|
Results for: category: [x] "Train Books"
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
1.
|
|
RAILROAD ABC
LINEN TRAIN ABC
ABC. (TRAINS) RAILROAD ABC. NY: Sam. Gabriel 1911. 8vo (5 1/4 x 7 3/4"), linen, name on upper cover, light cover soil else VG. All pages are mounted on linen. Illustrated with 4 full page color illustrations of trains. Text is in verse with each letter train related. "C is...
[Book #33696]
|
|
|
2.
|
|
(townend, jack)illus.
BUDD, DENISON
RAILROAD ABC
STRIKING RAILROAD ALPHABET
ABC. (TRAINS) RAILROAD ABC by Denison Budd. (NY): Franklin Watts (1944). Oblong 16mo (5 1/2 x 4 1/4"), pictorial boards, Fine in dust wrapper (dw with a closed tear, light soil but VG),. 1st edition of this striking alphabet, adapted from Jack Townend's British book from 1942. Each page has...
[Book #33006]
|
|
|
3.
|
|
(KENNEDY, A.E.)illus.
RAILWAY A.B.C.
ABC. (TRAINS) RAILWAY A.B.C. NY: Sam. Gabriel 1911. Small 4to, pictorial wraps, VG+. A railway ABC featuring 4 fine full page illustrations plus line illustrations in text to accompany rhymes about the various letters - all with a railroad theme. Illustrated by A.E. KENNEDY.
[Book #28367]
|
|
|
4.
|
|
(WEISGARD, LEONARD)illus.
BROWN, MARGARET WISE
WHISTLE FOR THE TRAIN
[BROWN,MARGARET WISE]. WHISTLE FOR THE TRAIN by Golden Macdonald (pseud. for Brown). NY: Doub. 1956. Obl. 4to, cl. backed pict. bds, VG in frayed dw. Early printing listing no later titles (but 1st printing is stated). A rhythmical picture book about trains, beautifully illus. with color lithos by LEONARD WEISGARD.
[Book #24624]
|
|
|
5.
|
|
(EMETT, ROWLAND)illus.
EMETT, ROWLAND
ORIGINAL ART: DERAILED TRAIN
CHARMING EMETT WATERCOLOR
EMETT,ROWLAND. ORIGINAL ART: DERAILED TRAIN. Offered here is a finished original pen and ink and watercolor drawing , possibly a greeting card design. The image measures 10 wide x 7 1/3 hign and is signed. In the lower corner the caption reads "seasonable predicament, with.... GREETINGS." Pictured is a derailed...
[Book #34344]
|
|
|
6.
|
|
(GERGELY, TIBOR)illus.
CRAMPTON, GERTRUDE
TOOTLE
GOLDEN BOOK. TOOTLE by Gertrude Crampton. NY: S&S 1945 (1945). blue cloth spine faded else near fine. Stated 1st printing of Little Golden Book #21 with wonderful color illustrations by TIBOR GERGELY.
[Book #24147]
|
|
|
7.
|
|
(LEWITT AND HIM)illus.
ROSS, DIANA
LITTLE RED ENGINE GETS A NAME
(LEWITT AND HIM)illus. THE LITTLE RED ENGINE GETS A NAME by Diana Ross. Lond:Faber nd [1942]. Obl. sm. 4to, pict. bds, sl. soil, VG-Fine in dw. Wonderful, stylized color illustrations by these noted POLISH artists. Scarce.
[Book #10915]
|
|
|
8.
|
|
(ZAFFO, GEORGE)illus.
GARN
TOMMY ON THE TRAIN
MOVEABLE. (ZAFFO) TOMMY ON THE TRAIN by Garn. Akron:Saalfield 1946. Obl. 4to, cl. backed spiral bds, sl. edgewear else VG-Fine in worn and torn dw. Featuring 4 great tab operated moveable plates and with color and b&w illus. in typical 40's style by ZAFFO. A real period piece.
[Book #10846]
|
|
|
9.
|
|
(ROBINSON, WALLACE)illus.
LENARTZ, EMILY
BUILD IT WITH SCISSORS
TRANSPORTATION PUT-TOGETHER BOOK
NOVELTY. BUILD IT WITH SCISSORS: a modern put-together book by Emily Lenartz. NY: Gabriel 1929. Oblong folio, cloth backed pictorial boards, slight wear to cover else VG+. Designed to teach young boys about various means of transportation, there are 6 detailed full page diagrams designed to be filled-in by cutting...
[Book #17812]
|
|
|
10.
|
|
MODEL BOOK OF TRAINS
NISTER MODEL BOOK
NOVELTY. THE MODEL BOOK OF TRAINS. London & NY: Nister & Dutton, no date, circa 1904. 4to (10 1/4 X 12"), stiff pictorial card covers, some corner and edge wear else near Fine, complete and unused. There are 6 chromolithographed leaves printed on one side of the paper, each with...
[Book #35766]
|
|
|
11.
|
|
FATHER TUCK'S EXPRESS TRAIN PANORAMA WITH MOVEABLE PICTURES
RARE PANORAMA COMPLETE WITH 15 FIGURES
PANORAMA. FATHER TUCK'S EXPRESS TRAIN PANORAMA WITH MOVABLE PICTURES. London: Raphael Tuck no date, ca 1900. Large 4to, 12 x 10 1/2" opening to 4 times that size. Rear flap with tear and flap opening repaired else VG+ and COMPLETE WITH ALL 16 PAPER FIGURES! Each of the panels is...
[Book #23080]
|
|
|
12.
|
|
FUTTOGET KOMMER!
GREAT TRAIN PANORAMA SHAPE BOOK
PANORAMA. FUTTOGET KOMMER! Kobenhavn: Tichard Edelmanns Kunstforlag circa 1950. Oblong 4to, fine condition. A wordless panorama of train cars consisting of 8 panels folded accordion style that open to 5 1/2 feet. Printed with rich color lithos on both sides and with several panels having cut-out shapes and windows. Charming.
[Book #32041]
|
|
|
13.
|
|
(HENDERSON, LOUIS)illus.
HENDERSON, LOUIS
TRAVEL IN STORIES AND PICTURES
GREAT STEAMSHIP PICTURE BOOK
PHOTO ILLUSTRATED. TRAVEL IN STORIES AND PICTURES Louis T. HendersoN. Chic.: Donohue (1939). Folio, cl. backed pict. bds, tips rubbed else VG+ in frayed dw. The story of transporation through the ages. Illustrated with great photos of dirigibles, trains, planes, steamships etc.. A fabulous 30's piece.
[Book #28224]
|
|
|
14.
|
|
HALLO THE RAILROAD!
TRAIN POP-UP
POP-UP. HALLO THE RAILROAD! (no place) Schreiber Plastical Picture Book ca 1950. Obl. 4to, light cover soil, VG. Featuring 4 lovely color pop-ups, each involving trains.
[Book #12489]
|
|
|
15.
|
|
ORANGE
RAILWAY SOUVENIR
SHAPE BOOK. ORANGE. This book is die-cut in the shape of an orange (3 3/4" wide x 3 1/2") in fine condition. It was issued as a souvenir by the San Pedro, Los Angeles and Salt Lake Railroad circa 1909. Every other page has a photograph of a site seen...
[Book #34751]
|
|
|
16.
|
|
(RIGBY)illus.
RIGBY, WALLACE
7-FOOT MODEL TRAIN BOOK
UNCUT MODEL TRAIN BOOK
TRAINS. 7-FOOT MODEL TRAIN BOOK designed by Wallis Rigby. NY: Grosset & Dunlap 1950. Oblong folio (14x11"), Fine and UNUSED! The child can make authentic scale models using the die-cut parts in color to assemble the locomotive, the tender and eight cars.
[Book #14390]
|
|
|
17.
|
|
(travis, elizabeth)illus.
EXPRESS
DEAN RAG BOOK
TRAINS. THE EXPRESS. Lond.: Dean ca 1911. Oblong small 8vo, cloth, some foxing, VG. Wonderful color illustrations by Elizabeth Travis of trains from around the world with a great period view of train travel. Rag Book #125.
[Book #30997]
|
|
|
18.
|
|
FAST EXPRESS
TRAINS. THE FAST EXPRESS. Chicago: Donohue, 1911. Folio, pict. wrappers, sl. edgewear to covers and a few tiny mends, else VG+. A great train book illustrated with 10 (incl. covers) full-page chromolithographss and numerous in-text chromos depicting the first unaccompanied train ride of two little children.
[Book #27521]
|
|
|
19.
|
|
(LEE, MANNING)illus.
HOLLAND, RUPERT
HISTORIC RAILROADS
TRAINS. HISTORIC RAILROADS by Rupert Holland. Phil:Macrae Smith (1927). 4to, blue pict. cloth, 343p., top edge blue a FINE COPY IN ORIGINAL PAPER WRAPPER WITH ORIGINAL PICTORIAL BOX (box flaps repaired). A stunning copy of this history of the steam locomotive in England and North America (with sections on Asia...
[Book #21961]
|
|
|
20.
|
|
RAILROAD
TRAINS. THE RAILROAD. NY: Charles E. Graham, 1915. Folio (10 x 12 1/4"), flexible pictorial card covers, near Fine. Each page has a large full page illustration with 3 or 4 lines of descriptive text at the bottom. Featuring 4 really fine full page chromolithographs, one striking double-page chromo plus...
[Book #35271]
|
|
|
21.
|
|
RAILROAD PICTURE BOOK
TRAINS. RAILROAD PICTURE BOOK. NY: McLouhglin Bros,. 1903. Folio, pict. wraps, [16]p. incl. covers, some soil, rubbing and mending, overall G-VG. 2 children take a 1000 mile train ride. Illustrated with really fine full page, double-page and partial page chromolithographs and with other illus. in brown, all decpiting train travel...
[Book #27190]
|
|
|
22.
|
|
(ALEXANDER, J.)illus.
TRAIN BOOK
GREAT CLOTH TRAIN BOOK
TRAINS. TRAIN BOOK. NY: Saalfield, 1914. 8vo, cloth, slight soil on rear cover, else fine. This is a wonderful book about trains printed entirely on real cloth. Depictions of trains on various parts of their journies are illustrated in color on every page by J. Alexander.
[Book #27610]
|
|
|
23.
|
|
TRAINS
TRAINS. [TRAINS]: a Push Out and Paste Without Paste book. Akron: Saalfield 1946. 4to, pict. wraps, fine and unused. There are 4 leaves of brightly colored illustrations dealing with trains, stations, etc. Opposite each colored page is a page in outline where the reader can apply the colored illustrations and...
[Book #21913]
|
|
|
24.
|
|
(SUBA, SUSANNE)illus.
McCRACKEN, RUSSELL
WINKELHOOP TAKES A VACATION
NEW YORK CENTRAL CHILDREN'S BOOK
TRAINS. WINKELHOOP TAKES A VACATION by Russell McCracken. N.Y. Central Railroad (1948). 8vo, pict. wraps, VG. The story of a little man named Winkelhoop who lived in a time warp in the Catskills and what happened when he ventured into the city on the train which he called a "house...
[Book #24326]
|
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 1 |