home
|
|
|
|
|
ILAB
ABAA
Helen & Marc Younger, 85 Old Mill River Road, Pound Ridge, NY 10576 - Tel: (914) 764-7410 - Fax: (914) 764-1356 - E-mail: helen@alephbet.com
Victorian Era
Results for: category: [x] "Victorian Era"
Search within these results:
Showing: 1 - 100 (of 138)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.
PUSSY'S ABC
PUSSY'S ABC
CAT ALPHABET SHAPE BOOK
ABC. (CATS) PUSSY'S ABC. Lond: Tuck nd ca 1890. Folio, (7.5 x 14.5"), stiff pictorial wraps, unusually clean and a near Fine copy. Die-cut in the shape of a cat and illustrated with great color cover, 4 full page chromolithographed pages and in brown line on text pages to accompany...
[Book #9408]
Price: $350.00
more info   inquire
2.
OUR NAVY ABC
OUR NAVY ABC
NAVY ABC.
ABC. (MILITARY) OUR NAVY ABC. London, New York etc: Tuck, 1904. Folio, (7 1/2 x 14 1/2"), stiff pictorial wraps die cut in waves on the fore edge, spine rubbed and normal light soil on blank rear cover else VG+. A title in Father Tuck's Wide Awake series. Illustrated with...
[Book #16371]
Price: $325.00
more info   inquire
3.
DOLLYLAND ABC
(FLOYD, GRACE)illus.
DOLLYLAND ABC
ABC. (NAMES) DOLLYLAND ABC by Grace Floyd. London: Tuck no date, circa 1890. Narrow 4to (7 1/8 x 10 3/4"), stiff pictorial card covers, light soil on rear cover, spine paper rough, clean, tight and VG+. Illustrated with 4 full page chromolithographs and in brown line on other pages to...
[Book #3869]
Price: $300.00
more info   inquire
4.
TODDLES' ABC
TODDLES' ABC
AUNT LOUISA HOME TOY BOOK
ABC. (OBJECTS) TODDLES' ABC. London: Warne, circa 1915. 4to (6 3/4 x 9 3/4"), pictorial boards, finger soil inside and out and spine rubbing, VG. Illustrated with 4 full page chromolithographs and in brown line on other pages. A nice example of a turn of the 19th century ABC.
[Book #33707]
Price: $85.00
more info   inquire
5.
MY BOOK OF ALPHABET RHYMES AND JINGLES
MY BOOK OF ALPHABET RHYMES AND JINGLES
WITH THREE ABC'S
ABC. (VICTORIAN) MY BOOK OF ALPHABET RHYMES AND JINGLES. Boston: De Wolfe Fisk, circa 1880. 4to, cloth backed pictorial boards, light shelf wear, VG+. A fun book for children containing 3 separate ABC's and simple stories with short words. Illustrated with 4 charming full page chromolithographs and photogravures.
[Book #31776]
Price: $300.00
more info   inquire
6.
IDA WAUGH'S ALPHABET BOOK
(WAUGH, IDA)illus.
IDA WAUGH'S ALPHABET BOOK
RARE IDA WAUGH ABC
ABC. (WAUGH) IDA WAUGH'S ALPHABET BOOK by Amy Blanchard. Phil: Lippincott 1888. 4to,(9 x 10 3/4"), cloth backed picttorial boards, some cover soil and edge wear, VG. Printed on heavy paper on rectos only, each leaf has an alphabet pictorial border and there are line illustrations for each letter of...
[Book #15763]
Price: $650.00
more info   inquire
7.
BLIND BEGGAR OF BETHNAL GREEN
(ANDRE)illus.
BLIND BEGGAR OF BETHNAL GREEN
(ANDRE,R.)illus. THE BLIND BEGGAR OF BETHNAL GREEN. Lond.: Warne nd ca 1880. 4to, pict. wraps, [18]p. + covers, Fine. Warne Excelsior Toy Book. Wonderfully illustrated with color cover, 4 fine full page chromolithographs plus 2-color illus. on every text page that are undoubtedly by Andre but not signed by him...
[Book #14222]
Price: $150.00
more info   inquire
8.
SIR FRANCIS DRAKE AND HIS GOBLINS
(ANDRE)illus.
SIR FRANCIS DRAKE AND HIS GOBLINS
(ANDRE,R.)illus. SIR FRANCIS DRAKE AND HIS GOBLINS. Lond.: Warne nd ca 1880. 4to, pict. wraps, [18]p. + covers, Fine. Warne Excelsior Toy Book. Wonderfully illustrated with color cover, 4 fine full page chromolithographs plus 2-color illus. on every text page that are undoubtedly by Andre but not signed by him...
[Book #14223]
Price: $150.00
more info   inquire
9.
AUNT LOUISA'S GOLDEN GIFT
(TILSEY)illus.
AUNT LOUISA'S GOLDEN GIFT
AUNT LOUISA. AUNT LOUISA'S GOLDEN GIFT (by Laura Valentine). London: Warne, nd, circa 1870 Sq. 4to, green gilt and black pictorial cloth, Fine. One of the most beautiful of the Aunt Louisa Series, this includes Little Dame Crump; Hush-a-bye-Baby; Childhood's Delight and Tottie's Nursery Rhymes. It is illustrated with 24...
[Book #2632]
Price: $400.00
more info   inquire
10.
BABY LIFE a remembrance of Baby Days
(BENNETT, M.)illus.
BABY LIFE a remembrance of Baby Days
FINE VICTORIAN BABY BOOK INTRO BY E. NESBIT
BABY BOOK. BABY LIFE a remembrance of Baby Days with an intro. by E. Nesbit. Lond. & NY: Nister & Dutton circa 1880. 4to, (7 7/8 x 9 1/2") pictorial cloth, all edges gilt, light cover soil else fine and unused with spaces for photos and notations. The text includes...
[Book #31722]
Price: $250.00
more info   inquire
11.
ADVENTURES OF BARON MUNCHAUSEN
(BICHARD)illus.
ADVENTURES OF BARON MUNCHAUSEN
CHROMOS BY BICHARD
BARON MUNCHAUSEN. ADVENTURES OF BARON MUNCHAUSEN by Raspe. London: Warne, no date circa 1886. 4to, 104p., blue gilt pictorial cloth, bookplate removed from endpaper, sl. cover soil, blind embossed library stamp on a few pages (almost invisible), VG+. Illustrated by Bichard with 18 fabulous chromolithographed plates well printed by the...
[Book #30149]
Price: $600.00
more info   inquire
12.
CALENDAR DESIGN SAMPLES
CALENDAR DESIGN SAMPLES
CALENDAR. CALENDAR DESIGN SAMPLES. Offered here are 4 large Calendar card sheets for a 1903 calendar. On the back of each is printed "Series 75, 4 designs". Each sheet measures 10x14" and has a decorative border. Each leaf has a very beautiful, large chromolithograph with little children in the style...
[Book #22459]
Price: $200.00
more info   inquire
13.
NIGHT BEFORE CHRISTMAS
NIGHT BEFORE CHRISTMAS
TUCK CHROMOLITHOGRAPHS
CHRISTMAS. (MOORE,CLEMENT) THE NIGHT BEFORE CHRISTMAS. London: Tuck no date, circa 1900. Folio, stiff pictorial wraps die-cut on the side in the shape of Santa, a few mends and creasing, VG. Illustrated with 4 great full page chromolithographs and with brown illustrations in-text. Great color cover.
[Book #27211]
Price: $300.00
more info   inquire
14.
NIGHT BEFORE CHRISTMAS
NIGHT BEFORE CHRISTMAS
TUCK CHROMOLITHOGRAPHS
CHRISTMAS. (MOORE,CLEMENT) THE NIGHT BEFORE CHRISTMAS. Lond:Tuck nd ca 1900. Folio, stiff pict. wraps die-cut on the side in the shape of Santa, a few small cover mends and rear cover soil else VG. Illustrated with 4 great full page chromolithographs and with brown illustrations in-text. Great color cover.
[Book #32352]
Price: $300.00
more info   inquire
15.
VISIT FROM ST. NICHOLAS
(MANNING, E.F.)illus.
VISIT FROM ST. NICHOLAS
RARE 19TH CENTURY EDITION
CHRISTMAS. (MOORE,CLEMENT) A VISIT FROM ST. NICHOLAS by [Clement Moore]. London: F. Hildesheimer, no date, circa 1885. 12mo (5 x 6 1/2"), cloth backed flexible pictorial covers, all edges gilt, rear corner repair and covers slightly darkened else VG+. Illustrated with beautiful color lithographs by E. F. Manning (5 full...
[Book #35858]
Price: $600.00
more info   inquire
16.
FATHER CHRISTMAS
FATHER CHRISTMAS
TUCK CHROMOLITHOGRAPHS
CHRISTMAS. (TUCK) FATHER CHRISTMAS. Lond: Raphael Tuck, no date, circa 1900. Folio, stiff pictorial wraps die-cut on the side in the shape of Santa and 2 young children, near fine. Illustrated with 4 full page chromolithographs and with brown illustrations in-text. Text is in verse by Clifton Bingham. Father Tuck...
[Book #32354]
Price: $500.00
more info   inquire
17.
VESELA HROMADKA
VESELA HROMADKA
CHARMING 19TH CENTURY PICTURE BOOK
CZECHESLOVAK. VESELA HROMADKA verse od Bozeny Frumarove. Praze [Prague]: Alois Hynek, no date, circa 1890. Narrow 4to (5 3/4 x 11"), flexible card covers, slight rubbing, VG+. This picture book show the life of a wealthy Czech family at the turn of the 19th century. Illustrated with 4 full page...
[Book #34629]
Price: $200.00
more info   inquire
18.
JUMBO CRUSOE
(THOMPSON, G.H.)illus.
JUMBO CRUSOE
ELEPHANT CRUSOE BY NISTER
[DEFOE,DANIEL] (ROBINSONADE). JUMBO CRUSOE by Clifton Bingham. London & NY: Nister & Dutton, no date, circa 1900. 4to (8 1/4 x 10 1/2"), cloth backed pictorial boards, some cover scrathing else VG+. Featuring 12 fabulous full page chromolithographs depicting Robinson Crusoe as a humanized elephant and Friday as a Bear...
[Book #13153]
Price: $1,500.00
more info   inquire
19.
DOLLY IN TOWN
DOLLY IN TOWN
VICTORIAN SHAPE BOOK
DOLLS. DOLLY IN TOWN. London: Tuck no date, circa 1890. Folio, stiff pictorial wraps, slight creasing on cover and spine neatly strengthened, VG+. Die cut in the shape of a doll, and illustrated with 4 charming full page chromolithographed pages and in brown line on verse pages.
[Book #9407]
Price: $150.00
more info   inquire
20.
EDITH AND MILLY'S HOUSEKEEPING
(KRONHEIM)illus.
EDITH AND MILLY'S HOUSEKEEPING
AUNT LOUISA'S LONDON TOY BOOK
DOLLS. EDITH AND MILLY'S HOUSEKEEPING. London: Warne, no date, circa 1880. 4to, pictorial wraps, spine strengthened and slight soil, VG+. A title in the Aunt Louisa London Toy Book series, this has with 6 fine full page chromolithographs printed by Kronheim, 5 of which offer detailed views of various rooms...
[Book #12191]
Price: $250.00
more info   inquire
21.
BELLE OF THE SOUTH
BELLE OF THE SOUTH
TUCK PAPER DOLL IN BOX
DOLLS. (PAPER) BELLE OF THE SOUTH Blonde and Brunette series of Dressing Dolls designed by Marguerite Macdonald. London: Raphael Tuck 1894. This is a lovely 9" paper doll with 4 outfits and 4 hats, housed in the original pictorial embossed folder. Light wear to the folder, dolls and outfits are...
[Book #35116]
Price: $800.00
more info   inquire
22.
DARLING EDITH
DARLING EDITH
TUCK PAPER DOLL IN BOX
DOLLS. (PAPER) DARLING EDITH and Her Wardrobe: New Series of Dressing Dolls designed by Marguerite Macdonald. London: Raphael Tuck 1894. This is a lovely 9" paper doll with 4 dresses and 4 hats, housed in the original pictorial box. Neat repair to box flaps else VG+, dolls and outfits are...
[Book #35118]
Price: $800.00
more info   inquire
23.
DOLLY DEAR
DOLLY DEAR
DOLLS. (PAPER) DOLLY DEAR. NY: Saml. Gabriel (1911). This is a lovely 14" paper doll with 4 outfits and 4 hats, (3 hats are separate, the fourth is integral with the wedding gown). Housed in the original pictorial box (box flaps flattened). Beautifully chromolithographed and in excellent condition. The doll...
[Book #24469]
Price: $400.00
more info   inquire
24.
FAIRY TALE SERIES OF DRESSING DOLLS: LITTLE RED RIDING HOOD
FAIRY TALE SERIES OF DRESSING DOLLS: LITTLE RED RIDING HOOD
TUCK PAPER DOLL IN BOX
DOLLS. (PAPER) THE FAIRY TALE SERIES OF DRESSING DOLLS: LITTLE RED RIDING HOOD [on cover]. London: Raphael Tuck 1894. This is a lovely 9" paper doll with 4 outfits and 4 hats, housed in the original pictorial embossed folder. All are in fine condition. The doll wears a blue and...
[Book #35119]
Price: $800.00
more info   inquire
25.
FAIRY TALE SERIES OF DRESSING DOLLS: CINDERELLA
FAIRY TALE SERIES OF DRESSING DOLLS: CINDERELLA
TUCK PAPER DOLL IN BOX
DOLLS. (PAPER) THE FAIRY TALE SERIES OF DRESSING DOLLS: CINDERELLA [on cover]. London: Raphael Tuck 1894. This is a lovely 9" paper doll with 4 outfits and 4 hats, housed in the original pictorial embossed folder. All are in fine condition. The doll wears a blue and white chemise. Her...
[Book #35120]
Price: $800.00
more info   inquire
26.
LORDLY LIONEL
LORDLY LIONEL
TUCK PAPER DOLL IN BOX
DOLLS. (PAPER) LORDLY LIONEL the Prince and Princess Series of Dressing Dolls designed by Marguerite Macdonald. London: Raphael Tuck 1894. This is a handsome 9" paper doll with 4 outfits and 4 hats, housed in the original pictorial embossed folder. Light wear to the folder, dolls and outfits are Fine...
[Book #35117]
Price: $800.00
more info   inquire
27.
STORY OF THE FIVE REBELLIOUS DOLLS
(HARDY, E.STUART)illus.
STORY OF THE FIVE REBELLIOUS DOLLS
DOLLS. THE STORY OF THE FIVE REBELLIOUS DOLLS by E. NESBIT. Lond: Nister [1904]. Oblong folio, cloth backed pictorial boards, covers very lightly rubbed and 2 mends else a beautiful VG+ copy. A marvelous, large VICTORIAN COLORPLATE doll fantasy this features a Dutch doll, a Chinese doll, a toy soldier...
[Book #11508]
Price: $750.00
more info   inquire
28.
BOOK OF GNOMES
(HARDY, E.STUART)illus.
BOOK OF GNOMES
FABULOUS NISTER BOOK OF GNOMES AND ELVES
FAIRIES. THE BOOK OF GNOMES by Fred Weatherly. London: Nister, no date, circa 1903. Oblong folio (12 1/2 x 10"), cloth backed pictorial boards, 2 small margin mends else near fine. Life in the realm of fairies, elves, gnomes and humanized insects is depicted by E. Stuart Hardy with 8...
[Book #13400]
Price: $1,250.00
more info   inquire
29.
CINDERELLA AND THE LITTLE GLASS SLIPPER
CINDERELLA AND THE LITTLE GLASS SLIPPER
BEAUTIFUL CHROMOLITHOGRAPHS
FAIRY TALES. CINDERELLA AND THE LITTLE GLASS SLIPPER. NY: White & Allen (1889). 4to, cloth backed pictorial boards, covers scuffed else VG+. Illustrated with 10 magnificent full page chromos (incl. title) plus 14 partial page illustrations. A beautiful edition of this classic.
[Book #16496]
Price: $250.00
more info   inquire
30.
JACK THE GIANT KILLER
JACK THE GIANT KILLER
EXQUISITE CHROMOLITHOGRAPHS
FAIRY TALES. JACK THE GIANT KILLER. London: T. Nelson, circa 1868. 4to, pictorial wraps, spine neatly strengthened and slight edge wear else VG+. Illustrated with pictorial covers and 4 exquisite full page chromolithographs. One of the best (and scariest) versions of this fairy tale.
[Book #26793]
Price: $400.00
more info   inquire
31.
LITTLE RED RIDING HOOD
LITTLE RED RIDING HOOD
FAIRY TALES. LITTLE RED RIDING HOOD. London: Tuck no date, circa 1890. 4to, pictorial wraps die-cut at the top in the shape of Red Riding Hood's hood, Fine. Illustrated with 3 fine full page chromos plus full page and smaller illustrations in brown. Great color cover and a lovely edition...
[Book #24888]
Price: $200.00
more info   inquire
32.
LITTLE TOTS RHYMES & STORIES
LITTLE TOTS RHYMES & STORIES
WONDERFUL ABC & FAIRY TALE BOOK
FAIRY TALES. LITTLE TOTS RHYMES & STORIES. Lond.: Warne no date, circa 1900. Large 4to, cloth backed pictorial boards, rear cover and edges rubbed else VG-Fine. A great picture book containing A Was An Archer ABC, Cinderella, Three Bears, Puss In Boots, several fables and rhymes and more. Illustrated with...
[Book #17514]
Price: $400.00
more info   inquire
33.
TALE IN THE TWILIGHT
TALE IN THE TWILIGHT
FAIRY TALES. A TALE IN THE TWILIGHT by M.A. Hoyer. Lond.: Tuck circa 1890. 12mo, cloth backed pictorial boards, light cover soil, VG. An original fairy tale with fairies. Illustrated with 4 fine full page chromos plus illus. in brown line.
[Book #27203]
Price: $100.00
more info   inquire
34.
KING DIDDLE
(LEMANN, E.A.)illus.
KING DIDDLE
VICTORIAN FANTASY
FANTASY. KING DIDDLE by H.G. Davidson. Bristol & Lond:Arrowsmith and Simpkin Marshall nd ca 1870. 4to, cl. backed pict. bds, 99p., ep's discolored else VG+. The fantasy of 2 little children who have adventures when they meet tiny little men named King Diddle and Jocko upon entering the lumber room...
[Book #9660]
Price: $150.00
more info   inquire
35.
FAIR WOMEN OF TO-DAY
(LOVELL, CAROLINE)illus.
FAIR WOMEN OF TO-DAY
IN THE STYLE OF MAUD HUMPHREY
FLOWERS. FAIR WOMEN OF TO-DAY by Samuel Peck. NY: Stokes (1895). 4to, 3/4 blue cloth, fine. Poems about various flowers, illustrated with beautiful full page chromolithographs of women by CAROLINE LOVELL, very much in the style of Maud Humphrey. A remarkable copy of a beautiful book.
[Book #32099]
Price: $600.00
more info   inquire
36.
CHILDREN'S SINGING GAMES
(SMITH, WINIFRED)illus.
CHILDREN'S SINGING GAMES
GAMES. CHILDREN'S SINGING GAMES. Lond: Nutt on Strand 1894. Oblong 4to, pict. cloth, VG+. There are eight singing games with musical notation by ALICE GOMME, accompanied by instructions for playing the games. Every text page has a very beautiful and elaborate black and white pictorial border and there are lovely...
[Book #8349]
Price: $150.00
more info   inquire
37.
CHILDREN'S SINGING GAMES SECOND SERIES
(SMITH, WINIFRED)illus.
CHILDREN'S SINGING GAMES SECOND SERIES
GAMES. CHILDREN'S SINGING GAMES SECOND SERIES. Lond: Nutt on Strand 1894. Oblong 4to, pict. cloth, VG+. There are eight singing games with musical notation by ALICE GOMME, accompanied by instructions for playing the games. Every text page has a very beautiful and elaborate black and white pictorial border and there...
[Book #22357]
Price: $150.00
more info   inquire
38.
MERRIE GAMES IN RHYME
MERRIE GAMES IN RHYME
STUNNING BOOK OF CHILDREN'S GAMES
GAMES. MERRIE GAMES IN RHYME by Emmeline M. Plunket. Lond: Wells Gardner, Darton, nd [1886]. 4to, 64p. incl. ads, pict. cloth, blank leaf soiled else VG+. A collection of singing games with music, all presented in a most artful format with each page extensively decorated and illustrated and with text...
[Book #16200]
Price: $300.00
more info   inquire
39.
TALE OF SIX LITTLE TRAVELLERS
(GASKIN)illus.
TALE OF SIX LITTLE TRAVELLERS
GASKIN,MRS. ARTHUR. A TALE OF SIX LITTLE TRAVELLERS. London: H.R. Allenson, no date circa 1900. 16mo (4 1/4 x 5 5/8"), red boards, pictorial paste-on, [59]p. + 1 p.ads, some wear to paper on joints else VG+. The story in verse is about the plans of 6 little children who...
[Book #34450]
Price: $350.00
more info   inquire
40.
FORGET ME NOT
FORGET ME NOT
PUBLISHER'S FILE COPY
GREENAWAY IMITATION. FORGET ME NOT. Lond.: Warne no date, circa 1890. 4to, cloth backed pictorial boards, light soil, VG+. Publisher's Copy, so stamped. Illustrated by an unknown hand in the distinct style of Greenaway with 6 fine chromolithographs to accompany rhymes for the young child. One illustration shows a girl playing tennis.
[Book #17813]
Price: $125.00
more info   inquire
41.
MAYPOLE
(KONSTAM, G.A.)illus.
MAYPOLE
GREENAWAY IMITATION. THE MAYPOLE. Lond:De La Rue ca 1880. Sq. 4to, pict. wraps, 26p., near Fine. Illustrated with 8 fine full page color illustrations and many full page and smaller illustrations in brown line by G.A. KONSTAM, E. CASELLA AND N. CASELLA in the styles of Kate Greenaway and Randolph...
[Book #12200]
Price: $85.00
more info   inquire
42.
ALMANACK FOR 1893
(GREENAWAY, KATE)illus.
ALMANACK FOR 1893
(GREENAWAY,KATE)illus. ALMANACK FOR 1893. London: Routledge (1893), 16mo, yellow cloth spine, glazed pictorial boards, all edges green, blue endpapers, near fine. Illustrated throughout in color by Greenaway, engraved and printed by Edmund Evans. Schuster 13 (11a).
[Book #21110]
Price: $250.00
more info   inquire
43.
BYE-O-BABY BALLADS
(HASSAM, CHILDE)illus.
BYE-O-BABY BALLADS
SCARCE AND BEAUTIFUL CHILDE HASSAM CHILDREN'S BOOK
(HASSAM,CHILDE)illus. BYE-O-BABY BALLADS by Charles Stuart Pratt. Boston: D. Lothrop (1886). 4to, small 4to, cloth. backed pictorial boards, some edge rubbing else VG+. Illustrated with very beautiful full page color illustrations (chromolithographs) and with smaller lithographed decorations on text page - all by Hassam, America's foremost Impressionist, in his distinctive...
[Book #10891]
Price: $600.00
more info   inquire
44.
HOUSE THAT JACK BUILT
HOUSE THAT JACK BUILT
HOUSE THAT JACK BUILT. Chicago: W.B. Conkey, 1898. 4to, (6 5/8 x 9"), pictorial wraps, neat spine repair, VG. This is a charming Victorian era version of the House That Jack Built illustrated with 4 chromolithographed pages and 3-color illustrations on other pages. Great color cover highlighted in gold.
[Book #34457]
Price: $150.00
more info   inquire
45.
MAUD HUMPHREY'S MOTHER GOOSE
(HUMPHREY, MAUD)illus.
MAUD HUMPHREY'S MOTHER GOOSE
HUMPHREY,MAUD. MAUD HUMPHREY'S MOTHER GOOSE. NY: Frederick Stokes 1891. 4to (9 x 11"), cloth backed pictorial boards, some cover rubbing, faint edge stain on some leaves and faint crease in frontis else tight and VG+. First edition. Each page is printed on one side only, on heavy paper. In all...
[Book #17808]
Price: $900.00
more info   inquire
46.
MAUD HUMPHREY'S MOTHER GOOSE
(HUMPHREY, MAUD)illus.
MAUD HUMPHREY'S MOTHER GOOSE
HUMPHREY,MAUD. MAUD HUMPHREY'S MOTHER GOOSE. NY:Stokes 1891. 4to, cloth backed pictorial boards, edges and corners rubbed, hinges neatly strengthened, VG, tight and clean. First edition. Each page is printed on one side only, on heavy paper. In all there are 24 full page color illustrations (including pictorial title) with nursery...
[Book #32269]
Price: $900.00
more info   inquire
47.
BONNIE LITTLE PEOPLE
(HUMPHREY, MAUD)illus.
BONNIE LITTLE PEOPLE
RARE LARGE FORMAT MAUD HUMPHREY BOOK
(HUMPHREY,MAUD)illus. BONNIE LITTLE PEOPLE by Helen Cone. NY: Stokes 1890. Folio, cloth backed pictorial boards, bottom of spine repaired and light cover soil, VG+. Printed on rectos only, there are 6 magnificent full page chromolithographs of little children, alternating with verses illustrated in line. Rare.
[Book #22161]
Price: $1,200.00
more info   inquire
48.
BABES OF THE NATIONS
(HUMPHREY, MAUD)illus.
BABES OF THE NATIONS
VERY SCARCE MAUD HUMPHREY BOOK
(HUMPHREY,MAUD)illus. BABES OF THE NATIONS by Edith Thomas. NY: Stokes 1889. Small 4to, cl. backed pict. bds, edges worn and some soil throughout, 2 margin mends on text pages, overall VG-. Illustrated by Humphrey with 12 magnificent full page chromolithographs of little children dressed in the national costumes of various...
[Book #10964]
Price: $700.00
more info   inquire
49.
BABES OF THE NATIONS
(HUMPHREY, MAUD)illus.
BABES OF THE NATIONS
VERY SCARCE MAUD HUMPHREY BOOK
(HUMPHREY,MAUD)illus. BABES OF THE NATIONS by Edith Thomas. NY: Stokes 1889. Small 4to, cloth backed pictorial boards, edges and corners rubbed else clean and fresh. Illustrated by Humphrey with 12 magnificent full page chromolithographs of little children dressed in the national costumes of various nations from Russia to Africa. Printed...
[Book #19418]
Price: $950.00
more info   inquire
50.
BABES OF THE YEAR
(HUMPHREY, MAUD)illus.
BABES OF THE YEAR
VERY SCARCE MAUD HUMPHREY BOOK
(HUMPHREY,MAUD)illus. BABES OF THE YEAR by Edith Thomas. NY: Frederick Stokes 1888. Small 4to (7 5/8 x 9 1/2"), cloth backed pictorial boards, edges rubbed else VG++, clean and fresh. Illustrated by Humphrey with 12 magnificent full page chromolithographs of beautiful little children, each holding the flower of that particular...
[Book #11440]
Price: $850.00
more info   inquire
51.
BABY FOLK
(HUMPHREY, MAUD)illus.
BABY FOLK
(HUMPHREY,MAUD)illus. BABY FOLK by Elizabeth Tucker. NY: Frederick Stokes 1898. 4to (9 x 11 1/4"), cloth backed pictorial boards, edges rubbed, margin of one plate strengthened else tight and VG+. Stories and verses about a baby's life from birth to one year of age were written by Elizabth Tucker who...
[Book #23490]
Price: $950.00
more info   inquire
52.
BABY FOLK
(HUMPHREY, MAUD)illus.
BABY FOLK
(HUMPHREY,MAUD)illus. BABY FOLK by Elizabeth Tucker. NY: Frederick Stokes 1898. 4to (9 x 11 1/4"), cloth backed pictorial boards, paper worn on edges else Fine. 1st edition. Stories and verses about a baby's life from birth to one year of age were written by Elizabth Tucker who also did the...
[Book #35736]
Price: $950.00
more info   inquire
53.
CALENDAR FOR 1893
(HUMPHREY, MAUD)illus.
CALENDAR FOR 1893
MAGNIFICENT MAUD HUMPHREY ILLUSTRATIONS
(HUMPHREY,MAUD)illus. CALENDAR FOR 1893. This is a calendar published by Stokes in 1892. It consists of 6 leaves 9 x 11", printed on heavy, quality stock, with ribbon tie on top - in fine condition. The calendar features 6 of the most magnificent, large chromolithographs by Humphrey depicting elaborately dressed...
[Book #19419]
Price: $750.00
more info   inquire
54.
CHILDREN OF SPRING
(HUMPHREY, MAUD)illus.
CHILDREN OF SPRING
(HUMPHREY,MAUD)illus. CHILDREN OF SPRING by Edith Thomas. NY: Stokes, 1888. 4to, stiff wraps with unusual embossed pictorial celluloid medallion tied on. Bound with silk ties, light cover soil, VG+. Consisting of 3 large chromolithograph plates (printed on one side) by Humphrey, each depicting an adorable young child and done in...
[Book #12812]
Price: $450.00
more info   inquire
55.
LITTLE CONTINENTALS
(HUMPHREY, MAUD)illus.
LITTLE CONTINENTALS
UNCOMMON MAUD HUMPHREY TITLE
(HUMPHREY,MAUD)illus. LITTLE CONTINENTALS with new stories and verses by Mabel Humphrey. NY: Frederick Stokes 1900. Large 4to (9 x 11"), cloth backed pictorial boards, slight bit of normal cover wear, near fine. Featuring 6 wonderful chromolithographed plates by Humphrey of various historical figures of the American Revolution depicted as children...
[Book #8281]
Price: $700.00
more info   inquire
56.
LITTLE SOLDIERS AND SAILORS
(HUMPHREY, MAUD)illus.
LITTLE SOLDIERS AND SAILORS
(HUMPHREY,MAUD)illus. LITTLE SOLDIERS AND SAILORS by Mabel Humphrey. NY: Frederick Stokes, 1899. 4to (9 x 11 1/8"), cloth backed pictorial boards, light cover soil and edge wear else VG++. The stories by Mabel Humphrey describe children reinacting famous historical battles such as Dewey at Manila, Schley and Cook at the...
[Book #13975]
Price: $700.00
more info   inquire
57.
LITTLE ROSEBUDS
(HUMPHREY, MAUD)illus.
LITTLE ROSEBUDS
(HUMPHREY,MAUD)illus. LITTLE ROSEBUDS by Elizabeth Tucker. NY: Stokes 1898. 4to, cloth backed pictorial boards, edges sl. rubbed else tight VG-Fine. Stories and verses plus border illustrations by Tucker, featuring 6 magnificent full page chromolithograph illustrations by Humphrey depicting children. A very scarce Humphrey title.
[Book #27935]
Price: $850.00
more info   inquire
58.
OLD YOUNGSTERS
(HUMPHREY, MAUD)illus.
OLD YOUNGSTERS
(HUMPHREY,MAUD)illus. OLD YOUNGSTERS by Elizabeth Tucker. NY: Stokes 1897. 4to, cloth backed pictorial boards, edges rubbed else tight VG+. Stories and verses plus text illustrations by Tucker, featuring 6 magnificent full page chromolithograph illustrations by Humphrey depicting children posed doing adult activities (playing golf, gossiping, cooking, sewing, having tea etc)...
[Book #23315]
Price: $950.00
more info   inquire
59.
TINY TODDLERS
(HUMPHREY, MAUD)illus.
TINY TODDLERS
RARE LARGE FORMAT MAUD HUMPHREY BOOK
(HUMPHREY,MAUD)illus. TINY TODDLERS by Helen Cone. Lond.: Dean nd [1890]. Folio, cl. backed pict. bds, margin tape mend on text page and corner stain front cover, tight, internally clean and VG. Printed on rectos only, there are 6 magnificent full page chromolithographs of little children, alternating with verses illustrated in...
[Book #14229]
Price: $1,200.00
more info   inquire
60.
TINY TODDLERS
(HUMPHREY, MAUD)illus.
TINY TODDLERS
RARE LARGE FORMAT MAUD HUMPHREY BOOK
(HUMPHREY,MAUD)illus. TINY TODDLERS by Helen Cone. NY: Stokes 1890. Folio, loose as issued in pictorial boards with ribbon ties. Sl margin wear to 2 leaves else VG+. Printed on rectos only, there are 6 magnificent full page chromolithographs of little children, alternating with verses illustrated in line. Rare.
[Book #25668]
Price: $1,500.00
more info   inquire
61.
JACKDAW OF RHEIMS
JACKDAW OF RHEIMS
INGOLDSBY,THOMAS. THE JACKDAW OF RHEIMS. Lond: Tuck ca 1890. 4to, stiff pictorial wraps, spine neatly repaired VG. Illustrated with full page lithographs in shades of brown and also in brown line on text pages.
[Book #782]
Price: $75.00
more info   inquire
62.
KING ROBERT OF SICILY
(GREY, JANE WILLIS)illus.
KING ROBERT OF SICILY
BEAUTIFUL TUCK CHROMOS
LONGFELLOW,HENRY WADSWORTH. KING ROBERT OF SICILY. Lond.: Tuck no date, circa 1890. 4to, blue imitation leather stamped in gold, beveled edges, all edges gilt, Fine. Illustrated by Jane Willis Grey with 12 exceptioanl full page chromolithographs plus many chromos in-text. A lavish book with beautiful color printing.
[Book #32203]
Price: $275.00
more info   inquire
63.
TEA PARTY
TEA PARTY
McLOUGHLIN PUB. THE TEA PARTY. NY: McLoughlin Bros. nd ca 1895. 8vo, pict. wraps with top edge cut in the shape of an outdoor scene, VG+. Illustrated with 4 full page chromos and in brown line on other pages to accompany a rhyme about a tea party.
[Book #27218]
Price: $125.00
more info   inquire
64.
OLD MOTHER HUBBARD: MOTHER GOOSE SCRAPS
OLD MOTHER HUBBARD: MOTHER GOOSE SCRAPS
UNCUT SCRAPS ON PRINTED SHEETS
MOTHER GOOSE. OLD MOTHER HUBBARD: MOTHER GOOSE SCRAPS. There are 4 sheets of die cut chromolithographed pictures for the Old Mother Hubbard Rhyme. Two panels are on each sheet with the printing reading "These beautiful scraps, only one penny per sheet."
[Book #26797]
Price: $200.00
more info   inquire
65.
ROYAL ILLUMINATED BOOK OF NURSERY RHYMES (SECOND SERIES)
(WARD, MARCUS)illus.
ROYAL ILLUMINATED BOOK OF NURSERY RHYMES (SECOND SERIES)
MOTHER GOOSE. ROYAL ILLUMINATED BOOK OF NURSERY RHYMES (SECOND SERIES) the old familiar words set to music; arranged in an early style suited to little Minstrels. Edinborough: William P. Nimmo no date, circa 1890. Oblong 8vo, (8 x 5 3/4"), purple cloth elaborately stamped in black and orange, spine faded...
[Book #34199]
Price: $275.00
more info   inquire
66.
COME AND GO IN FAIRYLAND
COME AND GO IN FAIRYLAND
RARE NISTER WITH UNUSUAL MECHANISM
MOVEABLE. (NISTER) COME AND GO IN FAIRYLAND! Lond.: Nister no date, circa 1890. Oblong 4to, cloth backed pictorial boards, some cover rubbing and normal wear, VG+. Sleeping Beauty, Golidlocks, Cinderella, Babes in the Wood and Red Riding Hood are rendered into verse by L.L. Weedon. Featuring 5 beautiful mechanical plates...
[Book #26424]
Price: $2,750.00
more info   inquire
67.
FAIRY RING
(OVERNELL, T.J.)illus.
FAIRY RING
DISSOLVING VIEWS
MOVEABLE. (NISTER) FAIRY RING by H.M. Burnside. Lond: Nister no date circa 1890. Square 4to, cloth backed pictorial boards, edges of some pages chipped, pages strengthened on inner margins, 1 mechanical closes a bit short, really overall VG. Featuring 6 magnificent circular chromolithographed moveable plates operated by ribbons whereby one...
[Book #9989]
Price: $800.00
more info   inquire
68.
SWEETS FROM FAIRY LAND
SWEETS FROM FAIRY LAND
GORGEOUS VICTORIAN MOVEABLE
MOVEABLE. (NISTER) SWEETS FROM FAIRY LAND. Lond:Nister nd ca 1895. Folio, cloth backed pict. bds, expertly recased and last mechanical missing one slat else VG+ with magnificent pictorial cover. A dissolving picture moveable with slats that pull down on tabs to reveal another picture below. Text pages fancifully illustrated in...
[Book #8784]
Price: $800.00
more info   inquire
69.
VANISHING PICTURES
VANISHING PICTURES
FINE VICTORIAN MOVEABLE
MOVEABLE. (NISTER) VANISHING PICTURES: a novel picture book with dioramic effects. London: Nister, no date, circa 1890. 4to (8 1/2 x 9"), cloth backed pictorial boards, VG-Fine. Featuring 6 round choromolithographed pages with ribbon ties. The upper illustration revolves to reveal a new illustration below. Also illustrated in brown line...
[Book #9448]
Price: $900.00
more info   inquire
70.
SPEAKING PUZZLE BOX
SPEAKING PUZZLE BOX
RARE VICTORIAN SPEAKING PUZZLE
MOVEABLE. SPEAKING PUZZLE BOX. No pub. information, circa 1880. This is a Victorian cube puzzle in the original box - but this puzzle is different. Each of the 6 cubes makes a different sound when a string is pulled. The box is very large, measuring 16 1/2" wide x 11...
[Book #17369]
Price: $4,500.00
more info   inquire
71.
SPEAKING PUZZLE BOX
SPEAKING PUZZLE BOX
RARE VICTORIAN SPEAKING PUZZLE
MOVEABLE. SPEAKING PUZZLE BOX. No pub. information, circa 1880. This is a Victorian cube puzzle in the original box - but this puzzle is different. Each of the 6 cubes makes a different sound when a string is pulled. The box is very large, measuring 16 1/2" wide x 11...
[Book #34184]
Price: $4,500.00
more info   inquire
72.
NIGHT SONGS AND SKETCHES
(MACK, ROBEERT ELLICE)illus.
NIGHT SONGS AND SKETCHES
LOVELY VICTORIAN COLORPLATE
NESBIT,E[DITH]. NIGHT SONGS AND SKETCHES selected and arranged by E. Nesbit and Robert Ellice Mack. NY: E.P. Dutton, no date, circa 1890. Produced and printed ny Nister. 8vo (6 x 7 1/4"), flexible pictorial card covers, string ties, all edges gilt, one corner slightly worn else Fine. Poems evocative of...
[Book #36111]
Price: $100.00
more info   inquire
73.
NOON
(MACK, ROBEERT ELLICE)illus.
NOON
LOVELY VICTORIAN COLORPLATE
NESBIT,E[DITH]. NOON SONGS AND SKETCHES selected and arranged by E. Nesbit and Robert Ellice Mack. NY: E.P. Dutton, no date, circa 1890. Produced and printed ny Nister. 8vo (6 x 7 1/4"), flexible pictorial card covers, all edges gilt, light stain in upper corner of pages and spine strengthened, G-VG...
[Book #36112]
Price: $60.00
more info   inquire
74.
PILOT
PILOT
RARE NESBIT BOOK
NESBIT,E[DITH]. THE PILOT. London: von Portheim & Co., no date, circa 1892. 8vo (6 x 6 3/4"), flexible pictorial card covers, string binding, a Fine copy in the original dust wrapper (dw chipped). The story is about a ship's pilot told in verse. Illustrated with gorgeous chromolithographs, full page and...
[Book #36110]
Price: $275.00
more info   inquire
75.
DAISY LAND or Alicia's Birthday Present
DAISY LAND or Alicia's Birthday Present
NISTER PUB. DAISY LAND or Alicia's Birthday Present by Geraldine Glasgow. Lond.: Nister ca 1890. 12mo, cl. backed pict. bds, cover rubbed else VG. A thin little book illus. with 2 beautiful full page chromolithographs, 2 full page illustrations in brown and text illus. in brown line.
[Book #24419]
Price: $60.00
more info   inquire
76.
DOCTOR DICK
DOCTOR DICK
NISTER PUB. DOCTOR DICK. Lond.: Nister ca 1890. 12mo, cl. backed pict. bds, cover rubbed else VG. A thin little book illus. with 2 beautiful full page chromolithographs, 2 full page illustrations in brown and text illus. in brown line.
[Book #24421]
Price: $60.00
more info   inquire
77.
GENERAL JACK
GENERAL JACK
NISTER PUB. GENERAL JACK by Edric Vredenberg. NY: Nister circa 1890. 12mo, cloth backed pictorial boards, light cover soil, VG. A little boy named Jack wants to be a soldier. Illustrated with 4 fine full page chromos plus illus. in brown line.
[Book #27201]
Price: $100.00
more info   inquire
78.
MISS BUSY BEE
MISS BUSY BEE
NISTER PUB. MISS BUSY BEE by G.R. Glasgow. Lond.: Nister ca 1890. 3 X 3 5/8", cl. backed pict. bds, Fine. A little book illus. with 4 beautiful full page chromolithographs.
[Book #29905]
Price: $75.00
more info   inquire
79.
RULE OF THREE
RULE OF THREE
NISTER PUB. THE RULE OF THREE by G.R. Glasgow. Lond.: Nister ca 1890. 12mo, cl. backed pict. bds, cover rubbed else VG. A thin little book illus. with 2 beautiful full page chromolithographs, 2 full page illustrations in brown and text illus. in brown line.
[Book #24420]
Price: $60.00
more info   inquire
80.
SHINING HOURS
SHINING HOURS
NISTER PUB. SHINING HOURS. Lond. & NY: Nister circa 1890. Slim, 12mo, cloth backed pictorial boards, light cover soil, VG. Original fairy tales and poems illustrated with 6 fine full page chromos plus full page and in text illus. in brown line. Includes cats and little children.
[Book #27204]
Price: $150.00
more info   inquire
81.
SOMETHING FOR A WET DAY
SOMETHING FOR A WET DAY
NISTER PUB. SOMETHING FOR A WET DAY or Uncle Jack's Assortmentby M.A. Hoyer. Lond.: Nister ca 1890. 12mo, cl. backed pict. bds, cover rubbed else VG. A thin little book illus. with 2 beautiful full page chromolithographs, 2 full page illustrations in brown and text illus. in brown line.
[Book #24422]
Price: $60.00
more info   inquire
82.
UPSIDE DOWN
(MCCONNELL, WILLIAM)illus.
UPSIDE DOWN
WONDERFUL VICTORIAN NOVELTY
NOVELTY BOOK. UPSIDE DOWN; or turnover traits from original sketches by the Late William McConnell. [UPSIDE DOWN AND DOWNSIDE UP on cover]. Lond.: Griffith & Farran 1868. 4to, cl. backed pictorial boards, 37p., normal soil and edgewear, VG. There are 15 hand-colored plates with captions above and below. When viewed...
[Book #14356]
Price: $1,200.00
more info   inquire
83.
LITTLE FOLK'S HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES
LITTLE FOLK'S HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES
PANORAMA. LITTLE FOLK'S HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES by J.S. Locke. Bost: De Wolfe Fiske nd ca 1893. Large oblong 4to, [16]p. incl. covers, folded accordion style, stiff board covers, edgewear and overall wear, doors of Independence Hall missing from cover, else VG-. Featuring 8 exceptionally fine, large chromolithographs depicting...
[Book #8606]
Price: $150.00
more info   inquire
84.
LITTLE RED RIDING HOOD
LITTLE RED RIDING HOOD
[PERRAULT,CHARLES]. LITTLE RED RIDING HOOD. Lond.: Tuck nd ca 1890. 4to, pict. wraps, light soil, VG. Illus. with 3 fine full page chromos plus full page and smaller illustrations in brown. Great color cover and a lovely edition. Father Tuck's Fairy Tale series.
[Book #26094]
Price: $200.00
more info   inquire
85.
PROVERBS OLD NEWLY TOLD
PROVERBS OLD NEWLY TOLD
GREAT TUCK VICTORIAN PICTURE BOOK
PICTURE BOOK. PROVERBS OLD NEWLY TOLD by Clifton Bingham. London: Raphael Tuck, no date, circa 1900. Folio, cloth backed pictorial boards, 2 archival margin mends, some cover rubbing and paper toning, VG+. All of the standard proverbs are offered - Better Late Than Never, A Bird In The Hand etc....
[Book #15617]
Price: $400.00
more info   inquire
86.
QUEENS & KINGS AND OTHER THINGS
(SCHWARTZBOURG)illus.
QUEENS & KINGS AND OTHER THINGS
RARE BOOK OF NONSENSE PRINTED BY DALZIELS
PICTURE BOOK. QUEENS & KINGS AND OTHER THINGS by Princess Hesse Schwartzbourg. London: Chatto & Windus no date, circa 1880. Folio, blue cloth stamped in black and gold, all edges gilt, light cover soil and spine expertly repaired else tight and VG+. A fabulous book of nonsense rhymes printed by...
[Book #27963]
Price: $850.00
more info   inquire
87.
MODEL MENAGERIE
MODEL MENAGERIE
WONDERFUL LARGE VICTORIAN POP-UP
POP-UP. (NISTER) MODEL MENAGERIE with natural history stories by L.L. Weedon, Evelyn Fletcher and others. London: Nister no date ca 1895. Large oblong 4to, (14x10 3/4") cloth backed pictorial boards, lacks rear blank endpaper and front endpaper chipped else VG+. This is a beautiful pop-up book with 6 full page...
[Book #4828]
Price: $900.00
more info   inquire
88.
PEEPSHOW PICTURES
PEEPSHOW PICTURES
MAGNIFICENT VICTORIAN POP-UP
POP-UP. (NISTER) PEEPSHOW PICTURES. London: Nister no date, circa 1890. Small 4to (8 x 9 3/4"), cloth backed pictorial boards, some normal edge rubbing, else VG+. Featuring 4 magnificent chromolithographed pop-out scenes including a Punch And Judy Stage, Toy Soldiers, a family of Humanized Cats etc. Also including lovely brown...
[Book #9005]
Price: $1,350.00
more info   inquire
89.
PROVERBS OLD NEWLY TOLD
PROVERBS OLD NEWLY TOLD
GREAT TUCK VICTORIAN PICTURE BOOK
PROVERBS. PROVERBS OLD NEWLY TOLD by Clifton Bingham. Lond.: Tuck nd ca 1900. Folio, cl. backed pict. bds, boards bowed and new endpapers else clean and tight. All the standard proverbs are offered - Better Late Than Never, A Bird In The Hand etc., illustrated with 12 fabulous full page...
[Book #26818]
Price: $225.00
more info   inquire
90.
PUNCH & JUDY AND SOME OF THEIR FRIENDS
(TOWNSEND, PATTY)illus.
PUNCH & JUDY AND SOME OF THEIR FRIENDS
MARCUS WARD VICTORIAN COLORPLATE
PUNCH AND JUDY. PUNCH & JUDY AND SOME OF THEIR FRIENDS by Frederic Weatherley. Lond.: Marcus Ward ca 1880. Square 8vo, cloth backed pictorial boards, slight edge rubbing else VG+. Fancifully and beautifully illustrated with chromolithographs on every by PATTY TOWNSEND depicting the adventures of Punch and Judy. Also featuring...
[Book #14146]
Price: $600.00
more info   inquire
91.
SKIPPING TIME
(PYM, T.)illus.
SKIPPING TIME
MARCUS WARD PICTURE BOOK
(PYM,T.)illus. SKIPPING TIME. London: Marcus Ward, no date, circa 1887. Small 4to (6 5/8 x 8 1/2"), cloth backed pictorial boards, tips rubbed else VG+. 17 pastimes of little children are described in rhyme and beautifully illustrated in color by T. Pym with 7 full page and 6 half page...
[Book #22662]
Price: $450.00
more info   inquire
92.
SEEN AND NOT HEARD, A GARLAND OF FANCIES FOR VICTORIAN CHILDREN
SEEN AND NOT HEARD, A GARLAND OF FANCIES FOR VICTORIAN CHILDREN
REFERENCE. SEEN AND NOT HEARD, A GARLAND OF FANCIES FOR VICTORIAN CHILDREN by Nigel Temple. NY: Dial, 1970. 4to, glazed bds, 272p., Fine in dw. 1st ed. Victorian moral tales are reproduced to give the reader a sense of child life in Victorian days, accompanied with many illus.
[Book #20771]
Price: $35.00
more info   inquire
93.
KING EDWARD VII
(PAYNE, HARRY)illus.
KING EDWARD VII
NICE TUCK PICTURE BOOK
ROYALTY. KING EDWARD VII. Lond.: Tuck ca 1902. Folio, pict. wraps, sl. edgwear and spine neatly reinforced, VG+. The story of Edward VII from his birth to his coronation. Illustrated with wonderful chromolithographs of the Visit to India, Wedding at Windsor etc. done by HARRY PAYNE.
[Book #27572]
Price: $250.00
more info   inquire
94.
DOLLY IN THE COUNTRY
DOLLY IN THE COUNTRY
STUNNING TUCK SHAPE BOOK
SHAPE BOOK. DOLLY IN THE COUNTRY. London: Tuck no date, circa 1890. Folio, stiff pictorial wraps die-cut in the shape of a doll, FINE! A title in Father Tuck's Doll Series, this is illustrated with 4 full pages of chromolithographs and other pages are illustrated in brown line to accompany...
[Book #13812]
Price: $250.00
more info   inquire
95.
FINE AS A PEACOCK
FINE AS A PEACOCK
IN THE SHAPE OF A PEACOCK
SHAPE BOOK. FINE AS A PEACOCK. Boston: De Wolfe Fiske, no date, circa 1890. Large folio (8 x 15"), stiff pictorial wraps, light edge rubbing and wear, VG. Die-cut in the shape of a peacock with full feathers. Inside are short poems illustrated with several illustrations per page, either charming...
[Book #34419]
Price: $325.00
more info   inquire
96.
GOODY TWO SHOES
(PRANG)illus.
GOODY TWO SHOES
PRANG SHAPE BOOK
SHAPE BOOK. GOODY TWO SHOES designed by Lydia L. Very. Boston: L. Prang, no date, circa 1863. 12mo (2 1/2 x 6 3/4"), pictorial wraps, slight spine wear, VG-Fine. Diecut in the shape of Little Goody Two Shoes every page is delicately illustrated in color by Lydia Very with text...
[Book #28327]
Price: $750.00
more info   inquire
97.
KING WINTER
KING WINTER
SHAPE BOOK
SHAPE BOOK. KING WINTER. Hamburg: Gustav W. Seitz circa 1860. 12mo, pictorial wraps, near fine. Diecut in the shape of Old Man Winter every page is delicately illustrated in color with text in the middle of each page. In the same size and format of Prang's shape books, this is...
[Book #32291]
Price: $850.00
more info   inquire
98.
LITTLE MARIAN
LITTLE MARIAN
SHAPE BOOK. LITTLE MARIAN. Philadelphia: American Sunday School Union, no date, ca 1860. 8vo (6 1/2 x 2 3/8"), pictorial wraps, neat spine mends, tight and VG+. Diecut in the shape of a little girl and delicately illustrated with color lithos (by F. Moras) with text below each picture. Done...
[Book #28426]
Price: $1,200.00
more info   inquire
99.
ROBINSON CRUSOE
(PRANG)illus.
ROBINSON CRUSOE
PRANG SHAPE BOOK
SHAPE BOOK. ROBINSON CRUSOE [by Daniel Defoe] designed by Lydia L. Very. Boston: L. Prang, no date, circa 1864. 8vo, pictorial wraps, some edge wear, VG. Diecut in the shape of Robinson Crusoe every page is delicately illustrated in color by Very with text in the middle of each page. Rare.
[Book #28328]
Price: $750.00
more info   inquire
100.
RUB-A-DUB-DUB THREE MEN IN A TUB
RUB-A-DUB-DUB THREE MEN IN A TUB
WONDERFUL TUCK SHAPE BOOK
SHAPE BOOK. RUB-A-DUB-DUB THREE MEN IN A TUB. Lond.: Tuck, md ca 1890. Folio, cl. backed stiff pictorial wraps, VG+. Illus. with 4 wonderful full page chromos and with other pages illus. in line to accompany nursery rhymes. The top of the book is die-cut.
[Book #16187]
Price: $150.00
more info   inquire


Next 38
Copyright © 2009-2013 Aleph-Bet. All rights reserved.     Privacy  |   Site Map  |   Site by Bibliopolis