|
|

Signed Limited Books
|
Results for: category: [x] "Signed Limited Books"
|
| Showing: 1 - 100 (of 794) |
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 8
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8 |
|
1.
|
|
WILLARD, NANCY
ALPHABET OF ANGELS
ANGEL ALPHABET
ABC. AN ALPHABET OF ANGELS by Nancy Willard. NY: Blue Sky Press (1994). Obl. 4to, boards, as new in dw. 1st ed. An alphabet of guardian angels illus. with photos. SIGNED BY WILLARD on bookplate.
[Book #21772]
|
|
|
2.
|
|
(CHAMEBERLAIN, SARAH)illus.
ALPHABETARIUM
CHAMBERLAIN PRESS ABC POSTER
ABC. ALPHABETARIUM. no place: Chamberlain Press, no date, circa 1985. 12 x 18", fine. This is a wonderful ABC poster LIMITED TO 100 NUMBERED COPIES SIGNED BY SARAH CHAMBERLAIN. Printed on fine quality paper, each letter of the alphabet is pictorially represented with an engraving of a different animal. Quite lovely.
[Book #22420]
|
|
|
3.
|
|
(EMBERLEY, ED)illus.
EMBERLEY, ED
ED EMBERLEY'S ABC POSTER
ED EMBERLY ABC SIGNED WITH DRAWING
ABC. (EMBERLEY) ED EMBERLEY'S ABC POSTER. This is the publisher's promotional poster for Emberley's ABC published in 1978 by Little Brown. It measures 17" wide x 22" high in fine condition. The image is for the Letter B and shows a dressed up Bear sitting at a table with a...
[Book #34546]
|
|
|
4.
|
|
(MAY, PHIL)illus.
MAY, PHIL
PHIL MAY'S ABC
ABC. (LEADENHALL PRESS) PHIL MAY'S ABC. Lond: Leadenhall Press (1897). 4to, (9 x 11 1/4"), green cloth stamped in gold, light wear, occasional spot, near Fine. LIMITED TO 1050 NUMBERED COPIES PRINTED ON FINE PAPER AS PROOFS. 52 original designs - the first presenting Phil May's Guttersnipes and the second...
[Book #33591]
|
|
|
5.
|
|
(NEWSOM, CAROL)illus.
LEAR, EDWARD
EDWARD LEAR ALPHABET
ORIGINAL ART FOR LEAR ALPHABET
ABC. (LEAR) EDWARD LEAR ALPHABET. Offered here are 3 factastic pieces of original art used to illustrate An Edward Lear Alphabet published in 1983 by Lothrop Lee Shepard. The artist is CAROL NEWSOM and this was her first book (she has since gone on to illustrate many more). The full...
[Book #32478]
|
|
|
6.
|
|
YAZZOLINO, MIKE
COLLECTION OF THOUGHTS AND PICTURES BASED ON THE ALPHABET
MIKE YAZZOLINO POEMS
ABC. (POEMS) COLLECTION OF THOUGHTS AND PICTURES BASED ON THE ALPHABET by Mike Yazzolino. (Toronto: Coach House 1971). Sq. small 4to, (7 12/"), cloth, fine in dust wrapper (spine sunned else fine). 1st ed. A collection of poems each beginning with a different letter of the alphabet. Illustrated by the...
[Book #33601]
|
|
|
7.
|
|
GOUDY, FREDERIC
ALPHABET AND ELEMENTS OF LETTERING
INSCRIBED BY GOUDY
ABC. (REFERENCE) ALPHABET AND ELEMENTS OF LETTERING by Frederic Goudy. Berkeley & Los Angeles: Univ. of California Press, 1942. Folio (9 1.2 x 13"), cloth, 101p. +27 plates, review mounted on paste-down else fine. Originally published in 1919 and 1923 as 2 separate books, this is the first revised edition...
[Book #33730]
|
|
|
8.
|
|
(THEMERSON, FRANCISZKA)illus.
RUSSELL, BERTRAND
GOOD CITIZEN'S ALPHABET
BERTRAND RUSSELL ABC
ABC. (RUSSELL) GOOD CITIZEN'S ALPHABET by Bertrand Russell. Oxford.: Hanborough Parrot Press 1989 (1989, 1953). 8vo, (6 x 8 1/2"), color pictorial boards, Fine. LIMITED TO ONLY 125 NUMBERED COPIES PRINTED ON MOULD MADE PAPER AND HAND COLORED. Originally published in 1959, the book greatly benefits from this re-design. Printed...
[Book #33555]
|
|
|
9.
|
|
AESOP
AESOP'S FABLES
STRIKING COLOR WOODCUTS - LIMITED EDITION
AESOP. AESOP'S FABLES. Art Society Press (UK) Kings College 1957. 4to, spiral backed decorative card covers, near fine. LIMITED TO 300 COPIES. 17 fables illustrated with 7 striking color woodcuts plus pictorial title page. An uncommon edition done by accomplished students.
[Book #32424]
|
|
|
10.
|
|
(LOW, JOSEPH)illus.
AESOP
FOX & A SICK LION
JOSEPH LOW LIMITED EDITION FABLE
AESOP. A FOX & A SICK LION. Corydon Press 1944. Large folio (12 1/2 x 17 1/4"), cl. backed boards, small stain on upper edge of leaves else fine in dw with 2 small tears. LIMITED TO ONLY 180 COPIES ILLUSTRATED BY JOSEPH LOW with a magnificent COLOR WOODCUT signed...
[Book #23125]
|
|
|
11.
|
|
(LUFKIN, RAYMOND)illus.
STEFANSSON, EVELYN
HERE IS ALASKA
ALASKA. HERE IS ALASKA by Evelyn Stefansson. NY: Scribner (1943 a). 4to, cloth, fine in frayed dw. 1st ed. An introduction to life in Alaksa, illustrated with photos by Frederic Machetanz and others and with color dw and ep's by Raymond Lufkin. This copy is INSCRIBED TO SCRIBNER EDITOR EVELYN...
[Book #22742]
|
|
|
12.
|
|
(ALDIN, CECIL)illus.
ORIGINAL ART: THE HUNT
WONDERFUL ALDIN WATERCOLOR
ALDIN,CECIL (IMITATION). ORIGINAL ART. This is a wonderful large copy of an original watercolor by Aldin. The image measures 22" wide x 14" high with no margins. It is matted and signed in the lower left. Slight crease in lower corner else fine. Depicted is a fox hunting scene full...
[Book #28923]
|
|
|
13.
|
|
(ALDIN, CECIL)illus.
ALDIN, CECIL
AN ARTIST'S MODELS
(ALDIN,CECIL)illus. AN ARTIST'S MODELS by Cecil Aldin. London: Witherby, nd circa 1930. 4to, full gilt vellum, teg, spine sl. soiled, and very sl. foxing, else near fine in worn slip case. This is number 81 of 310 limited edition copies signed by Aldin and printed on hand-made paper. Illustrated with...
[Book #27749]
|
|
|
14.
|
|
(KREDEL, FRITZ)illus.
ANDERSEN, HANS CHRISTIAN
FAIRY TALES
HAND-COLORED ILLUSTRATIONS BY KREDEL
ANDERSEN,HANS CHRISTIAN. FAIRY TALES. NY: Limited Editions Club 1942. 2 volumes, tall 8vo, cloth backed pictorial boards, 180, 399p., as new in original glassene wrappers in publisher's slipcase showing sl. wear at seams but clean and VG+. Volume 1 contains previously unpublished letters from Andersen to his American editor Horace...
[Book #29819]
|
|
|
15.
|
|
(BENNETT, PAUL)illus.
ANDERSEN, HANS CHRISTIAN
IT'S PERFECTLY TRUE AND OTHER STORIES
LOVELY WOODCUTS
ANDERSEN,HANS CHRISTIAN. IT'S PERFECTLY TRUE AND OTHER STORIES with a new trans. by Paul Leyssac. NY:Harc. Brace (1938). 8vo, cloth, 305p., Fine in sl. frayed dw. 1st ed. INSCRIBED BY LEYSSAC. 28 fairy tales beautifully illustrated with full and partial page woodcuts by RICHARD BENNETT.
[Book #13059]
|
|
|
16.
|
|
(ANNO)illus.
ANNO, MITSUMASA
ANNO'S U.S.A
ANNO,MITSUMASA. ANNO'S U.S.A. NY:Philomel (1983). Sq. 4to, cloth, As New in slipcase. 1st US ed. of this beautiful picture book, LIMITED TO 1000 NUMBERED COPIES SIGNED BY ANNO. With no words, the pictures speak for themselves.
[Book #16713]
|
|
|
17.
|
|
(APPLETON, HONOR)illus.
ORIGINAL ART: JOSEPHINE GOES TRAVELLING
WONDERFUL APPLETON ART
(APPLETON,HONOR)illus. ORIGINAL ART: JOSEPHINE GOES TRAVELLING. This is a wonderful watercolor signed by Appleton that appears on p. 52 of Josephine Goes Travelling. The image measures 7 x 9.5" on paper 10x 13". Captioned in pencil "But just in time up came Dora." A charming image with dolls and toys.
[Book #28598]
|
|
|
18.
|
|
(ARDIZZONE, EDWARD)illus.
ALI BABA & THE 40 THIEVES * UGLY DICKLING * SLEEPING BEAUTY
EVERGREEN FAIRY TALE
(ARDIZZONE,EDWARD)illus. ALI BABA & THE 40 THIEVES * THE UGLY DUCKLING * SLEEPING BEAUTY. NY:Limited Editions Club 1949. 3 volumes, folio, cloth, AS NEW IN ORIGINAL GLASSENES AND FINE SLIPCASE. LIMITED TO 2500 NUMBERED COPIES - ALI BABA SIGNED BY ARDIZZONE; UGLY DUCKLING SIGNED BY EVERETT GEE JACKSON AND INSCRIBED...
[Book #15874]
|
|
|
19.
|
|
(ARDIZZONE, EDWARD)illus.
ALI BABA & THE 40 THIEVES * UGLY DICKLING * SLEEPING BEAUTY
EVERGREEN FAIRY TALE
(ARDIZZONE,EDWARD)illus. ALI BABA & THE 40 THIEVES * THE UGLY DUCKLING * SLEEPING BEAUTY. NY:Limited Editions Club 1949. 3 volumes, folio, cloth, Fine in slipcase. LIMITED TO 2500 NUMBERED COPIES - ALI BABA SIGNED BY ARDIZZONE; UGLY DUCKLING SIGNED BY EVERETT GEE JACKSON AND INSCRIBED BY JEAN HERSHOLT THE EDITOR...
[Book #22575]
|
|
|
20.
|
|
(ARMER, SIDNEY)illus.
ARMER, LAURA ADAMS
WATERLESS MOUNTAIN
NEWBERY AWARD
ARMER,LAURA ADAMS. WATERLESS MOUNTAIN. NY:Longmans Green 1935 (1931). 4to, cloth, VG in tattered dw. NEWBERY AWARD WINNER. The story of a Navajo Indian boy, illus. by Ms. Armer and her husband Sidney Armer. This copy is INSCRIBED BY ARMER.
[Book #20316]
|
|
|
21.
|
|
(McINTOSH, FRANK)illus.
COATSWORTH, ELIZABETH
SUN'S DIARY
CLASSIC ART DECO - EARLY COATSWORTH
ART DECO. THE SUN'S DIARY by Elizabeth Coatsworth. NY: Macmillan 1929. 4to (8 x 8 3/4"), cloth backed pictorial boards, FINE in worn dust wrapper with large chips out on edges. First edition of a very early Coatsworth book, featuring striking Deco color covers and black and whites on every...
[Book #8964]
|
|
|
22.
|
|
(ARTZYBASHEFF, BORIS)illus.
MUKERJI
GAY NECK
SIGNED NEWBERY AWARD
(ARTZYBASHEFF,BORIS)illus. GAY NECK: the story of a pigeon by Dhan Gopal Mukerji. NY:Dutton (1927) 8vo, imitation vellum backed cloth, vellum tips, cover soiled some else VG+. LIMITED TO 1000 COPIES SIGNED BY ARTZYBASHEFF AND MUKERJI. The library convention edition, winner of the 1928 NEWBERY AWARD. Illustrated with pictorial endpapers plus...
[Book #3305]
|
|
|
23.
|
|
(CRAWFORD, MEL)illus.
GENE AUTRY
LITTLE GOLDEN BOOK ART FOR GENE AUTRY
(AUTRY,GENE). GENE AUTRY ART. This is a marvelous piece of original artwork for two pages that appear in the Little Godlen Book Gene Autry by Steffi Fletcher published in 1955. The art appears on the title page and on the final page and is done by MEL CRAWFORD. The two...
[Book #27178]
|
|
|
24.
|
|
(BACON, PEGGY)illus.
BACON, PEGGY
CAT-CALLS
BACON,PEGGY. CAT-CALLS. NY: McBride (1935) 8vo, cloth, Fine in tattered dw. Stated first edition. 36 poems, illustrated by Bacon with many lovely black and white illustrations in text. This copy has a FABULOUS HALF-PAGE DRAWING INSCRIBED BY BACON. Depicted is a department store aisle. Snooty salepeople are standing behind counters...
[Book #16770]
|
|
|
25.
|
|
(BACON, PEGGY)illus.
BACON, PEGGY
ORIGINAL ART: GHOST OF OPALINA
PEGGY BACON ARTWORK
BACON,PEGGY. ORIGINAL ART: GHOST OF OPALINA. Offered here are 3 of the original pen and ink drawings by Bacon used in her 1966 book entitled the Ghost of Opalina. All are done on art paper with publication notes in margins. They appear in the book reduced in size from the...
[Book #26001]
|
|
|
26.
|
|
(GANNETT, RUTH)illus.
BAILEY, CAROLINE SHERWIN
MISS HICKORY
BAILEY,CAROLINE SHERWIN. MISS HICKORY. NY: Viking / Junior Literary Guild 1946 (1946). 8vo (6 1/2 x 9"), cloth, rub spot on endpaper else VG+ in frayed but VG dust wrapper. 1st edition. NEWBERY AWARD WINNER. Illustrated with charming lithos by Ruth Gannett. LAID IN IS A ONE PAGE TYPED LETTER...
[Book #15284]
|
|
|
27.
|
|
(BARKER, CECILY MARY)illus.
BARKER, CECILY MARY
FLOWER FAIRY ALPHABET
BARKER,CECILY MARY. A FLOWER FAIRY ALPHABET. Lond: Blackie nd [1934]. 16mo, brown patterned boards, color paste-on, slight soil, VG+. 1st ed. DATED 1934 AND INSCRIBED "WITH LOVE FROM CMB". Illus. with pictorial endpapers, full page line drawing and 26 beautiful color plates of humanized flowers for the various letters of...
[Book #10779]
|
|
|
28.
|
|
(NEILL, JOHN R.)illus.
BAUM, L. FRANK
ORIGINAL ART: SCALAWAGONS OF OZ
GREAT NEILL DRAWING
(BAUM,L. FRANK - JOHN R. NEILL). ORIGINAL ART: SCALAWAGONS OF OZ. When Ruth Plumly Thompson left Oz publishers Reilley and Lee, John R. Neill took over as author of the Oz series while continuing to illustrate as well. His first Oz book was Wonder City of Oz and Scalawagons was...
[Book #31270]
|
|
|
29.
|
|
BAUM, L.FRANK
HANDWRITTEN LETTER TO JOHN R. NEILL
BAUM,L.FRANK. LETTER. This is a fabulous 1 page typed letter signed by Baum dated July 15, 1917, written to John R. Neill on the event of receiving Neill's artwork for the Lost Princess of Oz. The stationary has a wide pictorial border featuring the covers of Baum's books. The text...
[Book #30376]
|
|
|
30.
|
|
(MARTIN, DICK)illus.
BAUM, L.FRANK
MERRY GO ROUND IN OZ
(BAUM,L.FRANK). MERRY GO ROUND IN OZ by Eloise Jarvis McGraw and Lauren McGraw Wagner. Chic:Reilly & Lee (1963). 4to, pict. cloth, 303p., Fine in fine dw. 1st ed., with earliest state of the dust wrapper (photos of authors on rear flap H-G XL). Illustrated by DICK MARTIN. The last Oz...
[Book #19683]
|
|
|
31.
|
|
(SHANOWER, ERIC)illus.
BAUM, L.FRANK
RUNAWAY IN OZ
NEW OZ STORY BY NEILL NEVER BEFORE PUBLISHED
[BAUM,L.FRANK]. RUNAWAY IN OZ by John R. Neill. NY: Books of Wonder (1995). 4to, gilt stamped cloth, 242p., New in dust wrapper. Stated first printing, LIMITED TO 350 SIGNED BY THE ARTIST. Written in 1943 but never published, this was the fourth Oz title written by Neill. Illustrated by Eric...
[Book #33253]
|
|
|
32.
|
|
(NEILL, JOHN R.)illus.
BAUM, L.FRANK
SIGNED LETTER TO JOHN R. NEILL
INCREDIBLE LETTER FROM BAUM TO NEILL
BAUM,L.FRANK. SIGNED LETTER TO JOHN R. NEILL. Offered here is an incredible Oz related letter from Baum to Neill. Typed on Oz Film Manufacturing stationary (L. Frank Baum President) with Neill illustration in the upper corner, the text fills an entire 8/12 x 11 sheet of paper, signed in ink...
[Book #30375]
|
|
|
33.
|
|
(NEILL, JOHN R.)illus.
THOMPSON, RUTH PLUMLY
TWO EARLY LETTERS TO JOHN R. NEILL
[BAUM,L.FRANK]. THOMPSON,RUTH PLUMLY. TWO EARLY LETTERS TO JOHN R. NEILL. Offered here are 2 early letter from Thompson to Neill. The first is typed and signed with written notations and reads in part: " Dear Mr. Neill, Funny we both had ideas about birds. Have worked both out and hope...
[Book #30397]
|
|
|
34.
|
|
BAUM, L.FRANK
UPLIFT OF LUCIFER
BAUM,L.FRANK. THE UPLIFT OF LUCIFER in which is included The Corrugated Giant. (compiled and printed by Manuel Weltman in Losangeles). Limited to 500 copies , not for sale. 4to, wraps, 47p., Fine. Some of Baum's last material, illus. with photos.
[Book #15409]
|
|
|
35.
|
|
(BAYLEY, DOROTHY)illus.
BAYLEY, DOROTHY
BURTON BROWNIE'S BALL
CHARMING ORIGINAL ART - FROG AND MOUSE
BAYLEY,DOROTHY. ORIGINAL ART: BURTON BROWNIE'S BALL. Offered here are 2 signed, charming finished pen and ink drawings by children's book illustrator Bayley for a book that might not have been published, circa 1920. The first piece measures 12" wide by 4" and has the lettering for what could be a...
[Book #32239]
|
|
|
36.
|
|
(CAMPBELL, V.FLOYD)illus.
EATON, SEYMOUR
ROOSEVELT BEARS THEIR TRAVELS AND ADVENTURES
FIRST EDITION OF THE FIRST ROOSEVELT BEAR BOOK
BEARS. THE ROOSEVELT BEARS: THEIR TRAVELS AND ADVENTURES by Seymour Eaton (Paul Piper). Phil:Ed.Stern, 1906 (Sept. 1906). 4to, green cloth backed boards, pictorial paste-on, edges rubbed, binding strengthened with corner of one leaf restored with some loss of text, overall G-VG. First edition of the FIRST ROOSEVELT BEAR BOOK. The...
[Book #1817]
|
|
|
37.
|
|
(BEGIN, MARY JANE)illus.
ORIGINAL ART: PORCUPINE MOUSE / TWO MICE ON THE ROAD
WONDERFULLY DETAILED WORK
(BEGIN,MARY JANE)illus. ORIGINAL ART: PORCUPINE MOUSE / TWO MICE ON THE ROAD. Offered here is a wonderful watercolor from the Porcupine Mouse published by Wm. Morrow in 1988. Begin's work is exquisite - beautifully detailed and perfectly colored. Mary Jane Begin is a Rhode-Island-based award-winning illustrator whose work includes "The...
[Book #32389]
|
|
|
38.
|
|
(BEGIN, MARY JANE)illus.
ORIGINAL ART: PORCUPINE MOUSE / MOTHER MOUSE SAYING GOODBYE
WONDERFULLY DETAILED WORK
(BEGIN,MARY JANE)illus. ORIGINAL ART: PORCUPINE MOUSE / MOTHER MOUSE SAYING GOODBYE . Offered here is a wonderful watercolor from the Porcupine Mouse published by Wm. Morrow in 1988. Begin's work is exquisite - beautifully detailed and perfectly colored. Mary Jane Begin is a Rhode-Island-based award-winning illustrator whose work includes "The...
[Book #34285]
|
|
|
39.
|
|
(BEGIN, MARY JANE)illus.
ORIGINAL ART: PORCUPINE MOUSE / TWO MICE IN FLOWERS
WONDERFULLY DETAILED WORK
(BEGIN,MARY JANE)illus. ORIGINAL ART: PORCUPINE MOUSE / MOTHER MOUSE SAYING GOODBYE . Offered here is a wonderful watercolor from the Porcupine Mouse published by Wm. Morrow in 1988. Begin's work is exquisite - beautifully detailed and perfectly colored. Mary Jane Begin is a Rhode-Island-based award-winning illustrator whose work includes "The...
[Book #34286]
|
|
|
40.
|
|
(BEGIN, MARY JANE)illus.
ORIGINAL ART: PORCUPINE MOUSE / MOUSE WITH BLUE SACK
WONDERFULLY DETAILED WORK
(BEGIN,MARY JANE)illus. ORIGINAL ART: PORCUPINE MOUSE / MOUSE WITH BLUE SACK. Offered here is a wonderful watercolor from the Porcupine Mouse published by Wm. Morrow in 1988. Begin's work is exquisite - beautifully detailed and perfectly colored. Mary Jane Begin is a Rhode-Island-based award-winning illustrator whose work includes "The Wind...
[Book #34287]
|
|
|
41.
|
|
(SANCHEZ, CARLOS)illus.
BELPRE, PURA
PEREZ AND MARTINA
BELPRE,PURA. PEREZ AND MARTINA. NY:Warne (1932). Obl. 4to, pict. cloth, fine (no dw). 1st ed. of this old Puerto Rican folk tale about a cockroach (humanized) who has many animal suitors but who marries Perez the Mouse. The illustrations by CARLOS SANCHEZ are beyond description, lithographed in vibrant colors (Meigs...
[Book #29559]
|
|
|
42.
|
|
(BEMELMANS)illus.
BEMELMANS, LUDWIG
MADELINE AND THE BAD HAT
BEMELMANS,LUDWIG. MADELINE AND THE BAD HAT. NY: Viking (Dec. 1956) large 4to, green pict. cloth, Fine in plain slip case that is sl. cracked. 1st ed. LIMITED TO 885 COPIES FOR SALE, SIGNED BY BEMELMANS (and preceding the 1st trade ed. which came out in 1957). The third Madeline title,...
[Book #4684]
|
|
|
43.
|
|
(BEMELMANS, LUDWIG)illus.
BEMELMANS, LUDWIG
SMALL BEER
INSCRIBED WITH WATERCOLOR
BEMELMANS,LUDWIG. SMALL BEER. NY:Viking 1939. 8vo, cloth, edges of covers soiled else VG+ (no slipcase). LIMITED TO ONLY 175 NUMBERED COPIES WITH AN ORIGINAL SIGNED WATERCOLOR. THIS COPY ALSO HAS A ONE PAGE PRESENTATION INSCRIPTION FROM BEMELMANS ON THE HALF-TITLE. Wonderfully illustrated in b&w throughout the text, this is a...
[Book #13708]
|
|
|
44.
|
|
(BIRCH, REGINALD)illus.
UNTERMEYER, LOUIS
RAINBOW IN THE SKY
WITH ORIGINAL WATERCOLOR BY BIRCH
(BIRCH,REGINALD)illus. RAINBOW IN THE SKY by collected and edited by Louis Untermeyer. NY: Harc. Brace (1935). Small 4to, blue cloth, 498p., VG in custom cloth camshell box. A collection of 1000's of nursery rhymes, poems and children's songs arranged in categories. Illus. with pictorial endpapers and many charming b&w's by...
[Book #30653]
|
|
|
45.
|
|
CHAPMAN, KATHARINE HOPKINS
FATE'S SHIRT-TAIL
BLACK INTEREST. (ALABAMA) FATE'S SHIRT-TAIL by Katharine Hopkins Chapman. (Montgomery Alabama: Paragon Press 1921). 16mo, 18p., wraps, VG. The story about a Black boy named Marquis de Lafayette Jeeter nicknamed Bulge-Eyed Fate because his eyes bulged out. Written with dialect. Illustrated with a tipped-on photo on the cover showing Bulge-Eyed...
[Book #31281]
|
|
|
46.
|
|
(ARKIN, DAVID)illus.
ARKIN, DAVID
BLACK AND WHITE
INSCRIBED
BLACK INTEREST. (ARKIN,DAVID) BLACK AND WHITE by David Arkin. Los Angeles: Ward Ritchie Press (1966). Sq. 4to, pict. cloth, Fine in sl. worn dw. A simple picture book for the very young child designed to promote tolerance between the races, beautifully illustrated by the author in b&w and printed on...
[Book #13619]
|
|
|
47.
|
|
(TRIPP, WALLACE)illus.
BAGLEY, JULIAN
CANDLE-LIGHTING TIME IN BODIDALEE
BLACK INTEREST. (BAGLEY,JULIAN) CANDLE-LIGHTING TIME IN BODIDALEE by Julian Bagley. NY: Amer. Heritage Press (1971). 8vo, cloth, 128p., Fine in dw. Folk tales along the line of Uncle Remus written by Black author Bagley, wonderfully illus. in detailed line by Wallace Tripp. THIS COPY IS WARMLY INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR.
[Book #22983]
|
|
|
48.
|
|
(WORM, PIET)illus.
BAKER, JOSEPHINE
LA TRIBU ARC EN CIEL
JOSEPHINE BAKER'S CHILDREN'S BOOK INSCRIBED
BLACK INTEREST. (BAKER,JOSEPHINE) LA TRIBU ARC-EN-CIEL by Baker in collaboration with her husband Jo Bouillon. (Mulder & Zoon / Netherlands 1957 Opera Mundi Paris). 4to, pict. cloth, ink scribbling on 2 pages else VG. A children's book written by the famous ex-patriate Black singer Baker featuring her "rainbow" of children...
[Book #23360]
|
|
|
49.
|
|
(DIAZ, DAVID)illus.
BUNTING, EVE
SMOKY NIGHT
BLACK INTEREST. (BUNTING,EVE) SMOKY NIGHT by Eve Bunting. San Diego: Harc. Brace (1994). Sq. 4to, pict. bds, as new in dw. Stated 1st ed. The story deals with effect of riots and looting on the small child, strikingly illus. in color by David Diaz. Laid-in is a SIGNED SKETCH BY...
[Book #21505]
|
|
|
50.
|
|
(DILLION, LEO AND DIANE)illus.
BEYER, AUDREY WHITE
DARK VENTURE
BLACK INTEREST.
BLACK INTEREST. (DILLON,LEO AND DIANE) DARK VENTURE by Audrey Beyer. NY: Knopf 1968 (1968). 4to, cloth, 205p., fine in dw. 1st ed. The story of 12 year old African boy sold into slavery. Color dw by the Dillons. This copy is INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR.
[Book #25236]
|
|
|
51.
|
|
(DILLON, LEON AND DIANE)illus.
PRICE, LEONTYNE
AIDA
BLACK INTEREST. (DILLON,LEO AND DIANE) AIDA told by Leontyne Price based on Verdi's opera. San Diego: HBJ (1990). Sq. 4to, cl. backed boards, as new in dw. Stated 1st ed. Magnificently illustrated in color by the Dillons. This copy is SIGNED BY THE DILLONS. CORETTA SCOTT KING AWARD.
[Book #17974]
|
|
|
52.
|
|
(DILLON, LEO AND DIANE)illus.
WILLARD, NANCY
PISH, POSH SAID HIERONYMUS BOSCH
BLACK INTEREST. (DILLON,LEO AND DIANE) PISH, POSH SAID HIERONYMUS BOSCH by Nancy Willard. San Diego: HBJ (1991). Sq. folio, cl. backed boards, as new in dw. Stated 1st ed. A poem based on Willard's fascination with the artist Bosch. Illustrated by LEO AND DIANE DILLON with magnificent color illustrations that...
[Book #17951]
|
|
|
53.
|
|
(PINKNEY, JERRY)illus.
HAMILTON, VIRGINIA
DRYLONGSO
BLACK INTEREST. (HAMILTON,VIRGINIA) DRYLONGSO by Virginia Hamilton. San Diego: HBJ (1992). 4to, cl. backed boards, as new in dw. Stated 1st ed. Story of difficult times on a Black owned farm, illus. in color by JERRY PINKNEY. This copy is SIGNED BY PINKNEY.
[Book #17957]
|
|
|
54.
|
|
(DILLON, LEO AND DIANE)illus.
HAMILTON, VIRGINIA
PEOPLE COULD FLY: AMERICAN BLACK FOLKTALES
CORETTA SCOTT KING AWARD / SIGNED
BLACK INTEREST. (HAMILTON,VIRGINIA) THE PEOPLE COULD FLY: AMERICAN BLACK FOLKTALES by Virginia Hamilton. NY: Knopf (1985). 4to, cl. backed boards, as new in dw. Stated 1st ed. Beautifully illustrated by LEO AND DIANE DILLON, SIGNED BY HAMILTON AND THE DILLONS, CORETTA SCOTT KING AWARD WINNER.
[Book #17950]
|
|
|
55.
|
|
(MYERS, CHRISTOPHER)illus.
MYERS, WALTER DEAN
HARLEM
BLACK INTEREST. (MYERS,WALTER DEAN). HARLEM. NY: Scholastic Press (1997). Folio, pict. bds, new in dw. 1st ed. The story of Harlem by Myers illus. by CHRISTOPHER MYERS with fabulous color collages. Caldecott Honor. THIS COPY IS SIGNED BY BOTH MYERS AND HAS A SIGNED POSTER LAID-IN.
[Book #23586]
|
|
|
56.
|
|
(PINKNEY, JERRY)illus.
SAN SOUCI, ROBERT D
TALKING EGGS
BLACK INTEREST. (PINKNEY,JERRY) TALKING EGGS by Robert D. San Souci. NY: Dial (1989). 4to, (10 1/4 x 10 1/2"). pictorial boards, as new in dw. Stated 1st ed. and correct code. A folktale from the American South, beautifully illus. in color by Pinkney. This copy is SIGNED BY PINKNEY. CALDECOTT HONOR.
[Book #17969]
|
|
|
57.
|
|
(STEPTOE, JOHN)illus.
GREENFIELD, ELOISE
SHE COME BRINGING ME THAT LITTLE BABY GIRL
BLACK INTEREST. (STEPTOE,JOHN) SHE COME BRINGING ME THAT LITTLE BABY GIRL by Eloise Greenfield. NY: Lipp. (1974). 4to, cloth, fine in dw. Stated 1st ed. Written by Black author Greenfield and wonderfully illus. in full color by JOHN STEPTOE. This copy is INSCRIBED BY GREENFIELD.
[Book #18259]
|
|
|
58.
|
|
(THOMPSON, MOZELLE)illus.
YEZBACK, STEVEN
PUMPKINSEEDS
BLACK ARTIST
BLACK INTEREST. (THOMPSON,MOZELLE) PUMPKINSEEDS by Steven Yezback. NY: Bobbs. Merrill (1969). 4to, cloth, Fine in dw. Stated 1st ed. A simple picture book featuring a young Black boy. Illus. by MOZELLE THOMPSON with lovely 2-color illustrations on every page. The first book for author and first children's book for the...
[Book #19718]
|
|
|
59.
|
|
(BLINN, CAROL)illus.
BLINN, CAROL
ONCE UPON A TIME: BOOK ONE
DUCKS #1 * WARWICK PRESS * MINIATURE
BLINN,CAROL. ONCE UPON A TIME: BOOK ONE. no place, Warwick Press 1984. 2 1/2 x 3", printed wraps, as new. LIMITED TO ONLY 125 COPIES SIGNED BY AUTHOR (alter ego Frieda Fitzenmeyer) AND ILLUSTRATOR. The story of a silly little duck named Webby, illustrated with hand colored drawings on every...
[Book #31877]
|
|
|
60.
|
|
(WERNECK, PAULO)illus.
DUARTE
LEGEND OF THE PALM TREE
BRAZIL. LEGEND OF THE PALM TREE by Margarida Estrela Bandeira Duarte. NY: Grosset & Dun. (1940) Printed in Brazil. Folio, cloth backed pict. boards, Fine in original burlap slip case. SPECIAL NUMBERED PRESENTATION COPY. A beautiful picture book, illustrated with bold and striking full page color lithos by PAULO WERNECK...
[Book #8783]
|
|
|
61.
|
|
(BROCK, C.E.)illus.
JOHNSON, J.R
PARACHUTE AND OTHER BAD SHOTS
SCARCE TITLE SIGNED BY BROCK
(BROCK,C.E.)illus. THE PARACHUTE AND OTHER BAD SHOTS by J.R. Johnson. Lond.: George Routledge, no date circa 1900. 4to, (8 1/2 x 11"), cloth backed pictorial boards, paper worn on edges, some cover soil, VG. The text is entirely in limerick verse. Half of the book has the humorous story of...
[Book #34127]
|
|
|
62.
|
|
(WIESE, KURT)illus.
BROOKS, WALTER
CLOCKWORK TWIN
BROOKS,WALTER. THE CLOCKWORK TWIN. NY:Knopf 1947 (1937, 1947). 8vo, orange pict. cloth, (242)p., Fine in VG+ dw. Third printing. The adventures of Adoniram R. Smith with Freddy The Pig Detective and others. Illustrated throughout by KURT WIESE. THIS COPY IS INSCRIBED BY BROOKS!
[Book #29304]
|
|
|
63.
|
|
FREDDY AND THE SPACE SHIP
BROOKS,WALTER. FREDDY AND THE SPACE SHIP. NY: Knopf 1953 (1953). 8vo, cloth, Fine in very slightly worn dust wrapper. Stated 1st ed. Freddy the Pig and the crew travel to Mars! Illustrated in b&w by KURT WIESE. Nice copy. SOLD WITH A FINE 1 PAGE LETTER FROM BROOKS in which...
[Book #13138]
|
|
|
64.
|
|
(WIESE, KURT)illus.
BROOKS, WALTER
FREDDY THE PIG ORIGINAL ART
ORIGINAL FREDDY ARTWORK
(BROOKS,WALTER). FREDDY THE PIG ORIGINAL ART. Offered here is an original pen and ink drawing by Wiese that appears on page 19 of Wiggins for President (later re-issued as Freddy the Politician). The image measures 8" wide x 12.5" high mounted on board and is signed. The caption is on...
[Book #28385]
|
|
|
65.
|
|
(WIESE, KURT)illus.
BROOKS, WALTER
STORY OF FREGINALD
BROOKS,WALTER. STORY OF FREGINALD. NY:Knopf 1942 (1936). Large 8vo, pict. cloth, 249p., near fine in chipped dw with 2 pieces restored. Second printing. The story of a bear named Freginald and his adventures when he joins the circus. Illus. by KURT WIESE in 2-color and line throughout. THIS COPY IS...
[Book #29301]
|
|
|
66.
|
|
(BROWN, PALMER)illus.
BROWN, PALMER
CHEERFUL
BROWN,PALMER. CHEERFUL. NY: Harper Brothers. (1957). 12mo (4 1/4 x 6"), cloth, Fine in dust wrapper with small chip at base of spine. 1st ed. of the third of only 4 books by Brown - this a fairy tale starring a city mouse named Cheerful. Illustrated with exquisite color and...
[Book #34810]
|
|
|
67.
|
|
(BROWN, PAUL)illus.
BROWN, PAUL
3 RINGS: A CIRCUS BOOK
BROWN,PAUL. 3 RINGS: A CIRCUS BOOK. NY: Scribner 1938 (1938 A). 4to, cloth backed pictorial boards, fine in dust wrapper with some soil and fraying. 1st ed. Illustrated on every page by Brown in line and with bold and wonderful full color illustrations as well (featuring circus animals and of...
[Book #31784]
|
|
|
68.
|
|
(BROWN, PAUL)illus.
SEWELL, ANNA
BLACK BEAUTY
(BROWN,PAUL)illus. BLACK BEAUTY by Anna Sewell. NY: Scrib. (1952 A). Obl 4to, cloth, Fine in partial dw. First edition thus, illustrated by Brown with 180 pencil and wash illustrations to accompany the story told in short form. THIS COPY HAS A GREAT SIGNED DRAWING BY BROWN OF A HORSE'S HEAD.
[Book #3222]
|
|
|
69.
|
|
(BROWN, PAUL)illus.
SEWELL, ANNA
BLACK BEAUTY
(BROWN,PAUL)illus. BLACK BEAUTY by Anna Sewell. NY: Scrib. (1952 A). Obl 4to, cloth, purple crayon on part of one illus. else Fine in dw. First edition thus, illustrated by Brown with 180 pencil and wash illustrations to accompany the story told in short form. THIS COPY HAS A NICE SKETCH...
[Book #20342]
|
|
|
70.
|
|
(BROWN, PAUL)illus.
BROWN, PAUL
POLO
(BROWN,PAUL)illus. POLO: A Non-technical Explanation of the Galloping Game. NY: Scribner 1949. 8vo, cloth, 83p., fine in frayed dw. A guide to the pertinent facts about polo - for children and adults. Illustrated by Brown in b&w throughout. THIS COPY IS INSCRIBED BY BROWN WITH A FINE DRAWING OF A...
[Book #22689]
|
|
|
71.
|
|
(CHAMBERLAIN, SARAH)illus.
BROWNING, ROBERT
PIED PIPER OF HAMELIN
CHAMBERLAIN PRESS
BROWNING,ROBERT. THE PIED PIPER OF HAMELIN. no place: Chamberlain Press 1980. 12mo, marbled boards, Fine. LIMITED TO ONLY 150 NUMBERED COPIED SIGNED BY SARAH CHAMBERLAIN. Printed on Hosho paper in two colors, handset in Goudy bold and featuring 11 wonderful wood engravings by Chamberlain.
[Book #22415]
|
|
|
72.
|
|
(CADY)illus.
BURGESS, THORNTON
LITTLE JOE OTTER
BURGESS,THORNTON. LITTLE JOE OTTER. Bost:Little Brown 1925 (Oct. 1925). 8vo, green cloth, pict. paste-on, slight edgewear to 3 pages else near fine. First edition, illustrated by HARRISON CADY with 8 great color plates. THIS COPY IS INSCRIBED BY BURGESS DATED 1925.
[Book #2367]
|
|
|
73.
|
|
(BURKERT, NANCY)illus.
ANDERSEN
FIR TREE
(BURKERT,NANCY)illus. THE FIR TREE by Hans Christian Andersen. NY: Harp. & Row (1970). 8vo, green cloth, pict. paste-on, as New in dw. Not 1st ed. despite proper code at end of book (Harper address on copyright page is 53rd Street), but this copy is INSCRIBED BY BURKERT. Illustrated with really...
[Book #11176]
|
|
|
74.
|
|
LITTLE LORD FAUNTLEROY
BURNETT,FRANCES HODGSON. LITTLE LORD FAUNTLEROY. NY:Scribner 1889 (1886). 4to, brown pict. cloth, covers sl. finger soiled and front hinge neatly strengthened else clean and VG. Illus. in b&w by REGINALD BIRCH. Mounted in free endpaper is ONE PAGE LETTER IN BURNETT'S HAND READING: "My Dear Mrs. ---- I have found...
[Book #29758]
|
|
|
75.
|
|
(CADY, HARRISON)illus.
CADY, HARRISON
ORIGINAL ART: CAMEL ON PYRAMID FROM RAGGEDY ANIMAL BOOK
FABULOUS ART FROM RAGGEDY ANIMALS BOOK
CADY,HARRISON. ORIGINAL ART: CAMEL ON PYRAMID FROM RAGGEDY ANIMAL BOOK. Offered here is a large original finished pen and ink drawing signed by Cady used in the Raggedy Animal Book published by Rand McNally in 1928. The image is much larger than it appears in the book, done on artist...
[Book #31165]
|
|
|
76.
|
|
(CADY, HARRISON)illus.
CADY, HARRISON
ORIGINAL ART: FLYING ELEPHANT FROM RAGGEDY ANIMAL BOOK
FABULOUS ART FROM RAGGEDY ANIMALS BOOK
CADY,HARRISON. ORIGINAL ART: FLYING ELEPHANT FROM RAGGEDY ANIMAL BOOK. Offered here is an original finished pen and ink drawing signed by Cady used in the Raggedy Animal Book published by Rand McNally in 1928. The image is much larger than it appears in the book, done on artist board mounted...
[Book #34282]
|
|
|
77.
|
|
(CADY, HARRISON)illus.
CADY, HARRISON
ORIGINAL ART: RAGGEDY GOAT FROM RAGGEDY ANIMAL BOOK
FABULOUS ART FROM RAGGEDY ANIMALS BOOK
CADY,HARRISON. ORIGINAL ART: RAGGEDY GOAT FROM RAGGEDY ANIMAL BOOK. Offered here is an original finished pen and ink drawing signed by Cady used in the Raggedy Animal Book published by Rand McNally in 1928. The image is much larger than it appears in the book, done on artist board mounted...
[Book #34283]
|
|
|
78.
|
|
(CADY, HARRISON)illus.
CADY, HARRISON
ORIGINAL ART: RAGGEDY KANGAROO FROM RAGGEDY ANIMAL BOOK
FABULOUS ART FROM RAGGEDY ANIMALS BOOK
CADY,HARRISON. ORIGINAL ART: RAGGEDY KANGAROO FROM RAGGEDY ANIMAL BOOK. Offered here is an original finished pen and ink drawing signed by Cady used in the Raggedy Animal Book published by Rand McNally in 1928. The image is much larger than it appears in the book, done on artist board mounted...
[Book #34284]
|
|
|
79.
|
|
(CADY, HARRISON)illus.
CADY, HARRISON
ORIGINAL ART: SEAL HAVING A FEAST FROM RAGGEDY ANIMAL BOOK
FABULOUS ART FROM RAGGEDY ANIMALS BOOK
CADY,HARRISON. ORIGINAL ART: SEAL HAVING A FEAST FROM RAGGEDY ANIMAL BOOK. Offered here is an original finished pen and ink drawing signed by Cady used in the Raggedy Animal Book published by Rand McNally in 1928. The image is much larger than it appears in the book, done on artist...
[Book #34280]
|
|
|
80.
|
|
(CADY, HARRISON)illus.
CADY, HARRISON
ORIGINAL ART: SEAL SWIMMING FROM RAGGEDY ANIMAL BOOK
FABULOUS ART FROM RAGGEDY ANIMALS BOOK
CADY,HARRISON. ORIGINAL ART: SEAL HAVING A FEAST FROM RAGGEDY ANIMAL BOOK. Offered here is an original finished pen and ink drawing signed by Cady used in the Raggedy Animal Book published by Rand McNally in 1928. The image is much larger than it appears in the book, done on artist...
[Book #34281]
|
|
|
81.
|
|
(CADY, HARRISON)illus.
BURGESS, THORNTON
ORIGINAL ART:
CADY ART
(CADY,HARRISON)illus. ORIGINAL ART Offered here is a selection of wonderful original pen and ink drawings by Cady all of which appeared in the New York Herald Tribune in 1955 to illustrate Thornton Burgess' Bedtime Stories. All of Burgess' beloved characters are represented in fine detail. The images measures 5 x...
[Book #24088]
|
|
|
82.
|
|
(CADY, HARRISON)illus.
BURGESS, THORNTON
ORIGINAL ART: BLACKY THE CROW
CADY ART
(CADY,HARRISON)illus. ORIGINAL ART: BLACKY THE CROW by Thornton Burgess. This is a wonderful original pen and ink drawing by Cady that appeared in the New York Herald Tribune on Dec. 27, 1955 to illustrate Thornton Burgess' Bedtime Story. The image measures 5 x 6" and is signed by Cady. Captioned...
[Book #24045]
|
|
|
83.
|
|
(CADY, HARRISON)illus.
BURGESS, THORNTON
ORIGINAL ART: PETER RABBIT
CADY ART
(CADY,HARRISON)illus. ORIGINAL ART: PETER RABBIT by Thornton Burgess. This is a wonderful original pen and ink drawing by Cady that appeared in the New York Herald Tribune on Feb. 16, 1955 to illustrate Thornton Burgess' Bedtime Story. The image measures 5 x 6" and is signed by Cady. Captioned in...
[Book #29347]
|
|
|
84.
|
|
(CALDECOTT, RANDOLPH)illus.
LOCKER, FREDERICK
LONDON LYRICS
RARE ONE OF ONLY 50 COPIES
(CALDECOTT,RANDOLPH & KATE GREENAWAY)illus. LONDON LYRICS by Frederick Locker. London, Privately printed (at the Chiswick Press), 1881. Tall 8vo (6 x 9 1/8"), full vellum with gilt rules, 108p., uncut and untrimmed with original binder's ticket (Burn) on the rear endpaper, Fine condition. Illustrated with 2 India Paper Proof engravings;...
[Book #34320]
|
|
|
85.
|
|
FABLES OF AESOP
(CALDER,ALEXANDER)illus. THE FABLES OF AESOP according to Sir Roger L'Estrange. Paris: Harrison of Paris, 1931. 4to, boards, blue pictorial wrapper, corner and spine of wrapper restored else VG-fine in leather backed clip case replacing the original red board case. NUMBER 536 OF AN EDITION LIMITED TO 595 NUMBERED COPIES printed...
[Book #32147]
|
|
|
86.
|
|
(CAMPBELL, LANG)illus.
ORIGINAL ART
CAMPBELL,LANG. ORIGINAL ART for comic strip. Lang Campbell is the artist best known for drawing the Uncle Wiggily characters as well as illustrating for Volland and doing his own books. Offered here is a fabulous 4 panel sequential pen and ink cartoon strip circa 1920. The image measures 12" wide...
[Book #31164]
|
|
|
87.
|
|
(CAMPBELL, LANG)illus.
GARIS, HOWARD
UNCLE WIGGILY ORIGINAL ART: HE BELIEVED IN SIGNS
FABULOUS UNCLE WIGGILY ART
(CAMPBELL,LANG)illus. UNCLE WIGGILY ORIGINAL ART for comic strip by Howard Garis. Garis originally created Uncle Wiggily for a newspaper comic strip and it became so popular that it was nationally syndicated on a daily basis. Lang Campbell is the artist who drew the characters which later evolved into many books...
[Book #31124]
|
|
|
88.
|
|
(CAMPBELL, LANG)illus.
GARIS, HOWARD
UNCLE WIGGILY ORIGINAL ART: EVERY LITTLE BIT HELPS
FABULOUS UNCLE WIGGILY ART
(CAMPBELL,LANG)illus. UNCLE WIGGILY ORIGINAL ART for comic strip by Howard Garis. Garis originally created Uncle Wiggily for a newspaper comic strip and it became so popular that it was nationally syndicated on a daily basis. Lang Campbell is the artist who drew the characters which later evolved into many books...
[Book #31127]
|
|
|
89.
|
|
(CAMPBELL, LANG)illus.
GARIS, HOWARD
UNCLE WIGGILY ORIGINAL ART: NO COAL STRIKE WORRY NOW!
FABULOUS UNCLE WIGGILY ART
(CAMPBELL,LANG)illus. UNCLE WIGGILY ORIGINAL ART for comic strip by Howard Garis. Garis originally created Uncle Wiggily for a newspaper comic strip and it became so popular that it was nationally syndicated on a daily basis. Lang Campbell is the artist who drew the characters which later evolved into many books...
[Book #31128]
|
|
|
90.
|
|
(CAMPBELL, LANG)illus.
GARIS, HOWARD
UNCLE WIGGILY ORIGINAL ART: IT WAS GOOD ENOUGH
FABULOUS UNCLE WIGGILY ART
(CAMPBELL,LANG)illus. UNCLE WIGGILY ORIGINAL ART for comic strip by Howard Garis. Garis originally created Uncle Wiggily for a newspaper comic strip and it became so popular that it was nationally syndicated on a daily basis. Lang Campbell is the artist who drew the characters which later evolved into many books...
[Book #31129]
|
|
|
91.
|
|
(CAMPBELL, LANG)illus.
GARIS, HOWARD
UNCLE WIGGILY ORIGINAL ART: A BALL ON THE HEAD IS WORTH TWO IN THE HOL
FABULOUS UNCLE WIGGILY ART
(CAMPBELL,LANG)illus. UNCLE WIGGILY ORIGINAL ART for comic strip by Howard Garis. Garis originally created Uncle Wiggily for a newspaper comic strip and it became so popular that it was nationally syndicated on a daily basis. Lang Campbell is the artist who drew the characters which later evolved into many books...
[Book #31130]
|
|
|
92.
|
|
(CAMPBELL, LANG)illus.
GARIS, HOWARD
UNCLE WIGGILY ORIGINAL ART: ONE GOOD TURN DESERVES ANOTHER
FABULOUS UNCLE WIGGILY ART
(CAMPBELL,LANG)illus. UNCLE WIGGILY ORIGINAL ART for comic strip by Howard Garis. Garis originally created Uncle Wiggily for a newspaper comic strip and it became so popular that it was nationally syndicated on a daily basis. Lang Campbell is the artist who drew the characters which later evolved into many books...
[Book #31131]
|
|
|
93.
|
|
(CAMPBELL, LANG)illus.
GARIS, HOWARD
UNCLE WIGGILY ORIGINAL ART: THE THIRD ALARM
FABULOUS UNCLE WIGGILY ART
(CAMPBELL,LANG)illus. UNCLE WIGGILY ORIGINAL ART for comic strip by Howard Garis. Garis originally created Uncle Wiggily for a newspaper comic strip and it became so popular that it was nationally syndicated on a daily basis. Lang Campbell is the artist who drew the characters which later evolved into many books...
[Book #31132]
|
|
|
94.
|
|
(CAMPBELL, LANG)illus.
GARIS, HOWARD
UNCLE WIGGILY ORIGINAL ART
FABULOUS UNCLE WIGGILY ART
(CAMPBELL,LANG)illus. UNCLE WIGGILY ORIGINAL ART for comic strip by Howard Garis. Garis originally created Uncle Wiggily for the Newark News newspaper comic strip in 1910 and it became so popular that it was nationally syndicated on a daily basis. Lang Campbell is the artist who drew the characters which later...
[Book #31135]
|
|
|
95.
|
|
(CAMPBELL, LANG)illus.
GARIS, HOWARD
UNCLE WIGGILY ORIGINAL ART
FABULOUS UNCLE WIGGILY ART
(CAMPBELL,LANG)illus. UNCLE WIGGILY ORIGINAL ART for comic strip by Howard Garis. Garis originally created Uncle Wiggily for the Newark News newspaper comic strip in 1910 and it became so popular that it was nationally syndicated on a daily basis. Lang Campbell is the artist who drew the characters which later...
[Book #31137]
|
|
|
96.
|
|
(CAMPBELL, LANG)illus.
GARIS, HOWARD
UNCLE WIGGILY ORIGINAL ART
FABULOUS UNCLE WIGGILY ART
(CAMPBELL,LANG)illus. UNCLE WIGGILY ORIGINAL ART for comic strip by Howard Garis. Garis originally created Uncle Wiggily for the Newark News newspaper comic strip in 1910 and it became so popular that it was nationally syndicated on a daily basis. Lang Campbell is the artist who drew the characters which later...
[Book #31138]
|
|
|
97.
|
|
(CAMPBELL, LANG)illus.
GARIS, HOWARD
UNCLE WIGGILY ORIGINAL ART
FABULOUS UNCLE WIGGILY ART
(CAMPBELL,LANG)illus. UNCLE WIGGILY ORIGINAL ART for comic strip by Howard Garis. Garis originally created Uncle Wiggily for the Newark News newspaper comic strip in 1910 and it became so popular that it was nationally syndicated on a daily basis. Lang Campbell is the artist who drew the characters which later...
[Book #31139]
|
|
|
98.
|
|
(CAMPBELL, LANG)illus.
GARIS, HOWARD
UNCLE WIGGILY ORIGINAL ART
FABULOUS UNCLE WIGGILY ART
(CAMPBELL,LANG)illus. UNCLE WIGGILY ORIGINAL ART for comic strip by Howard Garis. Garis originally created Uncle Wiggily for the Newark News newspaper comic strip in 1910 and it became so popular that it was nationally syndicated on a daily basis. Lang Campbell is the artist who drew the characters which later...
[Book #31140]
|
|
|
99.
|
|
(CAMPBELL, LANG)illus.
GARIS, HOWARD
UNCLE WIGGILY ORIGINAL ART
FABULOUS UNCLE WIGGILY ART
(CAMPBELL,LANG)illus. UNCLE WIGGILY ORIGINAL ART for comic strip by Howard Garis. Garis originally created Uncle Wiggily for the Newark News newspaper comic strip in 1910 and it became so popular that it was nationally syndicated on a daily basis. Lang Campbell is the artist who drew the characters which later...
[Book #31141]
|
|
|
100.
|
|
(CAMPBELL, LANG)illus.
GARIS, HOWARD
UNCLE WIGGILY ORIGINAL ART
FABULOUS UNCLE WIGGILY ART
(CAMPBELL,LANG)illus. UNCLE WIGGILY ORIGINAL ART for comic strip by Howard Garis. Garis originally created Uncle Wiggily for the Newark News newspaper comic strip in 1910 and it became so popular that it was nationally syndicated on a daily basis. Lang Campbell is the artist who drew the characters which later...
[Book #31142]
|
|
|
|
Next 100
|
|
Page 1 of 8
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8 |
|