|
|

Art Nouveau
|
Results for: category: [x] "Art Nouveau"
|
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
1.
|
|
(RABAN, Z'EV)illus.
ALEPH-BET
ABC. (HEBREW) [ALEPH-BET] (in Hebrew on title page). Opposite title page in German: Alphabet: Zeichnungen von Z. Raban, verse von L. Kipniss. Jerusalem: Bezalel printed in Germany 1923. 4to, cloth backed boards, sl. scrape on rear cover and foxing of blank ep's else fine. Printed on heavy coated paper, each...
[Book #7891]
|
|
|
2.
|
|
(ANNING BELL, ROBERT)illus.
SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM
TALES FROM SHAKESPEARE
(ANNING BELL, ROBERT)illus. TALES FROM SHAKESPEARE by Charles & Mary Lamb. NY: Trulove Hanson & Comba, no date [1899]. Thick 8vo, 372p., red gilt pict. cloth, teg, VG+. Ist ed. Illus. with 10 full page woodcuts by Bell in Art Nouveau style.
[Book #20475]
|
|
|
3.
|
|
ADVERTISING MIRROR
GREAT ART NOUVEAU ADVERTISING MIRROR
ART NOUVEAU. ADVERTISING MIRROR. This is an hand-mirror measuring 11" high. French, ca 1905. Produced for Leon Ducuing, specilaite de Blouses pour Maquignons. The handle of the mirror is a woman in a gown standing on a globe. In her uplifted arms is a round art nouveau decorative border within...
[Book #22464]
|
|
|
4.
|
|
(RYDER, J.R.R.)illus.
HERRICK
HERRICK
IN THE STYLE OF BEARDSLEY
ART NOUVEAU. HERRICK SOME OF HIS LYRICS. Lond.: Gay and Hancock 1913. 8vo, cloth, some cover soil else VG+. A selection of Herricks poems are artfully presented surrounded by elaborate pictorial borders and full page b&w's by J.R.R. RYDER in the style of Beardsley.
[Book #28071]
|
|
|
5.
|
|
(FANCHER, LOUIS)illus.
BURGESS, GELETT
MAXIMS OF METHUSELAH
BURGESS,GELETT. THE MAXIMS OF METHUSELAH. Lond:Bird, circa 1900, 12mo, cloth backed pict. bds, tips sl. worn else VG. Advice for men about women, illus. in classic Art Nouveau style by LOUIS FANCHER (in color)
[Book #1321]
|
|
|
6.
|
|
GRIMM BROTHERS
CINDERELLA / HANSEL AND GRETTEL
ART NOUVEAU POSTCARD BOOK
FAIRY TALES. CINDERELLA / HANSEL AND GRETTEL. No pub. info., printed in Switzerland circa 1905. Narrow 4to, pictorial wraps, sl. spine repair else fine. Inside each cover is the text of each story. There are 4 full page color art nouveau illustrations - each with 3 postcards. Opposite each illustrated...
[Book #30070]
|
|
|
7.
|
|
MEGGENDORFER BLATTER 40. BAND
GERMAN ART NOUVEAU MAGAZINE
GERMAN. MEGGENDORFER BLATTER 40. BAND. Munchen & Esslingen: J.F. Schreiber ca 1900. 4to, pictorial cloth, spine paper chipped off in places, few margin mends, VG. A German literay and humor magazine, full of wonderful art nouveau color illustrations. Contains numbers 471-483.
[Book #30130]
|
|
|
8.
|
|
(STADLMAYER, MARIE)illus.
CIZEK, F
WAS UNS FREUT
GERMAN ART NOUVEAU
GERMAN. WAS UNS FREUT bilder und verse von Marie Stadlmayer. Leipzig: F. Hirt & Sohn 1924. Large oblong 4to (13 x 10"), cloth backed pictorial boards, covers soiled and edges worn, slight finger mark, VG. Featuring 6 magnificent full page color illustrations by Marie Stadlmayer in the style of the...
[Book #9069]
|
|
|
9.
|
|
(PIRCHAN, EMIL)illus.
PIRCHAN, EMIL
DAS TEUFELS ELIXIR
HAND-COLORED
HOFFMANN,E.T.A. DAS TEUFELS ELIXIR [by] Emil Pirchan after E.T.A. Hoffmann. Berlin: Axel Juncker nd ca 1915. 16mo, pict. bds, spine lightly worn else VG+. Illustrated by Pirchan with 14 very stylized and beautiful HAND-COLORED illustrations to accompany these legendary tales.
[Book #13750]
|
|
|
10.
|
|
(RABAN, ZE'EV)illus.
CHAD GADYA
BEZALEL SCHOOL ILLUSTRATOR ZE'EV RABAN
JEWISH INTEREST. CHAD GADYA [ONE LITTLE GOAT]. Jerusalem: B'nai Bezalel 1926. 12mo (4 7/8 x 6 5/8"), pictorial wraps, Fine. Chad Gadya is a traditional song of Aramaic origin sung at the end of the Jewish Passover seder service. It is a repetative rhyme that adds a new verse each...
[Book #34482]
|
|
|
11.
|
|
(PELLAR, HANNS)illus.
LITTLE KING AND OTHER FAIRY TALES
PIRATED AMERICAN EDITION OF JUGENDSTIL BOOK
JUGENDSTIL. THE LITTLE KING AND OTHER FAIRY TALES told by Mary Windsor. Racine:Whitman (1934). Large 4to, pict. bds, VG-Fine in chipped dw. Containing the title story, Hansel & Gretel and Sleeping Beauty with 12, 3/4 page and many smaller color illus. by HANNS PELLAR taken from his "Der Kleine Konig"...
[Book #9033]
|
|
|
12.
|
|
(MOE, LOUIS)illus.
REUMERT, ELLEN
KAREN
BEAUTIFUL ART NOUVEAU ILLUSTRATIONS
(MOE,LOUIS)illus. KAREN alle smaapigers, tekst af Ellen Reumert. Kobenhavn (Copenhagen): Carl Larsens Forlag circa 1905. 4to, (10 x 11"). cloth backed pictorial boards, tips rubbed else VG-Fine. Illustrated with 8 fine full page color illustrations and in line on every page of text in verse in Danish. Deep rich colors...
[Book #33366]
|
|
|
13.
|
|
(MUCHA, ALPHONSE)illus.
ALBUM LEFEVRE-UTILE
MUCHA & ORAZI & SRAH BERNHARDT
(MUCHA,ALPHONSE)illus. ALBUM LEFEVRE-UTILE: LES CONTEMPORAINS CELEBRES. Paris: Octave Beauchamp circa 1905. Large 4to, cloth spine, painted wooden covers with circular cut-out into which is inserted a CARVED MEDALLION OF SARAH BERNHARDT BY MUCHA, Fine. This is a lavish book showcasing 28 celebraties of the era including Sarah Bernhardt, Jules Massenet,...
[Book #17112]
|
|
|
14.
|
|
(PERKINS, LUCY FITCH)illus.
SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM
MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM
(PERKINS,LUCY FITCH)illus. A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM. NY: Stokes (1907). 4to, cloth, color plate on cover, Fine in frayed dust wrapper. 1st ed. thus with 12 stunning Art Nouveau style color plates by Perkins (including cover) plus pictorial endpapers and line illustrations in text. An uncommon Perkins title.
[Book #12028]
|
|
|
15.
|
|
(REED, ETHEL)illus.
SMITH, GERTRUDE
ARABELLA & ARAMINTA STORIES
(REED,ETHEL)illus. ARABELLA & ARAMINTA STORIES by Gertrude Smith. Bost.: Copeland and Day, 1895 (1895). Small 4to, tan pict. cloth, edges untrimmed, 103p., covers are nice but this is extremely heavily foxed throughout. 1st edition of the first volume in the Yellow Hair Library. A book of stories, illustrated by Reed...
[Book #14631]
|
|
|
16.
|
|
(HOUSMAN, LAURENCE)illus.
ROSSETTI, CHRISTINA
GOBLIN MARKET
ROSSETTI,CHRISTINA AND LAURENCE HOUSMAN. GOBLIN MARKET. Lond: Macmillan 1893. narrow, slim 8vo, green gilt decorated cloth, 63p., FINE IN ORIGINAL DUST WRAPPER (dw chipped at head of spine with reinforcement on verso). First edition thus of Rossetti's classic poems, orignally published in 1862 and illustrated by the author's brother. Illustrated...
[Book #10287]
|
|
|
17.
|
|
(RICKETTS, ELLA)illus.
TOMLINS, WILLIAM
CHILD'S GARDEN OF SONG
VICTORIAN COLORPLATE. THE CHILD'S GARDEN OF SONG. Chic: McClurg 1895. 4to gilt decorative cloth, all edges gilt, minimal wear, near FINE. LIMITED TO 1000 COPIES SIGNED BY TOMLINS (the arranger). A beautiful book of songs, every page has a large art nouveau pictorial border by ELLA RICKETTS, either in color...
[Book #5134]
|
|
|
18.
|
|
(LOW, FRITZI)illus.
BRENTANO, CLEMENS
DREI MARCHEN
WIENER WERKSTATTE. DREI MARCHEN von Clemens Brentano. Vienna: Anton Schroll nd [1918]. Sq. 16mo, pict. bds, spine and corners rubbed else VG+. Featuring 16 wonderful stylized color plates by FRITZI LOW to accompany fairy tales by Brentano. Beautiful illustrations and a scarce and lovely book. Very scarce.
[Book #14376]
|
|
|
19.
|
|
(VOGELER, HEINRICH)illus.
WILDE, OSCAR
ERZAHLUNGEN UND MARCHEN VON OSCAR WILDE
GERMAN ART NOUVEAU ILLUSTRATIONS
WILDE,OSCAR. ERZAHLUNGEN UND MARCHEN VON OSCAR WILDE. Leipzig: Erschienen im Insel Verlag, 1910. Parchment backed boards, 211p., fine. 1st ed. 12 fairy tales plus other stories, illustrated by German art nouveau artist Heinrich Vogeler with wonderfully ornate and detailed full page illustrations and pictorial initials. See Hofstatter p.157-9 p.158 for...
[Book #32264]
|
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|