home
|
|
|
|
|
ILAB
ABAA
Helen & Marc Younger, 85 Old Mill River Road, Pound Ridge, NY 10576 - Tel: (914) 764-7410 - Fax: (914) 764-1356 - E-mail: helen@alephbet.com
Pop-up-books (bookano Pub)
Results for: category: [x] "Pop-up-books (bookano Pub)"
Search within these results:
Showing: 1 - 15 (of 15)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.
BOOKANO STORIES :POTPOURRI EDITION
BOOKANO STORIES :POTPOURRI EDITION
POP-UP. (BOOKANO) BOOKANO STORIES POTPOURRI EDITION edited by Louis Giraud. London: Strand, no date, circa 1940. 8vo (7 x 8 1/2"), pictorial boards, near Fine. Illustrated with color endpapers and other color illustrations throughout the text and featuring 5 wonderful double page pop-ups full of color and detail. Those include...
[Book #10722]
Price: $400.00
more info   inquire
2.
BOOKANO STORIES NO. 11
BOOKANO STORIES NO. 11
POP-UP. (BOOKANO) BOOKANO STORIES No. 11 edited by Louis Giraud. London: Strand, no date, circa 1942. 4to (8 x 7 1/2"), pictorial boards, Fine condition. Illustrated with color endpapers and other color illus. throughout and featuring 5 wonderful double page pop-ups full of color and detail including Undersea with Mermaids...
[Book #9091]
Price: $375.00
more info   inquire
3.
BOOKANO STORIES NO. 2
BOOKANO STORIES NO. 2
WONDERFUL BOOKANO POP-UP
POP-UP. (BOOKANO) BOOKANO STORIES NO. 2 ed. by S. Louis Giraud. London: Strand [1935]. 4to (7 x 8 1/2"), pictorial boards, some wear to paper on spine else VG+. Featuring 5 very fine, detailed full color double-paged pop-ups including Children visiting Santa, Man riding Donkey, Toucan and monkey, Gulliver and...
[Book #10109]
Price: $350.00
more info   inquire
4.
BOOKANO STORIES NO. 12
BOOKANO STORIES NO. 12
POP-UP. (BOOKANO) BOOKANO STORIES No. 12 edited by Louis Giraud. Lond: Strand nd ca 1943. 8vo, pict. bds, sl. edge rubbing else VG+. Illustrated with color endpapers and other color illus. throughout and featuring 5 wonderful double page pop-ups full of color and detail (including Punch and Judy and Circus Clown).
[Book #10720]
Price: $400.00
more info   inquire
5.
BOOKANO STORIES NO. 4
BOOKANO STORIES NO. 4
POP-UP. (BOOKANO) BOOKANO STORIES NO. 4 ed. by S. Louis Giraud. London: Strand no date, circa 1937. 8vo (7 x 8 1/2"), pictorial boards, slight rubbing, near FINE. Featuring 5 action packed double page color pop-ups including: Pipes of Pan, Enchanted Horse, Hound of Hide-Oh, Prehistoric man and beast, Father...
[Book #14463]
Price: $350.00
more info   inquire
6.
BOOKANO STORIES NO. 4
BOOKANO STORIES NO. 4
POP-UP. (BOOKANO) BOOKANO STORIES NO. 4 ed. by S. Louis Giraud. London: Strand no date ca 1937. 4to (7 x 8 1/2"), pictorial boards, slight rubbing, near FINE IN ORIGINAL PUBLISHER'S BOX. Featuring 5 particularly wonderful double page color pop-ups, full of action and detail including a great SANTA AND...
[Book #24187]
Price: $450.00
more info   inquire
7.
BOOKANO STORIES NO. 3
BOOKANO STORIES NO. 3
POP-UP. (BOOKANO) BOOKANO STORIES NO. 3 ed. by S. Louis Giraud. London: Strand, no date circa 1936. 4to (7 x 8 1/2"), pictorial boards, slight spine wear, near Fine. Featuring 6 wonderful double page color pop-ups, full of action and detail including the Minuet, Melody Maker, Village Blacksmith, Certain Winner...
[Book #35925]
Price: $450.00
more info   inquire
8.
BOOKANO STORIES NO.1
BOOKANO STORIES NO.1
POP-UP. (BOOKANO) BOOKANO STORIES NO.1 ed. by S. Louis Giraud. Lond: Strand no date [1934]. 4to, pictorial boards, sl. wear to spine, VG+. Featuring 6 particularly wonderful double page color pop-ups, full of action and detail including a gorgeous butterfly in an orchid, Maypole dance, Ostrich Ride and more. Illus...
[Book #30338]
Price: $350.00
more info   inquire
9.
BOOKANO STORIES NO.1
BOOKANO STORIES NO.1
POP-UP. (BOOKANO) BOOKANO STORIES NO.1 ed. by S. Louis Giraud. London: Strand no date, [1934]. 4to (7 x 8 1/2"), pictorial boards,spine a bit creased and paper on joints worn else VG. Featuring 6 particularly wonderful double page color pop-ups, full of action and detail including a gorgeous butterfly in...
[Book #35926]
Price: $300.00
more info   inquire
10.
BOOKANO STORIES NO.1
BOOKANO STORIES NO.1
POP-UP. (BOOKANO) BOOKANO STORIES NO.1 ed. by S. Louis Giraud. London: Strand no date, [1934]. 4to (7 x 8 1/2"), pictorial boards, Fine condition. Featuring 6 particularly wonderful double page color pop-ups, full of action and detail including a gorgeous butterfly in an orchid, Maypole dance, In the Jungle, Goblin...
[Book #35927]
Price: $450.00
more info   inquire
11.
BOOKANO STORIES NO.5
BOOKANO STORIES NO.5
POP-UP. (BOOKANO) BOOKANO STORIES NO.5 ed. by S. Louis Giraud. London: Strand, no date, circa 1938. 8vo (7 x 8 1/2"), pictorial boards, Fine and bright. Featuring 5 particularly wonderful double page color pop-ups full of action and detail including: a Woodcutter whose saw moves back and forth, a Conductor...
[Book #10111]
Price: $425.00
more info   inquire
12.
BOOKANO STORIES NO.9
BOOKANO STORIES NO.9
POP-UP. (BOOKANO) BOOKANO STORIES NO.9 ed. by S. Louis Giraud. London: Strand no date, circa 1940. 4to (7 x 8 1/2"), pictorial boards, Fine condition. Featuring 5 particularly wonderful double page color pop-ups, full of action and detail including Arabian Nights, Birthday Party, Chinese Pagoda, a peacock and a stork...
[Book #14860]
Price: $450.00
more info   inquire
13.
BOOKANO ZOO NO. 1
BOOKANO ZOO NO. 1
POP-UP. (BOOKANO) BOOKANO ZOO: ANIMAL LIFE IN FACT FANCY AND FUN ed. by S. Louis Giraud. Lond: Strand nd ca 1935. Living Model Series. Oblong 4to, pict. bds, sl. wear, VG+. Featuring 6 wonderful color pop-ups of various animals (bison, lion, elephant, giraffe, polar bear etc.). Illus. in b&w to...
[Book #23972]
Price: $200.00
more info   inquire
14.
DAILY EXPRESS CHILDREN'S ANNUAL No. 4
DAILY EXPRESS CHILDREN'S ANNUAL No. 4
FABULOUS POP-UP
POP-UP. (BOOKANO) DAILY EXPRESS CHILDREN'S ANNUAL NO. 4 edited by S. Louis Giraud. Lond: Lane Pub. nd ca 1930. Thick 8vo, pictorial boards, [94]p., spine crease and mend else tight, VG-Fine. A magnificent story book illus. with color plates, many b&w's and featuring 7 of the most wonderful pop-ups that...
[Book #27732]
Price: $400.00
more info   inquire
15.
HANS ANDERSEN'S FAIRY STORIES
HANS ANDERSEN'S FAIRY STORIES
POP-UP. (BOOKANO) HANS ANDERSEN'S FAIRY STORIES. London: Strand no date, circa 1945. 8vo, pictorial boards, light wear, FINE AND BRIGHT. This Bookano pop-up has 8 fairy tales by Andersen and features 4 great pop-ups that can be viewed from 2 sides. Beautiful copy.
[Book #8756]
Price: $300.00
more info   inquire


Copyright © 2009-2013 Aleph-Bet. All rights reserved.     Privacy  |   Site Map  |   Site by Bibliopolis