home
|
|
|
|
|
ILAB
ABAA
Helen & Marc Younger, 85 Old Mill River Road, Pound Ridge, NY 10576 - Tel: (914) 764-7410 - Fax: (914) 764-1356 - E-mail: helen@alephbet.com
Mother Goose
Results for: category: [x] "Mother Goose"
Search within these results:
Showing: 1 - 100 (of 147)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.
MOTHER GOOSE ABC
MOTHER GOOSE ABC
CLOTH ABC / MOTHER GOOSE
ABC. (CLOTH) MOTHER GOOSE ABC. Akron: Saalfield 1914. 8vo (5 1/2 x 8 1/4"), printed on cloth, corners creased and some overall soil, G-VG. Each letter of the alphabet represents a different Mother Goose rhyme, illustrated in full color.
[Book #35884]
Price: $50.00
more info   inquire
2.
NURSERY LAND ABC
NURSERY LAND ABC
LOVELY TUCK ABC
ABC. (FAIRY TALES) NURSERY LAND ABC. London: Raphael Tuck no date, circa 1910. 4to (8 1/2 x 11"), flexible card covers. a few small margin mends and stain on top edge of pages else tight and really G-VG. This ABC book uses classic fairy tale characters and nursery rhymes for...
[Book #35198]
Price: $250.00
more info   inquire
3.
ABC OF NURSERY RHYME
(ROBINSON, GORDON)illus.
ABC OF NURSERY RHYME
ABC. (MOTHER GOOSE) ABC OF NURSERY RHYME. NY: Sam. Gabriel 1911. 4to, (8 1/2 x 11"), pictorial card covers, cover rubbed with some soil else VG. Illustrated with 4 full page full color illustrations and in 3-color on other pages by GORDON ROBINSON. Each letter of the alphabet is represented...
[Book #8146]
Price: $150.00
more info   inquire
4.
MOTHER GOOSE HER ALPHABET
(FRANCES, JANE)illus.
MOTHER GOOSE HER ALPHABET
ABC. (MOTHER GOOSE) MOTHER GOOSE...HER ALPHABET. Akron: Saalfield 1946. Oblong 4to, spiral backed boards, Fine in dust wrapper with a few pieces off back panel and with repairs on verso. Illustrated in full color opposite each rhyme by JANE FRANCES. Individual letters of the alphabet extend over the tops and...
[Book #8412]
Price: $225.00
more info   inquire
5.
NURSERYLAND ABC
NURSERYLAND ABC
NISTER ABC
ABC. (MOTHER GOOSE) NURSERYLAND ABC. NY: Sam'l Gabriel 1918. 8vo (5 5/8 x 7 5/8"), pictorial linen, neat name on cover else VG+. The text for the alphabet is in verse with most letters representing different nursery rhyme figures. Illustrated with 4 charming full page color illustrations each with 2...
[Book #34874]
Price: $200.00
more info   inquire
6.
MOTHER GOOSE
(ADAMS, FRANK)illus.
MOTHER GOOSE
(ADAMS,FRANK)illus. THE STORY OF MOTHER GOOSE. Lond & NY: Blackie & Dodge ca 1920. 4to, cloth backed boards, pictorial paste-on, front board discolored some and tips rubbed else VG. Adams has provided the verse for the Mother Goose rhyme about Mother Goose's son Jack whose goose lays a golden egg...
[Book #17467]
Price: $300.00
more info   inquire
7.
CHARLES ADDAMS MOTHER GOOSE
(ADDAMS, CHARLES)illus.
CHARLES ADDAMS MOTHER GOOSE
ADDAMS,CHARLES. THE CHARLES ADDAMS MOTHER GOOSE. NY: Windmill Books / Harper & Row, (1967). Large thin 4to (9 1/4 x 12 1/4"), cloth, Fine in slightly frayed VG+ dust wrapper with price not clipped. First edition. This unique Mother Goose is illustrated in color and black & white by Addams...
[Book #35537]
Price: $400.00
more info   inquire
8.
OLD MOTHER GOOSE
(ANDERSON, ANNE)illus.
OLD MOTHER GOOSE
BEAUTIFUL ANNE ANDERSON MOTHER GOOSE
(ANDERSON,ANNE)illus. OLD MOTHER GOOSE. NY: Thomas Nelson & Sons, no date, circa 1925. Large 4to (9 1/2 x 11 1/2"), red cloth, pictorial paste-on, [144]p., minimal wear, near FINE. This is a book of nursery rhymes illustrated by Anderson with pictorial endpapers, many magnificent full page color illustrations plus a....
[Book #3948]
Price: $500.00
more info   inquire
9.
LITTLE LIBRARY FOR LITTLE FOLKS
LITTLE LIBRARY FOR LITTLE FOLKS
BANNERMAN,HELEN and BEATRIX POTTER. THE LITTLE LIBRARY FOR LITTLE FOLKS. Samuel Lowe:1941. There are 12 miniature books in the original folder. Each book measures 2 1/8 x 2 5/8, illustrated in color including color covers, featuring among others: Little Black Sambo, Peter Rabbit, Little Jack Horner, Mother Goose, Three Little...
[Book #26128]
Price: $250.00
more info   inquire
10.
LITTLE BLACK SAMBO [IN] HI-HO STORY BOX
(SCOTT, JANET LAURA)illus.
LITTLE BLACK SAMBO [IN] HI-HO STORY BOX
BANNERMAN,HELEN. LITTLE BLACK SAMBO [in] HI-HO STORY BOX. Akron: Saalfield ca 1942. There are 4 books, 9 1/4 X 10 1/4" each in fine condition in the original publisher's pictorial box. Each of the books has a pictorial wrapper duplicating the covers. Sambo is illustrated by FLORENCE WHITE WILLIAMS with...
[Book #33186]
Price: $1,250.00
more info   inquire
11.
NURSERY RHYME BOOK
(BROOKE, L.LESLIE)illus.
NURSERY RHYME BOOK
(BROOKE,LESLIE)illus. NURSERY RHYME BOOK by Andrew Lang. London: Frederick Warne 1897. 8vo (6 1/4 x 8"), blue cloth, all edges gilt, 288p., Fine condition. 1st edition, 1st printing. Hundreds of classic old nursery rhymes are arranged in categories and illustrated with beautiful color pictorial endpapers and a profusion of full...
[Book #7141]
Price: $350.00
more info   inquire
12.
CATNACH PRESS; A COLLECTION OF THE BOOKS AND WOODCUTS OF JAMES
CATNACH PRESS; A COLLECTION OF THE BOOKS AND WOODCUTS OF JAMES
MOTHER GOOSE AND MORE
CATNACH PRESS. CATNACH PRESS; A COLLECTION OF THE BOOKS AND WOODCUTS OF JAMES CATNACH, LATE OF SEVEN DIALS PRESS. Lond.: Reeves and Turner 1869. 8vo, leather backed boards, leather worn, paper brittle, Good. LIMITED TO ONLY 250 NUMBERED COPIES (75 on thick paper and 175 on fine paper). The Catnach...
[Book #31643]
Price: $250.00
more info   inquire
13.
TOM THE PIPER'S SON
TOM THE PIPER'S SON
KENDREW CHAPBOOK
CHAPBOOK. TOM THE PIPER'S SON. York: Kendrew, no date circa 1820. 16mo (2 5/8 x 3 3/4"), yellow pictorial wraps, 16p., Fine. Illustrated with 16 woodcuts to accompany this famous children's rhyme. See Opie Collection Treasures of Childhood p. 10 for others in this series.
[Book #35026]
Price: $200.00
more info   inquire
14.
RIMES DE LA MERE OIE
(CHWAST, SEYMOUR)illus.
RIMES DE LA MERE OIE
PUSH-PIN STUDIOS
(CHWAST,SEYMOUR)illus. RIMES DE LA MERE OIE by rendered into French by Ormonde de Kay. Bost.: Little Brown (1971). Narrow folio, cloth, Fine in frayed dw. Stated 1st ed. A collection of 60 well known rhymes translated into French by poet and linguist de Kay. An appendix contains the original English...
[Book #20449]
Price: $100.00
more info   inquire
15.
SAD FATE OF POOR ROBIN
SAD FATE OF POOR ROBIN
COCK ROBIN. SAD FATE OF POOR ROBIN. NY: McLoughlin, circa 1870. 12mo, pict. wraps, fine. Little Dot Series. Illus. with color cover plus 9 large b&w's. Also includes Simple Simon and The Maiden.
[Book #1727]
Price: $100.00
more info   inquire
16.
ORIGINAL ART - ADVENTURES OF SIMPLE SIMON - THREE LITTLE PIGS
(CONOVER, CHRIS)illus.
ORIGINAL ART - ADVENTURES OF SIMPLE SIMON - THREE LITTLE PIGS
STUNNING WATERCOLORS
CONOVER,CHRIS). ORIGINAL ART - ADVENTURES OF SIMPLE SIMON - THREE LITTLE PIGS. Offered here is an original watercolor from Conover's Simple Simon published by Ferrar Strauss Giroux in 1987. In addition to the art, Conover has re-told the text. The piece is signed, measures 2 1/2" wide by & 3/4"...
[Book #34291]
Price: $300.00
more info   inquire
17.
ORIGINAL ART - ADVENTURES OF SIMPLE SIMON - INDEED I HAVE NOT ANY
(CONOVER, CHRIS)illus.
ORIGINAL ART - ADVENTURES OF SIMPLE SIMON - INDEED I HAVE NOT ANY
STUNNING WATERCOLORS
CONOVER,CHRIS). ORIGINAL ART - SIMPLE SIMON - INDEED I HAVE NOT ANY. Offered here is an original watercolor from Conover's Simple Simon published by Ferrar Strauss Giroux in 1987. In addition to the art, Conover has re-told the text. The piece is signed, measures 18" wide x 8" high and...
[Book #34292]
Price: $2,000.00
more info   inquire
18.
ORIGINAL ART - ADVENTURES OF SIMPLE SIMON - JACK BE NIMBLE
(CONOVER, CHRIS)illus.
ORIGINAL ART - ADVENTURES OF SIMPLE SIMON - JACK BE NIMBLE
STUNNING WATERCOLORS
CONOVER,CHRIS). ORIGINAL ART - ADVENTURES OF SIMPLE SIMON - JACK BE NIMBLE. Offered here is an original watercolor from Conover's Simple Simon published by Ferrar Strauss Giroux in 1987. In addition to the art, Conover has re-told the text. The piece is signed, measures 2 1/2" wide by & 3/4"...
[Book #34293]
Price: $350.00
more info   inquire
19.
ORIGINAL ART - ADVENTURES OF SIMPLE SIMON - COW JUMPED OVER THE MOON
(CONOVER, CHRIS)illus.
ORIGINAL ART - ADVENTURES OF SIMPLE SIMON - COW JUMPED OVER THE MOON
STUNNING WATERCOLORS
CONOVER,CHRIS). ORIGINAL ART - ADVENTURES OF SIMPLE SIMON - COW JUMPED OVER THE MOON. Offered here is an original watercolor from Conover's Simple Simon published by Ferrar Strauss Giroux in 1987. In addition to the art, Conover has re-told the text. The piece is signed, measures 2 1/2" wide by...
[Book #34294]
Price: $350.00
more info   inquire
20.
ORIGINAL ART - ADVENTURES OF SIMPLE SIMON - JACK AND JILL
(CONOVER, CHRIS)illus.
ORIGINAL ART - ADVENTURES OF SIMPLE SIMON - JACK AND JILL
STUNNING WATERCOLORS
CONOVER,CHRIS). ORIGINAL ART - ADVENTURES OF SIMPLE SIMON - JACK AND JILL. Offered here is an original watercolor from Conover's Simple Simon published by Ferrar Strauss Giroux in 1987. In addition to the art, Conover has re-told the text. The piece is signed, measures 2 1/2" wide by & 3/4"...
[Book #34295]
Price: $350.00
more info   inquire
21.
ORIGINAL ART - ADVENTURES OF SIMPLE SIMON - SING A SONG OF SIXPENCE
(CONOVER, CHRIS)illus.
ORIGINAL ART - ADVENTURES OF SIMPLE SIMON - SING A SONG OF SIXPENCE
STUNNING WATERCOLORS
CONOVER,CHRIS). ORIGINAL ART - SIMPLE SIMON - SING A SONG OF SIXPENCE BAKED IN A PIE. Offered here is an original watercolor from Conover's Simple Simon published by Ferrar Strauss Giroux in 1987. In addition to the art, Conover has re-told the text. The piece is signed, measures 8" wide...
[Book #34296]
Price: $1,000.00
more info   inquire
22.
ORIGINAL ART - ADVENTURES OF SIMPLE SIMON - PEASE PORRIDGE
(CONOVER, CHRIS)illus.
ORIGINAL ART - ADVENTURES OF SIMPLE SIMON - PEASE PORRIDGE
STUNNING WATERCOLORS
CONOVER,CHRIS). ORIGINAL ART - ADVENTURES OF SIMPLE SIMON - PEASE PORRIDGE. Offered here is an original watercolor from Conover's Simple Simon published by Ferrar Strauss Giroux in 1987. In addition to the art, Conover has re-told the text. The piece is signed, measures 2 1/2" wide by & 3/4" high...
[Book #34297]
Price: $350.00
more info   inquire
23.
ORIGINAL ART - ADVENTURES OF SIMPLE SIMON - THREE MEN IN A TUB
(CONOVER, CHRIS)illus.
ORIGINAL ART - ADVENTURES OF SIMPLE SIMON - THREE MEN IN A TUB
STUNNING WATERCOLORS
CONOVER,CHRIS). ORIGINAL ART - ADVENTURES OF SIMPLE SIMON - THREE MEN IN A TUB. Offered here is an original watercolor from Conover's Simple Simon published by Ferrar Strauss Giroux in 1987. In addition to the art, Conover has re-told the text. The piece is signed, measures 2 1/2" wide by...
[Book #34298]
Price: $300.00
more info   inquire
24.
ORIGINAL ART - ADVENTURES OF SIMPLE SIMON - WEE WILLIE WINKIE
(CONOVER, CHRIS)illus.
ORIGINAL ART - ADVENTURES OF SIMPLE SIMON - WEE WILLIE WINKIE
STUNNING WATERCOLORS
CONOVER,CHRIS). ORIGINAL ART - ADVENTURES OF SIMPLE SIMON - WEE WILLIE WINKIE. Offered here is an original watercolor from Conover's Simple Simon published by Ferrar Strauss Giroux in 1987. In addition to the art, Conover has re-told the text. The piece is signed, measures 2 1/2" wide by & 3/4"...
[Book #34299]
Price: $300.00
more info   inquire
25.
ORIGINAL ART - ADVENTURES OF SIMPLE SIMON - SING A SONG OF SIXPENCE
(CONOVER, CHRIS)illus.
ORIGINAL ART - ADVENTURES OF SIMPLE SIMON - SING A SONG OF SIXPENCE
STUNNING WATERCOLORS
CONOVER,CHRIS). ORIGINAL ART - ADVENTURES OF SIMPLE SIMON - SING A SONG OF SIXPENCE. Offered here is an original watercolor from Conover's Simple Simon published by Ferrar Strauss Giroux in 1987. In addition to the art, Conover has re-told the text. The piece is signed, measures 2 1/2" wide by...
[Book #34305]
Price: $300.00
more info   inquire
26.
ORIGINAL ART: MOTHER GOOSE AND GOSLINGS
(CONOVER, CHRIS)illus.
ORIGINAL ART: MOTHER GOOSE AND GOSLINGS
CONOVER,CHRIS. ORIGINAL ART: MOTHER GOOSE AND GOSLINGS GO FOR A SWIM. Offered here is a finished watercolor used in Conover's book published in 1989 entitled Mother Goose and the Sly Fox. The piece is large - image measure 19" wide x 8 1/2" high on artist board 22 x 11...
[Book #32386]
Price: $1,950.00
more info   inquire
27.
ORIGINAL ART: MOTHER GOOSE AND THE SLY FOX / VILLAGE SCENE
(CONOVER, CHRIS)illus.
ORIGINAL ART: MOTHER GOOSE AND THE SLY FOX / VILLAGE SCENE
CONOVER,CHRIS. ORIGINAL ART: MOTHER GOOSE AND THE SLY FOX / VILLAGE SCENE. Offered here is a finished watercolors used in Conover's book published in 1989 entitled Mother Goose and the Sly Fox. The piece is large - image measure 19" wide x 8 1/2" high on artist board 22 x....
[Book #34288]
Price: $2,000.00
more info   inquire
28.
FANNY CORY MOTHER GOOSE
(CORY, FANNY)illus.
FANNY CORY MOTHER GOOSE
(CORY,FANNY)illus. THE FANNY CORY MOTHER GOOSE. (Indianapolis): Bobbs Merrill (1913, 1917). 4to (9 x 11 1/4"), pictorial boards, slight soil to cover and spine ends chipped, else VG+ in chipped dust wrapper. An especially wonderful Mother Goose, this is illustrated by Cory (who also illustrated several Baum titles) with 13...
[Book #24601]
Price: $850.00
more info   inquire
29.
MARGUERITE DE ANGELI'S BOOK OF NURSERY AND MOTHER GOOSE RHYMES
(DE ANGELI, MARGUERITE)illus.
MARGUERITE DE ANGELI'S BOOK OF NURSERY AND MOTHER GOOSE RHYMES
(DE ANGELI,MARGUERITE)illus. MARGUERITE DE ANGELI'S BOOK OF NURSERY AND MOTHER GOOSE RHYMES. NY:Doub. 1954 (1954). Folio, cloth, 192p., index, VG in frayed dw. Stated 1st ed. 376 rhymes with more than 260 lovely full page color and b&w illustrations by De Angeli. CALDECOTT HONOR.
[Book #5781]
Price: $250.00
more info   inquire
30.
ORIGINAL ART: JACK SPRAT FROM MOTHER GOOSE
(DENSLOW, W.W.)illus.
ORIGINAL ART: JACK SPRAT FROM MOTHER GOOSE
WONDERFUL DENSLOW ART
DENSLOW,W.W. ORIGINAL ART: JACK SPRAT FROM MOTHER GOOSE. Offered here is a large and wonderful finished pen and ink drawing for Ye Old Time Nursery Rhymes by Mother Goose. Although the book with this title was actually published in 1939 by Baldwin & Strachan in Buffalo when the art was...
[Book #31916]
Price: $6,500.00
more info   inquire
31.
ORIGINAL ART: OLD KING COLE FROM MOTHER GOOSE
(DENSLOW, W.W.)illus.
ORIGINAL ART: OLD KING COLE FROM MOTHER GOOSE
WONDERFUL DENSLOW ART
DENSLOW,W.W. ORIGINAL ART: OLD KING COLE FROM MOTHER GOOSE. Offered here is a large and wonderful finished pen and ink drawing for Ye Old Time Nursery Rhymes by Mother Goose. Although the book with this title was actually published in 1939 by Baldwin & Strachan in Buffalo when the art...
[Book #31906]
Price: $6,500.00
more info   inquire
32.
DENSLOW'S MOTHER GOOSE
(DENSLOW, W.W.)illus.
DENSLOW'S MOTHER GOOSE
DENSLOW'S MOTHER GOOSE
(DENSLOW,W.W.)illus. DENSLOW'S MOTHER GOOSE. NY: McClure Phillips Co. 1901. 4to (8 3/4 x 11"), cloth backed pictorial boards, [96]p., color worn on edges else near fine. 1st edition, 2nd issue (Humpty Dumpty is not on back of dedication leaf). Each left hand page has the text of a nursery rhyme...
[Book #35572]
Price: $2,500.00
more info   inquire
33.
DENSLOW'S TOM THUMB
(DENSLOW, W.W.)illus.
DENSLOW'S TOM THUMB
(DENSLOW,W.W.)illus. DENSLOW'S TOM THUMB adapted and illustrated by W.W. Denslow. Chicago: M.A. Donohue & Co. (1903), this edition circa 1915. Folio (9 1/2 x 11 1/2), stiff pictorial wraps, covers soiled some, one margin mend on front cover else VG. First issued by Dillingham in 1903, this is a nice...
[Book #33893]
Price: $175.00
more info   inquire
34.
ORIGINAL ART: DICKERY, DICKERY DARE FROM MOTHER GOOSE
(DENSLOW, W.W.)illus.
ORIGINAL ART: DICKERY, DICKERY DARE FROM MOTHER GOOSE
WONDERFUL DENSLOW ART
(DENSLOW,W.W.)illus. ORIGINAL ART: DICKERY, DICKERY DARE FROM MOTHER GOOSE. Offered here is a large and wonderful finished pen and ink drawing for Ye Old Time Nursery Rhymes by Mother Goose. Although the book with this title was actually published in 1939 by Baldwin & Strachan in Buffalo when the art...
[Book #31923]
Price: $5,000.00
more info   inquire
35.
ORIGINAL ART: HIGGELDY PIGGELDY FROM MOTHER GOOSE
(DENSLOW, W.W.)illus.
ORIGINAL ART: HIGGELDY PIGGELDY FROM MOTHER GOOSE
WONDERFUL DENSLOW ART
(DENSLOW,W.W.)illus. ORIGINAL ART: HIGGELDY PIGGELDY FROM MOTHER GOOSE. Offered here is a large and wonderful finished pen and ink drawing for Ye Old Time Nursery Rhymes by Mother Goose. Although the book with this title was actually published in 1939 by Baldwin & Strachan in Buffalo when the art was...
[Book #31920]
Price: $6,500.00
more info   inquire
36.
ORIGINAL ART: LITTLE TOMMY TUCKER FROM MOTHER GOOSE
(DENSLOW, W.W.)illus.
ORIGINAL ART: LITTLE TOMMY TUCKER FROM MOTHER GOOSE
WONDERFUL DENSLOW ART
(DENSLOW,W.W.)illus. ORIGINAL ART: LITTLE TOMMY TUCKER FROM MOTHER GOOSE. Offered here is a large and wonderful finished pen and ink drawing for Ye Old Time Nursery Rhymes by Mother Goose. Although the book with this title was actually published in 1939 by Baldwin & Strachan in Buffalo when the art...
[Book #31910]
Price: $6,500.00
more info   inquire
37.
ORIGINAL ART: MARY, MARY FROM MOTHER GOOSE
(DENSLOW, W.W.)illus.
ORIGINAL ART: MARY, MARY FROM MOTHER GOOSE
WONDERFUL DENSLOW ART
(DENSLOW,W.W.)illus. ORIGINAL ART: MARY, MARY FROM MOTHER GOOSE. Offered here is a large and wonderful finished pen and ink drawing for Ye Old Time Nursery Rhymes by Mother Goose. Although the book with this title was actually published in 1939 by Baldwin & Strachan in Buffalo when the art was...
[Book #31918]
Price: $7,500.00
more info   inquire
38.
ORIGINAL ART: QUEEN OF HEARTS FROM MOTHER GOOSE
(DENSLOW, W.W.)illus.
ORIGINAL ART: QUEEN OF HEARTS FROM MOTHER GOOSE
WONDERFUL DENSLOW ART
(DENSLOW,W.W.)illus. ORIGINAL ART: QUEEN OF HEARTS FROM MOTHER GOOSE. Offered here is a large and wonderful finished pen and ink drawing for Ye Old Time Nursery Rhymes by Mother Goose. Although the book with this title was actually published in 1939 by Baldwin & Strachan in Buffalo when the art...
[Book #31921]
Price: $6,500.00
more info   inquire
39.
ORIGINAL ART: ROBBIN & RICHARD FROM MOTHER GOOSE
(DENSLOW, W.W.)illus.
ORIGINAL ART: ROBBIN & RICHARD FROM MOTHER GOOSE
WONDERFUL DENSLOW ART
(DENSLOW,W.W.)illus. ORIGINAL ART: ROBBIN & RICHARD FROM MOTHER GOOSE. Offered here is a large and wonderful finished pen and ink drawing for Ye Old Time Nursery Rhymes by Mother Goose. Although the book with this title was actually published in 1939 by Baldwin & Strachan in Buffalo when the art...
[Book #31914]
Price: $6,000.00
more info   inquire
40.
ORIGINAL ART: RUBBY DUB DUB THREE MEN IN A TUB FROM MOTHER GOOSE
(DENSLOW, W.W.)illus.
ORIGINAL ART: RUBBY DUB DUB THREE MEN IN A TUB FROM MOTHER GOOSE
WONDERFUL DENSLOW ART
(DENSLOW,W.W.)illus. ORIGINAL ART: RUBBY DUB DUB THREE MEN IN A TUB FROM MOTHER GOOSE. Offered here is a large and wonderful finished pen and ink drawing for Ye Old Time Nursery Rhymes by Mother Goose. Although the book with this title was actually published in 1939 by Baldwin & Strachan...
[Book #31913]
Price: $5,000.00
more info   inquire
41.
ORIGINAL ART: THE MAN IN THE MOON FROM MOTHER GOOSE
(DENSLOW, W.W.)illus.
ORIGINAL ART: THE MAN IN THE MOON FROM MOTHER GOOSE
WONDERFUL DENSLOW ART
(DENSLOW,W.W.)illus. ORIGINAL ART: THE MAN IN THE MOON FROM MOTHER GOOSE. Offered here is a large and wonderful finished pen and ink drawing for Ye Old Time Nursery Rhymes by Mother Goose. Although the book with this title was actually published in 1939 by Baldwin & Strachan in Buffalo when...
[Book #31915]
Price: $6,000.00
more info   inquire
42.
ORIGINAL ART: THERE WAS A LITTLE MAN WHO HAD A LITTLE GUN FROM MOTHER
(DENSLOW, W.W.)illus.
ORIGINAL ART: THERE WAS A LITTLE MAN WHO HAD A LITTLE GUN FROM MOTHER
WONDERFUL DENSLOW ART
(DENSLOW,W.W.)illus. ORIGINAL ART: THERE WAS A LITTLE MAN WHO HAD A LITTLE GUN FROM MOTHER GOOSE. Offered here is a large and wonderful finished pen and ink drawing for Ye Old Time Nursery Rhymes by Mother Goose. Although the book with this title was actually published in 1939 by Baldwin...
[Book #31912]
Price: $5,000.00
more info   inquire
43.
ORIGINAL ART: THERE WAS AN OLD WOMAN TOSSED UP IN A BASKET FROM MOTHER
(DENSLOW, W.W.)illus.
ORIGINAL ART: THERE WAS AN OLD WOMAN TOSSED UP IN A BASKET FROM MOTHER
WONDERFUL DENSLOW ART
(DENSLOW,W.W.)illus. ORIGINAL ART: THERE WAS AN OLD WOMAN TOSSED UP IN A BASKET FROM MOTHER GOOSE. Offered here is a large and wonderful finished pen and ink drawing for Ye Old Time Nursery Rhymes by Mother Goose. Although the book with this title was actually published in 1939 by Baldwin...
[Book #31919]
Price: $5,000.00
more info   inquire
44.
ORIGINAL ART: THERE WAS AN OWL FROM MOTHER GOOSE
(DENSLOW, W.W.)illus.
ORIGINAL ART: THERE WAS AN OWL FROM MOTHER GOOSE
WONDERFUL DENSLOW ART
(DENSLOW,W.W.)illus. ORIGINAL ART: THERE WAS AN OWL FROM MOTHER GOOSE. Offered here is a large and wonderful finished pen and ink drawing for Ye Old Time Nursery Rhymes by Mother Goose. Although the book with this title was actually published in 1939 by Baldwin & Strachan in Buffalo when the...
[Book #31922]
Price: $6,000.00
more info   inquire
45.
ORIGINAL ART: TO MARKET TO MARKET TO BUY A FAT PIG FROM MOTHER GOOSE
(DENSLOW, W.W.)illus.
ORIGINAL ART: TO MARKET TO MARKET TO BUY A FAT PIG FROM MOTHER GOOSE
WONDERFUL DENSLOW ART
(DENSLOW,W.W.)illus. ORIGINAL ART: TO MARKET, TO MARKET TO BUY A FAT PIG FROM MOTHER GOOSE. Offered here is a large and wonderful finished pen and ink drawing for Ye Old Time Nursery Rhymes by Mother Goose. Although the book with this title was actually published in 1939 by Baldwin &...
[Book #31908]
Price: $7,500.00
more info   inquire
46.
ORIGINAL ART: TOM, TOM THE PIPER'S SON FROM MOTHER GOOSE
(DENSLOW, W.W.)illus.
ORIGINAL ART: TOM, TOM THE PIPER'S SON FROM MOTHER GOOSE
WONDERFUL DENSLOW ART
(DENSLOW,W.W.)illus. ORIGINAL ART: TOM, TOM THE PIPER'S SON FROM MOTHER GOOSE. Offered here is a large and wonderful finished pen and ink drawing for Ye Old Time Nursery Rhymes by Mother Goose. Although the book with this title was actually published in 1939 by Baldwin & Strachan in Buffalo when...
[Book #31907]
Price: $7,500.00
more info   inquire
47.
CHILDREN'S MOTHER GOOSE
(DONAHEY, WILLIAM)illus.
CHILDREN'S MOTHER GOOSE
(DONAHEY,WILLIAM)illus. THE CHILDREN'S MOTHER GOOSE. Chicago: Reilly & Lee (1921). 4to (8 1/4 x 10 1/2"), cloth, pictorial paste-on, 120p., Fine condition. First edition. Claiming to be the most complete American Mother Goose, there are 700 rhymes with index. Illustrated by Donahey (creator of the Teenie Weenies) with over 100...
[Book #17176]
Price: $750.00
more info   inquire
48.
TEENIE WEENIE MAN'S MOTHER GOOSE
(DONAHEY, WILLIAM)illus.
TEENIE WEENIE MAN'S MOTHER GOOSE
(DONAHEY,WILLIAM)illus. TEENIE WEENIE MAN'S MOTHER GOOSE. Chicago: Reilly & Lee (1921). 4to (9 x 11"), cloth, pictorial paste-on, 120p., slight soil and rubbing, VG+. 1st edition. Claiming to be the most complete American Mother Goose, there are 700 rhymes with index. Illustrated by Donahey (creator of the Teenie Weenies) with...
[Book #35712]
Price: $750.00
more info   inquire
49.
ORIGINAL ART: OLD MOTHER HUBBARD [MOTHER GOOSE]
(EULALIE)illus.
ORIGINAL ART: OLD MOTHER HUBBARD [MOTHER GOOSE]
WONDERFUL MOTHER GOOSE WATERCOLOR
EULALIE. ORIGINAL ART: OLD MOTHER HUBBARD [MOTHER GOOSE] by Eulalie [Banks]. Offered here is a wonderful original watercolor by Eulalie for Mother Goose most likely for an edition published by Platt & Munk in 1950 (the label attached to the piece has the title and Platt And Munk copyright notice)...
[Book #33680]
Price: $950.00
more info   inquire
50.
ORIGINAL ART: PUSSY CAT, PUSSY CAT, WHERE HAVE YOU BEEN? [MOTHER GOOSE
(EULALIE)illus.
ORIGINAL ART: PUSSY CAT, PUSSY CAT, WHERE HAVE YOU BEEN? [MOTHER GOOSE
WONDERFUL MOTHER GOOSE WATERCOLOR
EULALIE. ORIGINAL ART: PUSSY CAT, PUSSY CAT, WHERE HAVE YOU BEEN? [MOTHER GOOSE] by Eulalie [Banks]. Offered here is a wonderful original watercolor by Eulalie for Mother Goose most likely for an ediiton published by Platt & Munk in 1950 (the label attached to the piece has the title and...
[Book #33681]
Price: $950.00
more info   inquire
51.
TROLLEY RIDE THROUGH STORY LAND
(KING, ROBERT PORTER)illus.
TROLLEY RIDE THROUGH STORY LAND
FLYING TROLLEY
FANTASY. TROLLEY RIDE THROUGH STORY LAND by S.L. Switzer. Chicago: Story Land Pub. Co. (1915). 4to (9 x 12"), stiff pictorial card covers, some cover soil, spine chipping and finger soil else VG. A little boy takes a trip on a magic trolly that runs on spider webs to the...
[Book #34869]
Price: $225.00
more info   inquire
52.
MOTHER GOOSE
(ELLIOTT, MISS)illus.
MOTHER GOOSE
LITTLE GOLDEN BOOK IN DUSTWRAPPER
GOLDEN BOOK. MOTHER GOOSE selected by Phyllis Fraser. NY: Simon & Schuster 1942. 8vo, blue cloth spine and pictorial boards, name rubbed out of ownership box (not seen under dw flap) else fine in dust wrapper (dw slightly rubbed, near fine). First editon of one of the first 12 Little...
[Book #29919]
Price: $1,250.00
more info   inquire
53.
MOTHER GOOSE GIFT BOX: THREE "ALL ABOUT" BOOKS BY GRUELLE
(GRUELLE, JOHNNY)illus.
MOTHER GOOSE GIFT BOX: THREE "ALL ABOUT" BOOKS BY GRUELLE
3 GRUELLE BOOKS IN BOX
(GRUELLE,JOHNNY)illus. MOTHER GOOSE GIFT BOX: THREE "ALL ABOUT" BOOKS BY GRUELLE. NY: Cupples & Leon (1916). The box has a pictorial label and measures 4 1/2 x 6" and except for slight soil is in near Fine condition. Inside the box are 3 titles in the All About series bound...
[Book #10126]
Price: $500.00
more info   inquire
54.
MAUD HUMPHREY'S MOTHER GOOSE
(HUMPHREY, MAUD)illus.
MAUD HUMPHREY'S MOTHER GOOSE
HUMPHREY,MAUD. MAUD HUMPHREY'S MOTHER GOOSE. NY: Frederick Stokes 1891. 4to (9 x 11"), cloth backed pictorial boards, some cover rubbing, faint edge stain on some leaves and faint crease in frontis else tight and VG+. First edition. Each page is printed on one side only, on heavy paper. In all...
[Book #17808]
Price: $900.00
more info   inquire
55.
MAUD HUMPHREY'S MOTHER GOOSE
(HUMPHREY, MAUD)illus.
MAUD HUMPHREY'S MOTHER GOOSE
HUMPHREY,MAUD. MAUD HUMPHREY'S MOTHER GOOSE. NY:Stokes 1891. 4to, cloth backed pictorial boards, edges and corners rubbed, hinges neatly strengthened, VG, tight and clean. First edition. Each page is printed on one side only, on heavy paper. In all there are 24 full page color illustrations (including pictorial title) with nursery...
[Book #32269]
Price: $900.00
more info   inquire
56.
HUMPTY DUMPTY
HUMPTY DUMPTY
GREAT SAALFIELD CLOTH BOOK
HUMPTY DUMPTY. Akron: Saalfield 1910. Narrow 4to, cloth, VG-Fine. A great turn of the 20th century cloth book with a somewhat malevolent looking Humpty Dumpty. Illustrated in bright colors on every page and printed on cloth. Nice copy.
[Book #32271]
Price: $225.00
more info   inquire
57.
POGO STEPMOTHER GOOSE
(KELLY, WALT)illus.
POGO STEPMOTHER GOOSE
KELLY,WALT. POGO STEPMOTHER GOOSE. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1954. 4to (6 1/2 x 9 3/4"), pictorial wraps, small bottom corner repair on 4 leaves else Fine. Stated 1st edition. The text is Kelly's own version of classic Mother Goose rhymes plus his version of Who Stole the Tarts from Alice...
[Book #825]
Price: $75.00
more info   inquire
58.
OLD NURSERY STORIES
OLD NURSERY STORIES
HOUSE THAT JACK BUILT * DAME TROT AND MORE
McLOUGHLIN PUB. OLD NURSERY STORIES. NY: McLoughlin Bros. 1892. 12mo, cloth backed pictorial boards, some cover rubbing else VG+. Includes The Story of Five Little Pigs, The Old Woman and Her Pig, Old Dame Trot and Her Comical Cat, Three Little Kittens, The House That Jack Built and Old Mother...
[Book #31702]
Price: $250.00
more info   inquire
59.
SIXTEEN LITTLE BOOKS OF CHILDREN'S STORIES
SIXTEEN LITTLE BOOKS OF CHILDREN'S STORIES
MINIATURE. SIXTEEN LITTLE BOOKS OF CHILDREN'S STORIES. Housed in a color pictorial box measuring 4 7/8" wide x 3 3/8" are 16 miniature books ( 2 1/8 x 2 3/4" high). There is no publication informatiuon, circa 1920, in fine condition. Each book is illustrated in full color and includes...
[Book #33070]
Price: $275.00
more info   inquire
60.
LOVER'S MOTHER GOOSE
(CLAY, JOHN)illus.
LOVER'S MOTHER GOOSE
ADULT MOTHER GOOSE
MOTHER GOOSE. (ADULT) THE LOVER'S MOTHER GOOSE by John Cecil Clay. Indianapolis: Bobbs Merrill (1905). 4to (9 x 11 3/8"), pictorial cloth stamped in gold and green, pictorial paste-on, 92p., MINT IN PUBLSHER'S BOX (boxed soiled with some wear). Classic Mother Goose rhymes are adapted for adults. Illustrated in typical...
[Book #35018]
Price: $450.00
more info   inquire
61.
WRIGLEY'S MOTHER GOOSE
WRIGLEY'S MOTHER GOOSE
WRIGLEY'S GUM ADVERTISING MOTHER GOOSE
MOTHER GOOSE. (ADVERTISING) WRIGLEY'S MOTHER GOOSE. Chicago: Wrigley, Jr. Company 1915. 16mo (4 x 5 7/8"), pictorial wraps, [28]p. including covers, Fine. Traditional Mother Goose rhymes have been edited to include the Sprightly Spearmen, humanized sticks of chewing gum. Brightly illustrated in color on every page. " Pat-a-cake, pat-a-cake, candy...
[Book #35757]
Price: $125.00
more info   inquire
62.
WYANDOTTE SODA AND BELL STARCH RHYMES; OR FATHER GANDER'S SEQUEL
WYANDOTTE SODA AND BELL STARCH RHYMES; OR FATHER GANDER'S SEQUEL
ADVERTISING MOTHER GOOSE
MOTHER GOOSE. (ADVERTISING) WYANDOTTE SODA AND BELL STARCH RHYMES; OR FATHER GANDER'S SEQUEL TO MOTHER GOOSE written by Two Goslings - by Paul West. Wyandotte, Michigan: Wyandotte Soda, no date, circa 1898. 3 1/3 x 5 1/2", pictorial wraps, 20p. + covers, VG. The text includes traditional Mother Goose rhymes...
[Book #33878]
Price: $225.00
more info   inquire
63.
FRANK VER BECK'S BEARS IN MOTHER GOOSE LAND.
(VER BECK, FRANK)illus.
FRANK VER BECK'S BEARS IN MOTHER GOOSE LAND.
MOTHER GOOSE. (BEARS) FRANK VER BECK'S BEARS IN MOTHER GOOSE LAND, new lines by Hanna Rion, old lines by Mother Goose herself. London: Humphrey Milford, no date, circa 1915. 4to (8 1/2 x 10 1/2"), cloth backed pictorial boards, near Fine. Illustrated by FRANK VER BECK with 3 color plates...
[Book #35710]
Price: $750.00
more info   inquire
64.
BO-PEEP RHYMES
(Banks, Margaret)illus.
BO-PEEP RHYMES
FINE DEAN CLOTH BOOK
MOTHER GOOSE. BO-PEEP RHYMES. London: Dean, circa 1938. 4 1/2 x 5 1/2", pictorial cloth, 10p., As New. Dean's Rag Book 336 with charming color illustrations of Mother Goose characters by Margaret Ethel Banks including Little Tommy Tucker, Old Mother Hubbard, Little Miss Muffet and more. Well printed and a great copy. See Cope: p.114.
[Book #35653]
Price: $150.00
more info   inquire
65.
STOKES' WONDER BOOK OF MOTHER GOOSE
(CHOATE, FLORENCE)illus.
STOKES' WONDER BOOK OF MOTHER GOOSE
UNCOMMON MOTHER GOOSE
MOTHER GOOSE. (CHOATE) STOKES' WONDER BOOK OF MOTHER GOOSE. NY: Frederick Stokes (1919). 4to (8 1.2 x 11"), cloth, 240p., rebacked with spine laid down, some archival margin mends, tight and VG. Hundred's of Mother Goose rymes are illustrated by Florence Choate and Elizabeth Curtis with 24 lovely color plates...
[Book #35703]
Price: $150.00
more info   inquire
66.
MOTHER GOOSE RHYMES
(GODDARD, DOROTHY)illus.
MOTHER GOOSE RHYMES
FINE DEAN CLOTH BOOK
MOTHER GOOSE. (CLOTH BOOK) MOTHER GOOSE RHYMES. London: Dean, circa 1915. 3 5/8 x 5 1/4", pictorial cloth, 10p., As New. Dean's Rag Book 118 with charming color illustrations of Mother Goose rhymes by Dorothy Goddard (cover by Elizabeth Travis). Includes Simple Simon, Tom the Piper's Son, Pat-a-Cake and more...
[Book #35654]
Price: $150.00
more info   inquire
67.
MOTHER GOOSE
MOTHER GOOSE
GREAST SAALFIELD CLOTH BOOK
MOTHER GOOSE. (CLOTH) MOTHER GOOSE. Akron: Saalfield 1910. Narrow 4to, cloth, cover margin crease else VG-Fine. A great turn of the 19th century mother goose illustrated in bright colors on every page and printed on cloth. Nice copy.
[Book #30209]
Price: $275.00
more info   inquire
68.
OLD MOTHER HUBBARD
OLD MOTHER HUBBARD
KENDREW CHAPBOOK
MOTHER GOOSE. THE COMIC ADVENTURES OF OLD MOTHER HUBBARD AND HER DOG. Part I. York: Kendrew no date, ca 1820. 16mo (2 5/8 x 3 3/4"), yellow wraps, 16p., fine. Illustrated with 15 fine and well printed half-page woodcuts to accompany this famous children's rhyme. See Opie Oxford Book of Nursery Rhymes p.321.
[Book #18586]
Price: $300.00
more info   inquire
69.
MOTHER GOOSE
(COOKE, EDNA)illus.
MOTHER GOOSE
MOTHER GOOSE. (COOKE,EDNA) MOTHER GOOSE NURSERY RHYMES. NY: Cupples & Leon (1930). Thick 8vo (6 x 8 3/8"), pictorial cloth, 384p., Fine in pictorial slipcase (case scuffed_. This fabulous Mother Goose is illustrated by EDNA COOKE with pictorial endpapers, 12 color plates including the title page plus many half-page b&w's...
[Book #2733]
Price: $350.00
more info   inquire
70.
MOTHER GOOSE CUT OUT PICTURE BOOK
MOTHER GOOSE CUT OUT PICTURE BOOK
RED RIDING HOOD AND LITTLE BO PEEP
MOTHER GOOSE. (CUT-OUTS) MOTHER GOOSE CUT OUT PICTURE BOOK. NY: National Art ca 1915. Folio, pictorial card covers, small corner nip else fine and unused. The text of Little Bo Peep and an abridged Little Red Riding Hood are inside both covers. There are 2 large pages of clothing meant...
[Book #32735]
Price: $250.00
more info   inquire
71.
MOTHER GOOSE LIFE-LIKE STAND UP CUT-OUT DOLLS
MOTHER GOOSE LIFE-LIKE STAND UP CUT-OUT DOLLS
MOTHER GOOSE UNCUT PAPER DOLLS
MOTHER GOOSE. (DOLLS) MOTHER GOOSE LIFE-LIKE STAND UP CUT-OUT DOLLS. Racine: Whitman 1937. Folio (9 1/2 x 13 1/4"), stiff pictorial card covers, Fine and unused. Featuring 5 leaves of colorful die-cut pages of Mother Goose characters with paper stands for the child to play with including figures of Humpty...
[Book #34118]
Price: $425.00
more info   inquire
72.
SCHOOL DAYS
SCHOOL DAYS
MOTHER GOOSE. (HANKY) SCHOOL DAYS. No publication information, circa 1940. 4to, pictorial wraps, [8]p. fine. Illustrated by an unknown hand in the style of Francoise in bright colors on every page. Each page is a different nursery rhyme and inserted into one illustration is a real cloth hanky!
[Book #28429]
Price: $150.00
more info   inquire
73.
MOTHER GOOSE RHYMES
(IVES, RUTH)illus.
MOTHER GOOSE RHYMES
MOTHER GOOSE. (HOLIDAY HOUSE) MOTHER GOOSE RHYMES. NY: Holiday House (1939). 16mo, (3 1/2 x 5"), cloth backed pictorial boards, Fine. Part of a series of little books designed by Helen Gentry (formerly of Grabhorn Press), and illustrated in line with color backgrounds by RUTH IVES (pictorial endpapers as well)...
[Book #22023]
Price: $200.00
more info   inquire
74.
OLD MOTHER HUBBARD
(KENNEDY, HARRY OTIS)illus.
OLD MOTHER HUBBARD
STRIKING MOTHER GOOSE
MOTHER GOOSE. (KENNEDY) OLD MOTHER HUBBARD designed by Charles J. Costello. NY: Hurst & Co (1902). 4to (8 3/4 x 11"), pictorial cloth, crease on cover, slight cover soil and faint soil on one page, overall nice, clean and VG condition. The text consists of the classic Mother Goose rhymes...
[Book #25178]
Price: $600.00
more info   inquire
75.
LOVER'S MOTHER GOOSE
(CLAY, JOHN)illus.
LOVER'S MOTHER GOOSE
ADULT MOTHER GOOSE
MOTHER GOOSE. THE LOVER'S MOTHER GOOSE by John Cecil Clay. Indianapolis: Bobbs Merrill (1905). 4to (9 x 11 3/8"), pictorial cloth stamped in gold, 92p., VG+. Classic Mother Goose rhymes are adapted for adults. Illustrated in typical turn of the 19th century style with 8 beautiful color plates and many...
[Book #17279]
Price: $225.00
more info   inquire
76.
BO-PEEP MOTHER GOOSE MELODIES
BO-PEEP MOTHER GOOSE MELODIES
NICE McLOUGHLIN LINEN BOOK
MOTHER GOOSE. (McLOUGHLIN) BO-PEEP MOTHER GOOSE MELODIES. NY: McLoughlin Bros. 1887. 4to (8 1/4 x 10 3/4"), printed on linen. Except for slight bit of creasing and spine rubbing, VG+. Featuring 6 full page color illustrations, 8 full pages illustrated in black and white plus great color covers. The text...
[Book #34245]
Price: $275.00
more info   inquire
77.
MAN IN THE MOON AND OTHER RHYMES
MAN IN THE MOON AND OTHER RHYMES
McLOUGHLIN MOTHER GOOSE
MOTHER GOOSE. (McLOUGHLIN) MAN IN THE MOON AND OTHER RHYMES. Springfield: Mcloughlin Bros, circa 1915. Folio, pictorial wraps, fine. Traditional Mother Goose rhymes illus. in 2-color inside and great color cover.
[Book #29001]
Price: $175.00
more info   inquire
78.
MOTHER GOOSE
(MALLET, BEATRICE)illus.
MOTHER GOOSE
MOTHER GOOSE. MOTHER GOOSE. Racine: Whitman, 1939. Folio, color pict. wraps, covers sl. dusty else near fine. A very charming mother goose printed on linen like paper. Each pages has a fabulous large color illus. by BEATRICE MALLET in the style of Attwell and very typical of the period.
[Book #833]
Price: $200.00
more info   inquire
79.
MOTHER GOOSE
MOTHER GOOSE
MOTHER GOOSE. MOTHER GOOSE RHYMES. NY: McLoughlin Bros. circa 1915. 8vo, pict. wraps, paper aging else fine. Traditional Mother Goose rhymes illus. in b&w on every page.
[Book #29007]
Price: $75.00
more info   inquire
80.
MOTHER GOOSE
(DOANE, PELAGIE)illus.
MOTHER GOOSE
MOTHER GOOSE. MOTHER GOOSE. NY: Random House (1943). 4to (8 1/4 x 9 1/2"), cloth backed pictorial boards, VG+ in dust wrapper frayed at spine ends and corners. First edition. 50 of the best known, memorable rhymes are presented in large type. Illustrated by PELAGIE DOANE with lovely full page...
[Book #30988]
Price: $150.00
more info   inquire
81.
MOTHER GOOSE
(GIORDANO)illus.
MOTHER GOOSE
GOLDEN STICKUM BOOK
MOTHER GOOSE. MOTHER GOOSE. Golden Press 1960. 4to, stiff card wraps, fine and unused. 8 rhymes to color, with pictures to cut out and stick in place. Illus. by Giordano.
[Book #31627]
Price: $85.00
more info   inquire
82.
MOTHER GOOSE 25 PUNCHOUTS AND STANDUPS
MOTHER GOOSE 25 PUNCHOUTS AND STANDUPS
CUTE PAPER DOLL BOOK
MOTHER GOOSE. MOTHER GOOSE 25 PUNCHOUTS AND STANDUPS. no place, James and Jonathan 1961. 4to, stiff pictorial card wraps, fine. Favorite nursery rhymes are brightly illustrated in color with die-cut pieces that the child can punch out and stand up.
[Book #28390]
Price: $40.00
more info   inquire
83.
MOTHER GOOSE LIBRARY
MOTHER GOOSE LIBRARY
FINE IN ORIGINAL PUBLISHER'S BOX
MOTHER GOOSE. MOTHER GOOSE LIBRARY. NY: Sam'l Gabriel Sons & Co., no date (ca. 1930). 6 books, 8vo (7 1/4 x 8 1/4"), pictorial wraps, fine in original publisher's box (box shows sl. wear and soil). This set includes: MOTHER GOOSE RHYMES and other rhymes, LITTLE BO-PEEP and other rhymes...
[Book #33445]
Price: $275.00
more info   inquire
84.
MOTHER GOOSE PANTRY SHELF
MOTHER GOOSE PANTRY SHELF
UPDATED MOTHER GOOSE NOVELTY
MOTHER GOOSE. MOTHER GOOSE PANTRY SHELF. Kenosha: Sam. Lowe 1942. Small folio, stiff card pages, some creasing, corner nipped off, VG. Traditional Mother Goose rhymes (Jack Horner, Peas Porridge, Georgie Porgie, etc.) are illus. with color lithos of the characters depicted as 1940's children. The pages are of different widths...
[Book #30971]
Price: $150.00
more info   inquire
85.
MOTHER GOOSE RHYMES
MOTHER GOOSE RHYMES
WOODEN BOOKS
MOTHER GOOSE. MOTHER GOOSE RHYMES. NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1941. Offered here is a 4 "volume" set of wooden books, each with one paper page pasted onto each of the 4 wooden pages of the book. Includes Mother Goose Rhymes such as Little Boy Blue and Little Miss Muffet. Each...
[Book #27818]
Price: $250.00
more info   inquire
86.
MOTHER GOOSE RHYMES
(PEARSE, S.B.)illus.
MOTHER GOOSE RHYMES
MOTHER GOOSE. MOTHER GOOSE RHYMES. Lond.: Coker (1920, 1932 printing). 4to, cloth backed pictorial boards, sl. rubbing and one margin mend, VG+. Illustrated with 6 beautiful color plates. by S.B. PEARSE and in line on every page by WINIFRED ACKROYD.
[Book #29827]
Price: $150.00
more info   inquire
87.
HEY DIDDLE DIDDLE: A Book Of Nursery Rhymes
HEY DIDDLE DIDDLE: A Book Of Nursery Rhymes
GREAT NISTER PICTURE BOOK
MOTHER GOOSE. (NISTER) HEY DIDDLE DIDDLE: A Book Of Nursery Rhymes. London & N.Y.: Nister & Dutton, no date, circa 1894. Oblong 4to (12 1/4 x 10"), pictorial wraps, some edge and spine rubbing, VG+. Mother Goose rymes are illustrated with wonderful chromolithographs by G. H. Thompson and others. See...
[Book #35426]
Price: $450.00
more info   inquire
88.
MOTHER GOOSE'S NURSERY RHYMES
MOTHER GOOSE'S NURSERY RHYMES
BEAUTIFUL NISTER MOTHER GOOSE
MOTHER GOOSE. (NISTER) MOTHER GOOSE'S NURSERY RHYMES. London & NY: Nister & Dutton, no date, circa 1890. 4to (7 1/4 x 9 1/4"), pictorial cloth, 239p., near Fine. This is a comprehensive Mother Goose with more than 200 rhymes (with index). Illustrated with 40 chromolithographed pages (full page and partial...
[Book #35756]
Price: $400.00
more info   inquire
89.
MOTHER GOOSE HANKY BOOK
MOTHER GOOSE HANKY BOOK
NURSERY RHYME HANKIES
MOTHER GOOSE. (NOVELTY) MOTHER GOOSE HANKY BOOK. No pub. info., circa 1950. 4to, (7" wide x 9") stiff pictorial card covers, cord ties, Fine. Each page has a different mother goose rhyme. Featuring 6 REAL HANKIES inserted into slots on the pages for the rhymes: Mary Had a Little Lamb...
[Book #34443]
Price: $325.00
more info   inquire
90.
NURSERY RHYMES FROM MOTHER GOOSE
NURSERY RHYMES FROM MOTHER GOOSE
McLOUGHLIN MOTHER GOOSE
MOTHER GOOSE. NURSERY RHYMES FROM MOTHER GOOSE. Springfield: McLoughlin Bros., no date, circa 1920. Small 4to (6 5/8 x 9"), pictorial wraps, Fine. Illustrated with 4 fine full page chromolithographs and in bown line on text pages.
[Book #35751]
Price: $75.00
more info   inquire
91.
NURSERY SONG BOOK
(SANDHEIM, MAY)illus.
NURSERY SONG BOOK
REMARKABLE BOOK OF NURSERY SONGS
MOTHER GOOSE. NURSERY SONG BOOK collected and harmonized by H. Keatley Moore. London: George Routledge, no date, circa 1905. 8vo (6 3/4 x 8 3/8"), pictorial cloth, [64]p., Fine in dust wrapper (dw frayed but VG). This is an anthology of 78 traditional nursery rhymes with musical notation. Illustrated by...
[Book #14599]
Price: $350.00
more info   inquire
92.
OLD MOTHER HUBBARD
(KENNEDY, HARRY OTIS)illus.
OLD MOTHER HUBBARD
STRIKING MOTHER GOOSE
MOTHER GOOSE. OLD MOTHER HUBBARD designed by Charles J. Costello. NY: Hurst (1902). 4to (9 x 10 3/4"), pictorial cloth, faint pink area on cover else VG+. The text consists of the classic Mother Goose rhymes. Each page is printed in a different color on very heavy stock, with verses...
[Book #2028]
Price: $600.00
more info   inquire
93.
OLD MOTHER HUBBARD: MOTHER GOOSE SCRAPS
OLD MOTHER HUBBARD: MOTHER GOOSE SCRAPS
UNCUT SCRAPS ON PRINTED SHEETS
MOTHER GOOSE. OLD MOTHER HUBBARD: MOTHER GOOSE SCRAPS. There are 4 sheets of die cut chromolithographed pictures for the Old Mother Hubbard Rhyme. Two panels are on each sheet with the printing reading "These beautiful scraps, only one penny per sheet."
[Book #26797]
Price: $200.00
more info   inquire
94.
MOTHER GOOSE OF '93
MOTHER GOOSE OF '93
RARE EARLY PHOTO ILLUSTRATED BOOK FOR CHILDREN
MOTHER GOOSE. (PHOTO) MOTHER GOOSE OF '93 by Mrs. N. Grey Bartlett. Boston: Jos. Knight 1893. Oblong 4to (11 3/8 x 9 1/2"), 1/4 cloth and patterned paper, tips worn a bit else near Fine. Printed on rectos only, each leaf is printed on delicate rice paper mounted on heavier...
[Book #22370]
Price: $600.00
more info   inquire
95.
TONI FRISSELL'S MOTHER GOOSE
(FRISSELL, TONI)illus.
TONI FRISSELL'S MOTHER GOOSE
PHOTO ILLUSTRATED MOTHER GOOSE
MOTHER GOOSE. (PHOTOS) TONI FRISSELL'S MOTHER GOOSE. NY: Harper Bros. (1948 H-X [Aug. 1948]). 4to (8 3/4 x 10 3/4"), cloth backed pictorial boards, 94p., Fine in very slightly worn dust wrapper. 1st edition. Every other page has a short, classic nursery rhyme in large type. Facing each text page...
[Book #16211]
Price: $400.00
more info   inquire
96.
MOTHER GOOSE: HER OWN BOOK
(ROYT, MARY)illus.
MOTHER GOOSE: HER OWN BOOK
MOTHER GOOSE. (ROYT) MOTHER GOOSE: HER OWN BOOK. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, (1932). Folio (10 x 13"), cloth, pictorial paste-on, near Fine in frayed dust wrapper. This is a wonderful 30's picture book with bold full page color illustrations by MARY ROYT to accompany many favorite Mother Goose Rhymes. Includes...
[Book #8846]
Price: $325.00
more info   inquire
97.
SO-LONG MOTHER GOOSE
(ELIZABETH, ANN)illus.
SO-LONG MOTHER GOOSE
MOTHER GOOSE. SO-LONG MOTHER GOOSE. Kenosha: John Martin's House (1945). Narrow 4to, pictorial boards, fine in sl. worn dw. Similar in format to the Tall Book of Mother Goose, this has charming illustrations on every page in full color or in brown by Ann Elizabeth.
[Book #31624]
Price: $100.00
more info   inquire
98.
SPACE CHILD'S MOTHER GOOSE
(PARRY, MARIAN)illus.
SPACE CHILD'S MOTHER GOOSE
MOTHER GOOSE. THE SPACE CHILD'S MOTHER GOOSE verse by F. Winsor. NY: S&S, 1958. 8vo, cloth, Fine in lightly frayed and worn dw. Stated 1st ed. Featuring fantastic b&w illus. by MARIAN PARRY to accompany this "revised" Mother Goose: "Little Bo Peep has lost her sheep,The radar has failed to...
[Book #812]
Price: $200.00
more info   inquire
99.
MOTHER GOOSE
(RICHARDSON)illus.
MOTHER GOOSE
MOTHER GOOSE. (VOLLAND) MOTHER GOOSE: VOLLAND POPULAR EDITION edited by Eulalie Grover. Chicago: Volland (1921). 4to (9 1/4 x 11 3/4"), cloth backed pictorial boards, FINE IN ORIGINAL PICTORIAL BOX (box lightly soiled but VG+). Illustrated by FREDERICK RICHARDSON with 22 magnificent full page color illustrations plus illustrative border on...
[Book #14810]
Price: $300.00
more info   inquire
100.
MOTHER GOOSE
(RICHARDSON, FREDERICK)illus.
MOTHER GOOSE
VOLLAND'S MOTHER GOOSE ILLUS. BY RICHARDSON
MOTHER GOOSE. (VOLLAND) MOTHER GOOSE arranged by Eulalie Grover. Chicago: Volland (1915). Folio (9 1/4 x 12 1/4"), blue gilt cloth, pictorial paste-on, FINE IN ORIGINAL BOX! (box flaps repaired else VG+). 1st ed. of one of the most lavish productions done by Volland. Magnificently illustrated by FREDERICK RICHARDSON, each...
[Book #26122]
Price: $1,200.00
more info   inquire


Next 47
Copyright © 2009-2013 Aleph-Bet. All rights reserved.     Privacy  |   Site Map  |   Site by Bibliopolis