else. Abridged fairy tales including: Little Red Riding Hood, The Three Bears, Jack the Giant Killer, Jack and the Beanstalk, and two short poems of unknown authorship, accompanied by illustrations in color and black and...
[Book #27319]
|
|
|
84.
|
|
(SUBA, SUSANNE)illus.
HAVILAND, VIRGINIA
FAVORITE FAIRY TALES TOLD IN GERMANY
FAIRY TALES. FAVORITE FAIRY TALES TOLD IN GERMANY retold by Virginia Haviland. Bost: Lit. Brn (1959). Small 4to, cloth, fine in sl. worn dw. Stated 1st edition. Lovely color illustrations by SUSANNE SUBA (a frequent contibutor to New Yorker Magazine) to accompany 7 fairy tales from Germany.
[Book #4783]
|
|
|
85.
|
|
(GOVEY, LILIAN)illus.
STRANG, MRS. HERBERT
ROSE FAIRY BOOK
FAIRY TALES. (GOVEY,LILIAN) ROSE FAIRY BOOK ed. by Mrs. Herbert Strang. NY: Hodder & Stought no date (1912). 4to, red pictorial cloth, 303p., some cover wear and foxing, VG. 23 fairy tales including Cinderella, Aladdin, Gloves of Turlupin, Red Riding Hood etc., magnificently illustrated by Govey with pictorial endpapers, 12...
[Book #5078]
|
|
|
86.
|
|
(HARBOUR, JENNIE)illus.
FAIRYTALE GEMS
WONDERFUL ART DECO FAIRY TALE PANORAMA
FAIRY TALES. (HARBOUR,JENNIE) FAIRYTALE GEMS. [London]: Tuck, no date, circa 1920. 16mo (3.5 x 4.5"), bound accordion style. Some wear to paper at a few folds and slight cover rubbing else VG. Featuring 9 beautiful full page color illustrations by Harbour (rich colors) for Red Riding Hood, Cinderella, Snow White...
[Book #9584]
|
|
|
87.
|
|
(HARBOUR, JENNIE)illus.
FAIRYTALE GEMS
WONDERFUL ART DECO FAIRY TALE PANORAMA
FAIRY TALES. (HARBOUR,JENNIE) FAIRYTALE GEMS. [London]: Tuck no date, circa 1920. 16mo (3.5 x 4.5"), bound accordion style. Fine condition. Illustrated with 9 beautiful full page color illus. (rich colors) for Red Riding Hood, Cinderella, Snow White, Beauty and Beast, Sleeping Beauty and others, the text for which is done...
[Book #33626]
|
|
|
88.
|
|
PERRAULT, CHARLES
HISTOIRE DE PEAU D'ANE
EPINAL - HAND COLORED
FAIRY TALES. HISTOIRE DE PEAU D'ANE par Ch. Perrault. Paris: Olivier Pinot / Epinal, no date, circa 1890. 8vo (5 1/2 x 8"), pictorial wraps, discoloration on cover corners and some edge repair, really VG. Illustrated with 16 nice full page hand-colored illustration (one opposite each page of text).
[Book #34966]
|
|
|
89.
|
|
carroll
IN STORY LAND: A DIORAMA BOOK
FARIY TALE NOVELTY
FAIRY TALES. IN STORY LAND: A DIORAMA BOOK. Kenosha: John Martin's House (1945). 4to, pictorial boards, spiral metal binding, light wear, VG+. Includes Alice, Gulliver, Sleeping Beauty, Ugly Duckling, Frog Prince and others. There is a hole cut thorough the entire book including the covers (4x3"). The color illustrations inside...
[Book #29516]
|
|
|
90.
|
|
JACK AND THE BEANSTALK
FAIRY TALES. JACK AND THE BEANSTALK. NY: McLoughlin Bros., no date, circa 1885. 4to (9 1/8 x 10 3/4"), pictorial wraps, neat spine strengthening, margin soil, VG-. A title in the Aunt Louisa Big Picture Series. Illustrated with 6 fine full page chromolithographs. Text and pictures printed on one side of the page only.
[Book #34986]
|
|
|
91.
|
|
(STECHER, W.)illus.
JACK AND THE BEANSTALK
JACK & THE BEANSTALK / STECHER LITHOS
FAIRY TALES. JACK AND THE BEANSTALK. NY: George Sully (1920). 8vo (5 7/8 x 7 1/4"), pictorial boards, slight spine wear else Fine IN PUBLISHER'S PICTORIAL BOX. Illustrated by W. Stecher with beautiful full page and smaller color lithographs including pictorial endpapers. Done in the same style and format of...
[Book #35895]
|
|
|
92.
|
|
JACK THE GIANT KILLER
EXQUISITE CHROMOLITHOGRAPHS
FAIRY TALES. JACK THE GIANT KILLER. London: T. Nelson, circa 1868. 4to, pictorial wraps, spine neatly strengthened and slight edge wear else VG+. Illustrated with pictorial covers and 4 exquisite full page chromolithographs. One of the best (and scariest) versions of this fairy tale.
[Book #26793]
|
|
|
93.
|
|
(HADOL)illus.
TILLEULS, A.DES
PETITE ORGUEILLEUSE
EPINAL - HAND COLORED
FAIRY TALES. LA PETITE ORGUEILLEUSE par A. des Tilleuls. Paris: Bernardin Bechet, no date, circa 1890. 8vo (5 1/2 x 8"), pictorial wraps, corner repair else VG+. Illustrated by Hadol 15 nice full page hand-colored illustration (one opposite each page of text).
[Book #34967]
|
|
|
94.
|
|
(SINCLAIR, JAMES)illus.
P., G.H.
LITTLE GINGERBREAD MAN
FAIRY TALES. THE LITTLE GINGERBREAD MAN by G.H. P. Lond.: John Walker, ca 1890. Obl. 4o, pict. wraps, fine. The fairy tale of gingerbread cookie who comes alive and escapes from the kitchen only to be ultimately eaten by a little boy. Illustrated by JOHN SINCLAIR with full page chromolithographs...
[Book #26770]
|
|
|
95.
|
|
(HERBERT, ROBERT GASTON)illus.
P., G.H.
LITTLE GINGERBREAD MAN
UNCOMMON
FAIRY TALES. LITTLE GINGERBREAD MAN by G.H. P. (most likely George Haven Putnam, the publisher's son). NY & Lond. G.P. Putnam Sons (1910). 8vo, pictorial cloth, [24]p., occasional finger soil else VG+. Printed on thick glossy stock, the text of this fairy tale is accompanied by 4 color plates by...
[Book #32450]
|
|
|
96.
|
|
RED RIDING HOOD
McLOUGHLIN PUB.
FAIRY TALES. (LITTLE RED RIDING HOOD) RED RIDING HOOD. NY: McLoughlin Bros., no date, circa 1880. 4to (7 1/4 x 10 1/4"), pictorial wraps, [16]p. including covers, faint crease on rear cover with a few small margin mends, VG. Aunt Kates Series. Illustrated with color cover plus 8 large and very fine chromolithographs.
[Book #12059]
|
|
|
97.
|
|
PERRAULT
LITTLE RED RIDING HOOD
HAND COLORED ALBANY IMPRINT
FAIRY TALES. LITTLE RED RIDING HOOD. HISTORY OF LITTLE RED RIDING HOOD. Albany: Steele & Durrie no date circa 1860. 4.5 x 7", decorative wraps, 8p. + covers, neat inconspicuous spine repair else VG+. Illustrated with 8 nice half page hand-colored cuts, printed on one side of the paper. Cover...
[Book #29714]
|
|
|
98.
|
|
(FINLEY, MRS. C.D.)illus.
PERRAULT, CHARLES
LITTLE RED RIDING HOOD
UNCOMMON RED RIDING HOOD
FAIRY TALES. LITTLE RED RIDING HOOD versified by Mrs. Clara Doty Bates. Boston: D. Lothrop (1883). 12mo, wraps, mounted color plate on cover, VG. Illustrated by Mrs. C.D. Finley with 5 full page line illustrations plus color illustration on cover and small illus. on title. An uncommon edition.
[Book #29372]
|
|
|
99.
|
|
(WEGMAN, WILLIAM)illus.
WEGMAN, WILLIAM
LITTLE RED RIDING HOOD
WEGMAN'S DOGS
FAIRY TALES. LITTLE RED RIDING HOOD by William Wegman. NY: Hyperion (1993). 4to, cloth backed boards, fine in dw. Stated 1st edition, First Printing.with 1-10 number code. Wegman has posed his Weimaraner dogs Fay Ray, Battina and Chundos as characters in Red Riding Hood and then photgraphed them in color!...
[Book #27340]
|
|
|
100.
|
|
(eulalie)illus.
PIPER, WATTY
NURSERY TALES CHILDREN LOVE
SAMBO AND PETER RABBIT
FAIRY TALES. NURSERY TALES CHILDREN LOVE edited by Watty Piper. NY:Platt & Munk (1925, 1933). Folio, cloth, pict. paste-on, mend on one leaf and a few tiny margin mends, VG. Containing: LITTLE BLACK SAMBO, PETER RABBIT, CHICKEN LITTLE, THREE LITTLE KITTENS, THREE LITTLE PIGS, LITTLE RED HEN, GINGERBREAD BOY and...
[Book #10244]
|
|
|
|
Next 100
|
|
Page 1 of 3
1
2
3 |
|