|
Results for: category: [x] "Novelty Books"
|
| Showing: 1 - 100 (of 166) |
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 2
1
2 |
|
1.
|
|
GLOM EJ - ABC NOVELTY
ABC. (GAME) GLOM EJ: att falla ned locken over bokstaverna! no publication information, Swedish ca 1910, Housed in a printed paper wrap folder, folded into thirds (5 1/2" square when closed). Insider are 25 envelopes - one for each letter of the alphabet (no "w") plus 3 additional envelopes for...
[Book #26455]
|
|
|
2.
|
|
(EARLE, VANA)illus.
ABC BLACKBOARD BOOK
WITH REAL SLATE BOARD
ABC. (NOVELTY) ABC BLACKBOARD BOOK. NY: Capitol Pub. Co. circa 1945. Large 4to, pictorial boards, VG+. Mounted on the last leaf is a real slate chalk board, There is s hole in the front cover. The alphabet pages are narrow 3" slats mounted on the top and bottom edges so...
[Book #33060]
|
|
|
3.
|
|
ABC WORK BOOK
ABC CUT-OUT BOOK
ABC. (NOVELTY) ABC WORK BOOK. no author or illus. Racine: Whitman 1936. Sq. 4to, cloth backed pictorial card covers, fine and unused. There are 24 illustrated pages, 36 pages of tracing paper and 36 pages of colored construction paper. By tracing and cutting out the letters and objects and then...
[Book #32967]
|
|
|
4.
|
|
(REPPY, NELL)illus.
REPPY, NELL
LITTLE BUILDERS' ABC
CLEVER ABC NOVELTY BOOK
ABC. (NOVELTY) LITTLE BUILDERS' ABC: a construction book by Nell Reppy. NY: Simon & Schuster 1943 (1943). 8vo, spiral backed boards, Fine in dust wrapper with chip on spine. 1st ed. A clever ABC book with each letter presented as a large full page figure in bright red. On facing...
[Book #12778]
|
|
|
5.
|
|
MY BOOK OF LETTER CUBES TO MAKE AND USE
TUCK ABC
ABC. (NOVELTY) MY BOOK OF LETTER CUBES TO MAKE AND USE. Lond.: Tuck ca 1925. Obl. folio, stiff pict. bds, Fine. The text is an ABC in story format. Included are 8 leaves of colored illustrations that are meant to be cut out and glued to form ABC CUBES. Completely unused.
[Book #14481]
|
|
|
6.
|
|
(BRADFORD, JUNE)illus.
BARON, MARCIE
YOUR OWN ABC
ABC. (NOVELTY) YOUR OWN ABC by Marcie Baron. No place, Annick Press 1996. Narrow 4to (6 1/2 x 11 1/2"), spiral backed boards, Fine and unused. Illustrated in bright colors by June Bradford. Every page features 2 letters of the alphabet accompanied by 2 flaps that open. Designed so that...
[Book #33736]
|
|
|
7.
|
|
(AHLBERG)illus.
AHLBERG, JANET AND ALLAN
JOLLY CHRISTMAS POSTMAN
AHLBERG,JANET AND ALLAN. THE JOLLY CHRISTMAS POSTMAN. Bost: Little Brown 1991. Obl. 8vo, glazed pict. bds, fine. Stated 1st ed. A novelty picture book with the text following the postman as he delivers Christmas mail to fairy tale characters. Every other page of text faces an actual envelope inside of...
[Book #32397]
|
|
|
8.
|
|
(AHLBERG)illus.
AHLBERG, JANET AND ALLAN
YUM YUM
AHLBERG,JANET AND ALLAN. YUM YUM. NY: Viking (1984). 8vo, glazed pict. bds, fine. A novelty picture book with slots cut into each page into which the reader inserts pigures that complete the scene. Complete with all of the figures plus the extra sheet laid-in with spares of all of the...
[Book #23455]
|
|
|
9.
|
|
(WILHELM)illus.
JERRY AND JO HOP OFF
CUTE NOVELTY BOOK WITH CUT-OUTS
AVIATION. JERRY AND JO HOP OFF. Akron:Saalfield 1928. Sq. 4to, pict. wraps, VG+. The story of two solo flights, illus. in color on every page by R. WILHELM. Each illustration has a piece cut-out through which one can see the next page and the illustration that shows through actually fits...
[Book #11071]
|
|
|
10.
|
|
BEAR, TED
MY LIFE STORY
WITH MOVEABLE FLAP ON COVER
BEARS. MY LIFE STORY by TED BEAR! NY: S. Gabriel nd ca 1930. 4to, cl. backed pict. bds, edges rubbed, VG+. The story of a bear written from the bear's perspective. Illustrated with great full page color illustrations and in line. The cover has a large die-cut bear head that...
[Book #8953]
|
|
|
11.
|
|
THREE BEARS PLAY HOUSE
BEARS. THREE BEARS PLAY HOUSE. NY:National Art Co. nd, circa 1930. Large 4to, pictorial boards, edges frayed, VG. A wonderful and unique book that retells the classic fairy tale of the Three Bears. In the middle of the book are COLORED fold-out color leaves that interlock to create a charming...
[Book #3807]
|
|
|
12.
|
|
(WRIGHT, GEORGE)illus.
BARSKE, CHARLOTTE
KING COTTON
WITH MOVIE TO BUILD
BLACK INTEREST. (BARSKE,CHARLOTTE) KING COTTON by Charlotte Barske. Poughkeepsie: Artists and Writers Guild 1938. Folio, pict. wraps, covers frayed on edges else VG. The story of cotton from planting seeds until going to the gin. Illustrated with color lithos of Blacks in the fields etc by GEORGE WRIGHT. In the...
[Book #18332]
|
|
|
13.
|
|
LITTLE LIBRARY
32 BOOKS IN BOX SHAPED LIKE A BOOK
BOXED LIBRARY. THE LITTLE LIBRARY. Philadelphia: American Baptist Publication Society, no date, owner inscribed 1886. Housed in a box shaped like a book are 32 little books. The box measures 3 1/4 x 4" high and 1 1/4" thick. There is extensive gilt decoration on both covers and spine of...
[Book #34360]
|
|
|
14.
|
|
(BRIDGMAN, L.J.)illus.
BRIDGMAN, L.J
SEEM-SO'S
WONDERFUL NOVELTY BOOK
BRIDGMAN,L.J. SEEM-SO'S. NY:Caldwell (1906). 8vo, cloth, pict. paste-on, VG-Fine. Each recto has an illus. in silhouette of a particular object. On the verso is a color illus. using the same outline of the silhouette but portraying a completely different scene. For instance the first illus. shows a "Russian soldier with...
[Book #10082]
|
|
|
15.
|
|
(GREENE, JULIA)illus.
CARROLL, LEWIS
ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND
CARROLL,LEWIS. (GREENE) ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND. NY: Cupples & Leon (1917). 4to, cloth backed pict. bds, 124p., paper aging and frist leaves reattached at hinge else near fine in partial dw. A unique ed. of Alice illustrated by JULIA GREENE with SILHOUETTES and with 1 of 4 cut-out sheets of...
[Book #24224]
|
|
|
16.
|
|
ORPHAN ANNIE CIRCUS
RARE ORPHAN ANNIE NOVELTY BOOK
CARTOONS. ORPHAN ANNIE CIRCUS. (Chic.: American Advertising & Research Group 1935). Oblong, folio, stiff pictorial wraps, small edge repair else fine and unused in original envelope. The envelope includes 6 leaves of dozens of die-cut color figures designed to be punched out to assemble an elaborate circus scene starring Little...
[Book #30098]
|
|
|
17.
|
|
(PETERSHAM, MAUD AND MISHKA)illus.
CHRIST CHILD CRECHE
RARE PETERSHAM CRECHE
CHRISTMAS. CHRIST CHILD CRECHE. no pub info, 1933. Offered here is a fold-out creche 10 1/2 x 8". Designed and illustrated by the PETERSHAMS, there is slight rubbing to the corners, but it is otherwise near fine. The child assembles a 3-dimensional scene by lifting into place heavy cardboard figures...
[Book #27768]
|
|
|
18.
|
|
(GRAY, CAROLE)illus.
CHRISTMAS DIORAMA
NOVELTY
CHRISTMAS. CHRISTMAS DIORAMA. Simon & Schuster 1992. Oblong 4tom glazed boards, fine in original plastic sealer. Wonderfully illustrated in color by Carole Gray. When opened there are pop-up scenes with punch-out figures.
[Book #32395]
|
|
|
19.
|
|
(DENNIS, CLARA)illus.
DENNIS, CLARA
CHRISTMAS TWINS IN SANTA CLAUS LAND
JOINTED CUT-OUTS
CHRISTMAS. CHRISTMAS TWINS IN SANTA CLAUS LAND by Clara G. Dennis. No publisher, 1920. Oblong 4to, (11 x 8 1//2"), string bound, Fine and UNUSED. Inside the front cover is the fantasy tale of Carol and Christopher, followed by 8 leaves of black and white figures in pieces. The instructions...
[Book #33869]
|
|
|
20.
|
|
MOORE, CLEMENT
NIGHT BEFORE CHRISTMAS PLAYBOOK
CHRISTMAS PLAYBOOK WITH PAPER DOLLS
CHRISTMAS. [MOORE,CLEMENT]. THE NIGHT BEFORE CHRISTMAS PLAYBOOK. Racine: Whitman 1960. Folio (10 x 14"), flexible pictorial card covers, Fine and unused. This is a push-out and put-together book with 3 paper dolls, furniture, rooms amd accessories to build a Night Before Christmas scene.
[Book #10852]
|
|
|
21.
|
|
MAY, ROBERT
RUDOLPH THE RED NOSED REINDEER
RUDOLPH NOVELTY
CHRISTMAS. RUDOLPH THE RED NOSED REINDEER by Robert May. NY: Golden Press 1961. Folio, stiff pictorial wraps, fine. Illustrated in color on every page with punch-out die-ut figures ready to assemble into three dimensional scenes. A Golden Funtime Punch-Out Book.
[Book #28799]
|
|
|
22.
|
|
(GILLEN, DENVER)illus.
MAY, ROBERT
RUDOLPH THE RED-NOSED REINDEER
WITH ORIGINAL RUDOLPH TOY
CHRISTMAS. RUDOLPH THE RED-NOSED REINDEER by Robert May. N.p., Montgomery Ward:1939. 4to, green cloth spine, red pictorial boards, top edge of pages cropped in binding affecting top of illustration on preliminary pages else fine. A circa 1948 printing of this famous song (plane with 4 engines), written as a Christmas...
[Book #8795]
|
|
|
23.
|
|
(CHANCE, LULU MAUD)illus.
CHANCE, LULU MAUD
SANTA CLAUS
SANTA CUT-OUTS
CHRISTMAS. SANTA CLAUS: BRADLEY'S STRAIGHT LINE PICTURE CUT-OUTS by Lulu Maud Chance. Offered here are 8 picture cut-outs for making a model of Santa Claus and the Community Christmas Tree published by Milton Bradley in 1924. Includes a photo illustrated direction sheet and is COMPLETE AND UN-CUT IN ORIGINAL ENVELOPE.
[Book #27660]
|
|
|
24.
|
|
TOYLAND AT SEARS: A POSTER BOOK
CHRISTMAS. TOYLAND AT SEARS: A POSTER BOOK. Sear Roebuck 1934. Large square 12mo, pict. wraps, AS NEW! Santa gets modern by using an airplane and parachute to deliver gifts. Children are to cut out images to match with the pictures. Rare.
[Book #27158]
|
|
|
25.
|
|
(CHARAK, HENRY)illus.
CHARAK, HENRY
PLAY TIME CIRCUS
CIRCUS CUT-OUT BOOK
CIRCUS. PLAY TIME CIRCUS by Henry Charak. Springfield: McLoughlin 1932. Folio, pict. wraps, VG+. Color illustrated pages designed to be cut out to assemble a three dimensional circus including a tent, giraffe, lion, clown, elephant and more. Completely uncut.
[Book #26247]
|
|
|
26.
|
|
(SCHAUFFLER)illus.
SCHAUFFLER, GRACE
SWINGING CIRCUS
CIRCUS CUT-OUT BOOK
CIRCUS. SWINGING CIRCUS by Grace Schauffler. NY: Citadel Press 1945. 4to, spiral backed pict. boards, Fine and unused. There are 16 large circus figures illustrated in color, ready to be punched out of the page. The reader then bends back the flaps and hangs the figures over a string suspended...
[Book #14366]
|
|
|
27.
|
|
BY THE SEASIDE
DEAN'S RAG BOOK
CLOTH BOOK. BY THE SEASIDE London: Dean's Rag Book Co. Ltd., no date, ca 1915. 8vo, (6 x 8 1/4"), pictorial cloth, As New. Charming color illustrations on every page showing an array of objects associated with the seaside. Dean Rag Book 339.
[Book #34087]
|
|
|
28.
|
|
LOOK HERE
DEAN'S RAG BOOK
CLOTH BOOK. LOOK HERE. London: Dean's Rag Book Co. Ltd., no date, ca 1915. 8vo, (6 3/4 x 9"), pictorial cloth, As New. Charming color illustrations in color on every page showing an array of children's toys including Noah's Ark, doll's house and more. Dean Rag Book 342.
[Book #34088]
|
|
|
29.
|
|
(SLADE, MARJORIE)illus.
LOTS OF THINGS
DEAN'S RAG BOOK
CLOTH BOOK. LOTS OF THINGS London: Dean's Rag Book Co. Ltd., no date, ca 1915. 8vo, (6 x 8 1/4"), pictorial cloth, As New. Charming color illustrations on every page by Marjorie Slade showing an array of child related objects and pasttimes. Dean Rag Book 291.
[Book #34082]
|
|
|
30.
|
|
NOISY BOOK
DEAN'S RAG BOOK
CLOTH BOOK. NOISY BOOK. London: Dean's Rag Book Co. Ltd., no date, ca 1915. 8vo, (7 1/4 x 8 1/2"), pictorial cloth, As New. Charming color illustrations in color on every page showing children playing and the noises they make. Dean Rag Book 278.
[Book #34090]
|
|
|
31.
|
|
(STUART, SYBIL)illus.
NURSERY NOTIONS
DEAN'S RAG BOOK
CLOTH BOOK. NURSERY NOTIONS London: Dean's Rag Book Co. Ltd., no date, ca 1915. 8vo, (6 x 8 1/4"), pictorial cloth, As New. Charming color illustrations in color on every page by Sybil Stuart showing an array of children's toys including Noah's Ark, skittles and more. Dean Rag Book 240.
[Book #34080]
|
|
|
32.
|
|
TOY TOWN
DEAN'S RAG BOOK
CLOTH BOOK. TOY TOWN. London: Dean's Rag Book Co. Ltd., no date, ca 1915. 8vo, (6 3/4 x 9"), pictorial cloth, As New. Charming color illustrations in color on every page showing life in a town where the toys come alive. Dean Rag Book 332.
[Book #34089]
|
|
|
33.
|
|
WHAT IS THIS? WHAT IS THAT?
DEAN'S RAG BOOK
CLOTH BOOK. WHAT IS THIS? WHAT IS THAT? London: Dean's Rag Book Co. Ltd., no date, ca 1915. 8vo, (6 x 8 1/4"), pictorial cloth, As New. Charming color cover a little boy and girl with doll house and toys and with color illustrations on every page showing everyday objects...
[Book #34085]
|
|
|
34.
|
|
(DOANE, PELAGIE)illus.
COLLODI, CARLO
PINOCCHIO
PINOCCHIO NOVELTY BOOK
COLLODI,CARLO. PINOCCHIO PUT TOGETHER BOOK. NY:Gabriel (1937). 4to, cloth backed pictorial boards, 236p., slightest of cover soil else FINE AND UNUSED however the back of the gummed sheets have adhered to the front of the preceding pages. Illustrated by PELAGIE DOANE and CHRISTOPHER RULE, this edition comes with 6 gummed...
[Book #3868]
|
|
|
35.
|
|
(DOANE, PELAGIE)illus.
COLLODI, CARLO
PINOCCHIO
PINOCCHIO NOVELTY BOOK
COLLODI,CARLO. PINOCCHIO PUT TOGETHER BOOK. NY:Gabriel (1937). 4to, cloth backed pictorial boards, 236p., fine in frayed and chipped dw. Illustrated by PELAGIE DOANE and CHRISTOPHER RULE, this edition comes with 6 gummed color sheets full of color illustrations that are to be cut and pasted on to corresponding background sheets...
[Book #29862]
|
|
|
36.
|
|
COWBOYS AND INDIANS
UNUSED CUT-OUT BOOK
COWBOYS AND INDIANS. Akron: Saalfield 1937. Folio, stiff pict. wraps, fine. There are 7 pages of die-cut color figures that the reader can use to assemble a western scene - includes buffalo, wagons, teepees, etc. and the human figures have stands. Completely unused.
[Book #21568]
|
|
|
37.
|
|
DEFOE, DANIEL
ROBINSON CRUSOE CUT-OUT STORY BOOK
GREAT DEAN NOVELTY
[DEFOE,DANIEL]. ROBINSON CRUSOE CUT-OUT STORY BOOK. Lond.: Dean no date ca 1945. Oblong 4to, stiff pict. card covers, Fine and UNUSED. There is an abridged story plus 6 pages of color illustrations designed to be cut out to assemble Crusoe's life on the island.
[Book #31525]
|
|
|
38.
|
|
(DILLON, LEO AND DIANE)illus.
BOOKS ALIVE:1978 BOOK WEEK MOBILE
MOBILE
(DILLON,LEO AND DIANE) illus. HELLO BOOK: 1978 BOOK WEEK MOBILE. NY: Children's Book Council, 1978. AS NEW AND UNASSEMBLED IN ORIGINAL ENVELOPE. This mobile features the theme "Hello Book."
[Book #26837]
|
|
|
39.
|
|
(DISNEY, WALT)illus.
DISNEY, WALT
CINDERELLA PUPPET SHOW
RARE DISNEY-CINDERELLA PUPPET SHOW BOOK
DISNEY,WALT. CINDERELLA PUPPET SHOW. NY:Simon & Schuster (1949). 4to, pict. bds, covers rubbed with wear along spine, VG. With a cut-out in the form of a stage in the front cover and with color illus. on every other page by the Disney Studios. Included are 10 paper puppets (9 characters...
[Book #25542]
|
|
|
40.
|
|
(DISNEY)illus.
DISNEY, WALT
SNOW WHITE AND THE SEVEN DWARFS [CUT-OUT BOOK]
DISNEY NOVELTY
DISNEY,WALT. SNOW WHITE AND THE SEVEN DWARFS CUT-OUT BOOK. Racine: Whitman 1938. Sq. folio (13") pictorial wraps, 2 small cover mends else fine and unused. Consisting of Snow White, the 7 Dwarfs, the Prince, the Queen, all the animals and the Drawrf's House with all of the accessories. Both covers...
[Book #33105]
|
|
|
41.
|
|
(DISNEY, WALT)illus.
DISNEY, WALT
CINDERELLA PUPPET SHOW
RARE DISNEY-CINDERELLA PUPPET SHOW BOOK
DISNEY,WALT(illus.). CINDERELLA PUPPET SHOW. NY:Simon & Schuster (1949). 4to, pict. bds, rear hinge repair, sl. rubbing, VG. With a cut-out in the form of a stage in the front cover and with color illus. on every other page by the Disney Studios. Included are 10 paper puppets (9 characters and...
[Book #8979]
|
|
|
42.
|
|
PUPPY
MY LIFE STORY
WITH MOVEABLE FLAP ON COVER
DOGS. MY LIFE STORY BY P. PUPPY! NY: Sam'l Gabriel no date ca 1920. 4to (8 1/4 x 10 1/4"), cloth backed pictorial boards, nearly as new in original publisher's box (box slightly worn but VG+). The story of an adorable puppy written from it's perspective. Illustrated with 4 charming...
[Book #34273]
|
|
|
43.
|
|
(WILLIAMS, GEORGE ALFRED)illus.
WILLIAMS, CLARA ANDREWS
DOLL'S HOUSE THAT GLUE BUILT
DOLLS. THE DOLL'S HOUSE THAT GLUE BUILT. NY:Stokes (1910). Large oblong folio, cl. backed pict. bds, edges rubbed with some spine wear else VG. One of the Williams' books with pages designed to be cut out glued onto colored background sheets to form a scene (pages already done). This title...
[Book #28467]
|
|
|
44.
|
|
DOLLY'S MANSION
VICTORIAN DOLL HOUSE
DOLLS. DOLLY'S MANSION. Lond: Jarrold ca 1890. Obl. 4to, pict. boards, VG. A charming doll's house that the child can make by unfolding the hinged pieces and laying on the hinged roof. Wonderful chormolithographs.
[Book #26288]
|
|
|
45.
|
|
FRIENDS RUB A PENCIL
DRAWING BOOK. FRIENDS RUB A PENCIL. Akron: Saalfield 1950. Obl. 4to, pict. wraps, fine and unused. Illus. with great color covers in the style of Eloise Wilkin. There are illus. in line designed to be colored. On the verso of each illustrated page is a "magic" page such that surprise...
[Book #26761]
|
|
|
46.
|
|
(BEARD)illus.
BEARD, ADELIA BELLE
BEARD ANIMALS
WONDERFUL STOKES NOVELTY BOOK
EDUCATION. THE BEARD ANIMALS invented and drawn by Adelia Belle Beard. NY:Stokes 1914. Large obl. 4to, cl. backed pict. bds, sl. edgewear else Fine and unused. Every other page features a life-sized drawing of a little wild animal of America that the child can cut out and mount on a...
[Book #10317]
|
|
|
47.
|
|
(MORNINGSTAR, G. CARTER)illus.
SPITZ, ARMAND
PINPOINT PLANETARIUM
PLANETARIUM DOMES
EDUCATION. PINPOINT PLANETARIUM by Armand Spitz. NY: Henry Holt (1940). Oblong 4to, cloth, 86p. + cut-outs, fine in frayed dw. Text deals with the fundamentals of astronomy and the movement of planets. At the back of the book are 24 large charts (one for northern sky, one for southern sky...
[Book #31035]
|
|
|
48.
|
|
(JACOBSON, LOUIS)illus.
RED WHITE AND BLUE
PATRIOTIC NOVELTY BOOKS
EDUCATION. RED WHITE AND BLUE. Platt and Munk 1941. Housed in the original pictorial box (8x9" box flaps repaired) are 6 books, each with a patriotic theme. Inside each book are illustrations in line with matching sheets of bold color illustrations to be cut out and pasted on to the...
[Book #29598]
|
|
|
49.
|
|
(SWAN, KAY)illus.
SWAN, KAY
TICK-TOCK CLOCK BOOK
WONDERFUL CLOCK BOOK IN ORIGINAL BOX
EDUCATION. TICK-TOCK CLOCK BOOK by Kay Swan. NY; Stoll & Edwards 1929. Large 4to, pict. bds, FINE IN ORIGINAL PICTORIAL BOX (sl. repair to box) Designed to teach the concept of telling time to young children, the cover has a clock with MOVEABLE HANDS. Illus. in bold colors in typical...
[Book #10209]
|
|
|
50.
|
|
FAIRY TALE PICTURES
FAIRY TALE PAPER DOLLS
FAIRY TALES. FAIRY TALE PICTURES. Akron: Saalfield ca 1905. Oblong 8vo, pictorial wraps, spine neatly reinforced and some edgewear, VG+. Four classic fairy tales (Jack and the Beanstalk, Sleeping Beauty, Frog Prince and Snow White) are each accompanied by two pages of die-cut chromolithographed paper dolls meant to be punched...
[Book #14902]
|
|
|
51.
|
|
carroll
IN STORY LAND: A DIORAMA BOOK
FARIY TALE NOVELTY
FAIRY TALES. IN STORY LAND: A DIORAMA BOOK. Kenosha: John Martin's House (1945). 4to, pictorial boards, spiral metal binding, light wear, VG+. Includes Alice, Gulliver, Sleeping Beauty, Ugly Duckling, Frog Prince and others. There is a hole cut thorough the entire book including the covers (4x3"). The color illustrations inside...
[Book #29516]
|
|
|
52.
|
|
PERRAULT, CHARLES
LITTLE RED RIDING HOOD CUTOUTS
RED RIDING HOOD CUT-OUT PAPER DOLLS
FAIRY TALES. LITTLE RED RIDING HOOD CUTOUTS. Racine: Whitman 1939. Obl. 4to, stiff card wraps, name on cover and sl. dusty else fine and unused. There are 6 pages of die-cut cardboard cut-outs in color (by an unknown hand) for all of the charachters and background pieces for this fairy tale.
[Book #25578]
|
|
|
53.
|
|
(JOVINE, MARCEL)illus.
THREE LITTLE PIGS
NOVELTY
FAIRY TALES. THREE LITTLE PIGS. NY: Playbooks 1958. Cinderella is illustrated in color by Marcel Jovine. The book is 1.5" thick and at the end of the book is a set of plastic figures that the child can use to re-enact the story.
[Book #28993]
|
|
|
54.
|
|
(RIGBY)illus.
RIGBY, WALLACE
BOOK OF MODEL FIRE ENGINES
FIREFIGHTING. BOOK OF MODEL FIRE ENGINES designed by Wallis Rigby. NY: Grosset & Dunlap 1951. Oblong folio (14x11"), spine paper repaired else VG and almost unused (lacks a few small firemen and wheel guards). Make your own authentic scale models from die-cut parts in color. The child can assemble fire...
[Book #33395]
|
|
|
55.
|
|
(CAMPBELL, LANG)illus.
GARIS, HOWARD
UNCLE WIGGILY DRAWING MASTER
COMPLETE WITH PANTAGRAPH
GARIS,HOWARD. UNCLE WIGGILY DRAWING MASTER. NY: Fred Wish 1923. Folio, stiff card covers, Fine. A a rare Uncle Wiggily novelty book, this is illustrated with a full color cover by LANG CAMPBELL. Inside the front cover is a new Uncle Wiggily story by Garis. On the facing page is a...
[Book #13617]
|
|
|
56.
|
|
(SCARRY, RICHARD)illus.
WERNER, JANE
ALBERT'S ZOO: A STENCIL BOOK
SCARRY ILLUS.
GOLDEN BOOK. ALBERT'S ZOO: A STENCIL BOOK by Jane Werner. NY: S&S (1951). Slightest of edgewear, VG+. #112 Little Golden Book wonderfully illustrated by Richard Scarry. At the back of the books are 6 pages of colored stencils to detach and use for drawing animals. Some wear and tear to stencils.
[Book #24481]
|
|
|
57.
|
|
ROBINSON, SELMA
BETSY MAcCALL: A PAPER DOLL STORY BOOK
GOLDEN BOOK. BETSY McCALL: A PAPER DOLL STORY BOOK by Selma Robinson. NY: Golden Press (1965, A ed.). 8vo, Little Golden Book. Fine. Illustrated in color by Ginnie Hofmann and INCLUDING TWO PAPER DOLLS and 10 pages of color clothing to be cut out. Completely unused. Scarce.
[Book #25805]
|
|
|
58.
|
|
(MALVERN, CORINNE)illus.
NAST, ELSA RUTH
FUN WITH DECALS
COMPLETE WITH DECALS
GOLDEN BOOK. FUN WITH DECALS by Ruth Nast. NY: S & S (1952 A). Some edge soil and rubbing, VG. 1st ed. Illus. by Corinne Malverne, and complete with the page of real decals by Malverne that the child can cut out, soak and then apply to furniture or walls...
[Book #25757]
|
|
|
59.
|
|
(CRAWFORD, MEL)illus.
GLASSON, NAOMI
GORDON'S JET FLIGHT
GOLDEN BOOK. GORDON'S JET FLIGHT by Naomi Glasson. NY: Golden (1961). 8vo, Little Golden Book. Fine. Illustrated in color on every page by MEL CRAWFORD INCLUDING TWO PAGES OF DIE-CUT PIECES TO BE USED TO ASSEMBLE AMERICAN AIRLINES 707 ASTROJET. Completely unused and in wonderful condition. Rare.
[Book #25864]
|
|
|
60.
|
|
(LAMONT, VIOLET)illus.
HIGGINS, LOYTA
LET'S SAVE MONEY
GOLDEN BOOK. LET'S SAVE MONEY by Loyta Higgins. NY: Simon & Schuster (1958 A). 8vo, Little Golden Book. Fine. 1st ed. Illustrated in color by Violet Lamont inclduing a moveable wheel on the cover with slots into which the child can place coins for saving.
[Book #25579]
|
|
|
61.
|
|
MOTHER GOOSE HANKIES
NURSERY RHYME HANKIES
HANKY BOOK. MOTHER GOOSE HANKIES. Hermann Hdkf. 1948. 4to, pict. wraps, slight cover soil, near Fine. Each page has a different Mother Goose rhyme. 5 of the pages have REAL HANKIES inserted into slots (Little Miss Muffet, Banbury Cross, Bobby Shaftoe, Mother Hubbard, To Market To Market). Charmingly illustrated in...
[Book #25532]
|
|
|
62.
|
|
PICK-A-HANKY EVERY DAY
WITH 7 REAL HANKIES
HANKY BOOK. PICK-A-HANKY EVERY DAY. (H.H. Co. 1940). 4to, pictorial wraps, some rubbing and margin mends, VG. The daily activities of a very 40's little boy. Each day of the week has a different pictorial hanky inserted into a slot.
[Book #26478]
|
|
|
63.
|
|
(JANSSON, TOVE)illus.
JANSSON, TOVE
BOOK ABOUT MOOMIN,MYMBLE AND LITTLE MY
JANSSON,TOVE. THE BOOK ABOUT MOOMIN, MYMBLE AND LITTLE MY. London: Ernest Benn, (1953). 4to (8 1/4 x 11"), cloth backed pictorial boards, corners worn else VG+. 1st English language edition of this charming Finnish children's book, with holes and cut-outs on each page that are incorporated into the story. Bold...
[Book #783]
|
|
|
64.
|
|
(KNIGHT, HILARY)illus.
KRAUS, ROBERT
NIGHT-LITE MAGIC SHOW
FABULOUS GLO IN THE DARK PICTURES
(KNIGHT,HILARY)illus. NIGHT-LITE MAGIC SHOW by Robert Kraus. NY: Windmill Books 1975. Housed in the original pictorial box is an instruction sheet and 6 fabulous color plates on cardboard. After exposing each picture to electric light for 5 minutes, the picture will GLOW IN THE DARK FOR HALF AN HOUR and...
[Book #28935]
|
|
|
65.
|
|
(MACAULAY, DAVID)illus.
MORE BOOKS IN THE HOME:1979
MOBILE
(MACAULAY,DAVID) illus. MORE BOOKS IN THE HOME: 1979 BOOK WEEK MOBILE. NY: Children's Book Council, 1979. AS NEW AND UNASSEMBLED IN ORIGINAL ENVELOPE. This mobile features people and animals inside of a house.
[Book #26836]
|
|
|
66.
|
|
CINDERELLA
MCLOUGHLIN PUB. (NOVELTY) CINDERELLA. NY:McLoughlin 1891. Large 4to, stiff pict. wraps, light soil and crease on rear cover else VG-Fine. A book SHAPED LIKE A THEATRE STAGE which opens from the center to reveal full page chromolithographed scenes from Cinderella (6 not incl. covers) with text on the bottom of...
[Book #10145]
|
|
|
67.
|
|
(MCMAHON, JO)illus.
MCMAHON, JO
IN AND OUT / UP AND DOWN
JOHN MARTIN NOVELTY
MCMAHON,JO. IN AND OUT / UP AND DOWN. NY: John Martin's Book House (1922). 4to, cl. backed boards, corners rubbed, VG. A fun novelty book that is to be read top to bottom on versos (left hand pages) and continuing bottom to top on rectos. Each page has a little...
[Book #20648]
|
|
|
68.
|
|
HALES POSTER BUILDER STORY BOOK
STRIKING MOTHER GOOSE POSTER BOOK
MOTHER GOOSE. HALES POSTER BUILDER STORY BOOK. Racine: Whiteman 1936. Folio, pictorial wraps, fine and unused. 6 Mother Goose posters can be built up in layers using the bold colored pictures to be cut-out by the child. Unused.
[Book #31242]
|
|
|
69.
|
|
(GIORDANO)illus.
MOTHER GOOSE
GOLDEN STICKUM BOOK
MOTHER GOOSE. MOTHER GOOSE. Golden Press 1960. 4to, stiff card wraps, fine and unused. 8 rhymes to color, with pictures to cut out and stick in place. Illus. by Giordano.
[Book #31627]
|
|
|
70.
|
|
MOTHER GOOSE CUTOUTS
MOTHER GOOSE. MOTHER GOOSE CUTOUTS. Racine: Whitman 1939. Obl. 4to (9 3/4 x 8 3/4"), stiff card wraps, sl. dusty else fine and unused. There are 6 pages of brightly colored die-cut cardboard cut-outs in color (by an unknown hand) for all of the characters plus background pieces.
[Book #30071]
|
|
|
71.
|
|
MOTHER GOOSE HANKY BOOK
NURSERY RHYME HANKIES
MOTHER GOOSE. (NOVELTY) MOTHER GOOSE HANKY BOOK. No pub. info., circa 1950. 4to, (7" wide x 9") stiff pictorial card covers, cord ties, Fine. Each page has a different mother goose rhyme. Featuring 6 REAL HANKIES inserted into slots on the pages for the rhymes: Mary Had a Little Lamb,...
[Book #34443]
|
|
|
72.
|
|
(WIESNER, WILLIAM)illus.
WIESNER, WILLIAM
BOOK OF MAGIC
MAGIC THEME
MOVEABLE. ARRESTO THE GREAT PRESENTS THE BOOK OF MAGIC by William Wiesner. NY:G&D (1944). 4to, pict. bds, fine in frayed dw. A wonderful moveable plate book designed to teach magic tricks to children. Illustrated with dissolving views and rotating discs used to illustrated various magic tricks that are described on...
[Book #28962]
|
|
|
73.
|
|
CHARLIE McCARTHY TALKING CARD
TALKING CARD
MOVEABLE. CHARLIE McCARTHY TALKING CARD. THis is a birthday card measuring 4 1/2 X 5 3/4 and is UNOPENED IN THE ORIGINAL GLASSENE. The cover is a brightly colored image of Charlie McCarthy. According to the instructions on the back, if you pull a ring slowly against a tape, you...
[Book #22447]
|
|
|
74.
|
|
(GREEN, V)illus.
JILL
MOVEABLE. JILL. Amsterdam: Mulder & Zoon ca 1948. Sq. 4to, pict. bds, Fine. Hinged into the rear of the book are a large head and two legs. When positioned above and below the rear cover, they integrate into each of the full page illustrations, completing the picture of a little...
[Book #21945]
|
|
|
75.
|
|
(STOLBERG, DORIS)illus.
SHAWN, ROSEMARY
LOOK WHO I AM
MOVEABLE. LOOK WHO I AM by Rosemary Shawn. NY:Hart 1952. 4to, spiral backed bds, some pen marks on illus. else VG. Hinged into the rear of the book are a large head and two legs of a little boy. When positioned above and below the rear cover, they integrate into...
[Book #14898]
|
|
|
76.
|
|
Dickinson, Peter
MOLE HOLE
MOVEABLE. MOLE HOLE by Peter Dickinson. NY: Bedrick, 1987. 4to, pict. boards, np, Fine. The absolutely hilarious attempts of one man to rid himself of a mole. The text is in verse, illus. in bright colors by Jean Claverie. There is a moveable wheel with numbers that the reader moves...
[Book #20993]
|
|
|
77.
|
|
GABBY HAYES TALL TALES FOR LITTLE FOLKS
MOVEABLE. (NOVELTY) GABBY HAYES TALL TALES FOR LITTLE FOLKS. Kenosha, WI: Sam'l Lowe 1954. 8vo, pict. bds, Fine. That old buckaroo cowboy Hayes has adventures including space travel. Attached to inner cover are Gabby's large head and legs that swivel out and over the covers - used to complete each...
[Book #7834]
|
|
|
78.
|
|
(MALVERN, CORINNE)illus.
MALVERN, GLADYS
LAND OF SURPRISE
OPTICAL ILLUSION
MOVEABLE. (NOVELTY) LAND OF SURPRISE by Gladys and Corinne Malvern. Springfield: McLoughlin 1938. 4to, cl. backed pict. bds, sl. edge wear else VG. This is a charming fantasy with a twist. Each full page illus. is covered by transparent red paper that prevents the reader from seeing part of the...
[Book #8560]
|
|
|
79.
|
|
SPEAKING PICTURE BOOK
FINE COPY OF THE SPEAKING PICTURE BOOK
MOVEABLE. (NOVELTY) THE SPEAKING PICTURE BOOK for the amusement of Children by Image, Verse and Sound. Sonneberg: Theodor Brand 1880. Large 4to, 9 1/2 x 12 1/2 x 2" (thick), blue cloth stamped in black, FINE IN THE ORIGINAL CARVED WOODEN BOX WITH COLOR PICTORIAL LABEL (box rubbed but VG+)...
[Book #20300]
|
|
|
80.
|
|
PETER UND SEINE SIEBEN SACHEN
MOVEABLE. PETER UND SEINE SIEBEN SACHEN. Wien (P. Strohal), 1950. 4to, cl. backed pict. bds, Fine. Hinged into the rear of the book are a large head and two legs. When positioned above and below the rear cover, they integrate into each of the full page illustrations, completing the picture...
[Book #16074]
|
|
|
81.
|
|
(RIDDELL)illus.
RIDDELL, JAMES
ANIMAL LORE AND DISORDER
INTERESTING SLICE BOOK
MOVEABLE. (SLICE) ANIMAL LORE AND DISORDER by James Riddell. NY: Harper Bros. ca 1950. 4to, cl. backed pict. bds, Fine. Each page is sliced in half horizontally with pictures on the top half and text on the bottom pieces. This enables the reader to make over 200 humorous combinations of...
[Book #13997]
|
|
|
82.
|
|
FUNNY JUNGLELAND MOVING PICTURES
MOVEABLE. (SLICE) FUNNY JUNGLELAND MOVING PICTURES. Battle Creek:Kellogg 1909. 4to, stiff pict. wraps, covers finger soiled else VG. 2 of the internal leaves are cut into pieces horizontally so that the reader can manipulate the illustrations to produce any number of wonderful, humorous color illustrations.
[Book #4935]
|
|
|
83.
|
|
LE PETIT LIVRE D'IMAGES PARLANTES [SPEAKING TOYBOOK]
FINE COPY OF THE SPEAKING PICTURE BOOK
MOVEABLE. (SPEAKING BOOK) LE PETIT LIVRE D'IMAGES PARLANTS POUR AMUSER LES CHERS ENFANTS [THE SPEAKING TOYBOOK]. T.B.: 1880. Obl. small 4to, 9 x 7 1/4 (thick). Red pictorial cloth, carved wood edges painted in gold, sl. cover soil, near Fine. At the front of the book are 6 fine chromolithographed...
[Book #29195]
|
|
|
84.
|
|
SPEAKING PICTURE BOOK
MOVEABLE. SPEAKING PICTURE BOOK. NY: FAO Schwartz nd ca 1893, 16th edition. Printed in Germany ca 1893. Large 4to, 9 1/2 x 12 1/2 x 2 3/4 (thick). Red cloth, pict. paste-on, carved wood edges painted in gold, some soil and rubbing on covers else VG+. At the front of...
[Book #15236]
|
|
|
85.
|
|
SPEAKING PICTURE BOOK
MOVEABLE. SPEAKING PICTURE BOOK. NY: FAO Schwartz nd ca 1940. Large 4to, 9 1/2 x 12 1/2 x 2 3/4 (thick). Red cloth spine, pict. board covers, embossed cloth edges in gold, some rubbing, near fine. At the front of the book is an introduction which is followed by text...
[Book #26557]
|
|
|
86.
|
|
SPEAKING PICTURE BOOK
MOVEABLE. SPEAKING PICTURE BOOK. NY: FAO Schwartz nd ca 1893, 19th edition. Printed in Germany. Large 4to, 9 1/2 x 12 1/2 x 2 3/4 (thick). Red cloth, pict. paste-on, carved wood edges painted in gold, Fine in original publisher's plain box with printed label. In the front of the...
[Book #30420]
|
|
|
87.
|
|
SPEAKING PUZZLE BOX
RARE VICTORIAN SPEAKING PUZZLE
MOVEABLE. SPEAKING PUZZLE BOX. No pub. information, circa 1880. This is a Victorian cube puzzle in the original box - but this puzzle is different. Each of the 6 cubes makes a different sound when a string is pulled. The box is very large, measuring 16 1/2" wide x 11...
[Book #17369]
|
|
|
88.
|
|
SPEAKING PUZZLE BOX
RARE VICTORIAN SPEAKING PUZZLE
MOVEABLE. SPEAKING PUZZLE BOX. No pub. information, circa 1880. This is a Victorian cube puzzle in the original box - but this puzzle is different. Each of the 6 cubes makes a different sound when a string is pulled. The box is very large, measuring 16 1/2" wide x 11...
[Book #34184]
|
|
|
89.
|
|
SQUEAKING PICTURE BOOK
GERMAN TALKING BOOK
MOVEABLE. [SQUEAKING PICTURE BOOK]. no pub. info., printed in Germany ca 1900. Obl. 8vo, wooden spine with slots for pages, some wear and a few squeaks not working, VG+. Consisting of 10 pages including covers, each with a large color illustration of a different set of animals (similar to GERTRUDE...
[Book #14401]
|
|
|
90.
|
|
SQUEEKUM BOOK
TALKING BOOK
MOVEABLE. SQUEEKUM BOOK. Springfield: McLoughlin 1947. Obl. 4to, cloth backed pict. bds with wooden slots for pages, sl. wear, near fine. Consisting of 6 leaves including covers, all pages brightly illustrated in color. When the middle of 4 of the pages is squeezed a noise is produced (one defective). Quite scarce.
[Book #18382]
|
|
|
91.
|
|
TALKING JUNGLE BOOK
MOVEABLE. TALKING JUNGLE BOOK. no pub. info., printed in Japan circa 1948. Obl. small 8vo, pictorial boards, Fine in original box. Consisting of 12 pages including covers, each with a large color illustration of a different animal. When the middle of the page is squeezed a noise is produced. 2...
[Book #26599]
|
|
|
92.
|
|
(HART, HANK)illus.
PALS ON OUR FARM
BUILD A FARM!
MOVEABLE. (THEATER) PALS ON OUR FARM by Hank Hart. NY: Animated Book Co. 1944. 4to, loose as issued in folding covers, part of one flap mended else VG+ and complete. The color covers open to form a stage with a farm backdrop. Laid into the covers are 12 large full...
[Book #12427]
|
|
|
93.
|
|
(DUDLEY, CARRIE)illus.
DUDLEY, CARRIE
LET'S PLAY CIRCUS
VERY SCARCE VOLLAND NOVELTY BOOK
MOVEABLE. (VOLLAND) LET'S PLAY CIRCUS by Carrie Dudley. Minneapolis: Buzza, a Gordon Volland Book 1928. Large oblong 4to, cloth backed pict. bds, some normal shelf wear, VG+. Illustrated by Carrie Dudley. There are 8 thick cardboard scenes with holes cut out in various places. Any one of these scenes can...
[Book #13580]
|
|
|
94.
|
|
(DUDLEY, CARRIE)illus.
DUDLEY, CARRIE
MY PEEK-A-BOO SHOW BOOK
VERY SCARCE VOLLAND NOVELTY BOOK
MOVEABLE. (VOLLAND) MY PEEK-A-BOO SHOW BOOK by Carrie Dudley. Minneapolis: Buzza, a Gordon Volland Book 1928. Large oblong 4to, cloth backed pict. bds, paper sl. rubbed else VG+. Written and illustrated by Dudley. There are 8 thick cardboard scenes with holes cut out in various places. Any one of these...
[Book #21924]
|
|
|
95.
|
|
(DUDLEY, CARRIE)illus.
DUDLEY, CARRIE
MY PEEK-A-BOO SHOW BOOK
VERY SCARCE VOLLAND NOVELTY BOOK
MOVEABLE. (VOLLAND) MY PEEK-A-BOO SHOW BOOK by Carrie Dudley. Minneapolis: Buzza, a Gordon Volland Book 1928. Large oblong 4to, cloth backed pict. bds, 2 minor margin mends and spine soiled else VG+. Written and illustrated by Dudley. There are 8 thick cardboard scenes with holes cut out in various places...
[Book #26566]
|
|
|
96.
|
|
TIC,TAC AND TOC
MUNARI,BRUNO. TIC, TAC AND TOC. NY: World 1957. Large 4to, pictorial boards, Fine. One of Munari's famous cut-out books with minimal text and brightly colored illustrations. There are books within the large book plus a circular cut-out on the bottom of each page. Unique and appealing.
[Book #11740]
|
|
|
97.
|
|
(MUNARI, BRUNO)illus.
MUNARI, BRUNO
WHO'S THERE? OPEN THE DOOR!
MUNARI,BRUNO. WHO'S THERE? OPEN THE DOOR!. Cleveland:World (1957). Folio, cl. backed pict. bds, sl. cover soil, margin mend on one leaf, VG+. Among the first American editions of Munari's works. With an innovative approach to design, each page gets successively smaller. Featuring bright full color illus. and minimal text.
[Book #11743]
|
|
|
98.
|
|
(MUNARI, BRUNO)illus.
MUNARI, BRUNO
WHO'S THERE? OPEN THE DOOR!
MUNARI,BRUNO. WHO'S THERE? OPEN THE DOOR!. Cleveland: World (1957 listing thru Circus in the Mist 1969). Folio, cl. backed pict. bds, sl. cover soil, near FINE. Illustrated with an innovative approach to design, each page gets successively smaller. Featuring bright full color illus. and minimal text.
[Book #16454]
|
|
|
99.
|
|
(BEARDSLEY, ALICE)illus.
BEARDLEY, ALICE
TURN-AROUND BOOK
[NEWELL,PETER] - IMITATION. TURN-AROUND BOOK by Alice Beardsley. Indianap: Bobbs Merr. (1914). Sm. 4to, green cloth, pict. paste-on, some soil, VG. Printed on heavy coated paper on rectos only. Each page features a full page illustration with a caption. When the book is turned and viewed from a different perspective,...
[Book #4311]
|
|
|
100.
|
|
ACTIVITY BOX
5 BOOKS IN BOX
NOVELTY. ACTIVITY BOX. Akron: Saalfield 1936. There are 5 8vo books in the original pictorial box in fine condition. Each book has a colorful cover and a different theme. Includes a Scissors Book, Riddle Book, Story Book, Dot Book and COloring Book. All unused.
[Book #27172]
|
|
|
|
Next 66
|
|
Page 1 of 2
1
2 |