|
|

Russian
|
Results for: category: [x] "Russian"
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
1.
|
|
(KULIKOVSKOTO)illus.
ABC.
CHARMING RUSSIAN ABC
ABC. (RUSSIAN) ABC. This is a charming early 20th century Russian object alphabet. There is no publication information but based upon an image of an old car it appears to be circa 1910. 4to (7 1/2 x 10"), stiff pictorial wraps, rear cover soiled some else VG+. Illustrated by Vyacheslava...
[Book #34830]
|
|
|
2.
|
|
(ARTZYBASHEFF, BORIS)illus.
ARTZYBASHEFF, BORIS
SEVEN SIMEONS
ARTZYBASHEFF, BORIS. THE SEVEN SIMEONS. Lond.: Cassell (1937). 4to, cloth, fine in sl. worn dw. 1st U.K. edition of this Caldecott Honor title (same year as U.S. edition). A Russian fairy tale illus. by Artzybasheff in color on each page (See Bader p192-6).
[Book #493]
|
|
|
3.
|
|
BAIN, R.NESBIT
COSSACK FAIRY TALES AND FOLK-TALES
FAIRY TALES. COSSACK FAIRY TALES AND FOLK-TALES by R. Nisbet Bain. Lond.: Harrap 1916. 4to, cloth, pict. paste-on, 288p., VG. 26 Russian tales taken from the Ruthenian-Slavonic dialect of the Cossacks, illus. with 4 color plates and many full page b&w's.
[Book #30428]
|
|
|
4.
|
|
GRIMM
SNOW WHITE
[GRIMM BROTHERS]. SNOW WHITE (in Russian). Berlin ca 1920. 4to, cl. backed pict. bds, VG+. This is a wonderful picture book with Russian text, beautifully illustrated in color on every page by W.E., most likely done for the Russian emigre population in Germany.
[Book #20454]
|
|
|
5.
|
|
(IVANOVSKY, ELISABETH)illus.
DEUX CONTES RUSSES
ART DECO ILLUSTRATIONS
(IVANOVSKY,ELISABETH)illus. DEUX CONTES RUSSES. [2 Russian stories]. Paris: Desclee de Brouwer (1931). 4to (10 x 9 1/2"), 28p., cloth backed pictorial boards. covers with general shelf soil and endpapers foxed else tight and VG. The text is in an attractive large font. Every page of text faces a truly beautiful...
[Book #9362]
|
|
|
6.
|
|
ICE-CREAM MAN, THE SILLY LITTLE MOUSE, THE CIRCUS
(LEBEDEV)illus. THE ICE CREAM MAN, THE SILLY LITTLE MOUSE, THE CIRCUS Three Stories from the Russian by Marshak. London: Transatlantic Press, nd circa 1930`s. 4to, cloth backed pictorial boards, light wear, VG+. This is an English language edition of three of the most famous Russian picture books of the period...
[Book #23157]
|
|
|
7.
|
|
(DIODOROV)illus.
MILNE, A.A.
WINNIE THE POOH [AND] THE HOUSE AT POOH CORNER in Russian
1ST RUSSIAN EDITION
MILNE,A.A. WINNIE THE POOH [AND] THE HOUSE AT POOH CORNER in Russian. NY: Dutton 1967 (1967). 4to, cloth, 221p., fine in dw. Stated 1st ed. of the only authorized Russian edition of these two books. Illustrated by B. Diodorov and G. Kalinovskiy with 7 color plates plus numerous b&w's "inspired"...
[Book #31977]
|
|
|
8.
|
|
(PARAIN, NATHALIE)illus.
BABA YAGA
(PARAIN, NATHALIE)illus. BABA YAGA edited by N.A. Teffi. Paris: YMCA Press 1932. Folio (11 1/4 x 12 3/4"), pictorial wraps, slightest of cover soil else near fine. 1st edition of this stunning picture book, published simultaneiously with the French Pere Castor version (published in America in 1935). Featuring striking and...
[Book #14784]
|
|
|
9.
|
|
(PARAIN, NATHALIE)illus.
CELLI, ROSE
BABA YAGA
(PARAIN, NATHALIE)illus. BABA YAGA:a popular Russian tale retold by Rose Celli. NY: Artists & Writers Guild, 1935. Folio (11 x 12 3/4"), flexible card covers, small piece of corner nipped and slight edge wear else VG. Authorized American edition of a large format PERE CASTOR book, featuring striking and stylized...
[Book #839]
|
|
|
10.
|
|
(PARAIN, NATHALIE)illus.
CELLI, ROSE
BABA YAGA
(PARAIN,NATHALIE)illus. BABA YAGA:a popular Russian tale retold by Rose Celli. NY: Artists & Writers.Gld, 1935. Folio, pict. wraps, VG-Fine. Authorized American ed. of a large format PERE CASTOR book, with striking and stylized Art Deco color lithographs by Parain.
[Book #17218]
|
|
|
11.
|
|
(GUERTIK, HELENE)illus.
GUERTIK, HELENE
AH! LA BELLE JOURNEE! (OH WHAT A BEAUTIFUL DAY)!
PERE CASTOR
PERE CASTOR. AH! LA BELLE JOURNEE! (OH WHAT A BEAUTIFUL DAY)! Paris: Flammarion 1934. 4to, pictorial wraps, some age toning else fine and unused. Illustrated by Russian emigre artist HELENE GUERTIK with wonderful stylized color lithographs, each of which faces the same illustration done only in outline that the reader...
[Book #15859]
|
|
|
12.
|
|
(GUERTIK, HELENE)illus.
CELLI, ROSE
ALBUM MAGIQUE
ILLUSION OF MOVEMENT
PERE CASTOR. ALBUM MAGIQUE textes de Rose Celli. Paris: Flammarion 1932 (1950). 4to (8 1/2 x 9 1/8"), flexible pictorial card covers, near Fine and complete with anaglyph glasses. Not 1st ed. Each page of text faces a full page 2-color illustration printed in red and blue but which cannot...
[Book #32757]
|
|
|
13.
|
|
(GUERTIK, HELENE)illus.
LIDA
LA FERME [THE LITTLE FRENCH FARM]
PERE CASTOR. LA FERME par LIDA. Paris: Flam. 1937. 4to, stiff pict. wraps, some spine wear and cover soil else VG. Illus. with beautiful color lithos by Russian emigre artist HELENE GUERTIK. See Bader p. 125, 127 for others.
[Book #15546]
|
|
|
14.
|
|
(GUERTIK, H.)illus.
PERE CASTOR
BETES QUE J'AIME
PERE CASTOR. LES BETES QUE J'AIME [ANIMALS I LIKE] by Louv'a. Paris: Flammarion 1934 (ed. of 1943). Sq. 4to, pict. wraps, VG. Illus. with wonderful bold and stylized color lithos by HELENE GUERTIK.
[Book #32752]
|
|
|
15.
|
|
(GUERTIK, HELENE)illus.
PERE CASTOR
NOUVELLES IMAGES A COLORIER:REPTILES
PERE CASTOR. NOUVELLES IMAGES A COLORIER: REPTILES. Paris: Flammarion 1938. Sq. 4to, color pict. wraps, some cover soil and spine rubbed else VG and unused. 1st ed. Illustrated by Russian emigre artist HELENE GUERTIK with bold color lithos on a blue background. Each color page faces a page in outline...
[Book #15549]
|
|
|
16.
|
|
(POGANY, WILLY)illus.
PUSHKIN, ALEXANDER
GOLDEN COCKEREL
(POGANY,WILLY)illus. THE GOLDEN COCKEREL translated from the Russian of Alexander Pushkin by Elaine Pogany. NY: Thomas Nelson, 1938 (1938). Large 4to (9 x 12"), gilt cloth, light cover soil, VG. 1st ed. Illus. with lovely full page color lithos and many half-page black and whites by Pogany. An uncommon title.
[Book #1125]
|
|
|
17.
|
|
FROG PRINCE
RUSSIAN POP-UP IN STYLE OF KUBASTA
POP-UP. [FROG PRINCE]. Moscow 1983. Oblong 4to, edges rubbed else VG. Featuring 8 color pop-ups done in the style of Kubasta.
[Book #30732]
|
|
|
18.
|
|
(ROJANKOVSKY, FEODOR)illus.
KODRYSKAYA, NATALYA
GLOBUSNYI TCHELOVETCHIK [THE LITTLE MAN IN THE GLOBE]
RARE ROJAN BOOK IN RUSSIAN
(ROJANKOVSKY,FEODOR)illus. GLOBUSNYI TCHELOVETCHIK [THE LITTLE MAN IN THE GLOBE] by Natalya Kodryskaya [Natalie Codray]. (Printed in Paris by Ourlot Freres 1954). 4to, boards, pict. paste-on, [68]p., Fine. A fantasy featuring a little man who comes out of a globe and takes a little girl on adventures. Illus. by Rojan with...
[Book #31810]
|
|
|
19.
|
|
(ROJANKOVSKY, FEODOR)illus.
LIDA
ANIMAUX DU ZOO
(LITTLE) PETITS PERE CASTOR BOOK #2
(ROJANKOVSKY,FEODOR)illus. LES ANIMAUX DU ZOO by Lida. Paris: Flammarion 1941. 5x6", pictorial wraps, fine. 1st ed. of the 2nd title from a series of smaller sized Pere Castor books called Petits Pere Castor, illustrated with great color lithos by Rojan. Scarce.
[Book #32808]
|
|
|
20.
|
|
(ROJANKOVSKY, FEODOR)illus.
PERE CASTOR
CALENDRIER DES ENFANTS
(ROJANKOVSKY,FEODOR)illus. CALENDRIER DES ENFANTS texte de Y. Lacote. Paris: Flammarion (1936, ed. of 1948). Oblong 8vo, (7 1/4 x 6 1/2") pictorial wraps, very slight shelf wear, near Fine. A PERE CASTOR title with wonderful full page color lithos by ROJAN for each month of the year. See Bader p. 124-5.
[Book #10431]
|
|
|
21.
|
|
(ROJANKOVSKY, FEODOR)illus.
PERE CASTOR
CALENDRIER DES ENFANTS
(ROJANKOVSKY,FEODOR)illus. CALENDRIER DES ENFANTS texte de Y. Lacote. Paris: Flammarion (1936). Oblong 8vo, (7 1/4 x 6 1/2") pictorial wraps, paper rubbed inside covers where wrap had been attached and light edge wear else VG+. First edition of this PERE CASTOR title with wonderful full page color lithos by ROJAN...
[Book #35765]
|
|
|
22.
|
|
(ROJANKOVSKY)illus.
ANDERSEN, HANS CHRISTIAN
CE QUE FAIT LE VIEUX
PERE CASTOR
(ROJANKOVSKY)illus. CE QUE FAIT LE VIEUX by Hans Christian Andersen. Paris: Flammarion 1939 (ed. of 1947). Sq. 8vo, pict. wraps, corner cover stain else VG+. The PERE CASTOR title of Andersen's "The Old Man Is Always Right" with color lithos by Rojan. Bader p. 127.
[Book #14138]
|
|
|
23.
|
|
(NECHIPORENKO, MALYUBALA)illus.
BOIKO, GRITSBO
BITCHIZNA V NAS ODNA
RUSSIAN. BITCHIZNA V NAS ODNA [by] Gritsbo Boiko. [USSR] 1974. Small 4to (6 1/2 x 9 1/4"), pictorial wraps [32]p. including covers, VG+. Creatively illustrated in full color by M. Nechiporenko with many propaganda themed images.
[Book #33336]
|
|
|
24.
|
|
(CHARUSHIN, E.)illus.
MARSHAK, C.
DETKE V KLETKE [ANIMAL BABIES IN A CAGE - ZOO BABIES]
RUSSIAN. (CHARUSHIN) DETKE V KLETKE [ANIMAL BABIES IN A CAGE - ZOO BABIES] by S. Marshak. Leningrad: Ogiz 1935. 4to (9 x 11 1/2"), cloth backed pictorial boards, edges rubbed and cover toned else VG. 1st edition with Charushin's illustrations having been first published in 1923 with designs by Cecil...
[Book #30307]
|
|
|
25.
|
|
(CHARUSHIN, E)illus.
CHARUSHIN, E.
UDIVITELNIE ZVERI [ASTONISHING ANIMALS]
RUSSIAN. (CHARUSHIN) UDIVITELNIE ZVERI [ASTONISHING ANIMALS] by E. Charushin. Moscow/Leningrad: Detizdat 1938. 5 x 7 5/8", pictorial wraps, fine condition. Illustrated with black and white lithos on every page by Charushin.
[Book #30298]
|
|
|
26.
|
|
(LEBEDEV, VLADIMIR)illus.
MARSHAK, S.
REIS DOOR RUSLAND [BAGAZH]
LEBEDEV ILLUSTRATIONS
RUSSIAN. DE REIS DOOR RUSLAND [TRIP TO RUSSIA] by S. Marshak. The Hague: de Baanbreker 1930. 4to (7 `/4 x 8 3/4"), pictorial wraps, some cover soil and slight crease, VG. 1st Dutch edition of Lebedev's 1926 book entitled Bagazh, translated by L. Dworson and E. Hessbinger. Illustrated with wonderful...
[Book #33955]
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Hapgood, Isabel Florence
EPIC SONGS OF RUSSIA
RUSSIAN. THE EPIC SONGS OF RUSSIA by Isabel Florence Hapgood. NY: Scrib, 1886 (1886). 4to, cloth, 358p., teg, some cover soil, VG+. 1st edition. The Russian epic songs (bylinas) are offered for popular reading with an appendix that gives useful historical information. This copy is signed by T.B. Aldrich 1886...
[Book #20759]
|
|
|
28.
|
|
(KUZNETSOV)illus.
FAIRY TALES FOR THE LITTLE ONES
MARSHAK * KUZNETSOV - 8 BOOKS
RUSSIAN. FAIRY TALES FOR THE LITTLE ONES. Offered here are 4 books from a series of little books for little hands published in Moscow by the State - Detizgat in 1938 except for the first one which was published in 1937. They are uniform in size 4 1/4 x 5...
[Book #36245]
|
|
|
29.
|
|
FAIRY TALES FOR THE LITTLE ONES
MARSHAK * KUZNETSOV - 8 BOOKS
RUSSIAN. FAIRY TALES FOR THE LITTLE ONES. Offered here are 8 books from a series of little books for little hands published in Moscow by the State - Detizgat in 1938 except for the first one which was published in 1937. They are uniform in size 4 1/4 x 5...
[Book #36244]
|
|
|
30.
|
|
(FAVORSKI, VLADIMIR)illus.
PUSHKIN
FAVORSKI COLLECTION
WONDERFUL GRUOP OF FAVORSKIS
RUSSIAN. (FAVORSKI, VLADIMIR) 5 FAVORSKI BOOKS. Offered here are 5 books illustrated by Vladimir Favorski, the noted (and eccentric) woodcut artist who maintained an active working life that spanned his lifetime (1884-1964). Although Favorski began his work before the Revolution, his fame came from his post Revolutionary work which emphasized...
[Book #22509]
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Morton, Miriam
HARVEST OF CHILDREN'S LITERATURE
RUSSIAN. A HARVEST OF CHILDREN'S LITERATURE by Miriam Morton. CA: UC Press, 1967. 4to, cloth, 474p., Fine in dw. 1st ed. Russian stories, folk tales, verse, fables and prose poems from 1825 to the present with background commentary. Illus. in color and b&w, index.
[Book #20744]
|
|
|
32.
|
|
(POLACCO, PATRICIA)illus.
POLACCO, PATRICIA
BABUSHKA BABA YAGA
RUSSIAN INTEREST. BABUSHKA BABA YAGA by Patricia Polacco. NY: Philomel (1993). 4to, pict. bds, as new in dw. 1st ed. A retelling of the Russian folk tale of Baba Yaga where wicked Baba Yaga becomes kind. Illus. in color by Polacco.
[Book #21679]
|
|
|
33.
|
|
(KONASHEVICH, V.)illus.
234 CHUKOVSKII, K.
MUKHA TSOKOTOOKA [THE CHATTERING FLY]
HUMANIZED INSECTS
RUSSIAN. (KONASHEVICH,V.) MUKHA TSOKOTOOKA [THE CHATTERING FLY] [by] K. Chukovskii. 1933. Small 4to (7 x 8 5/8"), pictorial wraps, corner creases else VG. 1st edition. This is the story of humanized flies and what happens when one is grabbed at her birthday party by a spider. There are wonderful, fanciful...
[Book #11899]
|
|
|
34.
|
|
(KOUZNETSOV, K.)illus.
BARTO, A.
TOY TIME
RUSSIAN. (KOUZENETSOV) TOY TIME by A. Barto trans. from Russian by Herbert Marshall. Moscow: Mejdubarodnaya Kniga no date, ca 1935. 4to (8 3/4 x 11 1/4"), pictorial wraps, slight cover soil else VG+. Color illustrations on every page in typical Russian post-Revolutionary style by K. KOUZNETSOV, all featuring various toys...
[Book #36209]
|
|
|
35.
|
|
FROM RUBBER PLANTS TO RUBBERS
RUSSIAN. OT KAUCHUKA DO KALOSHI [FROM RUBBER PLANTS TO RUBBERS] by Olga Deineko and Nikolai Troshin. Moscow: Ogiz 1931. 4to, (7 3/4 x 9"), pictorial wraps, cover soil, faint margin stain, VG. The process of making rubber boots is shown from its African origins in the trees, through the factory...
[Book #18187]
|
|
|
36.
|
|
PRIMER
RUSSIAN. [PRIMER]. This is a Russian primer/picture book published in Moscow in 1959. 4to, cl. backed pict. bds, VG. Illustrated in color on every page with many scenes depicting daily life - several with school children all dressed in similar drab brown uniforms. Laid in are 3 charts of letters...
[Book #18286]
|
|
|
37.
|
|
(YAKOVLEV)illus.
PECHKOVSKI, A.P.
PROTALINKA - CHILDREN'S MAGAZINE
RUSSIAN MAGAZINE FOR CHILDREN
RUSSIAN. PROTALINKA - CHILDREN'S MAGAZINE edited by A.P. Pechkovski. Offered here is a bound volume of the full year of issues for 1914. 4to (7 1/2 x 8 1/2"), 1/2 leather and marbled boards, 820p., slight edge wear else Fine. Each issue is full of poems, stories and songs with...
[Book #33717]
|
|
|
38.
|
|
(RACHEV, E.)illus.
KRILOV
VASNI
RUSSIAN. (RACHEVA) VASNI by Krilov. Moscow / Leningrad: Detizdat 1939. 5 x 7 5/8", pictorial wraps, a few dog ears, VG. Illustrated with color cover and with black and white lithos on every page E. Racheva. See Leveque: Dictionnaire for other.
[Book #36248]
|
|
|
39.
|
|
RUSSIAN FOLK-TALES
RUSSIAN FAIRY TALES
RUSSIAN. RUSSIAN FOLK-TALES trans. with intro. and notes by Leonard Magnus. Lond.: Kegan Paul... (1916 2nd print). 8vo, cloth, 350p., fine. The classic Russian skazki are translated into English, with notes and glossary.
[Book #20374]
|
|
|
40.
|
|
(VARKOVITSKAJA, L.A.)illus.
BARANNIKOV, I.V.
RUSSIAN IN PICTURES
RUSSIAN OBJECT BOOK
RUSSIAN. [RUSSIAN IN PICTURES] by I.V. Barannikov. Moscow 1964. 4to, cl. backed pict. bds, 137p., edges rubbed else VG. A primer / object book for non-Russian speaking children in the Soviet Union, illustrated in color on every page by L.A. Varkovitskaja.
[Book #21497]
|
|
|
41.
|
|
RUSSIAN PICTURE BOOKS
RUSSIAN. RUSSIAN PICTURE BOOKS. Offered here are 3 nice Russian picture books representing 3 decades - one each from 1947, 1955 and 1962. 2 are quarto, one is 16mo, two illus. in color and quite interesting for their diversity.
[Book #21051]
|
|
|
42.
|
|
SHAKHMATI
UNUSUAL RUSSIAN PICTURE BOOK
RUSSIAN. SHAKHMATI risuki M. Yezuchevskogo i V. Vatagina. Moscow 1929. 4to, pictorial wraps, light soil, VG+. A picture book with a chess theme about poor, starving peasants who win riches when one of their own defeats the fat ruler at chess. Illus. in color with a far eastern feel.
[Book #25204]
|
|
|
43.
|
|
(KONASHEVICH, VLADIMIR)illus.
PUSHKIN
SKAZKA O RIBAKYE I RIBKYE
RUSSIAN. SKAZKA O RIBAKYE I RIBKYE [by Pushkin]. 1936. 4to, cl. backed pict. bds, boards darkened else VG. A fairy tale by Pushkin illus in color on almost every page by VLADIMIR KONASHEVICH.
[Book #10975]
|
|
|
44.
|
|
SKAZKI
STRIKING ART DECO PLATES
RUSSIAN. SKAZKI: TALES AND LEGENDS OF OLD RUSSIA told by Ida Zeitlin. NY:Doran (1926). 4to, blue gilt cloth, top edge gilt, 335p., Fine in lightly soiled and frayed dw. Thirteen Russian fairy tales and legends, illustrated by THEODORE NADEJEN with pictorial endpapers plus 24 magnificent and striking tipped-in color plates...
[Book #22003]
|
|
|
45.
|
|
(KOUKRYNIKSI)illus.
BEDNYI
OLD DOLLS
RUSSIAN. STARBYE KUKPI [OLD DOLLS] by Bednyi (pseud. Efim Alekseevich Pridvorov). 1931. 4to, pict. wraps, light spine and cover wear, VG. Illus. by Koukryniksi with full page satirical portrayals ridiculing the political figures of the past. Koukryniksi is a composite name for 3 famous Soviet illustrators who were satirists, poster...
[Book #18188]
|
|
|
46.
|
|
(Colbert, Anthony)illus.
Riordan, James
TALES FROM TARTARY, RUSSIAN TALES, VOLUME TWO
RUSSIAN. TALES FROM TARTARY, RUSSIAN TALES, VOLUME TWO by James Riordan. NY & Lond: Viking & Kestrel, (1979). 4to, brown cloth, 171p., Fine in dw. 1st U.S. The first English collection of Tartar folk tales with a chapter on commentary and illus. by Anthony Colbert.
[Book #20810]
|
|
|
47.
|
|
MARSHAK, S.
TEREMOK
CHARMING COLOR ILLUSTRATIONS
RUSSIAN. TEREMOK by S. Marshak. Offered here are two different versions of the old Russian story. Both were published in Tussian in 1947, both 4to, pictorial wraps, VG+ condition. The story tells of a happy little house where animals come to live. Each books has wonderful color illustrations and it...
[Book #30194]
|
|
|
48.
|
|
(KOUZNETSOV, K.)illus.
BARTO, A.
TOY TIME
RUSSIAN. TOY TIME by A. Barto trans. from Russian by Herbert Marshall. Moscow: Mejdubarodnaya Kniga nd ca 1935. 4to, pict. wraps, small margin rips and faint stain else VG. Color illustrations on every page in typical Russian post-Revolutionary style by K. KOUZNETSOV, all featuring various toys. Verses accomapny the illustrations...
[Book #5483]
|
|
|
49.
|
|
(BIBIKOVA, G.)illus.
MARSHAK, S.
VOINA c DNEPROM
RUSSIAN. VOINA c DNEPROM [THE WAR WITH THE DNEPR (RIVER) by S. Marshak. State Pub. House 1931. Small 4to, pict. wraps, VG+. The story of how the workers "fought" the Dnepr River and conquored it by building a dam. Illustrated with striking and almost surreal blue illustrations in typical constructivist...
[Book #25852]
|
|
|
50.
|
|
(SHULEVITZ, URI)illus.
RANSOME, ARTHUR
FOOL OF THE WORLD AND THE FLYING SHIP
(SHULEVITZ,URI)illus. FOOL OF THE WORLD AND THE FLYING SHIP retold by A. Ransome. NY: Farrar Strauss Giroux (1968). Oblong 4to, (10 1/2 x 9 1/4"), cloth, Fine in dust wrapper with price intact (spine ends frayed, a few closed tears and erasure mark on front flap, VG). 1st ed. of...
[Book #36170]
|
|
|
51.
|
|
(SPIRIN, GENNADIJ)illus.
GOGOL, NIKOLAI
SOROTCHINTZY FAIR
SPIRIN ILLUSTRATIONS
(SPIRIN,GENNADIJ)illus. SOROTCHINTZY FAIR by Nikolai Gogol. Bost.: Godine (1990). Folio, boards, fine in dw. Stated 1st ed. of SSpirin's first book. A picture book magnificently illustrated in color by the award winning Spirin with tremendous detail and range of colors so characteristic of his style.
[Book #21752]
|
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|