home
|
|
|
|
|
ILAB
ABAA
Helen & Marc Younger, 85 Old Mill River Road, Pound Ridge, NY 10576 - Tel: (914) 764-7410 - Fax: (914) 764-1356 - E-mail: helen@alephbet.com
Golden Books
Results for: category: [x] "Golden Books"
Search within these results:
Showing: 1 - 58 (of 58)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.
(BLAKE, VIVIENNE)illus.
GALE, LEAH
ALPHABET FROM A TO Z
LITTLE GOLDEN BOOK IN DUSTWRAPPER
ABC. ALPHABET FROM A TO Z by Leah Gale. NY: S & S 1942 (2nd printing one month after the 1st). 8vo, boards, fine in dw. A Little Golden Book with beautiful color illustrations by Vivienne Blake. Beautiful copy.
[Book #23269]
Price: $85.00
more info   inquire
2.
(CRAWFORD, MEL)illus.
GENE AUTRY
LITTLE GOLDEN BOOK ART FOR GENE AUTRY
(AUTRY,GENE). GENE AUTRY ART. This is a marvelous piece of original artwork for two pages that appear in the Little Godlen Book Gene Autry by Steffi Fletcher published in 1955. The art appears on the title page and on the final page and is done by MEL CRAWFORD. The two...
[Book #27178]
Price: $850.00
more info   inquire
3.
MAY, ROBERT
RUDOLPH THE RED NOSED REINDEER
RUDOLPH NOVELTY
CHRISTMAS. RUDOLPH THE RED NOSED REINDEER by Robert May. NY: Golden Press 1961. Folio, stiff pictorial wraps, fine. Illustrated in color on every page with punch-out die-ut figures ready to assemble into three dimensional scenes. A Golden Funtime Punch-Out Book.
[Book #28799]
Price: $150.00
more info   inquire
4.
(RIZZATO, SERGIO)illus.
COLLODI, CARLO
PINOCCHIO
COLLODI,CARLO. (GOLDEN) PINOCCHIO. NY: Golden Press (1963). Folio, pict. cloth, 116p., tips rubbed else fine. 1st ed. of this De Luxe Golden Book with text complete and unabridged. Wonderful full color illus. throughout by Sergio Rizzato.
[Book #30868]
Price: $150.00
more info   inquire
5.
(DISNEY, WALT)illus.
DISNEY
TINY MOVIE STORIES
DISNEY,WALT. TINY MOVIE STORIES. NY: Simon & Schuster (1950). There are 12 miniature books (2" wide x 3 1/16" high) each bound in thick pictorial boards and together housed in a color pictorial slipcase simulating a room of a house, with a removable sliding cover (box slightly worn). Each of...
[Book #19480]
Price: $475.00
more info   inquire
6.
DOLL HOUSE
GOLDEN UNUSED DOLL HOUSE
DOLLS. DOLL HOUSE. NY: Golden Press 1959. Narrow large 4to, pictorial card covers and pages, fine and unused. Consisting of 6 color illustrated die-cut pages to be used to assemble a doll house with all of the furniture.
[Book #29947]
Price: $150.00
more info   inquire
7.
(CRAWFORD, MEL)illus.
GARIS, HOWARD
LITTLE GOLDEN BOOK OF UNCLE WIGGILY
GARIS,HOWARD. LITTLE GOLDEN BOOK OF UNCLE WIGGILY. NY: Simon & Schuster (1953 A), 3 minor margin mends, VG. 1st ed. of this Golden Book Unlce Wiggily story, specially illustrated in color for this edition by MEL CRAWFORD.
[Book #23930]
Price: $25.00
more info   inquire
8.
(SCARRY, RICHARD)illus.
WERNER, JANE
ALBERT'S ZOO: A STENCIL BOOK
SCARRY ILLUS.
GOLDEN BOOK. ALBERT'S ZOO: A STENCIL BOOK by Jane Werner. NY: S&S (1951). Slightest of edgewear, VG+. #112 Little Golden Book wonderfully illustrated by Richard Scarry. At the back of the books are 6 pages of colored stencils to detach and use for drawing animals. Some wear and tear to stencils.
[Book #24481]
Price: $125.00
more info   inquire
9.
(FREUND, RUDOLF)illus.
ANIMALS OF FARMER JONES
GOLDEN BOOK. THE ANIMALS OF FARMER JONES. NY: S&S 1942 (1942). Sl. cover soil else VG+ in soiled dw with repair. 1st ed. of one of the first Little Golden Books (numbers 1-12 were issued simultaneously). Illus. with beautiful lithos by RUDOLF FREUND. LGB #11.
[Book #23678]
Price: $150.00
more info   inquire
10.
ROBINSON, SELMA
BETSY MAcCALL: A PAPER DOLL STORY BOOK
GOLDEN BOOK. BETSY McCALL: A PAPER DOLL STORY BOOK by Selma Robinson. NY: Golden Press (1965, A ed.). 8vo, Little Golden Book. Fine. Illustrated in color by Ginnie Hofmann and INCLUDING TWO PAPER DOLLS and 10 pages of color clothing to be cut out. Completely unused. Scarce.
[Book #25805]
Price: $275.00
more info   inquire
11.
(MALVERN, CORINNE)illus.
CHRISTMAS CAROLS
GOLDEN BOOK. CHRISTMAS CAROLS arranged by Marjorie Wyckoff. NY: S & S (1946). Blue cloth spine, (cover #1 with 3 children in boat) fine in dw with one small closed tear. Early printing (lists Saggy Baggy Elephant from 1947). Beautifully illustrated by Corinne Malverne, and including musical notation for the songs.
[Book #24564]
Price: $50.00
more info   inquire
12.
(MALVERN, CORINNE)illus.
COUNTING RHYMES
GOLDEN BOOK. COUNTING RHYMES. NY: S & S (1946). Blue cloth spine, fine in dust wrapper. The text from LGB #12 (This Little Piggy illus. by Roberta Paflin ) has been completely re-illustrated by Corinne Malverne. Quite scarce.
[Book #28359]
Price: $300.00
more info   inquire
13.
(DISNEY, WALT)illus.
BEDFORD, ANNIE NORTH
DISNEYLAND ON THE AIR
GOLDEN BOOK. (DISNEY,WALT) DISNEYLAND ON THE AIR by Annie North Bedford. NY: Simon & Schuster (1956 a). LGB D43, bookplate, sl. rubbing, VG., illus. in color by the Disney Studios.
[Book #28422]
Price: $15.00
more info   inquire
14.
(DISNEY, WALT)illus.
BEDFORD, ANNIE NORTH
DONALD DUCK PRIZE DRIVER
GOLDEN BOOK. (DISNEY,WALT) DONALD DUCK PRIZE DRIVER'S SAFETY BOOK by Annie North Bedford. NY: Simon & Schuster (1956 a). LGB D49, fine cond., illus. in color by the Disney Studios.
[Book #28418]
Price: $30.00
more info   inquire
15.
(MALVERN, CORINNE)illus.
GASPARD
DOCTOR DAN THE BANDAGE MAN
COMPLETE WITH BAND-AIDS!
GOLDEN BOOK. DOCTOR DAN THE BANDAGE MAN by Helen Gaspard. NY: S&S (1950, 1957 A). Sl. rubbing else near Fine. 1st ed. Illustrated in color by Corinne Malverne and complete with Bandaids on the title page. This is a companion to Nurse Nancy. A nice copy, rare, especially complete with...
[Book #25859]
Price: $400.00
more info   inquire
16.
(GERGELY, TIBOR)illus.
BROWN, MARGARET WISE
FIVE LITTLE FIREMEN
GOLDEN BOOK. FIVE LITTLE FIREMEN after the book by Margaret Wise Brown and Edith Hurd. Whitman and S & S (1949). This is a Little Golden Picture Puzzle - a jigsaw puzzle 6 1/4 x 7 3/4", in the original box in Fine condition (box base small mend). Beautifully illustrated by Tibor Gergely.
[Book #29733]
Price: $125.00
more info   inquire
17.
(MALVERN, CORINNE)illus.
NAST, ELSA RUTH
FUN WITH DECALS
COMPLETE WITH DECALS
GOLDEN BOOK. FUN WITH DECALS by Ruth Nast. NY: S & S (1952 A). Some edge soil and rubbing, VG. 1st ed. Illus. by Corinne Malverne, and complete with the page of real decals by Malverne that the child can cut out, soak and then apply to furniture or walls...
[Book #25757]
Price: $200.00
more info   inquire
18.
(BOLLE, FRANK)illus.
HILL, MONICA
GENE AUTREY AND CHAMPION
GOLDEN BOOK. GENE AUTRY AND CHAMPION by Monica Hill. NY: S&S (1946). Some rubbing, VG. 1st ed. (A) illus. by Frank Bolle.
[Book #27179]
Price: $15.00
more info   inquire
19.
GOLDEN BOOK EPHEMERA
GOLDEN BOOK. GOLDEN BOOK EPHEMERA. Offered here is a pictorial flyer/poster advertising Golden Books. It measures 4 1/2 x 8" folded and opens to 13 1/4 x 18" printed on both sides in color. Unusual.
[Book #28012]
Price: $75.00
more info   inquire
20.
(HERSHBERGER)illus.
WITMAN, MABEL
GOLDEN BOOK OF FLOWERS
GOLDEN BOOK. THE GOLDEN BOOK OF FLOWERS by Mabel Witman. NY:S&S 1943. VG+ in dustwrapper ( dw with chip, few small mends and sl. soil). Stated 1st printing of LGB #16, with lovely color illus. by M. HERSHBERGER.
[Book #1207]
Price: $75.00
more info   inquire
21.
(HERSHBERGER)illus.
WITMAN, MABEL
GOLDEN BOOK OF FLOWERS
GOLDEN BOOK. THE GOLDEN BOOK OF FLOWERS by Mabel Witman. NY:S&S 1943. Fine IN DUSTWRAPPER. Stated 1st printing, with lovely color illus. by M. HERSHBERGER.
[Book #23677]
Price: $150.00
more info   inquire
22.
(CRAWFORD, MEL)illus.
GLASSON, NAOMI
GORDON'S JET FLIGHT
GOLDEN BOOK. GORDON'S JET FLIGHT by Naomi Glasson. NY: Golden (1961). 8vo, Little Golden Book. Fine. Illustrated in color on every page by MEL CRAWFORD INCLUDING TWO PAGES OF DIE-CUT PIECES TO BE USED TO ASSEMBLE AMERICAN AIRLINES 707 ASTROJET. Completely unused and in wonderful condition. Rare.
[Book #25864]
Price: $275.00
more info   inquire
23.
GRIMM
HANSEL AND GRETEL
GOLDEN BOOK. HANSEL AND GRETEL by Grimm. NY: Simon & Schuster 1945. 8vo, Little Golden Book. Fine. Stated 1st printing ed. Illustrated in color by ERIKA WEIHS.
[Book #25534]
Price: $75.00
more info   inquire
24.
(MALVERN, CORINNE)illus.
SPYRI, JOHANNA
HEIDI
RARE BOOK WITH REAL DOLL
GOLDEN BOOK. HEIDI by Johanna Spyri. NY: Golden Press (1962). Offered here is a rare and fabulous Golden Book item. There is a pictorial box that measure 9 1/2" wide, x 16" high x 4" deep. The cover opens like a book. Inside the front cover is affixed a copy...
[Book #25539]
Price: $575.00
more info   inquire
25.
(LAMONT, VIOLET)illus.
HIGGINS, LOYTA
LET'S SAVE MONEY
GOLDEN BOOK. LET'S SAVE MONEY by Loyta Higgins. NY: Simon & Schuster (1958 A). 8vo, Little Golden Book. Fine. 1st ed. Illustrated in color by Violet Lamont inclduing a moveable wheel on the cover with slots into which the child can place coins for saving.
[Book #25579]
Price: $125.00
more info   inquire
26.
(WEISGARD, LEONARD)illus.
JACKSON, KATHRYN
LITTLE ESKIMO
GOLDEN BOOK. LITTLE ESKIMO by Kathryn Jackson. NY: S & S (1952 A). Some edge rubbing else VG+. 1st ed. of this Little Golden Book #155 illus. by Leonard Weisgard.
[Book #29663]
Price: $60.00
more info   inquire
27.
(MARGE)illus.
MARGE
LITTLE LULU AND HER MAGIC TRICKS
COMPLETE WITH KLEENEX
GOLDEN BOOK. LITTLE LULU AND HER MAGIC TRICKS by Marge. NY: S & S (1954) (A). Fine. 1st edition. Illus. by Marge, and complete with the package of Kleenex tissue on the cover to be used to make the magic tricks with. Rare.
[Book #25560]
Price: $275.00
more info   inquire
28.
(GERGELY, TIBOR)illus.
EMERSON, CAROLINE
MAKE WAY FOR THE THRUWAY
GOLDEN BOOK. MAKE WAY FOR THE THRUWAY by Caroline Emerson. NY: Golden Press (1961 A). VG. 1st ed. of this Little Golden Book with wonderful color illustrations by TIBOR GERGELY.
[Book #24455]
Price: $60.00
more info   inquire
29.
(WILKIN, ELOISE)illus.
MITCHELL, LUCY SPRAGUE
NEW HOUSE IN THE FOREST
LITTLE GOLDEN BOOK IN DUSTWRAPPER
GOLDEN BOOK. THE NEW HOUSE IN THE FOREST by Lucy Sprague Mitchell. NY: S & S (1946). 8vo, boards, fine in dw. First editon of Little Golden Books #24. Beautifully illustrated in color by Eloise Wilkin. Beautiful copy, rare in dw.
[Book #28083]
Price: $350.00
more info   inquire
30.
(MALVERN, CORINNE)illus.
JACKSON, KATHRYN
NURSE NANCY
COMPLETE WITH BAND-AIDS!
GOLDEN BOOK. NURSE NANCY by Kathryn Jackson. NY: S&S (1952 A). Fine. Illustrated in color by Corinne Malverne and complete with Bandaids on the title page. This is a companion to Doctor Dan and the Bandage Man. A beautiful copy. Rare.
[Book #23807]
Price: $400.00
more info   inquire
31.
(MASHA)illus.
NURSERY TALES
GOLDEN BOOK. NURSERY TALES. NY: S&S 1943 (1943). FINE IN DUSTWRAPPER! (dw sl. worn). Stated 1st printing. Wonderfully illustrated by MASHA in the style of Eloise Wilkin. Little Golden Book 14.
[Book #28329]
Price: $350.00
more info   inquire
32.
(TENGGREN, G)illus.
POKY LITTLE PUPPY FRAME TRAY PUZZLES
GOLDEN BOOK. POKY LITTLE PUPPY FRAME TRAY PUZZLES. Western Pub. Co. 1972. Folio, pictorial cardboard covers in the form of a book, box rubbed else VG+. Opening like a book, a condensed version of the story is inside the cover. Inside are 4 large (11.5 x 14.5") color jigsaw puzzles...
[Book #30252]
Price: $125.00
more info   inquire
33.
(DIXON, RACHEL)illus.
PRAYERS FOR CHILDREN
GOLDEN BOOK. PRAYERS FOR CHILDREN. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1942 (1942). 12mo, pict. bds., blue cloth spine FINE in frayed and chipped dw. 1st edition of Little Golden Book number 5 (the first 12 were published simultaneously). Contains a collection of the best known prayers, beautifully illustrated by Rachel Taft...
[Book #28021]
Price: $425.00
more info   inquire
34.
(gergely, tibor)illus.
MITCHELL, LUCY SPRAGUE
TAXI THAT HURRIED
GOLDEN BOOK. THE TAXI THAT HURRIED by Lucy Sprague Mitchell. NY: Simon & Sschuster (1946). Cloth spine, pictorial boards. A tiny bit of wear where cloth meets board else Fine in dust wrapper (dw chip off base of spine and some rubbing else VG). 1st ed. of Little Golden Book...
[Book #25536]
Price: $150.00
more info   inquire
35.
(PAFLIN, ROBERTA)illus.
FRASER, PHYLLIS
THIS LITTLE PIGGY
LITTLE GOLDEN BOOK IN DUSTWRAPPER
GOLDEN BOOK. THIS LITTLE PIGGY and other counting rhymes selected by Phyllis Fraser. NY: S & S (1942, 6th printing Jan. 1945). 8vo, boards, fine in dw. Early printing of one of the first 12 Little Golden Books (all 12 published simultaneously). Beautifully illustrated in color by Roberta Paflin. Beautiful copy, rare in dw.
[Book #28334]
Price: $250.00
more info   inquire
36.
MASHA
THREE LITTLE KITTENS
GOLDEN BOOK. THREE LITTLE KITTENS. NY: Simon & Schuster 1942. cloth backed pictorial boards, name in ownership box and faint erased name on edge of title else Fine. 1st ed. of Little Golden Book number 1 (the first 12 were issued simultaneously). Illustrated in color by MASHA. First editions are scarce.
[Book #34834]
Price: $300.00
more info   inquire
37.
(GERGELY, TIBOR)illus.
CRAMPTON, GERTRUDE
TOOTLE
GOLDEN BOOK. TOOTLE by Gertrude Crampton. NY: S&S 1945 (1945). blue cloth spine faded else near fine. Stated 1st printing of Little Golden Book #21 with wonderful color illustrations by TIBOR GERGELY.
[Book #24147]
Price: $75.00
more info   inquire
38.
(HAZEN, BARBARA)illus.
GRUELLE, JOHNNY
RAGGEDY ANN AND FIDO
(GRUELLE,JOHNNY). RAGGEDY ANN AND FIDO by Barbara Hazen. NY: Golden Press 1969. Ink mark one page, spine rubbed, else VG. A Little Golden Book based on Gruelle's characters and illus. in color by Rochelle Boonshaft.
[Book #13065]
Price: $45.00
more info   inquire
39.
(BATTALGLIA, AURLEIUS)illus.
GRUELLE, JOHNNY
RAGGEDY ANN BOOK
(GRUELLE,JOHNNY). RAGGEDY ANN BOOK by Janet Fulton. Golden Press [1971]. Sq. 4to, stiff card covers diecut in the shape of Raggedy Ann, fine. A Golden Shape Book, illus. in color on every page after Gruelle by Aurelius Battaglia.
[Book #25654]
Price: $25.00
more info   inquire
40.
(GOLDSBOROUGH, JUNE)illus.
GRUELLE, JOHNNY
RAGGEDY ANN: A THANK YOU, PLEASE, AND I LOVE YOU BOOK
(GRUELLE,JOHNNY). RAGGEDY ANN: A THANK YOU, PLEASE, AND I LOVE YOU BOOK by Norah Smaridge. Golden Press [1972]. Large 4to, pict. boards, some rub spots, VG+. A Big Golden Book illus. in color after Gruelle by June Goldsborough.
[Book #25657]
Price: $50.00
more info   inquire
41.
(SEIDEN, ART)illus.
KEAN, EDWARD
HOWDY DOODY IN THE WILD WEST
COMPLETE WITH FOLD-OUT ILLUSTRATION TO FRAME
HOWDY DOODY. HOWDY DOODY IN THE WILD WEST by Edward Kean. NY: Simon & Schuster (1952). 4to, stiff pict. wraps, fine. A Big Golden Book. Illustrated on every page with great color lithos by Art Seiden. This copy is complete with the two double page fold-out illustrations to be framed...
[Book #23801]
Price: $150.00
more info   inquire
42.
(DAUBER)illus.
KEAN, EDWARD
HOWDY DOODY'S CIRCUS
HOWDY DOODY. HOWDY DOODY'S CIRCUS by Edward Kean. NY: Simon & Schuster (1950A). Very sl. cover rubbing and owner's name in ownership space else VG+. 1st ed.. Illustrated on every page with great color lithos Liz Dauber and Dan Gormley.
[Book #29879]
Price: $30.00
more info   inquire
43.
(KUMME, WALTER)illus.
BLEEKER, SONIA
GOLDEN PLAY BOOK OF INDIAN STAMPS
UNUSED GOLDEN STICKER BOOK
INDIANS. GOLDEN PLAY BOOK OF INDIAN STAMPS by Sonia Bleeker. NY: Simon & Schuster 1954. 4to, pict. wraps, fine and unused. Authentic stories about Indian liife illus. with 48 full color picture stamps designed to be glued into the stories, and with 48 line drawings to color by Walter Kumme.
[Book #24319]
Price: $100.00
more info   inquire
44.
(WILLIAMS, GARTH)illus.
KUNHARDT
TINY ANIMAL STORIES
KUNHARDT,DOROTHY. TINY ANIMAL STORIES. NY: Simon & Schuster (1948). There are 12 miniature books (2" wide x 3 1/16" high) each bound in thick pictorial boards and together housed in a color pictorial slipcase simulating a room of a house, with a removable sliding cover (box repaired and frayed worn)...
[Book #27187]
Price: $275.00
more info   inquire
45.
(GIORDANO)illus.
MOTHER GOOSE
GOLDEN STICKUM BOOK
MOTHER GOOSE. MOTHER GOOSE. Golden Press 1960. 4to, stiff card wraps, fine and unused. 8 rhymes to color, with pictures to cut out and stick in place. Illus. by Giordano.
[Book #31627]
Price: $85.00
more info   inquire
46.
(DOREMUS)illus.
ALAMO PUNCH-OUT FIGURES READY TO ASSEMBLE
NOVELTY. THE ALAMO PUNCH-OUT FIGURES READY TO ASSEMBLE. Golden Press: 1960. Narrow folio, stiff pict. bds., fine. A fabulous punch-out paper model of the Alamo, complete and unpunched with numerous pieces of landscape and soldiers. Illustrated in color by Doremus.
[Book #27729]
Price: $150.00
more info   inquire
47.
(ROJANKOVSKY, FEODOR)illus.
PICTURES FROM MOTHER GOOSE
(ROJANKOVSKY,FEODOR)illus. PICTURES FROM MOTHER GOOSE [POSTERS]. This is a portfolio of 8 fine full color prints by Feodor Rojankovsky featuring Mother Goose characters. Published by Simon & Schuster as part of the Golden Book group and printed by the Artists and Writers Guild in 1945. Each measures 14 x 18",...
[Book #25418]
Price: $275.00
more info   inquire
48.
(ROJANKOVSKY, FEODOR)illus.
JACKSON, KATHRYN
BIG FARMER BIG AND LITTLE FARMER LITTLE
(ROJANKOVSKY,FEODOR)illus. BIG FARMER BIG AND LITTLE FARMER LITTLE by Kathryn Jackson. NY: Simon & Schuster (1948). Narrow 4to, pictorial boards, outer pocket repaired else near fine. 1st ed. (code on endpaper). In the same size and format of the Big Books, this has wonderful color illus. on every page by...
[Book #24754]
Price: $425.00
more info   inquire
49.
(SCARRY, RICHARD)illus.
SCARRY, RICHARD
IS THIS THE HOUSE OF MISTRESS MOUSE?
SCARRY,RICHARD. IS THIS THE HOUSE OF MISTRISS MOUSE? NY: Golden (1964). Sq. 4to, spiral backed boards, fine. 1st edition of this popular Golden novelty book printed on heavy board pages. The reader is encouraged to put his finger inside the hole cut into each page and at the end, he...
[Book #33494]
Price: $125.00
more info   inquire
50.
(TENGGREN, GUSTAF)illus.
LIVELY LITTLE RABBIT
(TENGGREN,GUSTAF)illus. LIVELY LITTLE RABBIT. NY: S&S 1943 (1943). Fine. Stated 1st printing of this Little Golden Book.
[Book #20953]
Price: $30.00
more info   inquire
51.
(TENGGREN, GUSTAF)illus.
LIVELY LITTLE RABBIT
(TENGGREN,GUSTAF)illus. THE LIVELY LITTLE RABBIT by Ariane. NY: S&S 1943 (1943). Small area of wear on corner of rear cover else FINE IN DUSTWRAPPER! (dw few tears). 1st printing of this wartime edition (cloth spine, copyright page reads April 1943, Oct. 1943). The wartime editions were redone to conserve paper,...
[Book #23419]
Price: $150.00
more info   inquire
52.
(TENGGREN, GUSTAF)illus.
SHY LITTLE KITTEN
(TENGGREN,GUSTAF)illus. THE SHY LITTLE KITTEN by Cathleen Schurr. NY: S&S (1946). fine in dust wrapper (sl. wear at spine ends of dw). 1st edition (unstated) this early Golden Book #23 listing 4 titles after it. A nice copy, rare in dw.
[Book #25137]
Price: $200.00
more info   inquire
53.
(TENGGREN, GUSTAF)illus.
TENGGREN'S STORY BOOK
(TENGGREN,GUSTAF)illus. TENGGREN'S STORY BOOK. NY:Simon & Schuster 1944. Large 4to, (10 x 13"), glazed pictorial boards, small repair to spine and one area rubbed on spine else VG+ in dust wrapper lacking several pieces on edges. Early printing (1st printing si stated, this has part of the printing statement worn...
[Book #3969]
Price: $95.00
more info   inquire
54.
(TENGGREN, GUSTAF)illus.
JACKSON, K.& B
FARM STORIES
(TENGGREN,GUSTAF)illus. FARM STORIES by K. & B. Jackson. NY: S&S (1946). Folio, bookplate removed from blank verson of ep else fine in very sl. worn dw. Stated 1st of Giant Golden Book, this is illustrated by Tenggren with 100 full color illustrations plus b&w's, to accompany 50 original stories. Nice...
[Book #10115]
Price: $200.00
more info   inquire
55.
(WILKIN, ELOISE)illus.
WERNER, JANE
CHRISTMAS STORY
(WILKIN,ELOISE)illus. CHRISTMAS STORY by Jane Werner. NY: Simon & Schuster (1952), some rubbing, VG. 1st edition of this Little Golden Book.
[Book #19613]
Price: $50.00
more info   inquire
56.
(WILKIN, ELOISE)illus.
HOLL, A
JAMIE LOOKS
(WILKIN,ELOISE)illus. JAMIE LOOKS by Adelaide Holl. NY: Golden Press (1963 A), some rubbing and some soil, VG. 1st ed. of this scarce Little Golden Book.
[Book #25981]
Price: $85.00
more info   inquire
57.
(WILKIN, ELOISE)illus.
MOORE, CLEMENT
NIGHT BEFORE CHRISTMAS
(WILKIN,ELOISE)illus. NIGHT BEFORE CHRISTMAS by Clement Moore. NY: Simon & Schuster (1955), name in ownership square and some rubbing, VG+. 1st edition of this Little Golden Book #241.
[Book #30578]
Price: $125.00
more info   inquire
58.
(WILLIAMS, GARTH)illus.
KUNHARDT, DOROTHY
TINY NONSENSE STORIES
(WILLIAMS,GARTH)illus. TINY NONSENSE STORIES by Dorothy Kunhardt. NY:Simon & Schuster (1949). This is a wonderful set of 12 miniature books (2" wide x 3 1/16" high) each bound in thick pictorial boards and housed in a color pictorial slipcase that simulates a room of a house. The case has a...
[Book #3998]
Price: $350.00
more info   inquire


Copyright © 2009-2010 Aleph-Bet. All rights reserved.     Privacy  |   Site Map  |   Inventory  |   Design by FS