home
|
|
|
|
|
ILAB
ABAA
Helen & Marc Younger, 85 Old Mill River Road, Pound Ridge, NY 10576 - Tel: (914) 764-7410 - Fax: (914) 764-1356 - E-mail: helen@alephbet.com
Bears
Results for: category: [x] "Bears"
Search within these results:
Showing: 1 - 100 (of 144)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.
FUNNY ANIMALS
McLOUGHLIN ABC WITH TWO LITTLE BEARS
ABC. (McLOUGHLIN) FUNNY ANIMALS. NY: McLoughlin Bros ca 1905. 4to, untearable pages mounted on linen, some soil and spine rubbed, VG. Containing a charming animal alphabet brightly illustrated with chromos on every page. Following the ABC is CIRCUS story entitled Two Little Bears, also illustrated in color.
[Book #22340]
Price: $200.00
more info   inquire
2.
(ANGLUND, JOAN)illus.
ANGLUND, JOAN WALSH
COWBOY AND HIS FRIEND
ANGLUND,JOAN WALSH. COWBOY AND HIS FRIEND. NY:HBW (1961). Sq. 8vo, cloth, fine in dw. Stated 1st ed. The story of a small boy cowboy and his friend a bear. Wonderfully illus. by Anglund.
[Book #26432]
Price: $100.00
more info   inquire
3.
BANNERMAN, HELEN
LITTLE BLACK SAMBO MAGIC DRAWING BOOK in FUN WITH DOTS
BANNERMAN,HELEN. LITTLE BLACK SAMBO MAGIC DRAWING BOOK [in] FUN WITH DOTS FOR LITTLE TOTS. Platt & Munk (illus. dated 1928, box dated 1940). There are 4, 4to sized books, stiff pict. wraps, each in fine condition and UNUSED in the original pictorial box. The little girl on the cover of...
[Book #23755]
Price: $600.00
more info   inquire
4.
BANNERMAN, HELEN
LITTLE BLACK SAMBO MAGIC DRAWING BOOK in FUN WITH DOTS
BANNERMAN,HELEN. LITTLE BLACK SAMBO MAGIC DRAWING BOOK [in] FUN WITH DOTS FOR LITTLE TOTS. Platt & Munk (illus. dated 1928, box dated 1940). There are 4 4to sized books, stiff pict. wraps, each near fine except for a few erasures or light pencil marks and bascially UNUSED in the original...
[Book #24083]
Price: $600.00
more info   inquire
5.
(WEIR, HARRISON)illus.
ELWES, ALFRED
ADVENTURES OF A BEAR
BEARS BY WEIR
BEARS. ADVENTURES OF A BEAR by Alfred Elwes. Lond.: Routledge 1857. 4to, cloth stamped in gold, 60p., all edges gilt, cover edges faded else VG. The adventures of a humanized bear who decides to leave home. Illustrated by HARRISON WEIR with 8 fine color printed plates.
[Book #14191]
Price: $200.00
more info   inquire
6.
(DURICK)illus.
DURICK, AGNES YORK
ALL ABOUT BABY BEAR
BEAR SHAPE BOOK
BEARS. ALL ABOUT BABY BEAR by Agnes Durick. Cleve.: Harter 1932. 8vo, stiff pict. wraps, near fine. Die-cut in the shape of a bear, charmingly illustrated in color in typical 30's style by the author.
[Book #27163]
Price: $100.00
more info   inquire
7.
(TASHLIN, FRANK)illus.
TASHLIN, FRANK
BEAR THAT WASN'T
BEARS. BEAR THAT WASN'T by Frank Tashlin. NY:Dutton 1946 (1946). 4to, cloth backed pict. bds, fine in dw with pieces missing off edge. Stated 1st. When a factory is built around a hibernating bear and the bear is discovered, all of the humans insist he isn't a bear at all...
[Book #22952]
Price: $175.00
more info   inquire
8.
(MOE)illus.
ALLEN
BEGGING BEAR
WONDERFUL HUMANIZED BEARS AND PIGS
BEARS. THE BEGGING BEAR by Philip S. Allen. Chic: Reilly & lee (1932). Oblong folio, red cloth, pictorial paste-on, slight cover soil, unobtrusive mend in one leaf else VG+. A wonderful picture book containing the title story plus SQUEAL, SQUEAK AND WEE WEE (each story approx 30 pages long) Illustrated...
[Book #3206]
Price: $200.00
more info   inquire
9.
CRANDALL, BRUCE
BETTENDORF BEARS
RARE EARLY TEDDY BEAR BOOK
BEARS. BETTENDORF BEARS by Bruce Crandall. Davenport, IA: Bettendorf Axle Co. no date. 8vo, cl. backed pict. bds, covers soiled else VG. The story told in verse of Bill and Joe - two bears who work in the axle company. Illus. with full page halftones opposite each page of text.
[Book #21030]
Price: $125.00
more info   inquire
10.
(MORPURGO, IDA BOHATTA)illus.
HEAD, JUNE
BRUIN FAMILY
BEARS. THE BRUIN FAMILY trans. by June Head. Munich: Jos. Muller 1932. 16mo, pict. bds, paper flecked on spine and margin of one leaf creased else VG. A charming book full of adorable bears, with color plates and other illus. in-text by IDA BOHATTA MORPURGO.
[Book #26526]
Price: $85.00
more info   inquire
11.
(TESSIN, LOUISE)illus.
WINFREY, GUY
BUNNY BEARSKIN
BEARS. BUNNY BEARSKIN by Guy Winfrey. Springfield: Milton Bradley (1926). 8vo, pictorial boards, sl. cover soil else fine in pictorial box (flaps strengthened, some soil on box). 1st ed. The whimsical tale of a bunny that dons a bearskin and has many ensuing adventures. Wonderfully illustrated in color in typical...
[Book #13945]
Price: $250.00
more info   inquire
12.
GUNN
BUSY BEARS
RARE TEDDY BEAR BOOK
BEARS. THE BUSY BEARS by George W. Gunn. Chicago: J.I. Austen 1907. Folio, pict. wraps, some soil and margin repairs, G-VG. The mischief and adventures of twin Teddy bears named Teddy and Freddy. Illustrated with 6 full page color illustrations plus 6 full page half-tones as well as line illustrations...
[Book #17848]
Price: $350.00
more info   inquire
13.
(OSSWALD, EUGEN)illus.
SEIDEL, INA
FAMILIE MUTZ
BEARS. FAMILIE MUTZ verse von Ina Seidel. Wiesbaden: Scholz- Mainz na ca 1925. Obl. 4to, cl. backed pict. bds, light wear, VG+. A wonderful picture book featuring humanized BEARS portrayed with bright full page color illustrations and illus. in text done by EUGEN OSSWALD. A nice one.
[Book #7794]
Price: $225.00
more info   inquire
14.
(MOE, LOUIS)illus.
MOE, LOUIS
FATTIG-PER
GREAT BEARS
BEARS. FATTIG-PER med vers af Thorkil Barfod. Kobenhavn: Koppels nd ca 1930. Obl. folio, cloth backed pict. bds, VG++. A stunning Danish picture book featuring 10 color plates and line illus. on each page by noted artist LOUIS MOE - all dealing with marvelous humanized BEARS.
[Book #7071]
Price: $250.00
more info   inquire
15.
(ANDERSON, C.W.)illus.
PALTENGHI, MADALENA
HONEY ON A RAFT
CHARMING BEAR BOOK
BEARS. HONEY ON A RAFT by Madalena Paltenghi. NY: Garden City, (1941). 4to, cloth-backed pict. bds., VG+ in chipped and worn dw. Charming story of a bear and a monkey who escape from the zoo and have adventures on a raft. Illus. by C.W. ANDERSON (known for horse books) in...
[Book #27523]
Price: $150.00
more info   inquire
16.
(LANG, HANS)illus.
REINHEIMER, SOPHIE
KLEINER BARSUCHT ARBEIT
BEARS. KLEINER BARSUCHT ARBEIT von Sophie Reinheimer. Leipzig: Franz Schneider ca 1934. 16mo, pict. bds, paper worn on spine and some cover soi,l VG. A charming book full of adorable bears, with color plates and other illus. in-text by HANS LANG (similar to Ida Bohatta Morpurgo).
[Book #26528]
Price: $75.00
more info   inquire
17.
(KELLOGG, STEVEN)illus.
BACH, ALICE
MILLICENT THE MAGNIFICENT
BEARS. MILLICENT THE MAGNIFICENT by Alice Bach. NY: Harp. Row (1978). 4to, pict. cloth, fine in dw. Stated 1st ed. The adventures of circus bears with wonderful brown illustrations by STEVEN KELLOGG.
[Book #21228]
Price: $60.00
more info   inquire
18.
(CULVER, R.K.)illus.
EATON
MORE ABOUT TEDDY B AND TEDDY G
ROOSEVELT BEARS
BEARS. MORE ABOUT TEDDY B AND TEDDY G THE ROOSEVELT BEARS. by Seymour Eaton. NY: Stern 1907 (Sept. 1907) 4to, cl. backed pict. bds, pict. paste-on, tips sl. rubbed else fine. 1st edition of the second Roosevelt Bear book, illustrated by R.K. CULVER with 16 color plates including cover plus...
[Book #24112]
Price: $650.00
more info   inquire
19.
(KELLOGG, STEVEN)illus.
BACH, ALICE
MOST DELICIOUS CAMPING TRIP EVER
BEARS. MOST DELICIOUS CAMPING TRIP EVER by Alice Bach. NY: Harper & Row,(1976). 8vo, cloth-backed pictorial boards, AS NEW IN DUSTWRAPPER! Stated first edition. A charming story of two humanized bear cubs and the sweets they eat on their camping trip. Great illustrations in brown by STEVEN KELLOGG.
[Book #26717]
Price: $60.00
more info   inquire
20.
(CAVALLY, FREDERICK)illus.
CAVALLY, FREDERICK
MOTHER GOOSE'S TEDDY BEARS
RARE EARLY TEDDY BEAR BOOK
BEARS. MOTHER GOOSE'S TEDDY BEARS by Frederick L. Cavally. Indianap.: Bobbs Merrill 1907 (1907). Large 4to, (q0 x 11"), red cloth, pictorial paste-on, slight wear to paste-on on gutter pinholes on top front else, tight and VG+. 1st ed. Illustrated by the author with 32 color plates plus illustrations in...
[Book #15718]
Price: $800.00
more info   inquire
21.
BEAR, TED
MY LIFE STORY
WITH MOVEABLE FLAP ON COVER
BEARS. MY LIFE STORY by TED BEAR! NY: S. Gabriel nd ca 1930. 4to, cl. backed pict. bds, edges rubbed, VG+. The story of a bear written from the bear's perspective. Illustrated with great full page color illustrations and in line. The cover has a large die-cut bear head that...
[Book #8953]
Price: $250.00
more info   inquire
22.
OLD MOTHER BRUIN AND HER FOOLISH CUBS
RARE McLOUGHLIN TITLE
BEARS. OLD MOTHER BRUIN AND HER FOOLISH CUBS. NY: McLoughlin Bros. nd ca 1880. Obl. 4to (10 5/8 x 9"), pictorial wraps, spine slightly rough, owner stamp on rear cover, few faint spots on blank verso of a page, a clean, bright and VG+ copy. Printed on one side of...
[Book #21910]
Price: $400.00
more info   inquire
23.
(FORTNUM, PEGGY)illus.
BOND, MICHAEL
PADDINGTON ABROAD
PADDINGTON
BEARS. PADDINGTON ABROAD. Lond: Collins 1961 (1961). 8vo, cloth, crese in few pages (at time of publication) Fine in price clipped dw. 1st ed. Line illus. by PEGGY FORTNUM. The fourth Paddington book.
[Book #10744]
Price: $100.00
more info   inquire
24.
(FORTNUM, PEGGY)illus.
BOND, MICHAEL
PADDINGTON AT LARGE
BEARS. PADDINGTON AT LARGE by Michael Bond. Lond:Collins 1962 (1962). 4to, cloth, [128]p., fine in lightly soiled dw. 1st ed. The fifth escapade of this adorable little bear in London. Illus. by PEGGY FORTNUM.
[Book #19441]
Price: $100.00
more info   inquire
25.
(FORTNUM, PEGGY)illus.
BOND, MICHAEL
PADDINGTON AT LARGE
BEARS. PADDINGTON AT LARGE by Michael Bond. Bost.: HM 1963 (1963). 4to, cloth, [128]p., fine in lightly soiled dw. 1st U.S. ed. one year after the British. The fifth escapade of this adorable little bear in London. Illus. by PEGGY FORTNUM.
[Book #30467]
Price: $60.00
more info   inquire
26.
(FORTNUM, PEGGY)illus.
BOND, MICHAEL
PADDINGTON AT WORK
BEARS. PADDINGTON AT WORK by Michael Bond. Lond: Collins 1966. 8vo, cloth, [128]p., ink mark last blank else Fine in sl. worn dw. 1st ed. The 7th escapade of this adorable little bear. Illus. by PEGGY FORTNUM.
[Book #19617]
Price: $100.00
more info   inquire
27.
(FORTNUM, PEGGY)illus.
BOND, MICHAEL
PADDINGTON GOES TO TOWN
BEARS. PADDINGTON GOES TO TOWN by Michael Bond. Lond: Collins 1968. 8vo, cloth, 125p., Fine in sl. worn dw. 1st ed. The 7th Paddington story, illus. by PEGGY FORTNUM.
[Book #19619]
Price: $100.00
more info   inquire
28.
(FORTNUM, PEGGY)illus.
BOND, MICHAEL
PADDINGTON GOES TO TOWN
BEARS. PADDINGTON GOES TO TOWN by Michael Bond. NY: HM 1968 1968). 8vo, cloth, 125p., Fine in sl. soiled dw. Stated 1st ed. of the 7th Paddington story, illus. by PEGGY FORTNUM.
[Book #30986]
Price: $75.00
more info   inquire
29.
(FORTNUM, PEGGY)illus.
BOND, MICHAEL
PADDINGTON ON TOP
BEARS. PADDINGTON ON TOP by Michael Bond. Lond: Collins (1974). 8vo, cloth, 124p., Fine in sl. worn dw. 1st ed. The tenth Paddington story, illus. by PEGGY FORTNUM.
[Book #19618]
Price: $100.00
more info   inquire
30.
(FORTNUM, PEGGY)illus.
BOND, MICHAEL
PADDINGTON TAKES TO THE AIR
BEARS. PADDINGTON TAKES TO THE AIR by Michael Bond. Bost: Houghton Mifflin 1971. 8vo, cloth, [127]p., Fine in sl. worn dw. Stated 1st U.S. ed. The further escapades of this adorable little bear. Illus. by PEGGY FORTNUM.
[Book #19312]
Price: $75.00
more info   inquire
31.
(FORTNUM, PEGGY)illus.
BOND, MICHAEL
PADDINGTON TAKES TO THE AIR
BEARS. PADDINGTON TAKES TO THE AIR by Michael Bond. Lond: Collins 1970. 8vo, cloth, [127]p., Fine in sl. worn dw. 1st ed. The further escapades of this adorable little bear. Illus. by PEGGY FORTNUM.
[Book #19557]
Price: $100.00
more info   inquire
32.
(DRESSER, ELIZABETH)illus.
GULICK, PEGGY
DEAR UNCLE LOOY
BEARS. (PANDA) DEAR UNCLE LOOY by Peggy Gulick. NY:Knopf (1951). 4to, pict. bds, Fine in sl. worn dw. Stated 1st ed. The adventures of Sing, Sang, Sung and Willie, adorable Panda Bears, with wonderful color illus. by ELIZABETH DRESSER.
[Book #9199]
Price: $75.00
more info   inquire
33.
(CAMPBELL, V.FLOYD)illus.
EATON, SEYMOUR
ROOSEVELT BEARS THEIR TRAVELS AND ADVENTURES
FIRST EDITION OF THE FIRST ROOSEVELT BEAR BOOK
BEARS. THE ROOSEVELT BEARS: THEIR TRAVELS AND ADVENTURES by Seymour Eaton (Paul Piper). Phil:Ed.Stern, 1906 (Sept. 1906). 4to, green cloth backed boards, pictorial paste-on, edges rubbed, binding strengthened with corner of one leaf restored with some loss of text, overall G-VG. First edition of the FIRST ROOSEVELT BEAR BOOK. The...
[Book #1817]
Price: $2,000.00
more info   inquire
34.
(CAMPBELL, V.FLOYD)illus.
EATON, SEYMOUR
ROOSEVELT BEARS THEIR TRAVELS AND ADVENTURES
FIRST EDITION OF THE FIRST ROOSEVELT BEAR BOOK
BEARS. THE ROOSEVELT BEARS: THEIR TRAVELS AND ADVENTURES by Seymour Eaton (Paul Piper). Phil:Ed.Stern, 1906 (1906). 4to, green cloth backed boards, pictorial paste-on, corners very sl. rubbed else VERY FINE. 1st ed. of the 1st Roosevelt Bear book. The two Roosevelt Bears- Teddy B. and Teddy G. leave their home...
[Book #27349]
Price: $950.00
more info   inquire
35.
(SHERRILL, DOROTHY)illus.
SHERRILL, DOROTHY
STORY OF A LITTLE WHITE TEDDY BEAR WHO DIDN'T WANT TO GO TO BED
DOROTHY SHERRILL'S LITTLE WHITE TEDDY
BEARS. THE STORY OF A LITTLE WHITE TEDDY BEAR WHO DIDN'T WANT TO GO TO BED by Dorothy Sherrill. NY: Farrar Rinehart (1931). 12mo, blue cloth, pictorial label, fine in dw with a few small holes and some rubbing. Stated 1st printing of this rare little book with hand lettered...
[Book #23158]
Price: $450.00
more info   inquire
36.
(IVES, SARAH NOBLE)illus.
IVES, SARAH NOBLE
STORY OF TEDDY THE BEAR
WONDERFUL LARGE PICTURE BOOK
BEARS. THE STORY OF TEDDY THE BEAR by Sarah Noble Ives. Springfield: McLoughlin nd ca 1920. Folio, cl. backed pict. bds, tips sl. worn else VG-Fine. The adventures of a captured teddy bear cub. Beautifully illlustrated with 5 full page color plates and many 2-color illus. all throughout the text...
[Book #10065]
Price: $350.00
more info   inquire
37.
TEDDIES
BEARS. TEDDIES. NY: Gabriel ca 1920. Sq. 4to, wraps, fine. A simple picture book with 2 lines of text per page and with each leaf featuring adorable Teddy Bears (3 brown and one white) in full color. No author or illustrator named. Printed on "linenette" paper.
[Book #23951]
Price: $75.00
more info   inquire
38.
TEDDY BEAR PAPER DOLL
RARE TEDDY BEAR PAPER DOLL
BEARS. TEDDY BEAR PAPER DOLL. NY: J. Ottmann Litho Co. circa 1907. Housed in the original envelope is a 10" teddy bear paper doll with 5 outfits and 5 hats. Envelope sl. worn else VG. The outfits even include a BASEBALL UNIFORM! Rare.
[Book #29817]
Price: $500.00
more info   inquire
39.
TEDDY BEAR PAPER DOLL
RARE TEDDY BEAR PAPER DOLL
BEARS. TEDDY BEAR PAPER DOLL. NY: J. Ottmann Litho Co. circa 1907. Housed in the original envelope is a 10" teddy bear paper doll COMPLETE with 5 outfits and 5 hats, 3 of which are uncut. Envelope sl. worn else VG. The outfits even include a BASEBALL UNIFORM! Rare.
[Book #31559]
Price: $600.00
more info   inquire
40.
TEDDY BEAR PAPER DOLL
RARE TEDDY BEAR PAPER DOLL
BEARS. TEDDY BEAR PAPER DOLL. NY: J. Ottmann Litho Co. circa 1907. Housed in the original envelope is a 10" teddy bear paper doll with 5 outfits and 5 hats. Envelope quite worn and chipped else VG. The outfits even include a BASEBALL UNIFORM! Rare.
[Book #31560]
Price: $350.00
more info   inquire
41.
(SCHAEFER, A.J.)illus.
SUTTON, ADAH LOUISE
TEDDY BEARS
RARE TEDDY BEAR BOOK
BEARS. TEDDY BEARS by Adah Louise Sutton. Akron: Saalfield (1907, this later not 1st ed). 8vo, pictorial boards, near fine in worn dw. A family of teddy bears comes alive in the nursery in this detailed fantasy. Illustrated with 1 color plate, many line illustrations and pictorial covers by A.J...
[Book #26950]
Price: $200.00
more info   inquire
42.
TEDDY BEARS
RARE EARLY TEDDY BEAR BOOKLET
BEARS. TEDDY BEARS. Chic.: American Colotype Corp. no date ca 1907. 4x5", pictorial wraps, light soil, VG. Illus. with 5 great full page color illustrations to accompany short story about a family of Teddy Bears.
[Book #28689]
Price: $200.00
more info   inquire
43.
(SIEBER, C.A.)illus.
TOWNE
TEDDY BEARS AT THE CIRCUS
BEARS. TEDDY BEARS CIRCUS with rhymes by Robert Towne. Chic: Reilly & Britt. (1907). Small 8vo, pictorial boards, spine shows light wear, VG+. Illustrated in color on every page by J.R. Bray and with color cover by C.A. Sieber. An early and scarce Teddy Bear item.
[Book #25484]
Price: $250.00
more info   inquire
44.
(SIEBER, C.A.)illus.
TOWNE
TEDDY BEARS AT THE CIRCUS
BEARS. TEDDY BEARS CIRCUS with rhymes by Robert Towne. Chic: Reilly & Britt. (1907). Small 8vo, pictorial boards, spine worn, light soil, else tight and VG+. Illustrated in color on every page by J.R. Bray and with color cover by C.A. Sieber. An early and scarce Teddy Bear item.
[Book #25522]
Price: $200.00
more info   inquire
45.
(SIEBER, C.A.)illus.
TOWNE
TEDDY BEARS COME TO LIFE
BEARS. TEDDY BEARS COME TO LIFE with rhymes by Robert Towne. Chic: Reilly & Britt. (1907). Small 8vo, pictorial boards, spine worn and some finger soil, VG. Illustrated in color on every page by J.R. Bray and with color cover by C.A. Sieber. An early and scarce Teddy Bear item.
[Book #25523]
Price: $200.00
more info   inquire
46.
(SIEBER, C.A.)illus.
TOWNE
TEDDY BEARS IN HOT WATER
BEARS. TEDDY BEARS IN HOT WATER with rhymes by Robert Towne. Chic: Reilly & Britt. (1907). Small 8vo, pictorial boards, spine shows wear, some finger soil, VG. Illustrated in color on every page by J.R. Bray and with color cover by C.A. Sieber. An early and scarce Teddy Bear item.
[Book #25487]
Price: $225.00
more info   inquire
47.
(SIEBER, C.A.)illus.
TOWNE
TEDDY BEARS IN A SMASHUP
BEARS. TEDDY BEARS IN A SMASHUP with rhymes by Robert Towne. Chic: Reilly & Britt. (1907). Small 8vo, pictorial boards, spine shows light wear, VG+. Illustrated in color on every page by J.R. Bray and with color cover by C.A. Sieber. An early and scarce Teddy Bear item.
[Book #25485]
Price: $250.00
more info   inquire
48.
(SIEBER, C.A.)illus.
TOWNE
TEDDY BEARS IN A SMASHUP
BEARS. TEDDY BEARS IN A SMASHUP with rhymes by Robert Towne. Chic: Reilly & Britt. (1907). Small 8vo, pictorial boards, spine shows wear, some finger soil and a few tiny margin mends, VG. Illustrated in color on every page by J.R. Bray and with color cover by C.A. Sieber. An...
[Book #25525]
Price: $200.00
more info   inquire
49.
(SIEBER, C.A.)illus.
TOWNE
TEDDY BEARS ON A LARK
BEARS. TEDDY BEARS ON A LARK with rhymes by Robert Towne. Chic: Reilly & Britt. (1907). Small 8vo, pictorial boards, spine shows wear, some finger soil, VG. Illustrated in color on every page by J.R. Bray and with color cover by C.A. Sieber. An early and scarce Teddy Bear item.
[Book #25486]
Price: $225.00
more info   inquire
50.
(SIEBER, C.A.)illus.
TOWNE
TEDDY BEARS ON A TOBOGGAN
BEARS. TEDDY BEARS ON A TOBOGGAN with rhymes by Robert Towne. Chic: Reilly & Britt. (1907). Small 8vo, pictorial boards, spine shows wear, several small mends, G+. Illustrated in color on every page by J.R. Bray and with color cover by C.A. Sieber. An early and scarce Teddy Bear item.
[Book #25524]
Price: $125.00
more info   inquire
51.
(WETHERBEE, F.I.)illus.
WETHERBEE, F.I
TEDDY BEARS PAINTING & DRAWING BOOK
RARE TEDDY BEAR EDUCATIONAL BOOK
BEARS. TEDDY BEARS PAINTING & DRAWING BOOK by F.I. Wetherbee. NY: H.B. Claflin (1907). Oblong 4to, cloth backed pictorial boards, edges rubbed and some normal shelf wear, some blank pages already artfully colored, VG. 1st ed. Designed by the author to entertain the child, "designed to train the eye and...
[Book #29285]
Price: $500.00
more info   inquire
52.
TEDDY SQUEEZY BOOK
TEDDY BEARS
BEARS. TEDDY SQUEEZY BOOK. (Lond.: Brimax circa 1910). 4to, stiff pictorial wraps die-cut in the shape of a bear, VG. Wonderfully illus. in color on every page feauturing a bevy of teddy bears. If you push the cover of the book in a certain spot, the bear makes a noise...
[Book #30576]
Price: $125.00
more info   inquire
53.
THREE BEARS PLAY HOUSE
BEARS. THREE BEARS PLAY HOUSE. NY:National Art Co. nd, circa 1930. Large 4to, pictorial boards, edges frayed, VG. A wonderful and unique book that retells the classic fairy tale of the Three Bears. In the middle of the book are COLORED fold-out color leaves that interlock to create a charming...
[Book #3807]
Price: $250.00
more info   inquire
54.
(STUART, ELIZABETH)illus.
STUART, ELIZABETH BILLINGS
THREE LITTLE COTTONTAILS AND UNCLE TEDDY BEAR
TEDDY BEARS
BEARS. THREE LITTLE COTTONTAILS AND UNCLE TEDDY BEAR by Elizabeth Billings Stuart. Chic.: Donohue ca 1915. Folio, pictorial wraps, sl. soil else VG-Fine. Uncle Teddy Bear and three little bunnies have misadventures making candy for a party. Illustrated on every page in black and white or color and with great...
[Book #28605]
Price: $225.00
more info   inquire
55.
TINY TEDDIES
BEARS. TINY TEDDIES. NY: Gabriel ca 1920. Sq. 4to, wraps, VG+. A simple picture book with 2 lines of text per page and with each leaf featuring adorable Teddy Bears (3 brown and one white) in full color. No author or illustrator named. Printed on "linenette" paper.
[Book #31122]
Price: $75.00
more info   inquire
56.
(WYLIE, CHARLES)illus.
GORDON, ELIZABETH
TWO TEDDY BEARS IN TOYLAND
STEIFF BEARS PHOTO ILLUSTRATED
BEARS. TWO TEDDY BEARS IN TOYLAND by Elizabeth Gordon. NY: Dodd Mead 1907 (Sept. 1907). Oblong 4to (10 1/4 x 8 3/8"), cloth backed pictorial boards, light cover soil and some edge and tip wear, VG+. 1st edition. Printed on coated paper, each page of text faces a full page...
[Book #33168]
Price: $1,850.00
more info   inquire
57.
(BERENSTAIN)illus.
BERENSTAIN, STAN AND JAN
BEARS' PICNIC
BEGINNER BOOK. THE BEARS' PICNIC by Stan and Jan Berenstain. NY: Random Hse / Beginner Book (1966). 8vo, pictorial boards, fine in slightly worn dust wrapper. 1st edition. Illustrated in color by the authors, this is the fourth book about the Berenstain Bears.
[Book #34859]
Price: $175.00
more info   inquire
58.
(BERENSTAIN)illus.
BERENSTAIN, STAN AND JAN
BEARS' VACATION
BEGINNER BOOK. THE BEARS' VACATION by Stan and Jan Berenstain. NY: Random Hse / Beginner Book (1968). 8vo, pict. bds, 64p., fine in frayed dw. Presumable 1st ed. with no listing of later titles on rear panel or rear flap. Illus. in color by the authors, the fifth book about...
[Book #21877]
Price: $75.00
more info   inquire
59.
(BERENSTAIN)illus.
BERENSTAIN, STAN AND JAN
BIKE LESSON
BEGINNER BOOK. THE BIKE LESSON by Stan and Jan Berenstain. NY: Random Hse / Beginner Book (1964). 8vo, pict. bds, 64p., fine in frayed dw. 1st ed. with correct ad. Illus. in color by the authors, the second book about the Berenstain Bears.
[Book #21878]
Price: $100.00
more info   inquire
60.
(BERENSTAIN)illus.
BERENSTAIN, STAN AND JAN
BIKE LESSON
BEGINNER BOOK. THE BIKE LESSON by Stan and Jan Berenstain. NY: Random House / Beginner Book (1964). 8vo, pictorial boards, 64p., owner inscription on endpaper else near Fine in dust wrapper with closed tear and sl. frayed at spine ends. Early edition. Illustrated in color by the authors, the second...
[Book #34860]
Price: $45.00
more info   inquire
61.
(BESKOW, ELSA)illus.
BESKOW, ELSA
PETER'S VOYAGE
BESKOW,ELSA. PETER'S VOYAGE. NY: Knopf 1931. Sq. 4to, cloth backed pict. boards, faint edge stain on boards else Fine in stained and frayed dw. 1st US edition of Lillebrors Segelfard, trans. with simple text from the Swedish by Rita Sherman. Peter and Teddy Bear set out for adventures in a...
[Book #18040]
Price: $250.00
more info   inquire
62.
(WIESE, KURT)illus.
BROOKS, WALTER
STORY OF FREGINALD
BROOKS,WALTER. STORY OF FREGINALD. NY:Knopf 1942 (1936). Large 8vo, pict. cloth, 249p., near fine in chipped dw with 2 pieces restored. Second printing. The story of a bear named Freginald and his adventures when he joins the circus. Illus. by KURT WIESE in 2-color and line throughout. THIS COPY IS...
[Book #29301]
Price: $750.00
more info   inquire
63.
(CADY, HARRISON)illus.
BURGESS, THORNTON
ADVENTURES OF BUSTER BEAR
BURGESS,THORNTON. ADVENTURES OF BUSTER BEAR. Bost:LB 1937 (1916). 8vo, pict. cloth, 120p. Fine. Illus. by HARRISON CADY with 6 nice black and white plates. A Bedtime-Story / Quaddie Book.
[Book #28897]
Price: $45.00
more info   inquire
64.
(JORDAN, NINA)illus.
BURGESS, THORNTON
CUBBY BEAR HAS A MIND OF HIS OWN
BURGESS,THORNTON. CUBBY BEAR HAS A MIND OF HIS OWN. Racine: Whitman (1927). Oblong 12mo, pictorial bds, light rubbing, VG. Charmingly illustrated in color throughout by NINA JORDAN, this is a nice copy.
[Book #28348]
Price: $150.00
more info   inquire
65.
(JORDAN, NINA)illus.
BURGESS, THORNTON
CUBBY FINDS AN OPEN DOOR
BURGESS,THORNTON. CUBBY FINDS AN OPEN DOOR. Racine: Whitman (1927). Obl. 12mo, pict. bds, VG+. Charmingly illus. in color on every page by NINA JORDAN. A relatively uncommon Burgess item.
[Book #6956]
Price: $150.00
more info   inquire
66.
(JORDAN, NINA)illus.
BURGESS, THORNTON
CUBBY GETS A BATH
BURGESS,THORNTON. CUBBY GETS A BATH. Racine:Whitman (1927). Obl. 12mo, pict. bds, VG+. Illus. in color throughout by NINA JORDAN. An uncommon Burgess title.
[Book #10156]
Price: $150.00
more info   inquire
67.
(JORDAN, NINA)illus.
BURGESS, THORNTON
CUBBY IN MOTHER BROWN'S PANTRY
BURGESS,THORNTON. CUBBY IN MOTHER BROWN'S PANTRY. Racine: Whitman (1927, 1929). Obl. 12mo, pict. bds, tape offset on inside hinges else VG+. Illus. in color by NINA JORDAN. A relatively uncommon Burgess item.
[Book #28349]
Price: $150.00
more info   inquire
68.
(JORDAN, NINA)illus.
BURGESS, THORNTON
WHAT FARMER BROWN'S BOY DID
BURGESS,THORNTON. WHAT FARMER BROWN'S BOY DID. Racine: Whitman (1927). Oblong 12mo, pictorial bds, VG+. Charmingly illustrated in color throughout by NINA JORDAN, this is a nice copy.
[Book #27235]
Price: $150.00
more info   inquire
69.
(JORDAN, NINA)illus.
BURGESS, THORNTON
WOE-BEGONE LITTLE BEAR
BURGESS,THORNTON. A WOE-BEGONE LITTLE BEAR. Racine: Whitman (1927). Oblong 12mo, pictorial bds, light rubbing, VG. Charmingly illustrated in color throughout by NINA JORDAN.
[Book #27236]
Price: $150.00
more info   inquire
70.
(DENSLOW, W.W.)illus.
TEDDY BEAR'S CHRISTMAS
RARE DENSLOW TOYBOOK
(DENSLOW,W.W.)illus. TEDDY BEAR'S CHRISTMAS. Buffalo Book Co. 1908. Small 8vo (5 1/8 x 7 1/4"), pictorial wraps, some cvoer soil, VG+. Illustrated with 6 almost full page full color lithos and in b&w in the same style and format of his picture-toy-books. Text is a charming fantasy about Bobby, Bess...
[Book #30526]
Price: $850.00
more info   inquire
71.
(DRAYTON, GRACE)illus.
DRAYTON, GRACE
BABY BEARS AND THE WISHING RINGS
12 MINIATURE DRAYTON BABY BEAR BOOKS IN BOX
DRAYTON,GRACE. THE BABY BEARS AND THE WISHING RINGS. NY:Eggars 1920. There are 12 miniature books written and illustrated by Drayton, in the original box - books in fine condition, box worn. Each book is 8 pages and measures 2 x 2 5/8", illustrated in color and each relates a different...
[Book #12251]
Price: $350.00
more info   inquire
72.
(DRAYTON, GRACE)illus.
DRAYTON, GRACE
BABY BEARS CHRISTMAS
12 MINIATURE DRAYTON BABY BEAR BOOKS IN BOX
DRAYTON,GRACE. THE BABY BEARS CHRISTMAS. NY:Eggars 1920. There are 12 miniature books written and illustrated by Drayton, in the original box - books in very good condition in PICTORIAL BOX (soiled some). Each book is 8 pages and measures 2 x 2 5/8", illustrated in color and each relates a...
[Book #18057]
Price: $425.00
more info   inquire
73.
(DU BOIS, WILLIAM PENE)illus.
DU BOIS, WILLIAM PENE
BEAR PARTY
DU BOIS,WILLIAM PENE. BEAR PARTY. NY:Viking 1951 (Oct. 1951). Slim 8vo, cl. backed pict. bds, VG in worn dw. 1st ed. Featuring Koala bears and beautifully illus. in color on every page. A very difficult to find Du Bois 1st ed.
[Book #28493]
Price: $125.00
more info   inquire
74.
(CULVER, R.K.)illus.
EATON
MORE ABOUT TEDDY B AND TEDDY G
EATON,SEYMOUR. MORE ABOUT TEDDY B AND TEDDY G THE ROOSEVELT BEARS. NY: Stern 1907 (Sept. 1907). 4to, cl. backed bds, pict. paste- on, edges and corners worn and slight shelfwear else a bright clean VG+ copy. 1st edition of the second Roosevelt Bear book, illustrated by R.K. CULVER with 16...
[Book #2750]
Price: $600.00
more info   inquire
75.
(CULVER, R.K.)illus.
EATON, SEYMOUR
ROOSEVELT BEARS ABROAD
EATON,SEYMOUR. THE ROOSEVELT BEARS ABROAD. Phil:Stearn, 1908. 4to, cloth backed pict. bds, 178p. + ads, light edge rubbing and spine lettering faded else VG++. First edition. Illus. by R.K. CULVER with 15 color plates plus many b&w's. The Bears meet King Edward and travel in Europe. Very scarce and a...
[Book #669]
Price: $650.00
more info   inquire
76.
(CULVER, R.K.)illus.
EATON, SEYMOUR
ROOSEVELT BEARS ABROAD
EATON,SEYMOUR. THE ROOSEVELT BEARS ABROAD. NY: Barse & Hopkins (Stern 1908). 4to, cloth backed pict. bds, 178p., light rubbing and some finger soil, VG+. Illus. by R.K. CULVER with 15 color plates plus many b&w's. The Bears meet King Edward and travel in Europe. Very scarce and a great copy.
[Book #24669]
Price: $600.00
more info   inquire
77.
(CULVER, R.K.)illus.
EATON, SEYMOUR
ROOSEVELT BEARS ABROAD
EATON,SEYMOUR. THE ROOSEVELT BEARS ABROAD. Phil: Stern 1908. 4to, cloth backed pict. bds, 178p., light edge rubbing, spine faded and very faint small edge soil on several pages else tight and VG. 1st ed. Illus. by R.K. CULVER with 15 color plates plus many b&w's. The Bears meet King Edward...
[Book #26521]
Price: $550.00
more info   inquire
78.
(CULVER, R.K.)illus.
EATON, SEYMOUR
ROOSEVELT BEARS ABROAD
EATON,SEYMOUR. THE ROOSEVELT BEARS ABROAD. NY: Stern 1908 (1908). 4to, cloth backed pict. bds, 178p., + [8]p. ads, Fine in original dust wrapper (dw very chipped frayed and worn). 1st ed. Illus. by R.K. CULVER with 15 color plates plus many b&w's. The Bears meet King Edward and travel in...
[Book #27471]
Price: $950.00
more info   inquire
79.
(CAMPBELL, V.FLOYD)illus.
EATON, SEYMOUR
ROOSEVELT BEARS THEIR TRAVELS AND ADVENTURES
FIRST EDITION OF THE FIRST ROOSEVELT BEAR BOOK
EATON, SEYMOUR. THE ROOSEVELT BEARS: THEIR TRAVELS AND ADVENTURES by Seymour Eaton (Paul Piper). Phil:Ed.Stern, 1906 (1906). 4to, green cloth backed boards, pictorial paste-on, corners very sl. rubbed else VG-Fine. 1st ed. of the 1st Roosevelt Bear book. The two Roosevelt Bears- Teddy B. and Teddy G. leave their home...
[Book #4524]
Price: $650.00
more info   inquire
80.
(CAMPBELL, V.FLOYD)illus.
EATON, SEYMOUR
ROOSEVELT BEARS THEIR TRAVELS AND ADVENTURES
FIRST EDITION OF THE FIRST ROOSEVELT BEAR BOOK
EATON, SEYMOUR. THE ROOSEVELT BEARS: THEIR TRAVELS AND ADVENTURES by Seymour Eaton (Paul Piper). Phil:Ed.Stern, 1906 (1906). 4to, green cloth backed boards, pictorial paste-on, corners and edges sl. rubbed, new endpapers, tight, clean and VG+. 1st ed. of the 1st Roosevelt Bear book. The two Roosevelt Bears- Teddy B. and...
[Book #24938]
Price: $350.00
more info   inquire
81.
(CAMPBELL, V.FLOYD)illus.
EATON, SEYMOUR
ROOSEVELT BEARS THEIR TRAVELS AND ADVENTURES
EATON, SEYMOUR. THE ROOSEVELT BEARS: THEIR TRAVELS AND ADVENTURES by Seymour Eaton (Paul Piper). Barse and Hopkins, c.1908 (Stern, 1906). 4to, green cloth backed boards, pictorial paste-on, corners rubbed else VG. The two Roosevelt Bears- Teddy B. and Teddy G. leave their home out West to set off on many...
[Book #27045]
Price: $300.00
more info   inquire
82.
(WIGHTMAN, FRANCIS AND WILLIAM SWEENY)illus.
EATON, SEYMOUR
TEDDY-B AND TEDDY-G THE BEAR DETECTIVES
BEAR DETECTIVES!
EATON,SEYMOUR. TEDDY-B AND TEDDY-G THE BEAR DETECTIVES. NY: Barse & Hopkins (Stern 1909). 4to, cloth backed boards, pict. paste-on, 178p., VERY FINE IN ORIGINAL PICTORIAL DUSTWRAPPER!!! (dw with several chips). This time, these famous bears solve all the mysteries of nursery rhymes (where did Little Bo Peep's sheep go, etc)...
[Book #24004]
Price: $2,500.00
more info   inquire
83.
(WIGHTMAN, FRANCIS AND WILLIAM SWEENY)illus.
EATON, SEYMOUR
TEDDY-B AND TEDDY-G THE BEAR DETECTIVES
BEAR DETECTIVES!
EATON,SEYMOUR. TEDDY-B AND TEDDY-G THE BEAR DETECTIVES. NY: Barse & Hopkins (Stern 1909). 4to, cloth backed boards, pict. paste-on, 178p., near fine. This time, these famous bears solve all the mysteries of nursery rhymes (where did Little Bo Peep's sheep go, etc). Written in verse by Eaton and illustrated by...
[Book #26416]
Price: $1,200.00
more info   inquire
84.
(WIGHTMAN, FRANCIS AND WILLIAM SWEENY)illus.
EATON, SEYMOUR
TEDDY-B AND TEDDY-G THE BEAR DETECTIVES
BEAR DETECTIVES!
EATON,SEYMOUR. TEDDY-B AND TEDDY-G THE BEAR DETECTIVES. Phil.: Stern 1909. 4to, cloth backed boards, pict. paste-on, 178p., tips rubbed and binding sl. cocked else near fine. 1st ed. This time, these famous bears solve all the mysteries of nursery rhymes (where did Little Bo Peep's sheep go, etc). Written in...
[Book #31630]
Price: $1,200.00
more info   inquire
85.
(SMALLEY, JANET)illus.
SMALLEY, JANET
NOW AND THEN: HERE AND THERE
GREAP ARP DEAO BIOK
EDUCATION. NOW AND THEN: HERE AND THERE: around the states with Johnny Bear by Janet Smalley. NY:Wm. Morrow (1931). 8vo, cl. backed pict. bds, VG+. Another in Smalley's well made books for children in the same format as Rice To Rice Pudding. Stylized color illustrations in color on every page...
[Book #10140]
Price: $200.00
more info   inquire
86.
(ENRIGHT, MAGINEL WRIGHT BARNEY)illus.
WILLSON, DIXIE
HONEY BEAR
SCARCE VOLLAND ILLUSTRATED BY ENRIGHT
([ENRIGHT],MAGINEL WRIGHT BARNEY)illus. HONEY BEAR by Dixie Willson. Chicago: Volland (1923, 12th ed.). 8vo, pictorial boards, Fine in PUBLISHER'S BOX (neat flap repair). A beautiful copy of this rare Volland Sunny book, magically illustrated in color by Marginel Wright Enright Barney (Frank Lloyd Wright's sister).
[Book #15841]
Price: $350.00
more info   inquire
87.
(ELLSWORTH, MARY)illus.
THREE FAMOUS STORIES
3 KITTENS * 3 BEARS * 3 PIG
FAIRY TALE. THREE FAMOUS STORIES. Akron: Saalfield 1941. Large 4to, cloth backed pictorial boards, sl. edge rubbing, VG+. Includes the Three Little Kittens, the Three Bears and the Three Little Pigs. Printed with large type and featuring stunning color illustrations by MARY ELLSWORTH.
[Book #30353]
Price: $125.00
more info   inquire
88.
(WOOD, WALLY)illus.
STORY BOOK BOX
3 BEARS * PUSS * 3 PIGS
FAIRY TALES. STORY BOOK BOX. Akron: Saalfield 1942. Housed in the original pictorial box are 5 fairy tale books. Each is brightly illus. in color by Wally Wood. Includes: 3 Bears, 3 Pigs, Gingerbread Boy, Puss in Boots and Owl and the Pussycat.
[Book #27168]
Price: $100.00
more info   inquire
89.
(FREEMAN, DON)illus.
FREEMAN, DON
BEARYMORE
FREEMAN,DON. BEARYMORE. NY: Viking, 1976. Oblong 4to, (10 3/4 x 8 1/2"), loose as issued to reviewers with review slip laid-in. Stated 1st edition. The charming story of a circus bear that can't figure out how to hibernate and perform his act at the same time. Illustrated by color lithographs...
[Book #34164]
Price: $850.00
more info   inquire
90.
(GERRARD, ROY)illus.
GERRARD, ROY
ORIGINAL WATERCOLOR: A POCKET FULL OF POSIES
TOY BEARS!
GERRARD,ROY. ORIGINAL WATERCOLOR: FROM "A POCKET FULL OF POSIES". This is the original watercolor used in Gerrard's book A Pocket Full of Posies published in 1991. It appears opposite the poem "Oh, rare Harry Parry,/ When will you marry?/ When apples and pears are ripe./ I'll come to your wedding/...
[Book #16099]
Price: $850.00
more info   inquire
91.
(GRUELLE, JOHNNY)illus.
GRUELLE, JOHNNY
JOHNNY GRUELLE'S GOLDEN BOOK
GRUELLE,JOHNNY. JOHNNY GRUELLE'S GOLDEN BOOK. Chic:Donahue (vd) circa 1930. Folio 4to, cloth backed pict. bds, 79p., sl. edge rubbing else fine in frayed dw. A great Gruelle item containing Little Brown Bear; Cheery Scarecrow; Eddie Elephant; Way to Fairyland; Singing Thread; Mrs. Goodluck Cricket; Raggedy Ann's Alphabet; and Raggedy Ann's...
[Book #5117]
Price: $300.00
more info   inquire
92.
(GRUELLE, JOHNNY)illus.
GRUELLE, JOHNNY
JOHNNY GRUELLE'S GOLDEN BOOK
GRUELLE,JOHNNY. JOHNNY GRUELLE'S GOLDEN BOOK. Chic:Donahue (vd) circa 1930. Folio 4to, cloth backed pict. bds, 79p., tips rubbed else VG-Fine. A great Gruelle item containing Little Brown Bear; Cheery Scarecrow; Eddie Elephant; Way to Fairyland; Singing Thread; Mrs. Goodluck Cricket; Raggedy Ann's Alphabet; and Raggedy Ann's Numbers. Illustrated in color...
[Book #9231]
Price: $225.00
more info   inquire
93.
(GRUELLE, JOHNNY)illus.
GRUELLE, JOHNNY
JOHNNY GRUELLE'S GOLDEN BOOK
GRUELLE,JOHNNY. JOHNNY GRUELLE'S GOLDEN BOOK. Chic:Donohue (vd) circa 1930. Folio 4to, cloth backed pict. bds, 79p., edges rubbed, light cover soil and spine wear, VG. A great Gruelle item containing Little Brown Bear; Cheery Scarecrow; Eddie Elephant; Way to Fairyland; Singing Thread; Mrs. Goodluck Cricket; Raggedy Ann's Alphabet; and Raggedy...
[Book #25651]
Price: $175.00
more info   inquire
94.
(GRUELLE)illus.
GRUELLE
LITTLE BROWN BEAR
GRUELLE,JOHNNY. LITTLE BROWN BEAR. Joliet: Volland (1920, no additional printings but not 1st edition). 8vo, cloth backed pictorial boards, owner inscription, no wear at all, Fine. Written by Gruelle and illustrated by him as well with pictorial endpapers plus full page and in-text color illustrations. A Volland Sunny Book and...
[Book #30118]
Price: $200.00
more info   inquire
95.
(GRUELLE)illus.
GRUELLE, JOHNNY
LITTLE BROWN BEAR
BOXED VOLLAND
GRUELLE,JOHNNY. LITTLE BROWN BEAR. Joliet: Volland (1920, no additional printings but not 1st edition). 8vo, cloth backed pictorial boards, fine in box. Written by Gruelle and illustrated by him as well with pictorial endpapers plus full page and in-text color illustrations. A Volland Sunny Book and a great copy. Rare.
[Book #2212]
Price: $350.00
more info   inquire
96.
(GRUELLE)illus.
GRUELLE, JOHNNY
LITTLE BROWN BEAR
BOXED VOLLAND
GRUELLE,JOHNNY. LITTLE BROWN BEAR. Chicago: Volland (1920, no additional printings). 8vo, pictorial boards, FINE IN PUBLISHER'S BOX. 1st edition. Written by Gruelle and illustrated by him as well with pictorial endpapers plus full page and in-text color illustrations. A Volland Sunny Book and a great copy.
[Book #34679]
Price: $600.00
more info   inquire
97.
(HADER, BERTA AND ELMER)illus.
WILLIAMSON, HAMILTON
BABY BEAR
(HADER,BERTA & ELMER)illus. BABY BEAR by Hamilton Williamson. (NY: Doub. Doran 1930). Small 4to, pict. bds, fine in sl. worn dw. Early printing (1st ed. is stated, this has no statement). The book is the charming story of Bimba, a baby bear. Illustrated in color and b&w by the Haders,...
[Book #22092]
Price: $100.00
more info   inquire
98.
(HAGUE, MICHAEL)illus.
ALPHABEARS
(HAGUE,MICHAEL)illus. ALPHABEARS. NY: Holt (1984). 4to, cloth, fine in dw. Stated 1st ed. (code 1-10). A wonderful bear alphabet with text by Kathleen Hague and beautifully illus. by Michael Hague in color.
[Book #20963]
Price: $50.00
more info   inquire
99.
(HAGUE, MICHAEL)illus.
HAGUE, KATHLEEN
OUT OF THE NURSERY, INTO THE NIGHT
(HAGUE,MICHAEL)illus. OUT OF THE NURSERY, INTO THE NIGHT by Kathleen Hague. NY: Holt (1986). Obl. 4to, boards, fine in dw. Stated 1st ed. (code 1-10). Teddy Bear flies into the night in his cradle. Illus. by Hague with lush color illustrations depicting the bear's fantasy journey.
[Book #21698]
Price: $60.00
more info   inquire
100.
(HAGUE, MICHAEL)illus.
KENNEDY, JIMMY
TEDDY BEARS' PICNIC
(HAGUE,MICHAEL)illus. TEDDY BEARS' PICNIC by Jimmy Kennedy. NY: Holt (1992). Obl. large 4to, boards, fine in dw. 1st ed (code 1-10). Minimum text to this 40 year old tune, featuring wonderful full page color illustrations by Hague.
[Book #21697]
Price: $40.00
more info   inquire


Next 44
Copyright © 2009-2010 Aleph-Bet. All rights reserved.     Privacy  |   Site Map  |   Inventory  |   Design by FS