home
|
|
|
|
|
ILAB
ABAA
Helen & Marc Younger, 85 Old Mill River Road, Pound Ridge, NY 10576 - Tel: (914) 764-7410 - Fax: (914) 764-1356 - E-mail: helen@alephbet.com
Black Interest
Results for: category: [x] "Black Interest"
Search within these results:
Showing: 1 - 100 (of 258)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.
MY HONEY ABC
RARE TUCK RAG "BLACK" ABC
ABC. (BLACK) MY HONEY ABC. London: Tuck no date, circa 1900. Oblong 8vo (9 x 6"), printed cloth, some soil and fraying and staining, overall VG. Printed in full color on cloth, each page is portrays grossly stereotypical Blacks for each letter of the alphabet. Naturally, "W" shows a man...
[Book #14894]
Price: $1,850.00
more info   inquire
2.
FAVORITE FLOWERS ABC
UNUSUAL CLOTH HUMANIZED FLOWER ABC
ABC. (FLOWERS) FAVORITE FLOWERS ABC. NY: Charles Graham (inscribed 1918). 8vo, cloth, some creasing and sl. fraying, VG. Each letter of the alphabet is respresented by a different flower and in many cases by a girl's name as well. There are color and b&w illustrations of the girls and the...
[Book #29740]
Price: $250.00
more info   inquire
3.
LITTLE PEOPLE'S FAVOURITE ALBUM
STUNNING PICTURE BOOK WITH 3 ABC'S AND MORE
ABC. LITTLE PEOPLE'S FAVOURITE ALBUM. London: Frederick Warne, no date, circa 1880. Folio, 10 1/2 x 13", brown pictorial cloth with gilt lettering, margin of one plate neatly reinforced else near fine. The first part of the book includes all the basics of learning: ABC's, Simple Addition, Days of the...
[Book #34514]
Price: $600.00
more info   inquire
4.
LULU ALPHABET
HAND-COLORED AMERICAN ABC
ABC. THE LULU ALPHABET. NY: Samuel Raynor 1856. 12mo, cloth backed dec. boards, margin mend one leaf else fine. Printed on one side of the page, illustrated with charming cuts on every page. "A" is for Alice, So graceful and fair. "B" for her bridal, and we were all there...
[Book #30057]
Price: $800.00
more info   inquire
5.
LITTLE PET`S LINEN ABC
ABC. (MCLOUGHLIN) LITTLE PET'S ABC BOOK. NY: McLoughlin Bros., no date, circa 1870. 5 3/4 x 8 1/4", linen pictorial wraps, some soil, VG. Illustrated with 4 pages of full color pictures for letters of the alphabet and with other pages having word lessons. Charming color covers as well. "E"...
[Book #34644]
Price: $200.00
more info   inquire
6.
LITTLE PET`S LINEN ABC
ABC. (MCLOUGHLIN) LITTLE PET'S LINEN ABC. NY: McLoughlin Bros., no date, circa 1870. 6 x 8 1/8", linen pictorial wraps, some soil, VG. Illustrated with 4 pages of full color pictures for letters of the alphabet and with other pages having word lessons. Charming color covers as well. "B" is...
[Book #34645]
Price: $200.00
more info   inquire
7.
LITTLE PET`S LINEN ABC
ABC. (MCLOUGHLIN) LITTLE PET'S LINEN ABC. NY: McLoughlin Bros., no date, circa 1870. 5 3/4 x 8 1/4", linen pictorial wraps, small corner repair, VG. Illustrated with 4 pages of full color pictures for letters of the alphabet and with other pages having word lessons. Charming color covers as well...
[Book #34647]
Price: $200.00
more info   inquire
8.
AMERICAN PICTORIAL PRIMER OR, the First Book for Children
GREAT ENGRAVINGS
ABC. (PRIMER) THE AMERICAN PICTORIAL PRIMER; OR, The First Book for Children: Designed for Home or Parental Instruction. Embellished with numerous engravings and pretty stories which will please the children amazingly!. NY: George F. Cooledge, no date, circa 1848, 12mo (4 1/2 x 7 5/8"), pictorial wraps, 47p., spine repair,...
[Book #34649]
Price: $225.00
more info   inquire
9.
GUNN, MRS. AENEAS
LITTLE BLACK PRINCESS
PHOTO ILLUSTRATED
AUSTRALIAN INTEREST. THE LITTLE BLACK PRINCESS OF THE NEVER-NEVER by Mrs. Aeneas Gunn. Melbourne: Robertson Mullens Ltd, no date, not 1st, inscribed 1923. 8vo, green cloth stamped in black, 107p., light rubbing, VG. An aboriginal fairy tale illustrated with photos of Black natives posed in various scenarios. A fascinating book.
[Book #23150]
Price: $250.00
more info   inquire
10.
BANNERMAN, HELEN
LITTLE BLACK SAMBO
SAMBO RECORDS AND BOOK
[BANNERMAN,HELEN]. THE ADVENTURES OF LITTLE BLACK SAMBO. RCA: 1949. Oblong 4to (12 x 10 1/2"), sl. rubbing, near fine. Consisting of a full 23 page color book illustrated in color by an unknown hand, depicting Sambo as a native of India (without really appearing to be Indian) plus two 78rpm...
[Book #23307]
Price: $400.00
more info   inquire
11.
(GRUELLE, JOHNNY)illus.
BANNERMAN, HELEN
ALL ABOUT LITTLE BLACK SAMBO
[BANNERMAN,HELEN]. ALL ABOUT LITTLE BLACK SAMBO. NY:Cup. & Leon (1917). 16mo, boards, pict. paste-on, fine. Illustrated by JOHNNY GRUELLE with 8 wonderful color plates and many b&w's. Very scarce.
[Book #13247]
Price: $400.00
more info   inquire
12.
(GRUELLE, JOHNNY)illus.
BANNERMAN, HELEN
ALL ABOUT LITTLE BLACK SAMBO
[BANNERMAN,HELEN]. ALL ABOUT LITTLE BLACK SAMBO. NY:Cup. & Leon (1917). 16mo, variant durable cloth binding, pict. paste-on, fine. Illustrated by JOHNNY GRUELLE with 8 wonderful color plates and many b&w's. Very scarce.
[Book #28515]
Price: $400.00
more info   inquire
13.
(NEILL)illus.
BANNERMAN, HELEN
PETER RABBIT AND BLACK SAMBO TURNOVER BOOK
[BANNERMAN,HELEN and POTTER,BEATRIX]. LITTLE BLACK SAMBO AND PETER RABBIT TURNOVER BOOK. Chic: Reilly & Lee (1910). 8vo, (5 3/4 x 7 1/2"), pictorial boards, slightest of cover rubbing else Fine. Publisher's FILE COPY stamped on endpaper. Adapted from Reilly & Britton's Children's Stories That Never Grow Old Series, half of...
[Book #21547]
Price: $850.00
more info   inquire
14.
(NEILL)illus.
BANNERMAN, HELEN
PETER RABBIT AND BLACK SAMBO TURNOVER BOOK
[BANNERMAN,HELEN and POTTER,BEATRIX]. LITTLE BLACK SAMBO AND PETER RABBIT TURNOVER BOOK. Chic: Reilly & Lee (1910). 8vo, pict. boards, FINE IN DUST WRAPPER! (dw faded with a few closed tears). Adapted from Reilly & Britton's Children's Stories That Never Grow Old Series, half of the book contains Sambo at the...
[Book #23482]
Price: $850.00
more info   inquire
15.
(NEILL)illus.
BANNERMAN, HELEN
PETER RABBIT AND BLACK SAMBO TURNOVER BOOK
[BANNERMAN,HELEN and POTTER,BEATRIX]. LITTLE BLACK SAMBO AND PETER RABBIT TURNOVER BOOK. Chic: Reilly & Britton (1910). 8vo, pict. boards, edges rubbed, edge stain on a few leaves and some finger soil, tight and VG. Adapted from Reilly & Britton's Children's Stories That Never Grow Old Series, half of the book...
[Book #24550]
Price: $475.00
more info   inquire
16.
(BANNERMAN, HELEN)illus.
BANNERMAN, HELEN
JUMBO SAMBO
SIX BANNERMAN BOOKS IN ONE
BANNERMAN,HELEN. JUMBO SAMBO. Phil:Lipp. (vd Stokes 1942). 8vo, cloth, 223p., light soil, inscription on ep, VG. Containing: 1. Little Black Sambo 2. Sambo and the Twins 3. Little Black Quasha 4. Little Black Bobtail 5. Story of the Teasing Monkey 6. Story of Little Kettle-Head With complete texts of each...
[Book #8768]
Price: $250.00
more info   inquire
17.
(VER BECK)illus.
BANNERMAN
LITTLE BLACK SAMBO AND THE MONKEY PEOPLE
[BANNERMAN,HELEN]. LITTLE BLACK SAMBO AND THE MONKEY PEOPLE written and illustrated by FRANK VER BECK. Phil: Altemus (1928). 16mo, cl. backed pict. bds, color paste-on, fine in dw. Sambo goes to Monkeytown and has adventures. Illustrated with marvelous color plates on every other page. An Altemus Wee Book for Wee...
[Book #13043]
Price: $200.00
more info   inquire
18.
(THURSTON, CLARA BELL)illus.
BANNERMAN
LITTLE BLACK SAMBO (A NEW STORY)
[BANNERMAN,HELEN]. LITTLE BLACK SAMBO (A NEW STORY). Racine: Whitman 1926. 16mo, pictorial boards, Fine in sl. worn dw. A Sambo piracy, illustrated in full color throughout by CLARA BELL THURSTON and with text hand- lettered in blue and with textual illus. both by EARNEST VETCH.
[Book #18334]
Price: $225.00
more info   inquire
19.
(BUNEY, R.A.)illus.
BANNERMAN, HELEN
FRAMED FAIRYLAND PUZZLES INCLUDING SAMBO, PETER RABBIT ETC
RARE SAMBO PUZZLE
[BANNERMAN,HELEN]. LITTLE BLACK SAMBO [in] FRAMED FAIRYLAND PUZZLES INCLUDING LITTLE BLACK SAMBO, PETER RABBIT, GINGERBREAD BOY AND THREE KITTENS. no place: Sam. Gabriel ca 1930. housed in a pictorial box measuring 15 x 9" are 4 jigsaw puzzles - each measuring 7 x 8 1/2". Sambo is signed by R.A...
[Book #24335]
Price: $400.00
more info   inquire
20.
(RUSSELL, MARY LAFETRA)illus.
BANNERMAN, HELEN
LITTLE BLACK SAMBO
BANNERMAN,HELEN. LITTLE BLACK SAMBO. NY:Gabriel nd ca 1920. Folio, stiff pict. wraps, some soil and edge else VG. A great version of this tale, illustrated in full color on every page by MARY LAFETRA RUSSELL.
[Book #5947]
Price: $250.00
more info   inquire
21.
(WEHR, JULIAN)illus.
BANNERMAN, HELEN
LITTLE BLACK SAMBO
MOVEABLE SAMBO
BANNERMAN,HELEN. LITTLE BLACK SAMBO. (Duenewald 1949) sq. 8vo, pict. bds, Fine. A MOVEABLE SAMBO illustrated in color by JULIAN WEHR and featuring 4 really terrific moveable plates done in color. Quite special.
[Book #8752]
Price: $325.00
more info   inquire
22.
(WILLIAMS, FLORENCE WHITE)illus.
BANNERMAN, HELEN
LITTLE BLACK SAMBO
BANNERMAN,HELEN. LITTLE BLACK SAMBO. Akron: Saalfield nd ca 1928. Small 4to, pict. wraps, general wear and some soil, VG. Wonderfully illustrated by FLORENCE WHITE WILLIAMS with color covers, 4 color illustrations plus numerous blue line illustrations on every page of text. A most uncommon edition.
[Book #14859]
Price: $250.00
more info   inquire
23.
(PEAT, FERN BISEL)illus.
BANNERMAN, HELEN
LITTLE BLACK SAMBO
BANNERMAN,HELEN. LITTLE BLACK SAMBO. Cleveland:Harter (1931). Folio, pict. wraps, some rubbing and light soil, VG+. A stunning edition, boldly and brightly illustrated in color by FERN BISEL PEAT with 8 full page color illus. plus color covers and b&w's. An American Black version of this tale.
[Book #19742]
Price: $225.00
more info   inquire
24.
(JORDAN, NINA)illus.
BANNERMAN, HELEN
LITTLE BLACK SAMBO
[BANNERMAN,HELEN]. LITTLE BLACK SAMBO. Racine:Whitman (1934). Small 8vo, pict. bds, price mark on cover and spine rubbed else VG+. Containing Little Black Sambo and A New Story of Little Black Sambo, charmingly illustrated in stylized color throughout by NINA JORDAN including pictorial endpapers, full and partial page color illustrations and...
[Book #23489]
Price: $300.00
more info   inquire
25.
(SMITH, TERRY AND MARY)illus.
BANNERMAN, HELEN
LITTLE BLACK SAMBO
[BANNERMAN,HELEN]. LITTLE BLACK SAMBO. Racine: Whitman no date ca 1930. Folio (9 x 12 1/2"), stiff linen-like pictorial wraps, [16]p. including covers, name on edge of cover else VG+. This striking version of Sambo is illustrated in a broad style by TERRY AND MARY SMITH with bold colors printed on...
[Book #24104]
Price: $675.00
more info   inquire
26.
(NADLE, MARTIN)illus.
BANNERMAN, HELEN
LITTLE BLACK SAMBO
[BANNERMAN,HELEN]. LITTLE BLACK SAMBO. NY: Music You Enjoy 1941. Sq. 8vo, pict. wraps, some rubbing else VG and complete with the record. A listen-Look Picture Book featuring a grossly stereotyped Sambo illustrated in full color on every page by Martin Nadle.
[Book #24774]
Price: $400.00
more info   inquire
27.
BANNERMAN, HELEN
LITTLE BLACK SAMBO MAGIC DRAWING BOOK in FUN WITH DOTS
BANNERMAN,HELEN. LITTLE BLACK SAMBO MAGIC DRAWING BOOK [in] FUN WITH DOTS FOR LITTLE TOTS. Platt & Munk (illus. dated 1928, box dated 1940). There are 4, 4to sized books, stiff pict. wraps, each in fine condition and UNUSED in the original pictorial box. The little girl on the cover of...
[Book #23755]
Price: $600.00
more info   inquire
28.
BANNERMAN, HELEN
LITTLE BLACK SAMBO MAGIC DRAWING BOOK in FUN WITH DOTS
BANNERMAN,HELEN. LITTLE BLACK SAMBO MAGIC DRAWING BOOK [in] FUN WITH DOTS FOR LITTLE TOTS. Platt & Munk (illus. dated 1928, box dated 1940). There are 4 4to sized books, stiff pict. wraps, each near fine except for a few erasures or light pencil marks and bascially UNUSED in the original...
[Book #24083]
Price: $600.00
more info   inquire
29.
(VER BECK, FRANK)illus.
BANNERMAN, HELEN
LITTLE BLACK SAMBO STORY BOOK
[BANNERMAN,HELEN]. THE LITTLE BLACK SAMBO STORY BOOK by HELEN BANNERMAN & FRANK VER BECK. NY:Platt & Munk (1930,1935) 4to, blue pictorial cloth, Fine in frayed dustwrapper. This is a fabulous anthology of Sambo tales. The first is written and illustrated by Bannerman, the creator of Sambo. The other 5 stories...
[Book #1716]
Price: $450.00
more info   inquire
30.
(VER BECK, FRANK)illus.
BANNERMAN, HELEN
LITTLE BLACK SAMBO STORY BOOK
[BANNERMAN,HELEN]. THE LITTLE BLACK SAMBO STORY BOOK by HELEN BANNERMAN & FRANK VER BECK. NY:Platt & Munk (1930,1935) 4to, blue pictorial cloth, Fine IN DUSTWRAPPER (dw sl. worn). This is a fabulous anthology of Sambo tales. The first is written and illustrated by Bannerman, the creator of Sambo. The other...
[Book #15523]
Price: $500.00
more info   inquire
31.
(LIVINGS, BESS)illus.
BANNERMAN, HELEN
STORY OF LITTLE BLACK SAMBO
MINIATURE SAMBO
[BANNERMAN,HELEN]. LITTLE BLACK SAMBO. No pub. info., miniature edition (2 3/8 x 3", cl. backed pictorial cardboard covers, lower corner chipped else VG. A charming little edition illustrated in art deco style with color covers and many full page b&w's by Bess Livings. Scarce.
[Book #24724]
Price: $275.00
more info   inquire
32.
(VER BECK, FRANK)illus.
VER BECK, FRANK
LITTLE BLACK SAMBO AND THE BABY ELEPHANT
[BANNERMAN,HELEN]. LITTLE BLACK SAMBO AND THE BABY ELEPHANT by Frank Ver Beck. NY: Platt & Munk (1925 Altemus, 1935 Platt). 12mo, pictorial cloth, fine in back panel of dw. A new Sambo story written by Ver Beck in the tradition of the originals of Bannerman, and illustrated by him as...
[Book #2052]
Price: $125.00
more info   inquire
33.
(VER BECK, FRANK)illus.
VER BECK, FRANK
LITTLE BLACK SAMBO AND THE BABY ELEPHANT
[BANNERMAN,HELEN]. LITTLE BLACK SAMBO AND THE BABY ELEPHANT by Frank Ver Beck. NY: Platt & Munk (1925 Altemus, 1935 Platt). 12mo, pictorial cloth, pictorial paste-on, fine in sl. worn dw. A new Sambo story written by Ver Beck in the tradition of the originals of Bannerman, and illustrated by him...
[Book #26291]
Price: $150.00
more info   inquire
34.
(BENNETT, JUANITA)illus.
BANNERMAN, HELEN
NEW STORY OF LITTLE BLACK SAMBO
[BANNERMAN,HELEN]. NEW STORY OF LITTLE BLACK SAMBO (based on Bannerman's original). (Racine:Whitman 1939). Folio, stiff pict. wraps, [12]p., corner of cover nipped, some light wear, VG. Illustrated by JUANITA BENNETT with large full color illustrations on every page with a few lines of text beneath. An uncommon edition.
[Book #6227]
Price: $175.00
more info   inquire
35.
(BENNETT, JUANITA)illus.
BANNERMAN, HELEN
NEW STORY OF LITTLE BLACK SAMBO
[BANNERMAN,HELEN]. NEW STORY OF LITTLE BLACK SAMBO (based on Bannerman's original). (Racine:Whitman 1939). Folio, stiff pict. wraps, [12]p., corner of cover nipped, some light wear, VG. Illustrated by JUANITA BENNETT with large full color illustrations on every page with a few lines of text beneath. An uncommon edition.
[Book #18335]
Price: $175.00
more info   inquire
36.
(CLOUD)illus.
BANNERMAN, HELEN
LITTLE BLACK SAMBO
VERY SCARCE POTTER BLUE RIBBON POP-UP
[BANNERMAN,HELEN]. THE STORY OF LITTLE BLACK SAMBO. NY: Blue Ribbon (1934). 16mo (3 3/4 x 5"), pict. bds, 60p., covers soiled some and paper aging as usual, VG+. A title in Blue Ribbon's Midget Pop-up Series, this features one double-page color pop-up and 26 full page black and whites to...
[Book #15460]
Price: $750.00
more info   inquire
37.
BANNERMAN, HELEN
LITTLE BLACK SAMBO
[BANNERMAN,HELEN]. THE STORY OF LITTLE BLACK SAMBO. Chic: Reilly & Britton 1905. 16mo, pictorial boards, near fine. Early ed. (1906) of this volume in the Christmas Stocking Series with an introduction by L. FRANK BAUM and illustrated in color by Bannerman. A very early American printing of this classic (with...
[Book #27066]
Price: $450.00
more info   inquire
38.
BANNERMAN, HELEN
LITTLE BLACK SAMBO
SAMBO RECORDS AND BOOK
BANNERMAN,HELEN. THE STORY OF LITTLE BLACK SAMBO. RCA / McKay (1940). Sq. 4to, glazed pictorial boards, light spine wear else fine in worn dw. Consisting of a full 25 page full color book illustrated with Bannerman's originals a 78rpm record told by Helen Myers. A "Talking Book". Rare.
[Book #27601]
Price: $450.00
more info   inquire
39.
(BANNERMAN, HELEN)illus.
BANNERMAN, HELEN
STORY OF LITTLE BLACK QUIBBA
BANNERMAN,HELEN. THE STORY OF LITTLE BLACK QUIBBA. NY: Stokes Sept. 1903. 16mo, cloth backed pict. bds, 142p., edges rubbed and light finger soil else clean, tight, VG. 1st U.S. ed. of the third "Little Black" book by Bannerman, printed on one side of page and with a full page color...
[Book #7767]
Price: $850.00
more info   inquire
40.
(WIESE, KURT)illus.
BANNERMAN, HELEN
STORY OF LITTLE BLACK SAMBO (ANIMATED EDITION)
MOVEABLE SAMBO WITH WIESE ILLUSTRATIONS
BANNERMAN,HELEN. STORY OF LITTLE BLACK SAMBO (ANIMATED EDITION). NY:Garden City Pub (1933). 4to, cloth, pict. paste- on, near fine. A rare moveable edition of Sambo, this illustrated with 27 full page color illustrations by KURT WIESE (plus color endpapers), 4 of which are moveable plates (animations by A.V. Warren) with...
[Book #8364]
Price: $1,500.00
more info   inquire
41.
(WIESE, KURT)illus.
BANNERMAN, HELEN
STORY OF LITTLE BLACK SAMBO (ANIMATED EDITION)
MOVEABLE SAMBO WITH WIESE ILLUSTRATIONS
BANNERMAN,HELEN. STORY OF LITTLE BLACK SAMBO (ANIMATED EDITION). NY:Garden City Pub (1933). 4to, cloth, pict. paste- on, fine in dust wrapper with chips. A rare moveable edition of Sambo, this is illustrated with 27 full page color illustrations by KURT WIESE (plus color endpapers), 4 of which are moveable plates...
[Book #15683]
Price: $1,650.00
more info   inquire
42.
(BANNERMAN, HELEN)illus.
BANNERMAN, HELEN
STORY OF LITTLE BLACK QUIBBA
BANNERMAN,HELEN. THE STORY OF LITTLE BLACK QUIBBA. Lond: James Nisbet nd [1903]. 16mo, green pict. cloth, 143p., light binding fading and wear, VG+. 1st ed. of the third Little Black story. Little Quibba has many adventures in order to procure the 20 mangoes per day that his sick mother needs...
[Book #30531]
Price: $1,200.00
more info   inquire
43.
BAUM, L.FRANK
CHRISTMAS STOCKING SERIES
COMPLETE CHRISTMAS STOCKING SET IN TRUNK
BAUM,L.FRANK. CHRISTMAS STOCKING SERIES: The Night Before Christmas * Little Black Sambo * Story of Peter Rabbit * Fairy Tales From Grimm * Fairy Tales From Andersen * Cinderella & Sleeping Beauty. Chic:Reilly & Britton all dated (1905) except Peter Rabbit (1911). 6 volumes, 16mo, pict. bds, spine lightly worn...
[Book #24585]
Price: $2,800.00
more info   inquire
44.
BAUM, L.FRANK
CHRISTMAS STOCKING SERIES
COMPLETE CHRISTMAS STOCKING SET IN TRUNK
BAUM,L.FRANK. CHRISTMAS STOCKING SERIES: The Night Before Christmas * Little Black Sambo * Story of Peter Rabbit * Fairy Tales From Grimm * Fairy Tales From Andersen * Cinderella & Sleeping Beauty. Chic:Reilly & Lee all dated (1905) except Peter Rabbit (1911). 6 volumes, 16mo, pict. bds, spines lightly worn...
[Book #26326]
Price: $2,800.00
more info   inquire
45.
BAUM, L.FRANK
CHRISTMAS STOCKING SERIES
COMPLETE CHRISTMAS STOCKING SET IN TRUNK
BAUM,L.FRANK. CHRISTMAS STOCKING SERIES: The Night Before Christmas * Little Black Sambo * Story of Peter Rabbit * Fairy Tales From Grimm * Fairy Tales From Andersen * Cinderella & Sleeping Beauty. Chic:Reilly & Lee all dated (1905) except Peter Rabbit (1911). 6 volumes, 16mo, pict. bds, FINE IN THE...
[Book #28115]
Price: $2,800.00
more info   inquire
46.
(BONTE)illus.
BONTE, LOUISE AND GEORGE
ABC IN DIXIE
ONE OF THE FINEST AND SCARCEST CHILDREN'S BOOKS WITH BLACK INTEREST
BLACK INTEREST. ABC IN DIXIE : a plantation alphabet by Louise Quarles Bonte and George Willard Bonte. London & New York: Nister and Dutton, no date, circa 1900. 4to (9 1/4 x 11 1/4"), cloth backed pictorial boards, some rubbing and cover soil, several neat archival margin repairs (mainly on...
[Book #11501]
Price: $2,500.00
more info   inquire
47.
BLEEK, GEORGE
REYNARD THE FOX IN SOUTH AFRICA; OR, HOTTENTOT FABLES AND TALES
HOTTENTOT - SOUTH AFRICAN FABLES
BLACK INTEREST. (AFRICA) REYNARD THE FOX IN SOUTH AFRICA; OR HOTTENTOT FABLES AND TALES trans. from original manuscripts in the library of Sir George Grey by W.H.I. Bleek. Lond:Trubner 1864. 8vo, green cloth, xxxi, 94 p. + ads, Fine. 1st ed. 42 fables divided into eight sections such as Tortoise...
[Book #10659]
Price: $800.00
more info   inquire
48.
AKIN, EMMA
GIFTS
RARE PHOTO ILLUSTRATED BLACK READER
BLACK INTEREST. (AKIN,EMMA) GIFTS by Emma Akin. Oklahoma City: Harlow Pub. 1938. 8vo, red cloth, 184p. TP creased else Fine. This is a fascinating reader for Black children, dedicated to American Negro Boys and Girls. Illustrated with silhouettes and with photos of Black children by the Man Stone Co. Very...
[Book #27173]
Price: $500.00
more info   inquire
49.
CHAPMAN, KATHARINE HOPKINS
FATE'S SHIRT-TAIL
BLACK INTEREST. (ALABAMA) FATE'S SHIRT-TAIL by Katharine Hopkins Chapman. (Montgomery Alabama: Paragon Press 1921). 16mo, 18p., wraps, VG. The story about a Black boy named Marquis de Lafayette Jeeter nicknamed Bulge-Eyed Fate because his eyes bulged out. Written with dialect. Illustrated with a tipped-on photo on the cover showing Bulge-Eyed...
[Book #31281]
Price: $275.00
more info   inquire
50.
(COBB, RUTH)illus.
LAING, LUCY
ALTHOUGH HE WAS BLACK
BLACK INTEREST. ALTHOUGH HE WAS BLACK by Lucy Laing. Lond.: Nelson, nd, bookplate dated 1933. 8vo, pict. bds, [63]p., sl. soil, VG+. The story about a man who brings home a Black boy as a surprise servant for his two sons. The boy is named Sambo and talks in dialect...
[Book #15208]
Price: $75.00
more info   inquire
51.
AMERICAN ANTI-SLAVERY SOCIETY
SLAVE'S FRIEND
EARLY AMERICAN JUVENILE ANTI SLAVERY MAGAZINE
BLACK INTEREST. (AMERICAN ANTI-SLAVERY SOCIETY) THE SLAVE'S FRIEND. Vol. II No. 1 Whole No. 13. [N.Y.: American Anti-Slavery Society] ca 1836. 16mo, wraps, 16p. + covers, hinges strengthened else VG. The Slave's friend was a monthly magazine for youth published 1836-1838 by the American Anti-Slavery Society which was founded in...
[Book #28953]
Price: $500.00
more info   inquire
52.
ALL ABOUT AMOS 'n' ANDY
SIGNED BY AMOS AND ANDY
BLACK INTEREST. (AMOS & ANDY) ALL ABOUT AMOS 'n' ANDY and their creators Correll & Gosden. Chic.: Rand McNally (1929). 8vo, cloth, near Fine in chipped dw. The story of this famous Black-face pair, illustrated with photos and colorful dw.
[Book #17708]
Price: $200.00
more info   inquire
53.
SORROWS OF YAMBA; OR THE NEGRO WOMAN'S LAMENT [TAKEN FROM THE CHEAP RE
EARLY AMERICAN ANTI-SLAVERY
BLACK INTEREST. (ANTI-SLAVERY) SORROWS OF YAMBA; OR THE NEGRO WOMAN'S LAMENT [TAKEN FROM THE CHEAP REPOSITORY] by [Hannah More]. Boston: Lincoln & Edmands 1819. 2 3/4 x 4 1/2", 8p., wraps rubbed, paper toned, VG and complete. The horrors of slavery are vividly told in verse from the view of...
[Book #34436]
Price: $1,250.00
more info   inquire
54.
COWPER, WILLIAM
NEGRO'S COMPLAINT: A POEM. TO WHICH IS ADDED, PITY FOR POOR AFRICANS
A RARITY
BLACK INTEREST. (ANTI-SLAVERY) NEGRO'S COMPLAINT: A POEM. TO WHICH IS ADDED, PITY FOR POOR AFRICANS by William Cowper. London: Printed for Harvey and Darton, Gracechurch Street, 1826. 12mo (4 1/4 x 7"), 15 leaves printed on one side only plus 3 leaves printed on both sides, later 1/2 leather and...
[Book #34134]
Price: $12,500.00
more info   inquire
55.
(ARKIN, DAVID)illus.
ARKIN, DAVID
BLACK AND WHITE
INSCRIBED
BLACK INTEREST. (ARKIN,DAVID) BLACK AND WHITE by David Arkin. Los Angeles: Ward Ritchie Press (1966). Sq. 4to, pict. cloth, Fine in sl. worn dw. A simple picture book for the very young child designed to promote tolerance between the races, beautifully illustrated by the author in b&w and printed on...
[Book #13619]
Price: $200.00
more info   inquire
56.
(TRIPP, WALLACE)illus.
BAGLEY, JULIAN
CANDLE-LIGHTING TIME IN BODIDALEE
BLACK INTEREST. (BAGLEY,JULIAN) CANDLE-LIGHTING TIME IN BODIDALEE by Julian Bagley. NY: Amer. Heritage Press (1971). 8vo, cloth, 128p., Fine in dw. Folk tales along the line of Uncle Remus written by Black author Bagley, wonderfully illus. in detailed line by Wallace Tripp. THIS COPY IS WARMLY INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR.
[Book #22983]
Price: $100.00
more info   inquire
57.
(GC)illus.
BAILEY
L'IL HANNIBAL
BLACK INTEREST. (BAILEY,CAROLINE SHERWIN) L'IL HANNIBAL by Carolyn Sherwin Bailey. NY: Platt & Munk (1938). 8vo, cloth, pict. paste-on, fine in chipped dw. The story of a little Black boy down South, with wonderful color and b&w illustrations by G.C.
[Book #2932]
Price: $175.00
more info   inquire
58.
(WORM, PIET)illus.
BAKER, JOSEPHINE
LA TRIBU ARC EN CIEL
JOSEPHINE BAKER'S CHILDREN'S BOOK INSCRIBED
BLACK INTEREST. (BAKER,JOSEPHINE) LA TRIBU ARC-EN-CIEL by Baker in collaboration with her husband Jo Bouillon. (Mulder & Zoon / Netherlands 1957 Opera Mundi Paris). 4to, pict. cloth, ink scribbling on 2 pages else VG. A children's book written by the famous ex-patriate Black singer Baker featuring her "rainbow" of children...
[Book #23360]
Price: $1,600.00
more info   inquire
59.
(WRIGHT, GEORGE)illus.
BARSKE, CHARLOTTE
KING COTTON
WITH MOVIE TO BUILD
BLACK INTEREST. (BARSKE,CHARLOTTE) KING COTTON by Charlotte Barske. Poughkeepsie: Artists and Writers Guild 1938. Folio, pict. wraps, covers frayed on edges else VG. The story of cotton from planting seeds until going to the gin. Illustrated with color lithos of Blacks in the fields etc by GEORGE WRIGHT. In the...
[Book #18332]
Price: $150.00
more info   inquire
60.
(WHITE, DAVID OMAR)illus.
BERGER, TERRY
BLACK FAIRY TALES
BLACK INTEREST. (BERGER,TERRY) BLACK FAIRY TALES by Terry Berger. NY: Atheneum 1969 (1969). 8vo, cloth, 137p., fine in dw. Stated 1st ed. 10 South African fairy tales, beautifully illus. in b&w by David Omar White.
[Book #22150]
Price: $100.00
more info   inquire
61.
(JAMES, HAROLD)illus.
BLUE, ROSE
BED-STUY BEAT: SONNY'S SONG
BLACK INTEREST. (BLUE,ROSE) BED-STUY BEAT: SONNY'S SONG by Rose Blue. NY: Franklin Watts (1970). 4to, cloth, Fine in dw. The story of Bed-Stuy told through a song, illus. in brown and white by Harold James.
[Book #23585]
Price: $125.00
more info   inquire
62.
(GROSJEAN, MARY)illus.
BLUMBERG, FANNIE
ROWENA TEENA TOT AND THE RUNAWAY TURKEY
BLACK INTEREST. (BLUMBERG,FANNIE) ROWENA TEENA TOT AND THE RUNAWAY TURKEY by Fannie Blumberg. Chic:Whitman 1936 (1936). 4to, cloth, 32p., some cover soil, VG+. 1st ed. Rowena, Teena and Tot are three little "colored" girls from Indiana who visit their grandmother down South for Thanksgiving. Absolutely charming color illustrations throughout by...
[Book #15819]
Price: $150.00
more info   inquire
63.
(TOPOLSKI, FELIX)illus.
BONTEMPS, ARNA
LONESOME BOY
BLACK INTEREST. (BONTEMPS,ARNA) LONESOME BOY. Bost.: HM 1955. 8vo, cloth, 28p., Fine in dw. The story of a lonely boy and a silver trumpet. Lovely illus. by FELIX TOPOLSKI. Beautiful copy. Selected by the AIGA as a notable book of the year.
[Book #26819]
Price: $225.00
more info   inquire
64.
(BRAUNE, ANNE)illus.
BRAUNE, ANNA
HONEY CHILE
AUTHOR'S FIRST BOOK
BLACK INTEREST. (BRAUNE,ANNA) HONEY CHILE by Anna Braune. NY: Doub. Doran 1937 (1937). 4to, cloth, [153p.], fine in chipped dw. Stated 1st ed. The story of a little white girl named Jane who visits her Uncle's plantation in Alabama where she spends all of her time with the Black children...
[Book #23496]
Price: $200.00
more info   inquire
65.
(HOGAN, INEZ)illus.
BRYANT, SARA CONE
EPAMINONDAS AND HIS AUNTIE
BLACK INTEREST. (BRYANT,SARA CONE) EPAMINONDAS AND HIS AUNTIE. Bost.: Houghton Miff (1938). Sq. 8vo, pict. cloth, cloth sl. faded else VG in lightly soiled and frayed dw. The story about a little Black boy who couldn't do anything right. Illustrated by INEZ HOGAN with silhouettes and yellow line illustrations.
[Book #3471]
Price: $175.00
more info   inquire
66.
(BRYAN, ASHLEY)illus.
BRYAN, ASHLEY
DANCING GRANNY
BLACK INTEREST. (BRYAN,ASHLEY) THE DANCING GRANNY. NY: Atheneum 1977 (1977). 12mo, cloth, fine in dw. Stated 1st ed. A Black folk tale retold by Bryan and illus. by him as well.
[Book #18227]
Price: $85.00
more info   inquire
67.
(BRYAN, ASHLEY)illus.
BRYAN, ASHLEY
WALK TOGETHER CHILDREN
BLACK INTEREST. (BRYAN,ASHLEY) WALK TOGETHER CHILDREN. NY: Atheneum 1974 (1974). Obl. 4to, cl. fine in dw. Stated 1st ed. Black American spirituals selected by Bryan and illus. by him with beautiful woodcuts.
[Book #27388]
Price: $150.00
more info   inquire
68.
(KAUFMANN, JOHN)illus.
CARLSON, NATALIE SAVAGE
EMPTY SCHOOLHOUSE
BLACK INTEREST. (CARLSON,NATALIE SAVAGE) THE EMPTY SCHOOLHOUSE by Natalie Savage Carlson. NY: Harp. & Row (1965). 4to, durable cloth, 119p., Fine in dw. 1st ed. The story of a young Black girl and desegregation set in Louisiana. Illus. in b&w by JOHN KAUFMANN.
[Book #26010]
Price: $75.00
more info   inquire
69.
AZIZ, LYSHA SWAIM
UNKNOWN FRIENDSHIP: THE ASTONISHING SECRET ADVENTURES OF A THIRD GRADE
BLACK INTEREST. (CHILD AUTHOR) THE UNKNOWN FRIENDSHIP: THE ASTONISHING SECRET ADVENTURES OF A THIRD GRADER by Alysha Swaim Aziz. (1998). 4to, pict. wraps, 35p., fine. A story written by a Black girl when the child was only 7.
[Book #24331]
Price: $15.00
more info   inquire
70.
(DYER)illus.
DYER, KATE
TURKY TROTT AND THE BLACK SANTA
BLACK SANTA!
BLACK INTEREST. (CHRISTMAS) TURKY TROTT AND THE BLACK SANTA by Kate Gambold Dyer. NY:Platt & Munk (1942). 4to, orange cloth, VG+ in frayed and chipped dw. The merry adventures of Turky, a young black boy who finally meets a Black Santa Claus. Charming 2-color illus. throughout. Scarce.
[Book #19813]
Price: $200.00
more info   inquire
71.
(OWENS, CARL)illus.
CORNISH, SAM
YOUR HAND IN MINE
BLACK INTEREST. (CORNISH,SAM) YOUR HAND IN MINE by Sam Cornish. NY: Harc. Brace World (1970). 8vo, cloth, 32p., Fine in dw. Stated 1st ed. A crisis in the life of a young Black boy, illus. by Carl Owens. Both the author and illustrator are Black.
[Book #22561]
Price: $125.00
more info   inquire
72.
JOHNSTON, GRACE
COTTON TOTS
BLACK INTEREST. THE COTTON TOTS by Grace Johnston. (Chicago: Regensteiner Corp. 1926). 12mo (5 1/8 x 7"), pictorial wraps, near fine. The title is a play on the word Hottentot and the main characters in this book are Black cotton workers. The text in verse tells how happy they cotton...
[Book #24296]
Price: $450.00
more info   inquire
73.
(TOWNSEND, CHARLES)illus.
CREDLE, ELLIS
FLOP-EARED HOUND
PHOTO ILLUSTRATED
BLACK INTEREST. (CREDLE, ELLIS) THE FLOP-EARED HOUND by Ellis Credle. NY:Cadmus / OUP 1938. Sq. 4to, cloth, VG. The story of lonely Little Boot Jack who lives in the North Carolina mountains and who finds a dog who turns out to be a real pest. Charming photos throughout by Credle's...
[Book #16675]
Price: $150.00
more info   inquire
74.
(DILLION, LEO AND DIANE)illus.
BEYER, AUDREY WHITE
DARK VENTURE
BLACK INTEREST.
BLACK INTEREST. (DILLON,LEO AND DIANE) DARK VENTURE by Audrey Beyer. NY: Knopf 1968 (1968). 4to, cloth, 205p., fine in dw. 1st ed. The story of 12 year old African boy sold into slavery. Color dw by the Dillons. This copy is INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR.
[Book #25236]
Price: $100.00
more info   inquire
75.
(DILLON, LEON AND DIANE)illus.
PRICE, LEONTYNE
AIDA
BLACK INTEREST. (DILLON,LEO AND DIANE) AIDA told by Leontyne Price based on Verdi's opera. San Diego: HBJ (1990). Sq. 4to, cl. backed boards, as new in dw. Stated 1st ed. Magnificently illustrated in color by the Dillons. This copy is SIGNED BY THE DILLONS. CORETTA SCOTT KING AWARD.
[Book #17974]
Price: $90.00
more info   inquire
76.
(DILLON, LEO AND DIANE)illus.
WILLARD, NANCY
PISH, POSH SAID HIERONYMUS BOSCH
BLACK INTEREST. (DILLON,LEO AND DIANE) PISH, POSH SAID HIERONYMUS BOSCH by Nancy Willard. San Diego: HBJ (1991). Sq. folio, cl. backed boards, as new in dw. Stated 1st ed. A poem based on Willard's fascination with the artist Bosch. Illustrated by LEO AND DIANE DILLON with magnificent color illustrations that...
[Book #17951]
Price: $75.00
more info   inquire
77.
(CHRISTIE, G.F.)illus.
DAVIDSON, GLADYS
DOCTOR
BLACK INTEREST. THE DOCTOR by Gladys Davidson. Leeds:Alf Cooke ca 1910. Obl. 4to, stiff pict. wraps, light wear, VG. A picture book featuring a stereotypical poem entitled "The Niggers' Little Joke" that is illustrated by G.F. CHRISTIE (creator of the Christie Minstrels) with color plate and several line illustrations showing...
[Book #11984]
Price: $125.00
more info   inquire
78.
PLAYHOUSE DOLLY CUTOUTS: JO
BLACK PAPER DOLLS
BLACK INTEREST. (DOLLS) PLAYHOUSE DOLLY CUT-OUTS: JO. Kenosha: Samuel Lowe ca 1965. 4to, pict. wraps, corner of cover off else Fine and un-cut. Featuring a Black paper doll on cover and 5 pages of outfits.
[Book #27965]
Price: $85.00
more info   inquire
79.
(PALMER, HERBERT)illus.
DRIGGS, HOWARD
JACKO AND THE DINGO BOY
BLACK INTEREST. (DRIGGS,HOWARD) JACKO AND THE DINGO BOY by Howard Driggs. Lincoln (NB): University Pub. Co. 1924. 8vo, pict. cloth, 109p. + [2]p. ads, two margin mends else VG. The adventures of a "roly-poly little Negro", illus. in color by Herbert Palmer. The story ends with the "Jungle Lullaby." Scarce.
[Book #22362]
Price: $400.00
more info   inquire
80.
COLMAN, JULIA
CHILD'S ANTI-SLAVERY BOOK CONTAINING A FEW WORDS ABOUT AMERICAN SLAVE
BLACK INTEREST. (EARLY AMERICAN). THE CHILD'S ANTI-SLAVERY BOOK CONTAINING A FEW WORDS ABOUT AMERICAN SLAVE CHILDREN AND STORIES OF SLAVE LIFE by Julia Colman and Matilda Thompson. NY: Carlton & Porter (1859). 12mo, brown cloth, 158p., some foxing and spine ends worn, VG. Containing Little Lewis: the Story of a...
[Book #22490]
Price: $1,200.00
more info   inquire
81.
(FEELINGS, TOM)illus.
FEELINGS, MURIEL
MOJA MEANS ONE
BLACK INTEREST. (FEELINGS,TOM) MOJA MEANS ONE: SWAHILI COUNTING BOOK by Muriel Feelings. NY: Dial (1971). Oblong 4to (10 1/4 x 9 1/4"), cloth, fine in dust wrapper slightly frayed at spine ends. Stated First Printing. Written by Black author Muriel Feelings and illustrated by her husband TOM FEELINGS with incredible...
[Book #34773]
Price: $150.00
more info   inquire
82.
(FEELINGS, TOM)illus.
HEADY, ELEANOR
WHEN THE STONES WERE SOFT
BLACK INTEREST. (FEELINGS,TOM) WHEN THE STONES WERE SOFT by Eleanor Heady. NY: Funk & Wagnalls (1968 1). 8vo, cl. backed bds, 94p., Fine in frayed dw. 1st ed. East African fireside tales, illustrated in b&w by Black artist TOM FEELINGS.
[Book #22640]
Price: $75.00
more info   inquire
83.
(FEELINGS, TOM)illus.
MOLARSKY, OSMOND
SONG OF THE EMPTY BOTTLES
BLACK INTEREST. (FEELINGS,TOM) SONG OF THE EMPTY BOTTLES by Osmond Molarsky. NY: Walck 1968. 4to, cloth, Fine in sl. worn dw. 1st ed. Thaddeus collects bottles in order to be able to buy a guitar. Illustrated in color by Black artist TOM FEELINGS.
[Book #15654]
Price: $75.00
more info   inquire
84.
(BROWN, MARCIA)illus.
SHERLOCK, PHILIP
ANANSI THE SPIDER MAN
WEST INDIAN FOLK TALE
BLACK INTEREST. (FOLK TALES) ANANSI THE SPIDER MAN by Philip Sherlock. NY: Crowell (1954). 8vo, cloth, 112p., Fine in dw sl. worn dw. Stated 1st ed. An African folk tale that traveled to Jamaica with the great migration. Illustrated with great pen and inks by MARCIA BROWN.
[Book #22221]
Price: $150.00
more info   inquire
85.
(GIOVANOPOULOS, PAUL)illus.
FOX, PAULA
HOW MANY MILES TO BABYLON?
BLACK INTEREST. (FOX,PAULA) HOW MANY MILES TO BABYLON? by Paula Fox. NY: David White (1967). 12mo, cloth, 118p., Fine in dw. 1st ed. A young adult story about a 10 year old Black boy in Brooklyn. Illus. by Paul Giovanopoulis.
[Book #19371]
Price: $85.00
more info   inquire
86.
(FUFUKA, MAHIRI)illus.
FUFUKA, KARAMA
MY DADDY IS A COOL DUDE
BLACK INTEREST. (FUFUKA,KARAMA) MY DADDY IS A COOL DUDE by Karama Fufuka. (NY: Dial 1975). 8vo, pict. bds, fine in sl. soiled dw. Stated 1st ed. 27 poems about life through the eyes of a child in an urban Black community. Illus. in b&w by Karama's husband Mahiri - their...
[Book #19380]
Price: $125.00
more info   inquire
87.
(FORD, GEORGE)illus.
GIOVANNI, NIKKI
EGO TRIPPING AND OTHER POEMS FOR YOUNG PEOPLE
BLACK INTEREST. (GIOVANNI,NIKKI) EGO TRIPPING AND OTHER POEMS FOR YOUNG PEOPLE by Nikki Giovanni. NY: Lawrence Hill (1973). 8vo, cloth, 37p., Fine in sl. worn dw. A selection of previously published poems suitable for children by Giovanni, illus. by Black artist GEORGE FORD.
[Book #17581]
Price: $100.00
more info   inquire
88.
(BIGGERS, JOHN)illus.
GRAHAM, LORENZ
I MOMOLU
BLACK INTEREST. (GRAHAM,LORENZ) I MOMOLU by Lorenz Graham. NY: Crowell (1966). 8vo, cloth, 226p., Fine in dw. 1st ed. (correct code). Stories of an African boy by Black author Graham and illus. by JOHN BIGGERS.
[Book #23494]
Price: $125.00
more info   inquire
89.
GRAHAM, LORENZ
JOHN BROWN'S RAID
BLACK INTEREST. (GRAHAM,LORENZ) JOHN BROWN'S RAID by Lorenz Graham. NY: Scholastic, (1972). Oblong 8vo, pict. wraps, fine. Stated 1st printing. A picture history of the attack on Harper's Ferry, Virginia by noted black author Graham. Illustrated with black and white historical drawings and photos throughout.
[Book #27814]
Price: $50.00
more info   inquire
90.
(FERGUSON, AMOS)illus.
GREENFIELD, ELOISE
UNDER THE SUNDAY TREE
BLACK INTEREST. (GREENFIELD,ELOISE) UNDER THE SUNDAY TREE by Eloise Greenfield. NY: Harper & Row (1988). 4to, cloth, Fine in dw. Stated 1st ed. with correct code. Illus. with striking full color illustrations by Black Bahamian artist AMOS FERGUSON.
[Book #17579]
Price: $85.00
more info   inquire
91.
(GRUELLE, JOHNNY)illus.
GRUELLE, JOHNNY
BELOVED BELINDY
BLACK INTEREST. (GRUELLE,JOHNNY) BELOVED BELINDY. Joliet: Volland (1926, second printing). 8vo, pictorial boards, slight edge rubbing else FINE IN PICTORIAL BOX. A Raggedy Ann story featuring Belindy, the Black "mammy" doll and wonderfully illustrated on color by Gruelle. A scarce Gruelle title, rarely found so nice in the box.
[Book #29255]
Price: $850.00
more info   inquire
92.
(PINKNEY, JERRY)illus.
HAMILTON, VIRGINIA
DRYLONGSO
BLACK INTEREST. (HAMILTON,VIRGINIA) DRYLONGSO by Virginia Hamilton. San Diego: HBJ (1992). 4to, cl. backed boards, as new in dw. Stated 1st ed. Story of difficult times on a Black owned farm, illus. in color by JERRY PINKNEY. This copy is SIGNED BY PINKNEY.
[Book #17957]
Price: $75.00
more info   inquire
93.
HAMILTON, VIRGINIA
M.C. HIGGINS, THE GREAT
BLACK INTEREST. (HAMILTON,VIRGINIA) M.C. HIGGINS, THE GREAT. NY: Macmillan (1974). 8vo, cloth, Fine in dw. 1st ed. with correct code. REVIEW COPY WITH SLIP LAID-IN. NEWBERY AWARD WINNER.
[Book #23506]
Price: $275.00
more info   inquire
94.
(DILLON, LEO AND DIANE)illus.
HAMILTON, VIRGINIA
MANY THOUSAND GONE
BLACK INTEREST. (HAMILTON,VIRGINIA) MANY THOUSAND GONE: AFRICAN AMERICANS FROM SLAVERY TO FREEDOM by Virginia Hamilton. NY: Knopf (1993). 4to, cl. backed boards, as new in dw. Stated 1st ed. Beautifully illustrated by LEO AND DIANE DILLON.
[Book #17960]
Price: $50.00
more info   inquire
95.
(DILLON, LEO AND DIANE)illus.
HAMILTON, VIRGINIA
PEOPLE COULD FLY: AMERICAN BLACK FOLKTALES
CORETTA SCOTT KING AWARD / SIGNED
BLACK INTEREST. (HAMILTON,VIRGINIA) THE PEOPLE COULD FLY: AMERICAN BLACK FOLKTALES by Virginia Hamilton. NY: Knopf (1985). 4to, cl. backed boards, as new in dw. Stated 1st ed. Beautifully illustrated by LEO AND DIANE DILLON, SIGNED BY HAMILTON AND THE DILLONS, CORETTA SCOTT KING AWARD WINNER.
[Book #17950]
Price: $125.00
more info   inquire
96.
(DILLON, LEO AND DIANE)illus.
HAMILTON, VIRGINIA
PEOPLE COULD FLY: AMERICAN BLACK FOLKTALES
CORE
BLACK INTEREST. (HAMILTON,VIRGINIA) THE PEOPLE COULD FLY: AMERICAN BLACK FOLKTALES by Virginia Hamilton. NY: Knopf (1985). 4to, cl. backed boards, as new in dw. Stated 1st ed. Beautifully illustrated by LEO AND DIANE DILLONS, CORETT SCOTT KING AWARD WINNER.
[Book #21095]
Price: $90.00
more info   inquire
97.
(PRATHER, RAY)illus.
HAMILTON, VIRGINIA
TIME-AGO LOST: MORE TALES OF JAHDU
BLACK INTEREST. (HAMILTON,VIRGINA) TIME-AGO LOST: MORE TALES OF JAHDU. NY: Macmillan (1973). 4to, pict. cloth, Fine in dw. 1st ed. with correct code. Hamilton's sequel to her Newbery Honor Time-Ago Tales also set in Harlem. Illus. by Black artist RAY PRATHER.
[Book #30101]
Price: $85.00
more info   inquire
98.
(SHIMIN, SYMEON)illus.
HAMILTON, VIRGINIA
ZEELY
REVIEW COPY OF HAMILTON'S FIRST BOOK
BLACK INTEREST. (HAMILTON,VIRGINIA) ZEELY by Virginia Hamilton. NY: Macmillan (1967). 8vo, cloth, fine in sl. rubbed dw. Stated 1st printing of Hamilton's first book. REVIEW COPY WITH SLIP LAID-IN. Illus. with striking full page b&w's by SYMEON SHIMIN. Very scarce.
[Book #23590]
Price: $400.00
more info   inquire
99.
(HOGAN, INEZ)illus.
HOGAN, INEZ
MULE TWINS
BLACK INTEREST. (HOGAN,INEZ) MULE TWINS by Inez Hogan. NY: Dutton (1939 no add. printings but 1st is stated). 8vo, cl. backed pict. bds, covers soiled else VG. The scarcest of Hogan's twin series, this featuring twin mules names Zeke and Zack and the little Black boy named Sim.
[Book #15656]
Price: $175.00
more info   inquire
100.
(HOGAN, INEZ)illus.
HOGAN, INEZ
NICODEMUS AND THE GANG
BLACK INTEREST. (HOGAN,INEZ) NICODEMUS AND THE GANG by Inez Hogan. NY: Dutton (1939). 8vo, pict. bds, VG+. Stated 1st ed.. Nicodemus' new friends are introduced: Obadiah, Rastus, Clara Belle and Little Sim. Illus. with 2-color lithos by Hogan and featuring some Black dialect throughout.
[Book #24765]
Price: $250.00
more info   inquire


Next 100
Copyright © 2009-2010 Aleph-Bet. All rights reserved.     Privacy  |   Site Map  |   Inventory  |   Design by FS