home
|
|
|
|
|
ILAB
ABAA
Helen & Marc Younger, 85 Old Mill River Road, Pound Ridge, NY 10576 - Tel: (914) 764-7410 - Fax: (914) 764-1356 - E-mail: helen@alephbet.com
Little Red Riding Hood
Results for: category: [x] "Little Red Riding Hood"
Search within these results:
Showing: 1 - 29 (of 29)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.
(HOGAN, INEZ)illus.
LITTLE FOLK'S LIBRARY
BOXED LIBRARY FAIRY TALES & MOTHER GOOSE
BOXED LIBRARY. LITTLE FOLK'S LIBRARY second series. NY & Chic.: Newson and Co. (1928). Housed in the original publisher's slipcase are 12 books. Each book measures 5.75 x 4", stiff pictorial wraps, all are fine, box is scuffed. Titles include: Little Red Riding Hood & Tom Thumb, Aesop and His...
[Book #29397]
Price: $350.00
more info   inquire
2.
(BRUNDAGE, FRANCES)illus.
PERRAULT
LITTLE RED RIDING HOOD
(BRUNDAGE,FRANCES)illus. LITTLE RED RIDING HOOD by Perrault adapted by Julia Rogers. Rochester: Stecher 1929. Large sq. 4to, pict. wraps, [16]p. incl. covers, light wear, VG+. A stunning picture book with glorious full page color lithographs by Brundage plus many charming 3-color illus. as well to accompany simple text.
[Book #26223]
Price: $200.00
more info   inquire
3.
(DENSLOW, W.W.)illus.
PERRAULT
LITTLE RED RIDING HOOD
(DENSLOW,W.W.)illus. DENSLOW'S LITTLE RED RIDING HOOD. NY: Dillingham (1903). 4to, off-white pictorial wraps, some finger soil else VG+. Second issue with white instead of green covers. Adapted by Denslow and boldly illustrated in color on every page by him. Very scarce and a nice copy.
[Book #32634]
Price: $400.00
more info   inquire
4.
(DORE, GUSTAVE)illus.
HOOD, TOM
FAIRY REALM
RARE EDITION OF PERRAULT'S FAIRY TALES ILLUSTRATED BY DORE
(DORE,GUSTAVE)illus. FAIRY REALM. A collection of the Favourite Old Tales told in verse by Tom Hood. Lond: Cassell Petter Galpin (1865). 4to, all edged gilt, beveled edges, 91p., corner of endpaper off, hinges neatly strengthened, a few small wear areas to cloth on sPine, overall tight, clean and VG+. Engraved...
[Book #21024]
Price: $1,800.00
more info   inquire
5.
(GODWIN, FRANK)illus.
PERRAULT
FAIRYLAND
FAIRY TALES. FAIRYLAND. No pub. info, circa 1925. Folio, pict. wraps, small repait to spine else. Abridged fairy tales including: Little Red Riding Hood, The Three Bears, Jack the Giant Killer, Jack and the Beanstalk, and two short poems of unknown authorship, accompanied by illustrations in color and black and...
[Book #27319]
Price: $125.00
more info   inquire
6.
PERRAULT, CHARLES
LITTLE RED RIDING HOOD CUTOUTS
RED RIDING HOOD CUT-OUT PAPER DOLLS
FAIRY TALES. LITTLE RED RIDING HOOD CUTOUTS. Racine: Whitman 1939. Obl. 4to, stiff card wraps, name on cover and sl. dusty else fine and unused. There are 6 pages of die-cut cardboard cut-outs in color (by an unknown hand) for all of the charachters and background pieces for this fairy tale.
[Book #25578]
Price: $250.00
more info   inquire
7.
(WEGMAN, WILLIAM)illus.
WEGMAN, WILLIAM
LITTLE RED RIDING HOOD
WEGMAN'S DOGS
FAIRY TALES. LITTLE RED RIDING HOOD by William Wegman. NY: Hyperion (1993). 4to, cloth backed boards, fine in dw. Stated 1st edition, First Printing.with 1-10 number code. Wegman has posed his Weimaraner dogs Fay Ray, Battina and Chundos as characters in Red Riding Hood and then photgraphed them in color!...
[Book #27340]
Price: $60.00
more info   inquire
8.
(GRUELLE, JOHNNY)illus.
ALL ABOUT LITTLE RED RIDING HOOD
GRUELLE,JOHNNY. ALL ABOUT LITTLE RED RIDING HOOD retold and illus. by Gruelle. NY:Cup. & Leon (1916). 16mo, boards, pict. paste-on, fine in dustwrapper (dw frayed). Illustrated with wonderful color plates and many b&w's by Gruelle. A nice copy, rare in the dw.
[Book #9605]
Price: $300.00
more info   inquire
9.
(GRUELLE, JOHNNY)illus.
ALL ABOUT LITTLE RED RIDING HOOD
(GRUELLE,JOHNNY)illus. ALL ABOUT LITTLE RED RIDING HOOD retold and illus. by Gruelle. NY:Cup. & Leon (1916). 16mo, boards, pict. paste-on, near fine. Illustrated by Gruelle with 8 wonderful color plates and many b&w's. A nice copy.
[Book #24413]
Price: $200.00
more info   inquire
10.
(HOGROGIAN, NONNY)illus.
PERRAULT, CHARLES
LITTLE RED RIDING HOOD
(HOGROGIAN,NONNY)illus. THE RENOWNED HISTORY OF LITTLE RED RIDING HOOD. NY:Crowell (1967). Sq. 12mo, cloth, Fine in dw. First edition thus with verse taken from 19th century versions. Illustrated by Hogrogian with many wonderful full page color illustrations.
[Book #1571]
Price: $125.00
more info   inquire
11.
(SCHMIDHAMMER, ARPAD)illus.
GRIMM
ROTKAPPCHEN
LITTLE RED RIDING HOOD. ROTKAPPCHEN [LITTLE RED RIDING HOOD]. Mainz: Scholz nd ca 1904. Obl. 4to, cloth backed pict. bds, corner rubbed else fine IN ORIGINAL PICTORIAL DUST WRAPPER. Illustrated by ARPAD SCHMIDHAMMER with 8 very beautiful full page, art nouveau color illustrations plus other line illustrations. Number 4 in...
[Book #12571]
Price: $500.00
more info   inquire
12.
PERRAULT
LITTLE RED RIDING HOOD
HAND COLORED ALBANY IMPRINT
LITTLE RED RIDING HOOD. HISTORY OF LITTLE RED RIDING HOOD. Albany: Steele & Durrie no date circa 1860. 4.5 x 7", decorative wraps, 8p. + covers, neat inconspicuous spine repair else VG+. Illustrated with 8 nice half page hand-colored cuts, printed on one side of the paper. Cover reads: Albany...
[Book #29714]
Price: $450.00
more info   inquire
13.
PERRAULT
LITTLE RED RIDING HOOD
LITTLE RED RIDING HOOD. LITTLE RED RIDING HOOD. Lond.: Dean & Son Ltd., circa 1910. Narrow 4to, stiff pictorial wraps, some cover soil, VG. Dean's Holiday Series, untearable. Illus. with 4 full page chromos and in green line on text pages plus great color cover.
[Book #30542]
Price: $150.00
more info   inquire
14.
(MONTRESOR, BENI)illus.
MONTRESOR, BENI
LITTLE RED RIDING HOOD
MONTRESOR,BENI. LITTLE RED RIDING HOOD. NY: Doubleday (1991), 4to, cloth, Fine in dw. Stated 1st ed. Adapted from Perrault and illustrated in color by Montresor with a brilliant full page color illus. opposite each page of text, plus many double-page illustrations. With an introduction by famed Italian tenor Luciano Pavarotti.
[Book #27325]
Price: $75.00
more info   inquire
15.
(NEILL)illus.
PERRAULT
LITTLE RED RIDING HOOD AND THE THREE BEARS TURNOVER BOOK
(NEILL,JOHN R.)illus. LITTLE RED RIDING HOOD AND THE THREE BEARS TURNOVER BOOK. Chic: Reilly & Lee (1910). 8vo (5 3/4 x 7 1/2"), pictorial boards, tips sl. rubbed else fine in chipped dw. Adapted from Reilly & Britton's Children's Stories That Never Grow Old Series, half of the book contains...
[Book #30612]
Price: $475.00
more info   inquire
16.
(NEILL, JOHN R.)illus.
PERRAULT, CHARLES
LITTLE RED RIDING HOOD
SCARCE NEILL - RED RIDING HOOD
(NEILL,JOHN R.)illus. LITTLE RED RIDING HOOD [by Charles Perrault]. Chic.: Reilly & Britton (1908). Small 8vo, pict. boards, 29p., spine and edgewear else VG+. A title in the Children's Stories That Never Grow Old Series. Illus. by Neill with 6 full page color illus. pictorial title, pictorial endpapers and color...
[Book #23705]
Price: $250.00
more info   inquire
17.
(GOODALL, JOHN S.)illus.
GOODALL, JOHN S
LITTLE RED RIDING HOOD
PERRAULT, CHARLES. LITTLE RED RIDING HOOD. NY: McElderry, 1988. Oblong 8vo, green cloth, Fine in dw. 1st U.S. ed. The story of Little Red Riding Hood, depicted as a mouse! This a picture book, without words. Between every two large pages, there is a smaller page that folds over to...
[Book #27379]
Price: $75.00
more info   inquire
18.
PERRAULT
LITTLE RED RIDING HOOD
[PERRAULT,CHARLES]. LITTLE RED RIDING HOOD. Lond.: Tuck nd ca 1890. 4to, pict. wraps, fine. Die-cut at the top in the shape of Red Riding Hood's hood. Illus. with 3 fine full page chromos plus full page and smaller illustrations in brown. Great color cover and a lovely edition. Father Tuck's...
[Book #24888]
Price: $200.00
more info   inquire
19.
PERRAULT
LITTLE RED RIDING HOOD
[PERRAULT,CHARLES]. LITTLE RED RIDING HOOD. Lond.: Tuck nd ca 1890. 4to, pict. wraps, light soil, VG. Illus. with 3 fine full page chromos plus full page and smaller illustrations in brown. Great color cover and a lovely edition. Father Tuck's Fairy Tale series.
[Book #26094]
Price: $200.00
more info   inquire
20.
perrault
LITTLE RED RIDING HOOD
[PERRAULT,CHARLES]. LITTLE RED RIDING HOOD. Yorkshire: Otley ca 1880. 12mo, pictorial wraps, 8p. + covers, VG+. Illus. with 8 nice 3/4 page engravings, a few of which are hand-colored.
[Book #29619]
Price: $100.00
more info   inquire
21.
PERRAULT, CHARLES
LITTLE RED RIDING HOOD
[PERRAULT,CHARLES]. LITTLE RED RIDING HOOD. NY: McLoughlin Bros. circa 1915. Folio. pict. wraps, corner of pages brittle and frayed else VG. Illus. with 2 full page and several large partial page color illus. plus great color covers.
[Book #29006]
Price: $125.00
more info   inquire
22.
(FINLEY, MRS. C.D.)illus.
PERRAULT, CHARLES
LITTLE RED RIDING HOOD
UNCOMMON RED RIDING HOOD
[PERRAULT,CHARLES]. LITTLE RED RIDING HOOD versified by Mrs. Clara Doty Bates. Bost.: D. Lothrop (1883). 12mo, wraps, mounted color plate on cover, VG. Illus. by Mrs. C.D. Finley with 5 full page line illustrations plus color illus. on cover and small illus. on title. An uncommon edition.
[Book #29372]
Price: $225.00
more info   inquire
23.
PERRAULT, CHARLES
RED RIDING HOOD
[PERRAULT,CHARLES]. RED RIDING HOOD. Boston: DeWolfe, Fiske and Co., nd circa 1895. Oblong 12mo, stiff pict. wraps, printed on textured paper, pages sl. frayed at corners, else VG+. Illustrated with 4 charming full page chromolithographs, plus many in-text line drawings.
[Book #27353]
Price: $150.00
more info   inquire
24.
(LENTZ)illus.
JACK THE GIANT KILLER
POP-UP. (BLUE RIBBON) JACK THE GIANT KILLER and other tales. NY: Blue Ribbon (1932). Thick 4to, pictorial boards, near Fine! Containing the title story as well as Little Red Riding Hood and Sleeping Beauty. Illustrated by HAROLD LENTZ LENTZ with color endpapers, many black and whites and 4 fabulous double...
[Book #15313]
Price: $600.00
more info   inquire
25.
(KUBASTA, V)illus.
RED RIDING HOOD
POP-UP. (KUBASTA) RED RIDING HOOD. (Lond: Bancroft 1961). Obl. 4to, cl. backed pict. bds, fine. Featuring 8 fine pop-up scenes, several with moveable tabs as well - all done by V. KUBASTA and printed in Czechoslovakia.
[Book #7910]
Price: $225.00
more info   inquire
26.
PRANG'S OUTLINE PICTURES
PRANG. PRANG'S OUTLINE PICTURES. Bost:Prang nd ca 1885. 4to, 12 sheets plus directions, loose as issued in pictorial envelope. There are 12 sheets illustrated in line that are meant to be colored in, with directions for painting. Possibly 2 series combined, at least one is complete containing nursery rhyme figures...
[Book #8362]
Price: $85.00
more info   inquire
27.
(PRANG)illus.
LITTLE RED RIDING HOOD
PRANG SHAPE BOOK
SHAPE BOOK. RED RIDING HOOD (written and designed by Lydia L. Very. Bost.:L. Prang 1863). 8vo, pict. wraps, VG. Diecut in the shape of Little Red Riding Hood every page is delicately illustrated in color by Very with text in the middle of each page. Very scarce.
[Book #13178]
Price: $500.00
more info   inquire
28.
(YOUNG, ED)illus.
YOUNG, ED
LON PO PO
YOUNG,ED. LON PO PO: A RED RIDING HOOD STORY FROM CHINA. NY: Philomel (1989). 4to, cloth, Fine in dw. Stated 1st impression. A Chinese tale translated by Young and illus. by him in color. CALDECOTT AWARD WINNER.
[Book #15998]
Price: $125.00
more info   inquire
29.
(YOUNG, ED)illus.
YOUNG, ED
LON PO PO
YOUNG,ED. LON PO PO: A RED RIDING HOOD STORY FROM CHINA. NY: Philomel (1989). 4to, cloth, bookplate, Fine in dw. Stated 1st impression. A Chinese tale translated by Young and illus. by him in color. CALDECOTT AWARD WINNER.
[Book #23087]
Price: $125.00
more info   inquire


Copyright © 2009-2010 Aleph-Bet. All rights reserved.     Privacy  |   Site Map  |   Inventory  |   Design by FS