home
|
|
|
|
|
ILAB
ABAA
Helen & Marc Younger, 85 Old Mill River Road, Pound Ridge, NY 10576 - Tel: (914) 764-7410 - Fax: (914) 764-1356 - E-mail: helen@alephbet.com
Aviation Interest
Results for: category: [x] "Aviation Interest"
Search within these results:
Showing: 1 - 22 (of 22)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.
OUR AIRSHIP ABC
GREAT TUCK AVIATION ABC
ABC. OUR AIRSHIP ABC. Lond: Tuck ca 1910. Folio, pict. wraps, spine and corners repaired, some soil, tight and Good. A fabulous erarly aviation alphabet with tri-planes, zeppelins, biplanes, and more. Illustrated with 4 fabulous full page color illustrations and in brown line on other pages - all showing different...
[Book #27210]
Price: $250.00
more info   inquire
2.
AEROPLANES AND AIRSHIPS
BLIMPS & PLANES
AVIATION. AEROPLANES AND AIRSHIPS. Akron: Saalfield 1930. Oblong folio, pict. wraps, small hole in cover where wing was attached else VG. A simple picture book featuring great full page color illusrations of aircraft carriers, bomber, mail plane, graf zeppelin and more.
[Book #26921]
Price: $100.00
more info   inquire
3.
(WILHELM)illus.
JERRY AND JO HOP OFF
CUTE NOVELTY BOOK WITH CUT-OUTS
AVIATION. JERRY AND JO HOP OFF. Akron:Saalfield 1928. Sq. 4to, pict. wraps, VG+. The story of two solo flights, illus. in color on every page by R. WILHELM. Each illustration has a piece cut-out through which one can see the next page and the illustration that shows through actually fits...
[Book #11071]
Price: $100.00
more info   inquire
4.
(LOPSHIRE, ROBERT)illus.
PHLEGER, FRED
ANN CAN FLY
BEGINNER BOOK. ANN CAN FLY by Fred Phleger. NY: Random Hse / Beginner Book (1959). 8vo, pict. bds, fine in sl. worn dw. Stated 1st ed., illus. in color by ROBERT LOPSHIRE.
[Book #19145]
Price: $75.00
more info   inquire
5.
(LOPSHIRE, ROBERT)illus.
PHLEGER, FRED
ANN CAN FLY
BEGINNER BOOK. ANN CAN FLY by Fred Phleger. NY: Random Hse / Beginner Book (1959). 8vo, pict. bds, fine in sl. worn dw. Stated 1st ed., illus. in color by ROBERT LOPSHIRE.
[Book #22880]
Price: $100.00
more info   inquire
6.
(WIESE, KURT)illus.
BROOKES, WALTER
FREDDY THE PILOT
BROOKS,WALTER R. FREDDY THE PILOT. NY:Knopf, 1952. 8vo, cloth, fine (no dw). Stated 1st ed., illustrated by KURT WIESE. Freddy has adventures in the air!
[Book #1860]
Price: $200.00
more info   inquire
7.
(DISNEY, WALT)illus.
PEDRO FROM "SALUDOS AMIGOS"
UNCOMMON DISNEY TITLE
DISNEY,WALT. PEDRO FROM "SALUDOS AMIGOS". NY: G&D 1943. Small 4to, pictorial boards, owners name erased from blnk verso of ep else fine in nice dw with a few closed tears. The story of a baby airplane that helps deliver the mail. Taken from the South American Disney film Saludos Amigos...
[Book #28658]
Price: $200.00
more info   inquire
8.
(DOBIAS, FRANK)illus.
DOBIAS, FRANK
PICTURE BOOK OF FLYING
DOBIAS,FRANK. THE PICTURE BOOK OF FLYING. NY: Macmillan, 1928. 4to, pict. cloth, slight rubbing else Fine dust wrapper with some closed tears. First edition. A stunning picture book illustrated by Dobias in typical 20's style with fabulous full page color lithographed illustrations opposite each page of text. Done in bright,...
[Book #1700]
Price: $375.00
more info   inquire
9.
FIENEMAN, ALICE
TRANSPORTATION PICTURE READER
PHOTOS OF BLIMPS AND MORE
EDUCATION. TRANSPORTATION PICTURE READER by Alice Fieneman. Poughkeepsie: Artists and Writer Guild (1939). 4to, pict. wraps, 94p., some cover soil, G-VG. An overview for children of transportation - blimps, autogiro, Navy balloon, ocean liners, passenger planes, trains, ships, etc. Illus. with great period photos photos throughout.
[Book #26313]
Price: $75.00
more info   inquire
10.
(NELSON, EMILE)illus.
HENDERSON, MRS. L.R.S
MAGIC AEROPLANE
RARE EARLY AVIATION FANTASY
FANTASY. THE MAGIC AEROPLANE by Mrs. L. R. S. Henderson. Chic: Reilly & Britton (1911). 4to, cl. backed pict. bds, 96p., sl. wear to edge of bds., else VG+ in worn and reapired dw (back of dw ads for Twinkle and Chubbins, Babes in Birdland and Stories that Never Grow...
[Book #27068]
Price: $600.00
more info   inquire
11.
(CRAWFORD, MEL)illus.
GLASSON, NAOMI
GORDON'S JET FLIGHT
GOLDEN BOOK. GORDON'S JET FLIGHT by Naomi Glasson. NY: Golden (1961). 8vo, Little Golden Book. Fine. Illustrated in color on every page by MEL CRAWFORD INCLUDING TWO PAGES OF DIE-CUT PIECES TO BE USED TO ASSEMBLE AMERICAN AIRLINES 707 ASTROJET. Completely unused and in wonderful condition. Rare.
[Book #25864]
Price: $275.00
more info   inquire
12.
(HADER)illus.
HADER
SKYROCKET
HADER,BERTA & ELMER. THE SKYROCKET. NY:Mac. 1946 (1946). 8vo, cloth, Fine. 1st ed. Roger's adventures in a magic plane, with full page color illustrations plus many b&w's. THIS COPY IS INSCRIBED BY THE HADERS TO ELMER'S SISTER - HER COPY.
[Book #24017]
Price: $125.00
more info   inquire
13.
(HURD, CLEMENT)illus.
HURD, EDITH THACHER
SKY HIGH
(HURD,CLEMENT)illus. SKY HIGH by Edith Thacher Hurd. Bost: Loth. Lee Shep. 1941. Obl. 4to, cl. backed pict. bds, Fine in sl. worn dw. 1st ed. The fundementals of aviation in action simply told and illus. in color by Hurd.
[Book #11167]
Price: $85.00
more info   inquire
14.
(KALEP, ELVY)illus.
KALEP, ELVYY
AIR BABIES
KALEP,ELVY. AIR BABIES. Akron: Saalfield, 1936, 1938. Folio, pictorial wraps, near fine. A marvelous picture book with color illustrations on every page depicting charming little figures who are half-cherub and half airplane. The story tells of their adventures in the air, and there is an introduction by Amelia Earhart. A...
[Book #28778]
Price: $250.00
more info   inquire
15.
(LENSKI, LOIS)illus.
LENSKI, LOIS
LITTLE AIRPLANE
LENSKI,LOIS. LITTLE AIRPLANE. NY:OUP (1938). Sq. 8vo, pict. cloth, near Fine in dw worn on spine and folds. 1st ed. A story featuring Pilot Small and a journey he takes. Written by Lenski and illus. by her with full page illus. opposite each page of text (color & b&w).
[Book #31587]
Price: $375.00
more info   inquire
16.
(ROBINSON, WALLACE)illus.
LENARTZ, EMILY
BUILD IT WITH SCISSORS
TRANSPORTATION PUT-TOGETHER BOOK
NOVELTY. BUILD IT WITH SCISSORS: a modern put-together book by Emily Lenartz. NY: Gabriel 1929. Obl. folio, cl. backed pict. bds, sl. wear to cover else VG+. Designed to teach young boys about various means of transportation, there are 6 detailed full page diagrams designed to be fulled-in by cutting...
[Book #17812]
Price: $250.00
more info   inquire
17.
(PETERSHAM)illus.
PETERSHAM
STORY BOOK OF AIRCRAFT
PETERSHAM,MAUD & MISKA. THE STORY BOOK OF AIRCRAFT. NY: Mac.Lond.: Dent 1935. Sq. small 4to, cloth, paste-on, Fine in sl. worn dw. The history of travel by air, illustrated by the Petershams with beautiful color and b&w' lithos throughout.
[Book #29541]
Price: $85.00
more info   inquire
18.
(HENDERSON, LOUIS)illus.
HENDERSON, LOUIS
TRAVEL IN STORIES AND PICTURES
GREAT STEAMSHIP PICTURE BOOK
PHOTO ILLUSTRATED. TRAVEL IN STORIES AND PICTURES Louis T. HendersoN. Chic.: Donohue (1939). Folio, cl. backed pict. bds, tips rubbed else VG+ in frayed dw. The story of transporation through the ages. Illustrated with great photos of dirigbles, trains, planes, stemships etc.. A fabulous 30's piece.
[Book #28224]
Price: $200.00
more info   inquire
19.
(DEINEKA, A)illus.
OBLAKAKH
RUSSIAN. OBLAKAKH [IN THE SKY]. (Moscow): Giz 1931 [1930]. 4to, (7 1/2 x 9 1/4"), pictorial wraps, near fine. Second ed.. A book on various aviation machines including blimps, war planes and more. Strikingly illustrated in color by noted Russian artist A. DEINEKA. Each page shows a different use for...
[Book #33614]
Price: $700.00
more info   inquire
20.
(UPTON, FLORENCE)illus.
GOLLIWOGG'S AIR-SHIP
(UPTON,FLORENCE)illus. GOLLIWOGG'S AIR-SHIP. Lond: Longmans 1902. Obl. 4to cloth backed pict. bds., corners worn and edges rubbed, 3 tiny margin mends else clean, tight VG. The Golliwoggs become aeronauts! The full page color illus. are really superb. Verse by Bertha Upton (Florence's mother).
[Book #14351]
Price: $750.00
more info   inquire
21.
(UPTON, FLORENCE)illus.
UPTON, BERTHA
GOLLIWOGG'S AIR-SHIP
(UPTON,FLORENCE)illus. GOLLIWOGG'S AIR-SHIP. Lond:Longmans 1902. Obl. 4to cloth backed pict. bds., corners sl. rubbed, sl. cover soil and a few inconspicuous archival margin mends else clean, tight VG+. 1st ed. The Golliwoggs become aeronauts in a hot air balloon! The full page color illus. are really superb. Verse by Bertha...
[Book #14303]
Price: $900.00
more info   inquire
22.
(RAY, JIM)illus.
RAY, JIM
INSIDE STORY OF THE FLYING FORTRESS BOEING B-17
WITH CUT-AWAY DRAWING
WORLD WAR II. INSIDE STORY OF THE FLYING FORTRESS BOEING B-17 by Jim Ray. Garden City: Garden City Pub. 1943. Oblong 4to, spiral backed boards, 30p. fine. A detailed history of this fighter plane illus. in color by the author including a center section of die-cut pages.
[Book #31582]
Price: $150.00
more info   inquire


Copyright © 2009-2010 Aleph-Bet. All rights reserved.     Privacy  |   Site Map  |   Inventory  |   Design by FS