|
|

Native Americans
|
Results for: category: [x] "Native Americans"
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
1.
|
|
ALPHABET BOOK
ABC BY CANADIAN INDIAN CHILDREN
ABC. (INDIAN) ALPHABET BOOK. Toronto: Univ. of Toronto Press 1969. Oblong 8vo (8 1/4 x 5 3/4"), printed wraps, Fine. Every page illustrated by students at the Kettle Point School, operated by the Dept. of Indian Affairs. Illustrated in black and white with naive charm. This edition was issued in...
[Book #35254]
|
|
|
2.
|
|
(ARMER)illus.
ARMER, LAURA ADAMS
SOUTHWEST
SOUTHWEST INDIANS
ARMER,LAURA ADAMS. SOUTHWEST. NY: Longmans Green 1935 (1935). 8vo, cloth, VG+ (no dw). Stated 1st ed. A book (not a children's book) about the Southwest, beautifully illustrated by the author known for her Newbery Award winning Waterless Mountain.
[Book #14988]
|
|
|
3.
|
|
(ARMER, SIDNEY)illus.
ARMER, LAURA ADAMS
WATERLESS MOUNTAIN
NEWBERY AWARD
ARMER,LAURA ADAMS. WATERLESS MOUNTAIN. NY: Longmans Green 1931 (1931). 4to, cloth, Fine in dust wrapper (dw slightly later, no award seal, some chipping but VG). 1st edition, 1st printing. NEWBERY AWARD WINNER. The story of a Navajo Indian boyis illustrated by Ms. Armer and her husband Sidney Armer. Nice copy.
[Book #14924]
|
|
|
4.
|
|
(ARMER, SIDNEY)illus.
ARMER, LAURA ADAMS
WATERLESS MOUNTAIN
NEWBERY AWARD
ARMER,LAURA ADAMS. WATERLESS MOUNTAIN. NY:Longmans Green 1935 (1931). 4to, cloth, VG in tattered dw. NEWBERY AWARD WINNER. The story of a Navajo Indian boy, illus. by Ms. Armer and her husband Sidney Armer. This copy is INSCRIBED BY ARMER.
[Book #20316]
|
|
|
5.
|
|
(BUFF)illus.
BUFF, MARY & CONRAD
DANCING CLOUD
BUFF,MARY & CONRAD. DANCING CLOUD the Navajo boy. NY: Viking 1937 (1937). 4to, cloth, sl. edge rubbing else fine in worn dw with chips off edges. 1st ed. Everyday life of Navajo children wonderfully illustrated by the Buffs with beautiful color lithographs (litho'd by Glaser). Thier first book.
[Book #26067]
|
|
|
6.
|
|
(DENETSOSIE, HOKE)illus.
CLARK, ANN
LITTLE HERDER IN SUMMER
INDIAN READER
CLARK,ANN NOLAN. LITTLE HERDER IN SUMMER. U.S. Office of Indian Affairs (1942). Obl. 4to, pict. cloth, 126p., VG+. Written in English and NAVAJO and wonderfully illus. in brown line by native American artist HOKE DENETSOSIE a full blooded Navajo who depicts life of the Navajos in the 1940's. Fascinating. See...
[Book #21996]
|
|
|
7.
|
|
(DENETSOSIE, HOKE)illus.
CLARK, ANN
LITTLE NAVAJO HERDER
CLARK,ANN NOLAN. LITTLE NAVAJO HERDER. Dept. of the Interior, Bureau of Indian Affairs (1951). 4to, cloth, 149p., fine. A one volume edition of Clark's popular books containing: Little Herder in Autumn, Winter, Spring and Fall. Wonderfully illustrated by Navajo Indian artist HOKE DENETSOSIE. See Bader p. 161-3.
[Book #9086]
|
|
|
8.
|
|
(EDWARDS, george wharton)illus.
WATSON, virginia
PRINCESS POCAHONTAS
(EDWARDS,GEORGE WHARTON)illus. THE PRINCESS POCAHONTAS by Virginia Watson. Philadelphia: Penn 1927 (1916). Thick 4to (7 3/4 x 9 3/4"), 306p., blue cloth with striking gold and white design, pictorial paste-on, FINE IN PUBLISHER'S BOX (flaps repaired). Illustrated by Edwards with 8 lovely color plates plus black and whites in-text and pictorial endpapers. Brilliant copy.
[Book #2725]
|
|
|
9.
|
|
(GOBLE, PAUL)illus.
GOBLE, PAUL
GIRL WHO LOVED WILD HORSES
CALDECOTT WINNER
GOBLE,PAUL. GIRL WHO LOVED WILD HORSES. Scarsdale: Bradbury Press (1978). 4to (8 1/4 x 10 1/4"), cloth, Fine in VG dust wrapper (dw one closed tear, with seal). 1st edition, CALDECOTT AWARD WINNER. The story is about a Native American girl who left her family to be with the wild...
[Book #10678]
|
|
|
10.
|
|
LITTLE BIG BYE AND BYE
HOLLING,HOLLING C. LITTLE BIG-BYE-AND-BYE written and illustrated by Holling. Chicago: Volland (1926 later ed.). 8vo, pictorial boards, light cover soil, VG+. An Indian story set in the pueblos, this is illustrated with striking color illustrations throughout. This is a nice copy of a Volland Sunny Book.
[Book #2911]
|
|
|
11.
|
|
LITTLE BIG BYE AND BYE
HOLLING,HOLLING C. LITTLE BIG-BYE-AND-BYE written and illustrated by Holling. Joliet:VOLLAND (1926 fifth ed.). 8vo, pictorial boards, several margin mends and corners rubbed, VG. A VOLLAND SUNNY BOOK. An Indian story set in the pueblos, illustrated with magnificent and stunning color illustrations throughout. A scarce Volland title.
[Book #32674]
|
|
|
12.
|
|
LITTLE BIG BYE AND BYE
HOLLING,HOLLING C. LITTLE BIG-BYE-AND-BYE written and illustrated by Holling. Chic:VOLLAND (1926). 12mo, pictorial boards, light cover soil, VG+. Stated first printing of this VOLLAND SUNNY BOOK. An Indian story set in the pueblos, illustrated with magnificent and stunning color illustrations throughout. This is a nice copy of a scarce Volland...
[Book #33067]
|
|
|
13.
|
|
(HOLLING)illus.
HOLLING, HOLLING C.
PADDLE TO THE SEA
HOLLING,HOLLING C. PADDLE TO THE SEA. Bost:HM 1941 (1941). 4to, cloth, tiny edge stain on a few pages else VG in slightly worn dw. 1st ed. Great Lake Indian voyage, beautifully illustrated in color. Caldecott Honor. Scarce in the 1st ed.
[Book #13308]
|
|
|
14.
|
|
AMERICAN INDIAN FAIRY TALES
INDIANS. AMERICAN INDIAN FAIRY TALES retold by W.T. Larned. Joliet: Volland (1921, 31st ed). 4to, pict. boards, edges worn else VG. A VOLLAND FAIRY CHILDREN BOOK, with 9 Indian fairy tales. Illustrated by JOHN RAE with beatiful full page and in-text color illustrations.
[Book #2382]
|
|
|
15.
|
|
(PEC, ANDRE)illus.
GUILCHER, J.M.
AMO LE PEAU-ROUGE
PERE CASTOR
INDIANS. AMO LE PEAU-ROUGE recit de J.M. Guilcher. Paris: Flammarion 1951. Oblong 4to, pictorial wraps, VG+. 1st ed. The story of a little Native American Indian boy, illus. by Andre Pec with full and partial page color lithos plus black and whites.
[Book #32796]
|
|
|
16.
|
|
(HICKS, ARNOLD)illus.
BOOK OF INDIANS
INDIANS. BOOK OF INDIANS. NY: Gabriel, circa 1920, folio, stiff pict. wraps, a few penned words identifying items else VG. Each page has a large color illus. of Indians by ARNOLD HICKS.
[Book #1349]
|
|
|
17.
|
|
(DEMING, EDWIN)illus.
DEMING, THERESE
INDIANS IN WINTER CAMP
INDIANS. (DEMING) INDIANS IN WINTER CAMP by Therese Deming. Chicago: Laidlaw (1931). 8vo (5 1/4 x 7 1/2"), pictorial cloth, 126p., fine. A title in the Deming's Indian Life Series designed for school children. Printed in a large font in blue and illustrated by Edwin Deming with 14 full page...
[Book #34229]
|
|
|
18.
|
|
(DEMING, EDWIN)illus.
DEMING, THERESE
RED PEOPLE OF THE WOODED COUNTRY
INDIANS. (DEMING) RED PEOPLE OF THE WOODED COUNTRY by Therese Deming. Chicago: Laidlaw (1932). 8vo, cloth, 191p., fine in chipped dust wrapper. The adventures of 2 little Indian boys written by Therese Deming who lived with Indians during her writing career. Illustrated by Edwin Deming with 40 full page color...
[Book #22991]
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Ullom, Judith
FOLKLORE OF THE NORTH AMERICAN INDIANS
INDIANS. FOLKLORE OF THE NORTH AMERICAN INDIANS, AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY compiled by Judith Ullom. Wash: LC, 1969. Small 4to, pict. cloth, 126p., ink mark on one leaf else Fine. A general background is followed by the bibliography (which includes children's editions) arranged geographically, illustrated, index.
[Book #21255]
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Hargrett, Lester
GILCREASE-HARGRETT CATALOGUE OF IMPRINTS
INDIANS. GILCREASE-HARGRETT CATALOGUE OF IMPRINTS compiled by Lester Hargrett. Norman: Univ of Oklahoma Press, (1972). 4to, cloth, 400p., Fine in dw. An annotated bibliography of the Gilcrease Institute's collection of printed materials on American history with a wealth of material on Indians.
[Book #21231]
|
|
|
21.
|
|
(KUMME, WALTER)illus.
BLEEKER, SONIA
GOLDEN PLAY BOOK OF INDIAN STAMPS
UNUSED GOLDEN STICKER BOOK
INDIANS. GOLDEN PLAY BOOK OF INDIAN STAMPS by Sonia Bleeker. NY: Simon & Schuster 1954. 4to, pict. wraps, fine and unused. Authentic stories about Indian liife illus. with 48 full color picture stamps designed to be glued into the stories, and with 48 line drawings to color by Walter Kumme.
[Book #24319]
|
|
|
22.
|
|
(McLENAN)illus.
MATHEWS, CORNELIUS
INDIAN FAIRY BOOK from the orginal leg
RARE MID 19TH CENTURY NATIVE AMERICAN FAIRY TALES
INDIANS. INDIAN FAIRY BOOK from the orginal legends [by Cornelius Mathews]. NY: Mason Brothers 1856 (1855). 8vo, blue gilt cloth with extensive gilt decorations, all edges gilt, 338p. + ads, some foxing, VG-Fine, tight and VG. 26 stories and legends derived from Henry Schoolcraft's collection. The stories are not related...
[Book #31874]
|
|
|
23.
|
|
(DELLENBAUGH, FRED)illus.
STODDARD, WILLIAM O.
LITTLE SMOKE
A PETER PARLEY TO PENROD FIRST EDITION
INDIANS. LITTLE SMOKE by William Stoddard. NY:Appleton 1891 (1891). 8vo, blue gilt cloth, 295p., sl. wear to spine extrems, front hinge tender, soil on 2 pages, really a bright, VG copy. 1st ed., Peter Parley to Penrod p. 95. The life of the Sioux Indians illus. by FRED DELLENBAUGH with...
[Book #23524]
|
|
|
24.
|
|
(STANDING SOLDIER, ANDREW)illus.
CLARK, ANN
PINE RIDGE PORCUPINE
SIOUX READER
INDIANS. PINE RIDGE PORCUPINE by Ann Clark. U.S. Office of Indian Affairs 1940 on title page, 1941 on cover. Obl. 4to, cl. backed pict. wraps, 42p. sl. soil, VG. A bilingual Sioux and English reader with lovely illus. by native American Sioux artist Andrew Standing Soldier.
[Book #24709]
|
|
|
25.
|
|
(DENETSOSIE, HOKE)illus.
CLARK, ANN
LITTLE HERDER IN AUTUMN * IN WINTER
INDIAN READER
INDIANS. (READER) LITTLE HERDER IN AUTUMN * IN WINTER by Ann Clark. U.S. Office of Indian Affairs (1950). Obl. 4to, pict. wraps, 199p., fine. Two books in one, written in English and NAVAJO and wonderfully illus. in black and white by native American artist HOKE DENETSOSIE a full blooded Navajo...
[Book #20273]
|
|
|
26.
|
|
(PALMER, HOWARD)illus.
PALMER, HOWARD
YOUNG RUNAWAYS
INDIANS. YOUNG RUNAWAYS by Howard Palmer. Chic.: Austen 1908. Folio, pict. wraps, VG. The story in verse of two little boys who dress up as Indians. Illus. in color by the author.
[Book #27232]
|
|
|
27.
|
|
(PARNALL, PETER)illus.
MILES, MISKA
ANNIE AND THE OLD ONE
NAVAJO SETTING
MILES,MISKA. ANNIE AND THE OLD ONE. Boston & Toronto: Little Borwn and Co. (1971). 9 x 9 1/2", cloth, Fine in dust wrapper (dw not price clipped, no award sticker, some light soil and wear but VG condition). Stated First Edition, first printing. A story set in the Navajo world...
[Book #35383]
|
|
|
28.
|
|
COWBOYS AND INDIANS
UNUSED CUT-OUT BOOK
NOVELTY. COWBOYS AND INDIANS. Akron: Saalfield 1937. Folio, stiff pictorial wraps, fine. There are 7 pages of die-cut color figures that the reader can use to assemble a western scene - includes buffalo, wagons, teepees, etc. and the human figures have stands. Completely unused.
[Book #21568]
|
|
|
29.
|
|
(MANSO, LEO)illus.
MANSO, LEO
WILD WEST
NOVELTY. WILD WEST by Leo Manso. Cleveland: World (1950). 4to, spiral backed bds, Fine in dust wrapper. Stated 1st edition. A terrific children's book with fold-down pages and punch-out die-cut paper dolls that sets up to form three scenes: a typical Western town; the wide plains with Indians attacking a....
[Book #6987]
|
|
|
30.
|
|
(PETERSHAM)illus.
PETERSHAM
PETERSHAM STORY BOOKS
PETERSHAM,MAUD & MISKA. PETERSHAM STORY BOOKS. Offered here is a set of the first 12 picture books by the Petershams published in Philadelphia by Winston 1933-1937. They are uniformly square small 4to (8 1/8 x 8 1/8"), various colors of cloth with color plates on covers. Books are generally in...
[Book #31269]
|
|
|
31.
|
|
(PETERSHAM)illus.
PETERSHAM
STORY BOOK OF CORN
PETERSHAM,MAUD & MISKA. THE STORY BOOK OF CORN. Philadelphia: Winston 1936. Square 8vo (8 x 8 1/4"), green cloth, pict. paste-on, Fine in fine dust wrapper. The text presents the history of corn with much emphasis in Indians, illustrated with beautiful color and b&w' lithos throughout.
[Book #8098]
|
|
|
32.
|
|
(POGANY, WILLY)illus.
WIMP AND THE WOODLE AND OTHER STORIES
(POGANY,WILLY)illus. WIMP AND THE WOODLE AND OTHER STORIES. Los Angeles: Sutton Hse 1935 (1935). Large 4to, blue cloth, (181)p., Fine in slightly worn dust wrapper. 1st ed. 7 unusual stories selected as award winners by the Julia Ellsworth Ford Foundation. Illustrated by Pogany with 7 color plates plus a profusion...
[Book #17402]
|
|
|
33.
|
|
DREANY, JOSEPH
INDIANS
POP-UP. INDIANS by Joseph Dreany. Lond:Publicity Prod. 1951. Obl. 4to, spiral backed pict. bds, light shelfwear, VG. Illus. in color on every page and featuring 5 nice color pop-ups of Indians hunting, dancing etc. Nice.
[Book #8759]
|
|
|
34.
|
|
(REMINGTON, FREDERIC)illus.
REMINGTON, FREDERIC
PONY TRACKS
FIRST BOOK WRITTEN & ILLUSTRATED BY REMINGTON
REMINGTON,FREDERIC. PONY TRACKS. NY: Harper Bros. 1895 (1895). 8vo, tan pictorial cloth stamped in gold, 269p., spine sl. faded, rear hinge neatly strengthened, tips sl. rubbed, near fine. 1st ed. of the FIRST BOOK WRITTEN AND ILLUSTRATED BY REMINGTON. (BAL 16489). Featuring 70 wonderful illustrations by Remington, this is a....
[Book #7996]
|
|
|
35.
|
|
(REMINGTON, FREDERIC)illus.
REMINGTON, FREDERIC
REMINGTON'S FRONTIER SKETCHES
BEAUTIFUL REMINGTON PICTURE BOOK
REMINGTON,FREDERIC. REMINGTON'S FRONTIER SKETCHES. Chicago, Akron & N.Y.: Werner Company (1898). Large oblong 4to (12 3/4 x 9 3/4"), white pictorial boards, beveled edges, all edges gilt, AS NEW IN PUBLISHER'S PICTORIAL BOX (box flaps repaired). 1st edition of a most rare Remington book, containing 15 half-tone plates with lettered...
[Book #35137]
|
|
|
36.
|
|
COOPER, JAMES FENIMORE
LAST OF THE MOHICANS
INDIAN SHAPE BOOK
SHAPE BOOK. THE LAST OF THE MOHICANS. NY: McLoughlin Bros. no date, circa 1890. 4 x 8 3/4", stiff pictorial card covers, slight soil, VG+. Die-cut in the shape of a young Indian boy, there is one double-page and 2 full page chromolithographs plus numerous illustrations in brown line throughout...
[Book #13857]
|
|
|
37.
|
|
(DELLENBAUGH, FRED)illus.
STODDARD, WILLIAM O.
LITTLE SMOKE
A PETER PARLEY TO PENROD FIRST EDITION
STODDARD,WILLIAM O. LITTLE SMOKE. NY: D. Appleton & Co,Appleton, 1891 (1891). 8vo, (6x8"), red gilt cloth, 295p., slight bit of cover soil, owner name and bookplate, tight, clean and VG+. 1st ed., The life of the Sioux Indians illus. by FRED DELLENBAUGH with 14 full page illustrations plus many head...
[Book #1348]
|
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|