home
|
|
|
|
|
ILAB
ABAA
Helen & Marc Younger, 85 Old Mill River Road, Pound Ridge, NY 10576 - Tel: (914) 764-7410 - Fax: (914) 764-1356 - E-mail: helen@alephbet.com
Newbery Winners
Results for: category: [x] "Newbery Winners"
Search within these results:
Showing: 1 - 100 (of 101)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.
ROLLER SKATES
(ANGELO, VALENTI)illus.
ROLLER SKATES
(ANGELO,VALENTI)illus. ROLLER SKATES by Ruth Sawyer. NY: Viking Press 1936 (Oct. 1936). 8vo (6 1/4 x 9 1/4"), pictorial cloth, 186p., Fine in slightly worn dw with few small chips. 1st edition. Set in New York City in the 1890's featuring a gilr named Lucinda who traveled all over the...
[Book #14954]
Price: $200.00
more info   inquire
2.
WATERLESS MOUNTAIN
(ARMER, SIDNEY)illus.
WATERLESS MOUNTAIN
NEWBERY AWARD
ARMER,LAURA ADAMS. WATERLESS MOUNTAIN. NY: Longmans Green 1931 (1931). 4to, cloth, Fine in dust wrapper (dw slightly later, no award seal, some chipping but VG). 1st edition, 1st printing. NEWBERY AWARD WINNER. The story of a Navajo Indian boyis illustrated by Ms. Armer and her husband Sidney Armer. Nice copy.
[Book #14924]
Price: $225.00
more info   inquire
3.
WATERLESS MOUNTAIN
(ARMER, SIDNEY)illus.
WATERLESS MOUNTAIN
NEWBERY AWARD
ARMER,LAURA ADAMS. WATERLESS MOUNTAIN. NY:Longmans Green 1935 (1931). 4to, cloth, VG in tattered dw. NEWBERY AWARD WINNER. The story of a Navajo Indian boy, illus. by Ms. Armer and her husband Sidney Armer. This copy is INSCRIBED BY ARMER.
[Book #20316]
Price: $85.00
more info   inquire
4.
CRISPIN: THE CROSS OF LEAD
CRISPIN: THE CROSS OF LEAD
AVI. CRISPIN: THE CROSS OF LEAD. Offered here are 4 items associated with Crispin, the 2003 Newbery Winner. First is an ADVANCE PROOF COPY with color cover and the full text. NY: Hyperion Books (2002 1-10 code). 6 x 9", pictorial wraps as issued by publisher, Fine condition. 1st edition...
[Book #35377]
Price: $100.00
more info   inquire
5.
MISS HICKORY
(GANNETT, RUTH)illus.
MISS HICKORY
BAILEY,CAROLINE SHERWIN. MISS HICKORY. NY: Viking / Junior Literary Guild 1946 (1946). 8vo (6 1/2 x 9"), cloth, rub spot on endpaper else VG+ in frayed but VG dust wrapper. 1st edition. NEWBERY AWARD WINNER. Illustrated with charming lithos by Ruth Gannett. LAID IN IS A ONE PAGE TYPED LETTER...
[Book #15284]
Price: $375.00
more info   inquire
6.
MISS HICKORY
(GANNETT, RUTH)illus.
MISS HICKORY
BAILEY,CAROLINE SHERWIN. MISS HICKORY. NY: Viking and Junior Literary Guild 1946 (1946). 8vo, cloth, owner bookplate else Fine in VG+ dust wrapper (dw not price clipped, no award seal). 1st edition, Guild edition. NEWBERY AWARD WINNER. The story is about an old twig and nut doll named Miss Hickory who...
[Book #35295]
Price: $150.00
more info   inquire
7.
SOUNDER
(BARKLEY, JAMES)illus.
SOUNDER
BLACK INTEREST. (ARMSTRONG,WILLIAM) SOUNDER by William Armstrong. NY: Harper & Row (1969). 8vo (5 3/4 x 8 1/2"), cloth Fine in slightly frayed dust wrapper (not price clipped, no award seal). 1st edition. NEWBERY AWARD WINNER. This is the powerful story of a poor Black sharecropper, his family and his...
[Book #22077]
Price: $250.00
more info   inquire
8.
M.C. HIGGINS, THE GREAT
M.C. HIGGINS, THE GREAT
BLACK INTEREST. (HAMILTON,VIRGINIA) M.C. HIGGINS, THE GREAT. NY: Macmillan (1974). 8vo, cloth, Fine in dw. 1st ed. with correct code. REVIEW COPY WITH SLIP LAID-IN. NEWBERY AWARD WINNER.
[Book #23506]
Price: $275.00
more info   inquire
9.
SLAVE DANCER
(KEITH, EROS)illus.
SLAVE DANCER
BLACK INTEREST. THE SLAVE DANCER by Paula Fox Scarsdale:Bradbury Press (1973). 8vo, cloth, Fine in dw. Stated 1st printing. With b&w illus. by EROS KEITH, winner of the NEWBERY AWARD.
[Book #8420]
Price: $250.00
more info   inquire
10.
ROLL OF THUNDER, HEAR MY CRY
(PINKNEY, JERRY)illus.
ROLL OF THUNDER, HEAR MY CRY
BLACK INTEREST. (TAYLOR,MILDRED) ROLL OF THUNDER, HEAR MY CRY by Mildred Taylor. NY: Dial (1976). 8vo, cloth, 276p., Fine in sl. worn dw with award seal. Stated 1st ed. A novel set in Mississippi at the height of the depression by Black author Taylor. Illus. by Jerry Pinkney with frontis...
[Book #17933]
Price: $200.00
more info   inquire
11.
ROLL OF THUNDER, HEAR MY CRY
(PINKNEY, JERRY)illus.
ROLL OF THUNDER, HEAR MY CRY
BLACK INTEREST. (TAYLOR,MILDRED) ROLL OF THUNDER, HEAR MY CRY by Mildred Taylor. NY: Dial Press (1976). 8vo (5 3/4 x 8 1/2"), cloth, 276p., Fine in dust wrapper (dw Fine with no award seal, not price clipped). Stated 1st edition. REVIEW COPY WITH SLIP LAID-IN. This is a novel set...
[Book #35304]
Price: $300.00
more info   inquire
12.
GATHERING OF DAYS: A NEW ENGLAND GIRL'S JOURNAL, 1830-32
GATHERING OF DAYS: A NEW ENGLAND GIRL'S JOURNAL, 1830-32
BLOS,JOAN W. A GATHERING OF DAYS: A NEW ENGLAND GIRL'S JOURNAL, 1830-32. NY: Scribner (1979). 8vo (5 1/2 X 8 1/2"), cloth, fine in dust wrapper. 1st edition, 1st printing. (correct code). This is the story of a girl's life on a small New Hampshire farm in the mid 1800's. Newbery Award winner.
[Book #22039]
Price: $250.00
more info   inquire
13.
GATHERING OF DAYS: A NEW ENGLAND GIRL'S JOURNAL, 1830-32
GATHERING OF DAYS: A NEW ENGLAND GIRL'S JOURNAL, 1830-32
BLOS,JOAN W. A GATHERING OF DAYS: A NEW ENGLAND GIRL'S JOURNAL, 1830-32. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons (1979). 8vo (5 1/2 X 8 1/2"), cloth, fine in dust wrapper (dw VG, very slightly frayed, no award seal, not price clipped). 1st edition, 1st printing. (correct code). This is the story of...
[Book #35305]
Price: $300.00
more info   inquire
14.
SUMMER OF THE SWANS
(COCONIS, TED)illus.
SUMMER OF THE SWANS
NEWBERY AWARD
BYARS,BETSY. THE SUMMER OF THE SWANS. NY:Viking (1970). 8vo (6 x 8 1/2"), cloth, fine in later dust wrapper with medal. Stated 1st edition of this NEWBERY AWARD WINNER. The story tells of Sara and her mentally challenged brother Charlie. Illustrated by Ted CoConis. This copy has a ONE PAGE...
[Book #13066]
Price: $450.00
more info   inquire
15.
SUMMER OF THE SWANS
(COCONIS, TED)illus.
SUMMER OF THE SWANS
NEWBERY AWARD
BYARS,BETSY. THE SUMMER OF THE SWANS. NY: Viking (1970). 8vo, cloth, fine in dust wrapper with very faint round mark. Stated 1st edition and correct number code. NEWBERY AWARD WINNER. The story of Sara and her mentally challenged brother Charlie. Illustrated in line by Ted CoConis. Quite scarce.
[Book #26714]
Price: $400.00
more info   inquire
16.
AWARD ACCEPTANCE SPEECHES: HYMAN & McKINLEY
(HYMAN, TRINA SCHART)illus.
AWARD ACCEPTANCE SPEECHES: HYMAN & McKINLEY
HERO & THE CROWN + SAINT GEORGE & THE DRAGON
CALDECOTT & NEWBERY AWARD. AWARD ACCEPTANCE SPEECHES: HYMAN & McKINLEY. Offered here is a cassette recording of the acceptance speeches given at the Awards Dinner held at the Hyatt Regency in Chicago July 7, 1985. Trina Schart Hyman won the Caldecott for Saint George and the Dragon and Robin McKinley...
[Book #34017]
Price: $50.00
more info   inquire
17.
AND NOW MIGUEL
(CHARLOT, JEAN)illus.
AND NOW MIGUEL
NEWBERY AWARD WINNER
(CHARLOT,JEAN)illus. AND NOW MIGUEL by Joseph Krumgold. NY: Crowell (1953). 8vo, cloth, 245p., Fine (no dw). 2nd printing of the 1st ed. NEWBERY AWARD WINNER. Striking color endpapers and wrapper plus full and partial page b&w's by Charlot.
[Book #14926]
Price: $25.00
more info   inquire
18.
AND NOW MIGUEL
(CHARLOT, JEAN)illus.
AND NOW MIGUEL
NEWBERY AWARD WINNER
(CHARLOT,JEAN)illus. AND NOW MIGUEL by Joseph Krumgold. NY: Crowell (1953). 8vo (5 3/4 x 8 1/4"), cloth, 245p., Fine in VG price clipped dust wrapper rubbed at folds. Stated First Printing. NEWBERY AWARD WINNER. Striking color endpapers and wrapper plus full and partial page b&w's by Charlot.
[Book #29237]
Price: $250.00
more info   inquire
19.
DEAR MR. HENSHAW
(ZELINSKY, PAUL)illus.
DEAR MR. HENSHAW
CLEARY,BEVERLY. DEAR MR. HENSHAW. NY:Morrow 1983 (1983). 8vo, cloth, Fine in dw. 1st ed. Color dw and b&w's by PAUL ZELINSKY. NEWBERY AWARD WINNER.
[Book #8638]
Price: $200.00
more info   inquire
20.
DEAR MR. HENSHAW
(ZELINSKY, PAUL)illus.
DEAR MR. HENSHAW
CLEARY,BEVERLY. DEAR MR. HENSHAW. NY:Morrow 1983 (1983). 8vo, cloth, owner inscription else Fine in price clipped dw. 1st ed. Color dw and b&w's by PAUL ZELINSKY. NEWBERY AWARD WINNER.
[Book #32864]
Price: $100.00
more info   inquire
21.
GREY KING
GREY KING
COOPER,SUSAN. THE GREY KING. NY: Atheneum 1975 (1975). 8vo, cloth, 216p., name on endpaper else Fine in dw with seal. Stated 1st edition, 1st printing of the fourth title in Cooper's Dark Is Rising series in which Will seeks the golden harp to awaken the six sleepers for the last...
[Book #14958]
Price: $225.00
more info   inquire
22.
GREY KING
GREY KING
COOPER,SUSAN. THE GREY KING. NY: Atheneum 1975 (1975). 8vo, cloth, 216p., Fine in very slightly frayed dust wrapper. Stated 1st edition, first printing of the fourth title in Cooper's Dark Is Rising series in which Will seeks the golden harp to awaken the six sleepers for the last battle. NEWBERY...
[Book #25321]
Price: $350.00
more info   inquire
23.
GREY KING
GREY KING
COOPER,SUSAN. THE GREY KING. NY: Atheneum 1975 (1975). 8vo (6 x 9 1/2"), cloth, 216p., Fine in dust wrapper (no award seal, not price clipped, frayed at spine ends otherwise VG). Stated 1st edition of the fourth title in Cooper's Dark Is Rising series in which Will seeks the golden...
[Book #25896]
Price: $350.00
more info   inquire
24.
WALK TWO MOONS
WALK TWO MOONS
CREECH,SHARON. WALK TWO MOONS. NY: Harper Collins (1994). 8vo, cloth, new in dw. 1st ed. (number code and stated 1st). NEWBERY AWARD WINNER and suprisingly scarce.
[Book #16362]
Price: $100.00
more info   inquire
25.
BUD, NOT BUDDY
BUD, NOT BUDDY
CURTIS,CHRISTOPHER PAUL. BUD, NOT BUDDY. NY: Delacorte (1999). 8vo, cloth, fine in dw. 1st ed. (correct number code). NEWBERY AWARD WINNER, African American theme.
[Book #28577]
Price: $150.00
more info   inquire
26.
BUD, NOT BUDDY
BUD, NOT BUDDY
CURTIS,CHRISTOPHER PAUL. BUD, NOT BUDDY. NY: Delacorte (1999). 8vo (6 x 8 1/2"), cloth, AS NEW IN AS NEW DUST WRAPPER (not price clipped, no award seal). 1st edition, 1st printing (correct number code). NEWBERY AWARD WINNER, African American theme. THIS COPY IS INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR and the Coretta...
[Book #28785]
Price: $200.00
more info   inquire
27.
MIDWIFE'S APPRENTICE
(HYMAN, TRINA SCHART)illus.
MIDWIFE'S APPRENTICE
CUSHMAN,KAREN. THE MIDWIFE'S APPRENTICE. NY: Clarion (1995). 8vo (5 1/4 x 7 1/4"), cloth, As New in dust wrapper (dw as new with no award medal). 1st ed. NEWBERY AWARD WINNER. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. This is the story of a homeless waif in the 14th century. Illustrated with a....
[Book #17790]
Price: $200.00
more info   inquire
28.
MIDWIFE'S APPRENTICE
(HYMAN, TRINA SCHART)illus.
MIDWIFE'S APPRENTICE
CUSHMAN,KAREN. THE MIDWIFE'S APPRENTICE. NY: Clarion (1995). 8vo (5 1/4 x 7 1/4"), cloth, As New in dust wrapper (dw as new with no award medal). 1st edition, 1st printing. This is the story of a homeless waif in the 14th century. Illustrated with a color dust wrapper by TRINA...
[Book #35288]
Price: $450.00
more info   inquire
29.
DANIEL BOONE
(DAUGHERTY, JAMES)illus.
DANIEL BOONE
DAUGHERTY,JAMES. DANIEL BOONE. NY: Viking Press 1939 (1939). 4to (8 3/4 x 11"), brown cloth, Fine in dust wrapper (two 1" pieces off front edge, award seal). 1st edition, (1st printing). Written by Daugherty and wonderfully illustrated by him with striking color lithographs throughout. NEWBERY AWARD WINNER. LAID-IN IS A....
[Book #34308]
Price: $850.00
more info   inquire
30.
DANIEL BOONE
(DAUGHERTY, JAMES)illus.
DANIEL BOONE
DAUGHERTY,JAMES. DANIEL BOONE. NY: Viking Press 1939 (1939). 4to (8 3/4 x 11"), brown cloth, Fine in dust wrapper (dw VG+, no award seal, a few small repairs and some fraying at fold of flap) 1st edition, (1st printing). Written by Daugherty and wonderfully illustrated by him with striking color...
[Book #34948]
Price: $400.00
more info   inquire
31.
DOOR IN THE WALL
(DE ANGELI, MARGUERITE)illus.
DOOR IN THE WALL
NEWBERY AWARD WINNER
DE ANGELI,MARGUERITE. THE DOOR IN THE WALL. Garden City: Doubleday & Co. (1949). 8vo (6 x 9"), blue cloth, Fine in dust wrapper with closed tear and small chip at corner. Stated First Edition, written and illustrated be her with 1 double page and 2 full page color illustrations and...
[Book #115]
Price: $650.00
more info   inquire
32.
DOOR IN THE WALL
(DE ANGELI, MARGUERITE)illus.
DOOR IN THE WALL
NEWBERY AWARD WINNER
DE ANGELI,MARGUERITE. THE DOOR IN THE WALL. Garden City: Doubleday and Company (1949). 8vo (6 x 9"), brown cloth, Fine in dust wrapper (no award seal, not price clipped, frayed at spine ends. Stated first edition. Illustrated in black & white by de Angeli. NEWBERY AWARD WINNER. THIS COPY IS...
[Book #22238]
Price: $300.00
more info   inquire
33.
DOOR IN THE WALL
(DE ANGELI, MARGUERITE)illus.
DOOR IN THE WALL
NEWBERY AWARD WINNER
DE ANGELI,MARGUERITE. THE DOOR IN THE WALL. Garden City: Doubleday & Co. (1949). 8vo (6 x 9"), blue cloth, Fine in dust wrapper with a few small chips. Stated First Edition, written and illustrated be her with 1 double page and 2 full page color illustrations and with many full...
[Book #34241]
Price: $600.00
more info   inquire
34.
TALE OF DESPEREAUX
(ERING, TIMOTHY BASIL)illus.
TALE OF DESPEREAUX
NEWBERY WINNER
DiCAMILLO,KATE. TALE OF DESPEREAUX. Cambridge, MA: Candlewick Press (2003). 8vo (6 1/2 x 8 1/2"), boards, New in dust wrapper (not price clipped, no award seal). 1st edition, 1st printing with correct code. Newbery Award Winner illustrated by Timothy Basil Ering.
[Book #30691]
Price: $100.00
more info   inquire
35.
ORIGINAL ART: TWENTY ONE BALLOONS
(DU BOIS, WILLIAM PENE)illus.
ORIGINAL ART: TWENTY ONE BALLOONS
DU BOIS,WILLIAM PENE. ORIGINAL ART: THE 21 BALLOONS. Offered here is an original pen and ink with wash drawing that appears as a full page illustration on p[112] of the book. The image measures 4 3/4 x 6", signed and matted. The 21 Balloons was the winner of the 1949...
[Book #33338]
Price: $5,000.00
more info   inquire
36.
TWENTY ONE BALLOONS
(DU BOIS, WILLIAM PENE)illus.
TWENTY ONE BALLOONS
DU BOIS,WILLIAM PENE. THE 21 BALLOONS. London: Robert Hale (1949). 6 1/2 x 9 1/2", cloth, offset on endpaper (from binding) else Fine in VG dust wrapper with price intact and with a small nick on top edge. 1st U.K. edition (2 years after U.S. edition), internally identical to 1st...
[Book #4681]
Price: $100.00
more info   inquire
37.
TWENTY ONE BALLOONS
(DU BOIS, WILLIAM PENE)illus.
TWENTY ONE BALLOONS
DU BOIS,WILLIAM PENE. THE 21 BALLOONS. NY: Viking 1947 (1947). Tall 8vo (6 1/2 x 9 1/2"), cloth backed decorative boards, near fine dust wrapper (dw not price clipped, no award seal, lightly frayed at bottom of spine. First edition. A fabulous adventure tale, written and illustrated by Du Bois...
[Book #26342]
Price: $450.00
more info   inquire
38.
MATCHLOCK GUN
(LANTZ, PAUL)illus.
MATCHLOCK GUN
NEWBERY AWARD WINNER
EDMONDS,WALTER. THE MATCHLOCK GUN. NY: Dodd Mead 1941 (1941). 4to (8 x 10"), near fine in dust wrapper (dw slightly rubbed and price clipped else VG+). Stated 1st ed. NEWBERY AWARD WINNER. The story tells about life in the Hudson Valley in 1776. Beautfully illustrated by PAUL LANTZ with 6...
[Book #34249]
Price: $550.00
more info   inquire
39.
MATCHLOCK GUN
(LANTZ, PAUL)illus.
MATCHLOCK GUN
NEWBERY AWARD WINNER
EDMONDS,WALTER. THE MATCHLOCK GUN. NY: Dodd Mead 1941 (1941). 4to (8 x 10"), cloth, Fine in realy nice dust wrapper (no award seal, not price clipped, very slight edge wear). Stated 1st edition (first printing). NEWBERY AWARD WINNER. This is the true story of life in the Hudson Valley in...
[Book #35287]
Price: $400.00
more info   inquire
40.
THIMBLE SUMMER
(ENRIGHT, ELIZABETH)illus.
THIMBLE SUMMER
NEWBERY AWARD WINNER
ENRIGHT,ELIZABETH. THIMBLE SUMMER. NY:Rinehart 1938 (1938). 8vo, (7 1/4 x 8 1/2") blue cloth, Fine in slightly fraed and chipped dust wrapper. Early printing of the 1st edition (has mention of award on dw but no later printings listed and date on title and copyright). Written and illus. by Enright...
[Book #27341]
Price: $350.00
more info   inquire
41.
THIMBLE SUMMER
(ENRIGHT, ELIZABETH)illus.
THIMBLE SUMMER
NEWBERY AWARD WINNER
ENRIGHT,ELIZABETH. THIMBLE SUMMER. NY:Rinehart 1938 (1938). 8vo, (7 1/4 x 8 1/2") blue cloth, Fine in VG+ dust wrapper with 1 small edge chip. Very early printing of the 1st edition (has mention of award on dw but no later printings listed and the date on title page and copyright...
[Book #35379]
Price: $85.00
more info   inquire
42.
GINGER PYE
(ESTES)illus.
GINGER PYE
ESTES,ELEANOR. GINGER PYE. NY: Harcourt Brace (1951). 8vo (5 1/2 x 8 1/4"), cloth, toning to endpaper else Fine in VGH+ dust wrapper (dw no award medal. price clipped, paper toned on rear panel), Stated 1st edition. The story of the Pye family and their dog Ginger. Illustrated in line...
[Book #25531]
Price: $400.00
more info   inquire
43.
HITTY:HER FIRST HUNDRED YEARS
(LATHROP, DOROTHY)illus.
HITTY:HER FIRST HUNDRED YEARS
FIELD,RACHEL. HITTY:HER FIRST HUNDRED YEARS. NY: Macmillan 1929 (Oct. 1929). 4to (7 x 8 5/8"), patterned cloth, 207p., Fine in very nice dust wrapper (moderate sunning else VG+). FIRST EDITION, WINNER OF THE NEWBERY AWARD. The now classic tale of Phoebe Preble's doll (based upon an actual doll). Illustrated by...
[Book #4698]
Price: $1,350.00
more info   inquire
44.
HITTY:HER FIRST HUNDRED YEARS
(LATHROP, DOROTHY)illus.
HITTY:HER FIRST HUNDRED YEARS
FIELD,RACHEL. HITTY:HER FIRST HUNDRED YEARS. NY: Macmillan 1929 (1929). 4to (7 x 8 1/2"), patterned cloth, 207p., spine faded else near fine. 1st edition, 1st printing. WINNER OF THE NEWBERY AWARD. This is the now classic tale of Phoebe Preble's doll (based upon an actual doll). Illustrated by DOROTHY LATHROP...
[Book #16562]
Price: $275.00
more info   inquire
45.
JOYFUL NOISE: POEMS FOR TWO VOICES
(BEDDOWS, ERIC)illus.
JOYFUL NOISE: POEMS FOR TWO VOICES
FLEISCHMAN,PAUL. JOYFUL NOISE: POEMS FOR TWO VOICES. NY: Harper & Row (1988). 6 1/4 x 9 1/4", durable cloth binding, AS NEW IN AS NEW DUST WRAPPER (no award seal, not price clipped). Stated 1st edition, first printing with correct number code. Poems intended to recreate the sounds of insects...
[Book #35391]
Price: $650.00
more info   inquire
46.
WHIPPING BOY
(SIS, PETER)illus.
WHIPPING BOY
NEWBERY AWARD
FLEISCHMAN,SID. THE WHIPPING BOY. NY: Greenwillow (1987). 8vo (6 x 8 3/4"), cloth, fine in as new dust wrapper (not price clipped, no award seal, light rubbing on tips). Stated 1st ed. The adventures of a young boy named Jemmy who is named to receive whippings whenever Prince Brat misbehaves...
[Book #11164]
Price: $250.00
more info   inquire
47.
GRAVEYARD BOOK
(MCKEAN, DAVE)illus.
GRAVEYARD BOOK
SCARCE FIRST EDITION
GAIMAN,NEIL. GRAVEYARD BOOK. NY: Harper Collins (2008). 8vo (6 x 8 1/2"), two color boards, new in dust wrapper. Stated 1st edition, 1st printing (1-10 number code). NEWBERY AWARD WINNER. Illustrated by Dave McKean. Because the first printing was small, it is quite hard to find.
[Book #34207]
Price: $150.00
more info   inquire
48.
JULIE OF THE WOLVES
(SCHOENHERR, JOHN)illus.
JULIE OF THE WOLVES
NEWBERY AWARD
GEORGE,JEAN CRAIGHEAD. JULIE OF THE WOLVES. NY:Harp. Row (1972). 8vo, pict. bds, Fine in sl. worn dw. Stated 1st ed. of this modern classic, and a NEWBERY AWARD WINNER. Illus. by JOHN SCHOENHERR. Despite its relatively recent date, first eds. are scarce.
[Book #11163]
Price: $250.00
more info   inquire
49.
JULIE OF THE WOLVES
(SCHOENHERR, JOHN)illus.
JULIE OF THE WOLVES
NEWBERY AWARD
GEORGE,JEAN CRAIGHEAD. JULIE OF THE WOLVES. NY:Harp. Row (1972). 8vo, pict. bds, Fine in soiled dw with award sticker. Stated 1st ed. of this modern classic, and a NEWBERY AWARD WINNER. Illus. by JOHN SCHOENHERR. Despite its relatively recent date, first eds. are scarce. THIS COPY IS SIGNED BY THE...
[Book #17721]
Price: $200.00
more info   inquire
50.
DARK FRIGATE
(ripley, a.l.)illus.
DARK FRIGATE
NEWBERY WINNER & PETER PARLEY TITLE
HAWES,CHARLES BOARDMAN. DARK FRIGATE. Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press (1923). 8vo (6 x 8 1/2"), orange pictorial cloth, some cover soil, VG. 1st edition. NEWBERY AWARD WINNER AND PETER PARLEY TO PENROD SELECTION. This is an adventure story set on the high seas, illustrated by A.L. Ripley with half-tone frontis and...
[Book #14999]
Price: $125.00
more info   inquire
51.
DARK FRIGATE
DARK FRIGATE
NEWBERY WINNER & PETER PARLEY TITLE
HAWES,CHARLES BOARDMAN. DARK FRIGATE. Bost.: Atlantic Monthly Press (1923). 8vo, (5 3/4 x 8 1/4"), orange pictorial cloth, rear cover darkened on top and spine edge, otherwise a tight, clean copy. 1st ed. Set at the time of King Charles, this tells the adventures of Philip Marsham, a sailor/pirate. Illustrated...
[Book #15000]
Price: $100.00
more info   inquire
52.
DARK FRIGATE
(ripley, a.l.)illus.
DARK FRIGATE
NEWBERY WINNER & PETER PARLEY TITLE
HAWES,CHARLES BOARDMAN. DARK FRIGATE. Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press (1923). 8vo (6 x 8 1/2"), orange pictorial cloth, FINE IN PICTORIAL DUST WRAPPER! (dw VG, chip off top of spine and wear at rear fold). 1st edition. NEWBERY AWARD WINNER AND PETER PARLEY TO PENROD SELECTION. This is an adventure story...
[Book #35658]
Price: $850.00
more info   inquire
53.
OUT OF THE DUST
OUT OF THE DUST
SCARCE NEWBERY WINNER
HESSE,KAREN. OUT OF THE DUST. NY: Scholastic (1997). 12mo, cloth, fine in dw. States first edition and with correct code of 1-10. Newbery Award Winner set in the Oklahoma dust bowl during the Depression. Extremely scarce in the 1st ed.
[Book #26456]
Price: $250.00
more info   inquire
54.
OUT OF THE DUST
OUT OF THE DUST
SCARCE NEWBERY WINNER
HESSE,KAREN. OUT OF THE DUST. NY: Scholastic (1997). 12mo (5 1/4 x 7 3/4"), cloth, As New in As New Dust wrapper (no award seal, not price clipped). States first edition, first printing with correct code. This Newbery Award Winning story is set in the Oklahoma dust bowl during the...
[Book #35312]
Price: $300.00
more info   inquire
55.
SMOKY
(JAMES, WILL)illus.
SMOKY
JAMES,WILL. SMOKY. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons 1926 (1926). 8vo (6 x 8 1/4"), green cloth, slight soil and spine slightly faded, else near fine in pictorial dust wrapper (dw slightly frayed at spine ends with a few mends on verso). 1st edition. Profusely illustrated in black and white by James...
[Book #34802]
Price: $4,200.00
more info   inquire
56.
RIFLES FOR WATIE
RIFLES FOR WATIE
KEITH,HAROLD. RIFLES FOR WATIE. NY: Crowell (1957). 8vo (5 1/2 x 8 1/4"), cloth, near Fine (no dw). Stated 1st printing. A Civil War story. NEWBERY AWARD WINNER. THIS COPY IS INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR whose inscriptions are rare.
[Book #14980]
Price: $85.00
more info   inquire
57.
TRUMPETER OF KRAKOW
(PRUSZYNSKA)illus.
TRUMPETER OF KRAKOW
KELLY,ERIC. TRUMPETER OF KRAKOW. NY: Macmillan 1929 (1929). 8vo (6 1/2 x 8 3/4"), cloth, scattered soil on a few pages else VG (no dust wrapper. Although Macmillan generally designates 1sts by the same date on title and verso and lists later printings if there are any. This is an...
[Book #14956]
Price: $75.00
more info   inquire
58.
TRUMPETER OF KRAKOW
(PRUSZYNSKA)illus.
TRUMPETER OF KRAKOW
KELLY,ERIC. TRUMPETER OF KRAKOW. NY: Macmillan 1928 (1928). 8vo, cloth, slight rubbing, VG+. 1st edition. The story is set in 15th century Krakow and illustrated by native Polish artist Angela Pruszynska with color frontis and many black & whitess. NEWBERY AWARD WINNER. LAID IN IS A ONE PAGE TYPED LETTER...
[Book #25545]
Price: $350.00
more info   inquire
59.
VIEW FROM SATURDAY
VIEW FROM SATURDAY
SCARCE NEWBERY WINNER
KONIGSBURG,E.L. VIEW FROM SATURDAY. NY:Atheneum, (1996). 8vo (5 3/4 x 8 1/2"), 1/4 cloth, AS NEW IN AS NEW DUST WRAPPER (no award seal, not price clipped). Stated 1st edition, first printing. This copy is INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. A scarce book considering its relatively late publication date.
[Book #26891]
Price: $200.00
more info   inquire
60.
VIEW FROM SATURDAY
VIEW FROM SATURDAY
SCARCE NEWBERY WINNER
KONIGSBURG,E.L. VIEW FROM SATURDAY. NY:Atheneum, (1996). 8vo, 1/4 cloth, AS NEW IN DUSTWRAPPER! Stated 1st edition. A scarce book considering its relatively late publication date.
[Book #28111]
Price: $175.00
more info   inquire
61.
ONION JOHN
(SHIMIN, SYMEON)illus.
ONION JOHN
KRUMGOLD,JOSEPH. ONION JOHN. NY: Thomas Crowell (1959). 8vo (5 1/2 x 8 1/4"), cloth, fine in VG dust wrapper (dw slightly frayed at bottom of spine, not price clipped, no award seal). Stated First Printing. The story is about a boy's friendship with the eccentric Onion John who ate onions...
[Book #32866]
Price: $275.00
more info   inquire
62.
CARRY ON, MR. BOWDITCH
(COSGRAVE)illus.
CARRY ON, MR. BOWDITCH
VERY SCARCE NEWBERY AWARD WINNER
LATHAM,JEAN. CARRY ON, MR. BOWDITCH. Boston: Houghton Mifflin 1955 (1955). 8vo (6 x 8 1/2"), cloth, Fine in dust wrapper (dw at spine ends, award seal, price clipped). 1st edition. NEWBERY AWARD WINNER. Illustrated by John O'Hara Cosgrave. A very scarce title.
[Book #18151]
Price: $125.00
more info   inquire
63.
RABBIT HILL
(LAWSON)illus.
RABBIT HILL
NEWBERY AWARD WINNER
LAWSON,ROBERT. RABBIT HILL. NY:Viking 1944 (Sept. 1944). Tall 8vo, pict. cloth, Fine in dw with a few very small chips. First edition, winner of the NEWBERY AWARD. The world as seen through the eyes of rabbits, with very beautiful full and partial page illustrations throughout. Lawson's own home in Westport...
[Book #11446]
Price: $275.00
more info   inquire
64.
RABBIT HILL
(LAWSON)illus.
RABBIT HILL
NEWBERY AWARD WINNER
LAWSON,ROBERT. RABBIT HILL. NY:Viking 1944 (Sept. 1944). Tall 8vo (6 1/4 x 9 1/2"), pictorial cloth, Fine in dust wrapper (no award seal, price clipped, 2 small closed tears else VG+ dw). First edition, first printing, winner of the NEWBERY AWARD. The world as seen through the eyes of rabbits...
[Book #2537]
Price: $275.00
more info   inquire
65.
ADAM OF THE ROAD
(LAWSON, ROBERT)illus.
ADAM OF THE ROAD
NEWBERY AWARD WINNER
(LAWSON,ROBERT)illus. ADAM OF THE ROAD by Elizabeth Janet Gray. NY: Viking 1942 (1942). 8vo (6 1/2 x 9 1/4"), cloth, Fine in dust wrapper (dw no award seal, not price clipped and is rubbed at joints with some fraying). 1st edition. NEWBERY AWARD WINNER. A story set in 13th century...
[Book #35308]
Price: $450.00
more info   inquire
66.
ADAM OF THE ROAD
(LAWSON, ROBERT)illus.
ADAM OF THE ROAD
NEWBERY AWARD WINNER
(LAWSON,ROBERT)illus. ADAM OF THE ROAD by Elizabeth Janet Gray. NY: Viking 1942 (1942). 8vo (6 1/2 x 9 1/4"), cloth, Fine in dust wrapper (dw no award seal, not price clipped). 1st edition (1st printing). NEWBERY AWARD WINNER. A story set in 13th century England, illustrated with Lawson's wonderful black...
[Book #36270]
Price: $450.00
more info   inquire
67.
WRINKLE IN TIME
WRINKLE IN TIME
L'ENGLE,MADELEINE. A WRINKLE IN TIME. (NY): Ariel (1962). 8vo (6 x 8 1/4"), 1/4 cloth, 211p., extremely faint soil on rear cover else FINE IN DUST WRAPPER. The dust wrapper (illustrated by Ellen Raskin), is in beautiful condition with the price intact (a small amount of soil on the rear...
[Book #33870]
Price: $16,000.00
more info   inquire
68.
WRINKLE IN TIME
WRINKLE IN TIME
L'ENGLE,MADELEINE. A WRINKLE IN TIME. (NY): Ariel (1962). 8vo (5 1/2 x 8 1/4"), 1/4 cloth, 211p., very slight fading to edge of cloth else FINE IN DUST WRAPPER. The dust wrapper (illustrated by Ellen Raskin), is in really nice condition with price intact (very faint fading where seal was...
[Book #35285]
Price: $9,750.00
more info   inquire
69.
STRAWBERRY GIRL
(LENSKI, LOIS)illus.
STRAWBERRY GIRL
LENSKI,LOIS. STRAWBERRY GIRL. Phil.: Lippincott (1945). 4to, green cloth, erasure marks on ep's and front hinge starting else VG (no dw). Stated 1st ed. Florida in the early 1900's. Illus. in b&w by Lenski. NEWBERY AWARD WINNER.
[Book #14986]
Price: $125.00
more info   inquire
70.
STRAWBERRY GIRL
(LENSKI, LOIS)illus.
STRAWBERRY GIRL
LENSKI,LOIS. STRAWBERRY GIRL. Philadelphia: Lippincott (1945). 8vo (7 x 8 3/4"), green cloth, fine in lightly soiled dust wrapper with small piece off lower corner, irregular chip across top of spine, overall Very Good. Stated First Edition. The story of a little girl named Birdie, set in Florida in the...
[Book #28107]
Price: $1,200.00
more info   inquire
71.
VOYAGES OF DOCTOR DOLITTLE
(DOLITTLE)illus.
VOYAGES OF DOCTOR DOLITTLE
LOFTING,HUGH. VOYAGES OF DOCTOR DOLITTLE. NY: Fred. Stokes 1922 (1922). 8vo (5 1/2 x 8 1/4"), decorative cloth, pictorial paste-on, near fine in dust wrapper (dw mended, chipped at spine ends and corners, 1" triangular piece off rear panel). First edition. NEWBERY AWARD WINNER. Illustrated by Lofting with color pictorial...
[Book #29925]
Price: $1,850.00
more info   inquire
72.
NUMBER THE STARS
NUMBER THE STARS
LOWRY,LOIS. NUMBER THE STARS. Bost:HM 1989 (1989). 8vo (5 3/4 x 8 1/2"), cloth, fine in dw. 1st ed. (correct code). NEWBERY AWARD. Advance copy issued to a network of booksellers. The story of the Danish resistance during World War II. THIS COPY IS INSCRIBED BY LOWRY ON THE TITLE PAGE.
[Book #11967]
Price: $275.00
more info   inquire
73.
HERO AND THE CROWN
HERO AND THE CROWN
MCKINLEY,ROBIN. HERO AND THE CROWN. NY: Greenwillow (1985). 8vo, cloth, fine in dw. Stated 1st ed. (with number code 1-10). NEWBERY AWARD WINNER. A prequel to the Blue Sword.
[Book #25319]
Price: $200.00
more info   inquire
74.
HERO AND THE CROWN
HERO AND THE CROWN
MCKINLEY,ROBIN. HERO AND THE CROWN. NY: Greenwillow (1985). 8vo (6 1/4 x 9 1/4"), cloth, fine in near fine dust wrapper (dw has price, no award seal, sl. wrinkled at top of spine). Stated 1st edition, first printing (with correct number code). NEWBERY AWARD WINNER. A prequel to the Blue...
[Book #35293]
Price: $300.00
more info   inquire
75.
SHILOH
SHILOH
NEWBERY AWARD
NAYLOR,PHYLLIS. SHILOH. NY: Atheneum (1991). 8vo (6 x 8 1/2"), cloth backed boards, As New in like dust wrapper. Stated 1st edition, 1st printing (1-10 code). NEWBERY AWARD WINNER. One summer, Marty finds a dog he thinks is being abused and he spends a conflicted summer deciding what to do...
[Book #35281]
Price: $225.00
more info   inquire
76.
ISLAND OF THE BLUE DOLPHIN
ISLAND OF THE BLUE DOLPHIN
O'DELL,SCOTT. ISLAND OF THE BLUE DOLPHINS. Boston: Houghton Mifflin 1960 (1960). 8vo (6 x 8 1/2"), cloth, owner's name on endpaper else Fine in VG+ dust wrapper (not price clipped, no award seal, slightly soiled else VG+). First edition, first printing. This is the story of an Indian girl who...
[Book #14962]
Price: $400.00
more info   inquire
77.
SINGLE SHARD
(TSENG)illus.
SINGLE SHARD
RARE NEWBERY WINNER
PARK,LINDA SUE. A SINGLE SHARD. NY: Clarion Books (2001 1-10 code). 8vo (5 3/4 x 8 1/2"), boards, As New in As New dust wrapper (not price clipped, no award seal). 1st ed. 1st printing. The story is set in 12th century Korea and revolves around a young orphan named...
[Book #31543]
Price: $1,300.00
more info   inquire
78.
JACOB HAVE I LOVED
JACOB HAVE I LOVED
PATERSON,KATHERINE. JACOB HAVE I LOVED. NY:Crowell (1980). 8vo, 216p., 1/4 cloth, Fine in fine dust wrapper (not rpice clipped, no award medal). Stated 1st ed. NEWBERY AWARD WINNER. Set on the Maryland shore.
[Book #8175]
Price: $200.00
more info   inquire
79.
JACOB HAVE I LOVED
JACOB HAVE I LOVED
PATERSON,KATHERINE. JACOB HAVE I LOVED. NY:Crowell (1980). 8vo, 216p., full cloth, Fine in dw. Stated 1st ed., durable binding. NEWBERY AWARD WINNER. Set on the Maryland shore.
[Book #26751]
Price: $200.00
more info   inquire
80.
JACOB HAVE I LOVED
JACOB HAVE I LOVED
PATERSON,KATHERINE. JACOB HAVE I LOVED. NY:Crowell (1980). 8vo (5 1/2 x 8 1/4"), 216p., 1/4 cloth, Fine in neatly slightly creased dust wrapper (no award seal, not price clipped). Stated 1st edition of this NEWBERY AWARD WINNER. Set on the Maryland shore. THIS COPY IS INSCRIBED BY KATHERINE PATERSON.
[Book #35309]
Price: $350.00
more info   inquire
81.
YEAR DOWN YONDER
YEAR DOWN YONDER
INSCRIBED NEWBERY WINNER
PECK,RICHARD. A YEAR DOWN YONDER. NY: Dial Books (2000). 8vo (5 1/4 x 8 1/2"), cloth backed boards, AS NEW IN AS NEW DUST WRAPPER (no award seal, not price clipped). Stated first edition, first printing with correct number code. A sequel to Peck's A Long Way From Chicago. THIS...
[Book #35317]
Price: $200.00
more info   inquire
82.
CRISS CROSS
CRISS CROSS
PERKINS,LYNNE RAE. CRISS CROSS. NY: Greenwillow (2005). 8vo (5 3/4 x 8 1/2"), two toned boards, patterned endpapers, As New in As New Dust Wrapper (not price clipped ($16.99 on rear), no award seal). Stated 1st edition, first printing with correct code. NEWBERY AWARD WINNER.
[Book #35303]
Price: $150.00
more info   inquire
83.
VISIT TO WILLIAM BLAKE'S INN
(PROVENSEN, ALICE AND MARTIN)illus.
VISIT TO WILLIAM BLAKE'S INN
(PROVENSEN,ALICE AND MARTIN) A VISIT TO WILLIAM BLAKE'S INN by Nancy Willard. NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich (1981). 4to (8 1/4 x 10"), cloth backed boards, As New in like dust wrapper. THIS COPY IS INSCRIBED BY BOTH THE AUTHOR AND THE ILLUSTRATORS. 1st edition, this has the distinction of being...
[Book #35291]
Price: $350.00
more info   inquire
84.
WESTING GAME
(RASKIN)illus.
WESTING GAME
NEWBERY AWARD WINNER
RASKIN,ELLEN. THE WESTING GAME. NY: Dutton (1978). 8vo (6 1/4 x 9 1/2"), 1/4 cloth and boards, Fine in VG+ dust wrapper (dw sl. wear to spine ends, price clipped). Stated 1st edition. 16 people were invited to the reading of Mr. Westing's will and in order to get any...
[Book #25322]
Price: $350.00
more info   inquire
85.
WESTING GAME
(RASKIN)illus.
WESTING GAME
NEWBERY AWARD WINNER
RASKIN,ELLEN. THE WESTING GAME. NY: Dutton (1978). 8vo (6 1/4 x 9 1/2"), 1/4 cloth and boards, Fine in near Fine dust wrapper (no award seal, not price clipped). Stated 1st edition. 16 people were invited to the reading of Mr. Westing's will and in order to get any money...
[Book #35314]
Price: $400.00
more info   inquire
86.
MISSING MAY
MISSING MAY
RYLANT,CYNTHIA. MISSING MAY. NY: Orchard Books (1992). 8vo (5 3/4 x 8 1/2"), cloth backed boards, As New in As New dust wrapper. 1st edition. The text is a spiritual story set in West Virginia. NEWBERY AWARD WINNER. THIS COPY IS INSCRIBED BY CYNTHIA RYLANT. Mont signed first edition of this are scarce.
[Book #17972]
Price: $300.00
more info   inquire
87.
HOLES
HOLES
SACHAR,LOUIS. HOLES. NY: FSG (1998). 8vo, cloth, as new in dw. Stated 1st ed. of this NEWBERY AWARD WINNER, made into a successful Disney movie in 2003. Great copy.
[Book #25229]
Price: $450.00
more info   inquire
88.
HOLES
HOLES
SACHAR,LOUIS. HOLES. NY: Farrar Strauss and Giroux (1998). 8vo (5 3/4 x 8 1/2"), cloth backed boards, As New in As New Dust Wrapper (not price clipped, no award seal). Stated first edition, first printing. Winner of the 1999 NEWBERY AWARD and later made into a movie. THIS COPY IS...
[Book #26029]
Price: $600.00
more info   inquire
89.
WHEEL ON THE SCHOOL
(SENDAK, MAURICE)illus.
WHEEL ON THE SCHOOL
(SENDAK,MAURICE)illus. WHEEL ON THE SCHOOL by Meindert DeJong. NY: Harper & Brother (1954). 8vo (6 x 8"), tan and blue cloth, 298p., Fine in price clipped dust wrapper (dw worn at folds and top of spine, seal removed). Early if not 1st edition (all titles listed are earlier but need...
[Book #7760]
Price: $75.00
more info   inquire
90.
WHITE STAG
(SEREDY, KATE)illus.
WHITE STAG
SEREDY,KATE. THE WHITE STAG. NY: Viking 1937 (1937). 4to (7 1/4 x 9 1/4"), cloth, some fading to cloth else VG in dust wrapper (dw with large piece off back panel and spine). 1st edition, 1st printing. NEWBERY AWARD WINNER. The story set in Hungaray was written by Seredy as...
[Book #494]
Price: $200.00
more info   inquire
91.
WHITE STAG
(SEREDY, KATE)illus.
WHITE STAG
SEREDY,KATE. THE WHITE STAG. NY:Viking 1937 (1937). 4to, cloth, near Fine in dust wrapper (a few chips on top edge of dw and sl. rubbing where seal may have been). 1st ed. NEWBERY AWARD WINNER. A Hungarian tale written by Seredy and illustrated by her with full page, powerful lithos.
[Book #14940]
Price: $400.00
more info   inquire
92.
WHITE STAG
(SEREDY, KATE)illus.
WHITE STAG
SEREDY,KATE. THE WHITE STAG. NY: Viking and Junior Lit. Guild 1937 (1937). 4to, cloth, Fine in Fine dust wrapper. 1st ed. ( Junior Lit. simultaneous with Viking). NEWBERY AWARD WINNER. A Hungarian tale written by Seredy and illustrated by her with full page, powerful lithos. (litho'd by Glaser). A great copy.
[Book #33162]
Price: $375.00
more info   inquire
93.
DOBRY
(KATCHAMAKOFF)illus.
DOBRY
SHANNON,MONICA. DOBRY. NY:Viking (1934, 8th print. 1949). 8vo, cloth, VG-Fine in chipped dw. Set in Bulgaria. Illus. in color and b&w by A. KATCHAMAKOFF, this copy with a nice INSCRIPTION FROM KATCHAMAKOFF. NEWBERY AWARD WINNER.
[Book #5941]
Price: $125.00
more info   inquire
94.
DOBRY
(KATCHAMAKOFF)illus.
DOBRY
SHANNON,MONICA. DOBRY. NY:Viking (1934, 8th print. 1949). 8vo, cloth, VG (no dw). Set in Bulgaria. Illus. in color and b&w by A. KATCHAMAKOFF. NEWBERY AWARD WINNER.
[Book #14997]
Price: $60.00
more info   inquire
95.
BRONZE BOW
BRONZE BOW
NEWBERY AWARD
SPEARE,ELIZABETH GEORGE. BRONZE BOW. Boston: Houghton Mifflin 1961 (1961). 8vo (5 3/4 x 8 1/2"), cloth, 255p., owner name on endpaper, Fine in Fine dust wrapper (price clipped). 1st edition. This is the story of Daniel who was determined to drive the Romans from Israel. NEWBERY AWARD WINNER. Nice copy.
[Book #25810]
Price: $250.00
more info   inquire
96.
WITCH OF BLACKBIRD POND
WITCH OF BLACKBIRD POND
SPEARE,ELIZABETH GEORGE. WITCH OF BLACKBIRD POND. Bost: Houghton Mifflin 1958 (1958). 8vo (5 3/4 x 8 1/4"), cloth, near fine in VG dust wrapper (price clipped, no award seal, some closed tears). 1st edition of this very scarce NEWBERY AWARD WINNER about a young girl in Connecticut in the 1600's.
[Book #14966]
Price: $375.00
more info   inquire
97.
WITCH OF BLACKBIRD POND
(moser, barry)illus.
WITCH OF BLACKBIRD POND
SPEARE,ELIZABETH GEORGE. WITCH OF BLACKBIRD POND. Boston: Houghton Mifflin (1958, 1986). 4to (7 1/2 x 9 1/2"), cloth backed boards, AS NEW IN AS NEW DUST WRAPPER (not price clipped, no award sticker). First published in 1958 this won the Newbery Award in 1959. This is the first edition, first...
[Book #35387]
Price: $45.00
more info   inquire
98.
MANIAC MAGEE
MANIAC MAGEE
SCARCE NEWBERY WINNER INSCRIBED
SPINELLI,JERRY. MANIAC MAGEE. Bost.: Little Brown (1990). 8vo, cloth, fine in dw. 1st printing of this scarce Newbery Award winner. This copy is INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR.
[Book #31873]
Price: $300.00
more info   inquire
99.
DICEY'S SONG
DICEY'S SONG
VOIGT,CYNTHIA. DICEY'S SONG. NY: Athenuem 1982 (1982). 8vo (6 x 9 1/2"), cloth, as new in dust wrapper (no award seal, not price clipped, 2 small nicks on edge else near Fine). Stated 1st edition, first printing. Newbery Award Winner. The story is a sequel to Homecoming in which Dicey...
[Book #35282]
Price: $300.00
more info   inquire
100.
CAT WHO WENT TO HEAVEN
(WARD, LYND)illus.
CAT WHO WENT TO HEAVEN
(WARD,LYND)illus. THE CAT WHO WENT TO HEAVEN by Elizabeth Coatsworth. NY: Macmillan 1930 (1930). 4to (8 x 9 1/4"), cloth, near Fine in dust wrapper (dw mended on back with light stain on joints). First Edition, first printing of this NEWBERY AWARD WINNER. Illustrated by LYND WARD with very beautiful...
[Book #14935]
Price: $700.00
more info   inquire


Next 1
Copyright © 2009-2013 Aleph-Bet. All rights reserved.     Privacy  |   Site Map  |   Site by Bibliopolis