|
|

Military Interest
|
Results for: category: [x] "Military Interest"
|
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
1.
|
|
ALPHABET
WONDERFUL ABC OF TRADES AND ARMY
ABC. [ALPHABET]. Kenosha: Sam. Lowe 1943. Folio, pictorial wraps, light soil, VG+. This is a wonderful alphabet book that is busily illustrated in full color on every page (no artist named). It actually consists of 8 separate ABC's including an ALPHABET OF TRADES, an ALPHABET OF WORLD WAR II TRADES,...
[Book #16833]
|
|
|
2.
|
|
ARMY ABC
UNCOMMON MILITARY ABC
ABC. (MILITARY) ARMY ABC. NY: Gabriel 1911. Narrow folio, (7 1/2 x 14 1/2"), some cover soil, corner mend, VG+. Illus. with color covers and 4 full page color pages plus other pages illus. in green to accompany an American military themed alphabet. R is for Rough Riders, W is...
[Book #30763]
|
|
|
3.
|
|
(GORDON, HAMPDEN)illus.
DENNYS, JOYCE
OUR HOSPITAL ABC
ABC. (MILITARY) OUR HOSPITAL ABC verses by Joyce Dennys. Lond:John Lane The Bodley Head ca 1916. 4to, cl. backed pict. bds, sl. edgewear, else VG. Great full page color illus. by HAMPDEN GORDON and M.C.TINDALL in broad, poster style. Printed on in white on grey paper with each letter having...
[Book #645]
|
|
|
4.
|
|
OUR SAILOR'S ABC
ABC. (MILITARY) OUR SAILOR'S ABC. Akron: Saalfield 1921. 4to, pictorial wraps, edge wear, VG. (No author or illus named) For each letter there is verse and illustration with a Navy theme. Illustrated in full color and in blue line.
[Book #33034]
|
|
|
5.
|
|
OUR SAILOR'S ABC
ABC. (MILITARY) OUR SAILOR'S ABC. Akron: Saalfield circa 1921. 4to, (8 1/4 x 10"), pictorial boards, some spine wear else VG+. (No author or illus named) For each letter there is verse and illustration with a Navy theme. Printed on coated paper and illustrated in full color and in blue...
[Book #33590]
|
|
|
6.
|
|
OUR SAILOR'S ABC
ABC. (MILITARY) OUR SAILOR'S ABC. Akron: Saalfield circa 1921. 4to, (8 1/4 x 10"), pages mounited on linen, sl. spine wear else VG+. (No author or illus named) For each letter there is verse and illustration with a Navy theme. Printed on coated paper and illustrated in full color and...
[Book #33612]
|
|
|
7.
|
|
SOLDIER ABC
McLOUGHLIN SOLDIER ALPHABET
ABC. (MILITARY) SOLDIER ABC. NY: McLoughlin Bros. ca 1900. Folio (10 1/4 x 13 1/4"), pictorial wraps, a few margin mends and spine mend, VG+. Brightly illustrated with 2 full page chromolithographs and 6 full page brown and whites depicting soldiers from around the world including Rough Riders, Zouave, artillarymen...
[Book #30635]
|
|
|
8.
|
|
(FISHER, LOIS)illus.
FISHER, LOIS
YOU AND THE UNITED NATIONS
ANTI-WAR. YOU AND THE UNITED NATIONS by Lois Fisher. Chic: Children's Press (1947). Sm. 4to, pict. bds, VG+ in chipped dw. The story of the United Nations for the very young child with the theme of anti-war and pacifism running through the text. Illustrated by the author in charming and...
[Book #15176]
|
|
|
9.
|
|
(ARTZYBASHEFF, BORIS)illus.
AXIS IN AGONY
RARE ARTZYBASHEFF WWII BOOK
(ARTZYBASHEFF,BORIS)illus. AXIS IN AGONY. Offered here is a fabulous lithograph by Artzybasheff along with a copy of the book in which the litho appears. The book was published in New York by Wickwire Spencer Steel Co. 1944. Oblong 8vo (7 1/2 x 5 1/2"), bound in wraps, Fine. Artzyabsheff's desire...
[Book #33891]
|
|
|
10.
|
|
AEROPLANES AND AIRSHIPS
BLIMPS & PLANES
AVIATION. AEROPLANES AND AIRSHIPS. Akron: Saalfield 1930. Oblong folio, pict. wraps, small hole in cover where wing was attached else VG. A simple picture book featuring great full page color illusrations of aircraft carriers, bomber, mail plane, graf zeppelin and more.
[Book #26921]
|
|
|
11.
|
|
(KENNEDY, HARRY)illus.
BAUM, L.FRANK
ARMY ALPHABET
RARE BAUM TITLE
BAUM,L.FRANK. ARMY ALPHABET. Chic:G. Hill 1900. Folio, cloth backed pict. bds, some of the usual edge corner rubbing, else a remarkably clean, tight and VG+ copy. 1st (and only) edition of this rare book by Baum. Printed on rectos only, each page features a marvelous full color illustration by HARRY...
[Book #30204]
|
|
|
12.
|
|
(THOMPSON, G.H.)illus.
BINGHAM, CLIFTON
ANIMALS REBELLION
A MARVELOUS ARMY OF HUMANIZED ANIMALS
BINGHAM,CLIFTON. THE ANIMALS' REBELLION. London: Nister no date, circa 1896. Oblong folio (12 1/2 x 10 1/8"), cloth backed pictorial boards, slightest bit of wear, near Fine. This story tells of the animals' rebellion against King Lion. Led by a disgruntled tiger, the animals take to arms, the rhino has...
[Book #10712]
|
|
|
13.
|
|
(SCHREIBER, GEORGES)illus.
BISHOP, CLAIRE HUCHET
PANCAKES-PARIS
MILITARY INTERET
BISHOP,CLAIRE HUCHET. PANCAKES-PARIS. NY: Viking 1947 (1947). 8vo, cloth, VG in frayed dw. 1st ed. The story of a young boy in post World War II paris who has to make crepes fromn pancake mix and turns to U.S. GI's for help. Illus. by Geroges Schreiber.
[Book #24872]
|
|
|
14.
|
|
CUSTER, ELIZABETH B
BOOTS AND SADDLES or Life in Dakota with General Custer
CUSTER AND INDIANS IN DAKOTA
CUSTER,ELIZABETH B. BOOTS AND SADDLES or Life in Dakota with General Custer. NY: Harper & Brothers 1885 (1885). 8vo, (5 1/4 x 7 1/2"), brown cloth stamped in black and gold, 312p., light cover soil, slight lean to binding, paper rubbed a bit at front hinge (not weak), reall a...
[Book #33753]
|
|
|
15.
|
|
(DISNEY, WALT)illus.
DISNEY, WALT
ORIGINAL ART: MICKEY, DONALD AND PLUTO
FABULOUS DISNEY WATERCOLOR
DISNEY,WALT. ORIGINAL ART: MICKEY, DONALD AND GOOFY PLAYING SOLDIER. Offered here is a marvelous original watercolor from the Walt Disney Studio. Done on artists board, the image measures 9x12", matted. The upper margin has publishing notations reading: "Walt Disney Studio (stamp), Walt Dinsey's Wonder Book p.64, reduce to 2/3." Not...
[Book #31088]
|
|
|
16.
|
|
(FITZHUGH, LOUISE)illus.
FITZHUGH, LOUISE
BANG BANG YOU'RE DEAD
(FITZHUGH,LOUISE) illus. BANG BANG YOU'RE DEAD by Louise Fitzhugh and Sandra Scoppettone. NY: Har. & Row, (1969). Oblong 4to, cloth-backed pict. bds., bookplate removed from ep else VG+ (no dw). 1st edition. Children playing an innocent game discover the reality of war. Illustrated in b&w by Fitzhugh.
[Book #28490]
|
|
|
17.
|
|
(LONGSTREET, HATTIE)illus.
FRANCHI, ANNA
LITTLE LEAD SOLDIER
FRANCHI,ANNA. THE LITTLE LEAD SOLDIER. Phil: Penn, 1919. 8vo, cloth, pict. paste-on, Fine in worn dw. First edition. A charming story of the adventures of a little lead soldier in French uniform who travels from the North Pole to China to the bottom of the sea. Illustrated by HATTIE LONGSTREET...
[Book #1476]
|
|
|
18.
|
|
KONIGIN LUISE IN 50 BILDERN FUR JUNG UND ALT
PRINCESS LUISE
GERMAN. KONIGIN LUISE IN 50 BILDERN FUR JUNG UND ALT. Berlin: Paul Kittel 1896. Large oblong 4to, pictorial cloth, VG+. Printed on rectos only, each leaf features a very fine full page chromolithograph showing the life and times of Princess Luise from 1788 to 1810. The 50 illustrations are by...
[Book #33073]
|
|
|
19.
|
|
(THEVANEZ, PAUL)illus.
MUSIQUES DE LA GUERRE
TOLMER HAND-COLORED WWI SONGS
HAND COLORED. LES MUSIQUES DE LA GUERRE. Hymnes allies. Paris: Tolmer & Cie. (1915). Square 4to (12x12"), cloth backed pictorial boards, covers finger soiled with small crease else tight and VG+. THe text contains Allied anthems with muscial notation from France, Russia, Belgium, Italy, England, Japan and Serbia. Illustrated by...
[Book #34145]
|
|
|
20.
|
|
(HUMPHREY, MAUD)illus.
HUMPHREY, MABEL
LITTLE HEROES AND HEROINES
(HUMPHREY,MAUD)illus. LITTLE HEROES AND HEROINES with new stories and verse by Mabel Humphrey. NY: Frederick Stokes 1899. 4to (9 x 11 1/4"), cloth backed pictorial boards, some cover soil and endpaper soil else near Fine, clean and tight. Illustrated by Humphrey with 6 beautiful full page chromolithographs portraying military figures...
[Book #5943]
|
|
|
21.
|
|
GRAND NAPOLEON
(JOB)illus. LE GRAND NAPOLEON. Paris: Plon Nourrit, no date [1893]. Oblong 4to (10 3/4 x 9"), green pictorial cloth, small mends on several pages else VG. The story of Napoleon's life was written for children by J. de Marthold and illustrated by JOB with lovely full page color illustrations on every page.
[Book #3594]
|
|
|
22.
|
|
25 SOLDIERS ON PARADE
TOY SOLDIERS
MILITARY INTEREST. 25 SOLDIERS ON PARADE. NY: McLoughlin Bros. ca 1890. Housed in the original box measuring 9x11" are 23 0f 25 toy soldiers with stands and one army tent. The soldiers are from various branches of the army. The cover of the box has a great chromolithographed plate pasted on.
[Book #28943]
|
|
|
23.
|
|
(jenney, robert)illus.
SNELL, ROY
AIR FIGHTERS OF AMERICA
FLIP THE PAGES AND SEE THEM MOVE
MILITARY INTEREST. AIR FIGHTERS OF AMERICA by Roy Snell. Racine: Whitman (1941). 32mo, pict. boards, sl. rubbing, VG. A better little book. Illus. in b&w by Robert Jenny including action figures in the corners on the pages that appear to move when the pages are flipped.
[Book #25815]
|
|
|
24.
|
|
ARMY TENTS AND SOLDIERS
TOY SOLDIERS
MILITARY INTEREST. ARMY TENTS AND SOLDIERS. NY: McLoughlin Bros. ca 1890. Housed in the original box measuring 13 1/4 X 91/2" are 30 toy soldiers with stands, 2 tents and a flag. Box top lacks flaps and some creasing else VG+. The cover of the box has a great chromolithographed plate pasted on.
[Book #28944]
|
|
|
25.
|
|
(STANSELL, F.)illus.
GORDON, W.J
BANDS OF THE BRITISH ARMY
MILITARY INTEREST. BANDS OF THE BRITISH ARMY by W.J. Gordon. London: Warne, nd circa 1900. Oblong folio (13 x 10 1/4"), cloth backed pictorial boards, cover slightly soiled, else VG+. A representation of bandsmen from the Royal Artillary, Royal Engineers, and Foot Guards offering a complete series of the drummers...
[Book #27657]
|
|
|
26.
|
|
COFFIN, CHARLES CARLETON
BOYS OF '76
AMERICAN REVOLUTION / PETER PARLEY TO PENROD
MILITARY INTEREST. BOYS OF '76 by Charles Carlton Coffin. NY: Harper Brothers 1877 (1876). 4to (6 3/4 x 9 1/8"), gold cloth stamped in black and gold, 398p.,some cover soil, tips worn, spine ends frayed, hinges strengthened, overall tight, Good+. The story of the American Revolutionary War illustrated with many...
[Book #33727]
|
|
|
27.
|
|
COFFIN, CHARLES CARLETON
BOYS OF '76
AMERICAN REVOLUTION / PETER PARLEY TO PENROD
MILITARY INTEREST. BOYS OF '76 by Charles Carlton Coffin. NY: Harper Brothers (1876). 4to (6 3/4 x 9 1/8"), brown cloth stamped in black and gold, 398p., FINE. 1st edition. The story of the American Revolutionary War illustrated with many full page and smaller engravings. Coffin was a noted war...
[Book #34104]
|
|
|
28.
|
|
DEFENDING THE FLAG
NAVY!
MILITARY INTEREST. DEFENDING THE FLAG. NY: Sam. Gabriel 1915. 4to, pictorial wraps, 12p. incl. cover, near fine. A description of the naval forces including battleships, torpedo boats, submarines, etc. but also including air ships and airplanes. Illus. with 4 fine full page color illustrations, color covers and 2-color illustrations in text.
[Book #33215]
|
|
|
29.
|
|
(WISCHNEVSKY, S.)illus.
HISTOIRE DE JEAN-MARIE LE FRANCOIS
TOLMER PUBLICATION
MILITARY INTEREST. HISTOIRE DE JEAN-MARIE LE FRANCOIS laboureur et soldat du Roi. Paris: Tolmer (1946). 8vo, pictorial boards, near fine. The story was handed down through generations and finally came into print with this volume by Tolmer. Charming folk-peasant style color illustrations are by Russian born artist Serge Wischnevsky, bringing...
[Book #31866]
|
|
|
30.
|
|
IN THE RANKS
MILITARY INTEREST. IN THE RANKS. NY: Sam Gabriel Sons & Co., nd circa 1920. 4to, pict. wraps, printed on linen, slightly frayed, else VG+. A simple story describing a soldier's life accompanied by 6 full page color illustrations (incl. covers) plus black and whites of military vehicles and soldiers.
[Book #27256]
|
|
|
31.
|
|
IN THE RANKS
MILITARY INTEREST. IN THE RANKS. NY: Sam Gabriel Sons & Co., nd circa 1920. 4to, pict. wraps, light shelfwear else VG. A simple story describing a soldier's life accompanied by 6 full page color illustrations (incl. covers) plus black and whites of military vehicles and soldiers.
[Book #27942]
|
|
|
32.
|
|
LITTLE PATRIOTIC LIBRARY
MILITARY INTEREST. LITTLE PATRIOTIC LIBRARY edited by Constance Holland. NY: McLoughlin Brothers 1941. Housed in a pictorial slipcase are 4 books, 12mo (5 1/4 x 6 3/4"), pictorial boards, some wear to spine ends and scuffing to case else VG+. Includes The Star Spangled Banner (which also includes the story...
[Book #29021]
|
|
|
33.
|
|
(FRAZEE, HAZEL)illus.
SNELL, ROY
LITTLE BOY FRANCE
MILITARY INTEREST. LITTLE BOY FRANCE by Roy Snell. Chic.: Whitman (1919). 8vo, pict. boards, some wear to paper on boards, VG. The story of a little boy in France during WWI, illus. with full page color illus. and b&w's by Hazel Frazee,
[Book #31029]
|
|
|
34.
|
|
(RUDGE, M.M.)illus.
GOLDING, HARRY
TOY SOLDIERS
MILITARY INTEREST. TOY SOLDIERS by Harry Golding. Lond.: Ward Lock no date ca 1910. 16mo, boards, pict. paste-on, small repair to head of spine else VG. The adventures of a little boy with his toy soldiers that come alive. Printed on coated paper and with each page of text facing...
[Book #31788]
|
|
|
35.
|
|
(RADO, ANTHONY)illus.
LUDLAM, ROSE
UNDER THE MOON
TOY SOLDIERS
MILITARY INTEREST. UNDER THE MOON by Rose Ludlam. Leicester: Edgar Backus 1943. 12mo (5" wide x 7 1/2), 29p., pictorial boards, near fine. The adventure of a troop of toy soldiers who find themselves braving the dangers of the world outside their room. Each page of text features a great...
[Book #33479]
|
|
|
36.
|
|
PUZZLE - TRANSFORMATION OF PIG INTO HITLER
UNUSUAL PUZZLE
NAZI INTEREST. PUZZLE - TRANSFORMATION OF PIG INTO HITLER. The goal of this puzzle is to turn a flat sheet(measuring 5 3/4" x 7 3/4") printed with four pigs into Hitler face by folding the paper along dotted lines to guide you to success. Some wear to folds, toning, minor...
[Book #31291]
|
|
|
37.
|
|
VREDENBERG, EDRIC
GENERAL JACK
NISTER PUB. GENERAL JACK by Edric Vredenberg. NY: Nister circa 1890. 12mo, cloth backed pictorial boards, light cover soil, VG. A little boy named Jack wants to be a soldier. Illustrated with 4 fine full page chromos plus illus. in brown line.
[Book #27201]
|
|
|
38.
|
|
AMERICA IN ACTION
PATRIOTIC MECHANICAL
POP-UP. AMERICA IN ACTION. NY: Action Playbooks 1942 (no author). 4to, spiral backed wraps, some spine wear lacks a novelty piece, VG. Designed to get children interested in the war effort, each page of the book is brightly illustrated in color by Var Tan Ian and each has a war...
[Book #28755]
|
|
|
39.
|
|
SOLDIER PANORAMA BOOK
POP-UP. (NISTER) A SOLDIER PANORAMA BOOK with intro. by Clifton Bingham. Lond:Nister nd ca 1890. Sq. 4to, cl. backed pict. bds, rear cover soil and a few tiny margin text mends else fine. Featuring 5 very fine double-page chromolithographed pop-ups of realistic battle scenes and with brown illus. in line...
[Book #21990]
|
|
|
40.
|
|
(FENNELL, PAUL)illus.
CULBERTSON, POLLY
BEAR FACTS
POLITICAL ALLEGORY FOR CHILDREN
PROPAGANDA. THE BEAR FACTS by Polly Culbertson. Phil: Winston (1948). 8vo, pict. bds, VG+. Stated 1st ed. A thinly veiled allegory set in the late 1940's political scene with the bear representing the menace of communism. Written for children and illus. in color by PAUL FENNELL (Disney artist). Unusual use...
[Book #10103]
|
|
|
41.
|
|
(ROBINSON, W. HEATH)illus.
ROBINSON, W. HEATH
SOME FRIGHTFUL WAR PICTURES
ROBINSON,W.HEATH. SOME FRIGHTFUL WAR PICTURES. Lond.: Duckworth (1915, popular ed. 1916). Folio, wraps, pict. paste-on, come cover soil and wear to corners, G-VG. Illustrated by Robinson with 24 marvelous plates (incl. cover), plus b&w's embellishing the text. An uncommon Robinson title.
[Book #20328]
|
|
|
42.
|
|
(PAYNE, HARRY)illus.
KING EDWARD VII
NICE TUCK PICTURE BOOK
ROYALTY. KING EDWARD VII. Lond.: Tuck ca 1902. Folio, pict. wraps, sl. edgwear and spine neatly reinforced, VG+. The story of Edward VII from his birth to his coronation. Illustrated with wonderful chromolithographs of the Visit to India, Wedding at Windsor etc. done by HARRY PAYNE.
[Book #27572]
|
|
|
43.
|
|
(DEINEKA, A)illus.
OBLAKAKH
RUSSIAN. OBLAKAKH [IN THE SKY]. (Moscow): Giz 1931 [1930]. 4to, (7 1/2 x 9 1/4"), pictorial wraps, near fine. Second ed.. A book on various aviation machines including blimps, war planes and more. Strikingly illustrated in color by noted Russian artist A. DEINEKA. Each page shows a different use for...
[Book #33614]
|
|
|
44.
|
|
(SARG, TONY)illus.
LEFEVRE, FELICITE
SOLDIER BOY
RARE SARG BOOK
(SARG,TONY)illus. SOLDIER BOY by Felicite Lefevre. NY: Greenberg (1926). Slim small 8vo, orange pict. cloth, fine in dw with a few small chips and some soil. 1st ed. The story of a little boy who decides to become a soldier and his ensuing adventures. Many full page color illus. by...
[Book #9365]
|
|
|
45.
|
|
TROWBRIDGE, J.T
CUDJO'S CAVE
ANTI-SLAVERY CIVIL WAR BOOK FOR CHILDREN
TROWBRIDGE,J.T. CUDJO'S CAVE by John Townsend Trowbridge. Boston: J.E. Tilton 1864 (1863). Thinck small 8vo (5 x 7 1/4"), green pebbled cloth blind stamped, author's name omitted from spine, 504p., occasional spot and light cover soil, really VG+. 1st edition. earliest issue (p.3 lists 22 chapters, p.4 lists Envoy at...
[Book #33772]
|
|
|
46.
|
|
(SINCLAIR, J.R.)illus.
WELLS, H.G
LITTLE WARS
PHOTO ILLUSTRATED WAR GAMES FOR CHILDREN
WELLS,H.G. LITTLE WARS: a game for boys. Lond: Dent (1913, first published in this ed. 1931). Obl. 4to, cloth, 116p., sl. fading to covers else fine in sl. worn dw. Detailed instructions on how to conduct war on the nursery floor. Ilustrated with 16 full page photos taken by Wells...
[Book #8936]
|
|
|
47.
|
|
SAD TALE OF THE ZEPPELINS
COUNTING RHYME PARODY - ZEPPELINS
WORLD WAR I. SAD TALE OF THE ZEPPELINS which visited England during 1916. This is a curious printed broadside (printed on one side of a small sheet 4 x 6.5") celebrating the destruction of 3 zeppelins over a short time period (Cuffley, Essex and Potter's Bar). Done as a parody...
[Book #32336]
|
|
|
48.
|
|
(ERWALD, LUDWIG)illus.
PRESBER, RUDOLF
VATER IST IM KRIEGE
WORLD WAR I. VATER IST IM KRIEGE [FATHER IS IN WAR]by Rudolf Presber. Berlin: Hermann Hillger [1915]. 4to, cl. backed pict. bds, VG+. A children's World War I picture book glorifiying the war. Illus. with 24 color plates by Ludwig Berwald.
[Book #23960]
|
|
|
49.
|
|
O'NEILL, ELIZABETH
WAR OF 1914
WORLD WAR I. WAR OF 1914 for boys & girls by Elizabeth O'Neill. Lond: T.C. & E.C. Jack, no date (circa 1920). 8vo, pict. paste-on, VG+. An overview of the nature of war in general and an historical account of the war of 1914 for boys and girls. Four color...
[Book #26822]
|
|
|
50.
|
|
(RAY, JIM)illus.
RAY, JIM
INSIDE STORY OF THE FLYING FORTRESS BOEING B-17
WITH CUT-AWAY DRAWING
WORLD WAR II. INSIDE STORY OF THE FLYING FORTRESS BOEING B-17 by Jim Ray. Garden City: Garden City Pub. 1943. Oblong 4to, spiral backed boards, 30p. fine. A detailed history of this fighter plane illus. in color by the author including a center section of die-cut pages.
[Book #31582]
|
|
|
51.
|
|
(WALTHER, GENE)illus.
FOLLETT, HELEN
MEN OF THE SULU SEA
PHILIPPINES
WORLD WAR II. MEN OF THE SULU SEA by Helen Follett. NY: Scribner 1945 (1945A). 8vo, cloth, 250p., fine in worn and chipped dw. 1st ed. The story of the Moros, a Philippine guerilla force that helped the U.S. free pow's in WWII. Illus. with photos by Gene Walther.
[Book #23216]
|
|
|
52.
|
|
(CARLISLE, D.T.)illus.
CARLISLE, D.T
ORDEAL OF OLIVER AIREDALE
WORLD WAR II. ORDEAL OF OLIVER AIREDALE: or to the dogs and back by D.T. Carlisle. NY:Scrib. 1941 (1941 A). 4to, cloth, some cover soil and 2 margin mends, VG. 1st ed. A world of humanized dogs faces the emergence of "Der Pootsch" a dog with Hitler's face. A biting...
[Book #30024]
|
|
|
53.
|
|
(FRISKEY, MARGARET)illus.
FOLLETT, DWIGHT
SCUTTLEBUTT AND THE CARRIER KITTEN
WORLD WAR II. SCUTTLEBUTT AND THE CARRIER KITTEN as suggested to Lieutenant Dwight Follett to Margaret Friskey. Chic.: Willcox and Follett (1944). 4to, pictorial boards VG+ in dw. 1st ed. Scuttlebut, the Marines mascot during WWII has to tolerate the appearance of a kitten in its life during their adventures...
[Book #29433]
|
|
|
54.
|
|
(BENDICK, JEANNE)illus.
ELTING, MARY
SOLDIERS, SAILORS, FLIERS AND MARINES
WAR BOOK FOR CHILDREN
WORLD WAR II. SOLDIERS, SAILORS, FLIERS AND MARINES by Mary Elting and Robert Weaver. NY: Doubleday Doran 1943. 8vo (7 1/4 x 9 1/4"), cloth backed pictorial boards, tips rubbed else fine in worn dust wrapper with smallish pieces off corners. Stated First Edition. A picture book to help the...
[Book #15578]
|
|
|
55.
|
|
(CHABAY, MARGUERITE)illus.
CHABAY, MARGUERITE
VOLONTAIRES DU GENERAL LARAFALE
FRENCH NATIONALISM
WORLD WAR II. VOLONTAIRES DU GENERAL LARAFALE written and illustrated by Marguerite Chabay. Paris: Editions G.P. (1945). Large 4to (9 1/2 x 12 1/4"), cloth backed pictorial boards, VG+. Meant to encourage nationalism, the story is a narrative about a pretend war fought by children. Brightly illustrated in color on...
[Book #34156]
|
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|