|
Results for: category: [x] "Alphabet Books"
|
| Showing: 1 - 100 (of 261) |
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 3
1
2
3 |
|
1.
|
|
(SMITH, DOROTHY HOPE)illus.
A * B * C OF HAPPY PLAYTIME
UNUSUAL MCLOUGHLIN LINEN ABC
ABC. A * B * C OF HAPPY PLAYTIME. No place, (McLoughlin 1927). Large 4to, pictorial linen, VG-Fine. Illus. in bright color on every page by DOROTHY HOPE SMITH. Each letter shows children engagnig in a different pastime - portrayed in typical 20's / flapper style.
[Book #17290]
|
|
|
2.
|
|
(CRAGIN, JAN)illus.
ABC BOOK
ABC. ABC BOOK. Akron: Saalfield 1929. Large folio, (10 x 14"), stiff pictorial wraps, some finger soil and faint edge stain else VG. Illus. with great color covers by Jan Cragin and in full color on every page for the various letters of the alphabet.
[Book #32050]
|
|
|
3.
|
|
(WEGMAN, WILLIAM)illus.
WEGMAN, WILLIAM
ABC
WEGMAN'S DOGS
ABC. ABC by William Wegman. NY: Hyperion (1994). 4to, boards, fine in dw. Stated 1st ed. Wegman has posed his dogs Fay Ray and two of her offspring and photographed them forming the various letters of the alphabet.
[Book #29176]
|
|
|
4.
|
|
ABC PAINTING BOOK
ABC. ABC PAINTING BOOK. England: B.B. ca 1950. Obl. 8vo, pict. wraps, fine and unused. Illus. with 4 full page illustrations in color opposite pages in line designed to be painted by the child. E is for Elf and U is for Union Jack.
[Book #26724]
|
|
|
5.
|
|
(HANSON, WARREN)illus.
HANSON, WARREN
A IS FOR ADULT
ABC. (ADULT) A IS FOR ADULT by Warren Hanson. Minneapolis: Waldman House Press (1993). Square 16mo (5 3/4"). Pictorial card covers, fine. Stated first printing. Each letter deals with a different predicament baby boomers face as we get older. Illustrated by the author with great full page color illustrations to...
[Book #33709]
|
|
|
6.
|
|
ADVENTURE FOR BEGINNERS
ABC. ADVENTURE FOR BEGINNERS by Margaret Friskey. Chic: Willcox (1944). 4to, pict. bds, review mounted on ep else Fine. An attractive 40's alphabet book illustrated in color on every page by KATHERINE EVANS, with one page for each letter. The captions for each letter tell a simple story about Alec...
[Book #2993]
|
|
|
7.
|
|
ABC JINGLES
ABC. (ADVERTISING) ABC JINGLES. Syracuse: Hanford Mfg Co. 1911. 5x7", pictorial wraps, [16]p. incl. covers, VG. Each letter stands for a different ailment or scenario that can be handled by using Hanford's Balsam, accompanied by charming color illustrations. For instance T is for the throat that's sore / Buy Handford's...
[Book #33515]
|
|
|
8.
|
|
ABC JINGLES
ABC. (ADVERTISING) ABC JINGLES. Syracuse: Hanford Mfg Co. 1920. 3 3/4 x 5 1/4", pictorial wraps, [14]p. incl. covers, VG. Each letter stands for a different ailment or scenario that can be handled by using Hanford's Balsam, accompanied by charming color illustrations. For instance T is for the throat that's...
[Book #33516]
|
|
|
9.
|
|
(MUELLER, CARL)illus.
CARNEY, EDWARD
ADVENTUROUS BILLY AND BETTY
BAKED BEANS ABC
ABC. (ADVERTISING) ADVENTUROUS BILLY AND BETTY by Edward Carney. Van Camp Products 1923. 5 1/2 x 8 1/2", pictorial card covers, [26]p. including covers, VG+. The text in verse and prose tells of the many adventures that Billy Van and Betty Camp experience including meeting the Fairies Sing A Ling...
[Book #33517]
|
|
|
10.
|
|
BALSAMIC DITTY
WONDERFUL ADVERTISING ALPHABET
ABC. (ADVERTISING) A BALSAMIC DITTY. Seth Fowle & Sons 1883. 16mo, (3 3/4 x 5 1/4") pictorial wraps, near fine. A fascinating ABC book touting the virtues of Wild Cherry Balsam and Peruvian Syrup for sore throats and what ails you. Each leaf of text about the medicines faces pictorial...
[Book #33560]
|
|
|
11.
|
|
BRANDRETH COLMBIAN ABC FOR THE LITTLE ONES
ABC OF PLAASTERS AND PILLS + COLUMBIAN EXPO
ABC. (ADVERTISING) BRANDRETH COLUMBIAN ABC FOR THE LITTLE ONES. (Reading, MA: Brandreth's 1890.) 5 x 7 1/4", pictorial wraps, 18p., light wear, VG+. Each letter of the alphabet refers to an aspect of Columbus's voyage to the New World, featuring charming chromolithographs of various scenes. G stands for Gifts that...
[Book #33576]
|
|
|
12.
|
|
HOUSEHOLD PRIMER
ABC. (ADVERTISING) HOUSEHOLD PRIMER. Boston: D. Lothrop 1885. 12mo, pictorial wraps, fine. The alphabet follows little Dick, Dotty and Topsy through their day of play and when possible the letters relates to a different book published by Lothrop. Illustrated in brown line on every page.
[Book #33088]
|
|
|
13.
|
|
INFANTS ILLUMINATED ABC PRIMER BOOK
EARLY ADVERTISING ABC
ABC. (ADVERTISING) INFANTS ILLUMINATED ABC PRIMER BOOK. Claremont, NH: Manufacturing Co. Simeon Ide, Agent 1848. 31p., 3x4 1/2", sl. spine wear, near fine. The first 17 pages have a pictorial alphabet with no text, but each letter has within it engravings of objects that form the letter itself. This is...
[Book #31863]
|
|
|
14.
|
|
OLIVER ALPHABET
RARE ADVERTISING ABC
ABC. (ADVERTISING) OLIVER ALPHABET. South Bend, IN: Oliver Chilled Plow Works 1889. 4" wide x 6.5", pictorial wraps, small corner off front cover else VG+. Printed in alternating red and black inks, every page touts the greatness of Oliver's Chilled Plow. Full page illustrations accompany the verse: D is Durability...
[Book #32238]
|
|
|
15.
|
|
WILLIAMS, JAY
YOUR HIGHWAY ABC BOOK
STANDARD OIL ABC
ABC. (ADVERTISING) YOUR HIGHWAY ABC BOOK by Jay Williams. Indiana: Standard Oil (1935). 4to, ( 6 1/2 x 9 1/2"), pictoriaL wraps, some cover soil and wear, VG-. An advertising ABC giveaway with a gasoline /car theme. Each letter of the alphabet relates to autos, fuel, tires, etc. V "Stands...
[Book #24365]
|
|
|
16.
|
|
COOK, STANLEY
ALPHABET
UNUSUAL ABC POEMS
ABC. ALPHABET by Stanley Cook. Cheshire (UK: Harry Chambers / Peterloo Poets (1976). 12mo (4 1/2 x 7 3/4"), picinted wraps, fine. 1st ed. Cook has written short poems personifying each letter. Illustrated with stark black full page depictions that bring Cooks descriptions to life.
[Book #33661]
|
|
|
17.
|
|
(BLAKE, VIVIENNE)illus.
GALE, LEAH
ALPHABET FROM A TO Z
LITTLE GOLDEN BOOK IN DUSTWRAPPER
ABC. ALPHABET FROM A TO Z by Leah Gale. NY: S & S 1942 (2nd printing one month after the 1st). 8vo, boards, fine in dw. A Little Golden Book with beautiful color illustrations by Vivienne Blake. Beautiful copy.
[Book #23269]
|
|
|
18.
|
|
ALPHABET
WONDERFUL ABC OF TRADES AND ARMY
ABC. [ALPHABET]. Kenosha: Sam. Lowe 1943. Folio, pictorial wraps, light soil, VG+. This is a wonderful alphabet book that is busily illustrated in full color on every page (no artist named). It actually consists of 8 separate ABC's including an ALPHABET OF TRADES, an ALPHABET OF WORLD WAR II TRADES,...
[Book #16833]
|
|
|
19.
|
|
WILLARD, NANCY
ALPHABET OF ANGELS
ANGEL ALPHABET
ABC. AN ALPHABET OF ANGELS by Nancy Willard. NY: Blue Sky Press (1994). Obl. 4to, boards, as new in dw. 1st ed. An alphabet of guardian angels illus. with photos. SIGNED BY WILLARD on bookplate.
[Book #21772]
|
|
|
20.
|
|
(HERFORD)illus.
HERFORD, OLIVER
ALPHABET OF CELEBRITIES
ABC. AN ALPHABET OF CELEBRITIES by Olver Herford. Bost:Small Maynard 1900 (1899 ed. of 2000 copies, 1900 ed. of 2000 copies). 4to, pictorial boards, edges sl. rubbed and faint corver stain, tight, VG. Illustrated by Herford with full page illustrations for each letter of the alphabet. The rhymes deal with...
[Book #3783]
|
|
|
21.
|
|
(BLAKE, QUENTIN)illus.
YEOMAN, JOHN
ALPHABET SOUP
QUENTIN BLAKE ILLUSTRATIONS
ABC. ALPHABET SOUP verses by John Yeoman. Lond.: Faber & Faber (1969). 4to, pict. bds, Fine. 1st ed. Illustrated by QUENTIN BLAKE with wonderful, whimsical color illustrations filling every page.
[Book #27919]
|
|
|
22.
|
|
(CHAMEBERLAIN, SARAH)illus.
ALPHABETARIUM
CHAMBERLAIN PRESS ABC POSTER
ABC. ALPHABETARIUM. no place: Chamberlain Press, no date, circa 1985. 12 x 18", fine. This is a wonderful ABC poster LIMITED TO 100 NUMBERED COPIES SIGNED BY SARAH CHAMBERLAIN. Printed on fine quality paper, each letter of the alphabet is pictorially represented with an engraving of a different animal. Quite lovely.
[Book #22420]
|
|
|
23.
|
|
(JORDAN, MARTIN AND TANIS)illus.
JORDAN, MARTIN AND TANIS
AMAZON ALPHABET
ABC. (AMAZON) AMAZON ALPHABET by Martin and Tanis Jordan. NY: Kingfisher (1996). Folio (10 x 11 3/4"), pictorial boards, Fine in dust wrapper. Stated 1st American ed. number code 1-10. Every letter is represented by a different animal found in the Amazon. The full color illustrations are stunning and exquisitely...
[Book #33672]
|
|
|
24.
|
|
(VAN STOCKUM, HILDA)illus.
VAN STOCKUM, HILDA
ANGEL'S ALPHABET
ABC. (ANGELS) ANGELS' ALPHABET by Hilda Van Stockum. NY: Viking 1948 (Sept.1948). 8vo (6 1/2 x 9 1/2"), pictiorial boards, near fine is slightly frayed dust wrapper. 1st ed. Written by Van Stockham with her six children, this is a collections of poems and pictures with an angel theme, one...
[Book #5373]
|
|
|
25.
|
|
(THOMSEN, AIRDRIE)illus.
THOMSEN, AIRDRIE
GIFT ANGEL
ABC. (ANGELS) GIFT ANGEL by Airdrie Thomsen. NY & Lond.: Simon & Schuster (1987). 4to (7 1/4 x 9 1/4"), cloth, Fine in dust wrapper. 1st ed. 1-10 code. An alphabet of angels doing many things - dancing, sailing, sunbathing in seashells. Beautifully illustrated in detailed line with color pictorial borders.
[Book #33677]
|
|
|
26.
|
|
MY ABC OF ANIMALS
ABC. (ANIMALS) MY ABC OF ANIMALS. Akron: Saalfield 1931. 4to, stiff pictorial wraps, Fine. A basic alphabet book with better than usual graphics that are well printed and well drawn. Text is in simple verse: U is for Unicorn of mythical fame, V is for Vulture who preys upon game."...
[Book #33055]
|
|
|
27.
|
|
NOAH'S ARK (PART TWO)
ABC. (ANIMALS) NOAH'S ARK (PART TWO). No publishing information except printed in New York by De Vinne Press, circa 1910. 3 7/8" x 5 1/2", pictorial wraps, Fine. This contains the second half of the alphabet M-Z, the first part of which was obtainable from one's druggist. Illustrated in 3-color...
[Book #33735]
|
|
|
28.
|
|
(HARFORD, VIOLET)illus.
HARFORD, VIOLET
TRIP TO ABC LAND
GREAT HUMANIZED LETTERS
ABC. (ANTHROPOMORPHIC) A TRIP TO ABC LAND by Violet Harford. Dundee & London: Valentine & Sons, no date, circa 1945. 4to (8 1/2 x 11 1/2"), flexible pictorial card covers, slight fading to covers else near fine. The text told in verse takes 2 little children to ABC Land where...
[Book #34481]
|
|
|
29.
|
|
(BAILEY, CORINNE)illus.
ALPHABET BOOK
ABC. (ART DECO) ALPHABET BOOK. Akron: Saalfield 1934. Folio, (10 x 12"), pictorial wraps, light edge wear, VG+. A typical 30's ABC book with striking bright color illustrations on each page in art deco style by CORINNE RINGEL BAILEY.
[Book #11272]
|
|
|
30.
|
|
MY ABC BOOK
ABC. (ART DECO) MY ABC BOOK. Akron: Saalfield 1934. Folio, (10 1/8 x 12"), pictorial wraps, some rubbing, VG. A striking 30's picture book with bold art deco color illustrations on every page in the style of Janet Laura Scott. "V" is for Velocipede, "Q" is for Quoits and "N" is Noah's Ark.
[Book #23344]
|
|
|
31.
|
|
(MAYO, EILEEN)illus.
BEAUMONT, C.W
TOYS
GREAT ART DECO TOY ABC
ABC. (ART DECO) TOYS by C.W. Beaumont. Lond.: C.W. Beaumont 1930. 4to, cloth, cover faded in spots else Fine in dw. A fabulous ART DECO alphabet of toys, illustrated with 8 color plates and many b&w's by Eileen Mayo. A stands for Ark. A true Art deco children's book.
[Book #16038]
|
|
|
32.
|
|
MAQUARIE, ARTHUR
UFFIZI ABC
ITALIAN ART
ABC. (ART) UFFIZI ABC by Arthuy Maquarie. Florence, Italy: Giulio Giannini & Son, no date, circa 1910. 12mo (5 3/4 x 7 3/4"), decorative wraps, VG. Each letter represents a different famous artist whose work is at the Uffizi Gallery in Florence. Text in verse gives information on the artist...
[Book #33647]
|
|
|
33.
|
|
(McCULLOUGH, WAVA A.)illus.
RANDALL, JOSEPHINE
ABC OF BABY
COMBINATION ABC BABY BOOK
ABC. (BABY BOOK) ABC OF BABY: Baby's Record from A to Z verses by Josephine Lee Randall. Chic.: Reilly & Lee (1927). Oblong 8vo, (9 x 6 3/4"), gilt cloth, AS NEW IN PUBLISHER'S BOX (box sl. worn). This baby book has room for photos and the "firsts" of baby...
[Book #32965]
|
|
|
34.
|
|
EGERMEIER, ELSIE
BIBLE PICTURE ABC BOOK
ABC. (BIBLE) BIBLE PICTURE ABC BOOK by Elsie Egermeier. Anderson, Indiana: Warner Press 1949 (1924, 1939, 1946). 4to, (6 3/8 x 9"), blue cloth, pictorial paste-on, some finger soil, VG. Each page of text discusses a person or item from the Bible. Every page of text faces a beautiful full page color lithograph. Well done and attractive.
[Book #33531]
|
|
|
35.
|
|
FROST, BRUNO
ABC BRAINS TRUST
WONDERFUL BILINGUAL ABC
ABC. (BILINGUAL) ABC BRAINS TRUST by Bruno Frost. Lond.: Conrad Press ca 1949. 4to, cloth backed pict. bds, near Fine. An artful ABC with each page illustrated in color showing a variety of objects dealing with a particular letter. On the bottom of each page, printed upside down, are words...
[Book #14479]
|
|
|
36.
|
|
(KEELEY, GERTRUDE)illus.
KEELEY, GERTRUDE
STORY OF THE BIRDS FOR YOUNG PEOPLE WITH BIRD ALPHABET
BIRD ALPHABET
ABC. (BIRDS) STORY OF THE BIRDS FOR YOUNG PEOPLE WITH BIRD ALPHABET by Gertrude Keeley. NY:Hurst (1901, 1914). 4to, cloth, pict. paste-on, slight cover soil, VG-FINE. Each letter of the alphabet is represented by a different bird including a history of the bird nad a hand-lettered rhyme with a lovely...
[Book #29941]
|
|
|
37.
|
|
MY HONEY ABC
RARE TUCK RAG "BLACK" ABC
ABC. (BLACK) MY HONEY ABC. London: Tuck no date, circa 1900. Oblong 8vo (9 x 6"), printed cloth, some soil and fraying and staining, overall VG. Printed in full color on cloth, each page is portrays grossly stereotypical Blacks for each letter of the alphabet. Naturally, "W" shows a man...
[Book #14894]
|
|
|
38.
|
|
BOX OF ABC BOOKS
5 ABC'S IN BOX
ABC. BOX OF ABC BOOKS. Kenosha: Samuel Lowe 1944. Five books in pictorial box, box flaps repaired else fine. Contains: The Object Alphabet Book (which is really an ABC of names), The Alphabet of Things That Grow, The ABC Mother Goose Book (which is actually an ABC of Trades), The...
[Book #33076]
|
|
|
39.
|
|
HOFFMANN
ALPHABET CARDS
ABC. (CARDS) ALPHABET CARDS . This is a COMPLETE SET OF 26 ALPHABET CARDS! Circa 1880, each card measures 3" x 4 1/2" (blank versos). Each card has gilt background with large letter in red in the upper left corner and stamped in the upper right is advertising for Blake's...
[Book #33639]
|
|
|
40.
|
|
PUSSY'S ABC
CAT ALPHABET SHAPE BOOK
ABC. (CATS) PUSSY'S ABC. Lond: Tuck nd ca 1890. Folio, (7.5 x 14.5"), stiff pictorial wraps, unusually clean and a near Fine copy. Die-cut in the shape of a cat and illustrated with great color cover, 4 full page chromolithographed pages and in brown line on text pages to accompany...
[Book #9408]
|
|
|
41.
|
|
(BEWICK, THOMAS)illus.
CHILD'S INSTRUCTOR
LUMSDEN CHAPBOOK
ABC. (CHAPBOOK) THE CHILD'S INSTRUCTOR, OR PICTURE ALPHABET. Glasgow: Lumsden & Son ca 1812. 24mo, [30p]., plain brown wraps, top edge gilded and some wear to spine paper else near fine. A charming little ABC with 27 oval woodcuts, several after THOMAS BEWICK and on the last page is a...
[Book #18566]
|
|
|
42.
|
|
FLOWERS FOR THE NURSERY OR A GOOD CHILD'S NOSEGAY
ABC. (CHAPBOOK) FLOWERS FOR THE NURSERY, OR A GOOD CHILD'S NOSEGAY. Concord [NH]: Atwood & Brown 1837 on title, Boyd & White 1839 on cover. 2x3 3/4", pictorial wrappers, 16p., VG. The first 13 pages contain the ABC illustrated with 9 nice woodcuts. The rest of the book has 6...
[Book #33698]
|
|
|
43.
|
|
MRS. LOVECHILD'S GOLDEN PRESENT FOR ALL GOOD LITTLE BOYS AND GIRLS
KENDREW CHAPBOOK
ABC. (CHAPBOOK) MRS. LOVECHILD'S GOLDEN PRESENT FOR ALL GOOD LITTLE BOYS AND GIRLS. York: Kendrew circa 1820. 2 1/2 x 4", printed wraps, 31p., fine. A charming ABC followed by the Lord's Prayer and a story titled the Virtue of a Rod. The slphabet is illustrated with 26 charming woodcuts...
[Book #32897]
|
|
|
44.
|
|
CHRISTMAS ABC
CHRISTMAS LINEN ABC
ABC. (CHRISTMAS) CHRISTMAS ABC. Akron: Saalfield 1910. Narrow folio, printed linen, sm. tear near spine of last 2 pages, overall VG+. A super ABC book with a Christmas theme - the cover has a great Santa and each letter has a picture in color and rhyme dealing with a different...
[Book #14282]
|
|
|
45.
|
|
CHRISTMAS ABC
CHRISTMAS LINEN ABC
ABC. (CHRISTMAS) CHRISTMAS ABC. Akron: Saalfield 1910. Narrow folio, (6 x 12 1/2"), printed cloth, some light normal soil, VG+. A super ABC book with a Christmas theme - the cover has a great Santa and each letter has a picture in color and rhyme dealing with a different aspect of Christmas.
[Book #33522]
|
|
|
46.
|
|
(ALLIE, GLADYS)illus.
GALES, REV. LOUIS
CHRISTMAS A-B-C
CHARMING CHRISTMAS ALPHABET
ABC. (CHRISTMAS) CHRISTMAS A-B-C by Rev. Louis Gales. St. Paul, :Guild Associates (1944). 12mo, pictorial wraps, VG+. The Christmas ABC is illus. with lovely color lithos by Gladys Allie. The ABC is followed by a few Christmas poems. Scarce.
[Book #32961]
|
|
|
47.
|
|
wells, carolyn
MERRY CHRISTMAS ABC
McLOUGHLIN CHRISTMAS ABC
ABC. (CHRISTMAS) MERRY CHRISTMAS ABC. NY: McLoughlin Bros. 1900. Small 4to, pict. wraps, some edge wear, VG+. Illus. with great color cover of Santa and in 2-color on every page with each letter representing a different Christmas aspect or object. Text by Carolyn Wells.
[Book #17784]
|
|
|
48.
|
|
wells, carolyn
MERRY CHRISTMAS ABC
McLOUGHLIN CHRISTMAS ABC
ABC. (CHRISTMAS) MERRY CHRISTMAS ABC. NY: McLoughlin Bros. no date, ca 1910. Small 4to, pict. wraps, fine. Illus. with great color cover of Santa and in 2-color on every page with each letter representing a different Christmas aspect or object. Text by Carolyn Wells.
[Book #32345]
|
|
|
49.
|
|
SANTA CLAUS ABC
ABC. (CHRISTMAS) SANTA CLAUS ABC. NY: Charles Graham and Co., no date circa 1915. Folio (10 x 12"), pictorial wraps, faint stain on bottom of a few pages, a few small closed tears, VG. This is an ABC with Christmas theme. There is a great full color cover of Santa...
[Book #29082]
|
|
|
50.
|
|
(TURKLE, BRINTON)illus.
CHARDIET, BERNICE
C IS FOR CIRCUS
ABC. (CIRCUS) C IS FOR CIRCUS by Bernice Chardiet. NY: Walker (1971). Oblong 4to (11 x 9"), boards, corners worn and small mark on cover else VG+ in dust wrapper (frayed, some mends). 1st edition of this lively ABC, illustrated with the most bold, vivid colors that span the pages...
[Book #33579]
|
|
|
51.
|
|
(BERRY, ERICK)illus.
WILLSON, DIXIE
CIRCUS ABC
ABC. (CIRCUS) CIRCUS ABC by Dixie Willson. NY:Stokes, 1924. 8vo, pict. cloth, sl. fading of covers else VG. First ed, illus by ERICK BERRY. A story plus an alphabet with the letters cleverly portrayed by people posed in the shapes of the letters.
[Book #163]
|
|
|
52.
|
|
BABY'S ABC BOOK
ABC. (CLOTH) BABY'S ABC BOOK. Akron: Saalfield 1904. 4to, pict. cloth, fine. "B" stands for Baseball, "F" is for the Fourth of July". A great American turn of the century alphabet and a fine example of the genre.
[Book #28411]
|
|
|
53.
|
|
BABY'S ABC BOOK
ABC. (CLOTH) BABY'S ABC BOOK. Akron: Saalfield circa 1904. 4to, pict. cloth, some cover soil and fraying, VG. "B" stands for Baseball, "F" is for the Fourth of July". Printed on cloth in full color on every page. A great American turn of the century alphabet and a fine example...
[Book #29084]
|
|
|
54.
|
|
BIG A-B-C BOOK
RARE LARGE FORMAT CLOTH ABC
ABC. (CLOTH) BIG A-B-C BOOK. Akron: Saalfield 1913. Large 4to (8 7/8 x 11 1/2"), cloth, sone fraying and soil, VG. Illustrated in typical turn of the 19th century style with 4 full page full color illustrations and in blue line on other pages, all printed on linen. ""B" is...
[Book #33544]
|
|
|
55.
|
|
CHILDREN'S ABC
SAALFIELD CLOTH ABC
ABC. (CLOTH) CHILDREN'S ABC. Akron: Saalfield 1900. 16mo, cloth, some finger soil, VG. A muslin ABC book printed in bright colors on cloth.
[Book #27207]
|
|
|
56.
|
|
MY ABC BOOK
ABC. (CLOTH) MY ABC BOOK. Akron: Saalfield 1904. Small 4to, pict. cloth, sl. soil, VG+. "D" is for Dandy, a great St. Bernard, "H" is for Hammock, out in the shade, With our darling in it, swung by the maid. A great American turn of the century alphabet and a...
[Book #31530]
|
|
|
57.
|
|
MY ALPHABET
ABC. (CLOTH) MY ALPHABET. Lond.: Dean ca 1925. 4to, cloth, owner name else fine+. Marvelous rich color illustrations on every page, printed on cloth. A beautiful copy.
[Book #32996]
|
|
|
58.
|
|
NURSERY ABC
GREAT ABC OF NAMES
ABC. (CLOTH) NURSERY ABC. Akron: Saalfield 1906. 8 3/4 x 5 3/4", some soil, fraying and creasing, G+. This is a wonderful alphabet of names printed on cloth. Illustrated in typical turn of the century style in bright colors. "M is for Matthew, Quite fond of his books. N is...
[Book #33542]
|
|
|
59.
|
|
(MARSH LAMBERT, H.G.C.)illus.
COLLINS' PLAYTIME ABC
FABULOUS ABC'S
ABC. COLLINS' PLAYTIME ABC. Lond.: Collins circa 1925. Thick 4to, cloth backed pictorial boards, Fine. An ABC, Counting and story book featuring 2 stunning alphabets; the Tiny Tot's ABC and the Funny Animal ABC illustrated in bright colors. Also including counting rhymes and poems illustrated in colors and in line...
[Book #32994]
|
|
|
60.
|
|
(lyman, harry)illus.
DOGGIE'S ABC
FABULOUS DOG ALPHABET
ABC. (DOGS) DOGGIE'S ABC. NY: Sam'l Gabriel 1911. 12mo (5x7"), cloth, VG+. This charming ABC dogs has 4 full page color illustrations of dogs by Harry Lyman - the text has each letter representing a different breed or a dogs name. "I" is for Irish Wolf Dog.
[Book #34628]
|
|
|
61.
|
|
DOLLY AT PLAY ABC
ABC. (DOLLS) DOLLY AT PLAY ABC. NY: Sam Gabriel, 1912. Large narrow folio, pictorial wraps, slight cover wear and hinges neatly reinforced, else VG+. A charming ABC book featuring Dolly in various activities with her friends. Illustrated in line as well as color by unknown hand. "S" for little Soldiers,...
[Book #27568]
|
|
|
62.
|
|
BARING, DANIEL
CLAVIS DIPLOMATICA
ABC. (EARLY LATIN) CLAVIS DIPLOMATICA Tradens Specimina Veterum Scripturarum, Nimirum Alphabeta Varia, Compendia Scribendi Medii Aevi, Notariorum Veterum Signa Nonnulla Curiosa, Una Cum Alphabeto Instrumenti Et Abbreviaturis, Singula Tabulis Aeneis Exhibita: Qvibus Praemittuntur Introductiones Necessariae, Subiiciuntur Scriptores Rei Diplomaticae Aliaqve Ad Lectionem Et Intelligentiam Veterum Codicum, Chartarum Et Diplomatum Facientia,...
[Book #34195]
|
|
|
63.
|
|
PRINSESSAN LOVISA'S ABC BOK MED BILDER
STUNNING 1853 SWEDISH ABC
ABC. (EARLY SWEDISH) PRINSESSAN LOVISA'S ABC BOK MED BILDER. no publishing information [Stockholm, Sweden], (1853). 4to (6 1/2 x 9 1/8"), blue cloth gold and blind stamped , all edges gilt, 84p., re-cased with original spine laid down, occasional soil, VG+. The first 10% of the book features 10 alphabets...
[Book #34664]
|
|
|
64.
|
|
(EMBERLEY, ED)illus.
EMBERLEY, ED
ED EMBERLEY'S ABC POSTER
ED EMBERLY ABC SIGNED WITH DRAWING
ABC. (EMBERLEY) ED EMBERLEY'S ABC POSTER. This is the publisher's promotional poster for Emberley's ABC published in 1978 by Little Brown. It measures 17" wide x 22" high in fine condition. The image is for the Letter B and shows a dressed up Bear sitting at a table with a...
[Book #34546]
|
|
|
65.
|
|
(EULALIE)illus.
ABC BOOK
RARE EULALIE LINEN ABC
ABC. (EULALIE) ABC BOOK. NY: Platt and Munk 1929. Folio, pictorial cloth, Fine. Every page is brightly illustrated with color illustrations by Eulalie, all in typical 30's style. "V" is for Velocipede. Printed on linen, the colors are vibrant and this copy is nearly as new.
[Book #32964]
|
|
|
66.
|
|
FAIRYLAND ABC
RARE FATHER TUCK ABC
ABC. (FAIRIES) FAIRYLAND ABC by Grace Flloyd. Lond & NY: Tuck, no date (circa 1890). Small 4to, pict. wraps, sl. soil, VG+. Alphabet rhymes accompany beautifully illustrated fairies, imps and nymphs. Illustrated in brown and white and color by unknown hand.
[Book #26827]
|
|
|
67.
|
|
(ROTHENSTEIN, WILLIAM MICHAEL)illus.
FARJEON, ELEANOR
COUNTRY CHILD'S ALPHABET
LOVELY FARJEON ALPHABET
ABC. (FARJEON,ELEANOR) THE COUNTRY CHILD'S ALPHABET by Eleanor Farjeon. Lond.: Poetry Bookshop 1924. Sm. 4to, pictorial boards, slight wear to paper on spine else near Fine. 1st ed. of this delicate and lovely alphabet, illustrated by WILLIAM MICHAEL ROTHENSTEIN with 26 fine full page art deco illustrations, each with a...
[Book #16208]
|
|
|
68.
|
|
FAVORITE FLOWERS ABC
UNUSUAL CLOTH HUMANIZED FLOWER ABC
ABC. (FLOWERS) FAVORITE FLOWERS ABC. NY: Charles Graham (inscribed 1918). 8vo, cloth, some creasing and sl. fraying, VG. Each letter of the alphabet is respresented by a different flower and in many cases by a girl's name as well. There are color and b&w illustrations of the girls and the...
[Book #29740]
|
|
|
69.
|
|
(BILECK, MARVIN)illus.
FISHER, M.F.K
ALPHABET FOR GOURMETS
ABC. (FOOD) ALPHABET FOR GOURMETS by M.F.K. Fisher. NY: Knopf 1949 (1949). 8vo (5 3/4 x 8 1/2"), red cloth, 256p., spine ends frayed else VG+. 1st edition. The letters of the alphabet stand for various aspects of food: "J" is for Juvenile Dining" to "T is for Turbot." Several...
[Book #33673]
|
|
|
70.
|
|
ABC DE MON PETIT GARCON [WITH] JE COMMENCE A ECRIRE
ABC. (FRENCH) ABC DE MON PETIT GARCON [WITH] JE COMMENCE A ECRIRE. Paris: Hachette (1928). Offered here are 2 books from the same series by Hachette. The alphabet is 12mo, red decorative boards, fine. Charmingly illustrated in color and line - simple but attractive. The second book is 8vo in...
[Book #32918]
|
|
|
71.
|
|
ALPHABET ALBUM A COLORIER
FRENCH ABC
ABC. (FRENCH) ALPHABET ALBUM A COLORIER. Paris: Librarie Grund ca 1925. Folio, pict. wraps, VG. Illus. in full color with pages illus. only in line to be colored in by the user. Unused.
[Book #19016]
|
|
|
72.
|
|
(BOLAND, JOSETTE)illus.
VERITE, MARCEL
ALPHABET POUR LES TOUT PETITS
ABC. (FRENCH) ALPHABET POUR LES TOUT PETITS texte par Marcelle Verite. (Bruges): Desclee de Brouwer (1947). Sm. 4to, cloth backed boards, sl. cover soil, VG+. A lovely French ABC book with beautiful color illus., highlighted in gold, on each page done by JOSETTE BOLAND. Beautiful.
[Book #103]
|
|
|
73.
|
|
LEUR ABC [WITH] J'ECRIS DES MOTS
ABC. (FRENCH) LEUR ABC [WITH] J'ECRIS DES MOTS. Paris: Hachette (1928). Offered here are 2 books from the same series by Hachette. The alphabet is 12mo, red decorative boards, fine. Illustrated in line with a few color vignettes - simple but attractive. THe second book is 8vo in red decortive...
[Book #32917]
|
|
|
74.
|
|
GLOM EJ - ABC NOVELTY
ABC. (GAME) GLOM EJ: att falla ned locken over bokstaverna! no publication information, Swedish ca 1910, Housed in a printed paper wrap folder, folded into thirds (5 1/2" square when closed). Insider are 25 envelopes - one for each letter of the alphabet (no "w") plus 3 additional envelopes for...
[Book #26455]
|
|
|
75.
|
|
(GAY, ROMNEY)illus.
ROMNEY GAY ABC
ABC. (GAY,ROMNEY) ROMNEY GAY ABC. NY: Gross. & Dun. (1946). 4to, pict. bds, Fine in sl. worn dw. An ABC for beginning readers that is simply written and brightly illustrated by Gay with full color lithos in typical 40's style.
[Book #33010]
|
|
|
76.
|
|
ABC BILDERBUCH
LOVELY TURN OF THE CENTURY GERMAN ABC
ABC. (GERMAN) ABC BILDERBUCH text von William Hey and Mathilde Coester Cassel. Mainz: Scholz [1905]. Large 4to, cl. backed pict. bds, some cover soil and wear, VG-. A beautiful turn of the century German alphabet illustrated by HANS THOMA with 22 full page chromolithographs (including title).
[Book #17492]
|
|
|
77.
|
|
ABC BILDERBUCH
LOVELY TURN OF THE CENTURY GERMAN ABC
ABC. (GERMAN) ABC BILDERBUCH text von William Hey and Mathilde Coester Cassel. Mainz: Scholz [1905]. Large 4to, cl. backed pict. bds, some light edgewear, else near fine. A beautiful turn of the century German alphabet illustrated by HANS THOMA with 22 full page chromolithographs (including title).
[Book #27310]
|
|
|
78.
|
|
BAUSPARER ABC
GERMAN CONSTRUCTION ADVERTISING ABC
ABC. (GERMAN) BAUSPARER ABC GRAZ. Graz (Germany): Vereinigten Alpenlandischen Bausparkassa, no date, circa 1938. 8vo (5 7/8 x 8 1/2"), pictorial wraps, fine. An alphabet of the building trades where each full page illustration for the letter faces a page of advertising for various buidling trades. The half-tone illustrations are full of humor.
[Book #34189]
|
|
|
79.
|
|
BILDER ABC MIT REIMEN
ATTRACTIVE GERMAN ABC
ABC. (GERMAN) BILDER ABC MIT REIMEN. (Wesel: W. Duma) ca 1880. 4to, cl. backed pict. bds, some cover rubbing and soil, neat hinge reinforcement, really VG. Printed on thick card pages, this charming alphabet has text in rhyme inside both covers with the various letters presented on 8 pages of...
[Book #22487]
|
|
|
80.
|
|
(KALLACKER, PAUL)illus.
KALLECKER, PAUL
LUSTIGE BERG ABC
COMICAL GERMAN ABC
ABC. (GERMAN) LUSTIGE BERG ABC von Paul Kallecker. Graz-Leipzig-Wien: Styria 1935 (1935). 12mo, cloth backed pictorial boards, Fine. A comical alphabet with full page b&w illustrations by Kallecker showing the pitfalls of skiing and mountain climbing, arranged alphabetically.
[Book #33053]
|
|
|
81.
|
|
(KUCZERA, FRANZ)illus.
KELLERMANN, K
MEIN ABC BILDER BUCH
MARVELOUS GERMAN ABC
ABC. (GERMAN) MEIN ABC BILDER BUCH verse von K. Kellermann. Nurnberg: J.W. Spear ca 1890. Large 4to, cl. backed pict. bds, offset on two pages and one margin abrasion else near Fine. Each page is printed on thick card on green paper and is busily illustrated in color by FRANZ...
[Book #15811]
|
|
|
82.
|
|
(BERNARD, C.E.B)illus.
ALPHABET PICTURE BOOK
ABC. (GNOMES) ALPHABET PICTURE BOOK. Lond.: Blackie ca 1930. 4to, pictorial card covers, fine. This is a wonderful Gnome alphabet illustrated in full by C.E.B. Bernard. Although the only text is one word caption per letters, the pictures tell the stories of these adorable gnomes
[Book #32973]
|
|
|
83.
|
|
(GOOCH, THELMA)illus.
THELMA GOOCH ABC
ABC. (GOOCH,THELMA) THELMA GOOCH ABC. NY: Grosset & Dunlap (1941). Folio, cloth backed stiff pictorial wraps, fine. A real 40's alphabet with charming color lithos. Scarce.
[Book #33011]
|
|
|
84.
|
|
GREEK ABC AND READER
CHARMING GREEK READER
ABC. (GREEK). [GREEK ABC AND READER]. NY: D.C. Divry 1935. Small 4to, (6 1/2 x 9 3/4"). pictorial cloth, [42]p., covers soiled else VG. A Greek ABC printed in blue and red, including charming full color half-page illustrations on every page.
[Book #33559]
|
|
|
85.
|
|
OVERLAND ALPHABET FROM SKETCHES TAKEN "EN ROUTE"
1850'S ABC
ABC. (HAND-COLORED) OVERLAND ALPHABET FROM SKETCHES TAKEN "EN ROUTE" by Isabel D. Lond.: William Tegg &Co. and sold by Joseph Myers, circa 1853. 4to, cloth backed pictorial boards, probably re-backed lang ago, rear cover soil, VG+. Rare cover advertises Hoffmann's King Nutcracker. Printed on rectos only, each leaf has 3...
[Book #32924]
|
|
|
86.
|
|
ALLEN, BETTY
MENEHUNE ALPHABET BOOK
RARE AND CHARMING HAWAIIAN ABC
ABC. (HAWAII) MENEHUNE ALPHABET BOOK by Betty Allen. (Honolulu: Paradise of the Pacific 1949). 14 stiff card pages ring-bound on top edge, one leaf reinforced at rings else VG. "There is a legend in the Hawaiian Islands that the first people who lived there were the Menehunes, or pixies." The...
[Book #33558]
|
|
|
87.
|
|
(HAYS, ETHEL)illus.
ABC
GREAT 40'S ABC
ABC. (HAYS,ETHEL) ABC. Akron: Saalfield 1943. Folio, (9 3/4" x 12 3/4"), pictorial wraps in simulated cloth-like pages, fine. Brightly illustrated in bright color on every page with adorable little boys and girls in typical 40's style by ETHEL HAYS. The last few pages are a counting book.
[Book #31036]
|
|
|
88.
|
|
(RABAN, Z'EV)illus.
ALEPH-BET
ABC. (HEBREW) [ALEPH-BET] (in Hebrew on title page). Opposite title page in German: Alphabet: Zeichnungen von Z. Raban, verse von L. Kipniss. Jerusalem: Bezalel printed in Germany 1923. 4to, cloth backed boards, sl. scrape on rear cover and foxing of blank ep's else fine. Printed on heavy coated paper, each...
[Book #7891]
|
|
|
89.
|
|
(HERFORD, OLIVER)illus.
HERFORD, OLIVER
SEA LEGS
ABC. (HERFORD,OLIVER) SEA LEGS by Oliver Herford. Phil.: Lippincott (1931). Oblong 12mo, (6 1/4 x 4 3/4"), cloth backed pictorial boards, Fine in sl. worn dust wrapper. A fantastic "period" book. Each page of text in rhyme faces a full page color illustration by Herford, portraying flappers and their men...
[Book #286]
|
|
|
90.
|
|
(HERFORD, OLIVER)illus.
HERFORD, OLIVER
SEA LEGS
ABC. (HERFORD,OLIVER) SEA LEGS by Oliver Herford. Phil.: Lippincott (1931). Oblong 12mo, stiff pictorial board covers, review mounted on endpaper, some edge rubbing else VG. A fantastic "period" book. Each page of text in rhyme faces a full page color illustration by Herford, portraying flappers and their men aboard ship...
[Book #32919]
|
|
|
91.
|
|
HOCH-DEUTSCHES LUTHERISCHES ABC UND NAMEN BUCHLEIN FUR KINDER
PENNSYLVANIA DUTCH ABC
ABC. HOCH-DEUTSCHES LUTHERISCHES ABC UND NAMEN BUCHLEIN FUR KINDER welche anfangen zu lernen. Neue und verbesserte ausgabe. Phil.: Schafer und Koradi (1832). 12mo, (4 3/8 x 6 3/4"), cloth backed pictorial boards, 35p., edges worn, covers rubbed, VG. A charming American abecedarium and easy-reading German syllabarium. Front panel has fine...
[Book #33640]
|
|
|
92.
|
|
(SOMERVILLE, E.)illus.
SOMERVILLE, E
SLIPPER'S ABC OF FOX HUNTING
FOLIO ABC OF HUNTING PRINTED BY EDMUND EVANS
ABC. (HUNTING) SLIPPER'S ABC OF FOX HUNTING by E. Somerville. Lond., N.Y. & Bombay: Longmans 1903. Folio, pictorial cloth, 85p., new rear free endpaper and usual cloth rubbing else clean, tight and VG+. 1st ed. of this charming alphabet printed on one side of the page on high quality paper...
[Book #30970]
|
|
|
93.
|
|
(POHL, H.D.)illus.
HOLBROOK, FLORENCE
HIAWATHA ALPHABET
ABC. (INDIANS) HIAWATHA ALPHABET by Florence Pohl. Chic:Rand McNally (1910). Large 4to, cloth, pict. paste-on, cover rubbed else VG. Illustrated by H.D. POHL in full color on every page - one page per letter. Printed on rectos only and featuring an Indian motif and alphabet and counting endpapers. Very attractive.
[Book #5814]
|
|
|
94.
|
|
ABC PICTURE BOOK
ABC. (JAPAN) ABC PICTURE BOOK. No publication information except "Printed in Japan." 4to (7 1/4 x 10 1/4"). flexible card covers, Fine. An object ABC, beautifully illustrated in full color. All pages feature children with a touch of ethnicity. "Q" is for "Quoits".
[Book #33737]
|
|
|
95.
|
|
(BRENNAN, MARY)illus.
BRENNAN, TOM
A*B*C BOOK
RARE LARGE FORMAT ABC
ABC. (LARGE FORMAT) A*B*C BOOK by Tom and Elizabeth Brennan. NY: Novel Toy / Kroll Printing 1947. Oblong folio, (13 x 10")spiral backed card covers, some cover wear and soil, ooverall VG. Text is in large block type in verse. Each page of text faces a particularly striking full page...
[Book #33587]
|
|
|
96.
|
|
(MAY, PHIL)illus.
MAY, PHIL
PHIL MAY'S ABC
ABC. (LEADENHALL PRESS) PHIL MAY'S ABC. Lond: Leadenhall Press (1897). 4to, (9 x 11 1/4"), green cloth stamped in gold, light wear, occasional spot, near Fine. LIMITED TO 1050 NUMBERED COPIES PRINTED ON FINE PAPER AS PROOFS. 52 original designs - the first presenting Phil May's Guttersnipes and the second...
[Book #33591]
|
|
|
97.
|
|
(PIKE, CAROL)illus.
LEAR, EDWARD
EDWARD LEAR'S ABC
ABC. (LEAR,EDWARD) EDWARD LEAR'S ABC. (Topsfield, MA: Salem House 1986). 4to (8 3/4 x 10 3/4"), pictorial boards, fine in dust wrapper. 1st U.S. edition. Rhymes for every letter by Lear, illustrated with wonderfully detailed color illustrations by Carol Pike.
[Book #33671]
|
|
|
98.
|
|
(NEWSOM, CAROL)illus.
LEAR, EDWARD
EDWARD LEAR ALPHABET
ORIGINAL ART FOR LEAR ALPHABET
ABC. (LEAR) EDWARD LEAR ALPHABET. Offered here are 3 factastic pieces of original art used to illustrate An Edward Lear Alphabet published in 1983 by Lothrop Lee Shepard. The artist is CAROL NEWSOM and this was her first book (she has since gone on to illustrate many more). The full...
[Book #32478]
|
|
|
99.
|
|
RUMMICAL RHYMES WITH PICTURES TO MATCH SET FORTH IS FAYRE PROSPECT
RARE 19TH CENTURY AMERICAN ABC
ABC. (LIMERICKS) RUMMICAL RHYMES WITH PICTURES TO MATCH SET FORTH IN FAYRE PROSPECT ALPHABETICALLY AND GEOGRAPHICALLY. Lond. Dean & Son. (11 Ludgate Hill) circa 1860. 8vo, [24]p. + cover, stiff pictorial wraps, old neat re-spining and corner of cover rubbed else VG+. Each letter of the alphabet has a nonsensical...
[Book #30004]
|
|
|
100.
|
|
(STOVER, MARY AND WALLACE)illus.
WELLS, CAROLYN
LITTLE FOLKS' ALPHABET
ABC. LITTLE FOLKS' ALPHABET by Carolyn Wells. NY: Perks, 1944. 4to, pict. wraps, sl. wear to covers, else VG+. A typical 40's ABC illustrated by Mary and Wallace Stover in 2-color.
[Book #27301]
|
|
|
|
Next 100
|
|
Page 1 of 3
1
2
3 |