|
|

Newbery Honor Books
|
Results for: category: [x] "Newbery Honor Books"
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
1.
|
|
(PARRISH, ANNE)illus.
PARRISH, ANNE
STORY OF APPLEBY CAPPLE
ABC. (PARRISH) THE STORY OF APPLEBY CAPPLE by Anne Parrish. NY: Harper & Bros. (1950). 4to (9 x 12"), yellow cloth, 184p., VG+ in dust wrapper (dw with some soil and chipping). First edition. Apple's search for the rare Zebra butterfly also presents a nonsense ABC book in 26 chapters...
[Book #8031]
|
|
|
2.
|
|
(ARTZYBASHEFF, BORIS)illus.
HALL, ANNA GERTRUDE
NANSEN
(ARTZYBASHEFF,BORIS)illus. NANSEN by Anna Gertrude Hall. NY: Junior Literary Guild and Viking 1940 (1940). 8vo, (6 1/2 x 9 1/2"), cloth, Fine in fine dust wrapper. First edition. The story of the explorer Fridtjof Nansen, illustrated by Artzybasheff with beautiful lovely full page and smaller blue lithographs and with striking...
[Book #35296]
|
|
|
3.
|
|
AVI
NOTHING BUT THE TRUTH
AVI. NOTHING BUT THE TRUTH: A Documentary Novel. NY: Orchard Books (1991). 6 1/4 x 9 1/4", cloth backed boards, AS NEW IN AS NEW DUST WRAPPER (no award seal, not price clipped). 1st edition, 1st printing with correct number code. REVIEW COPY WITH THE SLIP LAID-IN. The story unfolds...
[Book #17962]
|
|
|
4.
|
|
BAUER, JOAN
HOPE WAS HERE
BAUER,JOAN. HOPE WAS HERE. NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons (2000). 5 3/4 x 8 1/2", boards, AS NEW IN DUST WRAPPER (dw near Fine, not price clipped, no award sticker, sl. creasing on rear panel), Stated First Impression with correct number code. This is the story about 16 year old Hope...
[Book #35369]
|
|
|
5.
|
|
BAUER, MARION DANE
ON MY HONOR
BAUER,MARION DANE. ON MY HONOR. NY: Clarion Books (1986). 5 1/2 x 8 1/2", cloth backed boards, AS NEW IN AS NEW DUST WRAPPER (not price clipped, no award sticker). 1st edition, 1st printing with correct numbert code. NEWBERY HONOR. THIS COPY IS INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR.
[Book #35330]
|
|
|
6.
|
|
(DILLON, LEO AND DIANE)illus.
HAMILTON, VIRGINIA
SWEET WHISPERS, BROTHER RUSH
BLACK INTEREST. (HAMILTON,VIRGINIA) SWEET WHISPERS, BROTHER RUSH by Virginia Hamilton. NY: Philomel (1982). 8vo (5 3/4 x 8 1/2"), cloth backed boards, AS NEW IN AS NEW DUST WRAPPER (dw not price clipped, no award seal). 1st edition. NEWBERY HONOR. Color dust wrapper art by the DILLONS. Coretta Scott King...
[Book #35382]
|
|
|
7.
|
|
BOND, NANCY
STRING IN THE HARP
BOND,NANCY. A STRING IN THE HARP by Nancy Bond. NY: Atheneum (1976). 6 x 9 1/2", cloth, FINE IN FINE DUST WRAPPER (no award seal, not price clipped). Stated First edition (first printing). A time travel novel of a young boy in Wales. THIS COPY IS INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR...
[Book #35332]
|
|
|
8.
|
|
(BUFF)illus.
BUFF, MARY AND CONRAD
APPLE AND THE ARROW
BUFF,MARY AND CONRAD. THE APPLE AND THE ARROW. Boston: Houghton Mifflin 1951 (1951). 4to (7 3/4 x 10 3/4"), cloth, Fine in slightly worn dust wrapper. 1st edition. NEWBERY HONOR. This copy is SIGNED BY THE BUFFS. The story of William Tell, beautifully illustrated with rich colors.
[Book #20226]
|
|
|
9.
|
|
(HOLLAND, JANICE)illus.
COBLENTZ, CATHERINE CATE
BLUE CAT OF CASTLE TOWN
NEWBERY HONOR
CATS. THE BLUE CAT OF CASTLE TOWN by Catherine Cate Coblentz. NY, London, Toronto: Longmans Green 1949 (1949). 6 x 9 1/4", cloth, near Fine in dust wrapper (small chips at spine ends, not price clipped, no award sticker). Stated first edition, first printing. A legendary story from Vermont centered...
[Book #35376]
|
|
|
10.
|
|
CHOLDENKO, GENNIFER
AL CAPONE DOES MY SHIRTS
NEWBERY HONOR
CHOLDENKO,GENNIFER. AL CAPONE DOES MY SHIRTS. NY: G.P. Putnam (2004 1-10 code). 8vo, boards, as new in like dw. 1st ed. 1st printing of this NEWBERY HONOR book.
[Book #31556]
|
|
|
11.
|
|
(TIEGREEN, ALAN)illus.
CLEARY, BEVERLY
RAMONA QUIMBY, AGE 8
CLEARY,BEVERLY. RAMONA QUIMBY, AGE 8. NY:William Morrow and Company 1981 (1981). 8vo (6 x 8 1/4"), cloth backed boards, Fine in slightly worn VG+ dust wrapper. First edition (correct code). The story follows Ramona Quimby as she enters 3rd grade. Illustrated with full page and smaller black and whites by Alan Tiegreen. Newbery Honor.
[Book #35299]
|
|
|
12.
|
|
COMAN, CAROLYN
WHAT JAMIE SAW
COMAN,CAROLYN. WHAT JAMIE SAW. Arden,N.C.: Front Street 1995 (1995). 5 x 7 1/2", cloth backed boards, AS NEW IN AS NEW DUST WRAPPER (no award seal, not price clipped). State First edition, first printing. The story of how a young boy copes with the violence in his life, this was...
[Book #35352]
|
|
|
13.
|
|
CONLY, JANE LESLIE
CRAZY LADY
CONLY,JANE LESLIE. CRAZY LADY. NY: Laura Geringer Book / Harper Collins (1993). 5 3/4 x 8 1/2", cloth backed boards, AS NEW IN AS NEW DUST WRAPPER (not price clipped, no award sticker). Stated First Edition, first printing with correct number code. A lonely boy finds attention and friendship with...
[Book #35374]
|
|
|
14.
|
|
COULOUMBIS, AUDREY
GETTING NEAR TO BABY
COULOUMBIS,AUDREY. GETTING NEAR TO BABY. NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons (1999). 5 3/4 x 8 1/2", boards, AS NEW IN AS NEW DUST WRAPPER (not price clipped, no award seal). Stated First Impression with correct code. The story of how 2 young girls cope with the loss of their mother. NEWBER...
[Book #35349]
|
|
|
15.
|
|
CURTIS, CHRISTOPHER PAUL
WATSONS GO TO BIRMINGHAM 1963
CURTIS,CHRISTOPHER PAUL. THE WATSONS GO TO BIRMINGHAM 1963. NY: Delacorte Press (1995). 5 3/4 x 8 1/2", AS NEW IN AS NEW DUST WRAPPER (not price clipped, no award sticker). First edition, first printing with correct number code. This is the story of 10 year old Kenny and his family...
[Book #35364]
|
|
|
16.
|
|
(hyman, trina schart)illus.
CUSHMAN, KAREN
CATHERINE CALLED BIRDY
CUSHMAN,KAREN. CATHERINE CALLED BIRDY. NY: Clarion Books (1994). 6 1/4 x 9 1/4", cloth backed boards, AS NEW IN AS NEW DUST WRAPPER which is illustrated by Trina Schart Hyman (dw not price clipped, no award seal). First edition, first printing with correct number code, of the AUTHOR'S FIRST BOOK...
[Book #35350]
|
|
|
17.
|
|
(SLOBODKIN, LOUIS)illus.
ESTES, ELEANOR
MIDDLE MOFFAT
ESTES,ELEANOR. THE MIDDLE MOFFAT. NY: Har. Brace (1942 I). 8vo (6 x 8 1/4"), cloth, pictorial paste-on, Fine condition (no dust wrapper). 1st edition, 1st printing. This sequel to the Moffats, is illustrated in black & white by LOUIS SLOBODKIN. NEWBERY HONOR. 1st editions are scarce.
[Book #35315]
|
|
|
18.
|
|
(SLOBODKIN, LOUIS)illus.
ESTES, ELEANOR
RUFUS M.
RARE NEWBERY WINNER
ESTES,ELEANOR. RUFUS M.. NY: Harcourt Brace and Company (1943). 8vo (5 3/4 x 8 1/4"), pictorial cloth, VG+ in dust wrapper worn at folds and frayed at spine ends (not price clipped, no award seal). First edition. Another story about the Moffat family, illustrated in line by Louis Slobodkin. NEWBERY HONOR. Scarce.
[Book #35313]
|
|
|
19.
|
|
FARMER, NANCY
EAR, THE EYE AND THE ARM
FARMER,NANCY. THE EAR, THE EYE AND THE ARM. NY: Orchard Books (1994). 6 1/4 x 9 1/4", cloth backed boardsm AS NEW IN AS NEW DUST WRAPPER (not price clipped, no award sticker). First edition, first printing with correct number code. An adventure story set in Zimbabwe and inspired by Shona mythology. NEWBERY HONOR.
[Book #35372]
|
|
|
20.
|
|
FARMER, NANCY
GIRL NAMED DISASTER
FARMER,NANCY. A GIRL NAMED DISASTER. NY: Orchard Books (1996). 6 1/4 x 9 1/4", cloth backed boards, AS NEW IN AS NEW DUST WRAPPER (not price clipped, no award sticker). First editio, first printing with correct number code. This is the story of a young girl in Africa who must...
[Book #35378]
|
|
|
21.
|
|
(LEWIS, ALLEN)illus.
FIELD, RACHEL
CALICO BUSH
FIELD,RACHEL. CALICO BUSH. NY: Macmillan 1931. 4to (7 1/2 x 9"), decorative cloth, Fine condition. First edition, first printing of the NEWBERY HONOR book. Illustrated with beautiful 2-color woodcuts by ALLEN LEWIS. The story is about a young French girl who is "bound" to a family in Maine in the 1700's. Beautiful copy.
[Book #35311]
|
|
|
22.
|
|
(FISHER, LEONARD EVERETT)illus.
JOHNSON, GERALD
AMERICA IS BORN
(FISHER,LEONARD EVERETT)illus. AMERICA IS BORN a history for Peter by Gerald Johnson. NY: William Morrow 1959 (1959). 6 1/2 x 9 1/2", boards, Fine in dust wrapper (no award seal, not price clipped, small 1/2" closed tear at foor on spine, tiny nick on front edge, really VG+). First edition...
[Book #35360]
|
|
|
23.
|
|
(FISHER, LEONARD EVERETT)illus.
JOHNSON, GERALD
AMERICA MOVES FORWARD
(FISHER,LEONARD EVERETT)illus. AMERICA MOVES FORWARD a history for Peter by Gerald Johnson. NY: William Morrow 1960 (1960). 6 1/2 x 9 1/2", boards, Fine in dust wrapper (no award seal, not price clipped, two small closed edge tears else VG++). First edition. Volume 3 of a 3 volume history, this...
[Book #35361]
|
|
|
24.
|
|
(GLASS, ANDREW)illus.
FLEISCHMAN, PAUL
GRAVEN IMAGES
FLEISCHMAN,PAUL. GRAVEN IMAGES. NY: Harper & Row (1982). 5 3/4 x 8 1/4", cloth backed boards FINE IN IN NEAR FINE DUST WRAPPER (no award seal, not price clipped, just a hint of toning to white part of dw), Stated First Edition, first printing. Three supernatural stories by Fleischman illustrated...
[Book #35358]
|
|
|
25.
|
|
(FOSTER)illus.
FOSTER, GENEVIEVE
GEORGE WASHINGTON'S WORLD
FOSTER,GENEVIEVE. GEORGE WASHINGTON'S WORLD. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons 1941 (1941 A). Thick 4to (8 x 10 1/4"), blue cloth, Fine in dust wrapper (dw repaired on verso, 2" piece of spine, no award seal). 1st edition, NEWBERY HONOR AWARD. One of Foster's 3 very successful and critically acclaimed biographies which...
[Book #3626]
|
|
|
26.
|
|
FOX, PAULA
ONE-EYED CAT
FOX,PAULA. ONE-EYED CAT. Scarsdale: Bradbury Press (1984). 8vo (6 x 8 1/2"), cloth, 216p., As New in As New dust wrapper (no award seal). 1st edition, 1st printing (correct code). Ned uses his air rifle after being told not to and he struggles with his guilt when he thinks he...
[Book #22011]
|
|
|
27.
|
|
FREEDMAN, RUSSELL
ELEANOR ROOSEVELT: A LIFE OF DISCOVERY
FREEDMAN,RUSSELL. ELEANOR ROOSEVELT: A LIFE OF DISCOVERY. NY: Clarion Books (1993). 8 x 10 1/2", cloth backed boards, AS NEW IN FINE DUST WRAPPER (not price clipped, no award sticker). First edition, first printing with correct number code. Illustrated with photos, NEWBERY HONOR.
[Book #35386]
|
|
|
28.
|
|
FREEDMAN, RUSSELL
VOICE THAT CHALLENGED A NATION: MARIAN ANDERSON AND THE STRUGGLE FOR
FREEDMAN,RUSSELL. THE VOICE THAT CHALLENGED A NATION: MARIAN ANDERSON AND THE STRUGGLE FOR EQUAL RIGHTS. NY: Clarion Books (2004). 8 1/4 x 10 1/4", cloth backed boards, AS NEW IN AS NEW DUST WRAPPER (no award seal, not price clipped). First edition, first printing with correct number code. Profusely illustrated with photos. NEWBERY HONOR.
[Book #35355]
|
|
|
29.
|
|
FREEDMAN, RUSSELL
WRIGHT BROTHERS: HOW THEY INVENTED THE AIRPLANE
FREEDMAN,RUSSELL. THE WRIGHT BROTHERS: HOW THEY INVENTED THE AIRPLANE. NY: Holiday House (1991). Oblong 10 1/4 x 9 1/4", cloth backed boards, FINE IN DUST WRAPPER (not price clipped, no award sticker). Stated First Edition, first printing of this Newbery Honor book, profusely illustrated with photos.
[Book #35388]
|
|
|
30.
|
|
(GAG, WANDA)illus.
GAG, WANDA
MILLIONS OF CATS
GAG,WANDA. MILLIONS OF CATS. NY:Coward McCann 1928 (1928) oblong 4to, yellow pictorial boards, sl. soil on spine and spine of dw else near Fine in repaired dw. 1st ed. of Gag's most popular book, (but second issue without the Jersey City Printing notice and with no additional printings listed). Illustrated...
[Book #5397]
|
|
|
31.
|
|
(GAG, WANDA)illus.
GAG, WANDA
MILLIONS OF CATS
SIGNED BY GAG WITH WOOD ENGRAVING
GAG,WANDA. MILLIONS OF CATS. NY:Coward McCann 1928 (1928). Oblong small 4to, (9 7/8" wide x 6 3/4), pictorial boards, FINE IN ORIGINAL PUBLISHER'S SLIP CASE with pictorial label (edges neatly reinforced). LIMITED TO ONLY 250 NUMBERED COPIES SIGNED BY GAG AND CONTAINING AN ORIGINAL WOOD ENGRAVING ALSO SIGNED BY GAG!...
[Book #18022]
|
|
|
32.
|
|
GANTOS, JACK
JOEY PIGZA LOSES CONTROL
GANTOS,JACK. JOEY PIGZA LOSES CONTROL. NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux (2000). 5 3/4 x 8 1/2", cloth backed boards, AS NEW IN AS NEW DUST WRAPPER (not price clipped, no award sticker). First edition, first printing with correct number code. The story of a hyperactive boy who meets his father...
[Book #35329]
|
|
|
33.
|
|
HENKES, KEVIN
OLIVE'S OCEAN
HENKES,KEVIN. OLIVE'S OCEAN. NY: Greenwillow (2003). 5 1/4 X 7 1/2", boards, AS NEW IN AS NEW DUST WRAPPER (dw not price clipped, no award seal). This is a novel written by Henkes who probably is better known for his picture books. THis book wond a NEWBERY HONOR award.
[Book #35359]
|
|
|
34.
|
|
HIAASEN, CARL
HOOT
HIAASEN,CARL. HOOT. NY: Alfred Knopf (2002). 5 3/4 x 8 1/2", cloth backed boards, AS NEW IN AS NEW DUST WRAPPER. Stated First edition, first printing with correct number code. This is the story of Roy who moves to Florida and is unhappy until he senses a mystery, This is...
[Book #35370]
|
|
|
35.
|
|
(HOLLING, HOLLING C)illus.
HOLLING, HOLLING C
MINN OF THE MISSISSIPPI
HOLLING,HOLLING C. MINN OF THE MISSISSIPPI. Boston: Houghton Mifflin 1951 (1951). 4to (8 3/4 x 11"), cloth, Fine in slightly worn dust wrapper with some chips on edge. First edition. NEWBERY HONOR BOOK. This is the story of a turtle, and its journey from the headwater of the Mississippi River...
[Book #497]
|
|
|
36.
|
|
(HOLLING, HOLLING C)illus.
HOLLING, HOLLING C
MINN OF THE MISSISSIPPI
HOLLING,HOLLING C. MINN OF THE MISSISSIPPI. Bost: HM 1951 (1951). 4to ,cloth, Fine in dw. 1st ed. Winner of the NEWBERY HONOR. The story of a turtle, and his travels from the headwater of the Mississippi River to the Gulf. Another of Hollings acclaimed geo-historical books, illustrated in rich color...
[Book #4324]
|
|
|
37.
|
|
(HOLLING, HOLLING C)illus.
HOLLING, HOLLING C
MINN OF THE MISSISSIPPI
HOLLING,HOLLING C. MINN OF THE MISSISSIPPI. Bost:HM 1951 (1951), 4to, cloth, Fine in VG+ dust wrapper with a few closed tear. First ed, NEWBERY HONOR BOOK. The story of a turtle, and his travels from the headwater of the Mississippi River to the Gulf. Another of Hollings acclaimed geo- historical...
[Book #33065]
|
|
|
38.
|
|
HOLM, JENNIFER
OUR ONLY MAY AMELIA
HOLM,JENNIFER. OUR ONLY MAY AMELIA. ny: hARPER cOLLINS (1999). 5 3/4 X 8 1/2", boards, AS NEW IN AS NEW DUST WRAPPER. Stated First edition, first printing with correct code. A story inspired by the author's Finnish - American grandmother. THIS COPY IS INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. NEWBERY HONOR.
[Book #35336]
|
|
|
39.
|
|
(DAUGHERTY, JAMES)illus.
HUNT, MABEL LEIGH
BETTER KNOWN AS JOHNNY APPLESEED
NEWBERY HONOR
HUNT,MABEL LEIGH. BETTER KNOWN AS JOHNNY APPLESEED. Philadelphia & New York: J.B. Lippincott (1950). 8vo (5 1/2 x 8 1/4"), cloth, owner name on endpaper, tip rubbed else VG in dust wrapper (dw worn at folds and spine ends, no award seal). Stated First Edition. The legend of Johnny Appleseed...
[Book #35319]
|
|
|
40.
|
|
(JAMES, WILL)illus.
JAMES, WILL
SMOKY
JAMES,WILL. SMOKY. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons (1929). 4to (7 1/2 x 9 1/2") black cloth, pict. paste-on, MINT COPY IN PUBLISHER'S BOX with mounted color plate on cover. A Scribner Classic, illustrated by James with cover plate, pictorial endpapers and title page, 6 color plates and 8 black and white...
[Book #6756]
|
|
|
41.
|
|
(BLEGVAD, ERIK)illus.
LANGTON, JANE
FLEDGLING
LANGTON,JANE. THE FLEDGLING. NY: Harper & Row (1980). 5 3/4 x 8 1/2", cloth backed boards, FINE IN FINE DUST WRAPPER (no award sticker, not price clipped). Stated First Edition, first printing. This is a fantasy about a little girl who flies with the geese near Walden Pond. Illustrated with...
[Book #35356]
|
|
|
42.
|
|
(KNIGHT, CHRISTOPHER)illus.
LASKY, KATHRYN
SUGARING TIME
LASKY,KATHRYN. SUGARING TIME. NY: Macmillan (1983). Oblong 10 1/4 x 8 1/4"), boards, AS NEW IN AS NEW DUST WRAPPER (no award sticker, not price clipped). First edition, first printing with correct number code. The story of tapping maple trees for syrup in New England is described. Brilliantly illustrated by...
[Book #35389]
|
|
|
43.
|
|
(LAWSON, ROBERT)illus.
LAWSON, ROBERT
GREAT WHEEL
LAWSON,ROBERT. GREAT WHEEL. NY: Viking (1957). 4to, (6 3/8 x 9 1/2"), blue cloth, Fine in dust wrapper lightly frayed at end of spine. 1st ed. of LAWSON'S LAST BOOK. An Irish lad named Conn comes to the US and fulfulls his aunt's prophecy that he will ride a great...
[Book #4705]
|
|
|
44.
|
|
(LAWSON, ROBERT)illus.
ATWATER, RICHARD AND FLORENCE
MR. POPPER'S PENGUINS
(LAWSON,ROBERT)illus. MR. POPPER'S PENGUINS by Richard and Florence Atwater. Boston: Little Brown. 1938 (Sept. 1938). 8vo (6 3/4 x 8 1/2"), tan pictorial cloth, 139p., cloth discolored in areas, sl. spotting on endpaper else VG in dust wrapper (dw has an old tape repair and spine is darkened, price intact...
[Book #35286]
|
|
|
45.
|
|
(NESS, EVALINE)illus.
LEODHAS, SORCHE NIC
THISTLE AND THYME
LEODHAS,SORCHE NIC. THISTLE AND THYME. NY: Holt Rinhart and Winston (1962). 6 1/2 x 9 1/2", pictorial boards, Fine in dust wrapper (dw price clipped, some soil, no award seal). Stated First edition, first printing. Tales and legends from Scotland, illustrated by Evaline Ness.
[Book #35375]
|
|
|
46.
|
|
LISLE, JANET TAYLOR
AFTERNOON OF THE ELVES
LISLE,JANET TAYLOR. AFTERNOON OF THE ELVES. NY: Orchard Books (1989). 5 1/2 x 8 1/2", cloth backed boards, AS NEW IN AS NEW DUST WRAPPER (no award seal, not price clipped). !st edition, 1st printing with correct number code. This is the story of Hillary and her strange friend Sara-Kate Connolly. NEWBERY HONOR.
[Book #35357]
|
|
|
47.
|
|
McGRAWE, ELOISE
MOORCHILD
McGRAWE,ELOISE. THE MOORCHILD. NY: Margaret McElderry Book (Simon & Schuster 1996). 5 3/4 x 8 1/2", cloth backed boards, AS NEW IN AS NEW DUST WRAPPER (not price clipped, no award sticker). Stated First Edition, first printing with correct nukber code. This is the story of Moql and the small...
[Book #35363]
|
|
|
48.
|
|
MCKINLEY, ROBIN
BLUE SWORD
MCKINLEY,ROBIN. BLUE SWORD. NY: Greenwillow (1982). 8vo (6 1/4 x 9 1/2"), cloth, fine in dust wrapper (dw sl. rubbed else fine, no award seal, not price clipped). Stated 1st edition, first printing (with correct number code). This is the third fantasy set in the mystical kingdom of Damar, preceding...
[Book #26376]
|
|
|
49.
|
|
(DOBIAS, FRANK)illus.
MEIGS, CORNELIA
CLEARING WEATHER
MEIGS,CORNELIA. CLEARING WEATHER. Boston: Little Brown, 1928 (Oct. 1928). 8vo (6 x 8 1/2"), cloth, some cover rubbing, VG+. First edition, first printing. This is a novel about ships, life at sea and adventure set in Revolutionary times. Illustrated with three fabulous color art-deco illustrations plus black and white pictorial...
[Book #27431]
|
|
|
50.
|
|
(PARNALL, PETER)illus.
MILES, MISKA
ANNIE AND THE OLD ONE
NAVAJO SETTING
MILES,MISKA. ANNIE AND THE OLD ONE. Boston & Toronto: Little Borwn and Co. (1971). 9 x 9 1/2", cloth, Fine in dust wrapper (dw not price clipped, no award sticker, some light soil and wear but VG condition). Stated First Edition, first printing. A story set in the Navajo world...
[Book #35383]
|
|
|
51.
|
|
(MOSER, BARRY)illus.
HAMILTON, VIRGINIA
IN THE BEGINNING
(MOSER,BARRY)illus. IN THE BEGINNING by Virginia Hamilton. San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich (1988). 8 1/4 x 10 1/4", cloth backed boards, AS NEW IN AS NEW DUST WRAPPER (not price clipped, no award sticker). Creation stories from around the world told by Hamilton, illustrated with stunning full page color illustrations...
[Book #35384]
|
|
|
52.
|
|
MURPHY, JIM
AMERICAN PLAGUE
NEWBERY HONOR
MURPHY,JIM. AN AMERICAN PLAGUE. NY: Clarion (2003 1-10 code). 4to, cloth, AS NEW IN AS NEW DUST WRAPPER (not price clipped, no award seal). 1st ed. 1st printing with correct number code, of this NEWBERY HONOR book telling the story of the Yellow Fever epidemic of 1793.
[Book #31554]
|
|
|
53.
|
|
MURPHY, JIM
GREAT FIRE
INSCRIBED
MURPHY,JIM. THE GREAT FIRE. NY: Scholastic (1995). 8 1/4 x 10 1/4", cloth backed boards, AS NEW IN AS NEW DUST WRAPPER (no award seal, not price clipped). First edition, first printing. THis is the story of the fire of 1871 that destroyed Chicago. Profusely illustrated. THIS COPY IS INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. NEWBERY HONOR.
[Book #35328]
|
|
|
54.
|
|
MYERS, WALTER DEAN
SCORPIONS
INSCRIBED
MYERS,WALTER DEAN. SCORPIONS. NY: Harper & Row (1988). 5 3/4 x 8 1/2", AS NEW IN AS NEW DUST WRAPPER (not price clipped, no award sticker). First edition, second printing ("1" is dropped from number line). THIS COPY IS INSCRIBED BY MYERS. NEWBERY HONOR.
[Book #35381]
|
|
|
55.
|
|
MYERS, WALTER DEAN
SOMEWHERE IN THE DARKNESS
MYERS,WALTER DEAN. SOMEWHERE IN THE DARKNESS. NY: Scholastic (1992). 6 x 8 1/2", cloth backed boards, AS NEW IN AS NEW DUST WRAPPER (not price clipped, no award seal). Stated First Printing with correct code. The story of Jimmy's relationship with his estranged father. Newbery Honor. THIS COPY IS INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR.
[Book #35348]
|
|
|
56.
|
|
NELSON, MARILYN
CARVER A LIFE IN POEMS
NELSON,MARILYN. CARVER A LIFE IN POEMS. Asheville: Front Street (2001). 6 1/4 x 9 1/4", cloth backed boards, AS NEW IN AS NEW DUST WRAPPER (not price clipped, no award sticker). Stated First Edition, first printing. A collection of poems by Black poet Nelson, illustrated with photos. NEWBERY HONOR. THIS...
[Book #35367]
|
|
|
57.
|
|
(SCHOENHERR, IAN)illus.
NORTH, STERLING
RASCAL: A MEMOIR OF A BETTER ERA
NORTH,STERLING. RASCAL: A MEMOIR OF A BETTER ERA. NY: E. P. Dutton 1963 (1963). 5 3/4 x 8 1/4", cloth backed boards, name on endpaper else VG+ in dust wrapper (not price clipped, no award sticker, some soil, 1/4" piece off top of spine and bottom spine frayed). Stated First...
[Book #35373]
|
|
|
58.
|
|
(BRYANT, SAMUEL)illus.
O'DELL, SCOTT
KING'S FIFTH
O'DELL,SCOTT. THE KING'S FIFTH. Boston: Houghton Mifflin 1966 (1966). 8vo (5 3/4 x 8 1/4"), cloth, neat owner inscription on wndpaper else Fine in very nice dust wrapper (no award seal, price clipped). Stated 1st edition. Illustrated by Samuel Bryant. An adventure story set in the American Southwest during the...
[Book #22519]
|
|
|
59.
|
|
PAULSEN, GARY
WINTER ROOM
PAULSEN,GARY. THE WINTER ROOM. NY: Orchard Books (1989). 8vo (5 1/2 x 8 1/2"), cloth backed boards, as new in like dust wrapper (no award seal, not price clipped). 1st edition. The story is set in Northern Minnesota. NEWBERY HONOR.
[Book #17963]
|
|
|
60.
|
|
(WEISGARD, LEONARD)illus.
RAWLINGS, MARJORIE KINNAN
SECRET RIVER
RAWLINGS,MARJORIE KINNAN. THE SECRET RIVER. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons (1955 A). 8vo (6 x 8 1.4"), pictorial cloth, Fine in dust wrapper with small chip off end of spine (not price clipped, no award seal). First edition. When Rawlings died, this story was found among her papers and it is...
[Book #35318]
|
|
|
61.
|
|
(DILLON, LEO & DIANE)illus.
RAWLINGS, MARJORIE KINNAN
SECRET RIVER
RAWLINGS,MARJORIE KINNAN. THE SECRET RIVER. NY: Atheneum (2011). 10 1/8 x 11 1/4", Fine. When Rawlings died, this story was found among her papers and it is the only book that Rawlings wrote specifically for children. It was published in 1955 illustrated by LEONARD WEISGARD and won a NEWBERY HONOR...
[Book #35371]
|
|
|
62.
|
|
(MACDONALD, JAMES)illus.
ROURKE, CONSTANCE
AUDUBON
ROURKE,CONSTANCE. AUDUBON. NY: Harcourt Brace and Company (1936). 6 3/4 x 9", cloth, 342p. including index, owner name stamp on front and rear endpapers else Fine condition in frayed and soiled dust wapper (no award sticker, price clipped). Illustrated with 12 beautiful color plates reproducing elephant folio prints of the...
[Book #35390]
|
|
|
63.
|
|
(SENDAK, MAURICE)illus.
JARRELL
ANIMAL FAMILY
(SENDAK,MAURICE)illus. ANIMAL FAMILY by Randall Jarrell. NY: Pantheon (1965) sq. 12mo, blue cloth silver decoration, tan ep's, sl. faded on edges else Fine in very slightly worn and price clipped dw. 1st ed. Beautiful black and whites throughout by Sendak. NEWBERY HONOR.
[Book #3668]
|
|
|
64.
|
|
(SENDAK, MAURICE)illus.
JARRELL
ANIMAL FAMILY
(SENDAK,MAURICE)illus. THE ANIMAL FAMILY by Randall Jarrell. NY: Pantheon (1965). 12mo (5 1/2 x 6 3/4"), blue cloth silver decoration, Fine in dust wrapper with very small chip off rear edge. 1st edition. Beautiful black and whites throughout by Sendak. NEWBERY HONOR.
[Book #12784]
|
|
|
65.
|
|
(SENDAK, MAURICE)illus.
JARRELL
ANIMAL FAMILY
(SENDAK,MAURICE)illus. ANIMAL FAMILY by Randall Jarrell. NY: Pantheon (1965). 12mo (5 1/2 x 7"), blue cloth with silver decoration, owner name on endpaper else Fine in near fine dust wrapper (no award seal, not price clipped). 1st edition. Beautiful black and whites by Sendak. NEWBERY HONOR.
[Book #13196]
|
|
|
66.
|
|
(SENDAK, MAURICE)illus.
SINGER, ISAAC BESHAVIS
ZLATEH THE GOAT
(SENDAK,MAURICE)illus. ZLATEH THE GOAT by Isaac Beshavis Singer. NY: Harper & Row (1966). 8vo (6 1/2 x 9"), white cloth with gilt decoration, Fine in dust wrapper (dw just a bit worn at top of spine else Fine, not price clipped). 1st ed. Seven tales of Jewish folklore with 17...
[Book #22236]
|
|
|
67.
|
|
SIEGAL, ARANKA
UPON THE HEAD OF THE GOAT
SIEGAL,ARANKA. UPON THE HEAD OF THE GOAT. NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux (1981). 5 3/4 x 8 1/2", cloth backed boards, FINE IN FINE DUST WRAPPER (not price clipped, no award sticker). Stated First Printing. The trur story of the author's childhood in Hungary as a Jew during World War...
[Book #35333]
|
|
|
68.
|
|
SPEARE, ELIZABETH GEORGE
SIGN OF THE BEAVER
SPEARE,ELIZABETH GEORGE. THE SIGN OF THE BEAVER. Boston: Houghton Mifflin 1983 (1983). 5 3/4 x 8 1/2", cloth backed boards, FINE IN FINE DUST WRAPPER (not price clipped, no award seal), First edition, first printing with correct number code. LAID-IN ARE 2 LETTERS FROM THE AUTHOR. NEWBERY HONOR.
[Book #35335]
|
|
|
69.
|
|
SPINELLI, JERRY
WRINGER
SPINELLI,JERRY. WRINGER. NY: Joanna Cotler Books / Harper Collins (1997). Stated First edition, first printing with correct number code. 5 1/4 x 7 3/4", AS NEW IN AS NEW DUST WRAPPER (dw no award seal, not price clipped). NEWBERY HONOR, THIS COPY IS SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.
[Book #35351]
|
|
|
70.
|
|
(WARD, LYND)illus.
SAUER, JULIA L.
FOG MAGIC
(WARD,LYND)illus. FOG MAGIC by Julia Sauer. NY: Viking, (1943) 1943. 8vo (5 3/4 x 8 3/4"), blue pictorial cloth, fine in dust wrapper with 1/2 off top of spine else VG (not price clipped, no award seal). 1st edition, first printing. A story set in Nova Scotia about Greta and...
[Book #27429]
|
|
|
71.
|
|
(WEISGARD, LEONARD)illus.
DALGLIESH, ALICE
COURAGE OF SARAH NOBLE
(WEISGARD,LEONARD)illus. THE COURAGE OF SARAH NOBLE by Alice Dalgliesh. NY: Charles Scribners Sons (1954A). 8vo (6 1/4 x 8 1/4"), pictorial cloth, Fine in dust wrapper (not price clipped, no award seal), The true story of a young girl who lived in Connecticut in the 1700's. Illustrated by Weisgard with...
[Book #35321]
|
|
|
72.
|
|
(WILLIAMS, GARTH)illus.
WHITE
CHARLOTTE'S WEB
WHITE,E.B. CHARLOTTE'S WEB. NY:Harper & Row (1952). 8vo (5 1/2 x 8 1/4"), pictorial cloth, Fine in dust wrapper (dw with slightest bit of fraying at base of spine else fine). Not first edition, however this copy is INSCRIBED BY WHITE on the half-title reading: "Salutations! E.B. White and thanks...
[Book #2498]
|
|
|
73.
|
|
(WILLIAMS, GARTH)illus.
WHITE
CHARLOTTE'S WEB
WHITE,E.B. CHARLOTTE'S WEB. NY: Harper & Bros, (1952). 8vo (5 1/2 x 8 1/8"), tan cloth, owner name on corner of free endpaper else FINE IN DUST WRAPPER (dw scraped on blank rear edge, very slightly frayed at spine ends, overall clean and VG). Stated First Edition, (first printing) with...
[Book #35284]
|
|
|
74.
|
|
WHITE, RUTH
BELLE PRATER'S BOY
WHITE,RUTH. BELLE PRATER'S BOY. NY: Farrar, Straus Giroux (1996). 6 x 8 1/2", cloth backed boards, AS NEW IN AS NEW DUST WRAPPER (not price clipped, no award seal). Stated First Edition. Winner of numerous awards, this is a NEWBERY HONOR TITLE, INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR.
[Book #35347]
|
|
|
75.
|
|
(WILLIAMS, GARTH)illus.
CARLSON, NATALIE SAVAGE
FAMILY UNDER THE BRIDGE
(WILLIAMS,GARTH)illus. FAMILY UNDER THE BRIDGE by Natalie Savage Carlson. NY: Harper & Brothers (1958). Large 8vo (6 3/4 x 9"), pictorial cloth, Fine in dust wrapper (dw near fine with a few tiny chips, no award seal, not price clipped_). First edition. The story is about an old man who...
[Book #35298]
|
|
|
76.
|
|
(WILLIAMS, GARTH)illus.
SELDEN, GEORGE
CRICKET IN TIMES SQUARE
(WILLIAMS,GARTH)illus. THE CRICKET IN TIMES SQUARE by George Selden. NY: Farrar Strauss (1960). 8vo (6 1/4 x 8 1/2"), pink cloth, 151p., Fine in dust wrapper frayed at spine ends and corners. Stated 1st printing of this modern classic, illustrated with color wrapper and many detailed b&w's by GARTH WILLIAMS...
[Book #11987]
|
|
|
77.
|
|
(TALBOTT, HUDSON)illus.
WOODSON, JACQUELINE
SHOW WAY
WOODSON,JACQUELINE. SHOW WAY. NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons (2005). 9 1/4 x 11 3/4", pictorial boards with cut-out window on the cover, AS NEW (never issued with a dust wrapper, no award seal). Stated First Impression with correct number code. Poems connecting Black children to their heritage. Illustrated by Hudson Talbott...
[Book #35354]
|
|
|
78.
|
|
YEP, LAURENCE
DRAGON'S GATE
YEP,LAURENCE. DRAGON'S GATE. NY: Harper Collins (1993). 5 3/4 x 8 1/2", cloth backed boards, AS NEW IN AS NEW DUST WRAPPER (dw not price clipped, no award sticker). Stated First Edition, first printing with correct number code. This is the story of a young Chinese boy's struggle when he...
[Book #35368]
|
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|