|
|

Education
|
Results for: category: [x] "Education"
|
| Showing: 1 - 100 (of 142) |
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 2
1
2 |
|
1.
|
|
GREEK ABC AND READER
CHARMING GREEK READER
ABC. (GREEK). [GREEK ABC AND READER]. NY: D.C. Divry 1935. Small 4to, (6 1/2 x 9 3/4"). pictorial cloth, [42]p., covers soiled else VG. A Greek ABC printed in blue and red, including charming full color half-page illustrations on every page.
[Book #33559]
|
|
|
2.
|
|
AMERICAN PICTORIAL PRIMER OR, the First Book for Children
GREAT ENGRAVINGS
ABC. (PRIMER) THE AMERICAN PICTORIAL PRIMER; OR, The First Book for Children: Designed for Home or Parental Instruction. Embellished with numerous engravings and pretty stories which will please the children amazingly!. NY: George F. Cooledge, no date, circa 1848, 12mo (4 1/2 x 7 5/8"), pictorial wraps, 47p., spine repair,...
[Book #34649]
|
|
|
3.
|
|
ABC TOY
1886 ABC SPELLING TOY
ABC. (TOY) ABC TOY. Offered here is a clever wooden toy with moveable pieces meant to teach children the alphabet and spelling. It consists of a carved and painted wooden board measuring 13 1/2" wide x 9" high, decorated with a red floral motif on the top. There are 56...
[Book #34034]
|
|
|
4.
|
|
GOLIUS, THEOPHILUS
GRAMMATICA GRAECA MINOR, ex Eiusdem Autoris Majori
FABLES AS TEACHING TOO IN SCHOOL BOOK
(AESOP). GRAMMATICA GRAECA MINOR, ex Ejusdem Autoris Majori. Partibus Utilibus & Necessariis suppleta, et correctius edita. Annexa sunt quaedam Graeca Aesopi FABELLAE, ad Puerilem Educationem ab eodem quondam selectae [ by] Theophilus Golius. Lipsiae [Leipzig], Sumptibus Johannis Fritschii, Literis Krebsianis, 1679. 98p. incl. 4 page preface dated 1679, bound with...
[Book #29499]
|
|
|
5.
|
|
(WOOD, ELSIE ANNA)illus.
ENTWISTLE, MARY
STORY OF MUSA
ARAB THEME
ARAB INTEREST. STORY OF MUSA by Mary Entwistle. NY: Friendship Press (1929). 8vo, cloth, 84p., spine faded else VG. 1st ed. REVIEW COPY WITH SLIP LAID IN. Designed to promote understanding of Arab children. Illus. with color frontis and in b&w by Elsie Anna Wood. An uncommon subject matter for...
[Book #29747]
|
|
|
6.
|
|
(WETHERBEE, F.I.)illus.
WETHERBEE, F.I
TEDDY BEARS PAINTING & DRAWING BOOK
RARE TEDDY BEAR EDUCATIONAL BOOK
BEARS. TEDDY BEARS PAINTING & DRAWING BOOK by F.I. Wetherbee. NY: H.B. Claflin (1907). Oblong 4to, cloth backed pictorial boards, edges rubbed and some normal shelf wear, some blank pages already artfully colored, VG. 1st ed. Designed by the author to entertain the child, "designed to train the eye and...
[Book #29285]
|
|
|
7.
|
|
AKIN, EMMA
GIFTS
RARE PHOTO ILLUSTRATED BLACK READER
BLACK INTEREST. (AKIN,EMMA) GIFTS by Emma Akin. Oklahoma City: Harlow Pub. 1938. 8vo, red cloth, 184p. TP creased else Fine. This is a fascinating reader for Black children, dedicated to American Negro Boys and Girls. Illustrated with silhouettes and with photos of Black children by the Man Stone Co. Very...
[Book #27173]
|
|
|
8.
|
|
ROBINSON, HELEN
THINK-AND-DO BOOK FOR USE WITH THE THREE PRE-PRIMERS
RARE DICK AND JANE ACTIVITY BOOK
BLACK INTEREST. (READER) (DICK AND JANE) THINK-AND-DO BOOK FOR USE WITH THE THREE PRE-PRIMERS (Now We Read, Fun With the Family and Fun Wherever We Are). Chic.: Scott Foresman 1965. 4to, [81]p., fine. Every page is illustrated in b&w with instructions in the rear for the teacher on how to...
[Book #24944]
|
|
|
9.
|
|
BLANCHARD, PIERRE
MODELES DES ENFANTS
BEAUTIFUL 19TH CENTURY BINDING
BLANCHARD,PIERRE. MODELES DES ENFANTS ou traits d'humanite, de piete filiale, d'amour fraternel, et progres extraordinares d'enfants de six a douze ans. Paris: Lehuby 1846. 12mo, magnificent embossed binding in gold and grey, 179p., fine. Illus. with frontis, title vignette and 4 other engravings on 2 plates to accompany this famous...
[Book #20688]
|
|
|
10.
|
|
(PRICE, LUXOR)illus.
BONNER, MARY GRAHAM
MAGIC MAP
BONNER,MARY GRAHAM. MAGIC MAP. NY: Macauley (1927). 4to (8 x 9 3/4"), 238p., Fine. This is imaginative approach to teching geography using a fantasy narrative. Illustrated by LUXOR PRICE with incredibly fanciful illustrations of anthropomorphized map people. Cape Horn and the Great Lakes come alive along with Father Atlas, Mother...
[Book #34854]
|
|
|
11.
|
|
(FLEUR, ANNE)illus.
MITCHELL, LUCY SPRAGUE
FARM AND CITY
BROWN,MARGARET WISE AND LUCY SPRAGUE MITCHELL. FARM AND CITY. Bost.: D.C. Heath 1944. 8vo, pict. cloth, 184p., fine. A reader along the lines of Dick and Jane but since it was written by the dynamic duo of Brown and Mitchell, the content is naturally meatier. Illus. in color by Anne...
[Book #28659]
|
|
|
12.
|
|
BUTTERWORTH, HEZEKIAH
ZIGZAG JOURNEYS IN THE ORIENT. THE ADRIATIC TO THE BALTIC
BEAUTIFUL DECORATIVE BINDING
BUTTERWORTH,HEZEKIAH. ZIGZAG JOURNEYS IN THE ORIENT. THE ADRIATIC TO THE BALTIC. Bost.: Estes and Lauriat 1882. 4to, blue cloth with extensive gilt and black decoration, 320p., Fine. Stories designed to aquaint children with life and customs in various foreign countries (includes Turkey, Yugosalvia, Russian, Bulgaria, etc.). Illus. with color endpapers...
[Book #31082]
|
|
|
13.
|
|
(STEVENS, LEONARD)illus.
STEVENS, CARLA
BIRTH OF SUNSET'S KITTENS
CATS. THE BIRTH OF SUNSET'S KITTENS by Carla Stevens. NY: Young Scott 1969. Obl. 4to, cloth, fine in dw. 1st ed. REVIEW COPY WITH SLIP LAID IN. Illustrated with photos by Leonard Stevens. Simple descriptive text and beautiful photos by Leonard Stevens. See Bader p. 117. Not in White.
[Book #30012]
|
|
|
14.
|
|
CHINESE FLASH CARDS
CHINESE FLASH CARDS IN BOX
CHINESE. CHINESE FLASH CARDS. Housed in a color pictorial box are are several hundred flash cards. One side has a full color illustration of the object and the verso has the Chinese symbol for that object. Circa 1950-60.
[Book #26522]
|
|
|
15.
|
|
(CLAYTOON)illus.
PARKINSON, VIRGINIA
OBEDIENCE
CLAYTOON. OBEDIENCE starring Three Little Dolls by Virginia Parkinson. NY: Schilling (1945). 4to, pict. bds, sl. edgewear else Fine in sl. worn dw. A lesson in obedience featuring 3 Claytoon dolls photographed in color and with color illus. on text pages.
[Book #7003]
|
|
|
16.
|
|
HOFFMANN, H
STORIES BY A MOTHER
NAUGHTY CHILDREN
DARTON PUBLISHER. STORIES BY A MOTHER FOR THE USE OF HER OWN CHILDREN. Lond.: Harvey and Darton 1820. 16mo, 96p., roan backed marbled boards, spine extrems chipped else VG. Includes Greediness Cured, Obstinacy, Shyness and other stories, embellished with 6 fine engraved plates.
[Book #26695]
|
|
|
17.
|
|
GRAY, WILLIAM
ELSON-GRAY BASIC READERS: SAMPLE PAGES AND TABLE OF CONTENTS
DICK AND JANE SAMPLE BOOK
DICK AND JANE. ELSON-GRAY BASIC READERS: SAMPLE PAGES AND TABLE OF CONTENTS. Chic.: Scott Foresman ca 1937. This is a 16 page oblong 4to sample book folded in half to resemble the early Dick and Jane Elson-Gray pre-primers. The text offers an explanation of the entire Elson Gray series with...
[Book #23695]
|
|
|
18.
|
|
GRAY, WILLIAM
ELSON-GRAY BASIC READERS SET
DICK AND JANE. ELSON-GRAY BASIC READERS SET. Chic.: Scott Foresman (1930; 1931, 1936). Offered here is a full set of 8 Elson-Gray Readers: Pre-Primer, Primer, Books 1-6. Pre-primer is 8vo, pict. wraps, 40p., with edge stain else VG. Books 1-6 and Primer are 8vo, pict. cloth, usual wear and markings,...
[Book #27512]
|
|
|
19.
|
|
(CHILDRESS, BOB)illus.
ROBINSON, HELEN
FUN WHEREVER WE ARE
DICK AND JANE. FUN WHEREVER WE ARE by Helen Robinson et al. Chic: Scott Foresman (1962). 8vo, cl. backed pict. wraps, 79p., sl. cover soil else VG. Dick and Jane, Sally and Spot, illus. in color by Bob Childress.
[Book #24544]
|
|
|
20.
|
|
BIG BOOK
FOLIO BIG BOOK
DICK AND JANE (imitation). BIG BOOK. [Bost.]: (Houghton Mifflin ca 1940. This is a large sized Dick and Jane type folio made for teachers to use as display in the class. Spiral bound in blue boards 19 1/2 x 24 1/2" with an easel on the rear cover that allows...
[Book #24798]
|
|
|
21.
|
|
DICK AND JANE IMITATION FIGURES
DICK AND JANE IMITATION. DICK AND JANE IMITATION FIGURES. Offered here are 4 cardboard figures to accompany the Macmillan Readers, circa 1954. Each is on a stand with printed flaps. All are illustrated in color including Ted (10"), Sally (9 1/2"), Boots the dog (4 1/2"), and Tuffy the cat...
[Book #26960]
|
|
|
22.
|
|
(STEED, RUTH)illus.
GRAY, WILLIAM S
NEW BEFORE WE READ
SCOTT FORESMAN PRE-PRIMER
DICK AND JANE. NEW BEFORE WE READ by William S. Gray and Marion Monroe. Toronto: Gage no date. Obl. 4to, pict. wraps, 60p., sl. soil, VG. Illus. in color by Ruth Steed.
[Book #25095]
|
|
|
23.
|
|
(SEGNER, ELLEN)illus.
GRAY, WILLIAM
NEW FRIENDS AND NEIGHBORS
READER FOR VISUALLY IMPAIRED
DICK AND JANE. NEW FRIENDS AND NEIGHBORS: LARGE TYPE FOR VISUALLY IMPAIRED by William Gray, Monroe, Artley & Arbuthnot. Louisville, KY: American Printing House for the Blind by permission of Scott Foresman 1955. 4to, 272p., pict. cloth, covers soiled some (not offensively) else VG. This is one of Foresman's readers...
[Book #25114]
|
|
|
24.
|
|
GRAY
THINK-AND-DO BOOK TO ACCOMPANY OUR NEW FRIENDS
RARE DICK AND JANE ACTIVITY BOOK
DICK AND JANE. THINK-AND-DO BOOK TO ACCOMPANY OUR NEW OUR NEW FRIENDS by Wm. S. Gray et al. Toronto: Gage ca 1946. 4to, [80]p., fine. Nearly every page is illustrated in b&w. Instructions are inside the covers for the teacher on how to engage the children in further educational activity...
[Book #24546]
|
|
|
25.
|
|
(HURFORD, MIRIAM)illus.
GRAY
THINK-AND-DO BOOK TO ACCOMPANY THE NEW OUR NEW FRIENDS
RARE DICK AND JANE ACTIVITY BOOK
DICK AND JANE. THINK-AND-DO BOOK TO ACCOMPANY THE NEW OUR NEW FRIENDS by Wm. S. Gray et al. Chic.: Scott Foresman 1952. 4to, [80]p., fine. Nearly every page is illustrated in b&w. Instructions are inside the covers for the teacher on how to engage the children in further educational activity.
[Book #25064]
|
|
|
26.
|
|
GRAY, WILLIAM
THINK-AND-DO BOOK TO ACCOMPANY FUN WITH DICK AND JANE
RARE DICK AND JANE ACTIVITY BOOK
DICK AND JANE. THINK-AND-DO BOOK TO ACCOMPANY FUN WITH DICK AND JANE by WIlliam Gray and Marion Monroe. Chic.: Scott Foresman 1941. 4to, [81]p., faint crayon erasure on 4 pages else VG+. Every page is illustrated in b&w with instructions in the rear for the teacher on how to engage...
[Book #22626]
|
|
|
27.
|
|
GRAY, WILLIAM
THINK-AND-DO BOOK TO ACCOMPANY FUN WITH DICK AND JANE
RARE DICK AND JANE ACTIVITY BOOK
DICK AND JANE. THINK-AND-DO BOOK TO ACCOMPANY FUN WITH DICK AND JANE by WIlliam Gray and Marion Monroe. Chic.: Scott Foresman 1946-7 edition. 4to, [81]p., sl. spine wear, VG+. Every page is illustrated in b&w with instructions in the rear for the teacher on how to engage the children in...
[Book #23919]
|
|
|
28.
|
|
GRAY, WILLIAM
THINK-AND-DO BOOK TO ACCOMPANY FUN WITH DICK AND JANE
RARE DICK AND JANE ACTIVITY BOOK
DICK AND JANE. THINK-AND-DO BOOK TO ACCOMPANY FUN WITH DICK AND JANE by WIlliam Gray and Marion Monroe. Chic.: Scott Foresman 1946-7 edition. 4to, [81]p., crayon erasure on one page else VG+. Every page is illustrated in b&w with instructions in the rear for the teacher on how to engage...
[Book #24933]
|
|
|
29.
|
|
GRAY, WILLIAM
THINK-AND-DO BOOK TO ACCOMPANY FUN WITH DICK AND JANE
RARE DICK AND JANE ACTIVITY BOOK
DICK AND JANE. THINK-AND-DO BOOK TO ACCOMPANY FUN WITH DICK AND JANE by WIlliam Gray and Marion Monroe. Chic.: Scott Foresman 1946-7 edition. 4to, [81]p., fine. Every page is illustrated in b&w with instructions in the rear for the teacher on how to engage the children in further educational activity...
[Book #24952]
|
|
|
30.
|
|
GRAY, WILLIAM
THINK-AND-DO BOOK TO ACCOMPANY WE LOOK AND SEE, WE WORK AND PLAY, WE
RARE DICK AND JANE ACTIVITY BOOK
DICK AND JANE. THINK-AND-DO BOOK TO ACCOMPANY WE LOOK AND SEE, WE WORK AND PLAY, WE COME AND GO by WIlliam Gray and Marion Monroe. Chic.: Scott Foresman 1946-7 edition. 4to, [81]p., near fine. Every page is illustrated in b&w with instructions in the rear for the teacher on how...
[Book #24953]
|
|
|
31.
|
|
ROBINSON, HELEN
THINK AND DO BOOK FOR USE WITH FUN WITH OUR FRIENDS
RARE DICK AND JANE ACTIVITY BOOK
DICK AND JANE. THINK-AND-DO BOOK FOR USE WITH FUN WITH OUR FRIENDS by Helen Robinson et al. Chic.: Scott Foresman 1962. 4to, [81]p., fine. Illustrated in b&w with instructions in the rear for the teacher on how to engage the children in further educational activity. This is the all "White"...
[Book #24431]
|
|
|
32.
|
|
ROBINSON, HELEN
THINK-AND-DO BOOK FOR USE WITH MORE FUN WITH OUR FRIENDS
RARE DICK AND JANE ACTIVITY BOOK
DICK AND JANE. THINK-AND-DO BOOK FOR USE WITH MORE FUN WITH OUR FRIENDS by Helen Robinson et al. Chic.: Scott Foresman 1961. 4to, [81]p., few pencil marks, VG+. Every page is illustrated in b&w with instructions in the rear for the teacher on how to engage the children in further...
[Book #23528]
|
|
|
33.
|
|
ROBINSON, HELEN
THINK-AND-DO BOOK FOR USE WITH THE NEW GUESS WHO
RARE DICK AND JANE ACTIVITY BOOK
DICK AND JANE. THINK-AND-DO BOOK FOR USE WITH THE NEW GUESS WHO by Helen Robinson et al. Chic.: Scott Foresman 1962. 4to, [49]p., fine. Every page is illustrated in b&w with DIck, Jane and the gang and with instructions in the rear for the teacher on how to engage the...
[Book #24945]
|
|
|
34.
|
|
ROBINSON, HELEN
THINK-AND-DO BOOK FOR USE WITH THE NEW GUESS WHO
RARE DICK AND JANE ACTIVITY BOOK
DICK AND JANE. THINK-AND-DO BOOK FOR USE WITH THE NEW GUESS WHO by Helen Robinson et al. Chic.: Scott Foresman (1965). 4to, [49]p., fine. Every page is illustrated in b&w with Dick, Jane and the gang - this edition includes the Black characters Mike, Penny, Pam and their parents. Instructions...
[Book #25065]
|
|
|
35.
|
|
ROBINSON, HELEN
THINK-AND-DO BOOK FOR USE WITH FRIENDS OLD AND NEW
RARE DICK AND JANE ACTIVITY BOOK
DICK AND JANE. THINK-AND-DO BOOK FOR USE WITH FRIENDS OLD AND NEW by Helen Robinson et al. Chic.: Scott Foresman 1963. 4to, [80]p., fine. An activity book with Dick and Jane and also with their new friends. Illus. in b&w with instructions in the rear for the teacher on how...
[Book #25378]
|
|
|
36.
|
|
GRAY, WILLIAM
ELSON BASIC READERS: CLEAR TYPE SERIES
READER FOR VISUALLY IMPAIRED
DICK AND JANE TYPE. ELSON BASIC READERS: CLEAR TYPE SERIES by William Elson and William Gray. Upper Montcliar, N.J.: Clear Type Pub. Co. 1931. Voume 5 of this reader edited for sight saving class by Robert Irwin. 4to, 22p., VG. This is an early Elson-Gray reader for slightly older children...
[Book #24671]
|
|
|
37.
|
|
GRAY, WILLIAM
MORE TIMES AND PLACES: LARGE TYPE
READER FOR VISUALLY IMPAIRED
DICK AND JANE TYPE. MORE TIMES AND PLACES: LARGE TYPE FOR VISUALLY IMPAIRED by William Gray, Monroe, Artley & Arbuthnot. Louisville, KY: American Printing House for the Blind by permission of Scott Foresman 1955. 2 volumes, 4to, pict. cloth, near fine. This is one of Foresman's readers from the Dick...
[Book #24672]
|
|
|
38.
|
|
(hurford, miriam)illus.
GRAY, WILLIAM
THINK-AND-DO BOOK TO ACCOMPANY THE NEW MORE FRIENDS AND NEIGHBORS
RARE DICK AND JANE ACTIVITY BOOK
DICK AND JANE TYPE. THINK-AND-DO BOOK TO ACCOMPANY THE NEW MORE FRIENDS AND NEIGHBORS by William Gray. Toronto: Gage no date [1956]. 4to, [81]p., sl. cover soil, VG+. Illustrated in b&w by Miriam and Arch Hurford. Scarce.
[Book #25091]
|
|
|
39.
|
|
ROBINSON, HELEN
THINK-AND-DO BOOK FOR USE WITH MORE FRIENDS OLD AND NEW
RARE DICK AND JANE ACTIVITY BOOK
DICK AND JANE TYPE. THINK-AND-DO BOOK FOR USE WITH MORE FRIENDS OLD AND NEW book 2 part 2 by Helen Robinson et al. Chic.: Scott Foresman 1963. 4to, [81]p., fine. Every page is illustrated in b&w with instructions in the rear for the teacher on how to engage the children...
[Book #24218]
|
|
|
40.
|
|
DICK AND JANE PICTURE CARDS
DICK AND JANE. (WALL CARDS) DICK AND JANE WALL CARDS. This is a set of 9 Dick and Jane picture cards. Pub. by Scott, Foresman ca 1940. Each card measures 8x11" and all are in VG condition. Includes great full color pictures of Dick, Jane, Sally, Spot, Tim, Puff, Mother,...
[Book #23802]
|
|
|
41.
|
|
DICK AND JANE PICTURE CARDS
DICK AND JANE READER PICTURE CARDS
DICK AND JANE. (WALL CARDS) DICK AND JANE PICTURE CARDS. This is a complete set of 8 Dick and Jane picture cards. Pub. by Scott, Foresman 1962. Each card measures 7 x 8" and all are in VG condition. Includes great full color pictures of Dick, Jane, Sally, Spot, Tim, Puff, Mother and Father.
[Book #24794]
|
|
|
42.
|
|
DICK AND JANE PICTURE CARDS
DICK AND JANE READER PICTURE CARDS IN ENVELOPE
DICK AND JANE. (WALL CARDS) DICK AND JANE WALL CARDS. This is a set of 8 Dick and Jane picture cards. Pub. by Scott, Foresman in 1962. Each card measures 7" wide x 8" high and all are in VG condition. Includes great full color pictures of Dick, Jane, Sally,...
[Book #25286]
|
|
|
43.
|
|
DICK AND JANE PICTURE CARDS - 1930'S
DICK AND JANE READER PICTURE CARDS
DICK AND JANE. (WALL CARDS) DICK AND JANE PICTURE CARDS. This is a set of 14 Dick and Jane picture cards from the 1930's in the ORIGINAL PUBLISHER'S ENVELOPE. They measure 7" wide x 12" high and are in excellent condition. The front of each card has a large color...
[Book #26327]
|
|
|
44.
|
|
MONROE, MARION
WE TALK, SPELL, AND WRITE, BOOK 1 - TEACHER'S EDITION
RARE DICK AND JANE TITLE
DICK AND JANE. WE TALK, SPELL, AND WRITE, BOOK 1 (2) - TEACHER'S EDITION by Marion Monroe, A. Artley and William Gray. Chic.: Scott Foresman (1952). 4to, pict. wraps, 80p., some cover soil and school stamp on cover else VG. A basic language program to teach the youngest oral language,...
[Book #24796]
|
|
|
45.
|
|
ADVENTURES OF IDABELL AND WAKEFIELD: DOLLS AROUND THE WORLD
DOLLS. ADVENTURES OF IDABELL AND WAKEFIELD: DOLLS AROUND THE WORLD by Betty Fix. Okla.City: Crosby Hse (1946). 4to, pict. bds, Fine in dw. Illustrated in bright color by Edith Buhler with full page pictures of dolls of various nationalities (French Martinique, French Indo-China, Alaska, Russia, Canada, Hungary etc.). Text gently...
[Book #22565]
|
|
|
46.
|
|
(DONAHEY)illus.
DONAHEY, WILLIAM
TEENIE WEENIE LAND
TEENIE WEENIE READER
DONAHEY,WILLIAM. TEENIE WEENIE LAND by Donahey and Effie Baker. Chic.: Beckley - Cardy (1923). 8vo, pict. cloth, a few margin mends (inconspicuous) else VG+. The Teenie Weenie story is rendered into reader format and illus. in 2-color by Donahey. Pictorial endpapers as well. Extremely scarce.
[Book #28720]
|
|
|
47.
|
|
FRIENDS RUB A PENCIL
DRAWING BOOK. FRIENDS RUB A PENCIL. Akron: Saalfield 1950. Obl. 4to, pict. wraps, fine and unused. Illus. with great color covers in the style of Eloise Wilkin. There are illus. in line designed to be colored. On the verso of each illustrated page is a "magic" page such that surprise...
[Book #26761]
|
|
|
48.
|
|
WEBB'S NEW JUVENILE DRAWING BOOK; OR YOUNG ARTIST'S PRECEPTOR
DRAWING BOOK. WEBB'S NEW JUVENILE DRAWING BOOK; OR YOUNG ARTIST'S PRECEPTOR. Lond: W. Evans 1844. Obl. 8vo, pict. wraps, dusty else VG and uused. Each of the 4 leaves has a variety of very fine engravings designed to be copied by the young student.
[Book #26756]
|
|
|
49.
|
|
NEW HIEROGLYPHICAL BIBLE FOR THE AMUSEMENT AND INSTRUCTION OF CHILDREN
1794 FULL OF WOODCUTS
EARLY AMERICAN. NEW HIEROGLYPHICAL BIBLE FOR THE AMUSEMENT AND INSTRUCTION OF CHILDREN; Being A Selection of the most useful Lessons; and most interesting Narratives; (scripturally arranged) from Genesis to the Revelations. Embellished with Familiar Figures & Striking Emblems Neatly Engraved To the whole is Added a Sketch of the life...
[Book #33197]
|
|
|
50.
|
|
TULLII, M
CICERONIS EPISTOLARUM AD FAMILIAREIS LIBRI XVI
1574 PLANTIN PRESS
EARLY LATIN. (MARCUS TULLIUS CICERO) CICERONIS EPISTOLARUM AD FAMILIAREIS LIBRI XVI [CICERO'S LETTERS TO HIS FRIENDS]: ex quibus octavus M. Coelii epistolas ad Ciceronem continet. Antwerp: Ex officina Christophori Plantini, Architypographi Regii, M.D.LXXII,II (1574). Leather backed boards, 2 1/4" wide x 4 1/4" high, 565p. followed by Graecarum vocum quae...
[Book #34601]
|
|
|
51.
|
|
(MCCLELLAN)illus.
FIX, BETTY
ADVENTURES OF IDABELL AND WAKEFIELD
EDUCATION. ADVENTURES OF IDABELL AND WAKEFIELD: WHAT WOULD YOU DO? by Betty Fix. Okla.City: Crosby Hse (1946). 4to, pict. bds, Fine in dw. Illustrated in bright colors on each page by KENNETH McCLELLEAN. Idabell and Wakefield are 2 humanized fish, dressed in their finest. They gently teach children what is...
[Book #2598]
|
|
|
52.
|
|
BENJAMIN FRANKLIN PRIMER
SATIRICAL PRIMER
EDUCATION. THE BENJAMIN FRANKLIN PRIMER [by F.B. Greene]. Boston: Boston School Supply Co. 1880 (1878). 16mo (4 1/4 x 6"), pictorial wraps, 24p., a few archival mends, VG. The author calls this a "good natured satire on the Primers and First Readers in common use." Following the format and text...
[Book #34651]
|
|
|
53.
|
|
(BINYON, HELEN)illus.
BINYON, HELEN
CHILDREN NEXT DOOR
EDUCATION.
EDUCATION. CHILDREN NEXT DOOR by Helen Binyon. NY: aladdin Books (1949). 4to, cloth backed pictorial boards, fine in frayed dw. A first reader picture book somewhat a cross between Dick and Jane and the Young Scott books. A quality production with charming color lithos by the author.
[Book #28203]
|
|
|
54.
|
|
CHINA HUNTERS CLUB
EDUCATION. THE CHINA HUNTERS CLUB by The Youngest Member. NY: Harper Bros. (1878). 8vo, cloth, pict. paste-on, 274p., light cover soil, VG+. An unusual book meant to teach American history through designs in pottery using a fictional narrative style. Featuring 32 illustations of antique porcelain pottery patterns. Quite unconventional.
[Book #15328]
|
|
|
55.
|
|
(CLAYTOON)illus.
PARKINSON
CLEANLINESS:STARRING JOHNNY TOOTHBRUSH
EDUCATION. CLEANLINESS:STARRING JOHNNY TOOTHBRUSH by Virginia Parkinson. NY:Schilling (1943) 4to, pictorial boards, sl. edgwear else near fine in dw with a few sm. tears. Mr. Don't and Mr. Do teach children about dental care. Color photo illustrations of marvelous humanized toothbrushes etc. plus other color lithos throughout. Clever book.
[Book #3661]
|
|
|
56.
|
|
WEBSTER, NOAH
ELEMENTARY SPELLING BOOK BEING AN IMPROVEMENT ON "THE AMERICAN SPELLIN
WEBSTER'S SPELLING BOOK
EDUCATION. ELEMENTARY SPELLING BOOK BEING AN IMPROVEMENT ON "THE AMERICAN SPELLING BOOK" by Noah Webster. NY: D. Appleton & Co. (1857). The classification of words and sounds with pronunciations. ALso includes simple reading lessons.
[Book #32946]
|
|
|
57.
|
|
TAYLOR, MRS
FAMILIAR LETTERS BETWEEN A MOTHER AND HER DAUGHTER AT SCHOOL
BOSTON 1827
EDUCATION. FAMILIAR LETTERS BETWEEN A MOTHER AND HER DAUGHTER AT SCHOOL by Mrs. Taylor and Jane Taylor. Bost.: James Loring 1827. 16mo, leather backed boards, 114p., light edge wear, VG. 1st American edition (first issued in England in 1817), illustrated with woodcut frontis. This fictional correspondence purports to be a...
[Book #31760]
|
|
|
58.
|
|
(BRIDGMAN, L.J.)illus.
POULSSON, EMILIE
FINGER PLAYS
MUSICAL FINGER GAMES FOR CHILDREN
EDUCATION. FINGER PLAYS FOR NURSERY AND KINDERGARTEN by Emilie Poulsson. Boston Lothrop (1893). Small 4to, pictorial cloth, 80p., some sl. finger soil else VG+. 18 hand and finger games for a young child to play, illustrated by L.J. Bridgman and with music by Cornelia C. Roeske. Based on Froebel's basic...
[Book #31084]
|
|
|
59.
|
|
FISHER & BROTHER TOYBOOKS
FISHER & BROTHER TOY BOOK.
EDUCATION. FISHER & BROTHER TOY BOOKS. The following toy books were all published in Philadelphia by Fisher & Brother circa 1865. 4.5 x 5.5", pictorial wraps, [8]p., near fine. Each is illustrated with charming hand-colored cut on cover. Inside texts deal with a variety of subjects illus. with cuts. Each...
[Book #29644]
|
|
|
60.
|
|
FRIEND OF VIRTUE VOL. XVII NO 9. MAI 1 1854
EARLY WOMAN'S MAGAZINE
EDUCATION. FRIEND OF VIRTUE VOL. XVII NO 9. MAI 1 1854 published by the New England Female Moral Reform Society. 4to, 16p., fine. Lead article deals with moral education of the Young, includes an extract from a private letter on the Tender Mercies of Slavery, etc. Published by a woman...
[Book #28939]
|
|
|
61.
|
|
HOW AND WHY PROGRAM ACTIVITY BOOK
EDUCATION. HOW AND WHY PROGRAM ACTIVITY BOOK; an integrated correlated plan for Mother - Teacher - Child. Kansas City, MO: T.G. Nichols 1946. Folio, spiral backed wraps, fine. Emphasizing the value of education play, each page has a simple activity for the young child, amply illustrated. Many activities are geared...
[Book #25379]
|
|
|
62.
|
|
(TESSIN, LOUISE)illus.
PRATT, ELEANOR
LEARNING TO WRITE
STRIKING ILLUSTRATIONS
EDUCATION. LEARNING TO WRITE by Eleanor Pratt. (Springfield: McLoughlin Bros. 1935). Folio, stiff pirctorial wraps, VG. An entertaining effort to teach writing with pages for the child to practice on, illustrated with bold colors and in line by Louise Tessin. Unused.
[Book #29635]
|
|
|
63.
|
|
SWEDEBORG, EMANUEL
LESSONS FOR THE CHILDREN OF THE NEW CHURCH
BIZARRE SCIENTIFIC TEACHING
EDUCATION. LESSONS FOR THE CHILDREN OF THE NEW CHURCH. Boston: Otis Clapp 1837. 4 1/2 x 5 1/2", 96p., some repairs and stains, Good. A school book for the children of Emanuel Swedenborg's Church of New Jerusalem. The first part of the book has the conventional moral teachings. The latter...
[Book #27441]
|
|
|
64.
|
|
(IVINS, BARBARA)illus.
SCHNEIDER, HERMAN AND NINA
LET'S LOOK INSIDE YOUR HOUSE
WILLIAM SCOTT PICTURE BOOK
EDUCATION. LET'S LOOK INSIDE YOUR HOUSE by Herman and Nina Schneider. NY: Wm. Scott (1948). 4to, pict. bds, VG in frayed dw. A simple picture-science book about water, heat and electricity with try-it-yourself experiments. Illus. by Barbara Ivins with wonderful two-color illustrations throughout the text. Well designed as are all...
[Book #24626]
|
|
|
65.
|
|
(PLYMPTON, A.G.)illus.
PLYMPTON, A.G
LITTLE FOLK'S LADDER
NICE 1880'S PRIMER AND ABC
EDUCATION. LITTLE FOLK'S LADDER by A.G. Plympton. NY: Dodd Mead 1882. 4to, 32p., cloth backed pictorial baords, light corner stain else VG+. A primer and ABC for beginning readers illus. by the author with charming full and partial page chromolithographs. A quality production for a young child's reader.
[Book #29814]
|
|
|
66.
|
|
MORE DECORATIONS FOR THE SCHOOLROOM
EDUCATION. MORE DECORATIONS FOR THE SCHOOLROOM edited and selected by Katherine Digney. NY: Educational Pub. Co. 1930. 4to, cl. backed wraps, 64p., some margin mends, VG. Poster cut-outs, patterns, valentines, baskert and borders for the teacher to use as exhibits for every month of the school year.
[Book #24915]
|
|
|
67.
|
|
COMSTOCK, S.D
MOTHER'S BOOK
WRITTEN IN BURMESE
EDUCATION. MOTHER'S BOOK by S.D. Comstock. Maulmain [Burma]: American Missionary Press 1843. Stated 1st ed. of 1000 copies. 16mo, leather backed cloth, normal wear, VG. Apparently an educational book written entriely in Burmese, illustrated with woodcut frontis of a mother and her children.
[Book #29272]
|
|
|
68.
|
|
FOSTER, BESS ELEANOR
NEW CREATIVE ART BOOK
STRIKING ART EDUCATION FOLIO
EDUCATION. NEW CREATIVE ART BOOK ed. by Bess Eleanor Foster. Kansas Cit: T.G. Nichols 1930. Oblong folio, 40 leaves printed one side only, cloth, pictorial paste-on, sl. scuffing, fine. Similar to Cisek's books in Austria designed to stimulate the child's creative interest in art, each of the huge leaves has...
[Book #29478]
|
|
|
69.
|
|
(SMALLEY, JANET)illus.
SMALLEY, JANET
NOW AND THEN: HERE AND THERE
GREAP ARP DEAO BIOK
EDUCATION. NOW AND THEN: HERE AND THERE: around the states with Johnny Bear by Janet Smalley. NY:Wm. Morrow (1931). 8vo, cl. backed pict. bds, VG+. Another in Smalley's well made books for children in the same format as Rice To Rice Pudding. Stylized color illustrations in color on every page...
[Book #10140]
|
|
|
70.
|
|
(MORNINGSTAR, G. CARTER)illus.
SPITZ, ARMAND
PINPOINT PLANETARIUM
PLANETARIUM DOMES
EDUCATION. PINPOINT PLANETARIUM by Armand Spitz. NY: Henry Holt (1940). Oblong 4to, cloth, 86p. + cut-outs, fine in frayed dw. Text deals with the fundamentals of astronomy and the movement of planets. At the back of the book are 24 large charts (one for northern sky, one for southern sky...
[Book #31035]
|
|
|
71.
|
|
(JACOBSON, LOUIS)illus.
RED WHITE AND BLUE
PATRIOTIC NOVELTY BOOKS
EDUCATION. RED WHITE AND BLUE. Platt and Munk 1941. Housed in the original pictorial box (8x9" box flaps repaired) are 6 books, each with a patriotic theme. Inside each book are illustrations in line with matching sheets of bold color illustrations to be cut out and pasted on to the...
[Book #29598]
|
|
|
72.
|
|
(CLAYTOON)illus.
PARKINSON
SAFETY STARRING ROY RACCOON & ROB RABBIT
EDUCATION. SAFETY:STARRING ROY RACCOON & ROB RABBIT by Virginia Parkinson. NY:Schilling (1943) 4to, pictorial boards, Fine in sl. worn dw. A lesson in safety for children taught through woodland and fairy creatures. Wonderful color illustrations of Claytoon characters plus color lithos in text. A nice copy.
[Book #3662]
|
|
|
73.
|
|
SCRIBNER'S PRIVATE SCHOOL PRIMER; CONTAINING A MOST INTERESTING
EDUCATION. SCRIBNER'S PRIVATE SCHOOL PRIMER; CONTAINING A MOST INTERESTING COLLECTION OF FACSIMILIE PAGES FROM OLD FAMILY PRIMERS to which is added a new and useful selection of advertising suggestions calculated to strike lasting impression on the tender minds of school advertisers. Advertising Dept. of Scribner's Magazine 1903. 12mo, cloth backed...
[Book #29059]
|
|
|
74.
|
|
(STEELE, RUTH)illus.
STEELE, RUTH
SCRIPT HOUSE
UNUSUAL ABC
EDUCATION. SCRIPT HOUSE: a book to teach little children how to write by Ruth Steele. Lond. & NY: Warne no date circa 1935. Oblong 8vo, cloth backed pictorial boards, some cover soil and rubbing else VG. Each page is devoted to a different letter of the alphabet. Three shapes are...
[Book #27091]
|
|
|
75.
|
|
SLATE PENCIL DRAWINGS FOR THE SELF INSTRUCTION OF CHILDREN
EDUCATION. SLATE PENCIL DRAWINGS FOR THE SELF INSTRUCTION OF CHILDREN. Lond.: R. Ganton circa 1850. 12mo, pict. wraps, cover rubbed else VG. Designed to be used as a guide from which children could copy, each page has many different objects printed in thin white lines on an all black background.
[Book #26741]
|
|
|
76.
|
|
(LUYKX, TH.D.)illus.
SCHWARZMAN, MARGUERITE ENGLER
STEEL
EDUCATION. STEEL by Marguerite Engler Schwarzman. NY:Georges Duplaix 1937. Obl. 4to, pict. boards, near fine in frayed dw. A stunning picture history of the uses of steel through the ages. Iillustrated by TH. D. LUYKX with striking Art Deco color illus. on every page. A great book and curiously copyrighted...
[Book #8663]
|
|
|
77.
|
|
WYSOCKIEGO, WAWRZYNCA
TABLICE POCZATKOWEGO LICZENIA I POZNAWANIA MIAR KRAJOWYCH
POLISH PRIMER FOR DEAF AND DUMB WITH CHARTS
EDUCATION. TABLICE POCZATKOWEGO LICZENIA I POZNAWANIA MIAR KRAJOWYCH przez Wawrzynca Wysockiego. Warszawa:1836. Oblong 4to, wraps, VG+. Consisting of 2 pages of text, 1 full page illustrated chart plus 4 large fold-out illustrated charts opening to 21" wide x 17" high. Fascinating.
[Book #31504]
|
|
|
78.
|
|
(SWAN, KAY)illus.
SWAN, KAY
TICK-TOCK CLOCK BOOK
WONDERFUL CLOCK BOOK IN ORIGINAL BOX
EDUCATION. TICK-TOCK CLOCK BOOK by Kay Swan. NY; Stoll & Edwards 1929. Large 4to, pict. bds, FINE IN ORIGINAL PICTORIAL BOX (sl. repair to box) Designed to teach the concept of telling time to young children, the cover has a clock with MOVEABLE HANDS. Illus. in bold colors in typical...
[Book #10209]
|
|
|
79.
|
|
FIENEMAN, ALICE
TRANSPORTATION PICTURE READER
PHOTOS OF BLIMPS AND MORE
EDUCATION. TRANSPORTATION PICTURE READER by Alice Fieneman. Poughkeepsie: Artists and Writer Guild (1939). 4to, pict. wraps, 94p., some cover soil, G-VG. An overview for children of transportation - blimps, autogiro, Navy balloon, ocean liners, passenger planes, trains, ships, etc. Illus. with great period photos photos throughout.
[Book #26313]
|
|
|
80.
|
|
DON, UNCLE
UNCLE DON'S BOOK ON ETIQUETTE AND THINGS
ETIQUETTE
EDUCATION. UNCLE DON'S BOOK ON ETIQUETTE AND THINGS. NY: Uncle Don's Book Club 1930. 4to, cloth, 125p, fine in chipped dw. Manners for children are taught in an appealing narrative featuring Willapus Wallupus and Suzan Beduzin. Illus. in line similar in feeling to Munro Leaf's Watchbird books.
[Book #28803]
|
|
|
81.
|
|
WALKER, LOUISA
VARIED OCCUPATIONS IN STRING WORK COMPRISING KNITTING
MACRAME FOR CHILDREN
EDUCATION. VARIED OCCUPATIONS IN STRING WORK COMPRISING KNOTTING, KNITTING, LOOPING, PLAITING AND MACRAME. Lond. & NY: Macmillan 1896. 12mo, cloth, 254p., near fine. 1st ed. Elementary knot work to be used to teach children - with many diagrams and illustrations.
[Book #32051]
|
|
|
82.
|
|
STALL, SYLVANUS
WHAT A YOUNG MAN OUGHT TO KNOW
EARLY SEX-EDUCATION BOOK FOR BOYS
EDUCATION. WHAT A YOUNG MAN OUGHT TO KNOW by Mary Wood-Allen. Philadelphia: Vir, (1904). 12mo, 269p. + ads, maroon cloth, edges rubbed else VG+. A book designed to teach young boys about the changes in their bodies, choosing a wife and moral behavior. From the "SEX AND SELF" Series.
[Book #27074]
|
|
|
83.
|
|
(ENRIGHT, ELIZABETH)illus.
TIPPETT
TOYS AND TOY MAKERS
(ENRIGHT,ELIZABETH)illus. TOYS AND TOY MAKERS by James S. Tippett. NY: Harper, 1931 (1931). 8vo, cloth, fine in slightly frayed dust wrapper. Stated 1st edition. A collection of stories for children about how real toys are made. Illustrated in art deco style by Enright with with 14 color plates, many b&w's...
[Book #27792]
|
|
|
84.
|
|
ANTRIM, MINNA THOMAS
DON'TS FOR GIRLS
ETIQUETTE. DON'TS FOR GIRLS by Minna Thomas Antrim. Phil.: Henry Altemus (1902). 16mo, 2-color cloth, 112p., some shelf wear, VG. This is a rule book of suggested good behavior for girls and young women, such as "Don't chatter. Babbling is baneful. Gigglers should be punished by solitary confinement."
[Book #33290]
|
|
|
85.
|
|
(MERRILL, FRANK T.)illus.
GILMAN, BRADLEY
KINGDOM OF THE COINS
FANTASY. KINGDOM OF THE COINS by Bradley Gilman. Boston: Roberts, 1889 (1889). 8vo, tan bds, paper on corners and spine chipped, light soil VG. Mr. Midas teaches Tommy about coins and spending money in a fantasy tale where coins come alive. Illus. with 20 wonderful engravings by Frank T. Merrill.
[Book #27743]
|
|
|
86.
|
|
(BOYER)illus.
FRYER, JANE
MARY FRANCES KNITTING AND CROCHETING BOOK
FRYER,JANE EAYRE. THE MARY FRANCES KNITTING AND CROCHETING BOOK. Phil: Winston (1918). 4to, blue cloth, pict. paste-on, VG+. Illus. by JANE ALLEN BOYER with color plates plus many photographs and b&w's in-text, all to accompany a fairy narrative designed to teach the knitting and crocheting of DOLLS'S CLOTHING. Really a...
[Book #23074]
|
|
|
87.
|
|
(CASPARI, G)illus.
CASPARI, GERTRUDE
CASPARI FIBEL
GERMAN. CASPARI FIBEL: ein lesebuch mit vielen bunten bildern fur die esrste schulzeit [by] Gertrude Caspari. Stuttgart: Volkskunst Rich. Keutel ca 1910. 8vo, pictorial cloth, 76p., sl. cover soil, VG+. A wonderful early reader for the young child, illustrated in bright colors by GERTRUD CASPARI.
[Book #27705]
|
|
|
88.
|
|
GREEK ABC AND READER
CHARMING GREEK READER
GREEK. [GREEK ABC AND READER]. NY: D.C. Divry 1942. Small 4to, cloth bakced pictorial boards, 70p., edges rubbed else VG. A Greek ABC and primer with charming color illustrations all throughout the text.
[Book #31701]
|
|
|
89.
|
|
ASPIN, JEHOSHAPHAT
COSMORAMA: THE MANNERS, CUSTOMS AND COSTUMES OF ALL NATIONS OF THE
HARRIS PUB. - COSTUMES AND CUSTOMS
HARRIS PUBLISHER. COSMORAMA: THE MANNERS, CUSTOMS AND COSTUMES OF ALL NATIONS OF THE WORLD, DESCRIBED by Jehoshaphat Aspin. London: John Harris, 1834. 16mo, green cloth, viii, 232, [32]pp. Griffith and Farran catalogue, fine. Illus. with 48 engraved illustrations on 24 plates depicting the costumes of customs of countries around the...
[Book #29749]
|
|
|
90.
|
|
(IPCAR, DAHLOV)illus.
IPCAR, DAHLOV
ANIMAL HIDE & SEEK
YOUNG SCOTT BOOK
IPCAR,DAHLOV. ANIMAL HIDE & SEEK. NY: Wm. R. Scott 1947. 4to, pict. bds, loose sheets as issued to editors, corner of rear top sheet torn else VG. This is an ADVANCE PRE-PUBLICATION COPY with a publication sheet stapled to the endpaper giving the specifics of the forthcoming book. The text...
[Book #26850]
|
|
|
91.
|
|
PRIME VOCI SILLABARIO A COLORI
NICE ITALIAN PRIMER
ITALIAN. LE PRIME VOCI: SILLABARIO A COLORI. Milano: Antonio Vallardi, circa 1900. Folio, cloth backed pictorial boards, fine. A first book about consonants for the beginning reader, this has syllables, one syllable words, two syllable words and a short paragraph using the consonant. Illustrated with 15 beautiful full page chromolithographs.
[Book #33021]
|
|
|
92.
|
|
(SAKAKURA, YOSHINOBU)illus.
YASUDA, YURO
STORY OF SHITAKIRI-SUZUME THE TONGUE CUT SPARROW
JAPANESE INTEREST. STORY OF SHITAKIRI-SUZUME THE TONGUE-CUT SPARROW by Yuri Yasuda. (printed in Japan 1946). 12mo, pictorial boards, VG+. The traditional Japanese fairy tale is translated for English speaking children by Yasuda. Beautifully illustrated with many full page color illustrations by Yoshinobu Sakakura. THIS COPY IS INSCRIBED BY YASUDA.
[Book #26548]
|
|
|
93.
|
|
(KING, RUTH)illus.
SMITHER, ETHEL
PICTURE BOOK OF PALESTINE
JEWISH INTEREST. PICTURE BOOK OF PALESTINE by Ethel Smither. NY: Abingdon Press 1947. 4to, cloth, corner cover faded else VG in worn dw. A picture of everyday life in the Palestine of Biblical times, illus. in b&w and 2-color by Ruth King.
[Book #28863]
|
|
|
94.
|
|
JOSEPHUS
WARs OF THE JEWS AS RELATED BY JOSEPHUS ADAPTED TO THE CAPACITIES OF
JEWISH INTEREST. WARS OF THE JEWS AS RELATED BY JOSEPHUS ADAPTED TO THE CAPACITIES OF YOUNG PERSONS [by C. Johnstone]. Bost.: Munro and Frances 1826. 12mo, 1/4 leather and marbled boards, 192p., leather lightly rubbed else VG+. Adapted for youth by "Aunt Jane" who notes: "I address myself to those...
[Book #28459]
|
|
|
95.
|
|
(COPELAND, CHARLES)illus.
LONG, WILLIAM
WAYS OF WOOD FOLK
LONG,WILLIAM. WAYS OF WOOD FOLK. Bost.: Ginn 1902 (1899). 8vo, pictorial cloth, fine. Descriptions of the habits and behaviors of various birds and animals written for children. Illus. with full and partial page b&w illus. by CHARLES COPELAND.
[Book #30936]
|
|
|
96.
|
|
(COPELAND, CHARLES)illus.
LONG, WILLIAM
WOOD FOLK AT SCHOOL
LONG,WILLIAM. WOOD FOLK AT SCHOOL. Bost.: Ginn 1903 (1903). 8vo, pictorial cloth, fine. 1st ed. Descriptions of how various animals learn their behaviors. Illus. with 10 half-tone plates by CHARLES COPELAND.
[Book #30935]
|
|
|
97.
|
|
MARMADUKE MULTIPLY
MARMADUKE MULTIPLY. NY: & Boston: C.S. Francis, no date, ca 1845. 12mo, (4 5/8 x 5 3/8"), pictorial wraps, 71p., spine paper and corners repaired, cover soiled and some internal soil, overall clean, tight and G-VG. Each page has a nice engraved illustration captioned by a multiplication example and explanation...
[Book #34432]
|
|
|
98.
|
|
(WIESNER, WILLIAM)illus.
WIESNER, WILLIAM
ANIMATED ABC
MOVEABLE. (ABC) ANIMATED ABC by William Wiesner. NY: Garden City Pub. (1945). 4to, pict. bds, near Fine. A wonderful moveable plate book with tab operated moveables and moveable wheelsto be used to help the child learn the alphaber. Illustrated in color throughout. A clever approach to teaching.
[Book #32976]
|
|
|
99.
|
|
FIBEL FUR DIE VOLKSSCHULEN WURTTEMBERGS
NAZI INTEREST. FIBEL FUR DIE VOLKSSCHULEN WURTTEMBERGS. Stuttgart, Berlin, Leipzig: Union Deutsche Verlagsesellsschaft 1936. 8vo (6 x 8 3/4"), cloth backed marbled boards, 126p., minimal wear, near Fine. A reader and ABC for young children illustrated in typical 30's style in color by P.J. Schober, K. Sigrist, H. Sohn and...
[Book #34516]
|
|
|
100.
|
|
NEW ENGLAND PRIMER
5 EARLY COPIES
NEW ENGLAND PRIMER. Offered here are 5 early copies of the New England Primer Improved, all illustrated with cuts, offering an overview of its evolution over 50 years: 1. Boston: Printed by James Loring (No. 2, Cornhill). 2 1/2 x 3 7/8", paper over wood covers, lacks rear cover and...
[Book #33054]
|
|
|
|
Next 42
|
|
Page 1 of 2
1
2 |
|