home
|
|
|
|
|
ILAB
ABAA
Helen & Marc Younger, 85 Old Mill River Road, Pound Ridge, NY 10576 - Tel: (914) 764-7410 - Fax: (914) 764-1356 - E-mail: helen@alephbet.com
Dog Books
Results for: category: [x] "Dog Books"
Search within these results:
Showing: 1 - 86 (of 86)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.
(WEGMAN, WILLIAM)illus.
WEGMAN, WILLIAM
ABC
WEGMAN'S DOGS
ABC. ABC by William Wegman. NY: Hyperion (1994). 4to, boards, fine in dw. Stated 1st ed. Wegman has posed his dogs Fay Ray and two of her offspring and photographed them forming the various letters of the alphabet.
[Book #29176]
Price: $20.00
more info   inquire
2.
(lyman, harry)illus.
DOGGIE'S ABC
FABULOUS DOG ALPHABET
ABC. (DOGS) DOGGIE'S ABC. NY: Sam'l Gabriel 1911. 12mo (5x7"), cloth, VG+. This charming ABC dogs has 4 full page color illustrations of dogs by Harry Lyman - the text has each letter representing a different breed or a dogs name. "I" is for Irish Wolf Dog.
[Book #34628]
Price: $150.00
more info   inquire
3.
(ALDIN, CECIL)illus.
ORIGINAL ART: THE HUNT
WONDERFUL ALDIN WATERCOLOR
ALDIN,CECIL (IMITATION). ORIGINAL ART. This is a wonderful large copy of an original watercolor by Aldin. The image measures 22" wide x 14" high with no margins. It is matted and signed in the lower left. Slight crease in lower corner else fine. Depicted is a fox hunting scene full...
[Book #28923]
Price: $1,000.00
more info   inquire
4.
(ALDIN, CECIL)illus.
ALDIN, CECIL
MONGREL PUPPY BOOK
ALDIN,CECIL. THE MONGREL PUPPY BOOK. NY: Oxford Univ. Press circa 1920. Square 4to, cloth backed pictorial boards, blank endpaper foxed else near fine. Written by Aldin and illustrated by him with 12 charming full page color illustrations (on green paper) and with as many wonderful full page illustrations in line...
[Book #14650]
Price: $500.00
more info   inquire
5.
(ALDIN, CECIL)illus.
ALDIN, CECIL
RED PUPPY BOOK
ALDIN,CECIL. THE RED PUPPY BOOK. Lond: Humphrey Milford [1910]. Sq. 4to, cl. backed pict. bds, tips and spine slightly rubbed else VG++. 1st ed. Written by Aldin and illustrated by him with 12 charming full page color illustrations (on tan paper) and with as many wonderful full page illustrations in...
[Book #26460]
Price: $500.00
more info   inquire
6.
(ALDIN, CECIL)illus.
ALDIN, CECIL
MERRY AND BRIGHT
ALDIN'S DOGS
(ALDIN,CECIL)illus. MERRY AND BRIGHT. Lond.: Henry Frowde and Hodder & Stoughton nd ca 1920. 4to, cl. backed boards, pict. paste-on, a few fox spots and sl. rubbing else VG-Fine. The adventures of a dachshund and a terrier, illustrated by Aldin with 24 fabulous color plates plus pictorial endpapers and title...
[Book #14411]
Price: $1,200.00
more info   inquire
7.
(EASTMAN)illus.
EASTMAN, P.D
GO, DOG. GO!
BEGINNER BOOK. GO, DOG. GO! by P.D. Eastman. NY: Random House / Beginner Book (1961). 8vo, pictorial boards, fine in dust wrapper lightly frayed at base of spine. Early edition, illustrated in color by the author.
[Book #22881]
Price: $40.00
more info   inquire
8.
(LEAF, MUNRO)illus.
BEMELMANS, LUDWIG
NOODLE
(BEMELMANS,LUDWIG)illus. NOODLE by Munro Leaf. NY: Stokes 1937 (1937). Oblong 4to, brown cloth, Fine in dust wrapper missing large pieces. First ed. The story of Noodle the dog, illus. by Bemelmans with full page and in-text illus. A great collaboration.
[Book #10308]
Price: $125.00
more info   inquire
9.
(HOGAN, INEZ)illus.
HOGAN, INEZ
NICODEMUS AND THE HOUN' DOG
BLACK INTEREST. (HOGAN,INEZ) NICODEMUS AND HOUN'DOG by Inez Hogan. NY: Dutton (1933). 8vo, pict. bds, name inked out on endpaper else fine in frayed dw. Stated 1st ed. Nicodemus and his sister find a dog and have adventures. Illus. with color lithos by Hogan and featuring some Black dialect throughout...
[Book #32467]
Price: $400.00
more info   inquire
10.
(WEISGARD, LEONARD)illus.
BROWN, MARGARET WISE
BIG DOG LITTLE DOG
RARE BROWN TITLE AS GOLDEN MACDONALD
[BROWN,MARGARET WISE]. BIG DOG LITTLE DOG by Golden Macdonald. Garden City: Doub. Doran (1943). 4to, cloth, Fine in chipped and frayed price clipped dust wrapper dw. Possible first edition but without price, one cannot be certain (definitely before 1947 since that is when Doub. Doran changed to Doub. & Co.)...
[Book #33133]
Price: $150.00
more info   inquire
11.
(WEISGARD, LEONARD)illus.
BROWN, MARGARET WISE
SEASHORE NOISY BOOK
BROWN,MARGARET WISE. THE SEASHORE NOISY BOOK. NY:Wm. Scott (1941). Sm. 4to, pict. bds, near Fine in worn dw. Early edition of this classic, many full color illus. by LEONARD WEISGARD. Muffin (the dog) gets lost at sea. Bader p. 225.
[Book #260]
Price: $100.00
more info   inquire
12.
(BROWN, PAUL)illus.
SMITH, LAWRENCE
FUR OR FEATHER
(BROWN,PAUL)illus. FUR OR FEATHER by Lawrence (Lon) Smith. NY: Scribner 1946 (1946 A). 4to, cloth, fine in chipped dw. 1st ed. The pleasures of hunting with a dog with many full page illustrations by Brown.
[Book #14754]
Price: $125.00
more info   inquire
13.
(BRUNDAGE, FRANCES)illus.
ADVENTURES OF JACK
(BRUNDAGE,FRANCES)illus. ADVENTURES OF JACK. Rochester: Stecher 1921. Narrow folio, pict. wraps. [16]p. incl. wraps, light cover soil, VG. The adventures of an adorable dog named Jack, told in verse by Brundage and illus. by her with beautiful color lithographs.
[Book #7426]
Price: $100.00
more info   inquire
14.
(CADY)illus.
BURGESS, THORNTON
BOWSER THE HOUND
BURGESS,THORNTON. BOWSER THE HOUND. Bost:Little Brown 1920 (April 1920). 8vo, green cloth, pict. paste-on, Fine in dustwrapper (dw chipped and frayed). 1st ed. lllus. with 8 great color plates by HARRISON CADY. Great copy, rare in wrapper.
[Book #13398]
Price: $350.00
more info   inquire
15.
(CADY)illus.
BURGESS, THORNTON
BOWSER THE HOUND
BURGESS,THORNTON. BOWSER THE HOUND. Bost:Little Brown 1920 (April 1920). 8vo, green cloth, pict. paste-on, sl. rubbing else VG-Fine. 1st ed.. Illustrated with 8 great color plates by HARRISON CADY.
[Book #24152]
Price: $175.00
more info   inquire
16.
(CADY, HARRISON)illus.
BURGESS, THORNTON
BOWSER THE HOUND MEETS HIS MATCH
BURGESS,THORNTON. BOWSER THE HOUND MEETS HIS MATCH. NY:Eggers 1928. 8vo (5 1/4 x 7"), stiff pict. wraps, near Fine. Illustrated by HARRISON CADY with 5 full page color illustrations (incl. cover) plus illustrations on each page of text.
[Book #2135]
Price: $90.00
more info   inquire
17.
(CAMPBELL, LANG)illus.
GARIS, HOWARD
UNCLE WIGGILY ORIGINAL ART
FABULOUS UNCLE WIGGILY ART
(CAMPBELL,LANG)illus. UNCLE WIGGILY ORIGINAL ART for comic strip by Howard Garis. Garis originally created Uncle Wiggily for the Newark News newspaper comic strip in 1910 and it became so popular that it was nationally syndicated on a daily basis. Lang Campbell is the artist who drew the characters which later...
[Book #31204]
Price: $400.00
more info   inquire
18.
(CAMPBELL, LANG)illus.
GARIS, HOWARD
UNCLE WIGGILY ORIGINAL ART: EVERY DOG HAS HIS DAY
FABULOUS UNCLE WIGGILY ART
(CAMPBELL,LANG)illus. UNCLE WIGGILY ORIGINAL ART for comic strip by Howard Garis. Garis originally created Uncle Wiggily for a newspaper comic strip and it became so popular that it was nationally syndicated on a daily basis. Lang Campbell is the artist who drew the characters which later evolved into many books...
[Book #31213]
Price: $600.00
more info   inquire
19.
KITTEN AND PUPPY BOOK
CATS. KITTEN AND PUPPY BOOK. Akron: Saalfield 1941. 4to, spiral backed bds, VG+. Printed on textured paper and illusstrated in color on every page by an unknown hand. The first section has charming drawings of kittens and puppies and also includes Cock a Doodle Doo and Rhymes.
[Book #24858]
Price: $50.00
more info   inquire
20.
JEWETT, JOHN HOWARD
BABY FINGER PLAY AND STORIES
FINGER COUNTING GAMES
COUNTING BOOK. BABY FINGER PLAY AND STORIES by John Howard Jewett. Lond & NY: Nister & Dutton nd ca 1900. 16mo, cloth backed pictorial boards, edges rubbed else VG. Almost every page of text (in large type) faces a wonderful full page chromolithograph. The text takes the "Ten Little Indian"...
[Book #8679]
Price: $200.00
more info   inquire
21.
TEN LITTLE PUPPIES
COUNTING BOOK. TEN LITTLE PUPPIES. Lond.: Tuck ca 1890. 4to, stiff pictorial card covers, fine. A variation on the 10 Little Indians, this features 4 fine full page chromolithographs and brown illustrations on other pages depicting a variety of dogs to accompany the rhyme.
[Book #32211]
Price: $300.00
more info   inquire
22.
TEN LITTLE PUPPY DOGS
COUNTING BOOK. TEN LITTLE PUPPY DOGS. No pub. info. Obl. 4to, cl.backed thick card covers, VG. A variation on the 10 Little Indians, the top of each page is cut with a different dog illustration and as the pages are turned, the number of dogs visible decreases. Charming full color...
[Book #10745]
Price: $125.00
more info   inquire
23.
(CAPEK)illus.
CAPEK, JOSEF
POVIDANI O PEJSKOVI A KOCICCE
CAPEK ILLUSTRATIONS
CZECH INTEREST. POVIDANI O PEJSKOVI A KOCICCE [by] Josef Capek. Praha: Fr. Borovy (1937). 4to, cl. backed pict. bds, Fine in sl. soiled dw. Early ed. The story of a cat and a dog who decide to live together. Illustrated by Capek with marvelous full page color illustrations in a...
[Book #14056]
Price: $250.00
more info   inquire
24.
(STOVER, MARY AND WALLACE)illus.
DEIHL, EMMA GROFF
FAMOUS DOG STORIES
DOGS. FAMOUS DOG STORIES. NY: Perks, 1944. 4to, cover illustration out of register, else near fine. Includes The Little Dog That Would Not Wag Its Tail, and Why Asked The Puppy. A simple book illustrated in 2-color by Mary and Wallace Stover.
[Book #27304]
Price: $60.00
more info   inquire
25.
PUPPY
MY LIFE STORY
WITH MOVEABLE FLAP ON COVER
DOGS. MY LIFE STORY BY P. PUPPY! NY: Sam'l Gabriel no date ca 1920. 4to (8 1/4 x 10 1/4"), cloth backed pictorial boards, nearly as new in original publisher's box (box slightly worn but VG+). The story of an adorable puppy written from it's perspective. Illustrated with 4 charming...
[Book #34273]
Price: $400.00
more info   inquire
26.
(MALLON, GRACE)illus.
BUTLER, BLANCHE
PUPPY DOG NUMBER BOOK FOR TINY TOTS
DOGS. PUPPY DOG NUMBER BOOK FOR TINY TOTS by Blanche Butler. Akron: Saalfield 1939. Folio, stiff wraps, sl. wear to cover and pages, else VG. A counting book with puppies of various breeds pictured in art deco style by GRACE MALLON - artistically presented and a charming counting book.
[Book #20751]
Price: $125.00
more info   inquire
27.
(SMOCK, NELL)illus.
HAWLEY, KATHERINE
STORIES OF THE QUIN-PUPLETS
DOG QUINTUPLETS
DOGS. STORIES OF THE QUIN-PUPLETS by Katherine Hawley. Racine: Whitman (1935). 16mo, cloth, 58p., fine in sl. worn dw. The story of Mr. and Mrs. Quincy Quin-puplet and their 5 puppies who live in the penthouse of a big apartment. Each page of simple text faces a charming full page...
[Book #28903]
Price: $100.00
more info   inquire
28.
(DU BOIS)illus.
DU BOIS, WILLIAM PENE
GIANT OTTO
FIRST EDITION OF DU BOIS 1st OTTO BOOK
DU BOIS,WILLIAM PENE. GIANT OTTO. NY:Viking 1936. Sq. 12mo, pict. bds, FINE IN DUSTWRAPPER! First ed. of the first Otto book in which Otto and his master Duke leave their little French town for Africa where they fight off attacking Arabs. Great color lithos throughout. A beautiful copy, very scarce...
[Book #4688]
Price: $400.00
more info   inquire
29.
(DU BOIS)illus.
DU BOIS, WILLIAM PENE
GIANT OTTO
FIRST EDITION OF DU BOIS' FIRST "OTTO" BOOK
DU BOIS,WILLIAM PENE. GIANT OTTO. NY:Viking 1936 (Oct. 1936) sq. 12mo, pict. bds, owners name erased from rear endpapers else fine in dustwrapper (dw with some soil, a piece off front corner. FIRST EDITION OF THE FIRST OTTO BOOK in which Otto and his master Duke leave their little French...
[Book #5055]
Price: $325.00
more info   inquire
30.
(DU BOIS, WILLIAM PENE)illus.
DU BOIS, WILLIAM PENE
OTTO AT SEA
DU BOIS,WILLIAM PENE. OTTO AT SEA. NY:Viking 1936 (1936). Sq. 8vo, pictorial bds, sl. cover soil else near Fine. 1st ed. Du Bois' second Otto book wherein Otto visits America on behalf of the President of France. Illustrated with super color lithos opposite each page of text. (litho'd by GLASER)...
[Book #4500]
Price: $225.00
more info   inquire
31.
(DU BOIS)illus.
DU BOIS, WILLIAM PENE
OTTO IN AFRICA
DU BOIS,WILLIAM PENE. OTTO IN AFRICA. NY:Viking (1961). 4to, yellow cloth, Fine in sl. worn dw. 1st ed. Du Bois has rewritten and re-illustrated his first Otto book - Giant Otto, wherein Duke and Otto fight off marauding Arabs in Africa. (See Bader p. 182)
[Book #4689]
Price: $150.00
more info   inquire
32.
(DU BOIS)illus.
DU BOIS, WILLIAM PENE
OTTO IN AFRICA
DU BOIS,WILLIAM PENE. OTTO IN AFRICA. NY:Viking (1961). 4to, yellow cloth, Fine in dw. 1st ed. Du Bois has rewritten and re-illustrated his first Otto book - Giant Otto, wherein Duke and Otto fight off marauding Arabs in Africa. THIS COPY IS SIGNED BY DU BOIS WITH A PEN DRAWING...
[Book #28491]
Price: $850.00
more info   inquire
33.
(MOORE PARK, CARTON)illus.
BICKNELL, ETHEL
DOG BOOK
DUMPY BOOK. A DOG BOOK by Ethel Bicknell. Lond: Grant Richards 1904 (1902). 16mo, green pictorial cloth with Chatto & Windus on spine, 119p., sl. cover soil else near Fine. Early printing of this Dumpy Book (of which series Little Black Sambo was number 4). More than 50 breeds of...
[Book #31883]
Price: $150.00
more info   inquire
34.
(WEGMAN, WILLIAM)illus.
WEGMAN, WILLIAM
LITTLE RED RIDING HOOD
WEGMAN'S DOGS
FAIRY TALES. LITTLE RED RIDING HOOD by William Wegman. NY: Hyperion (1993). 4to, cloth backed boards, fine in dw. Stated 1st edition, First Printing.with 1-10 number code. Wegman has posed his Weimaraner dogs Fay Ray, Battina and Chundos as characters in Red Riding Hood and then photgraphed them in color!...
[Book #27340]
Price: $60.00
more info   inquire
35.
FIELD, EUGENE
GINGHAM DOG AND THE CALICO CAT
FIELD,EUGENE. GINGHAM DOG AND THE CALICO CAT. Kenosha: Samuel Lowe (1944). 4to, pictorial boards, fine in dw. Illus. by Peter Mabie with charming color illustrations on every page.
[Book #32459]
Price: $85.00
more info   inquire
36.
(GAG, FLAVIA)illus.
DALGLIESH, ALICE
DAVENPORTS AND CHERRY PIE
(GAG,FLAVIA)illus. THE DAVENPORTS AND CHERRY PIE by Alice Dalgliesh. NY: Scrib. (1949 A). 8vo cloth, Fine in frayed dw. 1st ed. The story of a poodle named Cherry and the Davenport family. THIS COPY IS WARMLY INSCRIBED BY DALGLIESH TO THE DESIGNER OF THE BOOK.
[Book #1339]
Price: $225.00
more info   inquire
37.
(GAG, FLAVIA)illus.
DALGLIESH, ALICE
DAVENPORTS AT DINNER
(GAG,FLAVIA)illus. THE DAVENPORTS AT DINNER by Alice Dalgliesh. NY: Scrib. 1948 (1948 A). 8vo cloth, Fine in frayed dw. 1st ed. The story of a typical family in the 40's. THIS COPY IS INSCRIBED BY DALGLIESH TO THE DESIGNER OF THE BOOK.
[Book #22699]
Price: $225.00
more info   inquire
38.
(GAG, FLAVIA)illus.
MCDEVITT, JEAN
NO, NO TAFFY!
PUBLISHER'S FILE COPY
(GAG,FLAVIA)illus. NO, NO TAFFY! by Jean McDevitt. NY: Doub. 1952. Oblong 4to, cloth backed pictorial boards, fine in sl. frayed dw. Stated 1st ed. Publisher's file copy, so stamped on end paper. The story of an adorable but disobedient dog, illustrated with color lithos by Gag.
[Book #29928]
Price: $150.00
more info   inquire
39.
(TENGGREN, G)illus.
POKY LITTLE PUPPY FRAME TRAY PUZZLES
GOLDEN BOOK. POKY LITTLE PUPPY FRAME TRAY PUZZLES. Western Pub. Co. 1972. Folio, pictorial cardboard covers in the form of a book, box rubbed else VG+. Opening like a book, a condensed version of the story is inside the cover. Inside are 4 large (11.5 x 14.5") color jigsaw puzzles...
[Book #30252]
Price: $125.00
more info   inquire
40.
(TAD)illus.
GORDON, ELIZABETH
BOOK OF BOW-WOWS
GORDON,ELIZABETH. BOOK OF BOW-WOWS. Chicago: Donohue (1913). 8vo, pict. cloth, FINE IN ORIGINAL DUST WRAPPER!. Charming book of dog breeds accompanied by rhymes. Illustrated in color on each page by Tad. Includes pug, pomeranian, Yorkie, St. Bernard, poodle, King CHarles, airedale, russian wolf hound and more. Rare, esp. in dw.
[Book #26821]
Price: $450.00
more info   inquire
41.
(HADER, BERTA AND ELMER)illus.
MASON, MIRIAM
TIMOTHY HAS IDEAS
(HADER,BERTA & ELMER)illus. TIMOTHY HAS IDEAS by Miriam Mason. NY:Mac. 1943 (1943). 8vo, cloth, Fine. 1st ed. The adventures of a little cocker spaniel puppy with lovely b&w's by the Haders. One of their less common titles. THIS COPY IS INSCRIBED BY THE HADER'S TO THEIR NIECE.
[Book #24027]
Price: $85.00
more info   inquire
42.
(HADER, BERTA AND ELMER)illus.
MASON, MIRIAM
TIMOTHY HAS IDEAS-ARTIST'S DUMMY
HADER,BERTA & ELMER. TIMOTHY HAS IDEAS - ARTIST'S DUMMY. This is the Hader's artists dummy for the book written by Miriam Mason and published in 1943 by Macmillan. The story tells the adventures of a little cocker spaniel puppy and when published was in black and white. This dummy is...
[Book #32624]
Price: $2,500.00
more info   inquire
43.
MARTIN, SARAH CATHERINE
COMIC ADVENTURES OF OLD MOTHER HUBBARD AND HER DOG
CHARMING HAND-COLORED PLATES
HARRIS (JOHN) PUBLISHER. THE COMIC ADVENTURES OF OLD MOTHER HUBBARD AND HER DOG in which are shown the wonderful powers that good old lady possessed in the education of her favourite animals [by Sarah Catherine Martin]. Lond.: John Harris, no date, ca 1830. 16mo, violet pictorial wraps, 16p. + 1p...
[Book #32374]
Price: $2,250.00
more info   inquire
44.
(MORRILL, LESLIE)illus.
HOWE, JAMES
FRIGHT BEFORE CHRISTMAS
CHRISTMAS
HOWE,JAMES. THE FRIGHT BEFORE CHRISTMAS. NY: Morrow (1988). 4to, boards, fine in dw. Stated 1st ed. (code 1-10). A Christmas story featuring Howe's Bunnicula and dogs. Illus. in color by Leslie Morrill.
[Book #21723]
Price: $35.00
more info   inquire
45.
ROTHWELL, JOHN
STORY OF LASSIE
LASSIE. STORY OF LASSIE: his discovery and training by John Rothwell and Rudd Weatherwax. NY: Duell SLoan Pearce (1950 I). 8vo, cloth, 126p., fine in frayed dw with piece off head of spine. 1st ed. The story of how the star of the movie Lassie Come Home was discovered and...
[Book #24344]
Price: $125.00
more info   inquire
46.
LATHROP, DOROTHY
DOG IN THE TAPESTRY GARDEN
LATHROP,DOROTHY. DOG IN THE TAPESTRY GARDEN. NY:Mac. 1962 (1962). 8vo, pink pict. bds, AS NEW IN DW. Stated 1st printing. Illus. by Lathrop with many beautiful full and partial page illus. featuring Italian greyhounds on tapestry backgrounds throughout.
[Book #11576]
Price: $150.00
more info   inquire
47.
(LATHROP, DOROTHY)illus.
LATHROP, DOROTHY
DOG IN THE TAPESTRY GARDEN
LATHROP,DOROTHY. THE DOG IN THE TAPESTRY GARDEN. NY:Mac. 1962 (1962) 4to, pink pict. bds, (42p.) Fine in dw missing 1.5" strip on spine. Stated first edition. Written by Lathrop and illustrated by her as well with very beautiful and delicate full page and in-text illustrations of Italian greyhounds.
[Book #29094]
Price: $125.00
more info   inquire
48.
(LATHROP, DOROTHY)illus.
LATHROP, DOROTHY
DOG IN THE TAPESTRY GARDEN
LATHROP,DOROTHY. THE DOG IN THE TAPESTRY GARDEN. NY:Mac. 1962 (1962) 4to, variant pictorial cloth, (42p.) Fine in dw mottled on spine. Stated first edition. Written by Lathrop and illustrated by her as well with very beautiful and delicate full page and in-text illustrations of Italian greyhounds.
[Book #29095]
Price: $125.00
more info   inquire
49.
(LEE, EDNA DOLBEAR)illus.
STUART, ELIZABETH BILLINGS
RUNAWAY JERRY [AND 3 OTHERS IN BOX]
BOXED SET
(LEE,EDNA DOLBEAR)illus. RUNAWAY JERRY [AND 3 OTHERS IN BOX] by Elizabeth Billings Stuart. Racine: Whitman (1916). Housed in the original pictr=orial box are 4 charming books, large 12mo, pictorial boards, sl. spine wear, VG+. Titles include Runaway Jerry about a monkey, Circus January about a donkey, Little Gray Sparrow and...
[Book #31045]
Price: $150.00
more info   inquire
50.
(LEWITT)illus.
LEWITT, ALINA
BLUE PETER
SCARCE LEWITT-HIM BOOK
(LEWITT-HIM)illus. BLUE PETER by Alina Lewitt. Lond.: Faber & Faber (1943). 4to, (8 1/2 x 10 1/2") cloth backed pictorial board covers, fine in slightly worn dw. 1st ed. Because Peter, a dog, was born blue, he was kicked out of his house. The story tells how he finally finds...
[Book #23107]
Price: $475.00
more info   inquire
51.
(LINDMAN)illus.
LINDMAN
FLICKA RICKA DICKA AND A LITTLE DOG
LINDMAN,MAJ. FLICKA, RICKA, DICKA AND A LITTLE DOG. Chic: Whitman (1946, 4th print. 1951). Sq. 4to, cloth, pict. paste-on, fine in dw. The 6th book in this series about 3 delightful Swedish children. Illustrated on every other page in full color. A beautiful copy.
[Book #21859]
Price: $175.00
more info   inquire
52.
(McCLOSKEY, ROBERT)illus.
WHITE, ANNE
JUNKET
(McCLOSKEY,ROBERT)illus. JUNKET by Anne White. NY:Viking 1955 (1955). 8vo, (6 1/2 x 9 1/2"), cloth, [184]p., Fine in slightly worn dust wrapper. 1st ed. The story of an Airedale who likes everything "just so", illus. with great b&w's by McCloskey throughout the book (plus color wrapper.)
[Book #13514]
Price: $200.00
more info   inquire
53.
(POTTER, EDNA)illus.
MILLER, ANNE ARCHBOLD
SQUARE DOG AND OTHER STORIES
MILLER,ANNE ARCHBOLD. SQUARE DOG AND OTHER STORIES. NY:: Greenberg (1926). Narrow 4to, plaid cloth binding, pictorial label on cover, 79p., fine. 1st and probably only edition of this unusual book of 4 stories (2 of the stories are about dogs). Illustrated with charming color lithos in typical 20's style by...
[Book #32043]
Price: $150.00
more info   inquire
54.
MOTHER HUBBARD AND HER DOG
MOTHER GOOSE. OLD MOTHER HUBBARD AND HER WONDERFUL DOG. NY: McLoughlin (no date. Folio, pict. wraps,light corner stain and a mend, really VG. The classic rhyme illus. with 6 fine full page chromolithographs and 2-color illus. in-text.
[Book #27231]
Price: $125.00
more info   inquire
55.
(WEGMAN, WILLIAM)illus.
WEGMAN, WILLIAM
MOTHER GOOSE
WEGMAN'S DOGS
MOTHER GOOSE. WILLIAM WEGMAN'S MOTHER GOOSE by William Wegman. NY: Hyperion (1996). 4to (8 1/4 x 10 1/4"), boards, as new in dw. Stated 1st edition, First Printing with 1-10 number code. Wegman has posed his Weimaraner dogs Batty, Cundo, Chip, Crooky and Buster as characters in Mother Goose rhymes...
[Book #33931]
Price: $50.00
more info   inquire
56.
MY PET LIBRARY
TEDDY BEARS * KITTENS * PUPPIES
MY PET LIBRARY. NY: Sam. Gabriel, no date, ca 1915. There are 5 linenette books in the original publisher's pictorial box. Books are fine, box neatly repaired. Includes TINY TEDDIES, MY PERT PUSSIES, MY PUPPY PLAYMATES, DUCKY DOODLE and BARBYARD BABIES. Minimal text in each book is accompanied by fabulous...
[Book #24417]
Price: $100.00
more info   inquire
57.
(WINSHIP, FLORENCE SARAH)illus.
CURRY, JANE
WOOFUS THE WOOLLY DOG
FUZZY WUZZY BOOK
NOVELTY. WOOFUS THE WOOLLY DOG by Jane Curry. Racine: Whitman 1944. 4to, pictorial boards, fine sl. worn in dw. 1st ed. The story of a funny looking black dog and lonely cat that he befriends. Illustrated with color lithos by Florence Sarah Winship, featuring real flocking on the illustrations so...
[Book #31638]
Price: $75.00
more info   inquire
58.
(OUTCAULT)illus.
OUTCAULT, R.F
TIGE HIS STORY
OUTCAULT,R.F. TIGE: HIS STORY. NY: Stokes (1905). 4to, tan pictorial cloth, pictorial paste-on, 61p., some cover soil and fraying to spine ends else VG. First edition. Written as a personal narrative from the dog's point of view, and illustrated throughout by Outcault (the creator of Buster Brown)
[Book #1595]
Price: $200.00
more info   inquire
59.
(PARKER, N.)illus.
PARKER, B
A'S AND THE K'S OR TWICE THREE IS SIX
RARE PARKER PICTURE BOOK IN WRAPPER FEATURING PUPPIES AND KITTENS
(PARKER,N.)illus. THE A'S AND THE K'S OR TWICE THREE IS SIX by B. Parker. London & Edinburgh: W. & R. Chambers no date, circa 1910. Oblong folio (12 3/4 x9"), pictorial boards, slightest bit of rubbing else FINE IN ORIGINAL DUST WRAPPER! (dw chipped at fold and spine ends). This...
[Book #10825]
Price: $1,750.00
more info   inquire
60.
(FREES, HARRY WHITTIER)illus.
FREES, HARRY WHITTIER
ANIMAL MOTHER GOOSE
PHOTO ILLUSTRATED. THE ANIMAL MOTHER GOOSE by Harry Whittier Frees. Bost: Lothrop Lee Shepard (Sept. 1921). 8vo (6 3/4 x 8 1/2"), pictorial cloth, 168p., some finger soil else VG+. 1st edition Traditional Mother Goose rhymes accompany dozens of full page photographs of various animals (Cats, Dogs and Pigs) clothed...
[Book #7201]
Price: $500.00
more info   inquire
61.
(ROBERTS, H. ARMSTRONG)illus.
ROBERTS, H. ARMSTRONG
BARNEY: The Story of a Wirehaired Foxterrier
DOGS
PHOTO ILLUSTRATED. BARNEY: The Story of a Wirehaired Foxterrier by H. Armstrong Roberts. Phil.: Edward Stern 1934. Folio (9 x 11 7/8"), pictorial photo card covers, light cover soi, corner creased else VG. The text is a simple story about a Joan and her pet Barney. Illustrated on every page...
[Book #34318]
Price: $125.00
more info   inquire
62.
(WEGMAN, WILLIAM)illus.
WEGMAN, WILLIAM
DRESSUP BATTY
WEGMAN'S DOGS
PHOTO ILLUSTRATED. DRESSUP BATTY by William Wegman. NY: Hyperion (2004). 4to (8 1/4 x 10 1/4"), pictorial boards, As New. Stated 1st edition, First Printing with 1-10 number code. In this first ever Weman novelty book, every page has a different surprise. There's a pop-up, a moveable, scratch and sniff...
[Book #33932]
Price: $45.00
more info   inquire
63.
FREES, HARRY
FOUR LITTLE PUPPIES
PHOTO ILLUSTRATED. FOUR LITTLE PUPPIES by Harry Frees. Chic: Rand McNally (1935). Obl. 12mo, pict. bds, fine. 1st ed. The story of 4 adorable puppies illus. with photos of real puppies dressed in various costumes and posed engaging in human activities.
[Book #1193]
Price: $100.00
more info   inquire
64.
TOODLES
POP-UP. TOODLES: a magic action story. Racine:Whitman 1936. 4to, stiff pict. wraps, VG+. The story of a little girl named Toodles and her dog, illustrated with 3 great full color pop-ups plus 2-color and line illustrations throughout the text.
[Book #18140]
Price: $200.00
more info   inquire
65.
CUBE PUZZLE
EARLY CUBE PUZZLE
PUZZLE. CUBE PUZZLE. This is a charming cube puzzle in its original wooden box, complete with 5 chromolithographed guide sheets (and the 6th guide is on the cover as issued). The 12 cubes are housed in the original wooden box measuring 8 1/2" x 7" and 2 1/2" high with...
[Book #34512]
Price: $500.00
more info   inquire
66.
(REY, H.A.)illus.
REY, MARGARET
PRETZEL AND THE PUPPIES
(REY,H.A.)illus. PRETZEL AND THE PUPPIES by Margaret Rey. NY: Harp. Bros. (1946). 4to, cl. backed pict. bds, slight edge wear else near Fine in worn dw with tape mends on verso and 3" of spine paper off. 1st ed. (based on price and ads). The story of Pretzel, the longest...
[Book #23516]
Price: $300.00
more info   inquire
67.
(SENDAK, MAURICE)illus.
SENDAK, MAURICE
SOME SWELL PUP
(SENDAK,MAURICE)illus. SOME SWELL PUP by Maurice Sendak and Matthew Margolis. NY:Farrar Strauss Giroux (1976). 4to, cloth, Fine in sl. worn dw. Stated 1st ed. Illustrated in bright color on every page.
[Book #5782]
Price: $50.00
more info   inquire
68.
floyd, grace
Playful Playmates
GREAT TUCK SHAPE BOOK
SHAPE BOOK. PLAYFUL PLAYMATES by Grace Floyd London: Tuck, circa 1890. 4x5", pictorial wraps die-cut in the shape of a basket full of puppies, fine condition. Illustrated with color cover plus 4 great chromos of dogs and with brown line drawings on other pages (including a pug).
[Book #34238]
Price: $225.00
more info   inquire
69.
(GRAHAME-JOHNSTON, JANET)illus.
SMITH, DODIE
HUNDRED AND ONE DALMATIONS
MODERN CLASSIC
SMITH,DODIE. THE HUNDRED AND ONE DALMATIONS. Lond.: Heinemann (1956). 8vo, cloth, Fine in sl. frayed, VG+ dw. 1st ed. of Smith's first children's book, that was later turned into a Disney classic. Illustrated by Janet and Anne Grahame-Johnstone with color dw, pictorial endpapers plus 58 other b&w's. Quite scarce.
[Book #16259]
Price: $950.00
more info   inquire
70.
(THORNE, DIANA)illus.
TERHUNE, ALBERT PAYSON
REAL TALES OF REAL DOGS
GREAT LARGE PICTURE BOOK OF DOGS
(THORNE,DIANA)illus. REAL TALES OF REAL DOGS by Albert Payson Terhune. Akron: Saalfield (1935). Folio (10 1/4 x 12"), cloth backed pictorial boards, Fine is dust wrapper (dw slightly frayed but VG+). 24 stories about the deeds of various breeds of dogs (Saluki, Collie, Bloodhound) and of mongrels as well. The...
[Book #34531]
Price: $200.00
more info   inquire
71.
(TUDOR, TASHA)illus.
MCCREADY, T.L
ADVENTURES OF A BEAGLE
(TUDOR,TASHA)illus. ADVENTURES OF A BEAGLE by T.L. McCready. NY: Ariel / Ferrar,Strauss,Cudahy (1959). 8vo (6 1/4 x 8"), green pictorial cloth, edge lightly faded else fine in a VG+ dust wrapper with one small closed tear. 1st edition (1st printing).. Illustrated with color pictorial endpapers plus a profusion of color...
[Book #5297]
Price: $850.00
more info   inquire
72.
(TUDOR, TASHA)illus.
TUDOR, TASHA
CORGIVILLE FAIR
TUDOR,TASHA. CORGIVILLE FAIR. NY: Crowell (1971). Oblong 4to (10 3/4 x 8 1/2"), pictorial cloth, Fine in dust wrapper. 1st edition (1st printing). A gentle satire portrayed through the lives of delightful Corgi dogs and other animals and beatifully illustrated in color.
[Book #5300]
Price: $300.00
more info   inquire
73.
DOLLY'S LIBRARY
MINIATURE VICTORIAN
VICTORIAN COLORPLATE. DOLLY'S LIBRARY. Lond: Nister, nd circa 1895. 24mo, cloth-backed pict. bds., AS NEW IN ORIGINAL PUBLISHER'S BOX (box flaps repaired). Six miniature books (3 x 3 5/8"): Cat's Concert, Rabbit's Tale, Tale of a Dog, Birthday Present, Three Little Maids from School and Miss Mistletoe with stories by...
[Book #27546]
Price: $1,200.00
more info   inquire
74.
(BEEM, F)illus.
HERR, CHARLOTTE
HOW PUNKY DUNK HELPED OLD PRINCE
UNUSUAL VOLLAND BOOK
VOLLAND. HOW PUNKY DUNK HELPED OLD PRINCE by Charlotte Herr. Published and copyrighted by P.F. Volland for the children's section of the Philadelphia Star Ledger (1913). 16mo, pict. wraps, some soil, VG. The story of a little cat and a large dog, illustrated in full color by FRANCES BEEM in...
[Book #18063]
Price: $85.00
more info   inquire
75.
(BEEM, F)illus.
HERR, CHARLOTTE
HOW PUNKY DUNK HELPED OLD PRINCE
UNUSUAL VOLLAND BOOK
VOLLAND. HOW PUNKY DUNK HELPED OLD PRINCE by Charlotte Herr. Chic.: Volland (1913). 16mo, pict. boards, fine. The story of a little cat and a large dog, illustrated in full color by FRANCES BEEM in typical Volland style.
[Book #27288]
Price: $200.00
more info   inquire
76.
(BRIGGS)illus.
NESBIT, WILBUR
OH SKIN-NAY!
VOLLAND. OH SKIN-NAY! THE DAYS OF REAL SPORT with verses by Wilbur Nesbit. Chic: Volland (1913). Oblong folio, cloth backed pict. bds, slight edgewear, VG-Fine. A very scarce and unsual VOLLAND BOOK, every other page is illustrated with 3-color cartoon-like illustrations by [Clare] Briggs with verses by WILBUR NESBIT opposite...
[Book #32577]
Price: $350.00
more info   inquire
77.
(BRIGGS)illus.
NESBIT, WILBUR
OH SKIN-NAY!
VOLLAND. OH SKIN-NAY! THE DAYS OF REAL SPORT with verses by Wilbur Nesbit. Chic: Volland (1913). Oblong folio, cloth backed pict. bds, light edgewear and cover soil, a few tiny margin mends, VG+. A very scarce and unsual VOLLAND BOOK, every other page is illustrated with 3-color cartoon-like illustrations by...
[Book #32688]
Price: $500.00
more info   inquire
78.
(LEE, ELLA DOLBEAR)illus.
MASON, GEORGE
SNIP AND SNAP AND THE BILLY GOAT
UNUSUAL VOLLAND BOOK
VOLLAND. SNIP AND SNAP AND THE BILLY GOAT by George Mason. Chic.: Volland (1914). 16mo, pict. boards, near fine. The story of two little fox terrier dogs and their encounter with a goat. Illustrated by ELLA DOLBEAR LEE AND JULIA DYAR HARDY in full color in typical Volland style.
[Book #27291]
Price: $200.00
more info   inquire
79.
(LEE, ELLA DOLBEAR)illus.
MASON, GEORGE
SNIP AND SNAP AND THE BILLY GOAT
UNUSUAL VOLLAND BOOK
VOLLAND. SNIP AND SNAP AND THE BILLY GOAT by George Mason. Published and copyrighted by P.F. Volland for the Children's section of the Philadelphia Star Ledger (1914). 16mo, pict. wraps, some soil, VG. The story of two little fox terrier dogs and their encounter with a goat. Illustrated by ELLA...
[Book #27645]
Price: $85.00
more info   inquire
80.
(LEE, ELLA DOLBEAR)illus.
MASON, GEORGE
SNIP AND SNAP AND THE LOST BABY
UNUSUAL VOLLAND BOOK
VOLLAND. SNIP AND SNAP AND THE LOST BABY by George Mason, published and copyrighted by P.F. Volland for the children's section of the Philadelphia Star Ledger (1914). 16mo, pict. wraps, some soil, VG. The story of two little dogs and how they save the human baby. Illustrated by ELLA DOLBEAR...
[Book #18064]
Price: $85.00
more info   inquire
81.
(LEE, ELLA DOLBEAR)illus.
MASON, GEORGE
SNIP AND SNAP AND THE LOST BABY
UNUSUAL VOLLAND BOOK
VOLLAND. SNIP AND SNAP AND THE LOST BABY by George Mason. Chic.: Volland (1914). 16mo, pict. boards, near fine. The story of two little fox terrier dogs and how they save the human baby. Illustrated by ELLA DOLBEAR LEE AND JULIA DYAR HARDY in full color in typical Volland style.
[Book #25375]
Price: $200.00
more info   inquire
82.
(LEE, ELLA DOLBEAR)illus.
MASON, GEORGE
SNIP AND SNAP AND THE POLL PARROT
UNUSUAL VOLLAND BOOK
VOLLAND. SNIP AND SNAP AND THE POLL PARROT by George Mason, published and copyrighted by P.F. Volland for the children's section of the Philadelphia Star Ledger (1914). 16mo, pict. wraps, sl. frayed, VG. The story of two little dogs and the parrot they eventually befriend. Illustrated by ELLA DOLBEAR LEE...
[Book #27644]
Price: $85.00
more info   inquire
83.
(DODGE, KATHERINE STURGES)illus.
JACOBS-BOND, CARRIE
TALES OF LITTLE DOGS
VOLLAND. TALES OF LITTLE DOGS by Carrie Jacobs-Bond. Chicago: Volland (1921). 8vo, picctorial boards, FINE IN BOX (box VG+ repaired at corners). First edition of this Volland Sunny Book, illustrated by KATHERINE STURGES DODGE in color throughout. An uncommon Volland title.
[Book #34675]
Price: $350.00
more info   inquire
84.
(WEISGARD, LEONARD)illus.
WEISGARD, LEONARD
DOWN HUCKLEBERRY HILL
WEISGARD,LEONARD. DOWN HUCKLEBERRY HILL. NY:Scribner 1947. Obl. 4to, cloth, fine in frayed dw. 1st ed. A fun book about what happens when dogcatcher's wagon full of dogs rolls down the hill and chaos ensues. Each page of text faces a wonderful full page illustration. in brown tones.
[Book #23256]
Price: $100.00
more info   inquire
85.
(CARLISLE, D.T.)illus.
CARLISLE, D.T
ORDEAL OF OLIVER AIREDALE
WORLD WAR II. ORDEAL OF OLIVER AIREDALE: or to the dogs and back by D.T. Carlisle. NY:Scrib. 1941 (1941 A). 4to, cloth, some cover soil and 2 margin mends, VG. 1st ed. A world of humanized dogs faces the emergence of "Der Pootsch" a dog with Hitler's face. A biting...
[Book #30024]
Price: $150.00
more info   inquire
86.
(FRISKEY, MARGARET)illus.
FOLLETT, DWIGHT
SCUTTLEBUTT AND THE CARRIER KITTEN
WORLD WAR II. SCUTTLEBUTT AND THE CARRIER KITTEN as suggested to Lieutenant Dwight Follett to Margaret Friskey. Chic.: Willcox and Follett (1944). 4to, pictorial boards VG+ in dw. 1st ed. Scuttlebut, the Marines mascot during WWII has to tolerate the appearance of a kitten in its life during their adventures...
[Book #29433]
Price: $150.00
more info   inquire


Copyright © 2009-2010 Aleph-Bet. All rights reserved.     Privacy  |   Site Map  |   Inventory  |   Design by FS