|
|

Art Deco
|
Results for: category: [x] "Art Deco"
|
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
1.
|
|
(BAILEY, CORINNE)illus.
ALPHABET BOOK
ABC. (ART DECO) ALPHABET BOOK. Akron: Saalfield 1934. Folio, (10 x 12"), pictorial wraps, light edge wear, VG+. A typical 30's ABC book with striking bright color illustrations on each page in art deco style by CORINNE RINGEL BAILEY.
[Book #11272]
|
|
|
2.
|
|
MY ABC BOOK
ABC. (ART DECO) MY ABC BOOK. Akron: Saalfield 1934. Folio, (10 1/8 x 12"), pictorial wraps, some rubbing, VG. A striking 30's picture book with bold art deco color illustrations on every page in the style of Janet Laura Scott. "V" is for Velocipede, "Q" is for Quoits and "N" is Noah's Ark.
[Book #23344]
|
|
|
3.
|
|
(MAYO, EILEEN)illus.
BEAUMONT, C.W
TOYS
GREAT ART DECO TOY ABC
ABC. (ART DECO) TOYS by C.W. Beaumont. Lond.: C.W. Beaumont 1930. 4to, cloth, cover faded in spots else Fine in dw. A fabulous ART DECO alphabet of toys, illustrated with 8 color plates and many b&w's by Eileen Mayo. A stands for Ark. A true Art deco children's book.
[Book #16038]
|
|
|
4.
|
|
(HERFORD, OLIVER)illus.
HERFORD, OLIVER
SEA LEGS
ABC. (HERFORD,OLIVER) SEA LEGS by Oliver Herford. Phil.: Lippincott (1931). Oblong 12mo, (6 1/4 x 4 3/4"), cloth backed pictorial boards, Fine in sl. worn dust wrapper. A fantastic "period" book. Each page of text in rhyme faces a full page color illustration by Herford, portraying flappers and their men...
[Book #286]
|
|
|
5.
|
|
(HERFORD, OLIVER)illus.
HERFORD, OLIVER
SEA LEGS
ABC. (HERFORD,OLIVER) SEA LEGS by Oliver Herford. Phil.: Lippincott (1931). Oblong 12mo, stiff pictorial board covers, review mounted on endpaper, some edge rubbing else VG. A fantastic "period" book. Each page of text in rhyme faces a full page color illustration by Herford, portraying flappers and their men aboard ship...
[Book #32919]
|
|
|
6.
|
|
(SMITH, DOROTHY HOPE)illus.
A * B * C OF HAPPY PLAYTIME
ABC. (NAMES) A * B * C OF HAPPY PLAYTIME. No place, (McLoughlin 1927). Large 4to, pictorial boards, VG-Fine. Illus. in bright color on every page by DOROTHY HOPE SMITH. Each letter stands for different names with illustrations depicting children engaging in a different pastime - portrayed in typical 20's / flapper style.
[Book #33048]
|
|
|
7.
|
|
(BUCK, DOROTHY)illus.
ABC OF NAMES AND OBJECTS
GREAT ART DECO ABC
ABC. (NAMES) ABC OF NAMES AND OBJECTS. NY: Int'l Paper Goods 1930. Folio, pictorial wraps, some neat archival repairs to binding else VG. Brightly illustrated in full color by Dorothy Buck with great art deco style designs. Each letter is represented by a different name and then with a short...
[Book #31236]
|
|
|
8.
|
|
(BURROUGHS, DOROTHY)illus.
FYLEMAN, ROSE
FIFTY-ONE NEW NURSERY RHYMES
GREAT ART DECO ILLUSTRATIONS
ART DECO. FIFTY ONE NEW NURSERY RHYMES by Rose Fyleman. NY:1932, obl. 4to, cloth backed pict. bds, 100p., VERY FINE IN DUSTWRAPPER. First ed. Illustrated with wonderful color lithographs by DOROTHY BURROUGHS in classic Art Deco style somewhat similar to early Lois Lenski or Eliz. MacKinstry. Printed on one side...
[Book #590]
|
|
|
9.
|
|
PLACE CARDS
STRIKING DECO CARDS DECORATED WITH REAL CLOTH
ART DECO. PLACE CARDS. There are 12 fine French place cards in the original box. Each card is the figure of a man or woman dressed in real cloth garments accented with glitter. Done in classic art deco style, they are quite striking.
[Book #22500]
|
|
|
10.
|
|
(McINTOSH, FRANK)illus.
COATSWORTH, ELIZABETH
SUN'S DIARY
CLASSIC ART DECO - EARLY COATSWORTH
ART DECO. THE SUN'S DIARY by Elizabeth Coatsworth. NY: Macmillan 1929. 4to (8 x 8 3/4"), cloth backed pictorial boards, FINE in worn dust wrapper with large chips out on edges. First edition of a very early Coatsworth book, featuring striking Deco color covers and black and whites on every...
[Book #8964]
|
|
|
11.
|
|
ARLEN, MICHAEL
YOUNG MAN COMES TO LONDON
PURE ART DECO
ART DECO. A YOUNG MAN COMES TO LONDON : an original short story by Michael Arlen. Lond:Dorchester Hotel nd ca 1927. 4to, dec. cloth, color paste-on, 48p., cover edge soiled else VG. With color cover and ep in Deco zig-zag design and with other deco illus. by BEATON, and with...
[Book #9767]
|
|
|
12.
|
|
(BRADLEY, WILL)illus.
BRADLEY, WILL
PETER POODLE
BRADLEY,WILL. PETER POODLE: toy maker to the King. NY:Dodd Mead, 1906. (Oct. 1906). 4to, cloth backed pictorial boards, rebound with original covers, spine and endpapers laid down, 3 margin mends, tight and VG. First edition of one of the most sought after children's books, rarely found in such nice condition...
[Book #29565]
|
|
|
13.
|
|
(BRADLEY, WILL)illus.
BRADLEY, WILL
PETER POODLE
BRADLEY,WILL. PETER POODLE: toy maker to the King. NY: Dodd Mead, 1906. (Oct. 1906) 4to, cloth backed pictorial boards, some edge, corner & cover wear, neat rear hinge repair, VG. First edition of one of the most imaginative children's books. Illustrated by Bradley with 26 full page color illustrations plus...
[Book #30341]
|
|
|
14.
|
|
(CADIE)illus.
CAMPBELL, RUTH
CAT WHOSE WHISKERS SLIPPED
CATS. THE CAT WHOSE WHISKERS SLIPPED by Ruth Campbell. Chic: Volland (1925 ninth edition). 8vo, pict. boards, slight wear to spine paper else fine. Illustrated by VE ELIZABETH CADIE with stunning full page and in-text color classic ART DECO illustrations.
[Book #2150]
|
|
|
15.
|
|
(CADIE, VE)illus.
MERRYMAN, MILDRED
BONBON AND BONBONETTE
WONDERFUL ART DECO ILLUSTRATIONS
CHRISTMAS. BONBON AND BONBONETTE by Mildred Plew Merriman. Chic: Rand (1924) 4to, blue cl., pict. paste-on, blank corner of one page repaired else VG. First edition. The story of Santa Claus's younger brother, told in verse and illustrated with marvelous color illustrations - both full page and in-text- by V...
[Book #10214]
|
|
|
16.
|
|
(CADIE, VE)illus.
MERRYMAN, MILDRED
BONBON AND BONBONETTE
WONDERFUL ART DECO ILLUSTRATIONS
CHRISTMAS. BONBON AND BONBONETTE by Mildred Plew Merriman. Chic: Rand (1924) 4to, blue cl., pict. paste-on, sl. fade spots on rear cover else VG+. First edition. The story of Santa Claus's younger brother, told in verse and illustrated with marvelous color illustrations - both full page and in-text- by V...
[Book #32870]
|
|
|
17.
|
|
COLLODI, CARLO
CHAPETE RETA A PINOCHO
ART DECO PINOCCHIO SEQUEL IN SPANISH
(COLLODI,CARLO). CHAPETE RETA A PINOCHO. Madrid: Saturnino Calleja (1935). 4to, pict. wraps, fine. A sequel to Pinocchio Illus. with bright Art Deco illus. by an unnamed artist.
[Book #28179]
|
|
|
18.
|
|
COLLODI, CARLO
PINOCHO EN LA LUNA
ART DECO PINOCCHIO SEQUEL IN SPANISH
(COLLODI,CARLO). PINOCHO EN LA LUNA. Madrid:Saturnino Calleja (1935). 4to, pict. wraps, Fine. A sequel to Pinocchio wherein he takes a baloon flight to the moon and meets little green men. Illus. with bright Art Deco illus. by an unnamed artist.
[Book #28173]
|
|
|
19.
|
|
(CRAMER, RIE)illus.
SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM
AS YOU LIKE IT - NAAR HET U LIJKT
RARE CRAMER TITLE
(CRAMER,RIE)illus. AS YOU LIKE IT - NAAR HET U LIJKT by William Shakespeare. Utrecht: Van Looy (1923). 4to, red cloth stamped in gold, 110p., fine. Illus. by Cramer with 6 beautiful tipped-in color plates and 35 b&w chapter head and tailpieces. A lovely book.
[Book #31506]
|
|
|
20.
|
|
(DE BOSSCHERE, JEAN)illus.
ANTHONY, EDWARD
FAIRIES UP TO DATE
ART DECO FAIRY TALES
(DE BOSSCHERE,JEAN)illus. THE FAIRIES UP TO DATE by Edward & Joseph Anthony. London: Butterworth no date, circa 1925. Small 4to (7 1/4 x 8 3/4"), blue cloth, 189p., Fine in near fine pictorial dust wrapper. 1st edition. In a novel approach to old classics, 11 fairy tales (Cinderella, Red Riding...
[Book #12554]
|
|
|
21.
|
|
(NADEJEAN, THEODORE)illus.
DE LA MARE
STORIES FROM THE BIBLE
STUNNING ART DECO ILLUSTRATIONS
DE LA MARE,WALTER. STORIES FROM THE BIBLE (Old Testament). NY: Cosmopolitan Book Co. 1929 (1929). 4to (76 1/4 x 9 1/4"), cloth, 393p., some fading on cover else fine in dust wrapper (dw very chipped along edges). Stated 1st edition. Stories from the Old Testament were rewritten for children by...
[Book #33919]
|
|
|
22.
|
|
(VERPILLEUX, E.A.)illus.
DEFOE, DANIEL
PICTURE BOOK OF ROBINSON CRUSOE
GREAT ART DECO PICTURE BOOK
DEFOE,DANIEL. THE PICTURE BOOK OF ROBINSON CRUSOE text adapted by Elizabeth Moore. NY:Mac. 1931 (1931). Large 4to, cloth, 51p., near fine in sl. worn, VG+ dust wrapper. 1st ed. A Robinso Crusoe for the younger generation, illustrated by E.A. VERPILLEUX with bold, bright, stylized full page color woodblock illustrations throughout...
[Book #21475]
|
|
|
23.
|
|
(DOBIAS, FRANK)illus.
DOBIAS, FRANK
PICTURE BOOK OF FLYING
DOBIAS,FRANK. THE PICTURE BOOK OF FLYING. NY: Macmillan, 1928. 4to, pict. cloth, slight rubbing else Fine dust wrapper with some closed tears. First edition. A stunning picture book illustrated by Dobias in typical 20's style with fabulous full page color lithographed illustrations opposite each page of text. Done in bright,...
[Book #1700]
|
|
|
24.
|
|
FOSTER, BESS ELEANOR
NEW CREATIVE ART BOOK
STRIKING ART EDUCATION FOLIO
EDUCATION. NEW CREATIVE ART BOOK ed. by Bess Eleanor Foster. Kansas Cit: T.G. Nichols 1930. Oblong folio, 40 leaves printed one side only, cloth, pictorial paste-on, sl. scuffing, fine. Similar to Cisek's books in Austria designed to stimulate the child's creative interest in art, each of the huge leaves has...
[Book #29478]
|
|
|
25.
|
|
(SMALLEY, JANET)illus.
SMALLEY, JANET
NOW AND THEN: HERE AND THERE
GREAP ARP DEAO BIOK
EDUCATION. NOW AND THEN: HERE AND THERE: around the states with Johnny Bear by Janet Smalley. NY:Wm. Morrow (1931). 8vo, cl. backed pict. bds, VG+. Another in Smalley's well made books for children in the same format as Rice To Rice Pudding. Stylized color illustrations in color on every page...
[Book #10140]
|
|
|
26.
|
|
(LUYKX, TH.D.)illus.
SCHWARZMAN, MARGUERITE ENGLER
STEEL
EDUCATION. STEEL by Marguerite Engler Schwarzman. NY:Georges Duplaix 1937. Obl. 4to, pict. boards, near fine in frayed dw. A stunning picture history of the uses of steel through the ages. Iillustrated by TH. D. LUYKX with striking Art Deco color illus. on every page. A great book and curiously copyrighted...
[Book #8663]
|
|
|
27.
|
|
(ENRIGHT, ELIZABETH)illus.
TIPPETT
TOYS AND TOY MAKERS
(ENRIGHT,ELIZABETH)illus. TOYS AND TOY MAKERS by James S. Tippett. NY: Harper, 1931 (1931). 8vo, cloth, fine in slightly frayed dust wrapper. Stated 1st edition. A collection of stories for children about how real toys are made. Illustrated in art deco style by Enright with with 14 color plates, many b&w's...
[Book #27792]
|
|
|
28.
|
|
(HARBOUR, JENNIE)illus.
FAIRYTALE GEMS
WONDERFUL ART DECO FAIRY TALE PANORAMA
FAIRY TALES. FAIRYTALE GEMS. [Lond]:Tuck nd ca 1920. 16mo (3.5 x 4.5"), bound accordion style. Fine condition. Illustrated with 9 beautiful full page color illus. (rich colors) for Red Riding Hood, Cinderella, Snow White, Beauty and Beast, Sleeping Beauty and others, the text for which is done in verse by...
[Book #33626]
|
|
|
29.
|
|
(FRANCOISE)illus.
FRANCOISE
LA PLUS VIELLE HISTOIRE DU MONDE
ART DECO - BATIK CHILDREN'S BOOK
(FRANCOISE)illus. LA PLUS VIELLE HISTOIRE DU MONDE. Paris: Jardin des Modes nd [1931]. Obl. 4to, accordion-stlye folded linen pages, light cover soil, small soil area on 2 interior pages and new spine, really VG. One of the first BATIK printed books (using vegetable dyes) and featuring Francoise's charming, stylized color...
[Book #7924]
|
|
|
30.
|
|
(FRANCOISE)illus.
FRANCOISE
LA PLUS VIELLE HISTOIRE DU MONDE
ART DECO - BATIK CHILDREN'S BOOK
(FRANCOISE)illus. LA PLUS VIELLE HISTOIRE DU MONDE. Paris: Jardin des Modes no date [1931]. Oblong 4to (10 x 8 1/4"), printed on cloth, slightest of cover soil, near Fine. One of the first BATIK printed books (using vegetable dyes) this features Francoise's charming, stylized full color illustrations on every page...
[Book #16123]
|
|
|
31.
|
|
(FRANCOISE)illus.
FRANCOISE
LA PLUS VIELLE HISTOIRE DU MONDE
ART DECO - BATIK CHILDREN'S BOOK
(FRANCOISE)illus. LA PLUS VIELLE HISTOIRE DU MONDE. Paris: Jardin des Modes nd [1931]. Obl. 4to, (10 x 8 1/4"), accordion-style folded linen pages, slight cover soil, and faint stain on inner corner of 2 pages else near Fine. One of the first BATIK printed books (using vegetable dyes) this features...
[Book #33657]
|
|
|
32.
|
|
(SANTA ROSA)illus.
CAPPE, JEANNE
LE CIRQUE
CUSTRUCTIVIST STYLE COLOR ILLUSTRATIONS
FRENCH. LE CIRQUE texte de Jeanne Cappe. Paris: Desclee de Brouwer no date ca 1935. Small folio, cloth backed pictorial boards, some cover soil else VG+. A stunning picture book on the circus, featuring absolutley striking, angular, full page color illustrations by SANTA ROSA done in the style of the...
[Book #13914]
|
|
|
33.
|
|
(BERLANDINA, JANE)illus.
CHAFFURIN, LOUIS
TOM & TIM
GREAT ART DECO ILLUS.
FRENCH. TOM & TIM ecrit par Louis Chaffurin. Paris: Larousse (1928). 4to, cl. backed pict. bds, sl. edge wear, near Fine. The adventures of 2 brothers named Tom and Tim, illus. with bright colors in classic art deco style by JANE BERLANDINA.
[Book #20550]
|
|
|
34.
|
|
(FARINI, M.)illus.
OWEN, ETHEL AND FRANK
GAMES IN RHYME
ART DECO GAME BOOK
GAMES. GAMES IN RHYME by Ethel and Frank Owen. NY:: Gibson & Co. 1929. Sq. 16mo, pictorial boards, Fine. Games for the young child are explained in rhyme and then prose. Illustrated with bright art deco color illustrations by M. Farini. Very similar to the Macmillan Happy Hour books.
[Book #31534]
|
|
|
35.
|
|
(GRUGER, JOHANNES)illus.
GRUGER, H
LIEDERFIBEL
GERMAN. LIEDERFIBEL [by] H. Gruger. Breslau: Ostdeutsche Verlangsanstalt (1927). 4to, cloth backed pict. bds, 39p., some cover soil and rubbing, VG. A wonderful book of songs for children, illustrated with bright full page color illustrations, ART DECO in style, opposite each page of musical notation. Fine German color printing with...
[Book #5888]
|
|
|
36.
|
|
LITTLE ELEPHANT
(HADER,BERTA AND ELMER)illus. THE LITTLE ELEPHANT by Hamilton Williamson. NY:Doub (1930). Sq. 8vo, pict. bds, fine in worn dw. Early not 1st ed. The story of a baby elephant named Jummy, illustrated by the Haders with brightly colored ART DECO style full page illustrations plus b&w's - 1 line of...
[Book #29475]
|
|
|
37.
|
|
(HARBOUR, JENNIE)illus.
FAIRYTALE GEMS
WONDERFUL ART DECO FAIRY TALE PANORAMA
(HARBOUR,JENNIE)illus. FAIRYTALE GEMS. [Lond]:Tuck nd ca 1920. 16mo (3.5 x 4.5"), bound accordion style. Some wear to paper at a few folds and sl. cover rubbing else VG. With 9 beautiful full page color illus. by Harbour (rich colors) for Red Riding Hood, Cinderella, Snow White, Beauty and Beast, Sleeping...
[Book #9584]
|
|
|
38.
|
|
(HELLE)illus.
HELLE, ANDRE
L'ARCHE DE NOE
HELLE,ANDRE. L'ARCHE DE NOE. Paris: Garnier Freres (1926). Large 4to, (9 1/2 x 12 1/2"), cloth backed pictorial boards, small mark on 1 page else Fine. A fabulous Art Deco picture book illustrated on every page by Helle with stylized designs of animals, and other objects related to them. Each...
[Book #3909]
|
|
|
39.
|
|
LE TOUR DU MONDE EN 80 PAGES
HELLE,ANDRE. LE TOUR DU MONDE EN 80 PAGES. Paris: J. Ferenczi et Fils (1927). 4to, (9 x 10 3/4"), cloth backed pictorial boards, slight edge rubbing else near Fine. Written by Helle with a preface by noted French author Gaston Cherau. Around the World in 80 Days via Helle's art...
[Book #2829]
|
|
|
40.
|
|
(HELLE, ANDRE)illus.
DEREME
HISTORIES DE PATACHOU
(HELLE,ANDRE)illus. LES HISTOIRES DE PATACHOU par Tristan Dereme. Paris: Emile- Paul (1932). Large 4to (10 X 13"), cloth backed pictorial boards, slightest of cover rubbing else VG-Fine. A charming French picture book, this is illustrated by ANDRE HELLE with art deco style color illustrations on every page. THIS COPY HAS...
[Book #3561]
|
|
|
41.
|
|
(HOLLING, LUCILLE WEBSTER)illus.
BENNETT, ROWENA
AROUND A TOADSTOOL TABLE
SCARCE HOLLING "ART DECO" TITLE
(HOLLING,LUCILLE WEBSTER)illus. AROUND A TOADSTOOL TABLE by Rowena Bastin Bennett. Chicago: Thomas Rockwell 1930 (1930). 8vo (6 1/4 x 8"), cloth, pictorial paste-on, 109p., inconspicuous front hinge repair else VG. 1st ed. A book of original poems about Zeppelins and fairies and much more. Wonderfully illustrated by Lucille Holling with...
[Book #10490]
|
|
|
42.
|
|
(BRULLER, JEAN)illus.
MAUROIS, ANDRE
FATAPOUFS & THINIFERS
MAUROIS,ANDRE. FATAPOUFS & THINIFERS trans. by Rosemary Benet. NY: H. Holt (1940). 4to, cloth, Fine in chipped dw. 1st ed. The Fatapoufs are fat people who enjoy eating as a major sport. The scowling Thinifers are the opposite. This is the fantasy tale of the Double Brothers' visit to both...
[Book #2881]
|
|
|
43.
|
|
(MABIE, PETER)illus.
MABIE, PETER
EVERYTHING FOR THE PARTY
PETER MABIE ART DECO ILLUSTRATIONS
NOVELTY. EVERYTHING FOR THE PARTY by Peter Mabie. Racine: Whitman 1931. Oblong folio, pictorial wraps, fine and unused. The title tells it all; there are 12 invitations, 12 place cards, 12 candy cups and 1 centerpiece table decoration to be punched or cut-out and assembled by the child. All items...
[Book #32451]
|
|
|
44.
|
|
(PARAIN, NATHALIE)illus.
PARAIN, NATHALIE
JEUX EN IMAGES [PICTURE PLAY BOOK]
PARAIN,NATHALIE. LES JEUX EN IMAGES [THE PICTURE PLAY BOOK]. Paris: Flammarion (1933). 4to, wraps with printed label, sl. roming on title and bookplate removed from inside cover else near fine. 1st edition of this stunning A PERE CASTOR title, wonderfully illustrated in Parain's bold, stylized manner with full page color...
[Book #33464]
|
|
|
45.
|
|
(PARAIN)illus.
PARAIN, NATHALIE
PICTURE PLAY BOOK
PERE CASTOR IN ENGLISH
PARAIN,NATHALIE. THE PICTURE PLAY BOOK. NY:Art. & Writers Guild 1935. 4to, pict. wraps, near fine. An authorized American edition of this PERE CASTOR title, wonderfully illus. in Parain's bold, stylized manner. Bader, p.125-6 remarks on the "strong clear color, clean outlines and a counterpoint of interesting textures."
[Book #10430]
|
|
|
46.
|
|
(PARAIN, NATHALIE)illus.
CELLI, ROSE
BABA YAGA
(PARAIN, NATHALIE)illus. BABA YAGA:a popular Russian tale retold by Rose Celli. NY: Artists & Writers.Gld, 1935. Folio, pict. wraps, small piece of front corners nipped and sl. worn on edge else VG. Authorized American ed. of a large format PERE CASTOR book, with striking and stylized Art Deco color lithographs...
[Book #839]
|
|
|
47.
|
|
(PARAIN, NATHALIE)illus.
CELLI, ROSE
BABA YAGA
(PARAIN,NATHALIE)illus. BABA YAGA:a popular Russian tale retold by Rose Celli. NY: Artists & Writers.Gld, 1935. Folio, pict. wraps, VG-Fine. Authorized American ed. of a large format PERE CASTOR book, with striking and stylized Art Deco color lithographs by Parain.
[Book #17218]
|
|
|
48.
|
|
(PARAIN, NATHALIE)illus.
FRANCOIS-PRIMO, JEAN
FRIGOULET AU PAYS DES CHIFFRES
SCARCE PARAIN PICTURE BOOK
(PARAIN,NATHALIE)illus. FRIGOULET AU PAYS DES CHIFFRES by Jean Francois-Primo. Paris: Editions Excelsior [1933]. Large 4to, (10" wide x 12 3/4"), cloth backed pictorial boards, 36p., boards sl. toned, tips rubbed, VG+. The adventure of a young boy named Frigoulet, his cat Praline, his dog Croquignole and his donkey Mistoufle. Illustrated...
[Book #33466]
|
|
|
49.
|
|
(POGANY, WILLY)illus.
MOTHER GOOSE
POGANY,WILLY. WILLY POGANY'S MOTHER GOOSE. NY:Nelson (1928). 4to, 1/4 cloth,blue boards, frontis out of register, rear free endpaper in facsimile else FINE. First edition, LIMITED TO 500 COPIES NUMBERED AND SIGNED BY WILLY POGANY. One of the most outstanding editions of Mother Goose, illustrated by Pogany with unique full page...
[Book #1131]
|
|
|
50.
|
|
(POGANY, WILLY)illus.
WILLY POGANY'S MOTHER GOOSE
POGANY,WILLY. WILLY POGANY'S MOTHER GOOSE. NY:Nelson (1928). 4to, 1/4 cloth, blue boards, fine. First edition, LIMITED TO 500 COPIES NUMBERED AND SIGNED BY WILLY POGANY. One of the most outstanding editions of Mother Goose, illustrated by Pogany with unique full page color illustrations as well as many half-page color illus.,...
[Book #28945]
|
|
|
51.
|
|
(POGANY)illus.
WILLY POGANY'S MOTHER GOOSE
(POGANY,WILLY)illus. WILLY POGANY'S MOTHER GOOSE. NY: Nelson (1928). 4to (7 1/4 x 9 1/4"), blue cloth with elaborate gilt pictorial cover and spine, top edge gilt, slightest bit of light wear else near Fine. 1st edition, first printing "latch" mis-spelled as "lalch" in "Crosspatch" rhyme. This is one of the...
[Book #15693]
|
|
|
52.
|
|
(POGANY)illus.
WILLY POGANY'S MOTHER GOOSE
(POGANY,WILLY)illus. WILLY POGANY'S MOTHER GOOSE. NY:Nelson (1928). 4to, blue cloth, elaborate gilt pictorial cover and spine, teg, slight cover soil, blank margin of last 2 leaves rubbed where pages were stuck together else VG+. 1st ed. of one of the most imaginitive and colorful versions of Mother Goose. Illustrated with...
[Book #29222]
|
|
|
53.
|
|
SKAZKI
STRIKING ART DECO PLATES
RUSSIAN. SKAZKI: TALES AND LEGENDS OF OLD RUSSIA told by Ida Zeitlin. NY:Doran (1926). 4to, blue gilt cloth, top edge gilt, 335p., Fine. Thirteen Russian tales and legends, illustrated by THEODORE NADEJEN with pictorial endpapers plus 24 magnificent and striking tipped-in color plates plus b&w's in-text- very appropriate to the...
[Book #2760]
|
|
|
54.
|
|
SKAZKI
STRIKING ART DECO PLATES
RUSSIAN. SKAZKI: TALES AND LEGENDS OF OLD RUSSIA told by Ida Zeitlin. NY:Doran (1926). 4to, blue gilt cloth, top edge gilt, 335p., Fine in lightly soiled and frayed dw. Thirteen Russian fairy tales and legends, illustrated by THEODORE NADEJEN with pictorial endpapers plus 24 magnificent and striking tipped-in color plates...
[Book #22003]
|
|
|
55.
|
|
(SCOTT, JANET LAURA)illus.
BENDER, ERIC
I NEVER KNEW THAT BEFORE
(SCOTT,JANET LAURA)illus. I NEVER KNEW THAT BEFORE by Eric Bender. Akron:Saalfield (1938). 4to, cloth backed pict. bds, minor edgewear else Fine in frayed dw. An interesting book of facts about common childhood questions, magnificently illustrated in Scott's bold, Art Deco style with cover, endpapers, full page color plates and many...
[Book #6794]
|
|
|
56.
|
|
(SCOTT, JANET LAURA)illus.
BOWMAN, JOHN
HAPPY ALL DAY THROUGH
LARGE FORMAT VOLLAND ART DECO
(SCOTT,JANET LAURA)illus. HAPPY ALL DAY THROUGH by John Bowman. Chic: Volland (1917). Large oblong 4to, cloth backed pictorial boards, slightest of edge rubbing else near fine. 1st edition. A scarce large format Volland book with absolutely beautiful color illustrations in Scott's special art deco style on every page. Each page...
[Book #21958]
|
|
|
57.
|
|
(SCOTT, JANET LAURA)illus.
BOWMAN, JOHN
HAPPY ALL DAY THROUGH
LARGE FORMAT VOLLAND ART DECO
(SCOTT,JANET LAURA)illus. HAPPY ALL DAY THROUGH by John Bowman. Chicago: Volland (1917). Large oblong 4to (12 1/4 x 9 1/2"), cloth backed pictorial boards, FINE IN ORIGINAL BOX! (box soiled with new flaps). 1st edition. This scarce large format Volland book has absolutely beautiful color illustrations in Scott's special Art...
[Book #22589]
|
|
|
58.
|
|
(SCOTT, JANET LAURA)illus.
DAUZET, MARCELINE
ONE HAPPY DAY
(SCOTT,JANET LAURA)illus. ONE HAPPY DAY: a picture story book by Marceline Dauzet. Akron: Saalfield, 1939. 4to, (9 1/2 x 10 1/2"), pictorial boards, slightest of edge wear else near fine in sl. frayed dust wrapper. Illustrated with 15 large art deco illustrations, 8 in bright colors, depicting one day in...
[Book #25117]
|
|
|
59.
|
|
(SMALLEY)illus.
SMALLEY, JANET
RICE TO RICE PUDDING AND OTHER PICTURE TALES
SMALLEY,JANET. RICE TO RICE PUDDING AND OTHER PICTURE TALES. NY: Morrow (1928). 8vo, cloth backed pict. bds, near fine. One of those great picture books of the 20's, done Art Deco in style, whose use of style and color immediately strike the reader as being a notch above the rest...
[Book #29531]
|
|
|
60.
|
|
(DEWEY, KATHARINE)illus.
HIMES, VERA
OLA AND THE RUN-A-WAY BREAD
CHARMING ART DECO IN STYLE OF HADERS
SWEDISH INTEREST. OLA AND THE RUN-A-WAY BREAD by Vera Himes. NY: Thomas Crowell (1932). Oblong 4to (8 3/4 x 8"), pictorial boards, near fine in dust wrapper (dw soiled). The story of a little boy in Sweden with repetitive text. Lettering is large calligraphic style. Illustrated with 30 color lithographs...
[Book #34016]
|
|
|
61.
|
|
(ERTZ, BRUNO)illus.
RAHR, RUTH AND WILLIAM
JOURNEY OF THE TOYS
TOYS. JOURNEY OF THE TOYS by Ruth and William Rahr. (Manitowoc, Wi: Color Craft Printers 1934 third printing). 4to, blue cloth, pict. paste-on, 88p. Fine. The adventures of humanized toys, beautifully illustrated in bright, bold colors on every page by BRUNO ERTZ in typical 30's style and equally as beautifully...
[Book #32192]
|
|
|
62.
|
|
(WALDO, LILLIAM MCLEAN)illus.
HARRIS, ADA VAN STONE
TOY SHOP BOOK
GREAT ART DECO TOYS AND DOLLS
TOYS. TOY SHOP BOOK by Ada Van Stone Harris. NY: Scribner 1904. 8vo, pictorial cloth, 158p., VG+. 1st ed. A book of poems and dialogues about toys, dolls, and all kinds of indoor and outdoor activities that children play. Written for children and illustrated with great art deco color illustrations...
[Book #31032]
|
|
|
63.
|
|
(MABIE, PETER)illus.
TOY SHOP PARADE
TOYS. TOY SHOP PARADE by Peter Mabie. Racine: Whitman 1930. Obl. large 4to, pict. wraps, small cornwe repair else VG+. With stylized bold color illus. on every page by Mabie in the style of Peat. Really nice.
[Book #29976]
|
|
|
64.
|
|
(VASSOS, JOHN)illus.
COLERIDGE, SAMUEL
KUBLA KAHN
STRIKING ART DECO
(VASSOS,JOHN)illus. KUBLA KAHN by Samuel Coleridge. NY:Dutton 1933 (1933). 4to, 1/2 cloth, sl. cover soil else VG+. Stated 1st ed. of a very scarce Vassos title, illustrated in true Art Deco style with 13 stunning plates and with an interesting forward by Vassos as well.
[Book #28461]
|
|
|
65.
|
|
(VASSOS, JOHN)illus.
WILDE, OSCAR
SALOME
(VASSOS,JOHN)illus. SALOME: A TRAGEDY IN ONE ACT by OSCAR WILDE. NY: Dutton (1927). 4to, black cloth, 57p., faint stain on margin of frontis else VG. Vassos' first book, illustrated with great pictorial endpapers and 12 classic Art Deco plates.
[Book #5174]
|
|
|
66.
|
|
(CADIE, VE ELIZABETH)illus.
HANKINS, MAUDE MCGEGEE
DADDY GANDER
VOLLAND. DADDY GANDER by Maude McGehee Hankins. (Joliet: Volland 1928 fourth ed.). 8vo, cloth backed pict. bds, cover rubbed in a few areas else VG+. A Volland Sunny Book. One of the most striking Volland publication of all, this is illustrated by VE ELIZABETH CADIE with fine, bold color designs...
[Book #32678]
|
|
|
67.
|
|
(MEYERS, MARIE HONRE)illus.
NESBIT, WILBUR
JOLLY KID BOOK
ART DECO LARGE FORMAT VOLLAND BOOK
VOLLAND. JOLLY KID BOOK verses by Wilbur Nesbit. [Joliet]: (Volland) no date ca 1920. Large oblong 4to, cloth backed pict. bds, some cover soil else VG+. Printed on thick card stock and featuring stunning full color illustrations in true Art Deco style by MARIE HONRE MEYERS. A VOLLAND JOLLY KID...
[Book #7393]
|
|
|
68.
|
|
(DUDLEY, CARRIE)illus.
ALLEN, IDA BAILEY
LUSCIOUS LUNCHEONS AND TASTY TEAS
CALENDAR
VOLLAND. LUSCIOUS LUNCHEONS AND TASTY TEAS compiled by Ida Bailey Allen. Minneapolis: Gordon Volland no date circa 1910. Sq. 4to (7 1/2 x 7 1/2"), bound with silk cord with tassels FINE IN PICTORIAL BOX. Illustrated by Carrie Dudley with art deco color cover and with decorative border on all...
[Book #32716]
|
|
|
69.
|
|
(ORT, JANE)illus.
ORT, JANE
MR. MOGO MOUSE
UNCOMMON VOLLAND TITLE
VOLLAND. MR. MOGO MOUSE by Jane Ort. Joliet:Volland (1930). Sm. 8vo, cl. backed pict. bds, near fine. The story of a little mouse in Czechoslovakia, with great Art Deco full page and smaller color illustrations by the author, similar in style to Janet Laura Scott. A rare SUNNY BOOK.
[Book #9004]
|
|
|
70.
|
|
(ORT, JANE)illus.
ORT, JANE
MR. MOGO MOUSE
UNCOMMON VOLLAND TITLE
VOLLAND. MR. MOGO MOUSE by Jane Ort. Joliet:Volland (1930). Sm. 8vo, cl. backed pict. bds, tips rubbed and slightest of cover soil, VG+. The story of a little mouse in Czechoslovakia, with great Art Deco full page and smaller color illustrations by the author, similar in style to Janet Laura...
[Book #32723]
|
|
|
71.
|
|
(ORT, JANE)illus.
ORT, JANE
MR. MOGO MOUSE
UNCOMMON VOLLAND TITLE
VOLLAND. MR. MOGO MOUSE by Jane Ort. Joliet: Volland (1930). 8vo, cloth backed pictorial boards, near FINE IN PUBLISHER'S BOX. The story of a little mouse in Czechoslovakia, with great Art Deco full page and smaller color illustrations by the author, similar in style to Janet Laura Scott. A rare...
[Book #34678]
|
|
|
72.
|
|
(CADIE)illus.
CAMPBELL, RUTH
TURTLE WHOSE SNAP UNFASTENED
GREAT ART DECO ILLUSTRATIONS
VOLLAND. THE TURTLE WHOSE SNAP UNFASTENED by Ruth Campbell. Chic: Volland (1927 third ed.). 8vo, pictorial boards, near fine. Illustrated by VE ELIZABETH CADIE with fabulous, bold color illustrations throughout in striking Art Deco style. A Volland Happy Children Book.
[Book #16653]
|
|
|
73.
|
|
(CADIE)illus.
CAMPBELL, RUTH
TURTLE WHOSE SNAP UNFASTENED
GREAT ART DECO ILLUSTRATIONS
VOLLAND. THE TURTLE WHOSE SNAP UNFASTENED by Ruth Campbell. Joliet: Volland (1927 6th ed.). 8vo, pictorial boards, Fine in box. Illustrated by VE ELIZABETH CADIE with fabulous, bold color illustrations throughout in striking Art Deco style. A Volland Happy Children Book.
[Book #18162]
|
|
|
74.
|
|
(CADIE)illus.
CAMPBELL, RUTH
TURTLE WHOSE SNAP UNFASTENED
GREAT ART DECO ILLUSTRATIONS
VOLLAND. THE TURTLE WHOSE SNAP UNFASTENED by Ruth Campbell. Chic: Volland (1927 no add. printings). 8vo, pictorial boards, sl. tip rubbing else near fine. Illustrated by VE ELIZABETH CADIE with fabulous, bold color illustrations throughout in striking Art Deco style. A Volland Happy Children Book.
[Book #26564]
|
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|