|
|

Jewish Interest
|
Results for: category: [x] "Jewish Interest"
|
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
1.
|
|
(RABAN, Z'EV)illus.
ALEPH-BET
ABC. (HEBREW) [ALEPH-BET] (in Hebrew on title page). Opposite title page in German: Alphabet: Zeichnungen von Z. Raban, verse von L. Kipniss. Jerusalem: Bezalel printed in Germany 1923. 4to, cloth backed boards, sl. scrape on rear cover and foxing of blank ep's else fine. Printed on heavy coated paper, each...
[Book #7891]
|
|
|
2.
|
|
(ADAMS, FRANK)illus.
MOTHER GOOSE
(ADAMS,FRANK)illus. THE STORY OF MOTHER GOOSE. Lond & NY: Blackie & Dodge ca 1920. 4to, cloth backed boards, pictorial paste-on, front board discolored some and tips rubbed else VG. Adams has provided the verse for the Mother Goose rhyme about Mother Goose's son Jack whose goose lays a golden egg...
[Book #17467]
|
|
|
3.
|
|
(EEZEH)illus.
BAUM, L.FRANK
DOROTHY AND THE WIZARD OF OZ [HEBREW]
HEBREW EDITION
BAUM,L.FRANK. DOROTHY AND THE WIZARD OF OZ [HEBREW]. Titled " Nurit v'hakosem ooz". Tel Aviv: Ahmeecha circa 1950. Sw. 8vo, cloth backed pictorial boards, owners names on endpapers, brown marks on 3 pages, overall VG. The text is retold for young children and features 3 full color plates and 3...
[Book #33080]
|
|
|
4.
|
|
(DISNEY, WALT)illus.
COLLODI, CARLO
PINOCCHIO (IN HEBREW)
COLLODI,CARLO. [PINOCCHIO] (IN HEBREW). Pub. by Steimetzky in Tel Aviv. nd ca 1950. Sq. 8vo, pict. bds, VG. A Little Golden Book, illus. in color by DISNEY and with text in Hebrew. Interesting.
[Book #9478]
|
|
|
5.
|
|
(HYMAN, TRINA SCHART)illus.
ORIGINAL ART: HERSHEL AND THE HANUKKAH GOBLINS
BEAUTIFUL HYMAN WATERCOLOR
HYMAN,TRINA SCHART. ORIGINAL ART: HERSHEL AND THE HANUKKAH GOBLIN. Offered here is a wonderful finished watercolor used for the title page of Hershel and the Hanukkah Goblin written by Eric Kimmel and published by Holiday House in 1989. It was awarded the Caldecott Honor in 1990. The image measures 9.5"...
[Book #32387]
|
|
|
6.
|
|
(HYMAN, TRINA SCHART)illus.
KIMMEL, ERIC
HERSHEL AND THE HANUKKAH GOBLINS
(HYMAN,TRINA SCHART)illus. HERSHEL AND THE HANUKKAH GOBLINS by Eric Kimmel. NY: Holiday House, 1989. 4to, 1/4 cloth, fine in dw. STated 1st edition, CALDECOTT HONOR. SIGNED BY THE ILLUSTRATOR. Hershel of Ostropol tries to trick the goblins that haunt the old synagogue into liking Hanukkah. Profusely illustrated by Hyman throughout.
[Book #27336]
|
|
|
7.
|
|
(HOLL, OTTO)illus.
HOLL, OTTO
DER FRUSLING UND ANDERES GEPFEFFERTES
ANTI-SEMITISM
JEWISH ANTI-SEMITIC INTEREST. DER FRUSLING UND ANDERES GEPFEFFERTES von Otto Holl. Neudamm: J. Neumann, no date, circa 1930. Large 8vo, cloth backed pictorial boards, 68p. + 2 p. ads, sl. cover soil else VG-Fine. A group of stories told in verse about things that can go wrong between men and...
[Book #32486]
|
|
|
8.
|
|
STARR, FREDERICK
ANCIENT PICTURES FOR LITTLE MODERNS OR THINGS ONCE SEEN BY JEWISH CHIL
EARLY AMERICAN JEWISH CHILDREN'S BOOK WITH JEWISH STEROTYPES
JEWISH INTEREST. ANCIENT PICTURES FOR LITTLE MODERNS OR THINGS ONCE SEEN BY JEWISH CHILDREN by Frederick Starr. New Haven: Quinnipac Press (1889). Sm, 4to, cl. backed pict. bds, edges lightly rubbed, VG+. The author attempts to teach American children about the trials and tribulations of the Jews over history. Profusely...
[Book #14453]
|
|
|
9.
|
|
BATKIN, SANFORD
BOY BEHIND THE DOOR: HOW SALOMON KOOL ESCAPED THE NAZIS
JEWISH INTEREST. THE BOY BEHIND THE DOOR: HOW SALOMON KOOL ESCAPED THE NAZIS by Sanford Batkin with David Tabatsky. Newark,NJ: KTAV (2009). 8vo, paperback, 216p. new. A young adult novel telling harrowing story of a boy's survival in Nazi occupied Holland inspired by a true story.
[Book #34498]
|
|
|
10.
|
|
(RABAN, ZE'EV)illus.
CHAD GADYA
BEZALEL SCHOOL ILLUSTRATOR ZE'EV RABAN
JEWISH INTEREST. CHAD GADYA [ONE LITTLE GOAT]. Jerusalem: B'nai Bezalel 1926. 12mo (4 7/8 x 6 5/8"), pictorial wraps, Fine. Chad Gadya is a traditional song of Aramaic origin sung at the end of the Jewish Passover seder service. It is a repetative rhyme that adds a new verse each...
[Book #34482]
|
|
|
11.
|
|
(WEISSY)illus.
WEISMAN, NOCHEM
DOS MEIDELE MITN ROITEN KLEIDELE
YIDDISH CHILDREN'S BOOK
JEWISH INTEREST. DOS MEIDELE MITN ROITEN KLEIDELE by Nochem Weisman. Brooklyn: Osborn Press 1940. 4to, cloth, near fine. Illustrated by WEISY with 14 full page blue and white illustrations in a charming, primitive style.
[Book #28698]
|
|
|
12.
|
|
(GUR-ARIE, MEIR)illus.
GUR-ARIE, MEIR
DUDAIM
LOVELY HEBREW SILHOUETTE PICTURE BOOK
JEWISH INTEREST. [DUDAIM] [by] Miriam Wilanski-Stekelis. Tel Aviv: Penina 1947. Oblong 4to, cloth backed stiff pictorial wraps, near Fine. Printed on rectos only, each leaf has a large, fine and especially wonderful silhouette by noted artist MEIR GUR-ARIE, each showing little children at play.
[Book #10665]
|
|
|
13.
|
|
GUT YOM TOV
WORKMEN'S CIRCLE
JEWISH INTEREST. GUT YOM TOV. NY: Educational Dept. of Workmen's Circle 1946. There are 4 oblong 8vo 16p. booklets housed in the original pictorial envelope in fine condition. Each booklet is designed to teach children about a different Jewish holiday including Passover, Chanukah, Shavuot and Purim. Each book is printed...
[Book #16438]
|
|
|
14.
|
|
HADASSAH, THE JEWISH ORPHAN
JEWISH INTEREST. HADASSAH, THE JEWISH ORPHAN written for the American Sunday School Union and revised by the committee of publication. Phil: ASSU (1834). 16mo, cloth backed marbled boards, 188p., edges worn, some foxing, tight and VG. The story of Queen Esther, Mordecai, Haman and the King of Persia with only...
[Book #29916]
|
|
|
15.
|
|
HAGADDAH SHEL PESACH
JEWISH INTEREST. HAGADDAH SHEL PESACH. This is a circa 1950 Passover Hagadah from Kibbutz Ashdot Yaakov. 4to, stiff wraps, fine. Utilizing part of the traditional text and part contemporary text. The woodblock illustrations are also part traditional and part contemporary depicting kibbutzniks at work in the field, tanks, airplanes and...
[Book #25761]
|
|
|
16.
|
|
(GODELMAN, A.)illus.
NILVA, L
INGELE RINGELE
YIDDISH CHILDREN'S BOOK
JEWISH INTEREST. INGELE RINGELE by L. Nilva. Farlag Matones: 1929. 4to, cloth, pict. paste-on, VG. A wonderful book of fairy tales, illus. with striking woodcuts by A. GODELMAN.
[Book #18297]
|
|
|
17.
|
|
(KING, RUTH)illus.
SMITHER, ETHEL
PICTURE BOOK OF PALESTINE
JEWISH INTEREST. PICTURE BOOK OF PALESTINE by Ethel Smither. NY: Abingdon Press 1947. 4to, cloth, corner cover faded else VG in worn dw. A picture of everyday life in the Palestine of Biblical times, illus. in b&w and 2-color by Ruth King.
[Book #28863]
|
|
|
18.
|
|
BEARMAN, JANE
SHOVUOS TIME
STRANGE HUMANIZED FLOWERS
JEWISH INTEREST. SHOVUOS TIME. Cincinnati: Union Amer. Hebrew Congregations (1947). 4to, spiral backed wraps, Fine. The story of the Jewish holiday of Shuvous for the very young child. Illustrated in color in naive late 40's style including humanized flowers and children who look like Dick and Jane.
[Book #15025]
|
|
|
19.
|
|
JOSEPHUS
WARs OF THE JEWS AS RELATED BY JOSEPHUS ADAPTED TO THE CAPACITIES OF
JEWISH INTEREST. WARS OF THE JEWS AS RELATED BY JOSEPHUS ADAPTED TO THE CAPACITIES OF YOUNG PERSONS [by C. Johnstone]. Bost.: Munro and Frances 1826. 12mo, 1/4 leather and marbled boards, 192p., leather lightly rubbed else VG+. Adapted for youth by "Aunt Jane" who notes: "I address myself to those...
[Book #28459]
|
|
|
20.
|
|
(bartov, miriam)illus.
hamidi, avigdor
YELEDIM V'HAGIM B'ISRAEL (CHILDREN AND HOLIDAYS OF ISRAEL)
CHARMING HEBREW PICTURE BOOK
JEWISH INTEREST. YELEDIM V'HAGIM B'ISRAEL (CHILDREN AND HOLIDAYS OF ISRAEL) with songs by Avigdor Hamidi. (Tel Aviv: Sinai) no date, circa 1955. 4to (9 x 9 1/2"), pictorial boards, slight edge rubbing else Fine. A book of songs for Jewish holidays, each page of text faces a stunning full page...
[Book #34149]
|
|
|
21.
|
|
(GROSS, CHAIM)illus.
BOOK OF THE PROPHET ISAIAH
CHAIM GROSS ILLUSTRATIONS
LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB. THE BOOK OF THE PROPHET ISAIAH. NY: LEC 1979. Folio, leather backed cloth, Fine in slipcase. LIMITED TO 2000 COPIES SIGNED BY THE ARTIST CHAIM GROSS. Illustrated by Gross with 11 magnificent watercolors.
[Book #13719]
|
|
|
22.
|
|
(SINGER, ERWIN)illus.
SILBERMANN
CHILDREN'S HAGGADAH
MOVEABLE HAGGADAH
MOVEABLE. (JEWISH) CHILDREN'S HAGGADAH by Dr. A.M. Silbermann. Lond.: Shapiro, Valentine 1942. 4to, pict. boards, slight of edgewear else near Fine. Translated in prose and verse by Isidore Wartski. This delightful Haggadah retells the story of the Jewish Exodus told during Passover and has 4 color moveable plates: Moses floats...
[Book #28432]
|
|
|
23.
|
|
(SENDAK, MAURICE)illus.
BOND, GLADYS BAKER
LITTLE STORIES
SCARCE SENDAK
(SENDAK,MAURICE)illus. LITTLE STORIES by Gladys Baker Bond. NY: Anti Defamation League and Friendly House Publishers (1964). Small 8vo, pict. wraps, 80p., sl. cover soil, VG-Fine. 1st anthology edition being first published in seven volumes in 1955. Illus. by Sendak with cover illus. plus 17 b&w's in-text. Extremely scarce. Hanrahan A15.
[Book #16004]
|
|
|
24.
|
|
(SENDAK, MAURICE)illus.
BOND, GLADYS BAKER
SEVEN LITTLE STORIES ON BIG SUBJECTS
(SENDAK,MAURICE)illus. SEVEN LITTLE STORIES ON BIG SUBJECTS by Gladys Baker Bond. NY: Anti Defamation League (1955). 7 volumes, 12mo, (4 1/2 x 7 1/4"), pictorial wraps, neat owner name on covers and box else FINE IN ORIGINAL PICTORIAL BOX (box slightly soiled). This is a complete set of 7 rare...
[Book #34150]
|
|
|
25.
|
|
(SENDAK, MAURICE)illus.
GARVEY, ROBERT
GOOD SHABBOS EVERYBODY
(SENDAK,MAURICE)illus. GOOD SHABBOS, EVERYBODY by Robert Garvey. United Synagogue Commission (1951). 4to, pict. boards, Fine. 1st ed. Illustrated with color pictorial covers, pictorial endpapers and color or b&w illus. on every page by Sendak (with Leonard Weisgard as Art Consultant). Exceedingly scarce and an unusually fine bright and clean copy.
[Book #10148]
|
|
|
26.
|
|
(SENDAK, MAURICE)illus.
GARVEY, ROBERT
GOOD SHABBOS EVERYBODY
(SENDAK,MAURICE)illus. GOOD SHABBOS, EVERYBODY by Robert Garvey. United Synagogue Commission (1951). 4to, pict. boards, slight rubbing to corners and top and bottom of spine, else fine. 1st ed. Illustrated with color pictorial covers, pictorial endpapers and color or b&w illus. on every page by Sendak (with Leonard Weisgard as Art...
[Book #27502]
|
|
|
27.
|
|
(SENDAK, MAURICE)illus.
GARVEY, ROBERT
GOOD SHABBOS EVERYBODY
(SENDAK,MAURICE)illus. GOOD SHABBOS, EVERYBODY by Robert Garvey. United Synagogue Commission (1951). 4to, pict. boards, some wear to spine ends and light soil, VG+. 1st ed. Illustrated with color pictorial covers, pictorial endpapers and color or b&w illus. on every page by Sendak (with Leonard Weisgard as Art Consultant). Exceedingly scarce...
[Book #27513]
|
|
|
28.
|
|
(SENDAK, MAURICE)illus.
SENDAK, PHILIP
IN GRANDPA'S HOUSE
(SENDAK,MAURICE)illus. IN GRANDPA'S HOUSE by Philip Sendak. NY: Harper & Row (1985). 8vo (5 1/4 x 8 1/8"), cloth, Fine in dusr wrapper (not price clipped, slightly rubbed at spine ends). Stated first edition. A story of Jewish immigrant life written by Sendak's father, beautifully illustrated in black and white by Sendak.
[Book #6651]
|
|
|
29.
|
|
(SENDAK, MAURICE)illus.
SINGER, ISAAC BESHAVIS
ZLATEH THE GOAT
(SENDAK,MAURICE)illus. ZLATEH THE GOAT by Isaac Beshavis Singer. NY: Harp (1966) 8vo, gilt cloth, Fine in VG+ dw. 1st ed., REVIEW COPY WITH SLIP LAID-IN. Seven tales of Jewish folklore illus. with 17 magnificent full page illus. by Sendak. Singer's first book for children.
[Book #6609]
|
|
|
30.
|
|
(SENDAK, MAURICE)illus.
SINGER, ISAAC BESHAVIS
ZLATEH THE GOAT
(SENDAK,MAURICE)illus. ZLATEH THE GOAT by Isaac Beshavis Singer. NY: Harp (1966). 8vo, tan cloth, pictorial paste-on, Fine in original marbelized brown slipcase. LIMITED TO ONY 500 COPIES SIGNED BY SENDAK AND SINGER and Singer's first children's book. 7 tales of Jewish folklore illustrated with 17 wonderful full page illus. by...
[Book #12472]
|
|
|
31.
|
|
(SENDAK, MAURICE)illus.
SINGER, ISAAC BESHAVIS
ZLATEH THE GOAT
(SENDAK,MAURICE)illus. ZLATEH THE GOAT by Isaac Beshavis Singer. NY: Harper & Row (1966). 8vo (6 1/2 x 9"), white cloth with gilt decoration, Fine in dust wrapper (dw just a bit worn at top of spine else Fine, not price clipped). 1st ed. Seven tales of Jewish folklore with 17...
[Book #22236]
|
|
|
32.
|
|
(SHULEVITZ, URI)illus.
SINGER, ISAAC BASHEVIS
GOLEM
SINGER,ISAAC BASHEVIS. THE GOLEM. NY:FSG (1982). 8vo, cloth, fine in dw. Stated 1st printing of this Jewish legend. Wonderfully illustrated with many full page illustrations by URI SHULEVITZ.
[Book #22064]
|
|
|
33.
|
|
(ZEMACH, MARGOT)illus.
SINGER, ISAAC BASHEVIS
NAFTALI THE STORYTELLER AND HIS HORSE, SUS
SINGER,ISAAC BASHEVIS. NAFTALI THE STORYTELLER AND HIS HORSE, SUS. NY: FSG (1976). 4to, cloth, Fine in dw. Stated 1st printing. 8 stories translated from the Yiddish and wonderfully illustrated by MARGOT ZEMACH with drawings that are particularly suitable to the text.
[Book #17183]
|
|
|
34.
|
|
(SOYER, RAPHAEL)illus.
SINGER, ISAAC BASHEVIS
YOUNG MAN IN SEARCH OF LOVE
SIGNED BY SINGER & SAWYER WITH EXTRA PLATE
SINGER,ISAAC BASHEVIS. A YOUNG MAN IN SEARCH OF LOVE. NY: Doubleday 1978. 8vo, cloth, Fine in slipcase. LIMITED TO 300 NUMBERED COPIES SIGNED BY SINGER AND CONTAINING AN EXTRA COLOR PRINT SIGNED BY RAPHAEL SOYER. A wonderful story by Singer, magnificently illustrated with color ep's and the color plate and...
[Book #16953]
|
|
|
35.
|
|
(SOYER, RAPHAEL)illus.
SOYER, RAPHAEL
PAINTER'S PILGRIMAGE
SIGNED BY SOYER
SOYER,RAPHAEL. A PAINTER'S PILGRIMAGE. NY:Crown (1962). 4to, cloth, Fine in dw. SIGNED BY SOYER. A recounting of Sayer's artistic trip to see the works of other artists, with his commentary on Grosz, Moore and dozens of others. Profusely illus. by Soyer.
[Book #13758]
|
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|