home
|
|
|
|
|
ILAB
ABAA
Helen & Marc Younger, 85 Old Mill River Road, Pound Ridge, NY 10576 - Tel: (914) 764-7410 - Fax: (914) 764-1356 - E-mail: helen@alephbet.com
French
Results for: category: [x] "French"
Search within these results:
Showing: 1 - 100 (of 184)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.
ABECEDAIRE DES ENFANTS
(BLANCHARD, M.E.)illus.
ABECEDAIRE DES ENFANTS
EARLY HAND-COLORED FRENCH ABC
ABC. (FRENCH - EARLY) ABECEDAIRE DES ENFANTS. Paris: Fonteney et Peltier, no date, circa 1840. 12mo (6 3/8 x 4"). pictorial boards, 71p., slighest bit of rubbing else near Fine. Illustrated with 26 lovely hand-colored engravings by M.E. Blanchard. Each letter has a half-page color illustration accompanied by 10 lines...
[Book #34872]
Price: $875.00
more info   inquire
2.
ABC BRAINS TRUST
ABC BRAINS TRUST
WONDERFUL BILINGUAL ABC
ABC. (FRENCH / ENGLISH) ABC BRAINS TRUST by Bruno Frost. London: Conrad Press ca 1949. 4to, cloth backed pictorial boards, near Fine. An artful ABC with each page illustrated in color showing a variety of objects dealing with a particular letter. On the bottom of each page and printed upside...
[Book #14479]
Price: $200.00
more info   inquire
3.
ABC DE MON PETIT GARCON [WITH] JE COMMENCE A ECRIRE
ABC DE MON PETIT GARCON [WITH] JE COMMENCE A ECRIRE
ABC. (FRENCH) ABC DE MON PETIT GARCON [WITH] JE COMMENCE A ECRIRE. Paris: Hachette (1928). Offered here are 2 books from the same series by Hachette. The alphabet is 12mo, red decorative boards, fine. Charmingly illustrated in color and line - simple but attractive. The second book is 8vo in...
[Book #32918]
Price: $100.00
more info   inquire
4.
ALPHABET ALBUM A COLORIER
ALPHABET ALBUM A COLORIER
FRENCH ABC
ABC. (FRENCH) ALPHABET ALBUM A COLORIER. Paris: Librarie Grund ca 1925. Folio, pict. wraps, VG. Illus. in full color with pages illus. only in line to be colored in by the user. Unused.
[Book #19016]
Price: $125.00
more info   inquire
5.
LEUR ABC [WITH] J'ECRIS DES MOTS
LEUR ABC [WITH] J'ECRIS DES MOTS
ABC. (FRENCH) LEUR ABC [WITH] J'ECRIS DES MOTS. Paris: Hachette (1928). Offered here are 2 books from the same series by Hachette. The alphabet is 12mo, red decorative boards, fine. Illustrated in line with a few color vignettes - simple but attractive. THe second book is 8vo in red decortive...
[Book #32917]
Price: $100.00
more info   inquire
6.
ABC
(JOB)illus.
ABC
ABC. (JOB) ABC PAR JULES LEMAITRE. Tours: Mame (1919). 4to (9 3/4 x 11 3/4"), cloth backed pictorial boards, tips lightly rubbed else VG-Fine. 1st edition of this beautiful French alphabet book illustrated by JOB with full and partial page color illustrations in his distinctive lavish and style. Each letter...
[Book #3547]
Price: $475.00
more info   inquire
7.
ALPHABET MILITAIRE
ALPHABET MILITAIRE
ABC. (MILITARY) ALPHABET MILITAIRE. Pairs: D. Marchand nd, ca 1860. 12mo, decorative wraps, fine. Containing 8 panels opening panorama style. Each panel has 3 illustrations and text in English and French. Each letter is represented by a different military rank or type. A charming bi-lingual ABC.
[Book #32545]
Price: $600.00
more info   inquire
8.
FABLES DE LA FONTAINE
(ANGEL, MARIE)illus.
FABLES DE LA FONTAINE
(ANGEL,MARIE)illus. FABLES DE LA FONTAINE. Bost:Alphabet Press 1981. Folio, cloth, Fine in dw, in slipcase. Magnificent color illus. on every page by Angel, with hand lettered text. Accompanied by a separate pamphlet with translations of the fables into English. Beautiful.
[Book #9406]
Price: $85.00
more info   inquire
9.
MARIAGE DE LA TOUR EIFFEL
(CAMPION, V. LE)illus.
MARIAGE DE LA TOUR EIFFEL
HUMANIZED EIFFEL TOWER
ANTHROPOMORPHISM. LE MARIAGE DE LA TOUR EIFFEL par J. Roche-Mazon. Paris: Boivin (1931). Tall 4to (9 x 12 1/2"), cloth backed metallic silver pictorial boards, VG+. The story tells the adventures of a female humanized Eiffel Tower that eventually meets, falls in love and marries a giant sea serpent. Illustrated...
[Book #35268]
Price: $600.00
more info   inquire
10.
THREE AND THE MOON
(ARTZYBASHEFF, BORIS)illus.
THREE AND THE MOON
(ARTZYBASHEFF,BORIS)illus. THREE AND THE MOON by Jacques Dore. NY: Alfred A. Knopf 1929. 4to, (7 1/2 x 10"), cloth, some edge fading else fine in dust wrapper missing large piece off back panel. 1st ed. French folk and fairy tales and legends from Brittany, Normandy and Provence are accompanied by...
[Book #33924]
Price: $150.00
more info   inquire
11.
CHILDREN'S STORIES FROM FRENCH FAIRY TALES
(ATTWELL, MABEL LUCIE)illus.
CHILDREN'S STORIES FROM FRENCH FAIRY TALES
FRENCH FAIRY TALES
(ATTWELL,MABEL LUCIE)illus. CHILDREN'S STORIES FROM FRENCH FAIRY TALES by Doris Ashley. London & Paris: Raphael Tuck & Philadelphia: David McKay, no date, circa 1920. 4to (7 3/4 x 9 3/4"), blue cloth stamped in gold, [144]p. incl. ads, nearly AS NEW IN DUST WRAPPER WITH SPIDER WEB DESIGN AND PUBLISHER'S...
[Book #35140]
Price: $800.00
more info   inquire
12.
FAIRY STORIES FROM FRANCE
(ATTWELL, MABEL LUCIE)illus.
FAIRY STORIES FROM FRANCE
FRENCH FAIRY TALES
(ATTWELL,MABEL LUCIE)illus. FAIRY STORIES FROM FRANCE by Doris Ashley. Lond.: Tuck nd ca 1925. 4to, cl. backed pict. bds, 108p., corners sl. rubbed else VG. 9 French fairy tales illustrated by Attwell with 6 color plates plus many line illustrations throughout the text.
[Book #15715]
Price: $350.00
more info   inquire
13.
AUCASSIN AND NICOLETTE
(SMITH, EILEEN LAWRENCE)illus.
AUCASSIN AND NICOLETTE
AUCASSIN AND NICOLETTE translated from the French by Dulcie Smith. Lond: Andrew Melrose 1914. 4to, parchment backed bds, teg, 138p., some cover soil, VG+. Inscribed by the translator. Illus. by EILEEN LAWRENCE SMITH with 3 beautiful tipped-in color plates plus 14 other art nouveau b&w plates. Printed on fine paper...
[Book #9555]
Price: $275.00
more info   inquire
14.
LA TRIBU ARC EN CIEL
(WORM, PIET)illus.
LA TRIBU ARC EN CIEL
BLACK INTEREST. (BAKER,JOSEPHINE) LA TRIBU ARC-EN-CIEL by Baker in collaboration with her husband Jo Bouillon. (Mulder & Zoon / Netherlands 1957 Opera Mundi Paris). 4to, pict. cloth, Fine. A children's book written by the famous ex-patriot Black singer Baker featuring her "rainbow" of children from all races. Wonderfully illustrated in...
[Book #25267]
Price: $850.00
more info   inquire
15.
MODELES DES ENFANTS
MODELES DES ENFANTS
BEAUTIFUL 19TH CENTURY BINDING
BLANCHARD,PIERRE. MODELES DES ENFANTS ou traits d'humanite, de piete filiale, d'amour fraternel, et progres extraordinares d'enfants de six a douze ans. Paris: Lehuby 1846. 12mo, magnificent embossed binding in gold and grey, 179p., fine. Illus. with frontis, title vignette and 4 other engravings on 2 plates to accompany this famous...
[Book #20688]
Price: $200.00
more info   inquire
16.
JEANNE D'ARC
(BOUTET DE MONVEL)illus.
JEANNE D'ARC
BOUTET DE MONVEL,M. JEANNE D'ARC. Paris:Plon Nourrit, nd (1896) oblong 4to, stamped cloth, 48p., covers lightly soiled, front himge tightened, VG and clean. Printed on heavy glossy stock, there are beautiful color illustrations on every page. Mahoney says that this is the book "that started the procession of all the...
[Book #12626]
Price: $150.00
more info   inquire
17.
JOAN OF ARC
(BOUTET DE MONVEL)illus.
JOAN OF ARC
BOUTET DE MONVEL,M. JOAN OF ARC. NY:Century, 1926. oblong 4to, green and gilt dec. gold cloth, sl. soil, VG-Fine. An English language matching the French in size and format. Illustrated with beautiful, rich color illustrations on every page. Printed on coated paper. A classic.
[Book #1615]
Price: $225.00
more info   inquire
18.
JOAN OF ARC MANUSCRIPT
(BOUTET DE MONVEL, M)illus.
JOAN OF ARC MANUSCRIPT
37 PAGE HANDWRITTEN MANUSCRIPT AND MORE
BOUTET DE MONVEL,M. JOAN OF ARC MANUSCRIPT. Offered here is the original handwritten manuscript for an article on Joan of Arc that appeared in Century Magazine in November of 1896. It was commissioned by them and pre-dates the appearance of the book. The introduction to the article reads: No artist...
[Book #35694]
Price: $16,000.00
more info   inquire
19.
XAVIERE
(BOUTET DE MONVEL, M.)illus.
XAVIERE
RARE BOUTET DE MONVEL TITLE
(BOUTET DE MONVEL,M.)illus. XAVIERE by Ferdinand Fabre. Paris: Boussod, Valadon 1890. Large 4to, 3/4 leather, sl. rubbing else near Fine. 1st edition of this scarce title, illustrated with 36 gravure plates, mostly full page, that are striking in their depth and detail.
[Book #14919]
Price: $300.00
more info   inquire
20.
XAVIERE
(BOUTET DE MONVEL, M.)illus.
XAVIERE
RARE BOUTET DE MONVEL TITLE
(BOUTET DE MONVEL,M.)illus. XAVIERE by Ferdinand Fabre. Paris: Boussod, Valadon 1890. Large 4to, printed wraps, upper spine frayed and scattered foxing else VG. LIMITED TO AN UN-NUMBERED SERIES ON VELIN PAPER WITH MOUNTED PLATES PRINTED ON CHINE PAPER. 1st ed. of this scarce title, illustrated with 36 mounted gravure plates...
[Book #14920]
Price: $850.00
more info   inquire
21.
CHANSONS DE FRANCE
(BOUTET DE MONVEL)illus.
CHANSONS DE FRANCE
(BOUTET DE MONVEL,M.)illus. CHANSONS DE FRANCE pour les petits Francais. Paris:Plon Nourrit, (1928) 48p., oblong 4to, decorative cloth stamped in gold and black, a FINE , clean and bright copy IN ORIGINAL DUSTWRAPPER (dw very chipped and worn. There are twenty four songs along with musical notation and lyrics surrounded...
[Book #4518]
Price: $225.00
more info   inquire
22.
NOS ENFANTS
(BOUTET DE MONVEL)illus.
NOS ENFANTS
(BOUTET DE MONVEL)illus. NOS ENFANTS par Anatole France. Paris: Hachette, no date, circa 1910. 4to (8 1/2 x 11 1/4"), green glazed pictorial boards, light rubbing to edges and corners, VG condition. llustrated with 12 lovely color plates plus line illustrations in-text.
[Book #3553]
Price: $125.00
more info   inquire
23.
NOS ENFANTS
(BOUTET DE MONVEL)illus.
NOS ENFANTS
(BOUTET DE MONVEL)illus. NOS ENFANTS par Anatole France. Paris: Hachette nd. 4to, green glazed pict. boards, near Fine. llustrated with 12 lovely full page color illustrations plus line illustrations in-text.
[Book #9229]
Price: $225.00
more info   inquire
24.
ROI-CHAT
(PAUL, ANDRE)illus.
ROI-CHAT
(LITTLE) PETITS PERE CASTOR BOOK #16
CATS. LE ROI-CHAT [KING CAT] by Marie Colmont. Paris: Flammarion 1944. 5x6", pictorial wraps, scattered foxing, VG+. 1st ed. of the 16th title from a series of smaller sized Pere Castor books called Petits Pere Castor. The story of a pampered cat, illustrated with great color lithos by Andre Paul...
[Book #32816]
Price: $100.00
more info   inquire
25.
LES TRIBULATIONS D'UN CHAT
(RABIER, BENJAMIN)illus.
LES TRIBULATIONS D'UN CHAT
CATS. LES TRIBULATIONS D'UN CHAT by Benjamin Rabier. Paris: Tallandier 1908. Large 4to, cl. backed pict. bds, lacks rear blank ep and front ep frayed, edges worn else VG. The merry misadventures, trials and tribulations of a mischievous white cat, illus. in color in Rabier's distinctive style.
[Book #9335]
Price: $175.00
more info   inquire
26.
RIMES DE LA MERE OIE
(CHWAST, SEYMOUR)illus.
RIMES DE LA MERE OIE
PUSH-PIN STUDIOS
(CHWAST,SEYMOUR)illus. RIMES DE LA MERE OIE by rendered into French by Ormonde de Kay. Bost.: Little Brown (1971). Narrow folio, cloth, Fine in frayed dw. Stated 1st ed. A collection of 60 well known rhymes translated into French by poet and linguist de Kay. An appendix contains the original English...
[Book #20449]
Price: $100.00
more info   inquire
27.
CIRQUE HARRY KOBLAN
(RABIER, BENJAMIN)illus.
CIRQUE HARRY KOBLAN
GREAT RABIER ILLUSTRATIONS
CIRCUS. CIRQUE HARRY KOBLAN par Benjamin Rabier. Paris: Jules Tallandier (1928). 4to, cl. backed pict. bds, tips rubbed and a few margin tears, VG. Misadventures in and out of the circus, illustrated in full color with Rabier's humorous touch including many humanized animals.
[Book #19554]
Price: $225.00
more info   inquire
28.
PINOCCHIO - LES AVENTURES DE PINOCCHIO
(MENNETT)illus.
PINOCCHIO - LES AVENTURES DE PINOCCHIO
UNCOMMON EDITION
COLLODI,C[ARLO]. [PINOCCHIO] - LES AVENTURES DE PINOCCHIO. Lausanne: Librarie Payot 1945. 12mo, pict. boards, 171p., fine in sl. worn dw. 1st ed. of this new edition with 8 full page color illustrations and may b&w's by J.J. MENNET.
[Book #30955]
Price: $225.00
more info   inquire
29.
LE HIBOU ET LA POUSSIQUETTE
(COONEY, BARBARA)illus.
LE HIBOU ET LA POUSSIQUETTE
(COONEY,BARBARA)illus. LE HIBOU ET LA POUSSIQUETTE by Edward Lear trans. by F. Steegmuller. Bost:Lit. Brn (1961). 8vo, cloth, fine in sl. worn dw. Stated 1st ed. French version of this classic poem with charming color illus. on every page by Cooney. Nice!
[Book #6815]
Price: $85.00
more info   inquire
30.
OLD SONGS IN FRENCH AND ENGLISH
(CRAMER, RIE)illus.
OLD SONGS IN FRENCH AND ENGLISH
(CRAMER,RIE)illus. OLD SONGS IN FRENCH AND ENGLISH. Phil: Penn 1923 (1923). 4to, tan cloth, circular color paste-on, one page of music with some soil else Fine in dust wrapper (dw soiled with some tears). 1st edition. 8 old English songs, 16 old French songs with musical notation, printed on coated...
[Book #27924]
Price: $325.00
more info   inquire
31.
OLD SONGS IN FRENCH AND ENGLISH
(CRAMER, RIE)illus.
OLD SONGS IN FRENCH AND ENGLISH
(CRAMER,RIE)illus. OLD SONGS IN FRENCH AND ENGLISH. Phil:Penn 1923 (1923) 4to, tan cloth, circular paste-on, near Fine. 1st edition. 8 old English songs, 16 old French songs with musical notation, printed on coated stock. Illustrated by Cramer with 24 beautiful oval color illustrations plus 4 small circular color illustrations (incl...
[Book #2189]
Price: $250.00
more info   inquire
32.
BLUEBEARD
(CRANE, WALTER)illus.
BLUEBEARD
(CRANE,WALTER)illus. BLUEBEARD [by Perrault]. Lond.:Routledge nd [1875]. 4to, pict. wraps, light cover soil and a few minor mends else VG. 1st ed. Featuring 8 fine full page color illustrations engraved and printed by Edmund Evans.
[Book #12633]
Price: $300.00
more info   inquire
33.
LITTLE RED RIDING HOOD
(CRANE, WALTER)illus.
LITTLE RED RIDING HOOD
(CRANE,WALTER)illus. LITTLE RED RIDING HOOD [by Perrault]. London & NY: John Lane The Bodley Head, no date [1898]. 4to (9 x 10 5/8"), pictorial wraps, [12]p. including covers and endpapers, Fine condition. Originally published in 1875, this is part of the "Large Series" for which Crane designed NEW PICTORIAL COVERS...
[Book #7970]
Price: $275.00
more info   inquire
34.
BABAR ET LE PERE NOEL
(DE BRUNHOFF)illus.
BABAR ET LE PERE NOEL
DE BRUNHOFF,JEAN. BABAR ET LE PERE NOEL. NY: Random House (1941). Folio (10 1/2 x 141/2"), cloth backed pictorial boards, inconspiuous mend on two leaves else VG+ in dust wrapper (dw chipped with some soil). 1st French language edition (simultaneous with the edition printed in France and following the American...
[Book #13656]
Price: $1,875.00
more info   inquire
35.
ROI BABAR
(DE BRUNHOFF)illus.
ROI BABAR
1ST EDITION OF THE THIRD BABAR BOOK
DE BRUNHOFF,JEAN. LE ROI BABAR. Paris: Jardins des Modes / Conde Nast (1933). Folio (10 1/2 x 14 1/2"), cloth backed pictorial boards, slight bit of cover scratching else VG+. 1st edition of the third Babar book, full of glorious color illustrations.
[Book #10251]
Price: $700.00
more info   inquire
36.
VOYAGE DE BABAR
(DE BRUNHOFF, JEAN)illus.
VOYAGE DE BABAR
DE BRUNHOFF,JEAN. LE VOYAGE DE BABAR. Paris: Jardin des Modes (1932). Folio (10 1/2 x 14 1/2"), cloth backed pictorial boards, slight shelf wear else near Fine with little of the usual scratches on the covers. FIRST EDITION OF THE SECOND BABAR BOOK, illustrated with rich color illustrations on every page. Nice copy.
[Book #10053]
Price: $850.00
more info   inquire
37.
VOYAGE DE BABAR
(DE BRUNHOFF, JEAN)illus.
VOYAGE DE BABAR
DE BRUNHOFF,JEAN. LE VOYAGE DE BABAR. Paris: Jardin des Modes (1932). Folio (10 1/2 x 14 1/2"), cloth backed pictorial boards. Light cover scratching as usual, margin soil on a few pages, VG+ and tight. FIRST EDITION OF THE SECOND BABAR BOOK featuring rich color illustrations on every page.
[Book #30363]
Price: $700.00
more info   inquire
38.
BABAR AND THAT RASCAL ARTHUR
(DE BRUNHOFF, LAURENT)illus.
BABAR AND THAT RASCAL ARTHUR
DE BRUNHOFF,LAURENT. BABAR AND THAT RASCAL ARTHUR. Lond.: Methuen (1948). Folio, cloth backed pictorial boards, edges rubbed and 2 neat inner margin mends, VG. 1st UK edition (same year as US) of Laurent's first book. Printed in France. Glorious color illustrations.
[Book #31932]
Price: $350.00
more info   inquire
39.
BABAR COMES TO AMERICA
(DE BRUNHOFF)illus.
BABAR COMES TO AMERICA
DE BRUNHOFF,LAURENT. BABAR COMES TO AMERICA. NY:Random Hse (1965). 4to, glazed pict. bds, sl. cover soil, near Fine. Prob. 1st American ed. (no ads for later titles). Wonderful color illus. on every page.
[Book #10260]
Price: $200.00
more info   inquire
40.
BABAR COMES TO AMERICA
(DE BRUNHOFF)illus.
BABAR COMES TO AMERICA
DE BRUNHOFF,LAURENT. BABAR COMES TO AMERICA. NY:Random Hse (1965). 4to, glazed pict. bds, Fine in sl, worn dw. 1st American ed. (correct price and no ads for later titles). Wonderful color illus. on every page. Quite scarce.
[Book #26649]
Price: $400.00
more info   inquire
41.
BABAR VISITS ANOTHER PLANET
(DE BRUNHOFF, LAURENT)illus.
BABAR VISITS ANOTHER PLANET
DE BRUNHOFF,LAURENT. BABAR VISITS ANOTHER PLANET. NY: Random Hse (1972). 4to, sl. edgewear, else VG+, SIGNED TWICE BY DE BRUNHOFF WITH A SMALL SKETCH. Not first edition. A spaceship swoops down and takes Babar and his family to a strange planet. Ingenious full color illustrations by Laurent.
[Book #27751]
Price: $250.00
more info   inquire
42.
BABAR'S PICNIC
(DE BRUNHOFF, LAURENT)illus.
BABAR'S PICNIC
DE BRUNHOFF,LAURENT. BABAR'S PICNIC. NY: Random House (1949). Folio, cloth backed pict. bds, near fine. 1st ed. of Laurent's second book. Because one illustration depicts spear carrying Black natives, this title caused some controversy in the United States and it was dropped from Random House's list until 1991 when it...
[Book #20465]
Price: $425.00
more info   inquire
43.
BABAR'S VISIT TO BIRD ISLAND
(DE BRUNHOFF, LAURENT)illus.
BABAR'S VISIT TO BIRD ISLAND
DE BRUNHOFF,LAURENT. BABAR'S VISIT TO BIRD ISLAND. NY:Random House (1952). Folio, cloth backed pictorial boards, light cover soil and corners rubbed else VG+. 1st ed. Babar, Celeste and the children visit the Island of Birds and have adventures. Wonderful, vibrant color illus. on every page by de Brunhoff. Nice copy...
[Book #16382]
Price: $400.00
more info   inquire
44.
BABAR'S VISIT TO BIRD ISLAND
(DE BRUNHOFF, LAURENT)illus.
BABAR'S VISIT TO BIRD ISLAND
DE BRUNHOFF,LAURENT. BABAR'S VISIT TO BIRD ISLAND. NY :Random House (1952). Folio, cloth backed pictorial boards, fine in dust wrapper chipped on edges. 1st edition. Babar, Celeste and the children visit the Island of Birds and have adventures. Wonderful, vibrant color illus. on every page by de Brunhoff. Nice copy.
[Book #27827]
Price: $850.00
more info   inquire
45.
FETE DE CELESTEVILLE
(DE BRUNHOFF, LAURENT)illus.
FETE DE CELESTEVILLE
DE BRUNHOFF,LAURENT. LA FETE DE CELESTEVILLE. Paris: Hachette (1954). Folio (10 1/2 x 14 1/2"), cloth backed pictorial boards, Fine. 1st edition. Illustrated with wonderful and vivid color illus. on every page by the author. Scarce in this condition.
[Book #9351]
Price: $600.00
more info   inquire
46.
FAIRY GARLAND
(DULAC)illus.
FAIRY GARLAND
(DULAC,EDMUND)illus. A FAIRY GARLAND being fairy tales from the Old French. Lond: Cassell (1928). Large 4to, vellum backed blue cloth, small snag at base of spine and slight bit of foxing else fine. LIMITED TO 1000 LARGE PAPER NUMBERED COPIES SIGNED BY DULAC. Old French fairy tales by Perrault, D'Aulnoy...
[Book #16929]
Price: $1,650.00
more info   inquire
47.
REINE DES NEIGES [STORIES FROM HANS ANDERSEN
(DULAC, EDMUND)illus.
REINE DES NEIGES [STORIES FROM HANS ANDERSEN
(DULAC,EDMUND)illus. LA REINE DES NEIGES [STORIES FROM HANS ANDERSEN]. Paris: L'Edition d'Art H. Piazza (1911). Large thick 4to (9 1/4 x 12"), cream colored wraps decorated in gold and silver, Fine condition. 1st French trade edition, printed on vellum paper (same year as English). Andersen's classic fairy tales are illustrated...
[Book #34950]
Price: $1,100.00
more info   inquire
48.
SLEEPING BEAUTY
(DULAC)illus.
SLEEPING BEAUTY
(DULAC,EDMUND)illus. SLEEPING BEAUTY and other fairy tales from the old French retold by Arthur Quiller-Couch. NY: Hodder & StoughtonDoran, no date [circa 1915]. Small 4to, brown gilt pictorial cloth, near fine. Containing Sleeping Beauty, Blue Beard, Cinderella and Beauty & the Beast. Illustrated by Dulac with 12 beautiful tipped-in color...
[Book #33157]
Price: $200.00
more info   inquire
49.
AVENTURES DE TELEMAQUE, FILS D'ULYSSE
AVENTURES DE TELEMAQUE, FILS D'ULYSSE
WRITTEN FOR CHILDREN - BOSTON 1797
EARLY AMERICAN. LES AVENTURES DE TELEMAQUE, FILS D'ULYSSE by Francois de Salignac de la Motte Fenelon, nouvelle edition revue & corigee par Joseph Nancrede. Boston: Chez Joseph Nancrede, libraire, no. 49, Marlbro' Street, 1797. 8vo (4 1/4 x 7"), full tree calf, lacks front free endpaper, some edge staining, VG...
[Book #35841]
Price: $125.00
more info   inquire
50.
APOUTSIAK LE PETIT FLOCON DE NEIGE
(VICTOR, PAUL-EMILE)illus.
APOUTSIAK LE PETIT FLOCON DE NEIGE
SIGNED PERE CASTOR BOOK
ESKIMOS. APOUTSIAK LE PETIT FLOCON DE NEIGE written and illustrated by Paul-Emile Victor. Paris: Flammarion 1948. Oblong 4to, stiff pictorial wraps, fine. 1st ed. The story of a little Eskimo with incredibly charming, primitive color lithos on every page by the author. THIS COPY IS SIGNED BY PAUL-EMILE VICTOR, THE...
[Book #32795]
Price: $275.00
more info   inquire
51.
FABLES IN RHYME FOR LITTLE FOLKS
(RAE, JOHN)illus.
FABLES IN RHYME FOR LITTLE FOLKS
JOHN RAE - VOLLAND IN BOX
FABLES. FABLES IN RHYME FOR LITTLE FOLKS by Jean de la Fontaine. Joliet: Volland (1918), no additional printings. 8vo (6 x 9 1/8"), pictorial boards, FINE IN ORIGINAL PUBLISHERS BOX (box shows light wear). A VOLLAND NATURE CHILDREN BOOK, this is beautifully illustrated in color by JOHN RAE to accompany...
[Book #8310]
Price: $375.00
more info   inquire
52.
HISTOIRE DE PEAU D'ANE
HISTOIRE DE PEAU D'ANE
EPINAL - HAND COLORED
FAIRY TALES. HISTOIRE DE PEAU D'ANE par Ch. Perrault. Paris: Olivier Pinot / Epinal, no date, circa 1890. 8vo (5 1/2 x 8"), pictorial wraps, discoloration on cover corners and some edge repair, really VG. Illustrated with 16 nice full page hand-colored illustration (one opposite each page of text).
[Book #34966]
Price: $150.00
more info   inquire
53.
PETITE ORGUEILLEUSE
(HADOL)illus.
PETITE ORGUEILLEUSE
EPINAL - HAND COLORED
FAIRY TALES. LA PETITE ORGUEILLEUSE par A. des Tilleuls. Paris: Bernardin Bechet, no date, circa 1890. 8vo (5 1/2 x 8"), pictorial wraps, corner repair else VG+. Illustrated by Hadol 15 nice full page hand-colored illustration (one opposite each page of text).
[Book #34967]
Price: $150.00
more info   inquire
54.
RIQUET A LA HOUPPE
RIQUET A LA HOUPPE
EPINAL - HAND COLORED
FAIRY TALES. RIQUET LA HOUPPE. Paris: Pellerin & Cie. a Epinal, no date, circa 1890. 8vo (5 1/2 x 8"), pictorial wraps, some edge repair, VG+. Printed on one side of the paper and illustrated with 16 nice full page hand-colored illustrations plus hand-colored covers.
[Book #34968]
Price: $150.00
more info   inquire
55.
FANCHETTE AND JEANNOT
(FRANCOISE)illus.
FANCHETTE AND JEANNOT
FRANCOISE. FANCHETTE AND JEANNOT. NY: Grosset & Dunlap 1937. Square 4to, pictorial boards, fine in lightly frayed dust wrapper. 1st edition. French peasant life, brightly and simply illustrated in Francoise's own unique and appealing style - full of color. This is the "Authorized American Edition" (See Bader p.52) so described...
[Book #6036]
Price: $275.00
more info   inquire
56.
LA PLUS VIELLE HISTOIRE DU MONDE
(FRANCOISE)illus.
LA PLUS VIELLE HISTOIRE DU MONDE
ART DECO - BATIK CHILDREN'S BOOK
(FRANCOISE)illus. LA PLUS VIELLE HISTOIRE DU MONDE. Paris: Jardin des Modes nd [1931]. Obl. 4to, accordion-stlye folded linen pages, light cover soil, small soil area on 2 interior pages and new spine, really VG. One of the first BATIK printed books (using vegetable dyes) and featuring Francoise's charming, stylized color...
[Book #7924]
Price: $650.00
more info   inquire
57.
LA PLUS VIELLE HISTOIRE DU MONDE
(FRANCOISE)illus.
LA PLUS VIELLE HISTOIRE DU MONDE
ART DECO - BATIK CHILDREN'S BOOK
(FRANCOISE)illus. LA PLUS VIELLE HISTOIRE DU MONDE. Paris: Jardin des Modes no date [1931]. Oblong 4to (10 x 8 1/4"), printed on cloth, slightest of cover soil, near Fine. One of the first BATIK printed books (using vegetable dyes) this features Francoise's charming, stylized full color illustrations on every page...
[Book #16123]
Price: $1,200.00
more info   inquire
58.
LA PLUS VIELLE HISTOIRE DU MONDE
(FRANCOISE)illus.
LA PLUS VIELLE HISTOIRE DU MONDE
ART DECO - BATIK CHILDREN'S BOOK
(FRANCOISE)illus. LA PLUS VIELLE HISTOIRE DU MONDE. Paris: Jardin des Modes nd [1931]. Oblong 4to, (10 x 8 1/4"), accordion-style folded linen pages, slight cover soil, and faint stain on inner corner of 2 pages else near Fine. One of the first BATIK printed books (using vegetable dyes) this features...
[Book #33657]
Price: $1,200.00
more info   inquire
59.
SEE AND SAY
(FRANSCONI)illus.
SEE AND SAY
FRASCONI, ANTONIO. SEE AND SAY. NY: Harcourt Brace & Co. (1955). 4to, cloth, fine in very sightly. worn dust wrapper. Stated 1st ed. A picture book in four languages (English, French, Spanish and Italian) with Frasconi's distinctive color woodcuts on every page. THIS COPY IS INSCRIBED BY FRASCONI. AIGA Best...
[Book #3379]
Price: $350.00
more info   inquire
60.
SEE AND SAY
(FRANSCONI)illus.
SEE AND SAY
FRASCONI,ANTONIO. SEE AND SAY. NY:Harc. Brace & Co. (1955). 4to, cloth, fine in chipped dw. Stated 1st ed. A picture book in four languages (English, French, Spanish and Italian) with Frasconi's distinctive color woodcuts on every page. THIS COPY IS INSCRIBED BY FRASCONI. AIGA Best Book. See Bader p. 344-6...
[Book #30533]
Price: $125.00
more info   inquire
61.
ALPHABET DE LA MUSIQUE
(GALCO)illus.
ALPHABET DE LA MUSIQUE
CHARMING FRENCH MUSIC BOOK
FRENCH. ALPHABET DE LA MUSIQUE par Albert de la Graveliere. Paris: Paul Dupont, (1897). 4to (9 1/8 x 12 1/8"), cloth backed pictorial boards, 26p., covers edge worn with some soil, tight and internally VG. 25 lessons teaching the basics of music illustrated with charming color illustrations on every page by "Galco"
[Book #34240]
Price: $150.00
more info   inquire
62.
MARINS
(ARNOUX, GUY)illus.
MARINS
LIMITED TO 470 COPIES
FRENCH. (ARNOUX,GUY) LES MARINS: 6 Images de Guy Arnoux. Paris: Devambez no date ca 1920. Folio (10 x 13"), pictorial wraps, near Fine. Featuring 6 magnificent hand-colored leaves printed on one side, loose in a hand-colored pictorial folder. All are images of French naval heros in battle. The colors are...
[Book #34729]
Price: $750.00
more info   inquire
63.
PAYSAGISTE AUX CHAMPS
(COROT)illus.
PAYSAGISTE AUX CHAMPS
WITH 20 ORIGINAL ETCHINGS
FRENCH. (BARBIZON SCHOOL) LE PAYSAGISTE AUX CHAMPS by Frederic Henriet. Paris: A. Levy 1876. 4to (7 1/4 x 10 3/4"), original blue cloth with elaborate gilt design and black stamping, all edges gilt, 142p., Fine. LIMITED TO 135 COPIES. Illustrated with 20 original etchings and 2 etched reproductions by the...
[Book #34700]
Price: $1,850.00
more info   inquire
64.
BUFFON ALPHABET DES ANIMAUX
BUFFON ALPHABET DES ANIMAUX
GREAT FRENCH HAND COLORED ABC
FRENCH. BUFFONS ALPHABET DES ANIMAUX. no place: Epinal circa 1890. 4to, pictorial wraps, light corner stain on edges of some pages, paper brittle, G-VG. Although "alphabet" is in the title, this is not really and ABC but a book about various animals with text describing them. Illustrated with nice hand-colored...
[Book #32910]
Price: $75.00
more info   inquire
65.
TRAVESTISSEMENTS FANTAISISTES
(STOP)illus.
TRAVESTISSEMENTS FANTAISISTES
GREAT FRENCH HAND-COLORED BOOK
FRENCH. CES MESSIEURS TRAVESTISSEMENTS FANTAISISTES. Paris: Aux Bureaux du Journal Amusant et du Petit Journal Pour Rire, no date, circa 1870. Folio, purple gilt cloth, endpapers toned else Fine. Illustrated with 24 wonderful and clever hand-colored plates by STOP, printed on one side of the paper only.
[Book #9783]
Price: $225.00
more info   inquire
66.
FRANCOIS I
(ROBIDA, ALBERT)illus.
FRANCOIS I
FRENCH. FRANCOIS I by Gustave Toudouze. Paris: Boivin 1909. Folio, pictorial cloth, all edges gilt, corners bumped and sl. cover soil, VG. 1st ed. A lavishly produced book printed on heavy paper with each page individually hinged into the book. Illustrated with remarkably detailed and incredibly rich full page color...
[Book #15075]
Price: $600.00
more info   inquire
67.
FRANCOIS I
(ROBIDA, ALBERT)illus.
FRANCOIS I
FRENCH. FRANCOIS I by Gustave Toudouze. Paris: Boivin 1909. Folio (12 x 14 3/4"), pictorial cloth, all edges gilt, slightest bit of cover soil else Fine. 1st edition. This is a lavishly produced book printed on heavy paper with each page individually hinged into the book. Illustrated with remarkably detailed...
[Book #34907]
Price: $700.00
more info   inquire
68.
GARGANTUA
(LEROY, ADRIEN)illus.
GARGANTUA
FRENCH. GARGANTUA with text by Sautriax after Rabelais. NY: Duffield 1921. Oblong folio, cloth backed pictorial boards, fine in soiled dust wrapper. A very readable version of this tale, wonderfully illustrated by ADRIEN LEROY with 6 fanciful color plates and many b&w's in-text.
[Book #14747]
Price: $225.00
more info   inquire
69.
histoire de NAPOLEON
(URIET)illus.
histoire de NAPOLEON
FRENCH. HISTOIRE DE NAPOLEON par Louis Bertrand. Tours: Alfred Mame, no date circa 1930. 4to (9 x 11 1/2"), cloth backed pictorial boards, Fine. The life of Napoleon is vibrantly illustrated by ALBERT URIET with 16 full page richly colored illustrations plus 60 pen and inks throughout the text. This is a nice French picture book.
[Book #2536]
Price: $275.00
more info   inquire
70.
HISTOIRE DE LA MARINE
(DIMPRE, HENRI)illus.
HISTOIRE DE LA MARINE
FRENCH. HISTORIE DE LA MARINE par Michel Vaucaire.Paris:Grund (1946) folio, cloth backed pict. bds, VG+. Many lovely color illus. of ships done by HENRI DIMPRE.
[Book #223]
Price: $20.00
more info   inquire
71.
JEANNE D'ARC
(BRENTANO, FRANTZ FUNCK)illus.
JEANNE D'ARC
HUGE PICTURE BOOK
FRENCH. JEANNE D'ARC. Paris: Boivin & Cie 1912. Folio (12 x 14 3/4"), gold cloth with beautiful embossed illustration, all edges gilt, Fine. First edition. This is a lavishly produced book about Joan of Arc, illustrated by FRANTZ FUNCK BRENTANO with 40 magnificent color plates reminiscent of Boutet de Monvel...
[Book #34906]
Price: $600.00
more info   inquire
72.
LA TRAHISON PUNIE
LA TRAHISON PUNIE
FRENCH. LAR TRAHISON PUNIE. Imagerie D'EPINAL. ca 1890, 8vo, pict. wraps,Fine. French Toy Book with 4 color lithos.
[Book #232]
Price: $15.00
more info   inquire
73.
LE CIRQUE
(SANTA ROSA)illus.
LE CIRQUE
CUSTRUCTIVIST STYLE COLOR ILLUSTRATIONS
FRENCH. LE CIRQUE texte de Jeanne Cappe. Paris: Desclee de Brouwer no date ca 1935. Small folio, cloth backed pictorial boards, some cover soil else VG+. A stunning picture book on the circus, featuring absolutley striking, angular, full page color illustrations by SANTA ROSA done in the style of the...
[Book #13914]
Price: $1,200.00
more info   inquire
74.
TRAIN DE 8H.47: La Vie de Caserne
(DUBOUT)illus.
TRAIN DE 8H.47: La Vie de Caserne
FRENCH. LE TRAIN DE 8H.47: La Vie de Caserne by Georges Courteline. Monte-Carlo: Editions Du Livre (1951). 8vo (6 3/8 x 8 7/8"), color pictorial wraps, As New in original chemise and slip case. LIMITED TO 5000 NUMBERED COPIES. The story of 2 hapless and hopeless French military men is...
[Book #33181]
Price: $400.00
more info   inquire
75.
L'ENFANT DU METRO
(TRUEL)illus.
L'ENFANT DU METRO
CHARMING FRENCH PICTURE BOOK
FRENCH. L'ENFANT DU METRO texte de Madeleine Truel. Paris: Editions du Chene 1943. 4to (8 1/2 x 10 3/4"), cloth backed pictorial boards, [53]p., light cover soil, near fine. The story features a little girl with no parents who travels to the various stations of the metro and meets many...
[Book #33742]
Price: $450.00
more info   inquire
76.
COURSES DANS L'ANTIQUITE
COURSES DANS L'ANTIQUITE
FRENCH. LES COURSES DANS L'ANTIQUITE PAR CARAN D'ACHE. Paris: Plon Nourrit, no date, circa 1890. Large oblong 4to (13 1/2 x 10"), 63p., pictorial cloth, pages individually hinged into the book, light cover soil else VG+. The story of racing and related experiences in ancient times is humorously portrayed with...
[Book #35965]
Price: $250.00
more info   inquire
77.
LES DEBUTS D'ARLEQUIN
(HEBBELYNCK, JEANNE)illus.
LES DEBUTS D'ARLEQUIN
HARLEQUIN
FRENCH. LES DEBUTS D'ARLEQUIN by Marie Van Zeggelen. Paris: Desclee de Brouwer 1937. 8vo, cloth backed pictorial boards, VG+. The story of Harlequin, set in Italy and illustrated by JEANNE HEBBELYNCK with 5 very beautiful color plates (Printed in Belgium).
[Book #29560]
Price: $250.00
more info   inquire
78.
MARRAINE LOUISE ET SIMONE
MARRAINE LOUISE ET SIMONE
FRENCH. MARRAINE LOUISE ET SIMONE. Paris:Faubourg St.Denis,12mo, pict. wraps,light wear,VG.French toy book with 5 color lithos + story.CA 1890.
[Book #230]
Price: $9.00
more info   inquire
79.
PETITS VACANCES
(GUIGNEBAULT, PAUL)illus.
PETITS VACANCES
FRENCH SONGS FOR CHILDREN
FRENCH. PETITS VACANCES par Xavier Privas. Paris: Dorbon Ainen no date ca 1915. Oblong 4to, cloth backed pictorial boards, rear cover rubbed else VG+. A book of children's songs with musical notation, this features enchanting period double-page hand colored illustrations by Payk Giugnebault reminiscent of Boutet de Monvel with a....
[Book #25595]
Price: $500.00
more info   inquire
80.
A PROPOS DE CHANSONS
(ARNOUX, GUY)illus.
A PROPOS DE CHANSONS
FRENCH. A PROPOS DE CHANSONS: recits pour les enfants par Marcelle Fauchier-Delavigne. Paris: Berger-Levrault (Nov. 1918). Large 4to, cloth backed pictorial boards, near fine. The text presents the stories on which the classic French children's songs are based. Illustrated by GUY ARNOUX with fabulous full page and in-text, vibrant hand-colored...
[Book #3316]
Price: $500.00
more info   inquire
81.
TOM & TIM
(BERLANDINA, JANE)illus.
TOM & TIM
GREAT ART DECO ILLUS.
FRENCH. TOM & TIM ecrit par Louis Chaffurin. Paris: Larousse (1928). 4to, cloth backed pictorial boards, slight edge wear, near Fine. The adventures of 2 brothers named Tom and Tim, illustrated with bright colors in classic art deco style by JANE BERLANDINA.
[Book #20550]
Price: $275.00
more info   inquire
82.
VOYAGE DANS LA LUNE
(AUBRY)illus.
VOYAGE DANS LA LUNE
FANTASY
FRENCH. UN VOYAGE DANS LA LUNE par Alice Aubry. Paris: Hachette ca 1930. Folio, pict. wraps, covers dusty else VG+. A charming picture fantasy trip of three little children who travel in a balloon to the moon. Minimal text and full page deco illustrations on every page by the author.
[Book #14756]
Price: $75.00
more info   inquire
83.
BRE KE KES COAS COAS
BRE KE KES COAS COAS
GREAT FROG PICTURE BOOK
FROGS. BRE KE KES COAS COAS. No author or illus. Paris: Lib. Garnier Freres circa 1910. Oblong 4to, pictorial boards, some age toning, VG. A marvelous picture book illustrated in color on every page showing the exploits of humanized frogs and mice.
[Book #30735]
Price: $125.00
more info   inquire
84.
FABLES
(GRANDVILLE, J.J.)illus.
FABLES
LA FONTAINE'S FABLES
(GRANDVILLE,J.J.)illus. FABLES; ORIGINAL AND SELECTED; with an introductory dissertation on the history of fable comprising biographical notices of eminent fabulists by G. Moir Bussey. London: Willoughby (86 Aldersgate), no date but between 1840-46 based upon publisher's address. 4to, contemporary half calf and marbled boards, all edges gilt, xxxiv, 352p., joints...
[Book #20438]
Price: $600.00
more info   inquire
85.
FABLES DE LA FONTAINE
(GRANDVILLE, J.J.)illus.
FABLES DE LA FONTAINE
LA FONTAINE'S FABLES
(GRANDVILLE,J.J.)illus. FABLES DE LA FONTAINE. Paris: Garnier Freres, 1868. 4to (7 1/2 x 10 3/4"), leather spine with gilt decoration in compartments, red cloth, all edges gilt, 667p., 2 volumes in 1, slight foxing on first few pages else near fine. Close to 250 fables by La Fontaine and Aesop...
[Book #35961]
Price: $600.00
more info   inquire
86.
LES METAMORPHOSES DU JOUR
(GRANDVILLE, J.J)illus.
LES METAMORPHOSES DU JOUR
GRANDVILLE'S MASTERPIECE
(GRANDVILLE,J.J)illus. LES METAMORPHOSES DU JOUR precedees d'une notice sur Grandville par Charles Blanc. Paris: Garnier Freres 1869. 4to (7 1/2 x 10 3/4"), lviii, 480p., contemporary period 1/4 leather, pebbled cloth, sl. wear to top of spine and some rubbing, all edges gilt, VG++ with none of the extensive foxing...
[Book #13009]
Price: $2,500.00
more info   inquire
87.
SCENES DE LA VIE PRIVEE ET PUBLIQUE DES ANIMAUX
(GRANDVILLE, J.J.)illus.
SCENES DE LA VIE PRIVEE ET PUBLIQUE DES ANIMAUX
GRANDVILLE'S MOST CELEBRATED WORK
(GRANDVILLE,J.J.)illus. SCENES DE LA VIE PRIVEE ET PUBLIQUE DES ANIMAUX par P.J. Stahl. Paris: J. Hetzel 1842. 2 volumes, 4to (7 1/2 x 10 1/2"), contemporary leather backed red cloth with elaborate gilt spine designs, 386, 390 numbered pages + tables of contents in each volume, slight bit of cover...
[Book #22501]
Price: $3,000.00
more info   inquire
88.
ALMANACH FOR 1884
(GREENAWAY)illus.
ALMANACH FOR 1884
(GREENAWAY,KATE)illus. ALMANACH DE KATE GREENAWAY POUR 1884. Paris; Hachette. 12mo (3 1/2 x 5 1/8") white pict. wraps, spine and covers rubbed with some wear, VG-. Beautiful color illustrations throughout. Schuster 4.
[Book #21119]
Price: $150.00
more info   inquire
89.
LA GARDEUSE D'OIES (THE GOOSE GIRL)
LA GARDEUSE D'OIES (THE GOOSE GIRL)
GRIMM BROTHERS. LA GARDEUSE D'OIES (THE GOOSE GIRL). [Stuttgart: Wise] no date, circa 1865. 4to, cloth backed pictorial boards, 8p., covers darkened, VG. An early separate printing of the Goose Girl with 7 nice hand-colored illustrations by Seyppel after Offerdingen.
[Book #7238]
Price: $110.00
more info   inquire
90.
FAIRY TALES AND ROMANCES
FAIRY TALES AND ROMANCES
HAMILTON,COUNT ANTHONY. FAIRY TALES AND ROMANCES. Lond:Bohn 1849. 8vo, blind stamped cloth, 562p., front joint repaired and a bit stiff else VG condition. 1st English edition of 4 of the 5 tales, translated from the French by M.Lewis, H.T. Ryde and C. Kenney. Containing Four Facardins; Zeneyda; Story of May-flower;...
[Book #7316]
Price: $125.00
more info   inquire
91.
ALPHABET DES ENFANTS SAGES
ALPHABET DES ENFANTS SAGES
MAGIC LANTERN ON COVER
HAND-COLORED. ALPHABET DES ENFANTS SAGES No.6 / LE JOLI TAMBOUR. [Paris]: Pellerin & Cie. a Epinal, no date, circa 1890. Oblong 5 3/4 x 4"), pictorial wraps, Fine. Printed on one side of the paper, almost every page has a charming hand-colored illustration to accompany a few pages about learning...
[Book #34969]
Price: $150.00
more info   inquire
92.
L'HISTOIRE D'ALSACE
(HANSI)illus.
L'HISTOIRE D'ALSACE
HANSI. L'HISTOIRE D'ALSACE racontee aux petits enfants. Paris: Floury 1916. Folio, blue pict. cloth, (100)p., rebacked with original spine laid down else VG+. A beautiful book full of many full and partial page color illustrations done by HANSI and HUEN. An especially nice copy of a book generally found in...
[Book #14018]
Price: $400.00
more info   inquire
93.
L'ARCHE DE NOE
(HELLE)illus.
L'ARCHE DE NOE
HELLE,ANDRE. L'ARCHE DE NOE. Paris: Garnier Freres (1926). Large 4to, (9 1/2 x 12 1/2"), cloth backed pictorial boards, small mark on 1 page else Fine. A fabulous Art Deco picture book illustrated on every page by Helle with stylized designs of animals, and other objects related to them. Each...
[Book #3909]
Price: $1,200.00
more info   inquire
94.
HISTOIRE DE LA PETITE THERESE DE L'ENFANT JESUS
(HELLE, ANDRE)illus.
HISTOIRE DE LA PETITE THERESE DE L'ENFANT JESUS
SCARCE HELLE TITLE
(HELLE,ANDRE)illus. HISTOIRE DE LA PETITE THERESE DE L'ENFANT JESUS pour Piano a deux mains by A. Tcherepnine. Paris: Durand & Cie 1926. Large oblong 4to (12 1/2 x 9 1/4"), cloth backed pictorial boards, VG-Fine. 1st edition. Every page has striking art deco color illustrations by Helle to accompany musical...
[Book #35191]
Price: $875.00
more info   inquire
95.
LE LIVRE DES HEURES
(HELLE, ANDRE)illus.
LE LIVRE DES HEURES
(HELLE,ANDRE)illus. LE LIVRE DES HEURES: heroiques & douloureuses des annees 1914 - 1915 - 1916 - 1917 - 1918. Paris: Berger - Levrault, 1919. 4to (7 1/2 x 11"), pictorial wraps, small repair at base of spine with some creasing of spine as usual else near Fine and partially unopened...
[Book #6532]
Price: $1,250.00
more info   inquire
96.
HISTOIRES DE PATACHOU
(HELLE, ANDRE)illus.
HISTOIRES DE PATACHOU
(HELLE,ANDRE)illus. LES HISTOIRES DE PATACHOU par Tristan Dereme. Paris: Emile- Paul (1932). Large 4to (10 X 13"), cloth backed pictorial boards, slightest of cover rubbing else VG-Fine. A charming French picture book, this is illustrated by ANDRE HELLE with art deco style color illustrations on every page. THIS COPY HAS...
[Book #3561]
Price: $1,250.00
more info   inquire
97.
PATACHOU PETIT GARCON
(HELLE, ANDRE)illus.
PATACHOU PETIT GARCON
(HELLE,ANDRE)illus. PATACHOU PETIT GARCON par Tristan Dereme. Paris: Emile- Paul (1930). Large 4to (9 1/2 x 12 1/2"), cloth backed pictorial boards, light cover soil and slight rubbing else VG+. 1st edition. This charming French picture book is illustrated by ANDRE HELLE with 48 Art Deco pastel color illustrations showing...
[Book #18376]
Price: $600.00
more info   inquire
98.
PICTURE HISTORY OF FRANCE
(HUTTON, CLARKE)illus.
PICTURE HISTORY OF FRANCE
HUTTON, CLARKE. PICTURE HISTORY OF FRANCE. NY: Franklin Watts (1952). 4to, cloth backed pict. bds, VG+ in dw. 1st U.S. ed. Concise text and beautiful color lithographs on every page that are more reminiscent of the 1920's than of the 1950's. (See Illus. of Children's Books 1946-56 p.132). A well...
[Book #6288]
Price: $150.00
more info   inquire
99.
AMO LE PEAU-ROUGE
(PEC, ANDRE)illus.
AMO LE PEAU-ROUGE
PERE CASTOR
INDIANS. AMO LE PEAU-ROUGE recit de J.M. Guilcher. Paris: Flammarion 1951. Oblong 4to, pictorial wraps, VG+. 1st ed. The story of a little Native American Indian boy, illus. by Andre Pec with full and partial page color lithos plus black and whites.
[Book #32796]
Price: $125.00
more info   inquire
100.
DEUX CONTES RUSSES
(IVANOVSKY, ELISABETH)illus.
DEUX CONTES RUSSES
ART DECO ILLUSTRATIONS
(IVANOVSKY,ELISABETH)illus. DEUX CONTES RUSSES. [2 Russian stories]. Paris: Desclee de Brouwer (1931). 4to (10 x 9 1/2"), 28p., cloth backed pictorial boards. covers with general shelf soil and endpapers foxed else tight and VG. The text is in an attractive large font. Every page of text faces a truly beautiful...
[Book #9362]
Price: $275.00
more info   inquire


Next 84
Copyright © 2009-2013 Aleph-Bet. All rights reserved.     Privacy  |   Site Map  |   Site by Bibliopolis