home
|
|
|
|
|
ILAB
ABAA
Helen & Marc Younger, 85 Old Mill River Road, Pound Ridge, NY 10576 - Tel: (914) 764-7410 - Fax: (914) 764-1356 - E-mail: helen@alephbet.com
Mcloughlin (publisher)
Results for: category: [x] "Mcloughlin (publisher)"
Search within these results:
Showing: 1 - 100 (of 134)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.
(SMITH, DOROTHY HOPE)illus.
A * B * C OF HAPPY PLAYTIME
UNUSUAL MCLOUGHLIN LINEN ABC
ABC. A * B * C OF HAPPY PLAYTIME. No place, (McLoughlin 1927). Large 4to, pictorial linen, VG-Fine. Illus. in bright color on every page by DOROTHY HOPE SMITH. Each letter shows children engagnig in a different pastime - portrayed in typical 20's / flapper style.
[Book #17290]
Price: $150.00
more info   inquire
2.
wells, carolyn
MERRY CHRISTMAS ABC
McLOUGHLIN CHRISTMAS ABC
ABC. (CHRISTMAS) MERRY CHRISTMAS ABC. NY: McLoughlin Bros. 1900. Small 4to, pict. wraps, some edge wear, VG+. Illus. with great color cover of Santa and in 2-color on every page with each letter representing a different Christmas aspect or object. Text by Carolyn Wells.
[Book #17784]
Price: $300.00
more info   inquire
3.
wells, carolyn
MERRY CHRISTMAS ABC
McLOUGHLIN CHRISTMAS ABC
ABC. (CHRISTMAS) MERRY CHRISTMAS ABC. NY: McLoughlin Bros. no date, ca 1910. Small 4to, pict. wraps, fine. Illus. with great color cover of Santa and in 2-color on every page with each letter representing a different Christmas aspect or object. Text by Carolyn Wells.
[Book #32345]
Price: $275.00
more info   inquire
4.
ABC: AN ALPHABET BOOK IN RHYME
GREAT 40'S ABC
ABC. (McLOUGHLIN) ABC: AN ALPHABET BOOK IN RHYME. Springfield: McLoughlin Bros. 1941. 4to, pict. wraps, Fine. An ABC and counting book illustrated in color on every page in typical 40's style. A great exapmle of a typical 40's picture book.
[Book #16117]
Price: $100.00
more info   inquire
5.
ABC OF OBJECTS
ABC. (McLOUGHLIN) ABC OF OBJECTS. Springfield: McLoughlin Bros. no date. Folio, stiff pict. wraps, Fine. Pages mounted on linen. With no text except for a large block letter and one word captions, each letter is represented with dozens of objects that begin with that particular letter. All pages except "A"...
[Book #22341]
Price: $350.00
more info   inquire
6.
ADVENTURES OF ABC AND OTHER LITTLE PEOPLE
UNCOMMON MCLOUGHLIN ABC
ABC. (McLOUGHLIN) ADVENTURES OF ABC AND OTHER LITTLE PEOPLE. NY: McLoughlin Bros., circa 1895. Small 4to, pictorial linen covers, near fine. Printed on linen. Illus. with color covers, 4 color illus. and numerous text illus. in brown line. Each letter accompanies a clever 4 line poem.
[Book #31271]
Price: $275.00
more info   inquire
7.
ALPHABET OF TALKATIVE ANIMALS [LAUGH AND LEARN LINEN ABC BOOK]
McLOUGHLIN ABC
ABC. (McLOUGHLIN) ALPHABET OF TALKATIVE ANIMALS [LAUGH AND LEARN LINEN ABC BOOK] on cover. NY: McLoughlin Bros. 1901. 4to, stiff pict. wraps, some rubbing, VG. Each letter is represented by a different humanized animal with a short poem - illustrated in red and black. Interleaved are 6 wonderful chromolithographs of...
[Book #14227]
Price: $200.00
more info   inquire
8.
FUNNY ANIMALS
McLOUGHLIN ABC WITH TWO LITTLE BEARS
ABC. (McLOUGHLIN) FUNNY ANIMALS. NY: McLoughlin Bros ca 1905. 4to, untearable pages mounted on linen, some soil and spine rubbed, VG. Containing a charming animal alphabet brightly illustrated with chromos on every page. Following the ABC is CIRCUS story entitled Two Little Bears, also illustrated in color.
[Book #22340]
Price: $200.00
more info   inquire
9.
GEM ABC AND PICTURE BOOK
RARE McLOUGHLIN LARGE FORMAT ABC
ABC. (McLOUGHLIN) GEM ABC AND PICTURE BOOK. NY:McLoughlin Bros. no date. Folio, pict. wraps. VG+. A charming ABC with 2 full page color illustrations and illustrated in red and black on other pages to accompany rhymes about the letters of the alphabet.
[Book #24375]
Price: $100.00
more info   inquire
10.
LITTLE PET`S ABC BOOK
ABC. (MCLOUGHLIN) LITTLE PET'S ABC BOOK. NY: McLoughlin Bros., no date, circa 1870. 6 x 8 1/2", linen pictorial wraps, some creasing, VG. Illustrated with 4 pages of full color pictures for letters of the alphabet and with other pages having word lessons. Charming color covers as well. "B" is...
[Book #34646]
Price: $200.00
more info   inquire
11.
LITTLE PET`S LINEN ABC
ABC. (MCLOUGHLIN) LITTLE PET'S ABC BOOK. NY: McLoughlin Bros., no date, circa 1870. 5 3/4 x 8 1/4", linen pictorial wraps, some soil, VG. Illustrated with 4 pages of full color pictures for letters of the alphabet and with other pages having word lessons. Charming color covers as well. "E"...
[Book #34644]
Price: $200.00
more info   inquire
12.
LITTLE PET`S LINEN ABC
ABC. (MCLOUGHLIN) LITTLE PET'S LINEN ABC. NY: McLoughlin Bros., no date, circa 1870. 6 x 8 1/8", linen pictorial wraps, some soil, VG. Illustrated with 4 pages of full color pictures for letters of the alphabet and with other pages having word lessons. Charming color covers as well. "B" is...
[Book #34645]
Price: $200.00
more info   inquire
13.
LITTLE PET`S LINEN ABC
ABC. (MCLOUGHLIN) LITTLE PET'S LINEN ABC. NY: McLoughlin Bros., no date, circa 1870. 5 3/4 x 8 1/4", linen pictorial wraps, small corner repair, VG. Illustrated with 4 pages of full color pictures for letters of the alphabet and with other pages having word lessons. Charming color covers as well...
[Book #34647]
Price: $200.00
more info   inquire
14.
OUR FOUR FOOTED FRIENDS ABC
ABC. (McLOUGHLIN) OUR FOUR FOOTED FRIENDS ABC. NY: McLoughlin Bros. no date ca 1895. Folio, pict. wraps mounted on linen, Fine. An animal ABC illus. with full and partial page beautiful chromos.
[Book #28998]
Price: $300.00
more info   inquire
15.
SOLDIER ABC
McLOUGHLIN SOLDIER ALPHABET
ABC. (MILITARY) SOLDIER ABC. NY: McLoughlin Bros. ca 1900. Folio (10 1/4 x 13 1/4"), pictorial wraps, a few margin mends and spine mend, VG+. Brightly illustrated with 2 full page chromolithographs and 6 full page brown and whites depicting soldiers from around the world including Rough Riders, Zouave, artillarymen...
[Book #30635]
Price: $400.00
more info   inquire
16.
(SMITH, DOROTHY HOPE)illus.
A * B * C OF HAPPY PLAYTIME
ABC. (NAMES) A * B * C OF HAPPY PLAYTIME. No place, (McLoughlin 1927). Large 4to, pictorial boards, VG-Fine. Illus. in bright color on every page by DOROTHY HOPE SMITH. Each letter stands for different names with illustrations depicting children engaging in a different pastime - portrayed in typical 20's / flapper style.
[Book #33048]
Price: $200.00
more info   inquire
17.
BABY BUNTING ABC
McLOUGHLIN ABC
ABC. (NAMES) BABY BUNTING ABC. NY: McLoughlin Bros. Inc., circa 1915. 4to (6 3/4 x 9"), pictorial wraps, fine. Nearly every letter stands for a different child's name. Illustrated in 3-color on each page to accompany text in verse. "C is Clara, kissing her Cat; D is Dan's Dog, who at dinner sat."
[Book #33708]
Price: $125.00
more info   inquire
18.
ANDERSEN
FAIRY TALES
ANDERSEN,HANS CHRISTIAN. FAIRY TALES. NY: McLoughlin Bros. (1904). 8vo, cloth, paper aging else fine in chipped dw. 30 fairy tales illus. with chromo frontis and in line in-text.
[Book #29008]
Price: $75.00
more info   inquire
19.
(SARI)illus.
ANDERSEN, HANS CHRISTIAN
TIN SOLDIER
ANDERSEN,HANS CHRISTIAN. TIN SOLDIER. Springfield: McLoughlin 1945. 4to, pict. boards, near fine. Printed in large type with a pictorial border on text pages. Illus. in typical 40's style in full color and b&w by Sari.
[Book #27219]
Price: $125.00
more info   inquire
20.
(ANDRE, R.)illus.
JACK AND THE BEANSTALK
(ANDRE,R.)illus. JACK AND THE BEANSTALK. NY: McLoughlin 1888, 8vo, pict. wraps, spine sl. rough else VG. Illus. by R. ANDRE with cover plus 6 full page striking color illus.
[Book #26668]
Price: $85.00
more info   inquire
21.
OLD MOTHER BRUIN AND HER FOOLISH CUBS
RARE McLOUGHLIN TITLE
BEARS. OLD MOTHER BRUIN AND HER FOOLISH CUBS. NY: McLoughlin Bros. nd ca 1880. Obl. 4to (10 5/8 x 9"), pictorial wraps, spine slightly rough, owner stamp on rear cover, few faint spots on blank verso of a page, a clean, bright and VG+ copy. Printed on one side of...
[Book #21910]
Price: $400.00
more info   inquire
22.
(IVES, SARAH NOBLE)illus.
IVES, SARAH NOBLE
STORY OF TEDDY THE BEAR
WONDERFUL LARGE PICTURE BOOK
BEARS. THE STORY OF TEDDY THE BEAR by Sarah Noble Ives. Springfield: McLoughlin nd ca 1920. Folio, cl. backed pict. bds, tips sl. worn else VG-Fine. The adventures of a captured teddy bear cub. Beautifully illlustrated with 5 full page color plates and many 2-color illus. all throughout the text...
[Book #10065]
Price: $350.00
more info   inquire
23.
SIMPLE ADDITION BY A LITTLE NIGGER
BLACK INTEREST. (McLOUGHLIN PUB). SIMPLE ADDITION BY A LITTLE NIGGER. NY: McLoughlin nd circa 1870. 4to, pict. wraps, later cloth spine, several edge tears and fraying, Good. A rare Mclouglin publication in the Uncle John's Drolleries series. A variation on the Ten Little Niggers, illus. in color with 8 full...
[Book #24297]
Price: $1,200.00
more info   inquire
24.
TEN LITTLE MULLIGAN GUARDS
RARE McLOUGHLIN TITLE
BLACK INTEREST. TEN LITTLE MULLIGAN GUARDS. NY: McLoughlin Bros. 1874. Oblong 4to, pictorial wraps, 12 leaves including covers, spine neatly repaired and a few margin mends else near Fine and bright. This is a game (with instructions on last page) with musical notation along with a rhyme similar to the...
[Book #6908]
Price: $675.00
more info   inquire
25.
TEN LITTLE MULLIGAN GUARDS
RARE McLOUGHLIN TITLE
BLACK INTEREST. TEN LITTLE MULLIGAN GUARDS. NY:McLoughlin Bros. 1874. Obl. 4to, pict. wraps, 12 leaves incl. covers, spine neatly repaired and a few margin mends else near Fine and bright. A rare McLoughlin book, this is a game (with instructions on last page) with musical notation along with a rhyme...
[Book #18338]
Price: $425.00
more info   inquire
26.
(CALDECOTT, RANDOLPH)illus.
CALDECOTT
RANDOLPH CALDECOTT'S PICTURE BOOK
(CALDECOTT,RANDOLPH)illus. RANDOLPH CALDECOTT'S PICTURE BOOK. NY: McLoughlin Bros. no date, ca 1890. 4to (7 3/4 x 9 1/2"), pictorial cloth, one signature sprung and old margin mend on 2 pages (not affecting anything) else VG. Identical in content to the edition published in London by Routledge, this contains the Babes...
[Book #4525]
Price: $300.00
more info   inquire
27.
(McCLURE, DARREL)illus.
WALSH, BRANDON
LITTLE ANNIE ROONEY WISHING BOOK
CARTOONS. LITTLE ANNIE ROONEY WISHING BOOK by Brandon Walsh. Springfield: McLoughlin 1932. Folio, stiff pictorial card covers, slightly dusty, VG+. A story for children featuring the famous cartoon character Little Annie Rooney. Striking color illustrations by Darrel McClure printed on a blue background. Rare.
[Book #31221]
Price: $400.00
more info   inquire
28.
STORY OF JUST KIDS
CARTOONS. STORY OF JUST KIDS. Springfield: McLoughlin 1932. Folio, stiff pictorial card covers, slightly dusty, VG+. A story for children featuring the famous cartoon characters. Striking color illustrations printed on a pink background. Rare.
[Book #31222]
Price: $350.00
more info   inquire
29.
CHILDREN IN THE WOODS
CHILDREN IN THE WOOD. (McLOUGHLIN PUB). CHILDREN IN THE WOODS. NY: McLoughlin Bros. nd ca 1880. 4to, 16p. incl. covers, corner of rear cover nipped else near Fine. Printed on one side of page only and featuring a fine 3/4 page chromolithograph above each page of text.
[Book #5772]
Price: $125.00
more info   inquire
30.
WELLS, CAROLYN
CHRISTMAS A.B.C
RARE MCLOUGHLIN CHRISTMAS ABC
CHRISTMAS. (ABC) CHRISTMAS A.B.C. by Carolyn Wells. NY: McLoughlin Brothers, 1900. Folio (10 x 12 1/4"), pictorial wraps, corner of rear cover paper worn, slight spine wear, tight and VG+ with all pages mounted on linen. This is a stunning Christmas alphabet book with 7 wonderful full-page chromolithographs (including cover)...
[Book #28114]
Price: $750.00
more info   inquire
31.
(ANDRE, R.)illus.
AROUND THE WORLD WITH SANTA CLAUS
CHRISTMAS. (McLOUGHLIN - ANDRE) AROUND THE WORLD WITH SANTA CLAUS. NY: McLoughlin Bros. 1891. Large 4to, cloth backed pictorial boards, neat mend to margin of one page and spine, edges and corners worn else tight and VG. Pages mounted on thick board. Featuring 14 truly fabulous chromolithographed pages (plus title),...
[Book #32105]
Price: $1,200.00
more info   inquire
32.
(ANDRE, R.)illus.
AROUND THE WORLD WITH SANTA CLAUS
CHRISTMAS. (McLOUGHLIN) AROUND THE WORLD WITH SANTA CLAUS. NY: McLoughlin Bros. 1896. Folio, (10 x 12 1/4"), stiff pictorial wraps, spine rubbed else Fine. Featuring 16 (including covers) truly fabulous chromolithographed pages, each leaf busily illustrated with Santa and Christmas subjects, and one with Santa and a Native American, all...
[Book #34160]
Price: $950.00
more info   inquire
33.
THREE CHRISTMAS BOXES
UNCOMMON McLOUGHLIN
CHRISTMAS. (McLOUGHLIN) THREE CHRISTMAS BOXES. NY: McLoughlin Bros., circa 1880. 4to, pictorial wraps, sl. spine rubbing else fine. The story told in verse about 3 brothers - Frank Best, Harry Good and Tommy Reckless - and what Santa does to teach Tommy a lesson. Illustrated with 6 fine full page chromos.
[Book #32158]
Price: $300.00
more info   inquire
34.
THREE CHRISTMAS BOXES
UNCOMMON McLOUGHLIN
CHRISTMAS. (McLOUGHLIN) THREE CHRISTMAS BOXES. NY: McLoughlin Bros., no date, owner inscription 1879. 4to, pictorial wraps, corner and edge mends, spine sl. rough, VG. The story told in verse about 3 brothers - Frank Best, Harry Good and Tommy Reckless - and what Santa does to teach Tommy a lesson...
[Book #32346]
Price: $300.00
more info   inquire
35.
(IVES, NOBLE)illus.
THREE CHRISTMAS BOXES
UNCOMMON McLOUGHLIN
CHRISTMAS. (McLOUGHLIN) THREE CHRISTMAS BOXES. NY: McLoughlin Bros., 1907. Folio, pictorial wraps, near fine. Originally published in the 1870's with different illustrations, this version is entirely re-illustrated in full color by Noble Ives with 4 great full page chromos, color cover and in brown line on text pages. The story...
[Book #32347]
Price: $400.00
more info   inquire
36.
(NAST, THOMAS)illus.
VISIT OF ST. NICHOLAS
NASTS'S WONDERFUL McLOUGHLIN CHRISTMAS TITLE
CHRISTMAS. (MOORE,CLEMENT). VISIT OF ST. NICHOLAS (on cover, inside title reads A Visit From St. Nicholas). NY: McLoughlin Brothers, nd ca 1875 (Aunt Louisa's Big Picture Series). 4to (9 1/8 x 10 1/2"), yellow pictorial wraps, binding inconspicuously strengthened and Some cover soil else clean and VG+. Illustrated with 6...
[Book #24315]
Price: $850.00
more info   inquire
37.
(MCLOUGHLIN)illus.
MOORE, CLEMENT
NIGHT BEFORE CHRISTMAS OR A VISIT OF ST. NICHOLAS
MCLOUGHLIN CHRISTMAS BOOK ON LINEN
CHRISTMAS. (MOORE,CLEMENT). THE NIGHT BEFORE CHRISTMAS OR A VISIT OF ST. NICHOLAS [by Clement Moore]. NY: McLoughlin Bros. no date, ca 1895. Folio (9 5/8 x 11 5/8"), blue stiff wraps, Fine. Featuring 7 full page, one double page and numerous partial page chromolithogrpahs plus color covers and color illustrations...
[Book #21890]
Price: $650.00
more info   inquire
38.
(E, F.J.)illus.
MOORE, CLEMENT
NIGHT BEFORE CHRISTMAS
CHRISTMAS. (MOORE,CLEMENT) THE NIGHT BEFORE CHRISTMAS [by Clement Moore]. NY: McLoughlin Bros. no date ca 1903. 4to, stiff pictorial wraps, pinhole in upper corner and slight soil, near fine. Illustrated in bright colors on every page signed by F.J.E. directly imitating Denslow's edition of this calssic. A rare version. Marshall...
[Book #30701]
Price: $650.00
more info   inquire
39.
WIGHT, FRANCES
NELLIE'S CHRISTMAS EVE
CHRISTMAS. NELLIE'S CHRISTMAS EVE by Miss Fanny Wight. NY: McLoughlin Bros. 1908. 4to, stiff pictorial wraps, sl. spine rubbing else VG+. Each page is mounted on linen. A Christmas story told in verse in the cadence of the Night Before Christmas, illustrated with full and partial page chromolithographs.
[Book #27974]
Price: $275.00
more info   inquire
40.
(howard)illus.
CINDERELLA
McLOUGHLIN PUB.
CINDERELLA. NY: McLoughlin Bros. nd ca 1870. Large 4to, pict. wraps, VG+. Aunt Louisa Series. Illus. with 6 fine full page chromolithographed pages plus cover signed by Howard.
[Book #17789]
Price: $250.00
more info   inquire
41.
(CHARAK, HENRY)illus.
CHARAK, HENRY
PLAY TIME CIRCUS
CIRCUS CUT-OUT BOOK
CIRCUS. PLAY TIME CIRCUS by Henry Charak. Springfield: McLoughlin 1932. Folio, pict. wraps, VG+. Color illustrated pages designed to be cut out to assemble a three dimensional circus including a tent, giraffe, lion, clown, elephant and more. Completely uncut.
[Book #26247]
Price: $250.00
more info   inquire
42.
SAD FATE OF POOR ROBIN
COCK ROBIN. SAD FATE OF POOR ROBIN. NY: McLoughlin, circa 1870. 12mo, pict. wraps, fine. Little Dot Series. Illus. with color cover plus 9 large b&w's. Also includes Simple Simon and The Maiden.
[Book #1727]
Price: $100.00
more info   inquire
43.
(COX, PALMER)illus.
COX, PALMER
BROWNIE YEARBOOK
COX,PALMER. THE BROWNIE YEARBOOK. NY:McLoughlin Bros. (1895). Folio, cl. backed pict. bds, edges rubbed else VG+. Illustrated with fabulous full page chromolithographs showing the doings of the Brownies in full color, and with line illus. on text pages. A nice copy.
[Book #10952]
Price: $500.00
more info   inquire
44.
(COX, PALMER)illus.
COX, PALMER
BROWNIE YEARBOOK
SCARCE COX TITLE PUBLISHED BY McLOUGHLIN
COX,PALMER. THE BROWNIE YEARBOOK. NY:McLoughlin Bros. (1895). Folio, cl. backed pict. bds, edges rubbed and finger soil with small corner repair, VG-. Illustrated with fabulous full page chromolithographs showing the doings of the Brownies in full color, and with line illus. on text pages.
[Book #14036]
Price: $450.00
more info   inquire
45.
(CRANE, WALTER)illus.
CRANE, WALTER
BABY'S OPERA
CRANE,WALTER. THE BABY'S OPERA. NY:McLoughlin Bros., no date (first ed. pub. by Routledge in 1877). Sq. 8vo,cloth backed pict. bds, sl. edgewear and front hinge starting else VG+. A pirated ed. in same binding and format of original. Illus. by Crane with beautiful color illus. throughout to accompany rhymes with...
[Book #12751]
Price: $275.00
more info   inquire
46.
DEFOE, DANIEL
ROBINSON CRUSOE
GREAT McLOUGHLIN EDITION
[DEFOE,DANIEL]. ROBINSON CRUSOE. NY:Mcloughlin Bros. ca 1870. 4to, pict. wraps, some spine wear and soil, VG. Aunt Louisa's Big Picture Series. Story told in verse and illus. with 6 very fine chromos. A great edition.
[Book #16035]
Price: $200.00
more info   inquire
47.
DEFOE, DANIEL
ROBINSON CRUSOE
GREAT McLOUGHLIN EDITION
[DEFOE,DANIEL]. ROBINSON CRUSOE IN WORDS OF ONE SYLLABLE by Mary Godolphin. NY: Mcloughlin Bros., 1882. 4to, pict. cloth, 93p., Fine. Story told in simple single syllable words, illus. with color cover and illus. with 5 very fine chromos and 15 b&ws. An uncommon Mcloughlin title, very well done.
[Book #27044]
Price: $225.00
more info   inquire
48.
FOLDING DOLL HOUSE
RARE MCLOUGHLIN DOLL HOUSE
DOLLS. FOLDING DOLL HOUSE. NY: McLoughlin Bros. 1894. Boards, 12 x 12" when closed, some rubbing, near fine. This is an extraordinary paper toy that opens up with hinged pieces to erect a 4 room house including a kitchen, bedroom, parlor and dining room. Each room has 4 walls and...
[Book #22054]
Price: $1,500.00
more info   inquire
49.
SUFFRAGETTE PAPER DOLL
McLOUGHLIN SUFFRAGETTE PAPER DOLL
DOLLS. (PAPER) SUFFRAGETTE PAPER DOLL. This is a wonderful sheet of uncut paper dolls published by McLoughlin Bros. circa 1915. On a sheet measuring 10 1/2" square there are 2 paper dolls with 6 outfits plus hats. All of the outfits are classic period dresses and one has a banner...
[Book #21921]
Price: $150.00
more info   inquire
50.
SUFFRAGETTE PAPER DOLL
McLOUGHLIN SUFFRAGETTE PAPER DOLL
DOLLS (PAPER). SUFFRAGETTE PAPER DOLL. There are 3 wonderful sheets of uncut paper dolls published by McLoughlin Bros. circa 1915. Each sheet measures 10 1/2" square. On the first there are 2 paper dolls with 6 outfits plus hats. All of the outfits are classic period dresses and one has...
[Book #21922]
Price: $175.00
more info   inquire
51.
(TESSIN, LOUISE)illus.
PRATT, ELEANOR
LEARNING TO WRITE
STRIKING ILLUSTRATIONS
EDUCATION. LEARNING TO WRITE by Eleanor Pratt. (Springfield: McLoughlin Bros. 1935). Folio, stiff pirctorial wraps, VG. An entertaining effort to teach writing with pages for the child to practice on, illustrated with bold colors and in line by Louise Tessin. Unused.
[Book #29635]
Price: $125.00
more info   inquire
52.
(POINTER, PRISCILLA)illus.
FUNNY FOLK FABLES
GREAT BOOK OF FABLES
FABLES. FUNNY FOLK FABLES. Springfield, MA: McLoughlin Brothers 1936. Folio (9 1/2 x 14 1/2"), pictorial card covers, slight cover creasing else VG+. Original fables with morals like the Pig In the Parlor, The Bees and the Drones, The Raven and the Cock are presented in large type. Illustrated by...
[Book #34418]
Price: $225.00
more info   inquire
53.
(McLOUGHLIN)illus.
PERRAULT
CINDERELLA
FAIRY TALES. CINDERELLA [by Charles Perrault]. NY: McLoughlin Bros. 1888. 8vo (6 1/4 x 8 1/8"), pictorial wraps, [16]p. including covers, barely visible corner stain and some foxing, VG. Little Folks Series. Iillustrated with 6 fabulous full page chromolithographs plus color covers, by R. ANDRE.
[Book #27307]
Price: $125.00
more info   inquire
54.
(McLOUGHLIN)illus.
PERRAULT
CINDERELLA
FAIRY TALES. CINDERELLA [by Charles Perrault]. NY: McLoughlin Bros. 1888. 8vo (6 1/4 x 8 1/8"), pictorial wraps, [16]p. including covers, small corner repair and barely visible strengthening, VG. Little Folks Series. Iillustrated with 6 fabulous full page chromolithographs plus color covers, by R. ANDRE.
[Book #34738]
Price: $100.00
more info   inquire
55.
(McLOUGHLIN)illus.
PERRAULT
CINDERELLA
FAIRY TALES. CINDERELLA [by Charles Perrault]. NY: McLoughlin Bros. 1888. 8vo (6 1/4 x 8 1/8"), pictorial wraps, [16]p., near Fine. Little Folks Series. Iillustrated with 6 fabulous full page chromolithographs plus color covers, by R. ANDRE.
[Book #34739]
Price: $200.00
more info   inquire
56.
FROG HE WOULD A WOO-ING GO
SCARCE AND WONDERFUL McLOUGHLIN TITLE
FROG WHO WOULD A WOOING GO. A FROG HE WOULD A WOO-ING GO. NY: McLoughlin ca 1875. 4to, pict. wraps, spine mend and few margin mends and general light wear and some creases, overall VG. Aunt Louisa's Big Picture Series. With musical notation and 12 verses for this famous poem,...
[Book #9385]
Price: $400.00
more info   inquire
57.
(GRANT, GORDON)illus.
STORY OF THE SHIP
McLOUGHLIN / SHIPS
(GRANT,GORDON)illus. STORY OF THE SHIP. NY: McLoughlin Bros. 1919. FOlio, cl. backed pict. bds, sl. edge wear, VG. A giant picture book of ships both specific historial ships and a range of types os vessels, illustrated in full color and line by Gordon Grant.
[Book #14742]
Price: $60.00
more info   inquire
58.
(GREENAWAY, KATE)illus.
DIAMONDS AND TOADS
(GREENAWAY,KATE)illus. DIAMONDS AND TOADS. NY:McLoughlin nd ca 1875. 4to, pict. wraps, spine neatly reinforced and cover margin soil else VG. Features 6 fine, unsigned full page chromos by Greenaway pirated and re-engraved from the British. Schuster 30- 1e. Very scarce and a nice copy.
[Book #28906]
Price: $575.00
more info   inquire
59.
(GREENAWAY, KATE)illus.
UNDER THE WINDOW
RARE MCLOIGHLIN MINIATURE EDITION
(GREENAWAY,KATE)illus. MINIATURE UNDER THE WINDOW. NY: McLoughlin Bros. ca 1880. 16mo, (4x5"), cl. backed glazed pict. bds, some rubbing, VG+. Illustrated after Greenaway with color covers and in brown line on every page of text. Very scarce.
[Book #13998]
Price: $250.00
more info   inquire
60.
HOFFMANN, HEINRICH
HEEDLESS JOHNNY
[HOFFMANN,HEINRICH]. HEEDLESS JOHNNY. NY: McLoughlin Bros., circa 1870. 12mo, (3 7/8 x 6") pict. wraps, inconspicuous spine repair else fine. Little Delights Series, illus. with color cover plus 7 half-page b&w's to accompany clever verse about Heedless Johnny.
[Book #24084]
Price: $250.00
more info   inquire
61.
HOFFMANN, H
LITTLE GLUTTON AND OTHER STORIES
MCLOUGHLIN HOFFMANN IMITATION
[HOFFMANN,HEINRICH]. LITTLE GLUTTON AND OTHER STORIES. NY: McLoughlin Bros. nd ca 1885. 4to, pict. wraps, [14]p., some cover soil and margin mends, VG. Including: The Proud Girl, Envious Minnie, Rocking Philip, Tomboy Kate, Screaming Annie, Little Glutton, Tanglepate. Illustrated with 6 pages of partial chromolithographs and with red and black...
[Book #15028]
Price: $400.00
more info   inquire
62.
HOFFMANN, HEINRICH
PAULINE AND THE MATCHES AND ENVIOUS MINNIE
[HOFFMANN,HEINRICH]. PAULINE AND THE MATCHES AND ENVIOUS MINNE. NY: McLoughlin Bros., 1896. 12mo, pict. wraps, printed on linen, VG+. Illus. with color cover plus 6 color illus. plus line illus to accompany 2 clever stories in verse about naughty little girls.
[Book #21521]
Price: $250.00
more info   inquire
63.
HOFFMANN, HEINRICH
PETER PRIM'S STORY BOOK
[HOFFMANN,HEINRICH]. PETER PRIM'S STORY BOOK. NY: McLoughlin nd ca 1880. 8vo, cloth, pict. paste-on, some internal soil, edgewear and paste-on sl. scuffed, else VG. Containing 9 of McLoughlin's Slovenly Peter imitations: Heedless Johnny; Truant Peter; Pauline & The Matches; Simple John; Cruel Frederick; Flying Robert; Lazy Charlotte; Envious Minny; and...
[Book #7395]
Price: $1,750.00
more info   inquire
64.
(HOWARD, J.H.)illus.
HOFFMANN, H
SKETCHES OF LITTLE GIRL
MCLOUGHLIN HOFFMANN IMITATION
[HOFFMANN,HEINRICH]. SKETCHES OF LITTLE GIRLS (by Thomas Lovechild) edited by Mrs. Sarah Jane Hale. NY: McLoughlin Bros. nd circa 1870. 12mo, cloth backed pictorial boards, [64]p, edges rubbed, some soil, VG. Including: Thoughtless Little Girl, Good-Natured Little Girl, Vain Litle Girl, Orderly Little Girl, Slovenly Little Girl, Snappish Little Girl,...
[Book #26253]
Price: $750.00
more info   inquire
65.
HOFFMANN, HEINRICH
SLOVENLY PETER'S LITTLE STORY BOOK
RARE MCLOUGHLIN NAUGHTY CHILDREN BOOK
(HOFFMANN,HEINRICH). SLOVENLY PETER'S LITTLE STORY BOOK. NY: McLoughlin Bros., no date ca 1890. 12mo (4 1/4 x 6 1/4"), cloth backed pictorial boards, title page printed on recto only + [48]p., edges rubbed, title page frayed with some general soil and few margin rips, Good. A later printing Including Little...
[Book #24206]
Price: $600.00
more info   inquire
66.
HOFFMANN, HEINRICH
TOM TEARABOUT
UNCOMMON McLOUGHLIN TITLE
[HOFFMANN,HEINRICH]. TOM TEARABOUT. NY: McLoughlin Bros. ca 1880. 5x6", pictorial wraps, fine. "I'll tell you about Tom Tearabout, The boy no man could tame; No less than sixteen nurseries, Did tremble at his name". Illus. with 8 half page full color lithos. Father's Series.
[Book #31579]
Price: $200.00
more info   inquire
67.
HOFFMANN
PASSIONATE CHILD
RARE McLOUGHLIN TITLE
[HOFFMAN,HEINRICH]. PASSIONATE CHILD. NY: McLoughlin Bros. Wicked little Ellen is taught a lesson by her governess by having her hands tied behind her back. Each page is illustrated with a half page color illustration with text below. A Struwwelpeter imitation. Mother's Series.
[Book #32365]
Price: $250.00
more info   inquire
68.
HOUSE THAT JACK BUILT
HOUSE THAT JACK BUILT. NY: McLoughlin Bros. 1891. Large 4to, cl. backed pict. boards, edges worn with general soil, VG. Illus. with fine chromolithographs on every page including a double-page spread, full page, and partial page illus. in the style of Andre, plus gret chromo covers. Each leaf is mounted...
[Book #22351]
Price: $250.00
more info   inquire
69.
IRVING, WASHINGTON
RIP VAN WINKLE
McLOUGHLIN PUB.
[IRVING,WASHINGTON]. THE STORY OF RIP VAN WINKLE by George Webster. NY:McLoughlin Bros. (1889). 8vo, pict. wraps, [12]p. incl. cover, spine reinforced, else VG. A reprint of the Nast version - Wonder Story Series. Told in verse form and featuring 4 full page and 1 double page chromolithographs illus. plus illus. in-text.
[Book #9393]
Price: $150.00
more info   inquire
70.
(FORD, H.J)illus.
LANG, ANDREW
RED FAIRY BOOK
LANG,ANDREW. THE RED FAIRY BOOK. Springfield: McLoughlin Bros. ca 1920. 4to, red gilt cloth, 274p., Fine IN ORIGINAL BOX! An uncommon edition of the the second fairy book. Illustrated by H.J. FORD and Lancelot Speed with chromolithographed frontis and many b&w's. An uncommon edition of this classic, rare in the...
[Book #29574]
Price: $300.00
more info   inquire
71.
CARLO OR KINDNESS REWARDED
McLOUGHLIN PUB. CARLO OR KINDNESS REWARDED. NY: McLoughlin Bros., ca 1870. 12mo, pict. wraps, [8]p. incl. covers, VG+. Illus. with color covers plus 2 large color illus.
[Book #26022]
Price: $75.00
more info   inquire
72.
CIRCUS PROCESSION
RARE MCLOUGHLIN CIRCUS PANORAMA
McLOUGHLIN PUB. CIRCUS PANORAMA. NY: McLoughlin Bros. 1888. Oblong 4to, two hinges neatly repaired, VG+. A scarce MCLOUGHLIN PANORAMA that opens accordion style to produce a continuous 8 foot panorama showing the various acts in a circus from humanized elephants boxing, pigs riding bicycles, clowns, horses etc. Illustrated in bright...
[Book #32260]
Price: $800.00
more info   inquire
73.
(HOWARD, J.H.)illus.
DAME CRUMP AND HER PIG
McLOUGHLIN PUB. DAME CRUMP AND HER PIG. NY: McLoughlin Bros. no date, owner inscribed 1880. 4to (9 1/8 x 10 1/2"), pictorial wraps, inconspicuous spine strengthening, faint soil on edge of a few pages, VG+. Illustrated with 4 fine full page chromolithographs highlighted in gold and with black and whites...
[Book #8793]
Price: $375.00
more info   inquire
74.
EARLY CARES
McLOUGHLIN LINEN BOOK
McLOUGHLIN PUB. EARLY CARES. NY:McLoughlin Bros. 1898. 12mo, pict. wraps, Fine. Pleasure Series. A lovely LINEN BOOK with color covers and 2 full page color illustrations plus many illus. in line on other pages.
[Book #12093]
Price: $85.00
more info   inquire
75.
(MCLOUGHLIN)illus.
FROG HE WOULD A WOO-ING GO
WONDERFUL HUMANIZED FROGS
McLOUGHLIN PUB. A FROG HE WOULD A WOO-ING GO. NY: McLoughlin Bros. no date ca 1875. 4to, pictorial wraps, some margin mends and binding with archival strengthening, really VG. First edition of this title in Aunt Louisa's Big Picture Series (last title listed). Featuring the most spectacular chromolithographs printed on...
[Book #28957]
Price: $800.00
more info   inquire
76.
(MCLOUGHLIN)illus.
FROG WHO WOULD A-WOOING GO
McLOUGHLIN PUB. FROG WHO WOULD A-WOOING GO. NY: McLoughlin Bros. no dated ca 1900. Sunshine Series. 8vo, pictorial wraps. slight soil, VG+. Illustrated with color cover, 4 full page color illus. plus 3 large illus. in brown line.
[Book #11155]
Price: $125.00
more info   inquire
77.
GIRLS AND BOYS COME OUT TO PLAY
McLOUGHLIN PUB. GIRLS AND BOYS COME OUT TO PLAY. NY: McLoughlin Bros. 1893, 1901. 4to, pict. wraps, VG. Little Santa Claus Series. Rhymes for young children illustrated with chromolothographs and in line showing little children playing at various pastimes.
[Book #27229]
Price: $85.00
more info   inquire
78.
GOODY TWO SHOES
McLOUGHLIN PUB. GOODY TWO SHOES. SPringfield:McLoughlin nd ca 1915. 4to, pict. wraps, [16]p., VG-FIne. Illus. with glazed pictorial color covers and 6 fine full page color illus.
[Book #9036]
Price: $85.00
more info   inquire
79.
GREAT AMERICAN MENAGERIE
SCARCE LARGE FORMAT McLOUGHLIN TITLE
McLOUGHLIN PUB. GREAT AMERICAN MENAGERIE. NY: McLoughlin Brothers, 1889. 4to (10 x 12"), stiff pictorial card covers, 3 small edge chips and inconspicously reinforced else really a bright VG+ copy. Inside are circus scenes including educated pigs, clown bears, bedouins, Algerian dancing girls and more. Illustrated with 7 full page,...
[Book #13970]
Price: $600.00
more info   inquire
80.
HISTORY OF JACKEY JINGLE AND SUKEY SINGLE
McLOUGHLIN PUB. HISTORY OF JACKEY JINGLE AND SUKEY SINGLE. NY: McLoughlin Bros. (24 Beekman), circa 1860. 12mo, (4.5 x 5.75") pict. wraps, inconspicuous spine repair, sl. soil, near fine. Uncle Franks' Series, illus. with color cover plus 8 nice half-page hand-colored illustrations to accompany the story told in verse about...
[Book #28855]
Price: $300.00
more info   inquire
81.
HOP O MY THUMB
McLOUGHLIN PUB. HOP O MY THUMB. NY: McLoughlin Bros., circa 1870. 12mo, (3 7/8 x 6") pict. wraps, inconspicuous spine repair else fine. Little Delights Series, illus. with color cover plus 7 half-page b&w's to accompany this fairy tale.
[Book #28852]
Price: $60.00
more info   inquire
82.
HOUSE THAT JACK BUILT
McLOUGHLIN PUB. THE HOUSE THAT JACK BUILT. NY: McLoughlin Bros. 1890. 12mo (5 1/2 x 7 3/4"), pictorial wraps, [12]p., including covers, near fine. Pleaswell Series. Illustrated in the style of R. Andre with 6 fine full page chromolithographs including covers (cover illustrations not repeated in text) and with 9 line illustrations in-text.
[Book #9394]
Price: $250.00
more info   inquire
83.
HOUSE THAT JACK BUILT
HOUSE THAT JACK BUILT
McLOUGHLIN PUB. THE HOUSE THAT JACK BUILT. NY: McLoughlin Bros., no date, circa 1910. Large 4to (8 1/2 x 11 3/4"), pictorial wraps, corner repaired else VG+. Illustrated with color pictorial covers, 4 nice full page color illustrations and 10 illustrations in brown line.
[Book #34460]
Price: $250.00
more info   inquire
84.
JACK AND THE BEANSTALK
JACK THE GIANT KILLER SHAPE BOOK
McLOUGHLIN PUB. JACK AND THE BEANSTALK. NY: McLoughlin Bros. 1897. Narrow 4to, stiff pict. wraps, sl. edgewear, near fine. A SHAPE BOOK cut in the form of Jack holding the harp. Illustrated with 6 fine full page chromolithographs plus other smaller text illustrations and with a striking full color cover. Scarce.
[Book #21897]
Price: $250.00
more info   inquire
85.
GOODY TWO-SHOES
EARLY HAND-COLORED McLOUGHLIN GOODY TWO SHOES
MCLOUGHLIN PUB. LITTLE GOODY TWO-SHOES. NY: McLoughlin Bros. 1850's (24 Beekman). 4to, pictorial wraps, spine strengthened and corners worn else VG+. Illus. with 5 three quarter page and 5 smaller hand-colored engravings. Miss Merryheart's Series - very scarce.
[Book #29700]
Price: $450.00
more info   inquire
86.
(HOWARD)illus.
LITTLE LAYS FOR LITTLE FOLKS
McLOUGHLIN PUB. LITTLE LAYS FOR LITTLE FOLKS. NY:McLoughlin Bros. nd ca 1800. Sm. 4to, pict. wraps, [12]p. + covers, arbrasion on one page else near Fine. Aunt Matilda Series. Poems for children with color cover and 6 nice full page chromos by COGGER.
[Book #12082]
Price: $125.00
more info   inquire
87.
LITTLE OLD WOMAN
MCLOUGHLIN PUB. THE LITTLE OLD WOMAN. NY: McLoughlin, nd circa 1890. 12mo, pict. wraps, sl. cover soil, else near fine. A simple rhyme about the woman who had everything. Illustrated with 8 bright chromolithographs.
[Book #27806]
Price: $100.00
more info   inquire
88.
(HOWARD)illus.
HALE, MRS. SARAH J
LITTLE BOYS & GIRLS LIBRARY: UNCLE BUNCLE'S STORIES
MCLOUGHLIN PUB. LITTLE BOYS & GIRLS LIBRARY: UNCLE BUNCLE'S STORIES edited by Mrs. Sarah J. Hale. NY: McLoughlin Brothers ca 1860. 12mo, cloth backed pictorial boards, 68p., some rubbing, VG+. Illustrated by J.H. HOWARD with 7 hand-colored plates plus hand-colored titles page. A uncommon early McLoughlin title.
[Book #29334]
Price: $400.00
more info   inquire
89.
MCLOUGHLIN PAPER DOLL: LITTLE LADY
MCLOUGHLIN PAPER DOLLS
McLOUGHLIN PUB. MCLOUGHLIN PAPER DOLL: LITTLE LADY. NY: McLoughlin Bros. (24 Beekman St.), no date, 1850's. Offered here is a McLoughlin paper doll in the original pictorial envelope with directions for making the dolls on the iside. There is a doll, an extra head with hat, another hat and 3 fine dresses.
[Book #28936]
Price: $600.00
more info   inquire
90.
McLOUGHLIN PAPER DOLL: DAME TROT
MCLOUGHLIN PAPER DOLLS
McLOUGHLIN PUB. McLOUGHLIN PAPER DOLL: DAME TROT. NY: McLoughlin Bros., no date, 1880's. Offered here is an uncut McLoughlin paper doll with outfits! There is a doll and three fine dresses folded accordion style. Great full color cover of Dame Trot with her cat on her back.
[Book #29188]
Price: $600.00
more info   inquire
91.
CINDERELLA
MCLOUGHLIN PUB. (NOVELTY) CINDERELLA. NY:McLoughlin 1891. Large 4to, stiff pict. wraps, light soil and crease on rear cover else VG-Fine. A book SHAPED LIKE A THEATRE STAGE which opens from the center to reveal full page chromolithographed scenes from Cinderella (6 not incl. covers) with text on the bottom of...
[Book #10145]
Price: $450.00
more info   inquire
92.
NURSERY COLORED PICTURE BOOK
MCLOUGHLIN PUB. NURSERY COLORED PICTURE BOOK. NY: McLoughlin Bros circa 1870. 4to, cloth, pictorial paste-on, edges rubbed, VG+. 16 stories and poems including Little Man and His Gun, How Lady Butterfly Spent the Day, Waste-not Want Not, Dollie and more. Illus. with 16 full page chromolithographs. An uncommon McLoughlin title.
[Book #28963]
Price: $400.00
more info   inquire
93.
NURSERY PLAY BOOK
McLOUGHLIN PUB. THE NURSERY PLAY BOOK. NY:McLoughin Bros. nd ca 1880. 4to, pict. wraps, some margin mends, VG, Uncle Ned's Picture Book. Cautionary rhymes for little ones designed to teach manners and the virtues of hard work. Illus. with 4 nice full page chromolithographs.
[Book #12066]
Price: $85.00
more info   inquire
94.
HOWARD, C.J
OBJECT TEACHER
McLOUGHLIN PUB. OBJECT TEACHER. NY:McLoughlin 1884. Folio, cloth backed pict. bds, 12p., near Fine. An unusual format for McLoughlin, each page is mounted on heavy boards. With no text at all, every page features a multitude of chromoliths (by C.J. HOWARD) designed to teach very young children what various objects...
[Book #5773]
Price: $350.00
more info   inquire
95.
HOWARD, C.J
OBJECT TEACHER
McLOUGHLIN PUB. OBJECT TEACHER. NY:McLoughlin 1884. Folio, cloth backed pict. bds, 12p., corners worn and light cover and finger soil else VG+. An unusual format for McLoughlin, each page is mounted on heavy boards. With no text at all, every page features a multitude of chromoliths (by C.J. HOWARD) designed...
[Book #22265]
Price: $300.00
more info   inquire
96.
NEW PRETTY VILLAGE SCHOOL HOUSE SET
INCREDIBLE MCLOUGHLIN TOY TOWN
McLOUGHLIN PUB. (PAPER TOY) NEW PRETTY VILLAGE: SCHOOL HOUSE SET. NY: McLoughlin Bros. 1897. Housed in the original pictorial box measuring 12 x 8" is a paper toy town. There is a colored sheet to be used as a base for placing the buildings. Includes 4 buildings with 4 roofs...
[Book #34480]
Price: $1,200.00
more info   inquire
97.
(CROWQUILL, ALFRED)illus.
PATTY AND HER PITCHER
McLOUGHLIN PUB. PATTY AND HER PITCHER. NY: McLoughlin Bros. inscribed 1884. Small 4to,16p., pict. wraps, near fine. One of CROWQUILL'S FAIRY TALES, this is the tale of a good little who is rewarded by a fairy who guarantees that Patty's water pitcher will always be full of milk or water...
[Book #23561]
Price: $100.00
more info   inquire
98.
PICTORIAL PAINTING BOOK
UNUSED McLOUGHLIN PAINTING BOOK
McLOUGHLIN PUB. PICTORIAL PAINTING BOOK. NY:McLoughlin Bros. 1898. Sq. 12mo, pict. wraps, Fine and unused. A beautiful little book with 4 fine full page chromolithographs. Opposite each color illustration is the same illus. in line, designed to be painted by the reader. One page of instruction.
[Book #12095]
Price: $100.00
more info   inquire
99.
PUSS IN BOOTS
PANTOMIME TOY BOOK
McLOUGHLIN PUB. PUSS IN BOOTS. NY:McLoughlin Bros. nd ca 1880. 4to, cl. backed pict. bds, paper at spine extrems chipped and some damage where chromos stuck together (not bad) else VG+. A book in the Pantomime Toy Book Series with the story told in verse. In the center of the...
[Book #9379]
Price: $250.00
more info   inquire
100.
SANTA CLAUS STORY BOOK
McLOUGHLIN PUB. SANTA CLAUS STORY BOOK. NY: McLoughlin Bros. ca 1903. 4to, 280p., red cloth with great color Santa and reindeer on cover, VG+. An Christmas gift book being an anthology of fairy tales. Illus. with beautiful chromolithographed frontis of Santa and in line on many other pages.
[Book #32344]
Price: $75.00
more info   inquire


Next 34
Copyright © 2009-2010 Aleph-Bet. All rights reserved.     Privacy  |   Site Map  |   Inventory  |   Design by FS