|
Results for: category: [x] "Japanese"
|
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
1.
|
|
ABC PICTURE BOOK
ABC. (JAPAN) ABC PICTURE BOOK. No publication information except "Printed in Japan." 4to (7 1/4 x 10 1/4"). flexible card covers, Fine. An object ABC, beautifully illustrated in full color. All pages feature children with a touch of ethnicity. "Q" is for "Quoits".
[Book #33737]
|
|
|
2.
|
|
(LONGSTREET, HATTIE)illus.
BARZINI, LUIGI
LITTLE MATCH MAN
BARZINI,LUIGI. THE LITTLE MATCH MAN. Phil: Penn 1917. 4to, cloth, 164P., pict. paste-on, sl. cover soil else VG+. 1st ed. of this charming Italian tale telling of the adventures of a little man made of matchsticks. Similar story line to Pinocchio. Illus. by HATTIE LONGSTREET with 5 color plates and...
[Book #1120]
|
|
|
3.
|
|
(DILLON, LEO & DIANE)illus.
PATERSON, KATHERINE
TALE OF THE MANDERIN DUCKS
SIGNED BY DILLONS AND PATERSON
(DILLON,LEO & DIANE)illus. THE TALE OF THE MANDERIN DUCKS by Katherine Paterson. NY: Dutton (1990). 4to, cloth backed boards, fine in dw. 1st ed. A story set in 18th century Japan by Newbery award winning Paterson. Magnificently illustrated in color in the style of Japanese woodcuts by LEO AND DIANE...
[Book #18640]
|
|
|
4.
|
|
(DILLON, LEO & DIANE)illus.
PATERSON, KATHERINE
TALE OF THE MANDERIN DUCKS
(DILLON,LEO & DIANE)illus. THE TALE OF THE MANDERIN DUCKS by Katherine Paterson. NY: Dutton (1990). 4to, cloth backed boards, fine in dw. 1st ed. A story set in 18th century Japan by Newbery award winning Paterson. Magnificently illustrated in color in the style of Japanese woodcuts by LEO AND DIANE...
[Book #21678]
|
|
|
5.
|
|
(HOOD, GEORGE)illus.
MARTENS, FREDERICK
FAIRY TALES FROM THE ORIENT
FAIRY TALES. FAIRY TALES FROM THE ORIENT by Frederick Martens. NY:McBride 1923 (1923). 8vo, blue pict. cloth, 293p., VG. 18 fairy tales ranging from Japan and China to Persia and Sanscrit. Illustrated by GEORGE HOOD with pict. ep's, 4 color plates plus black and whites. An interesting assortment of somewhat...
[Book #6281]
|
|
|
6.
|
|
(FOUJITA)illus.
COATSWORTH, ELIZABETH
NIGHT AND THE CAT
CATS
(FOUJITA)illus.. NIGHT AND THE CAT by Elizabeth Coatsworth. NY: Macmillan 1950, 4to (6 3/4 x 10"), two-tone cloth, near Fine in dsut wrapper (dw rubbed with small strip off rear flap at fold). Stated 1st printing. Featuring 12 beautiful full page lithographs of all types of cats by FOUJITA, the...
[Book #11833]
|
|
|
7.
|
|
(FOUJITA)illus.
COATSWORTH, ELIZABETH
NIGHT AND THE CAT
CATS
(FOUJITA)illus.. NIGHT AND THE CAT by Elizabeth Coatsworth. NY: Macmillan 1950, 4to (6 3/4 x 10"), two-tone cloth, endpaper toned else near Fine in dust wrapper (dw slightly frayed at spine ends). Stated 1st printing. Featuring 12 beautiful full page lithographs of all types of cats by FOUJITA, the noted...
[Book #34025]
|
|
|
8.
|
|
(GOBLE, WARWICK)illus.
GOBLE, WARWICK
ORIGINAL ART: PRINCESS AND THE HOLY MAN
GOBLE,WARWICK. ORIGINAL ART: PRINCESS AND THE HOLY MAN. Offered here is an extremely beautiful watercolor by Goble, The visible image measures oblong 13 1/4 x 9 1/4", attractively matted, glazed and framed to 31 x 17" and is in fine condition. A Japanese princess in a multi-colored gown hovers genii-like...
[Book #33805]
|
|
|
9.
|
|
(GOBLE, WARWICK)illus.
JAMES, GRACE
GREEN WILLOW AND OTHER JAPANESE FAIRY TALES
(GOBLE,WARWICK)illus. GREEN WILLOW AND OTHER JAPANESE FAIRY TALES by Grace James. Lond:Macmillan 1912 (1910) new and smaller edition. 8vo, blue gilt pictorial cloth, [281]p., light cover soil else near Fine. 38 Japanese fairy tales, illustrated by Goble with 16 magnificent color plates.
[Book #11911]
|
|
|
10.
|
|
(PRIMROSE, JEAN)illus.
GODDEN, RUMER
LITTLE PLUM
JAPANESE DOLL
GODDEN,RUMER. LITTLE PLUM. NY: Viking (1963). Tall 8vo, cloth, fine in dw. 1st ed. The story of 3 little girls and how the Japanese doll solves their problems. Illus. in color by Jean Primrose.
[Book #23556]
|
|
|
11.
|
|
HEARN
JAPANESE FAIRY TALES
HEARN,LAFCADIO. JAPANESE FAIRY TALE SERIES rendered into English by Hearn. There are 5 volumes of Japanese fairy tales, each bound with silk ties and printed on crepe paper, and all published in Tokyo by Hasegawa from 1898 - 1922. They are all housed in a custom 1/2 leather box. The...
[Book #34157]
|
|
|
12.
|
|
HEARN, LAFCADIO
BOY WHO DREW CATS
HEARN,LAFCADIO. JAPANESE FAIRY TALES: THE BOY WHO DREW CATS. Tokyo: Hasegawa no date [1898]. 8vo, crepe paper with silk ties, fine. No. 23 of the crepe paper series, beautifully illustrated in color. BAL 7930.
[Book #22659]
|
|
|
13.
|
|
HEARN, LAFCADIO
BOY WHO DREW CATS
HEARN,LAFCADIO. JAPANESE FAIRY TALES: THE BOY WHO DREW CATS. Tokyo: Hasegawa no date [1898]. 8vo, crepe paper with silk ties, sl. faded else near fine. No. 23 of the crepe paper series, beautifully illustrated in color. BAL 7930.
[Book #26662]
|
|
|
14.
|
|
CUTOUT DRESSING BOOK
JAPANESE PAPER DOLLS
JAPANESE INTEREST. CUTOUT DRESSING BOOK. Japan, no date, circa 1950? (perhaps earlier). 4to, stiff pictorial wraps, spine repaired else VG. Laid in are 8 sheets of uncut paper dolls with outfits and toys for 2 children and their parents. The characters are typical 50's with the mother holding a broom...
[Book #27955]
|
|
|
15.
|
|
JAPANESE CHILDREN, THE TOYODO
PANORAMA
JAPANESE INTEREST. JAPANESE CHILDREN, THE TOYODO. Tokyo: Torishinkokuycho no date, owner inscription 1908. 4to (7 x 9 1/2"), pictorial cloth, fine. There are 10 wonderful double-page color prints depicting Japanese children enjoying various activities. There are also 10 pages of text describing each illustrations. Folded accordion style, it opens into...
[Book #33371]
|
|
|
16.
|
|
JAPANESE FAIRY TALES: OLD MAN AND THE DEVILS
JAPANESE FAIRY TALE SERIES NO. 7
JAPANESE INTEREST. JAPANESE FAIRY TALES: THE OLD MAN AND THE DEVILS. Tokyo: Hasegawa. 8vo, crepe paper with silk ties, FINE. No. 7 of the Japanese Fairy Tale Series, beautifully illus. with color woodblocks printed by hand.
[Book #11683]
|
|
|
17.
|
|
JAPANESE FAIRY TALES: THE TONGUE CUT SPARROW
JAPANESE INTEREST. JAPANESE FAIRY TALES: THE TONGUE CUT SPARROW. Tokyo: Hasegawa no date. 12mo, crepe paper with silk ties, some soil and rubbing, VG. No.2 of the Japanes Fairy Tale Series, beautifully illustrated in color.
[Book #20415]
|
|
|
18.
|
|
JAPANESE FAIRY TALES: THE SILLY JELLY-FISH
JAPANESE INTEREST. JAPANESE FAIRY TALES: THE SILLY JELLY-FISH trans. by B.H. Chamberlain Tokyo: Hasegawa no date. 12mo, crepe paper with silk ties, sl. soil, one page repaired, Good. No.13 of the Japanes Fairy Tale Series, beautifully illustrated in color.
[Book #20416]
|
|
|
19.
|
|
JAPANESE FAIRY TALES: MOUSE'S WEDDING
JAPANESE INTEREST. JAPANESE FAIRY TALES: THE MOUSE'S WEDDING. Tokyo: Hasegawa no date. 12mo, crepe paper with silk ties, fine. No. 6 of the Japanese Fairy Tale Series, beautifully illustrated with color woodblocks printed by hand.
[Book #20418]
|
|
|
20.
|
|
JAPANESE FAIRY TALES: BATTLE OF THE MONKEY & THE CRAB
JAPANESE INTEREST. JAPANESE FAIRY TALES: THE BATTLE OF THE MONKEY AND THE CRAB. Tokyo: Hasegawa. 12mo, crepe paper with silk ties, fine. Number 3 in the fairy tale series, beautifully illustrated with color woodblocks printed by hand.
[Book #21404]
|
|
|
21.
|
|
JAPANESE FAIRY TALES: THE CUB'S TRIUMPH
JAPANESE INTEREST. JAPANESE FAIRY TALES: THE CUB'S TRIUMPH trans. by Mrs. T.H. James. Tokyo: Hasegawa. 12mo, crepe paper with silk ties, fine. No. 12 of the Japanes Fairy Tale Series, beautifully illustrated with color woodblocks printed by hand.
[Book #21408]
|
|
|
22.
|
|
JAPANESE FAIRY TALES
JAPANESE INTEREST. JAPANESE FAIRY TALES. There are 16 of the fabulous Japanese fairy tale books printed on crepe paper from wood blocks with texts by B.H. Chamberlain and Mrs. H.T. James. They are uniformly bound in 4 volumes in contemporary moire. Binding rubbed on joints and spines faded else VG+...
[Book #21583]
|
|
|
23.
|
|
JAPANESE FAIRY TALES: URASHIMA
JAPANESE INTEREST. JAPANESE FAIRY TALES: URASHIMA trans. by B.H. Chamberlian. Tokyo: Kobunsha. large 12mo (4 1/2 x 6"), not on creped paper, with silk ties, cover edges frayed and sl. faded else VG-. No. 8 of the Japanes Fairy Tale Series but this format is not on creped paper and...
[Book #23688]
|
|
|
24.
|
|
JAPANESE FAIRY TALES: KACHI-KACHI YAMA
JAPANESE INTEREST. JAPANESE FAIRY TALES: KACHI-KACHI YAMA. Tokyo: Kobunsha. Large 12mo (4 1/2 x 6")large, not on creped paper, with silk ties, cover edges frayed and sl. faded else VG-. No. 5 of the Japanese Fairy Tale Series, but not printed on creped paper and larger in dimension. Beautifully illustrated in color.
[Book #23689]
|
|
|
25.
|
|
JAPANESE FAIRY TALES: OGRE'S ARM
JAPANESE INTEREST. JAPANESE FAIRY TALES: THE OGRE'S ARM told in English by Mrs. T.H. James. Tokyo: Hasegawa, no date. 12mo, crepe paper with silk ties, near fine. No. 18 of the Japanese Fairy Tale Series, beautifully illustrated in color.
[Book #23692]
|
|
|
26.
|
|
JAPANESE FAIRY TALES: THE HARE OF INABA
JAPANESE INTEREST. JAPANESE FAIRY TALES: THE HARE OF INABA. Tokyo: Hasegawa no date. 12mo, crepe paper with silk ties, small chip off edge of cover else VG. No. 11 of the Japanes Fairy Tale Series, beautifully illustrated with color woodblocks printed by hand.
[Book #24103]
|
|
|
27.
|
|
JAPANESE FAIRY TALES: MY LORD BAG-O-RICE
JAPANESE INTEREST. JAPANESE FAIRY TALES: MY LORD BAG-O-RICE told in English by B.H. Chamberlain. Tokyo: Hasegawa no date. 12mo, crepe paper with silk ties, small area of front cover rubbed else near fine. No. 15 of the Japanese Fairy Tale Series, beautifully illustrated with color woodblocks printed by hand.
[Book #24356]
|
|
|
28.
|
|
JAPANESE FAIRY TALES: PRINCES FIRE-FLASH AND FIRE-FADE
JAPANESE INTEREST. JAPANESE FAIRY TALES: THE PRINCES FIRE-FLASH AND FIRE-FADE told in English by Kate James. Tokyo: Hasegawa no date. 12mo, crepe paper with silk ties, fine. No. 14 of the Japanese Fairy Tale Series, beautifully illustrated with color woodblocks printed by hand.
[Book #28533]
|
|
|
29.
|
|
JAPANESE FAIRY TALES: THE TONGUE CUT SPARROW
JAPANESE INTEREST. JAPANESE FAIRY TALES: THE TONGUE CUT SPARROW. Tokyo: Hasegawa no date. 12mo, crepe paper with silk ties, fine. No.2 of the Japanes Fairy Tale Series, beautifully illustrated with color woodblocks printed by hand.
[Book #29521]
|
|
|
30.
|
|
JAPANESE FAIRY TALES: MOMOTARO
JAPANESE INTEREST. JAPANESE FAIRY TALES: MOMOTARO. Tokyo: Kobunsha, no date, second edition. 12mo, crepe paper, fine. No.1 of the Japanes Fairy Tale Series, beautifully illustrated with color woodblocks printed by hand.
[Book #30220]
|
|
|
31.
|
|
KACHI-KACHI YAMA [JAPANESE FAIRY TALE SERIES NO. 5]
JAPANESE FAIRY TALE
JAPANESE INTEREST. JAPANESE FAIRY TALES: KACHI-KACH YAMA. Tokyo: Kobunsha nd ca 1910. 8vo, uncreped rice paper, printed french-fold, silk ties, Fine. Beautiful full color illustrations on nearly every page. Nice copy.
[Book #14189]
|
|
|
32.
|
|
(MAR, ALICE)illus.
HAINES, ALICE CALHOUN
JAPANESE BOYS AND GIRLS
JAPANESE INTEREST. JAPANESE BOYS AND GIRLS with new stories and verses by Alice Mar. NY: Frederick Stokes (1905), Folio (10 x 12 1/2"), cloth backed pictorial boards, corners rubbed else VG-Fine. Various activities of a Japanese child's day are described with stories anmd poems. Each page of text is surrounded...
[Book #34445]
|
|
|
33.
|
|
(GELB, PHILIP)illus.
REITER, H.W
MERRY GENTLEMEN OF JAPAN
ADAPTED FROM GILBERT AND SULLIVAN
JAPANESE INTEREST. MERRY GENTLEMEN OF JAPAN by H.W. Reiter. NY: Bass 1935 (1935). 4to, cloth, pictorial paste-on, VG+. 1st ed. An adaptation for children of Gilbert and Sullivan's Mikado, illustrated with photos of posed dolls by Philip Gelb.
[Book #27148]
|
|
|
34.
|
|
MONTHS OF JAPANESE CHILDREN FOR 1907
RARE CREPE PAPER CALENDAR
JAPANESE INTEREST. MONTHS OF JAPANESE CHILDREN FOR 1907. Tokyo: T. Hasegawa, 1907. 5 1/2" square creped paper, silk tie, printed on the diagonal making it a diamond shaped book, fine. Illustrated with fine richly, colored woodblocks showing children at play during the vaious months of the year, with a small...
[Book #34372]
|
|
|
35.
|
|
SELECTED ARRANGEMENTS OF MORIBANA AND HEIKWA
JAPANESE FLOWER ARRANGING
JAPANESE INTEREST. SELECTED ARRANGEMENTS OF MORIBANA AND HEIKWA. 2 vols., obl. 8vo, boards with cloth ties, near FINE IN ORIGINAL SLIPCASES with text in English and Japanese. NY:Yamanaka Pub. 1933, 1934. Vol. 1 explained by Yoshikazu Kumagae retold by Mitsuharu Hashizume, 3rd ed. Illus. with 100 beautiful color plates with...
[Book #11340]
|
|
|
36.
|
|
(SAKAKURA, YOSHINOBU)illus.
YASUDA, YURO
STORY OF SHITAKIRI-SUZUME THE TONGUE CUT SPARROW
JAPANESE INTEREST. STORY OF SHITAKIRI-SUZUME THE TONGUE-CUT SPARROW by Yuri Yasuda. (printed in Japan 1946). 12mo, pictorial boards, VG+. The traditional Japanese fairy tale is translated for English speaking children by Yasuda. Beautifully illustrated with many full page color illustrations by Yoshinobu Sakakura. THIS COPY IS INSCRIBED BY YASUDA.
[Book #26548]
|
|
|
37.
|
|
MITFORD, A.B
TALES OF OLD JAPAN
JAPANESE FAIRY TALES ILLUS. BY JAPANESE ARTISTS
JAPANESE INTEREST. TALES OF OLD JAPAN by A.B. Mitford. Lond.: Mac. 1871. 2 volumes, 8vo, gilt pict. cloth, 277p. + 2p. ads, 272p., spine extrems chipped else VG+. 1st ed. Famous and lesser know Japanese fairy tales are illustrated with beautiful full and partial page illustrations cut on wood by Yedo.
[Book #21590]
|
|
|
38.
|
|
JAPANESE FAIRY TALE
JAPANESE. JAPANESE FAIRY TALE. This is a lovely Japanese fairy tale book circa 1950. 4to, stiff pictorial wraps, VG+. Printed in rich colors on each page. The story deals with an old man, a dog and a chopping tool.
[Book #27143]
|
|
|
39.
|
|
JAPANESE PICTURE BOOK
JAPANESE. JAPANESE PICTURE BOOK. This items features a great picture book, ca 1920. 8vo, pict. wraps, faint stain else Fine. Done in bold colors with illustrations filling every page including a great double-fold-out spread.
[Book #9876]
|
|
|
40.
|
|
LET'S ALL HAVE FUN; LET'S ALL PLAY TOGETHER
PRE WWII JAPANESE PICTURE BOOK
JAPANESE. LET'S ALL HAVE FUN; LET'S ALL PLAY TOGETHER. (in Japanese). 1938. Oblong 12mo, pictorial wraps, fine. A simple picture book with each page divided into 4 panels, illustrated in color with humanized insects on some pages and daily activities on other pages.
[Book #31580]
|
|
|
41.
|
|
(LENT, BLAIR)illus.
MOSEL, ARLENE
FUNNY LITTLE WOMAN
CALDECOTT AWARD WINNER
(LENT,BLAIR)illus. THE FUNNY LITTLE WOMAN retold by Arlene Mosel. NY:Dutton (1972). Obl. 4to, cloth, Fine in dw rubbed in corner. Stated 1st ed. of this old Japanese tale with great color illus. by Lent. CALDECOTT AWARD WINNER.
[Book #9181]
|
|
|
42.
|
|
(LENT, BLAIR)illus.
MOSEL, ARLENE
FUNNY LITTLE WOMAN
CALDECOTT AWARD WINNER
(LENT,BLAIR)illus. THE FUNNY LITTLE WOMAN retold by Arlene Mosel. NY:Dutton (1972). Obl. 4to, cloth, Fine in soiled dw with seal. Stated 1st ed. An old Japanese tale with great color illus. by Lent. CALDECOTT AWARD WINNER.
[Book #11737]
|
|
|
43.
|
|
(PETERSHAM)illus.
PETERSHAM, MAUD & MISKA
STORY BOOK OF RICE
PETERSHAM,MAUD & MISKA. THE STORY BOOK OF RICE. Philadelphia: Winston, 1936. Square 8vo (8 x 8 1/4"), orange cloth, paste-on, Fine in fine dust wrapper. Illustrated with beautiful full page and in-text color lithographs with some ethnice stereotyping of Japanese and Black farmers.
[Book #2105]
|
|
|
44.
|
|
(POLITI, LEO)illus.
POLITI, LEO
ORIGINAL WATERCOLOR: THREE JAPANESE GIRLS
BEAUTIFUL LARGE WATERCOLOR
POLITI,LEO. ORIGINAL ART: THREE JAPANESE GIRLS. Offered here is a beautiful color lithograph signed in the image by Politi dated 1967. It measures 19.5" wide x 27" high matted to larger and is also signed by him in the margin. Done on a pale green background each of the little...
[Book #31421]
|
|
|
45.
|
|
JAPANESE POP-UP
POP-UP. JAPANESE POP-UP. This is a circa 1950-60's Japanese pop-up. 4to, stiff pictorial wraps, sl. rubbing, VG+. Illus. with richly colored double page pop-ups.
[Book #29441]
|
|
|
46.
|
|
(PRESTON, CHLOE)illus.
PRESTON, TOM
PEEK-A-BOO JAPS
(PRESTON,CHLOE)illus. THE PEEK-A-BOO JAPS by Tom Preston. Lond: Henry Frowde / Hodder & Stoughton nd ca 1915. Sq. 4to, pict. bds, color paste-on, corner of half-title snipped off and slightes of rubbing, VG-Fine. Featuring 12 exceptional color plates plus numerous black and whites depicting these adorable little children as Japanese...
[Book #13086]
|
|
|
47.
|
|
(PRESTON, CHLOE)illus.
PRESTON, TOM
PEEK-A-BOO JAPS
(PRESTON,CHLOE)illus. THE PEEK-A-BOO JAPS by Tom Preston. Lond: Henry Frowde / Hodder & Stoughton nd ca 1915. Sq. 4to, pict. bds, color paste-on, some of the white lettering rubbed on cover, inner margin mend on one plate (not noticeable) else near fine. Featuring 12 exceptional color plates plus numerous black...
[Book #32412]
|
|
|
48.
|
|
(RICHARDSON, FREDERICK)illus.
FAULKNER
LITTLE PEACHLING
(RICHARDSON,FREDERICK)illus. LITTLE PEACHLING by Georgene Faulkner. Chic: Volland (1928). 8vo, pictorial boards, slightly dusty, slightest edge wear, near fine. 1st ed. of this VOLLAND FAIRY CHILDREN BOOK (no add. printings listed). Eleven tales from old Japan, beautifully illustrated by Richardson with many rich full page color illustrations plus many partial...
[Book #20431]
|
|
|
49.
|
|
(RICHARDSON, FREDERICK)illus.
FAULKNER
LITTLE PEACHLING
VOLLAND. LITTLE PEACHLING by Georgene Faulkner. Chic: Volland (1928 no additional printings). 8vo, pictorial boards, FINE IN ORIGINAL BOX (box sl. soiled). 1st edition of this VOLLAND FAIRY CHILDREN BOOK. Eleven tales from old Japan are beautifully illustrated by Frederick Richardson with many rich full page color illustrations plus many...
[Book #3582]
|
|
|
50.
|
|
(YOUNG, ED)illus.
COERR, ELEANOR
SADAKO
(YOUNG,ED)illus. SADAKO by Eleanor Coerr. NY: Putnam (1993). Obl. 4to, pict. bds, as new in dw. 1st ed. A picture book version of the story of a young Japanese girl life after Hiroshima, beautifully illustrated in color by Young.
[Book #18001]
|
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 1 |