VOLLAND PUBLISHERS - SPECIAL LIST
I. The History

In Chicago, 1908, German-born Paul Frederick Volland founded the Volland Company. Originally intending to publish greeting cards that would compete with the European-dominated industry, by 1917 Volland had transformed the company into a nine acre plant that now included calendars, and books for adults and children. Through Volland's vision of publishing high-quality, mass-produced books, his books for children proved to be the most successful. He had limited funds to do so in the beginning, but even so, he was still able to employ the skills of such noted children's book authors as Elizabeth Gordon, Elizabeth Brown Kirkland, Olive Beaupre Miller, and Miriam Clark Potter. His roster of illustrators included M.T. Ross, John Rae of Howard Pyle's Brandywine School, John Gee, and Maginel Wright Enright, the sister of architect Frank Lloyd Wright.

Volland found its most profitable and beloved author/illustrator in 1916 when it published Quacky Doodles' and Danny Daddles' Book by Johnny Gruelle. In 1918, Gruelle debuted his Raggedy Ann Stories, featuring a loveable rag doll and her adventures. It was wildly popular and spawned Raggedy Andy Stories and other adventures featuring the pair.

In its continued success throughout the 20s, Volland merged with art calendar and greeting card manufacturer Gerlach-Barklow and moved its headquarters to Joliet, IL. However, after the 1929 stock market crash, they found it difficult to stay in business. Quality suffered slightly as they were forced to use cheaper paper and covers in order to cut costs. By the early 30s, not even Gruelle's success could keep the company afloat and they abandoned the book business altogether. Volland's son Gordon did start his own publishing company, known as Buzza and continued to publish books of similar style, but did not take over any of the business.

In order to continue the Raggedy Ann tradition, in 1935 the Donahue Publishing Company purchased the plates from the Raggedy Ann series to reprint them. In 1939, the Johnny Gruelle Company acquired from Volland the plates to the nine original books in the series and continued to reprint them. Raggedy Ann books are still in print today.

II. The Books

In its 25 year history, Volland published cards and Valentines, as well as inspirational books for adults, but their shining achievements were their children's books. Included in these are the small format Sunny Books, the medium format Happy Children Books, novelty books such as Novelty-Peek-A-Boo Books, and Cloth-Art-Toy Books, and the Hug-Me-Toy Books. Those based on more classic stories such as the Nature Children Books and the Fairy Children Books were also well received.

Because of his constant demand for high quality, illustrations were an important part of the process. While the style of the illustrations do vary, most of them seem to favor the simple, clean lines and shapes associated with the art-deco period.

For the above reasons, these books are very collectible in the world of rare children's books. First editions are difficult to tell because of the shifting and merging that went on within the Volland Company and because of the different companies that reprinted the books. This does make something of a difference in price, however, a 13th printing of a particular book has virtually the same value as the 3rd printing. The most sought-after copies of these books are those in their original box (and with dustwrappers if they were published in them). Because these books were intended for children to read and play with, boxes were often discarded or just did not survive, and are therefore, very scarce.

We carry a vast array of books published by Volland in the very best condition, many in their original boxes. Following is a sample.

Here's a list of Volland titles we currently have in stock. Many have their original boxes. We also have other copies of many titles without boxes, Donohue editions and Algonquin editions none of which is listed here. Please contact us if you're interested in purchasing a particular title.

 

Click on thumbnail for larger version of image.

ART DECO

1. ART DECO. MISTER WUBBLE'S BUBBLES by Mildred Merryman. Akron: Saalfield 1936. Sq. 8vo, spiral backed bds, fine in sl. worn dw. Illus. by Volland artist V ELIZABETH CADIE with wonderful, classic art deco illus. in bold colors. A very scarce title.

BLACK "MAMMY" DOLL

2. BLACK INTEREST. (GRUELLE,JOHNNY) BELOVED BELINDY. Chic: Volland (1926, 11th ed.). 8vo, pict. bds, FINE IN PICTORIAL BOX (flap repaired). A Raggedy Ann story featuring Belindy, the Black "mammy" doll and wonderfully illus. on color by Gruelle. A scarce Gruelle title, rarely found in the box.

BURGESS VOLLAND RARITY

3. BURGESS,THORNTON. THE BEDTIME STORY CALENDAR: Enchanting Tales of Field and Forest Playmates for Little People. Chic: Volland 1915. 5 1/2 " wide x 11" tall, paper wraps bound with silk tassles, [54]p. incl. title page plus 1p. ad, some cover soil else VG+. Printed on rectos only, there are 53 different stories illustrated in blue and black by an unknown hand (initialed "D"). The cover is in full color in typical Volland style. Rare. Wright p.57.

 

VOLLAND TITLE IN BOX

4. (ENRIGHT,MAGINEL WRIGHT)illus. TALE OF JOHNNY MOUSE by Elizabeth Gordon. Chicago: Volland (1920, 16th ed.). 8vo, pict. bds, near FINE IN PICTORIAL BOX (box scuffed). A VOLLAND SUNNY BOOK, beautifully illustrated by Enright (Frank Lloyd Wright's sister) with bold colors. A very scarce Volland title.

SCARCE VOLLAND TITLE

5. FAIRIES. ADVENTURES OF NIP AND TUCK by Muriel Moscrip Mitchell. Chic. Volland (1927). 12mo, pict. bds, sl. rubbing and soil, VG. STATED FIRST EDITION! The charming story of 2 little tree fairies named Nip and Tuck and what happens to them when Nip is accidently captured by humans. Illustrated by MARY ELLSWORTH with beautiful color illustrations throughout. Very scarce Volland title.

RARE VOLLAND / RAE FAIRY TITLE

6. FAIRIES. TOY ANIMALS AND TINKLE THE TIRED FAIRY. [Chic.]: Volland (1922). Oblong folio, cloth, some finger soil and shelf-wear, VG-. One of Volland's few large format cloth books, this tells the story of a tiny fairy named Tinkle who longs to return to Fairyland. Illus. with rich colors on every page by JOHN RAE. Rare.

STUNNING VOLLAND FAIRY BOOK!

7. FAIRIES. A YEAR WITH THE FAIRIES by Anna M. Scott. Chic: Volland (1914). Large 4to, cloth backed pictorial boards, slightest of cover soil else near fine. An uncommon Volland title in large format, illustrated by by M.T. (PENNY) ROSS (who also did Volland's Mother Earth, Flower, Animal Children books) with pictorial ep's and title page plus more than 40 full color plates of beautiful fairies.

BOXED VOLLAND PUBLICATION

8. GORDON,ELIZABETH. BIRD CHILDREN: the little playmates of the flower children. Chic:Volland (1912, 14th Edition). 4to, pict. bds., Fine IN PICTORIAL BOX (box worn on edges). Illus. by M.T. PENNY ROSS with pict. ep's plus more that 80 wonderful color illustrations of her humanized birds. Printed on coated paper, this is a great copy with fine sharp reproductions.

VERY SCARCE VOLLAND HUMANIZED FLOWER TITLE

9. GORDON,ELIZABETH. WILD FLOWER CHILDREN:The Little Playmates of the Fairies. Chic:Volland (1918, 19th printing). 4to, green pictorial boards, edhes and corners rubbed else VG. A Volland Nature Children Book and companion to Mother Earth's Children etc. This is illustrated by JANET LAURA SCOTT with pictorial endpapers plus color illustrations on every page decpicting wonderful humanized wildflowers. This is an extremely scarce Volland title.

10. GRUELLE,JOHNNY. CHEERY SCARECROW. Chic.: Donahue (Gruelle 1929). Sm. 8vo, cloth backed pict. bds, VG+. A Volland Sunny Book this is illus. with many wonderful sharp color illus. throughout.

11. GRUELLE,JOHNNY. EDDIE ELEPHANT. Chic.: Volland (1921, no additional printings). 8vo, pict. bds, some edge rubbing, VG+. Illustrated with great full color illustrations by Gruelle throughout including pictorial endpapers. A scarce VOLLAND SUNNY BOOK.

BOXED EDITION GRUELLE FAIRIES

12. GRUELLE,JOHNNY. FRIENDLY FAIRIES. Joliet:Volland (1919 no additional printings). 4to, pict. bds, sl. wear to base of spine else near fine in original box (flaps repaired). Presumable 1st ed. of this Volland Happy Children Book containing 15 fairy stories including the Fairy Ring, The Three Little Gnomes, Mr. & Mrs. Thumbkins and others. Illustrated throughout with bright colors. A beautiful copy of an uncommon Gruelle title.

SCARCE GRUELLE TITLE

13. GRUELLE,JOHNNY. LITTLE SUNNY STORIES. Chic:Volland (1919 no add. printings). 8vo pict. bds, Fine. A VOLLAND SUNNY BOOK of fairy stories with beautiful full page and in-text color illustrations. Very scarce.

14. GRUELLE,JOHNNY. THE MAGICAL LAND OF NOOM. Chic:Volland (1922). 4to, cloth backed pict. bds, corner repaired else near fine. 1st ed. of this desirable and scarce Gruelle book. Johnny and Janey fly to the moon and have many other fantastic adventures. Illus. with 12 color plates plus a profusion of black and whites in text and pict. ep's.

 

 

15. GRUELLE,JOHNNY. MY VERY OWN FAIRY STORIES. Chic: Volland (1928). 4to, pict. boards, sl. edgewear, VG+. Although no additional printings are listed, this was first published in 1917. Illustrated by Gruelle with pictorial endpapers plus many wonderful full page and in-tex color illustrations throughout. A nice copy of one of the scarcer Gruelle titles.

BOXED VOLLAND

16. GRUELLE,JOHNNY. RAGGEDY ANDY STORIES. Chicago: Volland (1920, 60th ed.). 8vo, pict. bds, a few margin mends and finger soil else VG IN PUBLISHERS PICTORIAL BOX (box repaired). A VOLLAND HAPPY CHILDREN BOOK illus. by Gruelle with pict. ep's and many sharply reproduced color illustrations throughout the text

 

RARE GRUELLE-VOLLAND CLOTH BOOK

17. GRUELLE,JOHNNY. RAGGEDY ANDY'S NUMBER BOOK. np:Volland 1924. 8vo, printed on linen, some creasing and soil, VG. A very rare Gruelle item and an equally as rare VOLLAND CLOTH-ART TOY BOOK, brightly illus. in color on each page to accompany a counting rhyme written by Gruelle.

 

BOXED VOLLAND

18. GRUELLE,JOHNNY. RAGGEDY ANN AND ANDY AND THE CAMEL WITH THE WRINKLED KNEES. Chic:Volland (1924, no additional printings listed). 8vo, pict. bds., Fine in ORIGINAL BOX (flap repaired). A Volland Happy Children Book. Wonderfully illustrated in color throughout by Gruelle and a nice copy not often found in the box.

19. GRUELLE,JOHNNY. RAGGEDY ANN IN THE DEEP DEEP WOODS. Joliet: Volland (1930). 4to, cloth backed pict. bds, light soil and wear, VG+. Illustrated with bright colors and sharp reproductions throughout. No additional printings listed.

20. GRUELLE,JOHNNY. RAGGEDY ANN STORIES. Chic:Volland (1918, 125th ed. inscribed 1920). 8vo, pict. bds, fine in IN ORIGINAL BOX (box sl. worn). A beautiful copy of the FIRST RAGGEDY ANN BOOK, part of the VOLLAND HAPPY CHILDREN BOOK series with bright and beautiful color illustrations throughout.

RARE GRUELLE TITLE IN BOX

21. GRUELLE,JOHNNY. RAGGEDY ANN'S ALPHABET BOOK. Joliet:Volland (1925, 17th ed.). Sq 8vo, blue pict. bds, a few tuiny margine mends else near fine IN ORIGINAL BOX. A VOLLAND SUNNY BOOK written & illustrated by Gruelle with pictorial endpapers plus many color illustrations throughout the text. Extremely rare in the Volland edition and in the box.

22. GRUELLE,JOHNNY. RAGGEDY ANN'S LUCKY PENNIES. Chic:Volland (1932). 4to, cloth backed pict. bds, FINE IN ORIGINAL BOX. No further printings listed on copyright page. Illustrated in color throughout by Gruelle. A magnificent copy.

BOXED VOLLAND

23.GRUELLE,JOHNNY. RAGGEDY ANN'S WISHING PEBBLE. Chic:Volland (1925, 9th ed.). 8vo, pict. bds, fine IN PICTORIAL BOX with bottom replaced. A VOLLAND HAPPY CHILDREN BOOK with vibrant color illustrations by Gruelle. A great copy, scarce in the box.

VOLLAND BOXED EDITION

24. GRUELLE,JOHNNY. WOODEN WILLIE. Chic:Volland (1927). 8vo, cl. backed pictorial bds, FINE IN FINE ORIGINAL BOX (flaps repaired). Copyright page listing no other printings. A Volland Happy Children Book with sharp and wonderful color illustrations throughout done by Gruelle featuring a BLACK DOLL NAMED BELINDY and a wooden doll named WILLIE. A magnificent copy, scarce in box.

SCARCE BOXED VOLLAND

25. (GRUELLE,JOHNNY)illus. RHYMES FOR KINDLY CHILDREN by Ethel Fairmont. Chic: Volland (1916, no additional printings listed). 4to, pictorial boards, minor wear, fine in box with flaps repaired. 1st ed. Illus. by Gruelle with pictorial endpapers plus many, many full page and in-text color illustrations to accompany simple poems. Very scarce.

26. (GRUELLE,JOHNNY)illus. SUNNY BUNNY by Nina Wilcox Putnam. Chic: Volland (1918 no add. printings). 8vo, pict. boards, VG+ in publisher's pictorial box (sl. flap wear). 1st ed. A great copy of this SUNNY BOOK with wonderful color illus. throughout by Gruelle plus nice pictorial endpapers.

VOLLAND INGLENOOK TITLE

27. (GRUELLE,JUSTIN)illus. NANNETTE by Frances Margaret Fox. Chic:Volland (1929) red gilt cloth, VG+. Prob. 1st ed. in the VOLLAND INGLENOOK SERIES. The tale of a little girl who is the "slavey" in a boarding house, and how she finally finds happiness. Illustrated by Gruelle with color illustrations throughout. Nice copy.

28. HOLLING,HOLLING C. LITTLE BIG-BYE-AND-BYE written and illustrated by Holling. Chic:VOLLAND (1926 2nd ed.) pict. bds, light cover soil, VG+. A VOLLAND SUNNY BOOK. An Indian story set in the pueblos, illustrated with magnificent and stunning color illustrations throughout. This is a nice copy of a scarce Volland title.

RING LARDNER'S 1ST BOOK (PUB. BY VOLLAND!)

29. LARDNER,RING. BIB BALLADS. Chic: Volland (1915). 4to, brown cloth stamped in gold and white, Fine. Lardner's FIRST BOOK - A CHILDREN'S BOOK OF SORTS being poems about a little baby. Illustrated in color by Fontaine Fox. A nice copy of a scarce title.

VERY SCARCE VOLLAND TITLE

30. MILLER,OLIVE BEAUPRE. COME PLAY WITH ME. Joliet: Volland (1918, 8th ed.). Sm. 8vo, pict. bds, Fine in box with small pieces of flaps. A Sunny Book with great Art Deco illus. by CARMEN BROWNE in the style of Janet Laura Scott. Very scarce.

 

VERY SCARCE VOLLAND NOVELTY BOOK

31. MOVEABLE. (VOLLAND) MY PEEK-A-BOO SHOW BOOK by Carrie Dudley. Minneapolis: Buzza, a Gordon Volland Book 1928. Large oblong 4to, cloth backed pict. bds, paper sl. rubbed else VG+. Written and illustrated by Dudley. There are 8 thick cardboard scenes with holes cut out in various places. Any one of these scenes can be placed over any one of 6 paper pages so the reader can change the text and illustrations to create a number of stories (very similar to Tom Seidmann Freud's grids on her famous toy-books). Illustrated in bright Volland style, this is a scarce and interesting book in nice condition.

 

 

BOXED VOLLAND TITLE

32. RAE,JOHN. LUCY LOCKET THE DOLL WITH THE POCKET written and illus. by Rae. Chic: Volland (1928). 8vo, pictorial boards, Fine in original box. Stated 1st printing. A wonderful VOLLAND BOOK about the adventures of an old-fashioned doll, beautifully illustrated by with wonderful color illustrations and silhouettes by Rae. An outstanding copy.

IN ORIGINAL PUBLISHER'S BOX

33. (RAE,JOHN)illus. FAIRY TALES FROM FRANCE adapted by W.T. Larned. Chic:Volland (1920, 12th ed.). 4to, pictorial boards, light edgewear, else fine in original publisher's box (flaps repaired). A VOLLAND HAPPY CHILDREN BOOK with seven fairy tales, beautifully illustrated by Rae including pictorial endpapers plus many full page and in-text color illustrations as well.

REYNARD AND OTHER FABLES - BOXED VOLLAND

34. (RAE,JOHN)illus. REYNARD THE FOX & OTHER FABLES adapted from the French of La Fontaine by W.T. Larned. Chic:Volland (1925). Small 4to, pict. bds, one margin repair else Fine IN BOX. 1st ed. of this VOLLAND NATURE CHILDREN BOOK (no other printings listed). Beautifully illustrated by Rae with pictorial endpapers and many rich color illustrations throughout the text.

 

35. (RICHARDSON,FREDERICK)illus. LITTLE PEACHLING by Georgene Faulkner. Chic: Volland (1928). 8vo, pictorial boards, slightly dusty, near fine. 1st ed. of this VOLLAND FAIRY CHILDREN BOOK (no add. printings listed). Eleven tales from old Japan, beautifully illustrated by Richardson with many rich full page color illustrations plus many partial page as well. Nice copy.

RARE VOLLAND FAIRY TALES

36. (RICHARDSON,FREDERICK)illus. OLD OLD TALES RETOLD: the best loved folk stories for children. Chic: Volland (1923). Oblong 4to, (51)p., gilt cloth, pict. paste-on, a few spots on rear of cover and very occasional fox spot else aight and VG+. Including: Little Red Hen; Three Little Pigs; Chicken Licken; Old Woman & Her Pig; Little Tuppens and more. Wondrously illustrated by Richardson with pictorial ep's and title plus 51 full page color illustrations and b&w's in-text. Beautifully printed on coated paper and a nice copy of a rare title.

RARE BOXED SARG/VOLLAND TITLE

37. (SARG,TONY)illus. THE GIGGLEQUICKS by Miriam Clark Porter. Chic.: Volland (1918). 8vo, pict. boards, sl. repair to paper along spine else VG IN ORIGINAL BOX (flaps repaired). 1st ed. of this Sunny Book, fancifully illus. in color by Sarg. Very hard to find in any condition, rare in the box.

 

RARE TONY SARG-DOLL / VOLLAND FANTASY

38. (SARG,TONY)illus. KERNEL COB AND LITTLE MISS SWEETCLOVER by George Mitchell. Chic:Volland (1918). 8vo, cl. backed pict. bds, slightest of edgewear else fine. A VOLLAND HAPPY CHILDREN BOOK. A fantasy trip of a corn cob doll and a clover doll, illus. in full color throughout by Sarg. Rare.

39. (SCOTT,JANET LAURA)illus. THE TURNED INTO'S by Elizabeth Gordon. Chic: Volland (1920, no additional printings). 8vo, pictorial boards, FINE IN ORIGINAL BOX (box soiled). Probably 1st edition. Elizabeth Jane meets the humanized inhabitants of the insect world. Illustrated by Scott with pictorial endpapers plus many full page and in-text bold and beautiful color illustrations. This is a nice copy.

RARE "BUZZA" SCOUTING BOOK

40. SCOUTING. FOX PATROL IN THE OPEN: a story for Boy Scouts by C.L. Gilman. Minneapolis: Buzza 1912 (1912). Large 8vo, cloth backed pictorial boards, 70p., VG. A Boy Scout adventure illus. in line by L.V. MERO. Quite scarce.

SCARCE VOLLAND FANTASY

41. (TENGGREN,GUSTAF)illus. SMALL FRY AND THE WINGED HORSE by Ruth Campbell. Chic: Volland (1927). 8vo, cloth backed pict. bds, fine in dw with a few small mends. Illus. by Tenggren with beautiful pictorial endpapers plus many full page and partial page color illustrations to accompany this fantasy. A VOLLAND GOLDEN YOUTH book. Quite scarce, especially in dw.

BOXED VOLLAND BY "OZ" AUTHOR

42. THOMPSON,RUTH PLUMLY. THE PRINCESS OF COZY TOWN. Chic: Volland (1922). 8vo, pict. bds, offset on backstrip else FINE IN ORIGINAL PICTORIAL BOX (box sl. worn). 1st ed., a VOLLAND FAIRY CHILDREN book, illustrated with striking full page and in- text color illustrations throughout by JANET LAURA SCOTT to accompany 6 original fairy tales. (See Schiller auction 365). A beautiful copy, especially desireable in the box.

SCARCE VOLLAND TITLE IN BOX

43. VOLLAND. ADVENTURES OF NIP AND TUCK by Muriel Moscrip Mitchell. Chic. Volland (1927 8th ed.). 12mo, pict. bds, some cover soil and a few minor margin mends, else VG IN PUBLISHER'S BOX (flap repaired). The charming story of 2 little tree fairies names Nip and Tuck and what happens to them when Nip is accidently captured by Humans. Illustrated by MARY ELLSWORTH with beautiful color illustrations throughout. Very scarce Volland title, especially in box.

44. VOLLAND. AMERICAN ANIMALS by David Newell. Joliet:Volland (1929). 8vo, red cloth, (80)p., VG+. 1st ed. of this scarce Volland title in the Inglenook Series, illus. in line and with 10 color plates an pict. ep's by the author (style of Charles Liv. Bull).

AMERICAN INDIAN FAIRY TALES

45. VOLLAND. AMERICAN INDIAN FAIRY TALES retold by W.T. Larned. Chic: Volland (1921 no add. printings). 4to, pict. boards, slightest of shelfwear, near Fine in worn box. 1st ed. of this VOLLAND FAIRY CHILDREN BOOK, with 9 Indian fairy tales. Illustrated by JOHN RAE with beatiful full page and in-text color illustrations.

46. VOLLAND. AS CHILDREN DO by Wilbur Nesbit. Joliet:Volland (1929). 12mo, pict. bds, Fine in sl. worn box. Poems about and for little children, illustrated in brown line in text and with pictorial endpapers by Ellery Friend.

UNUSUAL VOLLAND BOOK

47. VOLLAND. THE BEAR WHO NEVER WAS CROSS by Charlotte Herr. Chic.: Volland (1913). 16mo, pict. boards, fine. The story of a little cat and a large dog, illustrated in full color by FRANCES BEEM in typical Volland style.

48. VOLLAND. BILLY BUNNY'S FORTUNE by Elizabeth Gordon. Chic: Volland (1919 no add. printings). 8vo, pict. boards, VG+. A VOLLAND SUNNY BOOK illustrated by MAGINEL WRIGHT ENRIGHT (Frank Lloyd Wright's sister) with wonderful art deco color illustrations throughout.

UNUSUAL VOLLAND

49. VOLLAND. BOBBY IN SEARCH OF A BIRTHDAY by Lebbeus Mitchell. Chic: Volland 1916. 8vo, cl. backed bds, pict. paste-on, 64p., light shelfwear, VG. The story of an orphaned boy, illus. with color cover and many b&w's by Joseph Pierre Nuyttens. A different format from all other Vollands.

50. VOLLAND. BUDDY JIM by Elizabeth Gordon. Chic:Volland (1922, 21st ed.) 8vo, pict. bds, Fine in PICTORIAL BOX (lacks part of one flap and pencilind on bottom cover). A VOLLAND NATURE CHILDREN BOOK beautifully illustrated in color by JOHN RAE.

51. VOLLAND. CAP THAT MOTHER MADE by Eleanore Hubbard. Chic:Volland (1928). Slim 12mo, pict. bds, some spine and edge rubbing, else VG. A Volland Read Me A Story book, illustrated by the author with beautiful color illustrations as well as lovely silhouettes. An uncommon Volland title.

 

BY AUTHOR OF "MY BOOKHOUSE"

52. VOLLAND. COME PLAY WITH ME by Olive Beaupre Miller. Joliet: Volland (1918, no additional printings). Sm. 8vo, pict. bds, two pinholes on endpaper else VG+ in ORIGINAL PICTORIAL BOX (box repaired with some soil). A Sunny Book with great Art Deco illus. by CARMEN BROWNE in the style of Janet Laura Scott. Very scarce.

ART DECO

53. VOLLAND. DADDY GANDER by Maude McGehee Hankins. (Joliet:Volland 1928). 8vo, cloth backed pict. bds, name written on cover else FINE IN ORIGINAL BOX. A Volland Sunny Book. Quite possible the most striking Volland publication of all, this is illustrated by VE ELIZABETH CADIE with fine, bold color designs in her unique, Art Deco style.

 

 

SCARCE VOLLAND TITLE

54. VOLLAND. GABBY GAFFER by May Justus. Joliet:Volland 1929. 8vo, green gilt cl., 80p., owner's name crossed out and old price written in ink on 2 pages, few margin mends, really VG. INGLENOOK SERIES. Illustrated by CARRIE DUDLEY with 10 fabulous color plates, pictorial endpapers and pictorial border on each page of text. A very scarce Volland title and a wonderfully illustrated book in typical 20's style.

55. [VOLLAND (GORDON)]. DOTZIE THE DANCEY DUCK by June Norris. Akron: Saalfield 1936. Sq. 8vo, spiral backed boards, fine in worn dw. Originally published by Gordon Volland similar in format to Volland Sunny Books, this is brightly illustrated by LEW TOWER in style of Lang Campbell. Pictures replace words in the story. Great!

FAIRY VOLLAND BOOK

56. VOLLAND. GRETA AND PETER IN THE FLOWER GARDEN by L. Kirby Parrish and Dick Hartley. Chic.: Volland (1914). 16mo, pict. boards, spine rubbed and minor soil, else near fine. The fantasy encounter with fairies of two little Dutch children, told in rhyme. Beautifuly illustrated illustrated in full color. Rare.

RARE VOLLAND BOOK

57. VOLLAND. GRETA AND PETER IN THE TEA CUP by L. Kirby Parrish and Dick Hartley. Chic.: Volland (1914). 16mo, pict. boards, fine. The fantasy encounter with fairies of two little Dutch children, told in rhyme. Beautifuly illustrated illustrated in full color. Rare.

58. VOLLAND. HAPPY HOME CHILDREN by Elizabeth Gordon. Chic:Volland (1924). 8vo, pict boards, Fine. 1st ed of this VOLLAND SUNNY BOOK illus. in bright colors by MARION FOSTER in typical 20's style. Nice copy.

UNUSUAL VOLLAND "FROG" BOOK

59. VOLLAND. HOW FRECKLE FROG MADE HERSELF PRETTY by Charlotte Herr. Published and copyrighted by P.F. Volland for the children's section of the Philadelphia Star Ledger (1913,1916). 16mo, pict. wraps, cover soil, VG. The story of a frog that wants to dress up for a party and her envy of a little doll with a blue dress and a parasol, Illustrated in full color by FRANCES BEEM in typical Volland style. This was one of a series of books that the child could make himself.

UNUSUAL VOLLAND BOOK

60. VOLLAND. HOW PUNKY DUNK HELPED OLD PRINCE by Charlotte Herr. Chic.: Volland (1913). 16mo, pict. boards, fine. The story of a little cat and a large dog, illustrated in full color by FRANCES BEEM in typical Volland style.

61. VOLLAND. HOW SING FOUND THE WORLD IS ROUND by Sidney Reid. Chic:Volland (1920). Sm. 8vo, pict. bds, slightest of cover soil else near Fine. 1st ed. Illus. with beautiful full page color illus. by KATHERINE STURGES DODGE (Hilary Knight's mother). A very uncommon Volland title.

62. VOLLAND IMITATION. KAPERS OF KOKO by Victorine Kirk. Pasadena: Southwest Syndicate (1931). 12mo, pictorial boards, near fine. Stated 1st edition. The story of Koko, the baby in a family of humanized bears, who leaves home before hibernation is over and gets into much trouble. Illustrated by Charles Conner with vibrant color illus. plus b&w's in Volland style. In the size and format of Volland Sunny books.

63. VOLLAND. IN TUMBLEDOWN TOWN by Wilbur Nesbit. Joliet: Volland (1926, 11th ed). 12mo, pict. bds, sl. edgewear, else VG+. A VOLLAND SUNNY BOOK illus. in bright color by JOHN GEE. A very scarce title.

INCLUDING ALICE

64. VOLLAND. LET'S PRETEND by William Mac Harg. Chic:Volland (1914 5th printing). 8vo, pict. bds, some wear to corners and light cover soil, VG. A scarce, early Volland title in which the author takes many childhood classics and represents each title with 1 page of rhyming verse opposite which is a lovely color illustration by BONNIBEL BUTLER. (Includes Alice in Wonderland among others)

65. VOLLAND. A LITTLE BOOK OF SINGING RHYMES by Wilhelmina Stitch. Joliet: Volland (1931). 12mo, cloth backed pict. bds, fine in original box. Singing rhymes on each page with blue text dec. by Muriel Halstead.

SCARCE BOXED VOLLAND

66. VOLLAND. LITTLE RED BALLOON by Caroline Hofman. Chic:Volland (1918). Sq. 8vo, pict. bds, sl. soil, VG+ in box with flaps repaired. No additional printings listed, Prob. 1st ed. A VOLLAND SUNNY BOOK. Charmingly illus. in full color by RACHEL ROBINSON ELMER. A beautiful copy of a very scarce Volland title.

SCARCE BOXED VOLLAND TITLE

67. VOLLAND. MOTHER EARTH'S CHILDREN: the frolics of the fruits a vegetables by Elizabeth Gordon. Chic:Volland (1914, 29th ed.). 8vo, pict. boards, slightest of cover soil else FINE IN BOX (box sl. soiled). A beautiful book printed on coated paper. Each page illustrated in color featuring a charming fruit or vegetable portrayed in human terms. Illustrated by M.T. PENNY ROSS including pictorial endpapers. This is a beautiful copy of a very scarce Volland book.

VOLLAND'S MOTHER GOOSE IN BOX

68. VOLLAND. MOTHER GOOSE arranged by Eulalie Grover. Chic: Volland (1915, 4th printing). Folio, blue gilt cloth, pict. paste-on, FINE IN ORIGINAL BOX! (box soiled with a few mends but very good). One of the most lavish productions done by Volland. Magnificently illustrated by FREDERICK RICHARDSON with pictorial endpapers plus a profusion of rich, full page color illustrations. A wonderful copy of a great Mother Goose.

RARE VOLLAND ART DECO TITLE

69. VOLLAND. MR. MOGO MOUSE by Jane Ort. Joliet:Volland (1930). Sm. 8vo, cl. backed pict. bds, near fine. The story of a little mouse in Czechoslovakia, with great Art Deco full page and smaller color illustrations by the author, similar in style to Janet Laura Scott. A rare SUNNY BOOK.

ART DECO CATS

70. VOLLAND. OMAR THE DISCONTENTED CAT by E. Chamberlin. Joliet: Volland (1925, 7th ed). 12mo, pictorial boards, rear cover sl. soiled, VG. Illustrated by KATHERINE STURGES with pictorial endpapers and beautiful color illustrations throughout. An unusually nice copy of a scarce Volland title.

71. VOLLAND. PEEPS THE REALLY TRULY SUNSHINE FAIRY by Nancy McCormack. Chic:Volland (1918, 11th ed). 8vo, pict. bds, some cover soil and some rubbing, VG-. A Volland Sunny Book, beautifully illustrated in color by KATHERINE STURGES DODGE. One of the scarcest Volland titles.

IRISH STORY / DICK AND JANE ARTIST

72. VOLLAND PUB. TOP O' THE MORNING by Jessie Penniman White. Chic: Volland, (1931). 12mo, cloth, fine in dw. The story of three Irish children, illustrated with 10 color plates by Eleanor B. Campbell, best known as the illustrator of Dick and Jane. This is a rare Volland title.

 

73. VOLLAND. RUNAWAY RHYMES by Alice Higgins. Joliet:Volland (1931). 8vo, cloth backed pict. bds, sl. edgewear else FIne in frayed dw. A book of poems for children, wonderfully illustrated by TOM LAMB with pict. ep's plus many beautiful full page color illustrations plus numerous b&w's. A great copy of a scarce Volland title. Probable 1st.

VOLLAND FAIRY ILLUS. BY KATHERINE STURGES DODGE

74. VOLLAND. SHORT STORIES OF MUSICAL MELODIES by Satella Waterstone. Chic.: Volland (1915). 4to, cl. backed boards stamped in gold, sl. edgewear else near Fine. Short paragraphs of fanciful text accompany music with a fiary theme by famous composers - written to introduce young children to the pleasures of music. Musical notation is offered as well. Beautifully and delicately illustrated by KATHERINE STURGES DODGE with full page illustrations opposite each song and with decorations on music pages.

75. VOLLAND. SKATING GANDER by ALice Cooper Bailey. Chic: Volland (1927 Volland). 4to, pict. boards, sl. cover soil else fine in ORIGINAL PUBLISHER'S BOX (box. sl. worn). Stated 1st ed. A story set in Holland and illustrated by MARIE HONRE MYERS in typical, bold Volland style with beautiful color endpapers and many full page color illustrations throughout.

UNUSUAL VOLLAND BOOK

76. VOLLAND. SNIP AND SNAP AND THE BILLY GOAT by George Mason. Chic.: Volland (1914). 16mo, pict. boards, near fine. The story of two little fox terrier dogs and their encounter with a goat. Illustrated by ELLA DOLBEAR LEE AND JULIA DYAR HARDY in full color in typical Volland style.

UNUSUAL VOLLAND BOOK

77. VOLLAND. SNIP AND SNAP AND THE LOST BABY by George Mason. Chic.: Volland (1914). 16mo, pict. boards, near fine. The story of two little fox terrier dogs and how they save the human baby. Illustrated by ELLA DOLBEAR LEE AND JULIA DYAR HARDY in full color in typical Volland style.

78. VOLLAND. SUNNY RHYMES FOR HAPPY CHILDREN. Chic:Volland (1917 32nd ed.). 8vo, pict. bds, Fine in original box (box sl. worn). Poems by Olive Beaupre Miller (author of My Bookhouse), illustrated with full page and in-text color illustrations done by Carmen L. Browne. A Volland Sunny Book in excellent condition.

79. VOLLAND. THE TALE OF BINGO by Tom Lamb. Chic: Gordon Volland (1927, 6th print.). 8vo, cloth backed pict. bds, 120p., light wear, VG. A strange fantasy tale of the adventures of Bingo - a humanized monkey with a big swastika affixed to his bowtie. Written and illustrated in color and b&w by Lamb. One of the scarce

 

STURGES ILLUSTRATIONS

80. VOLLAND. TALES OF LITTLE DOGS by Carrie Jacobs-Bond. Chic: Volland (1921, 18th ed.). 8vo, pict. bds, FINE IN BOX (box rubbed some). A Volland Sunny Book, illustrated by KATHERINE STURGES DODGE in color throughout. An uncommon Volland title.

 

GERTRUDE KAY

81. VOLLAND. TOMMY TINGLE TANGLE by Sarah Addington. Chic: Volland (1927, 8th ed.). Sm. 8vo, pict. bds, sl. edgewear, else VG. A VOLLAND SUNNY BOOK. The story of a dejected little fairy at Christmas time, illustrated in color by GERTRUDE KAY.

GREAT ART DECO ILLUSTRATIONS

82. VOLLAND. THE TURTLE WHOSE SNAP UNFASTENED by Ruth Campbell. Chic: Volland (1927 no add. printings). 8vo, pictorial boards, sl. tip rubbing else near fine. Illustrated by VE ELIZABETH CADIE with fabulous, bold color illustrations throughout in striking Art Deco style. A Volland Happy Children Book.

 

RARE VOLLAND CATALOGUE

83. VOLLAND. VOLLAND BOOK CATALOGUE: BETTER BOOKS FOR CHILDREN. no date, circa 1915. 6x7", pict. wraps, [18]p. incl. covers, VG. This is an annotated and illustrated catalogue of Volland books arranged in categories. Includes the Volland Mother Goose, Sarg's Gigglequicks, Gruelle's Quacky Doodles, Happy All Day Through and dozens more. Each of the titles is illus. in color including great color covers by Janet Laura Scott. Rare.

 

VOLLAND FANTASY

84. VOLLAND. THE WILDLING PRINCESS by Frances Margaret Fox. Joliet: Volland (1929). 8vo, cloth, 79p., Fine in chipped dw. 1st ed. of this title in the Inglenook Series. Little Princess Buttercup is neglected by the King and Queen of Fogotten Land. Illus. by JOHN PERKINS in the style of Janet Laura Scott with fabulous color pictorial endpapers, 10 color plates, pictorial title, pictorial borders on text pages and with other black and whites in text. A wonderful and scarce Volland title.