|
Results for: category: [x] "Toy Books"
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
1.
|
|
ABC OF COMMON OBJECTS
24 PICTORIAL PIECES IN BOX
ABC. (TOY) ABC OF COMMON OBJECTS. British, no publishing information, circa 1910. Housed in the original pictorial box (measures 10 3/4 wide x 4 1/8") are 24 wooden pieces each measuring 1 1/4" wide x 1 1/8" tall and 1/4" thick. Box rubbed with flaps repaired otherwise VG and the...
[Book #35725]
|
|
|
2.
|
|
WONDER ABC : THREE JOLLY ALPHABETS
ABC OF TOYS
ABC. (TOYS) WONDER ABC BOOK : THREE JOLLY ALPHABETS. Lond.: Collins ca 1930. 4to, cl. backed pict. bds, some rubbing, VG+. Featuring ALPHABET OF TOYS, ALPHABET OF ANIMALS AND ALPHABET OF NURSERY RHYMES, wonderfully illustrated in bright colors by CECILY STEAD and E.W.B. Its interesting to note that "A" is...
[Book #14484]
|
|
|
3.
|
|
(MABIE, PETER)illus.
PARADE OF THE TOY SOLDIERS
DIE-CUT TOY SOLDIERS
ART DECO. PARADE OF THE TOY SOLDIERS by Peter Mabie. Racine: Whitman 1930. Oblong large 4to (12 x 9"), flexible pictorial card covers, near Fine. Featuring classic art deco bold color illustrations on every page with text on opposite pages which are illustrated in color as well. Each page of...
[Book #9610]
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Rinker, Harry L.
COLLECTOR'S GUIDE TO TOYS, GAMES AND PUZZLES
BOOK COLLECTING. COLLECTOR'S GUIDE TO TOYS, GAMES AND PUZZLES by Harry L. Rinker. Radnor: Homestead, (1991). 4to, pict. wraps, 165p., near Fine. A good overview of the subject with author, title and subject indexes, illus. in color and b&w.
[Book #21311]
|
|
|
5.
|
|
AFFECTING HISTORY OF THE CHILDREN IN THE WOOD
CHILDREN IN THE WOOD. AFFECTING HISTORY OF THE CHILDREN IN THE WOOD. No pub info, ca 1855. 8vo, pict. wraps, 8p. (pagination out of order, but complete), spine inconspicuously strengthened, else VG+. Illustrated with 8 hand-colored woodcuts to accompany text in verse.
[Book #27784]
|
|
|
6.
|
|
(FREEMAN, LEILA)illus.
FREEMAN, LEILA
NIP AND TUCK IN TOYLAND
CHRISTMAS. NIP AND TUCK IN TOYLAND by Leila Freeman. NY: Sears (1927). Large 4to, green cloth, pictorial paste-on, 160p., Fine in frayed dust wrapper. The continued adventures of the two little elves with Santa who eventually take part in Santa's circus. Illustrated with 8 color plates and numerous text illustrations...
[Book #11211]
|
|
|
7.
|
|
(FREEMAN, LEILA)illus.
FREEMAN, LEILA
NIP AND TUCK IN TOYLAND
CHRISTMAS. NIP AND TUCK IN TOYLAND by Leila Freeman. NY: Sears (1927). Large 4to, green cloth, pict. paste-on, 160p., VG+. The continued adventures of the two little elves who are with Santa and who eventually take part in Santa's circus. Illustrated with 8 color plates and numerous text illustrations (plus...
[Book #26699]
|
|
|
8.
|
|
PERRAULT
CINDERELLA OR THE LITTLE GLASS SLIPPER
CINDERELLA. CINDERELLA OR THE LITTLE GLASS SLIPPER. No pub info, ca 1855. 8vo, pict. wraps, 8p. (pagination out of order, but complete), spine inconspicuously strengthened, else VG+. The story told in verse accompanies by 8 hand-colored woodcuts.
[Book #27780]
|
|
|
9.
|
|
SAD FATE OF POOR ROBIN
COCK ROBIN. SAD FATE OF POOR ROBIN. NY: McLoughlin, circa 1870. 12mo, pict. wraps, fine. Little Dot Series. Illus. with color cover plus 9 large b&w's. Also includes Simple Simon and The Maiden.
[Book #1727]
|
|
|
10.
|
|
(REISS, FRITZ)illus.
JAGER, ANNA
HAUSTOCHTERCHENS KOCHSCHULE FUR SPIEL UND LEBEN
BOOK AND FANTASTIC PLAYBOX OF UNTENSILS
COOKING EDUCATION. HAUSTOCHTERCHENS KOCHSCHULE FUR SPIEL UND LEBEN Ein Kochbuch mit Wage und Masgeraten im Puppenmas [DAUGHTER'S HOME COOKING SCHOOL FOR FUN AND LIFE. A COOKBOOK WITH BALANCE] von Anna Jager. Ravensberg, Germany: Otto Maier, 1896. 8vo (5 1/4 x 7"), cloth backed boards, 208p., pictorial paste-on, Fine condition. Fourth...
[Book #36173]
|
|
|
11.
|
|
VEJRYCHOVE-SOLAROVA, B.
KOUZLO HRACEK
CZECH TOYS
CZECHOSLOVAK. KOUZLO HRACEK [by] B. Vejrychova-Solarova. Praha: V. Nanka (1945). 4to, stiff pict. wraps, Fine. 1st ed. Featuring 13 full page color illustrations in folk-peasant style of a variety of toys. Opposite each illustration in a poem about the toy.
[Book #14259]
|
|
|
12.
|
|
MARY GOODCHILD
EARLY HAND-COLORED McLOUGHLIN
EARLY AMERICAN. MARY GOODCHILD. NY: McLoughlin Bros., no date, circa 1850. 8vo (4 1/2 x 7 1/2"), pictorial wraps, 8p., inconspicuous archival strengthening of spine else VG+. A title in Dame Wonder's Picture Book series. Illustrated with hand-colored woodcut on cover and with 7 fine 3/4 page hand-colored woodcuts in-text.
[Book #35882]
|
|
|
13.
|
|
FISHER & BROTHER TOYBOOKS
FISHER & BROTHER TOY BOOK.
EDUCATION. FISHER & BROTHER TOY BOOKS. The following toy books were all published in Philadelphia by Fisher & Brother circa 1865. 4.5 x 5.5", pictorial wraps, [8]p., near fine. Each is illustrated with charming hand-colored cut on cover. Inside texts deal with a variety of subjects illus. with cuts. Each.....
[Book #29644]
|
|
|
14.
|
|
EPINAL
LA TRAHISON PUNIE
FRENCH. LAR TRAHISON PUNIE. Imagerie D'EPINAL. ca 1890, 8vo, pict. wraps,Fine. French Toy Book with 4 color lithos.
[Book #232]
|
|
|
15.
|
|
MARRAINE LOUISE ET SIMONE
FRENCH. MARRAINE LOUISE ET SIMONE. Paris:Faubourg St.Denis,12mo, pict. wraps,light wear,VG.French toy book with 5 color lithos + story.CA 1890.
[Book #230]
|
|
|
16.
|
|
FROG HE WOULD A WOO-ING GO
WONDERFUL HUMANIZED FROGS
FROGS. FROG HE WOULD A WOO-ING GO. London & NY: Warne & Scribner Welford Armstrong no date, circa 1875. 4to, pictorial wraps, some spine rubbing, VG+. A title in Warne's Juvenile Drolleries Series. Featuring the most spectacular chromolithographs printed on one side of the paper, depicting humanized frogs, mice and...
[Book #29359]
|
|
|
17.
|
|
(EISGRUBER, ELSA)illus.
HUBER, JOHANNA
KRABBELSTUBE
TOYS BY EISGRUBER
GERMAN. DIE KRABBELSTUBE von Johanna Huber. Ravensburg: Otto Maier (1934). 4to. pictorial boards, 32p., fine. Stories to tell to a very young child and toys that they can play with are illustrated by ELSA EISGRUBER in her distinctive style with color cover and in line throughout the text. At the...
[Book #31633]
|
|
|
18.
|
|
(HAGUE, MICHAEL)illus.
HAGUE, KATHLEEN
OUT OF THE NURSERY, INTO THE NIGHT
(HAGUE,MICHAEL)illus. OUT OF THE NURSERY, INTO THE NIGHT by Kathleen Hague. NY: Holt (1986). Obl. 4to, boards, fine in dw. Stated 1st ed. (code 1-10). Teddy Bear flies into the night in his cradle. Illus. by Hague with lush color illustrations depicting the bear's fantasy journey.
[Book #21698]
|
|
|
19.
|
|
HOFFMANN, HEINRICH
MISS VANITY'S HOLIDAY
[HOFFMANN,HEINRICH]. MISS VANITY'S HOLIDAY. NY: McLoughlin Bros., no date, circa 1860-65. 12mo (4 3/4 x 6"), pictorial wraps, spot on cover else Fine. Mother's Series (lists only 6 titles in this series). Illustrated with color cover plus 8 half-page color illustrations to accompany clever verse about a very vain little...
[Book #26394]
|
|
|
20.
|
|
HOFFMANN, HEINRICH
PAULINE AND THE MATCHES AND ENVIOUS MINNIE
[HOFFMANN,HEINRICH]. PAULINE AND THE MATCHES AND ENVIOUS MINNE. NY: McLoughlin Bros., 1896. 12mo, pictorial wraps, printed on linen, VG+. Illustrated with color cover plus 6 color illustrations and line illus to accompany 2 clever stories in verse about naughty little girls.
[Book #21521]
|
|
|
21.
|
|
HOUSE THAT JACK BUILT
HOUSE THAT JACK BUILT. (McLOUGHLIN) NY: McLoughlin Bros. (24 Beekman), no date, circa 1860. 12mo, (4.5 x 5.75"), pictorial wraps, near fine. A title in Uncle Franks' Series, illustrated with color cover plus 8 nice half-page hand-colored illustrations to accompany the classic nursery rhyme.
[Book #28857]
|
|
|
22.
|
|
HOUSE THAT JACK BUILT
HOUSE THAT JACK BUILT. NY: Sheldon & Co. nd ca 1870. 5 1/4 x 6 3/4", pict. wraps, some rear cover soil, VG. Illus. with 10 nicely executed color illustrations (plus cover) to accompany this most famous nursery rhyme. An attractive edition.
[Book #29370]
|
|
|
23.
|
|
HOUSE THAT JACK BUILT
HOUSE THAT JACK BUILT. Philadelphia: Porter & Coates, no date circa 1865. 12mo (4 7/8 x 7 3/4"), pictorial wraps, 8p., Fine. A title in the Little Brighthope's Stories series. Illustrated with 8 charming half-page cuts with nice hand-coloring.
[Book #34459]
|
|
|
24.
|
|
(ALTARA, EDINA)illus.
ALTARA, EDINA
LIBRO GIOCATTOLI [THE BOOK OF TOYS]
HUGE ITALIAN
ITALIAN. (TOYS) IL LIBRO GIOCATTOLI [THE BOOK OF TOYS] by Edina Altara. Milano: Hoepli (1945). Folio (13 1/2 x 16 1/2"), pictorial wraps, Fine and unused. There is an 8 page instructional booklet to be used as a guide to construct a variety of toys from nearly 50 leaves of...
[Book #35801]
|
|
|
25.
|
|
JACK AND THE BEAN-STALK
TURNER & FISHER TOY BOOK
JACK AND THE BEANSTALK. THE SURPRISING HISTORY OF JACK AND THE BEAN STALK. Phil.: Turner & Fisher circa 1865. 12mo, 24p., pictorial wraps, outer corners neatly clipped else fine. Illus. with hand-colored woodcut frontis, 7 half-page cuts, pictorial covers and title page cut. An attractive edition of this fairy tale.
[Book #29472]
|
|
|
26.
|
|
(JOB)illus.
MONTORGUEIL, G.
JOUONS A L'HISTOIRE!
WONDERFUL JOB ILLUSTRATIONS OF TOYS
(JOB)illus. JOUONS A L'HISTOIRE! par G. Montorguiel. Paris: Boivin (1908). 4to (9 1/2 x 12 1/2"), cloth backed pictorial boards, near Fine. 1st edition THe history of France is presented to children with illustrations of toys portraying historical figures. Each page of text faces a most elaborate and colorful full...
[Book #11528]
|
|
|
27.
|
|
CARLO OR KINDNESS REWARDED
McLOUGHLIN PUB. CARLO OR KINDNESS REWARDED. NY: McLoughlin Bros., ca 1870. 12mo, pict. wraps, [8]p. incl. covers, VG+. Illus. with color covers plus 2 large color illus.
[Book #26022]
|
|
|
28.
|
|
HISTORY OF JACKEY JINGLE AND SUKEY SINGLE
McLOUGHLIN PUB. HISTORY OF JACKEY JINGLE AND SUKEY SINGLE. NY: McLoughlin Bros. (24 Beekman), circa 1860. 12mo, (4.5 x 5.75") pict. wraps, inconspicuous spine repair, sl. soil, near fine. Uncle Franks' Series, illus. with color cover plus 8 nice half-page hand-colored illustrations to accompany the story told in verse about...
[Book #28855]
|
|
|
29.
|
|
HOP O MY THUMB
McLOUGHLIN PUB. HOP O MY THUMB. NY: McLoughlin Bros., circa 1870. 12mo, (3 7/8 x 6") pict. wraps, inconspicuous spine repair else fine. Little Delights Series, illus. with color cover plus 7 half-page b&w's to accompany this fairy tale.
[Book #28852]
|
|
|
30.
|
|
(RUDGE, M.M.)illus.
GOLDING, HARRY
TOY SOLDIERS
MILITARY INTEREST. TOY SOLDIERS by Harry Golding. Lond.: Ward Lock no date ca 1910. 16mo, boards, pict. paste-on, small repair to head of spine else VG. The adventures of a little boy with his toy soldiers that come alive. Printed on coated paper and with each page of text facing...
[Book #31788]
|
|
|
31.
|
|
(RADO, ANTHONY)illus.
LUDLAM, ROSE
UNDER THE MOON
TOY SOLDIERS
MILITARY INTEREST. UNDER THE MOON by Rose Ludlam. Leicester: Edgar Backus 1943. 12mo (5" wide x 7 1/2), 29p., pictorial boards, near fine. The adventure of a troop of toy soldiers who find themselves braving the dangers of the world outside their room. Each page of text features a great...
[Book #33479]
|
|
|
32.
|
|
(WEHR, JULIAN)illus.
PAULSEN, MARTHA
TOYLAND
MOVEABLE. (WEHR) TOYLAND by Martha Paulsen. Akron: Saalfield 1944. Oblong 4to, spiral backed boards, Fine in frayed dust wrapper. Illustrated with 4 great moveable plates plus many color and black & whites in text by JULIAN WEHR.
[Book #8716]
|
|
|
33.
|
|
(WEHR, JULIAN)illus.
PAULSEN, MARTHA
TOYLAND
MOVEABLE. (WEHR) TOYLAND by Martha Paulsen. Akron: Saalfield 1944. Obl. 4to, spiral backed bds, sl. wear to spine else VG-Fine. Illus. with 4 great moveable plates and many color and b&w's in text by JULIAN WEHR. A scarce Wehr title.
[Book #30934]
|
|
|
34.
|
|
(PEAT, FERN BISEL)illus.
LEET, FRANK
POLKA-DOT CAT
RARE PEAT SHAPE BOOK
(PEAT,FERN BISEL)illus. POLKA-DOT CAT by Frank Leet. Akron: Saalfield 1930. Oblong 4to (13 x 9 1/2"), diecut in the shape of a toy gingham cat on wheels. Wheels replaced, some light edge rubbing else clean and VG+. The front and back covers illustrate the front and back of a toy...
[Book #30529]
|
|
|
35.
|
|
(PEAT, FERN BISEL)illus.
LEET, FRANK
POLKA-DOT CAT
RARE PEAT SHAPE BOOK
(PEAT,FERN BISEL)illus. POLKA-DOT CAT by Frank Leet. Akron: Saalfield 1930. Oblong 4to (13 x 9 1/2"), diecut in the shape of a toy gingham cat on wheels. Fine and unread. The front and back covers illustrate the front and back of a toy cat sitting on a wheeled base. To...
[Book #34939]
|
|
|
36.
|
|
(PEAT, FERN BISEL)illus.
RANDALL, JANE
WHEN TOYS COULD TALK
UNCOMMON PEAT BOOK
(PEAT,FERN BISEL)illus. WHEN TOYS COULD TALK by Jane Randall. Akron: Saalfield 1939. 4to, pictorial boards, near fine in worn dust wrapper. Illustrated with 6 fine full page color illustrations plus many partial page black and whites and pictorial endpapers.
[Book #22269]
|
|
|
37.
|
|
COEUR, FERDINAND
JEUX DE PLIAGE
PAPER TOYS
PERE CASTOR. JEUX DE PLIAGE by Ferdinand Coeur [F. Card Krch]. Paris: Flammarion 1940 (1933, 1940]. 4to, pictorial wraps, fine. 1st thus; this printing has a new and better cover design. Illustrated throughout with directions for making 20 toys by folding paper (hat, boat, plane etc.). Rare.
[Book #32755]
|
|
|
38.
|
|
PERRAULT
HISTORY OF LITTLE RED RIDING HOOD
[PERRAULT,CHARLES]. HISTORY OF LITTLE RED RIDING HOOD. Albany: Gray, Sprague & Co., ca 1850 (in same size and format of early McLoughlin Dame Wonder toy books). 8vo, green pict. wraps with cover reading Albany Edition: Adventures of Little Red Ridign Hood, 8p., inconspicuously and archivally strengthened with some soiling, else...
[Book #30019]
|
|
|
39.
|
|
HAPPY FAMILY
STUNNING CHROMOLITHOGRAPHS
PICTURE BOOK. THE HAPPY FAMILY. no publication information, 4to (9 1/4 x 10 3/4"), pictorial wraps, neat spine repair, near fine. Done in the same style and format as Aunt Louisa toy books. This features 6 incredible full page chromolithographs printed from wood blocks, signed by B. Geyser. Features cats...
[Book #34408]
|
|
|
40.
|
|
ADVENTURES OF POPINJAY
PUZZLE. ADVENTURES OF POPINJAY. London: John Leng, no date, circa 1930. 4to (7 3/4 x 10"), cloth backed pictorial boards, FINE. The text tells the adventures of Popinjay and Pongo a pair of humanized teddy bears and Wagga and Monty, golliwog brothers. Printed on thick board pages, each page of...
[Book #35697]
|
|
|
41.
|
|
(GREENLAND, KATHARINE)illus.
ROBERTS, GEORGIA
TOY VILLAGE PUZZLE BOX
PUZZLE. TOY VILLAGE PUZZLE BOX based on the book by Georgia Roberts. London & NY: Nister & Dutton, no date, circa 1907. Housed in the original box 10 1/2 x 8 1/4" are 5 wooden jigsaw puzzles with color illustrations by Katharine Greenland. The guide sheet for solving the puzzles...
[Book #32022]
|
|
|
42.
|
|
(ROSS, M.T.(PENNY))illus.
SADLER, MARIE
MAMMA'S ANGEL CHILD IN TOYLAND
(ROSS,M.T.)(PENNY)illus. MAMMA'S ANGEL CHILD IN TOYLAND by Marie Sadler. Chicago: Rand McNally (1915). 8vo, boards, pictorial paste-on, 115p., cover slightly rubbed else VG+. 1st edition. The story is little Esther's involved fantasy trip to Toyland ruled by King Noah. Illustrated by Ross with 24 fabulous full page color illustrations plus...
[Book #11302]
|
|
|
43.
|
|
kronheim
LITTLE ANN AND HER MAMA
TOY BOOK. LITTLE ANN AND HER MAMA. Lond.: Routletge ca 1870. 4to pictorial wraps, near fine. Illus. with 6 fine full page chromolithographs printed by Kronheim. A Routledge Shiling Toy Book.
[Book #26806]
|
|
|
44.
|
|
LITTLE BEGINNER
FISHER & BROTHER TOY BOOK.
TOY BOOK. LITTLE BEGINNER. Phil.: Fisher & Brother circa 1865. 4.5 x 5.5", pictorial wraps, [8]p., near fine. Illustrated with charming hand-colored cut on cover. Inside text deals with a few subjects - fur hunters, shipwreck, playing with pets illustrated with cuts.
[Book #29329]
|
|
|
45.
|
|
LITTLE HISTORY
FISHER & BROTHER TOY BOOK.
TOY BOOK. LITTLE HISTORY. Phil.: Fisher & Brother circa 1865. 4.5 x 5.5", pictorial wraps, [8]p., near fine. Illustrated with charming hand-colored cut on cover. Inside text deals with a few subjects - kites, playing with pets, gold ore - illustrated with cuts.
[Book #29328]
|
|
|
46.
|
|
LITTLE THINKER
FISHER & BROTHER TOY BOOK.
TOY BOOK. LITTLE THINKER. Phil.: Fisher & Brother circa 1865. 4.5 x 5.5", pictorial wraps, [8]p., near fine. Illustrated with charming hand-colored cut on cover. Inside text deals with a few subjects - heron, benevolent boy, pomegranate - illustrated with cuts.
[Book #29332]
|
|
|
47.
|
|
BLOCK SHOP
TOY CATALOGUES
TOYS. THE BLOCK SHOP PRESENTS. Offered here are 3 toy catalogues 1 from 1950, 2 from 1953 (the same). Illus. from photos showing all the latest chldren's toys from the 50's.
[Book #20719]
|
|
|
48.
|
|
COPE'S KENILWORTH TOY MODELS CIGARETTE CARDS
TOYS. COPE'S KENILWORTH TOY MODELS CIGARETTE CARDS. Offered here is a set of 25 cards given out as premiums with cigarettes. The theme of this set is a fair. Each card is illustrated in color with a different toy that the child can make by cutting out the picture and...
[Book #26775]
|
|
|
49.
|
|
(HOLDEN, QUEEN)illus.
DAVIES, MARY CAROLYN
JOY TOY MAN OF JOY TOY TOWN
QUEEN HOLDEN ILLUSTRATIONS
TOYS. JOY TOY MAN OF JOY TOY TOWN by Mary Carolyn Davies. no pub. info., ca 1925. 4to, pictorial boards, paper aging else fine in frayed dw. Two children visit Santas brother the Joy Toy man. Illus. in color by paper doll artist QUEEN HOLDEN.
[Book #26523]
|
|
|
50.
|
|
(HUNT, MARY ISABEL)illus.
WALKER, MARGARET COULSON
LADY HOLLYHOCK AND HER FRIENDS
UNUSUAL TOYS
TOYS. LADY HOLLYHOCK AND HER FRIENDS by Margaret Coulson Walker. NY: Baker & Taylor (1906). 4to, pict. cloth, [154]p., VG-Fine. Stories and poems about various flowers and vegetables with unusual full page color illustrations by Mary Isabel Hunt depicting the various edibles as dolls or toys, thus we have Laughing...
[Book #11361]
|
|
|
51.
|
|
PLAY BAKERY ACTION CUT-OUTS
GREAT BAKERY NOVELTY
TOYS. (PAPER) PLAY BAKERY ACTION CUT-OUTS. Minneapolis: Pillsbury Flour Mills 1936. Folio (10 x 14"), pictorial wraps, 6 leaves including covers, 2 edge chips eand slightly dusty else near fine and UNUSED. The child can cut out nearly 100 die-cut pieces to punch-out to use or assemble without glue to...
[Book #35221]
|
|
|
52.
|
|
CUT-OUT GLIDERS THAT REALLY FLY
GLIDERS THAT REALLY FLY
TOYS. (PLANES) CUT-OUT GLIDERS THAT REALLY FLY. Mineappolis: Animated Toy Syndicate 1930. Folio (9 1/4 x 14 1/2"), pictorial wraps, Fine and Unused. There are 9 color planes in the book that the child punches out and assembles, including biplane, long distance gliders and small planes for speed.
[Book #35135]
|
|
|
53.
|
|
RAG-BAG TOYS
GOLLIWOGS AND BEARS
TOYS. RAG-BAG TOYS. Leicester: Dryad Press nd ca 1940. 12mo, stiff pict. wraps, 47p., VG+. Instructions for making eleven cloth toys including a Golliwog, a Darkie Doll, a Teddy Bear and more. Charmingly illustrated with photos of dolls already made, and complete with UNCUT PATTERNS in the back of the book.
[Book #14594]
|
|
|
54.
|
|
(HICKS, ARNOLD)illus.
AMES, ESTHER
TINKER TOWN TOM
TOYS. TINKER TOWN TOM by Esther Ames. Chicago: Rand McNally (1924). Small 4to, 95p., red cloth, pictorial paste-on, fine in chipped dust wrapper. 1st ed. Imaginatively illus. by ARNOLD HICKS with a full page color illustration facing each page of text, all showing tinker toy figures coming to life.
[Book #88]
|
|
|
55.
|
|
(HICKS, ARNOLD)illus.
AMES, ESTHER
TINKER TOWN TOM
TOYS. TINKER TOWN TOM by Esther Ames. Chic: Rand McNally (1924 ed. of '26). Small 4to, 95p., red cloth, pict. paste-on, VG. Imaginatively illus. by ARNOLD HICKS with a full page color illustration facing each page of text - showing tinker toy figures coming to life.
[Book #32457]
|
|
|
56.
|
|
(MABIE, PETER)illus.
TOY SHOP PARADE
TOYS. TOY SHOP PARADE by Peter Mabie. Racine: Whitman 1930. Obl. large 4to, pictorial wraps, small corner repair else VG+. With stylized bold color illus. on every page by Mabie in the style of Peat. Really nice.
[Book #29976]
|
|
|
57.
|
|
TOYMAKER THINGS TO DO
TOYS. TOYMAKER THINGS TO DO. Akron: Saalfield 1937. Sw. 8vo, pict. wraps, fine and unused. Written and illus. by an unknown hand, there are pages designed to be cut out and assembled to make a clown game, clown, bab in cradle, parrot in cage, Scotty dog in kennel and more.
[Book #25564]
|
|
|
58.
|
|
WRIGHT, HARRY
TOYS EVERY CHILD CAN MAKE
TOYS. TOYS EVERY CHILD CAN MAKE by Harry B. Wright. Milwaukee: Bruce Pub. Co. (1927). Oblong 4to, pict. cloth, near fine. 1st ed. Instrctions for making more than 50 toys with detailed b&w illustrations.
[Book #30232]
|
|
|
59.
|
|
TALE OF PATCHY PIG
RARE VOLLAND CLOTH BOOK
VOLLAND. TALE OF PATCHY PIG. Volland (1927). Squarish 8vo (7 x 8 1/4"), cloth, some cover rubbing, VG. Illustrated with charming, stylized color illustrations by an unknown hand to accompany a story about toys that come alive. This is a title is Volland's Cloth Art Toy Book series.
[Book #36206]
|
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 1 |