| I. The History
In Chicago, 1908, German-born Paul Frederick
Volland founded the Volland Company. Originally intending to publish greeting
cards that would compete with the European-dominated industry, by 1917
Volland had transformed the company into a nine acre plant that now included
calendars, and books for adults and children. Through Volland's vision
of publishing high-quality, mass-produced books, his books for children
proved to be the most successful. He had limited funds to do so in the
beginning, but even so, he was still able to employ the skills of such
noted children's book authors as Elizabeth Gordon, Elizabeth Brown Kirkland,
Olive Beaupre Miller, and Miriam Clark Potter. His roster of illustrators
included M.T. Ross, John Rae of Howard Pyle's Brandywine School, John
Gee, and Maginel Wright Enright, the sister of architect Frank Lloyd Wright.
Volland found its most profitable and beloved
author/illustrator in 1916 when it published Quacky Doodles' and Danny
Daddles' Book by Johnny Gruelle. In 1918, Gruelle debuted his Raggedy
Ann Stories, featuring a loveable rag doll and her adventures. It
was wildly popular and spawned Raggedy Andy Stories and other adventures
featuring the pair.
In its continued success throughout the 20s,
Volland merged with art calendar and greeting card manufacturer Gerlach-Barklow
and moved its headquarters to Joliet, IL. However, after the 1929 stock
market crash, they found it difficult to stay in business. Quality suffered
slightly as they were forced to use cheaper paper and covers in order
to cut costs. By the early 30s, not even Gruelle's success could keep
the company afloat and they abandoned the book business altogether. Volland's
son Gordon did start his own publishing company, known as Buzza and continued
to publish books of similar style, but did not take over any of the business.
In order to continue the Raggedy Ann tradition,
in 1935 the Donahue Publishing Company purchased the plates from the Raggedy
Ann series to reprint them. In 1939, the Johnny Gruelle Company acquired
from Volland the plates to the nine original books in the series and continued
to reprint them. Raggedy Ann books are still in print today.
II. The Books
In its 25 year history, Volland published
cards and Valentines, as well as inspirational books for adults, but their
shining achievements were their children's books. Included in these are
the small format Sunny Books, the medium format Happy Children Books,
novelty books such as Novelty-Peek-A-Boo Books, and Cloth-Art-Toy Books,
and the Hug-Me-Toy Books. Those based on more classic stories such as
the Nature Children Books and the Fairy Children Books were also well
received.
Because of his constant demand for high quality,
illustrations were an important part of the process. While the style of
the illustrations do vary, most of them seem to favor the simple, clean
lines and shapes associated with the art-deco period.
For the above reasons, these books are very
collectible in the world of rare children's books. First editions are
difficult to tell because of the shifting and merging that went on within
the Volland Company and because of the different companies that reprinted
the books. This does make something of a difference in price, however,
a 13th printing of a particular book has virtually the same value as the
3rd printing. The most sought-after copies of these books are those in
their original box (and with dustwrappers if they were published in them).
Because these books were intended for children to read and play with,
boxes were often discarded or just did not survive, and are therefore,
very scarce.
We carry a vast array of books published by
Volland in the very best condition, many in their original boxes. Following
is a sample.
Here's a list of Volland titles
we currently have in stock. Many have their original boxes. We also have
other copies of many titles without boxes, Donohue editions and Algonquin
editions none of which is listed here. Please contact us if you're interested
in purchasing a particular title.
Click on thumbnail
for larger version of image.
ART DECO
1. ART DECO. MISTER WUBBLE'S BUBBLES by Mildred Merryman. Akron: Saalfield
1936. Sq. 8vo, spiral backed bds, fine in sl. worn dw. Illus. by Volland
artist V ELIZABETH CADIE with wonderful, classic art deco illus. in bold
colors. A very scarce title.
BLACK "MAMMY" DOLL
2. BLACK INTEREST. (GRUELLE,JOHNNY) BELOVED BELINDY. Chic: Volland (1926,
11th ed.). 8vo, pict. bds, FINE IN PICTORIAL BOX (flap repaired). A Raggedy
Ann story featuring Belindy, the Black "mammy" doll and wonderfully
illus. on color by Gruelle. A scarce Gruelle title, rarely found in the
box.
BURGESS VOLLAND RARITY
3. BURGESS,THORNTON. THE BEDTIME STORY CALENDAR:
Enchanting Tales of Field and Forest Playmates for Little People. Chic:
Volland 1915. 5 1/2 " wide x 11" tall, paper wraps bound with
silk tassles, [54]p. incl. title page plus 1p. ad, some cover soil else
VG+. Printed on rectos only, there are 53 different stories illustrated
in blue and black by an unknown hand (initialed "D"). The cover
is in full color in typical Volland style. Rare. Wright p.57.
|

|
VOLLAND TITLE IN BOX
4. (ENRIGHT,MAGINEL WRIGHT)illus. TALE
OF JOHNNY MOUSE by Elizabeth Gordon. Chicago: Volland (1920, 16th
ed.). 8vo, pict. bds, near FINE IN PICTORIAL BOX (box scuffed).
A VOLLAND SUNNY BOOK, beautifully illustrated by Enright (Frank
Lloyd Wright's sister) with bold colors. A very scarce Volland title.
|
SCARCE VOLLAND TITLE
5. FAIRIES. ADVENTURES OF NIP AND TUCK by Muriel Moscrip Mitchell. Chic.
Volland (1927). 12mo, pict. bds, sl. rubbing and soil, VG. STATED FIRST
EDITION! The charming story of 2 little tree fairies named Nip and Tuck
and what happens to them when Nip is accidently captured by humans. Illustrated
by MARY ELLSWORTH with beautiful color illustrations throughout. Very
scarce Volland title.
RARE VOLLAND / RAE FAIRY TITLE
6. FAIRIES. TOY ANIMALS AND TINKLE THE TIRED FAIRY. [Chic.]: Volland (1922).
Oblong folio, cloth, some finger soil and shelf-wear, VG-. One of Volland's
few large format cloth books, this tells the story of a tiny fairy named
Tinkle who longs to return to Fairyland. Illus. with rich colors on every
page by JOHN RAE. Rare.
STUNNING VOLLAND FAIRY BOOK!
7. FAIRIES. A YEAR WITH THE FAIRIES by Anna
M. Scott. Chic: Volland (1914). Large 4to, cloth backed pictorial boards,
slightest of cover soil else near fine. An uncommon Volland title in large
format, illustrated by by M.T. (PENNY) ROSS (who also did Volland's Mother
Earth, Flower, Animal Children books) with pictorial ep's and title page
plus more than 40 full color plates of beautiful fairies.
|

|
BOXED VOLLAND PUBLICATION
8. GORDON,ELIZABETH. BIRD CHILDREN:
the little playmates of the flower children. Chic:Volland (1912,
14th Edition). 4to, pict. bds., Fine IN PICTORIAL BOX (box worn
on edges). Illus. by M.T. PENNY ROSS with pict. ep's plus more that
80 wonderful color illustrations of her humanized birds. Printed
on coated paper, this is a great copy with fine sharp reproductions.
|
VERY SCARCE VOLLAND HUMANIZED
FLOWER TITLE
9. GORDON,ELIZABETH. WILD FLOWER CHILDREN:The Little Playmates of the
Fairies. Chic:Volland (1918, 19th printing). 4to, green pictorial boards,
edhes and corners rubbed else VG. A Volland Nature Children Book and companion
to Mother Earth's Children etc. This is illustrated by JANET LAURA SCOTT
with pictorial endpapers plus color illustrations on every page decpicting
wonderful humanized wildflowers. This is an extremely scarce Volland title.
10. GRUELLE,JOHNNY. CHEERY SCARECROW. Chic.:
Donahue (Gruelle 1929). Sm. 8vo, cloth backed pict. bds, VG+. A Volland
Sunny Book this is illus. with many wonderful sharp color illus. throughout.
11. GRUELLE,JOHNNY. EDDIE ELEPHANT. Chic.:
Volland (1921, no additional printings). 8vo, pict. bds, some edge rubbing,
VG+. Illustrated with great full color illustrations by Gruelle throughout
including pictorial endpapers. A scarce VOLLAND SUNNY BOOK.
BOXED EDITION GRUELLE FAIRIES
12. GRUELLE,JOHNNY. FRIENDLY FAIRIES. Joliet:Volland (1919 no additional
printings). 4to, pict. bds, sl. wear to base of spine else near fine in
original box (flaps repaired). Presumable 1st ed. of this Volland Happy
Children Book containing 15 fairy stories including the Fairy Ring, The
Three Little Gnomes, Mr. & Mrs. Thumbkins and others. Illustrated
throughout with bright colors. A beautiful copy of an uncommon Gruelle
title.
SCARCE GRUELLE TITLE
13. GRUELLE,JOHNNY. LITTLE SUNNY STORIES.
Chic:Volland (1919 no add. printings). 8vo pict. bds, Fine. A VOLLAND
SUNNY BOOK of fairy stories with beautiful full page and in-text color
illustrations. Very scarce.
|

|
14. GRUELLE,JOHNNY. THE
MAGICAL LAND OF NOOM. Chic:Volland (1922). 4to, cloth backed pict.
bds, corner repaired else near fine. 1st ed. of this desirable and
scarce Gruelle book. Johnny and Janey fly to the moon and have many
other fantastic adventures. Illus. with 12 color plates plus a profusion
of black and whites in text and pict. ep's.
|
15. GRUELLE,JOHNNY. MY VERY OWN FAIRY STORIES.
Chic: Volland (1928). 4to, pict. boards, sl. edgewear, VG+. Although no
additional printings are listed, this was first published in 1917. Illustrated
by Gruelle with pictorial endpapers plus many wonderful full page and
in-tex color illustrations throughout. A nice copy of one of the scarcer
Gruelle titles.
|

|
BOXED VOLLAND
16. GRUELLE,JOHNNY. RAGGEDY ANDY STORIES.
Chicago: Volland (1920, 60th ed.). 8vo, pict. bds, a few margin
mends and finger soil else VG IN PUBLISHERS PICTORIAL BOX (box repaired).
A VOLLAND HAPPY CHILDREN BOOK illus. by Gruelle with pict. ep's
and many sharply reproduced color illustrations throughout the text
|
|

|
RARE GRUELLE-VOLLAND
CLOTH BOOK
17. GRUELLE,JOHNNY. RAGGEDY ANDY'S
NUMBER BOOK. np:Volland 1924. 8vo, printed on linen, some creasing
and soil, VG. A very rare Gruelle item and an equally as rare VOLLAND
CLOTH-ART TOY BOOK, brightly illus. in color on each page to accompany
a counting rhyme written by Gruelle.
|
BOXED VOLLAND
18. GRUELLE,JOHNNY. RAGGEDY ANN AND ANDY AND THE CAMEL WITH THE WRINKLED
KNEES. Chic:Volland (1924, no additional printings listed). 8vo, pict.
bds., Fine in ORIGINAL BOX (flap repaired). A Volland Happy Children Book.
Wonderfully illustrated in color throughout by Gruelle and a nice copy
not often found in the box.
19. GRUELLE,JOHNNY. RAGGEDY ANN IN THE DEEP
DEEP WOODS. Joliet: Volland (1930). 4to, cloth backed pict. bds, light
soil and wear, VG+. Illustrated with bright colors and sharp reproductions
throughout. No additional printings listed.
20. GRUELLE,JOHNNY. RAGGEDY ANN STORIES. Chic:Volland
(1918, 125th ed. inscribed 1920). 8vo, pict. bds, fine in IN ORIGINAL
BOX (box sl. worn). A beautiful copy of the FIRST RAGGEDY ANN BOOK, part
of the VOLLAND HAPPY CHILDREN BOOK series with bright and beautiful color
illustrations throughout.
RARE GRUELLE TITLE IN BOX
21. GRUELLE,JOHNNY. RAGGEDY ANN'S ALPHABET BOOK. Joliet:Volland (1925,
17th ed.). Sq 8vo, blue pict. bds, a few tuiny margine mends else near
fine IN ORIGINAL BOX. A VOLLAND SUNNY BOOK written & illustrated by
Gruelle with pictorial endpapers plus many color illustrations throughout
the text. Extremely rare in the Volland edition and in the box.
22. GRUELLE,JOHNNY. RAGGEDY ANN'S LUCKY PENNIES.
Chic:Volland (1932). 4to, cloth backed pict. bds, FINE IN ORIGINAL BOX.
No further printings listed on copyright page. Illustrated in color throughout
by Gruelle. A magnificent copy.
|

|
BOXED VOLLAND
23.GRUELLE,JOHNNY. RAGGEDY
ANN'S WISHING PEBBLE. Chic:Volland (1925, 9th ed.). 8vo, pict. bds,
fine IN PICTORIAL BOX with bottom replaced. A VOLLAND HAPPY CHILDREN
BOOK with vibrant color illustrations by Gruelle. A great copy,
scarce in the box.
|
VOLLAND BOXED EDITION
24. GRUELLE,JOHNNY. WOODEN WILLIE. Chic:Volland (1927). 8vo, cl. backed
pictorial bds, FINE IN FINE ORIGINAL BOX (flaps repaired). Copyright page
listing no other printings. A Volland Happy Children Book with sharp and
wonderful color illustrations throughout done by Gruelle featuring a BLACK
DOLL NAMED BELINDY and a wooden doll named WILLIE. A magnificent copy,
scarce in box.
SCARCE BOXED VOLLAND
25. (GRUELLE,JOHNNY)illus. RHYMES FOR KINDLY CHILDREN by Ethel Fairmont.
Chic: Volland (1916, no additional printings listed). 4to, pictorial boards,
minor wear, fine in box with flaps repaired. 1st ed. Illus. by Gruelle
with pictorial endpapers plus many, many full page and in-text color illustrations
to accompany simple poems. Very scarce.
26. (GRUELLE,JOHNNY)illus. SUNNY BUNNY by
Nina Wilcox Putnam. Chic: Volland (1918 no add. printings). 8vo, pict.
boards, VG+ in publisher's pictorial box (sl. flap wear). 1st ed. A great
copy of this SUNNY BOOK with wonderful color illus. throughout by Gruelle
plus nice pictorial endpapers.
VOLLAND INGLENOOK TITLE
27. (GRUELLE,JUSTIN)illus. NANNETTE by Frances Margaret Fox. Chic:Volland
(1929) red gilt cloth, VG+. Prob. 1st ed. in the VOLLAND INGLENOOK SERIES.
The tale of a little girl who is the "slavey" in a boarding
house, and how she finally finds happiness. Illustrated by Gruelle with
color illustrations throughout. Nice copy.
28. HOLLING,HOLLING C. LITTLE BIG-BYE-AND-BYE
written and illustrated by Holling. Chic:VOLLAND (1926 2nd ed.) pict.
bds, light cover soil, VG+. A VOLLAND SUNNY BOOK. An Indian story set
in the pueblos, illustrated with magnificent and stunning color illustrations
throughout. This is a nice copy of a scarce Volland title.
RING LARDNER'S 1ST BOOK (PUB.
BY VOLLAND!)
29. LARDNER,RING. BIB BALLADS. Chic: Volland (1915). 4to, brown cloth
stamped in gold and white, Fine. Lardner's FIRST BOOK - A CHILDREN'S BOOK
OF SORTS being poems about a little baby. Illustrated in color by Fontaine
Fox. A nice copy of a scarce title.
VERY SCARCE VOLLAND TITLE
30. MILLER,OLIVE BEAUPRE. COME PLAY WITH
ME. Joliet: Volland (1918, 8th ed.). Sm. 8vo, pict. bds, Fine in box with
small pieces of flaps. A Sunny Book with great Art Deco illus. by CARMEN
BROWNE in the style of Janet Laura Scott. Very scarce.
|

|
VERY SCARCE VOLLAND NOVELTY
BOOK
31. MOVEABLE. (VOLLAND) MY PEEK-A-BOO
SHOW BOOK by Carrie Dudley. Minneapolis: Buzza, a Gordon Volland
Book 1928. Large oblong 4to, cloth backed pict. bds, paper sl. rubbed
else VG+. Written and illustrated by Dudley. There are 8 thick cardboard
scenes with holes cut out in various places. Any one of these scenes
can be placed over any one of 6 paper pages so the reader can change
the text and illustrations to create a number of stories (very similar
to Tom Seidmann Freud's grids on her famous toy-books). Illustrated
in bright Volland style, this is a scarce and interesting book in
nice condition.
|
BOXED VOLLAND TITLE
32. RAE,JOHN. LUCY LOCKET THE DOLL WITH THE POCKET written and illus.
by Rae. Chic: Volland (1928). 8vo, pictorial boards, Fine in original
box. Stated 1st printing. A wonderful VOLLAND BOOK about the adventures
of an old-fashioned doll, beautifully illustrated by with wonderful color
illustrations and silhouettes by Rae. An outstanding copy.
IN ORIGINAL PUBLISHER'S BOX
33. (RAE,JOHN)illus. FAIRY TALES FROM FRANCE
adapted by W.T. Larned. Chic:Volland (1920, 12th ed.). 4to, pictorial
boards, light edgewear, else fine in original publisher's box (flaps repaired).
A VOLLAND HAPPY CHILDREN BOOK with seven fairy tales, beautifully illustrated
by Rae including pictorial endpapers plus many full page and in-text color
illustrations as well.
|

|
REYNARD AND OTHER FABLES
- BOXED VOLLAND
34. (RAE,JOHN)illus. REYNARD THE FOX
& OTHER FABLES adapted from the French of La Fontaine by W.T.
Larned. Chic:Volland (1925). Small 4to, pict. bds, one margin repair
else Fine IN BOX. 1st ed. of this VOLLAND NATURE CHILDREN BOOK (no
other printings listed). Beautifully illustrated by Rae with pictorial
endpapers and many rich color illustrations throughout the text.
|
35. (RICHARDSON,FREDERICK)illus. LITTLE PEACHLING
by Georgene Faulkner. Chic: Volland (1928). 8vo, pictorial boards, slightly
dusty, near fine. 1st ed. of this VOLLAND FAIRY CHILDREN BOOK (no add.
printings listed). Eleven tales from old Japan, beautifully illustrated
by Richardson with many rich full page color illustrations plus many partial
page as well. Nice copy.
RARE VOLLAND FAIRY TALES
36. (RICHARDSON,FREDERICK)illus. OLD OLD
TALES RETOLD: the best loved folk stories for children. Chic: Volland
(1923). Oblong 4to, (51)p., gilt cloth, pict. paste-on, a few spots on
rear of cover and very occasional fox spot else aight and VG+. Including:
Little Red Hen; Three Little Pigs; Chicken Licken; Old Woman & Her
Pig; Little Tuppens and more. Wondrously illustrated by Richardson with
pictorial ep's and title plus 51 full page color illustrations and b&w's
in-text. Beautifully printed on coated paper and a nice copy of a rare
title.
|

|
RARE BOXED SARG/VOLLAND
TITLE
37. (SARG,TONY)illus. THE GIGGLEQUICKS
by Miriam Clark Porter. Chic.: Volland (1918). 8vo, pict. boards,
sl. repair to paper along spine else VG IN ORIGINAL BOX (flaps repaired).
1st ed. of this Sunny Book, fancifully illus. in color by Sarg.
Very hard to find in any condition, rare in the box.
|
RARE TONY SARG-DOLL / VOLLAND
FANTASY
38. (SARG,TONY)illus. KERNEL COB AND LITTLE MISS SWEETCLOVER by George
Mitchell. Chic:Volland (1918). 8vo, cl. backed pict. bds, slightest of
edgewear else fine. A VOLLAND HAPPY CHILDREN BOOK. A fantasy trip of a
corn cob doll and a clover doll, illus. in full color throughout by Sarg.
Rare.
39. (SCOTT,JANET LAURA)illus. THE TURNED INTO'S
by Elizabeth Gordon. Chic: Volland (1920, no additional printings). 8vo,
pictorial boards, FINE IN ORIGINAL BOX (box soiled). Probably 1st edition.
Elizabeth Jane meets the humanized inhabitants of the insect world. Illustrated
by Scott with pictorial endpapers plus many full page and in-text bold
and beautiful color illustrations. This is a nice copy.
RARE "BUZZA" SCOUTING
BOOK
40. SCOUTING. FOX PATROL IN THE OPEN: a story for Boy Scouts by C.L. Gilman.
Minneapolis: Buzza 1912 (1912). Large 8vo, cloth backed pictorial boards,
70p., VG. A Boy Scout adventure illus. in line by L.V. MERO. Quite scarce.
SCARCE VOLLAND FANTASY
41. (TENGGREN,GUSTAF)illus. SMALL FRY AND THE WINGED HORSE by Ruth Campbell.
Chic: Volland (1927). 8vo, cloth backed pict. bds, fine in dw with a few
small mends. Illus. by Tenggren with beautiful pictorial endpapers plus
many full page and partial page color illustrations to accompany this
fantasy. A VOLLAND GOLDEN YOUTH book. Quite scarce, especially in dw.
BOXED VOLLAND BY "OZ" AUTHOR
42. THOMPSON,RUTH PLUMLY. THE PRINCESS OF COZY TOWN. Chic: Volland (1922).
8vo, pict. bds, offset on backstrip else FINE IN ORIGINAL PICTORIAL BOX
(box sl. worn). 1st ed., a VOLLAND FAIRY CHILDREN book, illustrated with
striking full page and in- text color illustrations throughout by JANET
LAURA SCOTT to accompany 6 original fairy tales. (See Schiller auction
365). A beautiful copy, especially desireable in the box.
SCARCE VOLLAND TITLE IN BOX
43. VOLLAND. ADVENTURES OF NIP AND TUCK by Muriel Moscrip Mitchell. Chic.
Volland (1927 8th ed.). 12mo, pict. bds, some cover soil and a few minor
margin mends, else VG IN PUBLISHER'S BOX (flap repaired). The charming
story of 2 little tree fairies names Nip and Tuck and what happens to
them when Nip is accidently captured by Humans. Illustrated by MARY ELLSWORTH
with beautiful color illustrations throughout. Very scarce Volland title,
especially in box.
44. VOLLAND. AMERICAN ANIMALS by David Newell.
Joliet:Volland (1929). 8vo, red cloth, (80)p., VG+. 1st ed. of this scarce
Volland title in the Inglenook Series, illus. in line and with 10 color
plates an pict. ep's by the author (style of Charles Liv. Bull).
AMERICAN INDIAN FAIRY TALES
45. VOLLAND. AMERICAN INDIAN FAIRY TALES retold by W.T. Larned. Chic:
Volland (1921 no add. printings). 4to, pict. boards, slightest of shelfwear,
near Fine in worn box. 1st ed. of this VOLLAND FAIRY CHILDREN BOOK, with
9 Indian fairy tales. Illustrated by JOHN RAE with beatiful full page
and in-text color illustrations.
46. VOLLAND. AS CHILDREN DO by Wilbur Nesbit.
Joliet:Volland (1929). 12mo, pict. bds, Fine in sl. worn box. Poems about
and for little children, illustrated in brown line in text and with pictorial
endpapers by Ellery Friend.
UNUSUAL VOLLAND BOOK
47. VOLLAND. THE BEAR WHO NEVER WAS CROSS by Charlotte Herr. Chic.: Volland
(1913). 16mo, pict. boards, fine. The story of a little cat and a large
dog, illustrated in full color by FRANCES BEEM in typical Volland style.
48. VOLLAND. BILLY BUNNY'S FORTUNE by Elizabeth
Gordon. Chic: Volland (1919 no add. printings). 8vo, pict. boards, VG+.
A VOLLAND SUNNY BOOK illustrated by MAGINEL WRIGHT ENRIGHT (Frank Lloyd
Wright's sister) with wonderful art deco color illustrations throughout.
UNUSUAL VOLLAND
49. VOLLAND. BOBBY IN SEARCH OF A BIRTHDAY by Lebbeus Mitchell. Chic:
Volland 1916. 8vo, cl. backed bds, pict. paste-on, 64p., light shelfwear,
VG. The story of an orphaned boy, illus. with color cover and many b&w's
by Joseph Pierre Nuyttens. A different format from all other Vollands.
50. VOLLAND. BUDDY JIM by Elizabeth Gordon.
Chic:Volland (1922, 21st ed.) 8vo, pict. bds, Fine in PICTORIAL BOX (lacks
part of one flap and pencilind on bottom cover). A VOLLAND NATURE CHILDREN
BOOK beautifully illustrated in color by JOHN RAE.
|

|
51. VOLLAND. CAP THAT MOTHER
MADE by Eleanore Hubbard. Chic:Volland (1928). Slim 12mo, pict.
bds, some spine and edge rubbing, else VG. A Volland Read Me A Story
book, illustrated by the author with beautiful color illustrations
as well as lovely silhouettes. An uncommon Volland title.
|
BY AUTHOR OF "MY BOOKHOUSE"
52. VOLLAND. COME PLAY WITH ME by Olive Beaupre
Miller. Joliet: Volland (1918, no additional printings). Sm. 8vo, pict.
bds, two pinholes on endpaper else VG+ in ORIGINAL PICTORIAL BOX (box
repaired with some soil). A Sunny Book with great Art Deco illus. by CARMEN
BROWNE in the style of Janet Laura Scott. Very scarce.
|

|
ART DECO
53. VOLLAND. DADDY GANDER by Maude
McGehee Hankins. (Joliet:Volland 1928). 8vo, cloth backed pict.
bds, name written on cover else FINE IN ORIGINAL BOX. A Volland
Sunny Book. Quite possible the most striking Volland publication
of all, this is illustrated by VE ELIZABETH CADIE with fine, bold
color designs in her unique, Art Deco style.
|
SCARCE VOLLAND TITLE
54. VOLLAND. GABBY GAFFER by May Justus. Joliet:Volland 1929. 8vo, green
gilt cl., 80p., owner's name crossed out and old price written in ink
on 2 pages, few margin mends, really VG. INGLENOOK SERIES. Illustrated
by CARRIE DUDLEY with 10 fabulous color plates, pictorial endpapers and
pictorial border on each page of text. A very scarce Volland title and
a wonderfully illustrated book in typical 20's style.
55. [VOLLAND (GORDON)]. DOTZIE THE DANCEY
DUCK by June Norris. Akron: Saalfield 1936. Sq. 8vo, spiral backed boards,
fine in worn dw. Originally published by Gordon Volland similar in format
to Volland Sunny Books, this is brightly illustrated by LEW TOWER in style
of Lang Campbell. Pictures replace words in the story. Great!
|

|
FAIRY VOLLAND BOOK
56. VOLLAND. GRETA AND PETER IN THE
FLOWER GARDEN by L. Kirby Parrish and Dick Hartley. Chic.: Volland
(1914). 16mo, pict. boards, spine rubbed and minor soil, else near
fine. The fantasy encounter with fairies of two little Dutch children,
told in rhyme. Beautifuly illustrated illustrated in full color.
Rare.
|
RARE VOLLAND BOOK
57. VOLLAND. GRETA AND PETER IN THE TEA CUP by L. Kirby Parrish and Dick
Hartley. Chic.: Volland (1914). 16mo, pict. boards, fine. The fantasy
encounter with fairies of two little Dutch children, told in rhyme. Beautifuly
illustrated illustrated in full color. Rare.
58. VOLLAND. HAPPY HOME CHILDREN by Elizabeth
Gordon. Chic:Volland (1924). 8vo, pict boards, Fine. 1st ed of this VOLLAND
SUNNY BOOK illus. in bright colors by MARION FOSTER in typical 20's style.
Nice copy.
UNUSUAL VOLLAND "FROG"
BOOK
59. VOLLAND. HOW FRECKLE FROG MADE HERSELF PRETTY by Charlotte Herr. Published
and copyrighted by P.F. Volland for the children's section of the Philadelphia
Star Ledger (1913,1916). 16mo, pict. wraps, cover soil, VG. The story
of a frog that wants to dress up for a party and her envy of a little
doll with a blue dress and a parasol, Illustrated in full color by FRANCES
BEEM in typical Volland style. This was one of a series of books that
the child could make himself.
UNUSUAL VOLLAND BOOK
60. VOLLAND. HOW PUNKY DUNK HELPED OLD PRINCE by Charlotte Herr. Chic.:
Volland (1913). 16mo, pict. boards, fine. The story of a little cat and
a large dog, illustrated in full color by FRANCES BEEM in typical Volland
style.
61. VOLLAND. HOW SING FOUND THE WORLD IS ROUND
by Sidney Reid. Chic:Volland (1920). Sm. 8vo, pict. bds, slightest of
cover soil else near Fine. 1st ed. Illus. with beautiful full page color
illus. by KATHERINE STURGES DODGE (Hilary Knight's mother). A very uncommon
Volland title.
62. VOLLAND IMITATION. KAPERS OF KOKO by Victorine
Kirk. Pasadena: Southwest Syndicate (1931). 12mo, pictorial boards, near
fine. Stated 1st edition. The story of Koko, the baby in a family of humanized
bears, who leaves home before hibernation is over and gets into much trouble.
Illustrated by Charles Conner with vibrant color illus. plus b&w's
in Volland style. In the size and format of Volland Sunny books.
63. VOLLAND. IN TUMBLEDOWN TOWN by Wilbur
Nesbit. Joliet: Volland (1926, 11th ed). 12mo, pict. bds, sl. edgewear,
else VG+. A VOLLAND SUNNY BOOK illus. in bright color by JOHN GEE. A very
scarce title.
INCLUDING ALICE
64. VOLLAND. LET'S PRETEND by William Mac
Harg. Chic:Volland (1914 5th printing). 8vo, pict. bds, some wear to corners
and light cover soil, VG. A scarce, early Volland title in which the author
takes many childhood classics and represents each title with 1 page of
rhyming verse opposite which is a lovely color illustration by BONNIBEL
BUTLER. (Includes Alice in Wonderland among others)
|

|
65. VOLLAND. A LITTLE BOOK
OF SINGING RHYMES by Wilhelmina Stitch. Joliet: Volland (1931).
12mo, cloth backed pict. bds, fine in original box. Singing rhymes
on each page with blue text dec. by Muriel Halstead.
|
SCARCE BOXED VOLLAND
66. VOLLAND. LITTLE RED BALLOON by Caroline Hofman. Chic:Volland (1918).
Sq. 8vo, pict. bds, sl. soil, VG+ in box with flaps repaired. No additional
printings listed, Prob. 1st ed. A VOLLAND SUNNY BOOK. Charmingly illus.
in full color by RACHEL ROBINSON ELMER. A beautiful copy of a very scarce
Volland title.
SCARCE BOXED VOLLAND TITLE
67. VOLLAND. MOTHER EARTH'S CHILDREN: the frolics of the fruits a vegetables
by Elizabeth Gordon. Chic:Volland (1914, 29th ed.). 8vo, pict. boards,
slightest of cover soil else FINE IN BOX (box sl. soiled). A beautiful
book printed on coated paper. Each page illustrated in color featuring
a charming fruit or vegetable portrayed in human terms. Illustrated by
M.T. PENNY ROSS including pictorial endpapers. This is a beautiful copy
of a very scarce Volland book.
VOLLAND'S MOTHER GOOSE IN
BOX
68. VOLLAND. MOTHER GOOSE arranged by Eulalie Grover. Chic: Volland (1915,
4th printing). Folio, blue gilt cloth, pict. paste-on, FINE IN ORIGINAL
BOX! (box soiled with a few mends but very good). One of the most lavish
productions done by Volland. Magnificently illustrated by FREDERICK RICHARDSON
with pictorial endpapers plus a profusion of rich, full page color illustrations.
A wonderful copy of a great Mother Goose.
RARE VOLLAND ART DECO TITLE
69. VOLLAND. MR. MOGO MOUSE by Jane Ort. Joliet:Volland (1930). Sm. 8vo,
cl. backed pict. bds, near fine. The story of a little mouse in Czechoslovakia,
with great Art Deco full page and smaller color illustrations by the author,
similar in style to Janet Laura Scott. A rare SUNNY BOOK.
ART DECO CATS
70. VOLLAND. OMAR THE DISCONTENTED CAT by E. Chamberlin. Joliet: Volland
(1925, 7th ed). 12mo, pictorial boards, rear cover sl. soiled, VG. Illustrated
by KATHERINE STURGES with pictorial endpapers and beautiful color illustrations
throughout. An unusually nice copy of a scarce Volland title.
71. VOLLAND. PEEPS THE REALLY TRULY SUNSHINE
FAIRY by Nancy McCormack. Chic:Volland (1918, 11th ed). 8vo, pict. bds,
some cover soil and some rubbing, VG-. A Volland Sunny Book, beautifully
illustrated in color by KATHERINE STURGES DODGE. One of the scarcest Volland
titles.
|

|
IRISH STORY / DICK AND
JANE ARTIST
72. VOLLAND PUB. TOP O' THE MORNING
by Jessie Penniman White. Chic: Volland, (1931). 12mo, cloth, fine
in dw. The story of three Irish children, illustrated with 10 color
plates by Eleanor B. Campbell, best known as the illustrator of
Dick and Jane. This is a rare Volland title.
|
73. VOLLAND. RUNAWAY RHYMES by
Alice Higgins. Joliet:Volland (1931). 8vo, cloth backed pict. bds, sl.
edgewear else FIne in frayed dw. A book of poems for children, wonderfully
illustrated by TOM LAMB with pict. ep's plus many beautiful full page
color illustrations plus numerous b&w's. A great copy of a scarce
Volland title. Probable 1st.
VOLLAND FAIRY ILLUS. BY KATHERINE
STURGES DODGE
74. VOLLAND. SHORT STORIES OF MUSICAL MELODIES by Satella Waterstone.
Chic.: Volland (1915). 4to, cl. backed boards stamped in gold, sl. edgewear
else near Fine. Short paragraphs of fanciful text accompany music with
a fiary theme by famous composers - written to introduce young children
to the pleasures of music. Musical notation is offered as well. Beautifully
and delicately illustrated by KATHERINE STURGES DODGE with full page illustrations
opposite each song and with decorations on music pages.
75. VOLLAND. SKATING GANDER by ALice Cooper
Bailey. Chic: Volland (1927 Volland). 4to, pict. boards, sl. cover soil
else fine in ORIGINAL PUBLISHER'S BOX (box. sl. worn). Stated 1st ed.
A story set in Holland and illustrated by MARIE HONRE MYERS in typical,
bold Volland style with beautiful color endpapers and many full page color
illustrations throughout.
UNUSUAL VOLLAND BOOK
76. VOLLAND. SNIP AND SNAP AND THE BILLY GOAT by George Mason. Chic.:
Volland (1914). 16mo, pict. boards, near fine. The story of two little
fox terrier dogs and their encounter with a goat. Illustrated by ELLA
DOLBEAR LEE AND JULIA DYAR HARDY in full color in typical Volland style.
UNUSUAL VOLLAND BOOK
77. VOLLAND. SNIP AND SNAP AND THE LOST BABY by George Mason. Chic.: Volland
(1914). 16mo, pict. boards, near fine. The story of two little fox terrier
dogs and how they save the human baby. Illustrated by ELLA DOLBEAR LEE
AND JULIA DYAR HARDY in full color in typical Volland style.
78. VOLLAND. SUNNY RHYMES FOR HAPPY CHILDREN. Chic:Volland (1917 32nd
ed.). 8vo, pict. bds, Fine in original box (box sl. worn). Poems by Olive
Beaupre Miller (author of My Bookhouse), illustrated with full page and
in-text color illustrations done by Carmen L. Browne. A Volland Sunny
Book in excellent condition.
|

|
79. VOLLAND. THE TALE OF
BINGO by Tom Lamb. Chic: Gordon Volland (1927, 6th print.). 8vo,
cloth backed pict. bds, 120p., light wear, VG. A strange fantasy
tale of the adventures of Bingo - a humanized monkey with a big
swastika affixed to his bowtie. Written and illustrated in color
and b&w by Lamb. One of the scarce
|
|

|
STURGES ILLUSTRATIONS
80. VOLLAND. TALES OF LITTLE DOGS by
Carrie Jacobs-Bond. Chic: Volland (1921, 18th ed.). 8vo, pict. bds,
FINE IN BOX (box rubbed some). A Volland Sunny Book, illustrated
by KATHERINE STURGES DODGE in color throughout. An uncommon Volland
title.
|
GERTRUDE KAY
81. VOLLAND. TOMMY TINGLE TANGLE by Sarah
Addington. Chic: Volland (1927, 8th ed.). Sm. 8vo, pict. bds, sl. edgewear,
else VG. A VOLLAND SUNNY BOOK. The story of a dejected little fairy at
Christmas time, illustrated in color by GERTRUDE KAY.
|

|
GREAT ART DECO ILLUSTRATIONS
82. VOLLAND. THE TURTLE WHOSE SNAP
UNFASTENED by Ruth Campbell. Chic: Volland (1927 no add. printings).
8vo, pictorial boards, sl. tip rubbing else near fine. Illustrated
by VE ELIZABETH CADIE with fabulous, bold color illustrations throughout
in striking Art Deco style. A Volland Happy Children Book.
|
|

|
RARE VOLLAND CATALOGUE
83. VOLLAND. VOLLAND BOOK CATALOGUE:
BETTER BOOKS FOR CHILDREN. no date, circa 1915. 6x7", pict.
wraps, [18]p. incl. covers, VG. This is an annotated and illustrated
catalogue of Volland books arranged in categories. Includes the
Volland Mother Goose, Sarg's Gigglequicks, Gruelle's Quacky Doodles,
Happy All Day Through and dozens more. Each of the titles is illus.
in color including great color covers by Janet Laura Scott. Rare.
|
|

|
VOLLAND FANTASY
84. VOLLAND. THE WILDLING PRINCESS by
Frances Margaret Fox. Joliet: Volland (1929). 8vo, cloth, 79p.,
Fine in chipped dw. 1st ed. of this title in the Inglenook Series.
Little Princess Buttercup is neglected by the King and Queen of
Fogotten Land. Illus. by JOHN PERKINS in the style of Janet Laura
Scott with fabulous color pictorial endpapers, 10 color plates,
pictorial title, pictorial borders on text pages and with other
black and whites in text. A wonderful and scarce Volland title.
|
|